MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Towson
Towson, Maryland
1989-05-27

results from carrollcountyrunning.com
1989 State Championships
@ Towson State University
4A Results
5/25-27/1989

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Etz, Melanie                 Seneca Valley                 12.27    10
2   Moon, Antionette             Einstein                      12.39     8
3   Shields, Twanna              Northwestern                  12.41     6
4   McIntosh, Kionna             Oxon Hill                     12.46     4
5   Blackless, Melanie           Oxon Hill                     12.49     2
6   Mitchell, Angie              Blair                         12.58     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Maynard, Tamicka             Old Mill                      24.59    10
2   Moon, Antionette             Einstein                      24.84     8
3   Etz, Melanie                 Seneca Valley                 24.95     6
4   Blackless, Melanie           Oxon Hill                     25.26     4
5   McIntosh, Kionna             Oxon Hill                     25.43     2
6   Shields, Twanna              Northwestern                  26.15     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Etz, Melanie                 Seneca Valley                  57.2    10
2   Bates, Erica                 Eleanor Roosevelt              58.2     8
3   Dritschilo, Andrea           Walt Whitman                   58.7     6
4   Jones, Sheryl                Eleanor Roosevelt              59.4     4
5   Howard, Alexis               Springbrook                    59.6     2
6   Lewis, Traci                 Friendly                       59.7     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hickman, Kendra              Eleanor Roosevelt           2:21.76    10
2   Codd, Heather                Gaithersburg                2:22.35     8
3   McIntosh, Ayana              Springbrook                 2:24.66     6
4   Morningstar, Stephanie       Westminster                 2:25.49     4
5   Cades, Deborah               Churchill                   2:26.33     2
6   Schummer, Suzanne            Old Mill                    2:27.57     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hickman, Kendra              Eleanor Roosevelt            5:09.6    10
2   Morningstar, Stephanie       Westminster                  5:10.8     8
3   Herath, Laura                Severna Park                 5:13.5     6
4   Codd, Heather                Gaithersburg                 5:14.5     4
5   Many, Kim                    Kennedy                      5:15.9     2
6   Webb, Tracey                 Oxon Hill                    5:25.3     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Many, Kim                    Kennedy                     11:32.6    10
2   Kenney, Holly                Dulaney                     11:51.4     8
3   Powell, Audra                Friendly                    11:58.3     6
4   Lake, Craig                  Walt Whitman                12:00.6     4
5   Green, Stacy                 Rockville                   12:02.2     2
6   Marcinkevich, Tammy          Chesapeake                  12:03.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens, Judith                Einstein                      14.69    10
2   Byrnes, Tricia               Old Mill                      15.07     8
3   Moore, Latronda              Woodlawn                      15.32     6
4   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                    16.03     4
5   Rohleder, Kristie            Old Mill                      16.30     2
6   Barker, Alex                 Walt Whitman                  16.37     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens, Judith                Einstein                       44.8    10
2   Barker, Alex                 Walt Whitman                   47.5     8
3   Foxworth, Catherine          Eleanor Roosevelt              47.9     6
4   Simon, Torrey                Walter Johnson                 48.6     4
5   Rohleder, Kirstie            Old Mill                       49.3     2
6   Kirby, Kennita               Chesapeake                     49.7     1
 
Girls 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                  48.85    10
2   Old Mill                                                   49.60     8
3   Woodlawn                                                   50.69     6
4   Friendly                                                   50.78     4
5   Meade                                                      51.29     2
6   Blair                                                      51.55     1
 
Girls 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 1:43.7    10
2   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:43.8     8
3   Old Mill                                                  1:45.6     6
4   Einstein                                                  1:45.6     4
5   Meade                                                     1:49.5     1.5
5   Friendly                                                  1:49.5     1.5
 
Girls Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        3:57.21    10
2   Largo                                                    4:07.36     8
3   Meade                                                    4:08.64     6
4   Friendly                                                 4:09.20     4
5   Old Mill                                                 4:11.85     2
6   Seneca Valley                                            4:12.20     1
 
Girls 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        9:44.35    10
2   Kennedy                                                  9:54.06     8
3   Old Mill                                                 9:55.17     6
4   Friendly                                                10:04.26     4
5   Severna Park                                            10:13.53     2
6   Springbrook                                             10:28.68     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                  5-04.00    10
2   Lewis, Traci                 Friendly                    5-00.00     8
3   Woodard, Dawnne              Old Mill                    5-00.00     6
4   Clark, Jennifer              Chesapeake                  4-10.00     4
5   Copepland, Kim               Oxon Hill                   4-08.00     1.5
5   Feser, Koren                 Perry Hall                  4-08.00     1.5
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moore, Tyra                  Springbrook                17-10.25    10
2   Hicks, Krista                Rockville                  17-03.00     8
3   Milan, Rachel                La Plata                   17-00.50     6
4   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                 17-00.00     4
5   Afshar, Martina              Walt Whitman               16-10.00     2
6   Copeland, Kim                Oxon Hill                  16-08.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moore, Tyra                  Springbrook                37-08.50    10
2   Robinson, Ebony              Eleanor Roosevelt          37-02.00     8
3   Afshar, Martina              Walt Whitman               36-05.50     6
4   Mitchell, Angie              Blair                      36-02.50     4
5   Hecht, Allison               Churchill                  35-10.00     2
6   Smuda, Debbie                Chesapeake                 34-09.75     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Caldwell, Kathy              Old Mill                   38-06.50    10
2   Johnson, Kim                 Friendly                   38-04.00     8
3   Robinson, Michelle           Old Mill                   35-02.50     6
4   Dyson, Karen                 Seneca Valley              33-02.50     4
5   Liimatta, Janet              Old Mill                   32-11.25     2
6   Hubbel, Cherie               Seneca Valley              32-05.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Caldwell, Kathy              Old Mill                  122-04.00    10
2   Robinson, Michelle           Old Mill                  108-11.00     8
3   Brenneman, Emily             Westminster               105-10.00     6
4   Hubbel, Cherie               Seneca Valley             103-05.00     4
5   Jones, Tammy                 Dulaney                   100-07.00     2
6   Letourneur, Michelle         Dulaney                   100-00.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dixon, Tom                   Largo                         10.58    10
2   Gordon, Elgin                Eleanor Roosevelt             10.77     8
3   Bush, Ron                    Largo                         10.96     6
4   Love, Derrick                Meade                         11.07     4
5   Hollingsworth, Corey         Walt Whitman                  11.08     2
6   Bason, Mark                  Gaithersburg                  11.11     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Love, Derrick                Meade                         21.14    10
2   Dixon, Tom                   Largo                         21.25     8
3   Gordon, Elgin                Eleanor Roosevelt             21.50     6
4   Buggs, David                 Oxon Hill                     21.54     4
5   Long, Kenny                  Glen Burnie                   22.01     2
6   Bason, Mark                  Gaithersburg                  22.06     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Love, Derrick                Meade                         48.24    10
2   Spence, Dan                  Chesapeake                    49.35     8
3   House, Rich                  Westminster                   49.71     6
4   Dixon, Tom                   Largo                         49.79     4
5   Battle, Anthony              Eleanor Roosevelt             49.87     2
6   Hewling, Kirk                Kennedy                       50.04     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Taylor, Terrence             Einstein                     1:57.3    10
2   Dietzway, David              Chesapeake                   1:58.1     8
3   Shields, Rodney              Oxon Hill                    1:58.2     6
4   Funk, Brian                  Old Mill                     1:58.8     4
5   Quimby, Mike                 Meade                        1:59.0     2
6   Carroll, Kenneth             Suitland                     2:00.4     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Taylor, Terrence             Einstein                     4:20.9    10
2   Campbell, Jeff               Randallstown                 4:21.5     8
3   Dietzway, David              Chesapeake                   4:22.2     6
4   Denton, Lary                 Glen Burnie                  4:28.5     4
5   Carroll, Kenneth             Suitland                     4:31.5     2
6   Clark, Andy                  Bowie                        4:31.7     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Campbell, Jeff               Randallstown                9:23.76    10
2   Taylor, Terrence             Einstein                    9:38.6h     8
3   Denton, Lary                 Glen Burnie                 9:45.2h     6
4   Hickey, Dave                 Springbrook                 9:50.38     4
5   Andre, Greg                  Walter Johnson              9:51.42     2
6   Fields, Brian                Severna Park                9:54.59     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Snyder, Matt                 Old Mill                      14.42    10
2   Leake, Jerome                Suitland                      14.60     8
3   Jordan, Kevin                High Point                    14.65     6
4   Bellandi, Treavor            Seneca Valley                 14.94     4
5   Craycraft, Richard           Meade                         15.09     2
6   Dyson, Matt                  La Plata                      15.25     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Leake, Jerome                Suitland                       39.3    10
2   Snyder, Matt                 Old Mill                       39.8     8
3   Jordan, Kevin                High Point                     39.8     6
4   Lowman, Jason                Bowie                          40.3     4
5   Lowe, Anthony                Meade                          40.8     2
6   Smith, Brandon               Glen Burnie                    41.1     1
 
Boys 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gaithersburg                                                42.2    10
2   Largo                                                       42.5     8
3   Crossland                                                   42.6     6
4   Eleanor Roosevelt                                           43.3     4
5   Glen Burnie                                                 43.3     2
6   Meade                                                       44.2     1
 
Boys 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Crossland                                                 1:29.0    10
2   Gaithersburg                                              1:29.5     8
3   Glen Burnie                                               1:29.8     6
4   Meade                                                     1:29.9     4
5   La Plata                                                  1:32.1     2
6   Old Mill                                                  1:32.3     1
 
Boys Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        3:20.75    10
2   Chesapeake                                               3:23.82     8
3   Gaithersburg                                             3:27.57     6
4   Bowie                                                    3:28.11     4
5   Old Mill                                                 3:28.41     2
6   Oxon Hill                                                3:28.59     1
 
Boys 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Chesapeake                                               8:02.43    10
2   Old Mill                                                 8:04.48     8
3   Oxon Hill                                                8:08.01     6
4   Meade                                                    8:09.89     4
5   Bethesda-CC                                              8:17.05     2
6   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        8:21.12     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jordan, Kevin                High Point                  6-08.00    10
2   Jones, Larry                 Largo                       6-04.00     8
3   Hopper, Jim                  Old Mill                    6-02.00     6
4   Dugan, John                  Broadneck                   6-02.00     4
5   Thompson, James              La Plata                    6-02.00     2
6   Hicks, Jay                   Woodlawn                    6-02.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Garvin, Matt                 Old Mill                   14-07.00    10
2   Allam, Scott                 Old Mill                   13-06.00     8
3   Karvounis, Alex              Dulaney                    13-00.00     6
4   Karvounis, Nick              Dulaney                    13-00.00     4
5   Huh, George                  Dulaney                    13-00.00     2
6   Hudson, Bill                 Westminster                13-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones, Chris                 Bowie                      21-11.50    10
2   Vick, Shelby                 Glen Burnie                21-09.50     8
3   Morris, Kirk                 Gaithersburg               21-09.00     6
4   House, Rich                  Westminster                21-08.00     4
5   Brown, Anthony               Seneca Valley              21-00.00     2
6   Colbert, Larry               Eleanor Roosevelt          20-09.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sewell, Anthony              Gaithersburg               44-02.00    10
2   Morgan, Delbert              Old Mill                   43-11.00     8
3   Morris, Kirk                 Gaithersburg               43-03.75     6
4   Merritt, Lavell              Einstein                   42-04.75     4
5   Carter, Shawn                Chesapeake                 42-04.50     2
6   Dorsey, Bernie               Westminster                42-03.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thompson, Demark             Friendly                   54-07.00    10
2   Dyson, Matt                  La Plata                   53-04.00     8
3   Mayes, Kwame                 Suitland                   50-09.50     6
4   Harrison, Ed                 Severna Park               50-06.50     4
5   Neubieser, Mike              Gaithersburg               49-06.00     2
6   Hadas, Csaba                 Bethesda-CC                49-05.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thompson, Demark             Friendly                  154-10.00    10
2   Neubieser, Mike              Gaithersburg              151-00.00     8
3   Mayes, Kwame                 Suitland                  150-11.00     6
4   Decker, Rufus                Gaithersburg              146-01.00     4
5   Rosewag, Andy                Old Mill                  144-10.00     2
6   Boykins, Lonnie              Suitland                  144-01.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    88        2) Eleanor Roosevelt          74
    3) Einstein                    40        4) Seneca Valley              36
    5) Friendly                    35.5      6) Oxon Hill                  35
    7) Springbrook                 29        8) Walt Whitman               28
    9) Kennedy                     20       10) Perry Hall                 19
   11) Westminster                 18       12) Woodlawn                   12
   12) Gaithersburg                12       14) Rockville                  10
   15) Meade                        9.5     16) Dulaney                     9
   17) Severna Park                 8       17) Largo                       8
   19) Chesapeake                   7       19) Northwestern                7
   21) Blair                        6       21) La Plata                    6
   23) Churchill                    4       23) Walter Johnson              4
   25) Suitland                     2
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    67        2) Gaithersburg               62
    3) Largo                       44        4) Chesapeake                 42
    5) Meade                       39        6) Suitland                   34
    7) Eleanor Roosevelt           32        7) Einstein                   32
    9) Glen Burnie                 29       10) High Point                 22
   11) Friendly                    20       12) Bowie                      19
   13) Randallstown                18       14) Oxon Hill                  17
   15) Crossland                   16       16) La Plata                   13
   17) Westminster                 12       17) Dulaney                    12
   19) Seneca Valley                6       20) Severna Park                5
   21) Broadneck                    4       21) Springbrook                 4
   23) Bethesda-CC                  3       24) Walter Johnson              2
   24) Walt Whitman                 2       26) Woodlawn                    1
   26) Kennedy                      1



3A Results
5/25-27/1989

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Israel, Teresa               Paint Branch                  12.43    10
2   Mason, Rena                  Leonardtown                   12.64     8
3   Jones, Shanda                Northern                      12.69     6
4   Barnes, Deborah              Leonardtown                   12.94     4
5   Williams, Kim                Frederick                     13.13     2
6   Jackson, Stephanie           McDonough                     13.16     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Israd, Jackie                Paint Branch                   25.0    10
2   Hard, Shaye                  Surrattsville                  25.1     8
3   Cox, Julie                   Liberty                        25.4     6
4   Jones, Shanda                Northern                       25.8     4
5   Barnes, Deborah              Leonardtown                    26.1     2
6   Watson, Tishona              Surrattsville                  26.4     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Israel, Teresa               Paint Branch                   55.8    10
2   Mason, Rena                  Leonardtown                    56.0     8
3   Lambert, Marcia              Bladensburg                    57.3     6
4   McKenna, Jami                Andover                        59.8     4
5   Evans, Stephanie             Potomac                      1:00.0     2
6   Emerson, Danielle            Northern                     1:00.3     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McGinley, Laura              South Carroll               2:19.66    10
2   Scottland, Sharon            Paint Branch                2:19.84     8
3   Barr, Christine              Northern                    2:26.22     6
4   Boettinger, Joanna           Linganore                   2:27.63     4
5   Smith, Sonja                 Fort Hill                   2:28.50     2
6   Lyon, Alison                 C. Milton Wright            2:29.53     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Barr, Christine              Northern                     5:24.9    10
2   Novak, Jenny                 Frederick                    5:27.7     8
3   Benhardt, Vikki              Loch Raven                   5:30.4     6
4   Boettinger, Joanna           Linganore                    5:32.2     4
5   Scottland, Sharon            Paint Branch                 5:37.5     2
6   Pawlak, Jenny                Magruder                     5:41.3     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Novak, Jenny                 Frederick                   11:51.4    10
2   Storey, Norah                Frederick Douglass          11:52.2     8
3   Pawlak, Jenny                Magruder                    12:05.6     6
4   Virostek, Jenni              South Carroll               12:35.4     4
5   Huffman, Kelly               McDonough                   12:41.6     2
6   Delange, Amy                 Franklin                    12:50.7     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Watson, Tishona              Surrattsville                 15.40    10
2   Onley, Lynn                  Frederick                     16.37     8
3   Tucker, Jackie               Potomac                       16.68     6
4   Fullmer, Kim                 South River                   16.71     4
5   Hamilton, Micki              North Carroll                 16.90     2
6   Wade, Carla                  Thomas Stone                  17.50     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fullmer, Kim                 South River                    46.8    10
2   Rook, Robyn                  Franklin                       47.3     8
3   Bouch, Robyn                 Linganore                      48.8     6
4   Moreno, Liz                  Linganore                      49.7     4
5   Hamilton, Micki              North Carroll                  50.0     2
6   Barnes, Timasha              Sherwood                       50.5     1
 
Girls 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thomas Stone                                                51.9    10
2   Potomac                                                     52.1     8
3   Frederick                                                   52.3     6
4   Liberty                                                     52.4     4
5   McDonough                                                   52.7     2
6   Fort Hill                                                   52.7     1
 
Girls 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bladensburg                                               1:48.9    10
2   Thomas Stone                                              1:49.3     8
3   Leonardtown                                               1:50.4     6
4   Liberty                                                   1:50.5     4
5   Linganore                                                 1:51.8     2
6   McDonough                                                 1:52.8     1
 
Girls Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Paint Branch                                             4:02.75    10
2   Bladensburg                                              4:05.30     8
3   Leonardtown                                              4:06.42     6
4   Linganore                                                4:11.65     4
5   Northern                                                 4:17.86     2
6   McDonough                                                4:18.45     1
 
Girls 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   South Carroll                                           10:11.94    10
2   Linganore                                               10:12.63     8
3   Leonardtown                                             10:23.78     6
4   Towson                                                  10:35.07     4
5   Bladensburg                                             10:36.24     2
6   Loch Raven                                              10:50.12     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bouch, Robyn                 Linganore                   5-00.00    10
2   Curry, Tonja                 Lackey                      4-10.00     7
2   Barnhill, Stacy              C. Milton Wright            4-10.00     7
4   Garrison, Megan              South Carroll               4-08.00     4
5   McGuire, Helen               C. Milton Wright            4-08.00     2
6   Burke, Sherry                McDonough                   4-08.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mason, Rena                  Leonardtown                17-01.25    10
2   Donnelly, Tracey             Linganore                  16-10.50     8
3   Hunter, Heather              Fort Hill                  16-09.00     6
4   Jones, Shanda                Northern                   16-00.00     4
5   Brown, Nicole                Frederick                  15-07.50     2
6   Wang, Janet                  Richard Montgomery         15-06.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Curry, Tonja                 Lackey                     35-08.50    10
2   Bouch, Robyn                 Linganore                  34-08.25     8
3   Israd, Jackie                Paint Branch               34-03.00     6
4   Hoy, Lesley                  Frederick                  34-00.00     4
5   Wright, Natasha              Queen Anne's               33-06.00     2
6   Barnhill, Stacy              C. Milton Wright           33-02.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Alms, Birgit                 Fort Hill                  36-04.25    10
2   Tyler, Chantel               Linganore                  34-07.00     8
3   Toye, Sharlean               Thomas Stone               32-09.00     6
4   Thomas, Robbie               Northern                   31-03.00     4
5   Perterson, Sara              Thomas Stone               30-04.50     2
6   McGrath, Melissa             South Carroll              30-02.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Alms, Birgit                 Fort Hill                 119-04.00    10
2   Toye, Sharlean               Thomas Stone              104-08.00     8
3   Tyler, Chantel               Linganore                  96-11.00     6
4   Whittin, Susan               Paint Branch               94-10.00     4
5   Solverson, Susan             South Carroll              90-00.00     2
6   Harris, Desirea              Bladensburg                88-08.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens, Dondre                Duval                         10.86    10
2   Mason, Mark                  McDonough                     10.89     8
3   Johnson, Rob                 North Carroll                 11.03     6
4   Murray, Adano                McDonough                     11.27     4
5   Atkinson, Torrance           Laurel                        11.39     2
6   Hawkins, Anthony             Lackey                        11.43     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mason, Mark                  McDonough                     21.41    10
2   Owens, Dondre                Duval                         21.83     8
3   Johnson, Rob                 North Carroll                 22.09     6
4   Freeman, Anthony             Potomac                       22.32     4
5   Murray, Adano                McDonough                     22.36     2
6   McKinnon, Christopher        Surrattsville                 22.37     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, Dan                 Laurel                        49.41    10
2   Lynch, Chauncey              Potomac                       49.46     8
3   Novak, C.                    C. Milton Wright              50.25     6
4   Taylor, Steve                Thomas Stone                  50.49     4
5   Jones, Dontia                McDonough                     50.93     2
6   Ambush, Trenton              Frederick                     51.60     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones, James                 Potomac                      1:58.5    10
2   Jones, Dontia                McDonough                    1:58.8     8
3   Jacurak, Glenn               Dundalk                      1:59.6     6
4   Novak, C.                    C. Milton Wright             1:59.7     4
5   Henderson, Craig             Leonardtown                  2:00.8     1.5
5   Pack, Mike                   Dundalk                      2:00.8     1.5
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Whiting, Tavish              North Carroll                4:29.3    10
2   Johnson, Reggie              Bladensburg                  4:31.7     8
3   Pack, Mike                   Dundalk                      4:34.4     6
4   Whidden, Mark                McDonough                    4:35.1     4
5   Popek, Mike                  Frederick                    4:36.2     2
6   Cox, Jason                   Lansdowne                    4:36.7     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, reggie              Bladensburg                 9:55.29    10
2   Cox, Jason                   Lansdowne                   9:59.30     8
3   Smith, Tim                   North Carroll              10:04.02     6
4   Whidden, mark                McDonough                  10:10.95     4
5   Bralich, R.                  C. Milton Wright           10:12.50     2
6   Day, Mike                    Thomas Johnson             10:12.51     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Taylor, Rob                  Franklin                      14.79    10
2   Reymalds, Travis             Potomac                       15.06     8
3   Popielarcheck, Adam          Lackey                        15.41     6
4   Christie, Mike               Thomas Stone                  15.53     4
5   Yingling, Kent               Linganore                     15.77     2
6   Labare, Jeremy               South Carroll                 16.12     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rivenbark, Tim                Sherwood                      39.4    10
2   Popielarcheck, Adam           Potomac                       40.0     8
3   Taylor, Rob                   Franklin                      40.1     6
4   Yingling, Kent                Linganore                     41.2     4
5   Christie, Mike                Thomas Stone                  41.4     2
6   Dashill, Eddie                McDonough                     41.4     1
 
Boys 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duval                                                       43.7    10
2   Northern                                                    43.7     8
3   Potomac                                                     44.0     6
4   Queen Anne's                                                45.0     4
5   Dundalk                                                     45.6     2
6   C. Milton Wright                                            45.8     0.5
6   Linganore                                                   45.8     0.5
 
Boys 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDonough                                                1:30.95    10
2   Northern                                                 1:31.85     8
3   Potomac                                                  1:32.02     6
4   Duval                                                    1:32.46     4
5   Thomas Johnson                                           1:33.60     2
6   Dundalk                                                  1:33.80     1
 
Boys Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                   3:26.8    10
2   Dundalk                                                   3:28.7     8
3   Thomas Johnson                                            3:31.3     6
4   McDonough                                                 3:32.7     4
5   Bladensburg                                               3:33.4     2
6   Franklin                                                  3:34.2     1
 
Boys 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                  8:16.31    10
2   Dundalk                                                  8:18.05     8
3   McDonough                                                8:20.81     6
4   Douglass                                                 8:30.32     4
5   Leonardtown                                              8:33.93     2
6   North Carroll                                            8:34.17     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bishop, John                 Sherwood                    6-06.00    10
2   Smith, Marcus                Leonardtown                 6-06.00     8
3   Davis, Anthony               Bladensburg                 6-02.00     6
4   Wilhelm, Rob                 Linganore                   6-00.00     4
5   Banks, Ben                   McDonough                   5-10.00     2
6   Nazzaro, Tony                Sherwood                    5-10.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Pannier, Marc                North Hagerstown           12-00.00    10
2   Beigel, Chris                Lackey                     11-06.00     8
3   Wright, John                 Northern                   11-06.00     6
4   Kessler, Sean                South Carroll              11-06.00     4
5   Courtney, Jason              Lackey                     11-00.00     2
6   McWilliams, Tim              Lansdowne                  10-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones, Rondell               Northern                   21-03.50    10
2   Wilcox, Art                  Laurel                     20-11.75     8
3   Scott, Rodney                Bladensburg                20-10.00     6
4   Hoffman, L.                  C. Milton Wright           20-07.25     4
5   Queen, Derrick               Lackey                     20-06.50     2
6   McKinney, Dean               Potomac                    19-09.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones, Rondell               Northern                   43-03.00    10
2   Hampton, John                Franklin                   42-07.75     8
3   Bishop, John                 Sherwood                   42-07.50     6
4   Zander, Jason                North Carroll              42-05.00     4
5   Williams, Kenny              Paint Branch               42-02.50     2
6   Wheeler, Paul                Queen Anne's               41-07.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tasker, Rodney               South Carroll              46-08.00    10
2   D'Atri, Sean                 Fort Hill                  45-07.75     8
3   Cann, Donovan                Queen Anne's               45-04.00     6
4   Bonner, Todd                 Fort Hill                  44-05.25     4
5   Hawkins, Sherwin             McDonough                  44-02.75     2
6   Richmond, Paul               Liberty                    43-11.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hawkins, Sherwin             McDonough                 146-11.00    10
2   Dutton, Dan                  South Carroll             143-01.00     8
3   Leith, jason                 Fort Hill                 141-09.00     6
4   Thomas, Chris                Liberty                   138-02.00     4
5   Leach, J.                    C. Milton Wright          136-02.00     2
6   Myers, Brian                 North Hagerstown          134-04.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   72        2) Paint Branch               60
    3) Leonardtown                 50        4) Frederick                  40
    5) Northern                    37        6) Thomas Stone               35
    7) South Carroll               31        8) Fort Hill                  29
    9) Bladensburg                 27       10) Surrattsville              19
   11) Lackey                      17       12) Potomac                    16
   13) South River                 14       13) Liberty                    14
   15) C. Milton Wright            11       16) Franklin                    9
   17) McDonough                    8       17) Douglass                    8
   19) Loch Raven                   7       19) Magruder                    7
   21) Towson                       4       21) North Carroll               4
   21) Andover                      4       24) Queen Anne's                2
   25) Sherwood                     1       25) Richard Montgomery          1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) McDonough                   77        2) Potomac                    63
    3) Northern                    42        4) North Carroll              33
    5) Dundalk                     32.5      6) Bladensburg                32
    6) Duval                       32        8) Lackey                     27
    8) Sherwood                    27       10) Franklin                   25
   11) Laurel                      20       12) C. Milton Wright           18.5
   13) Fort Hill                   18       14) South Carroll              13
   15) Leonardtown                 11.5     16) Queen Anne's               11
   16) North Hagerstown            11       18) Linganore                  10.5
   19) South River                 10       19) Landsdowne                 10
   19) Thomas Stone                10       22) Thomas Johnson              9
   23) Liberty                      5       24) Douglass                    4
   25) Frederick                    3       26) Paint Branch                2
   27) Surrattsville                1


2A Results
5/25-27/1989

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Flirtisha            Calvert                       11.98    10
2   Bazile, Lisa                 Edgewood                      12.87     8
3   Pope, Renee                  James M. Bennett              13.04     6
4   Graham, Erin                 Mt. Hebron                    13.05     4
5   Ferguson, Erika              Central                       13.19     2
6   Nelson, Ruth                 Aberdeen                      13.30     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Flirtisha            Calvert                        24.0    10
2   Hamilton, Indira             Central                        24.9     8
3   Bazile, Lisa                 Edgewood                       26.0     6
4   Thomas, Christine            Oakland Mills                  26.2     4
5   Lowman, Shelley              Centennial                     26.5     2
6   Pope, Renee                  James M. Bennett               26.7     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hamilton, Indira             Central                       56.32    10
2   Roberts, Karmen              Central                       56.90     8
3   Harris, Flirtisha            Calvert                       58.08     6
4   Edwards, Michele             Central                       59.41     4
5   Calloway, Tara               Glenelg                     1:01.05     2
6   Daughton, Joy                North Harford               1:01.26     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Karmen              Central                     2:14.21    10
2   Colligan, Dana               Centennial                  2:17.80     8
3   Howard, Jenny                Fallston                    2:25.23     6
4   Edwards, Michele             Central                     2:27.72     4
5   Jones, Vonda                 Atholton                    2:29.02     2
6   Robertson, Chrissie          Quince Orchard              2:29.91     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Colligan, Dana               Centennial                   5:16.3    10
2   Howard, Jenny                Fallston                     5:17.6     8
3   Krush                        Chopticon                    5:24.5     6
4   McMahon, Meredith            Mt. Hebron                   5:26.8     4
5   Robertson, Chrissie          Quince Orchard               5:29.5     2
6   Kearchner, Tina              Allegany                     5:32.5     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Howard, Jenny                Fallston                   11:47.41    10
2   Ober, Christiana             Walkersville               12:12.06     8
3   Atherholt, Laurie            Atholton                   12:12.40     6
4   McMahon, Meredith            Mt. Hebron                 12:26.37     4
5   Rogers, Shelly               Great Mills                12:33.26     2
6   Terry, Kate                  Glenelg                    12:35.60     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hughes, Tanya                Great Mills                   15.08    10
2   Fields, Charmene             Central                       15.97     8
3   Roberts, Stella              South Hagerstown              16.37     6
4   Jean-Jacques, Tammy          Oakland Mills                 16.50     4
5   Martin, Abby                 James M. Bennett              17.08     2
6   Tyler, Tracy                 James M. Bennett              17.25     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hamilton, Indira             Central                        43.2    10
2   Fields, Charmene             Central                        46.0     8
3   Love, Stephanie              Central                        46.4     6
4   Graham, Erin                 Mt. Hebron                     47.8     4
5   Roberts, Stella              South Hagerstown               47.9     2
6   Jenkins, Yolanda             Great Mills                    48.4     1
 
Girls 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                     51.1    10
2   South Hagerstown                                            52.3     8
3   Edgewood                                                    52.3     6
4   North Harford                                               53.3     4
5   Howard                                                      53.5     2
6   Wilde Lake                                                  53.6     1
 
Girls 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                  1:46.52    10
2   James M. Bennett                                         1:50.14     8
3   South Hagerstown                                         1:50.90     6
4   Great Mills                                              1:52.90     4
5   Edgewood                                                 1:53.30     2
6   Walkersville                                             1:54.10     1
 
Girls Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                  4:05.33    10
2   Centennial                                               4:08.20     8
3   Glenelg                                                  4:13.34     6
4   Fallston                                                 4:18.30     4
5   James M. Bennett                                         4:21.10     2
6   Oakland Mills                                            4:23.02     1
 
Girls 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                  9:53.10    10
2   Middletown                                              10:23.28     8
3   Glenelg                                                 10:28.41     6
4   Allegany                                                10:32.30     4
5   Atholton                                                10:32.55     2
6   Quince Orchard                                          10:42.36     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hughes, Tanya                Great Mills                 6-00.00    10
2   Hart, April                  Catonsville                 5-00.00     8
3   Kelly, Tracy                 Fallston                    5-00.00     6
4   Tyler, Tracy                 James M. Bennett            4-10.00     4
5   Rankin, Tina                 Glenelg                     4-10.00     2
6   Martin, Abby                 James M. Bennett            4-10.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hughes, Tanya                Great Mills                18-09.50    10
2   Barnett, Carmita             Walkersville               15-11.50     8
3   Garruto, Jessica             Damascus                   15-07.50     6
4   Hardy, Michelle              South Hagerstown           15-05.00     4
5   Jones, Marcia                Parkside                   15-02.00     2
6   Thurman, Kim                 Great Mills                14-09.25     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thurman, Kim                 Great Mills                35-00.75    10
2   Russell, Tina                James M. Bennett           34-09.25     8
3   Fields, Charmene             Central                    34-01.25     6
4   Cherry, Charlene             Central                    33-09.50     4
5   Roberts, Stella              South Hagerstown           33-03.50     2
6   Anderson, Marci              Wilde Lake                 32-03.25     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Miller, Tracie               Edgewood                   39-01.50    10
2   Kellibrew, Crhstine          Central                    38-01.00     8
3   Young, Joy                   Mt. Hebron                 34-08.50     6
4   Marini, Fay                  Chesapeake                 33-03.50     4
5   McAfee, Toni                 Middletown                 30-05.00     2
6   Ricketts, Julie              Middletown                 30-04.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ricketts, Julie              Middletown                105-00.00    10
2   Kellibrew, Christine         Central                   104-04.00     8
3   Young, Joy                   Mt. Hebron                 99-01.00     6
4   McElroy, Annie               South Hagerstown           94-02.00     4
5   Smith, Lydia                 Quince Orchard             91-11.00     2
6   Pinkney, Letitia             Calvert                    89-02.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDougl, Jermaine            Edgewood                      11.11    10
2   Washington, Adrian           Oakland Mills                 11.22     8
3   Proutt, Kevin                Central                       11.25     6
4   Thomas, Donald               Howard                        11.27     4
5   Venable, Terry               Aberdeen                      11.51     2
6   Harper, Greg                 Allegany                      11.62     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thomas, Donald               Howard                        22.01    10
2   Small, Maurice               Forestville                   22.03     8
3   McDougl, Jermaine            Edgewood                      22.19     6
4   Hebb, Mike                   Great Mills                   22.26     4
5   Hancock, Chris               Catonsville                   22.37     2
6   Venable, Terry               Aberdeen                      22.53     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Venable, Terry               Aberdeen                      49.76    10
2   Small, Maurice               Forestville                   49.78     8
3   Eddings, Al                  Parkside                      50.00     6
4   Keiller, Whitney             Howard                        50.92     4
5   Hancock, Chris               Catonsville                   51.35     2
6   Moore, Dwayn                 Fairmont Heights              51.52     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Keiller, Whitney             Howard                      1:58.43    10
2   Ruthloff, Wesley             North Harford               1:59.16     8
3   Mosley, Dave                 Central                     2:00.12     6
4   Eisman, Steve                Fallston                    2:00.48     4
5   Markham, Tim                 Fallston                    2:02.55     2
6   Browne, Jon                  Oakland Mills               2:02.83     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Drissel, Joe                 Oakland Mills                4:28.6    10
2   Linton, Garrett              Damascus                     4:30.2     8
3   Dye, Bill                    Oakland Mills                4:32.4     6
4   Decker, Chris                South Hagerstown             4:36.9     4
5   Sturges, Steven              Glenelg                      4:37.2     2
6   Archibold                    Chopticon                    4:37.3     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rodrigues, Pat               Centennial                   9:46.9    10
2   Drissel, Joe                 Oakland Mills                9:54.9     8
3   Dye, Bill                    Oakland Mills               10:01.2     6
4   Hollingsed, Mike             Atholton                    10:03.4     4
5   Howe                         Chopticon                   10:06.6     2
6   Debela, Tyrone               Parkside                    10:21.9     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Goodridge, Harold            Howard                        15.56    10
2   Atwill, Brian                Glenelg                       15.62     8
3   Humenik, Tony                Great Mills                   15.84     6
4   Terry, Derrick               Edgewood                      16.05     4
5   Williams, Brian              North Harford                 16.14     2
6   Both, Peter                  Centennial                    16.20     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Evans, Joe                   Wicomico                       41.4    10
2   Myers, Oliver                Gwynn Park                     41.6     8
3   Fletcher, Korey              Bel Air                        41.7     6
4   Dillon, Englebert            Oakland Mills                  41.7     4
5   Krouse                       Chopticon                      42.2     2
6   Humenik, Tony                Great Mills                    42.3     1
 
Boys 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Great Mills                                                 44.1    10
2   Howard                                                      44.3     8
3   Central                                                     44.3     6
4   Quince Orchard                                              44.9     4
5   Edgewood                                                    45.0     2
6   Glenelg                                                     45.5     1
 
Boys 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Great Mills                                              1:32.06    10
2   Oakland Mills                                            1:33.74     8
3   Edgewood                                                 1:34.10     6
4   Central                                                  1:34.33     4
5   James M. Bennett                                         1:35.14     2
6   Quince Orchard                                           1:35.43     1
 
Boys Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   South Hagerstown                                          3:33.2    10
2   Parkside                                                  3:33.4     8
3   Oakland Mills                                             3:33.8     6
4   Fairmont Heights                                          3:34.6     4
5   Wilde Lake                                                3:35.1     2
6   Fallston                                                  3:35.3     1
 
Boys 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                               8:13.75    10
2   Oakland Mills                                            8:16.30     8
3   Howard                                                   8:21.36     6
4   Fallston                                                 8:21.70     4
5   Centennial                                               8:28.75     2
6   Damascus                                                 8:30.92     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stanley, Leon                Howard                      6-00.00    10
2   Nightengale, Tim             Allegany                    6-00.00     8
3   Pearce, Rob                  Wicomico                    6-00.00     6
4   Douglas, James               Howard                      6-00.00     4
5   Kuhens, Scott                Allegany                    5-10.00     1.5
5   Cager, Gerald                Northeast                   5-10.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Pearce, Rob                  Wicomico                   12-06.00    10
2   Mesmer, Andy                 Great Mills                12-06.00     8
3   Christian, Jim               James M. Bennett           12-06.00     6
4   Haugh, Rob                   Walkersville               12-00.00     4
5   Condon, Ed                   Middletown                 12-00.00     2
6   Amey, Chris                  James M. Bennett           11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hardick, Chip                Damascus                   21-01.25    10
2   Washington, Adrian           Oakland Mills              20-09.00     8
3   Myers, Oliver                Gwynn Park                 19-09.50     6
4   Yee, Roger                   Atholton                   19-07.50     4
5   Shank, Mike                  South Hagerstown           19-04.50     2
6   O'Neal, James                Parkside                   19-04.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Medcroft, Chad               Catonsville                43-02.25    10
2   Cager, Gerald                Northeast                  42-08.00     8
3   Fernandez, Pablo             Glenelg                    42-05.75     6
4   Griffith, Kevin              Walkersville               41-11.25     4
5   Moody, Yero                  Great Mills                41-08.25     2
6   Hardick, Chip                Damascus                   41-06.50     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wolford, Randy               Allegany                   49-07.00    10
2   McCoy, Cedric                Edgewood                   49-03.75     8
3   Reese, Frank                 Fairmont Heights           49-03.25     6
4   Marini, Herbie               Chesapeake                 47-03.00     4
5   Webb, Ron                    South Hagerstown           46-01.50     2
6   Huber, Andy                  Glenelg                    45-08.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wolford, Randy               Allegany                  149-02.00    10
2   Condon, Ed                   Middletown                138-05.00     8
3   Wolfe, Joe                   Allegany                  135-03.00     6
4   McCoy, Cedric                Edgewood                  134-11.00     4
5   Butt, Brian                  Damascus                  128-03.00     2
6   Amey, Matt                   James M. Bennett          123-11.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                    144        2) Great Mills                48
    3) Fallston                    34        4) James M. Bennett           33
    5) South Hagerstown            32        5) Edgewood                   32
    7) Mt. Hebron                  28        7) Centennial                 28
    9) Calvert                     27       10) Middletown                 21
   11) Glenelg                     17       11) Walkersville               17
   13) Atholton                    10       14) Oakland Mills               9
   15) Catonsville                  8       16) Quince Orchard              6
   16) Chopticon                    6       16) Damascus                    6
   19) Allegany                     5       19) North Harford               5
   21) Chesapeake                   4       22) Wilde Lake                  2
   22) Parkside                     2       22) Howard                      2
   25) Aberdeen                     1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Oakland Mills               73        2) Howard                     66
    3) Great Mills                 41        4) Edgewood                   40
    5) Allegany                    36.5      6) Wicomico                   26
    7) Damascus                    22        7) Central                    22
    9) Middletown                  20       10) South Hagerstown           18
   10) Glenelg                     18       12) Parkside                   16
   12) Forestville                 16       14) Gwynn Park                 14
   14) Catonsville                 14       16) Centennial                 13
   16) Aberdeen                    13       18) Fallston                   11
   18) Fairmont Heights            11       20) North Harford              10
   20) James M. Bennett            10       22) Northeast                   9.5
   23) Atholton                     8       23) Walkersville                8
   25) Bel Air                      6       26) Chopticon                   5
   26) Quince Orchard               5       28) Chesapeake                  4
   29) Wilde Lake                   2


1989 State Championships
@ Towson State University
1A Results
5/25-27/1989

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Green, Angie                 Francis Scott Key             12.71    10
2   Wilson, Zakia                Milford Mill                  12.84     8
3   Palmer, Tanya                Milford Mill                  13.07     6
4   Samuelson, Becky             Poolesville                   13.30     4
5   Russell, Debbie              Perryville                    13.34     2
6   Williams, Roslyn             Poolesville                   13.39     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Green, Angie                 Francis Scott Key              25.4    10
2   Wilson, Zakia                Milford Mill                   25.9     8
3   Jackson, Tia                 Mardela                        26.4     6
4   Samuelson, Becky             Poolesville                    26.8     4
5   Russell, Debbie              Perryville                     26.9     2
6   Small, Mel                   Catoctin                       27.0     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Tia                 Mardela                       59.16    10
2   Staples, Thori               Joppatowne                  1:00.18     8
3   Beachley, Krista             Williamsport                1:00.72     6
4   Dodson, Sherri               Francis Scott Key           1:01.83     4
5   Russell, Debbie              Perryville                  1:02.04     2
6   Bishop, Sarah                Hancock                     1:02.77     0.5
6   Poling, Alicia               Boonsboro                   1:02.77     0.5
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dodson, Sherri               Francis Scott Key            2:24.9    10
2   Burse, Dawn                  Milford Mill                 2:30.2     8
3   Staples, Thori               Joppatowne                   2:30.3     6
4   Ellis, Allison               Mardela                      2:30.7     4
5   Allison, Rachel              North Carolina               2:36.7     2
6   Hooper, Erin                 Brunswick                    2:37.7     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Allison               Mardela                      5:26.4    10
2   Burse, Dawn                  Milford Mill                 5:36.5     8
3   Collins, Anne                Williamsport                 5:40.8     6
4   Hooper, Erin                 Brunswick                    5:41.9     4
5   Kelly, Jean                  Easton                       5:47.8     2
6   Wright, Teresa               Boonsboro                    5:53.3     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Allison               Mardela                     12:15.4    10
2   Burse, Dawn                  Milford Mill                12:25.2     8
3   Wright, Teresa               Boonsboro                   12:41.2     6
4   Zies, Brandy                 Hancock                     12:50.2     4
5   Willin, Jamie                Mardela                     13:05.3     2
6   Collins, Anne                Williamsport                13:16.9     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wilson, Zakia                Milford Mill                   14.8    10
2   Delphy, Bobby Jo             Catoctin                       16.3     8
3   Sullivan, Lisa               Boonsboro                      16.6     6
4   Faith, Buffy                 Hancock                        16.7     4
5   Linn, Denise                 Smithsburg                     17.4     2
6   Skimore, Heidi               Catoctin                       17.4     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sullivan, Lisa               Boonsboro                      48.2    10
2   Faith, Buffy                 Hancock                        49.5     8
3   Skidmore, Heidi              Catoctin                       49.9     6
4   Albowicz, Mary Kay           Clear Spring                   50.4     4
5   Dunn, Amy                    Francis Scott Key              50.4     2
6   McDougal, Dorie              Williamsport                   51.7     1
 
Girls 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williamsport                                               53.02    10
2   Boonsboro                                                  54.37     8
3   Francis Scott Key                                          54.72     6
4   Beall                                                      55.02     4
5   Hancock                                                    55.26     2
6   North Caroline                                             56.05     1
 
Girls 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williamsport                                              1:51.7    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                         1:52.3     8
3   Catoctin                                                  1:52.9     6
4   Boonsboro                                                 1:55.7     4
5   Smithsburg                                                1:57.1     2
6   Beall                                                     1:57.5     1
 
Girls Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williamsport                                             4:16.36    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                        4:23.28     8
3   Boonsboro                                                4:26.48     6
4   Catoctin                                                 4:32.84     4
5   Milford Mill                                             4:33.20     2
6   Brunswick                                                4:37.80     1
 
Girls 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williamsport                                            10:29.85    10
2   Brunswick                                               10:46.32     8
3   Beall                                                   10:50.60     6
4   Boonsboro                                               10:51.45     4
5   Smithsburg                                              10:53.96     2
6   Mardela                                                 11:00.95     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Delphy, Bobby Jo             Catoctin                    5-02.00    10
2   Sullivan, Lisa               Boonsboro                   5-00.00     8
3   Wyant, Nicole                Easton                      4-10.00     6
4   Brown, Dana                  Valley                      4-10.00     4
5   Jones, Caroline              Smithsburg                  4-06.00     2
6   Dodson, Sherri               Francis Scott Key           4-06.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Tia                 Mardela                    17-03.25    10
2   Bishop, Sarah                Hancock                    16-09.75     8
3   Kleiner, Kathy               Rising Sun                 16-09.50     6
4   Koons, Shelly                Francis Scott Key          16-01.00     4
5   Staples, Thori               Joppatowne                 16-00.00     2
6   Winters, Staci               Smithsburg                 15-08.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Tia                 Mardela                    36-07.00    10
2   Bishop, Sarah                Hancock                    34-03.25     8
3   Koons, Shelly                Francis Scott Key          33-06.75     6
4   Wilson, Zakia                Milford Mill               32-08.00     4
5   Russell, Debbie              Perryville                 32-05.75     2
6   Winters, Staci               Smithsburg                 31-11.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Burcker, Donna               Boonsboro                  37-00.00    10
2   Cook, Louise                 Francis Scott Key          35-04.50     8
3   Mullin, Jana                 Francis Scott Key          34-07.00     6
4   Connelly, Karen              Beall                      32-05.00     4
5   Young, Raquel                Boonsboro                  31-05.50     2
6   Hose, Melody                 Clear Spring               31-04.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Burcker, Donna               Boonsboro                 104-00.00    10
2   Connelly, Karen              Beall                     103-03.00     8
3   Coughlin, Deanna             Brooklyn Park              99-08.00     6
4   Mullin, Jana                 Francis Scott Key          98-09.00     4
5   Hose, Melody                 Clear Spring               88-07.00     2
6   Palmer, Cindy                Williamsport               87-09.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   West, Mike                   Smithsburg                    11.31    10
2   Foreman, Steve               Francis Scott Key             11.41     8
3   Cole, Mike                   Havre de Grace                11.54     6
4   Philpott, Steve              Poolesville                   11.62     4
5   Walker, Anthony              Brooklyn Park                 11.76     2
6   Spencer, Leon                Joppatowne                    11.85     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   West, Mike                   Smithsburg                     21.7    10
2   Foreman, Steve               Francis Scott Key              22.3     8
3   Linton, Chris                Williamsport                   22.4     6
4   Jackson, Marvin              Havre de Grace                 22.7     4
5   Rogers, Lamont               Havre de Grace                 22.7     2
6   Jones, Carlos                Milford Mill                   23.5     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Piper, Curtis                Francis Scott Key             51.52    10
2   Linton, Chris                Williamsport                  52.06     8
3   Lee, Robert                  Milford Mill                  52.40     6
4   Hand, James                  Perryville                    53.27     4
5   Yingling, Craig              Francis Scott Key             53.95     2
6   Stouffer, Robert             Clear Spring                  54.13     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hayden, David                Perryville                  2:02.00    10
2   Grams, Steve                 Brunswick                   2:03.58     8
3   Brown, James                 Williamsport                2:06.43     6
4   Lee, Robert                  Milford Mill                2:07.41     4
5   Stringfellow, Steve          Williamsport                2:07.43     2
6   Wheatly, Chip                Rising Sun                  2:09.16     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Grams, Steve                 Brunswick                    4:28.0    10
2   Moltere, Eric                Brunswick                    4:31.9     8
3   Hayden, David                Perryville                   4:31.9     6
4   Mower, Scott                 Smithsburg                   4:37.9     4
5   Moragnell, Marshall          Milford Mill                 4:44.4     2
6   Gerdorf, Derek               Easton                       4:46.3     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mower, Scott                 Smithsburg                  9:40.13    10
2   Hayden, David                Perryville                 10:05.25     8
3   Stringfellow, Steve          Williamsport               10:05.47     6
4   Adams, Russell               Brunswick                  10:13.12     4
5   White, Brian                 Joppatowne                 10:13.56     2
6   Hastings, Aaron              Boonsboro                  10:26.87     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brown, James                 Havre de Grace                14.79    10
2   Brown, Keith                 Milford Mill                  15.56     8
3   Brown, Andre                 Milford Mill                  15.65     6
4   Everts, Dwayne               Williamsport                  15.85     4
5   Dawson, Robert               Milford Mill                  16.08     2
6   Reeser, Scott                Williamsport                  16.10     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brown, James                 Havre de Grace                 40.0    10
2   Lindsay, Kirk                Francis Scott Key              40.8     8
3   Hand, James                  Perryville                     41.1     6
4   Everts, Dwayne               Williamsport                   41.4     4
5   Norris, Chuck                Brunswick                      41.9     2
6   Dawson, Robert               Milford Mill                   42.0     1
 
Boys 440 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Havre de Grace                                              44.5    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                           45.6     8
3   Joppatowne                                                  45.9     6
4   Milford Mill                                                46.0     4
5   Easton                                                      46.0     2
6   Kent                                                        46.3     1
 
Boys 880 Yard Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Havre de Grace                                            1:31.7    10
2   Williamsport                                              1:33.4     8
3   Smithsburg                                                1:33.7     6
4   Francis Scott Key                                         1:34.2     4
5   Milford Mill                                              1:36.5     2
6   Boonsboro                                                 1:36.9     1
 
Boys Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                        3:32.33    10
2   Havre de Grace                                           3:33.86     8
3   Milford Mill                                             3:34.71     6
4   Williamsport                                             3:38.02     4
5   Hancock                                                  3:40.05     2
6   Catoctin                                                 3:40.65     1
 
Boys 2 Mile Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brunswick                                                8:22.68    10
2   Beall                                                    8:33.81     8
3   Milford Mill                                             8:34.84     6
4   Perryville                                               8:41.21     4
5   Easton                                                   8:46.90     2
6   North Dorchester                                         8:53.20     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Loar, Chris                  Beall                       6-05.00    10
2   Simms, Joe                   Milford Mill                6-04.00     8
3   Willey, Wade                 North Dorchester            6-00.00     6
4   Henry, Greg                  North Caroline              6-00.00     4
5   Cole, Mike                   Havre de Grace              6-00.00     2
6   Lake, Jeff                   Boonsboro                   5-10.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Holland, Charles             North Dorchester           13-00.00    10
2   Young, Elmer                 North Dorchester           13-00.00     8
3   Browning, Gary               Boonsboro                  11-06.00     6
4   Rosales, Mike                Smithsburg                 11-06.00     4
5   Elder, Brad                  Boonsboro                  11-06.00     2
6   Golden, Terry                Hancock                    11-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Simms, Joe                   Milford Mill               21-11.00    10
2   Philpott, Steve              Poolesville                20-02.00     8
3   Holland, Charles             North Dorchester           20-00.50     6
4   Coleman, Dan                 Hereford                   19-09.00     4
5   Brown, Keith                 Milford Mill               19-08.00     2
6   Thomas, Ian                  Williamsport               19-01.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Simms, Joe                   Milford Mill               44-10.75    10
2   Holland, Charles             North Dorchester           44-06.00     8
3   West, Mike                   Smithsburg                 43-06.25     6
4   Green, David                 North Dorchester           42-00.00     4
5   Tiller, Shawn                Kent                       41-07.00     2
6   Carter, John                 Joppatowne                 40-11.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ketterman, Jesse             Catoctin                   48-04.00    10
2   Mathias, Scott               Poolesville                47-09.00     8
3   Hurley, Rich                 Catoctin                   46-06.00     6
4   Son, Tony                    Francis Scott Key          44-09.00     4
5   Rase, Ray                    Beall                      44-06.00     2
6   Kulikowski, Frank            Boonsboro                  43-09.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ketterman, Jesse             Catoctin                  130-04.00    10
2   Mathias, Scott               Poolesville               130-02.00     8
3   Johnson, James               Francis Scott Key         126-10.00     6
4   Marshall, Kevin              Poolesville               126-03.00     4
5   Bohn, Roger                  Williamsport              124-09.00     2
6   Rase, Ray                    Beall                     123-07.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Francis Scott Key           87        2) Boonsboro                  75.5
    3) Mardela                     63        4) Milford Mill               62
    5) Williamsport                55        6) Catoctin                   36
    7) Hancock                     34.5      8) Beall                      23
    9) Joppatowne                  16       10) Brunswick                  14
   11) Smithsburg                  10       12) Poolesville                 9
   13) Perryville                   8       13) Easton                      8
   15) Clear Spring                 7       16) Brooklyn Park               6
   16) Rising Sun                   6       18) Valley                      4
   19) North Caroline               3
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Milford Mill                78        2) Francis Scott Key          68
    3) Havre de Grace              62        4) Williamsport               52
    5) Smithsburg                  50        6) North Dorchester           43
    7) Brunswick                   42        8) Perryville                 38
    9) Poolesville                 32       10) Catoctin                   27
   11) Beall                       21       12) Boonsboro                  12
   13) Joppatowne                  10       14) Easton                      5
   15) Hereford                     4       15) North Caroline              4
   17) Hancock                      3       17) Kent                        3
   19) Brooklyn Park                2       20) Clear Spring                1
   20) Rising Sun                   1



Return to Top

Email | About