MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Record Assault Invitational
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Yale
New Haven, Connecticut
1983-03-15

results from nationalscholastic.org
RECORD ASSAULT INVITATIONAL, 
			       Yale University, New Haven, CT
		                          			15 March 1983 


			1000 Meters 

			Race 1
1. **Michelle Cattanzaro, North, Commack, NY		3:04.97
2. 	*Karen Markowski, Rutland, VT			3:05.48
3.	*Leslie Nixon, Staples, Westport, CT			3:07.5 1

			Race 2
1.	-Sandra Wi lliams, Edison, Queens, NY/BOHAA            2:53.13
2.	-Doreen Best, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY/BOHAA		2:53.19
3.	-Diedra Best, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY/BOHAA		2:53.49
4.	-Veronica Haberl, Longwood, Middle Island, NY		2:54.33
5.	*Tanya Bynes, Wagner, Staten Island., NY/ATOMS		2:55.28
6.	*Vanessa Thompson, St. Mary's, New Haven, CT/NHAGAA	2:55.29

			en route

	1000 Yards - Race	II			1000 Yards - Race	I
	1.    Doreen Best	2:38.9		1. Cattanzaro	2:48.8
	2.    Diedra Best	2:38.9		2. Markowski	2:49.9
	3.    Williams	2:39.2		3. Nixon	2:51.5
	4.    Haberl	2:39.2		Leader - Race       II
	5.    Bynes	2:39.9			200m 	Williams	31.4
	6.    Thompson	2:40.0			400	Doreen Best	66.5
						600	Doreen Best	1:43.1
						800	Doreen Best	2:19.3

	800 Meters - Race	II			
	1.    Doreen Best	2:19.3				
	2.    Diedra Best	2:19.4
	3.    Williams	2:19.5		Leader-Race I
	4.    Haberl	2:19.6			Cattanzaro 	34.3, 70.0,1:47.5, 2:26
	5.    Bynes	2:20.3		
	6.    Thompson	2:20.6

			5000 Meters

	l.   **Cathy Schiro, Dover, NH/Ath Alliance		16:52.48
			NATIONAL RECORD, PREVIOUS RECORD 
				SCHIRO '83, 16:57.5
	2.	-Heather Zimmermann, Miller Place, NY		17:26.54
	3.	-Leslie Wrixon, Glastonbury, CT/Gateway TC		17:37.71
	4.***Wendy Sinclair, Green Mountain,  Lakewood, CO/Jeffco Jets	17:42.61
	5.	*Michelle Eitapence, Rutland, VT			17:52.11
	6.	-Jane De Marco, Danbury, CT			18:02.05
	7. **Eileen Ellig, Rutland, VT				18:24.02
	8.	*Kim Falkowski, Plainview, NY			18:35.60

		en-route:
			Mile 		3000m		2MILE	3MILE
	Schiro	5:22.2		10:07.3	10:51.3	16:20.8
	Zimmermann	5:30.5		10:30		11:13.5	16:52.2
	Wrixon	5:20.9		10:23.5	11:07.2	17:03.2
	Sinclair	5.26.1		10:31		11:14.3	17:08.9
	Eitapence	5:36.7		10:41		11:24.1	17:18.7
	De Marco	5:34.9		10:43.5	11:27.0	17:26.3
	Ellig	5:37.6		10:51		11:34.7	17:48.6
	Falkowski	5:42.2				11:50.8	17:58.8

Wrixon:	   38.1,1:17.2,1:56,2:36.5,3:16,3:57.3,4:38.2,5:19.3,6:01.3
Schiro:		6:43.1,7:23.8,8:04.6,8:45.2,9:26.3,, 3K: 10:07.3,10:48,11:29.1,
                     12:10.2 12:51.8,13:33.1,14:14.0,14:54.9,15:35.8,16:16.1

			SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY, 400-200-200-800

1. Columbia TC, Maplewood,NJ                                                   	 4:04.36
NATIONAL RECORD, PREVIOUS RECORD  4:06.6, Brookline, MA 80 
Felicia Blake 55.3, *Kim Duke 26.7, Quay Whitlock 25.8, Pam Riley 2:15.6
(Blake's 55.3 leadoff makes her #1 U.S. indoor H.S. 400m)
2.	Suffern TC, Suffern, NY                                                      	4:06.41 
	 Sheila Bugder 60.5, Robyn Tice 26.3, Eve Giles 28.2, Nancy Rosenfeld 2:11.4
3.	Wilton, CT						4:09.04
4.	Port Washington TC, Port Washington, NY		4:11.58
5.	Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY					4:13.41
6.	Bay Shore TC, Bay Shore, NY				4:15.31
       Mari Parks 59.9, Michelle Billings 25.8, Grace Vuolo 28.7, Kathy Pitcher 2:20.9

				4 MILE RELAY

1. Ridgewood, NJ						21:13.58
Beth Pringle            5:15.5, Margaret Scutro 5:40.2
Mary Ellen Mileski 5:13.9, Patti Mileski      5:04.0
2. Central TC, Valley Stream, NY                                        	21:36.4
Ann Kiely     5:13.1, Barbara Mc Eneaney 5:31.9,
Donna Perry 5:16.4, Sue Markgraf             5:35.0
3. Pearl River TC, Pearl River,NY                                       	 21:58.99
	 Joann Turilli   5:35.5, Terry Ebanietti 5:26.0, 
	Aileen O'Shea 5:20.0,  Maura O'Shea  5:38.5
	
			DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY, 2.5 Miles: 1320y, 440y, 880y, Mile

1.	Suffern TC, Suffern, NY					10:24.88
		3:13.95 51.4, 1:57.5, Jeff Van Wie 4:22.0
2.	North TC, Commack, NY					10:27.91
		Koennecke 3:13.3, Bongiovanni 52.0, Roback 2:00.4,Brian Liebowitz 4:22.2
3.	Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY					10:30.80
		3:12.6, 50.7, 1:59.6, 4:27.9
4.	Ford,Brooklyn,NY						10:39.8
		3:12.6, 53.4, 2:00.81, 4:33.0


Observations:

1000M		This was Sandra Williams' first major victory over her teammates, the 
Best twins ... depthwise, probably the fastest ever run.

5000M		A very nice race for all ... Schiro's even pace helped overtake Wrixon after
 about l.5, miles ... thanks to Wendy Sinclair and the Sinclair family for flying in from Denver 
for the meet.

SMR		Congratulations to Len Klepack and coaching staff ... Columbia led the whole way ... 
NY state record for Suffern ... L.I. record for Port Washington ... great job by Wilton - shame on 
me for not inviting them in the first place (who knew? )... nice job by soph Kathy Pitcher, 2:20.9 
in filling in for Jennie Graham, Bay Shore at the last minute, literally.

4MR		Good race in spite of what Jock Brown and Dan Doherty say ... NY state record to 
VSC ... Central led until Patti Mileski had 3/4 to go.

DMR		Top 3 teams might make Penn Relays event - nobody is more surprised than 
Ed Bowes - but we knew it all along ... junior Liebowitz a new find.


Return to Top

Email | About