MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Pathmark National Sch. Classic
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Princeton
Princeton, New Jersey
1984-03-18

results from nationalscholastic.org
PATHMARK NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC CLASSIC
			------------------------------------

		Princeton University, March 18, 1984 (220 yard track)

					WOMEN
					-----

			55 Meters
			---------
1.	-CLAIRE CONNOR, Rahway, NJ				7.12
2.	*NICOLE WILLIAMS, Taft, Bronx, NY			7.16
3.	-CORDELIA BROWN, James Monroe, Bronx, NY		7.19
4.	*ANDREA BUSH, East, Denver, CO			7.22
5.	-BEVERLY LUKEN, Tewksbury, MA				7.24
6.     **CARYL SMITH, East, Denver, CO			7.29
7.	-FREDERICA WINLEY, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY	7.56

Others entered: JUANA FERNANDEZ, Kearny, NJ; TERESA DI PERNA, New Canaan, CT;
SOPHIA IFILL, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY; LIZ GUMBERT, Falmouth, MA;
YOUREE SPENCE, Maria Regina, Uniondale, NY; FRAN DAVIS, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ
ANDREA HOUSEN, Brooklyn, NY; DAPHNE BASCOM, Williamsville East, East Amherst,
NY; MELANIE AUSTIN, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY; *SHELLEY KELLEY, John
Adams, Queens, NY; JACKIE BLACKWELL, Music and Art, New York, NY; ALEXIS
RUSSELL, Van Buren, Queens, NY; DEBBIE ROBERTS, Philadelphia, PA; MARCELLA
DUCKETT, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA; ANGELA OGLESBY, East Orange, NJ; SOPHIA
DUBRIUEL, Uniondale, NY.

			300 Meters
			----------
1.	-TANYA MC INTOSH, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY	39.60
2.	*NICOLE WILLIAMS, Taft, Bronx, NY			39.84
	(#7 all-time)
3.	-MELANIE AUSTIN, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY	40.16
	(#10 all-time)
4.	-ROSE LOFTON, John F. Kennedy, Bronx, NY		40.40
	(Is already #5 all-time @ 39.4)
5.	*ANDREA BUSH, East, Denver, CO			40.58

(-WENDY VEREEN, Trenton Central, Trenton, NJ, finished first in 37.80, but
was disqualified for running out of her lane [300y en route: 33.7).

Heat 1:	1. -VEREEN 38.79 (National Record; previous - 39.6, ROBIN BENJAMIN,
	   Central, Seat Pleasant, MD, 1/21/83); 2. -LOFTON 40.78;
	3. **ROBIN DE SEIGNORA, Grover Cleveland, Queens, NY 41.06.
Heat 2:	1. -MC INTOSH 39.34 (#3 all-time); 2. -AUSTIN 40.58; 3. *BUSH 40.66.
Heat 3:	1. *TATIANA SMOLIN, Randolph, NJ 41.67.
Heat 4:	1. *WILLIAMS 40.40; 2. -PAM MORTON, Bishop Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY
	   41.07; 3. -PAMELA VALENTINA, George Westinghouse, Brooklyn, NY
	   41.69; 4. -JENNIFER DUNKLIN, Music and Art, New York, NY 41.95.

Others entered: TRACEY COLEY, Brooklyn, NY; NICOLE HULLUM, Brookline, MA;
-CORDELIA BROWN, James Monroe, Bronx, NY; KIM DUKE, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ;
MAGGIE GRIFFIN, Williamsville East, East Amherst, NY; CARLETTE SMITH, Rahway,
NJ; DAPHNE BASCOM, Williamsville East, East Amherst, NY; VERONICA LESHORE,
Brooklyn, NY; TONYA SMITH, Brooklyn, NY; JACKIE BLACKWELL, Music and Art, New
York, NY; ALEXIS RUSSELL, Van Buren, Queens, NY; KELLY MIDDLETON, Philadelphia,
PA; KARIMAH ALEXANDER, New York, NY; THERESA GREEN, New York, NY; ****PAMELA
JONES, JHS 120, Bronx, NY; KAY WILLIAMS, New York, NY; MARJORIE LUCAS, New
York, NY.

			400 Meters
			----------
1.	*LESLIE MAXIE, Mills, Millbrae, CA				55.21
	(#11 all-time)
2.	-DENISE MITCHELL, Edgewood, Atco, NJ			55.76
3.    ***ANDREA THOMAS, Walton, Bronx, NY				56.12
4.	-YOLANDA WADDLES, Manual, Denver, CO			56.28
5.	-LOU ANN ALSTON, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY		57.65

			400 Meters - Consolation
			------------------------
1.	*TANYA MC CRAY, Port Richmond, Staten Island, NY	58.65
2.     **AUDREY DAWKINS, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY		59.08
3.   ****MARY ANN MARKS, JHS 68, Brooklyn, NY			59.34
4.    ***BARBARA HAMBURG, ?, Brooklyn, NY				59.91

Heat 1:	1. ***THOMAS 56.14; 2. *MAXIE 56.94; 3. -ALSTON 58.11.
Heat 2:	1. -WADDLES 57.28; 2. -MONICA STEVENS, James Monroe, Bronx, NY 57.40.
Heat 3:	1. -MITCHELL 56.96; 2. *MC CRAY 58.61; 3. **DAWKINS 59.26.

Others entered: THERESA GIBBS, New Haven, CT; ***AMY SAMUELS, Abraham Lincoln,
Brooklyn, NY; ADRIAN LOVETT, Brooklyn, NY; TABITHA GIBBS, Brooklyn, NY; RHONDA
BARRETT, Brooklyn, NY; CINDY RANDOLPH, Willingboro, NJ; DEVINA JOINER,
Brooklyn, NY; KEISHA JONES, New York, NY; **SHAWN MOORE, William Penn,
Philadelphia, PA; HOLLY FANCHER, Bedford, NY; TONYA MEYERS, North Babylon, NY;
MARCELLA DUCKETT, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA; DELILAH JACKSON, Philadelphia, PA; 
KELLY MIDDLETON, Philadelphia, PA; ***DESIREE BLACK, JHS 49, Staten Island,
NY; DONNA HAYES, New York, NY; LADY VALENTINA, George Westinghouse, Brooklyn,
NY;

			800 Meters
			----------
1.    ***SHOLA LYNCH, Hunter College, New York, NY		2:10.59
	(Is already US leader)
2.	-TANYA BYNES, Wagner, Staten Island, NY			2:15.10
3.     **GISELE HARRIS, Malcolm X. Shabazz, Newark, NJ	2:20.37
4.	-KIM WEBSTER, Padua Academy, Wilmington, DE		2:20.63
5.   ****NICOLE TURO, The New Lincoln School, New York, NY	2:20.86

Others entered: ***DESIREE BLACK, JHS 49, Staten Island, NY; TRACEY COLEY,
Brooklyn, NY; TONJA RICE, Brooklyn Tech, Brooklyn, NY; **RACHELLE CLINTON,
Notre Dame Academy, Staten Island, NY; VANESSA THOMPSON, St. Mary's, New Haven,
CT; EILEEN CLARKE, Pearl River, NY; TANIA MEYER, North Babylon, NY; ANN MARIE
QUINN, Syosset, NY; KIERNAN O'TOOLE, Mepham, Bellmore, NY; AMY COLE, Bedford,
NY; ***ANDREA THOMAS, Walton, Bronx, NY.








			1500 Meters
			-----------
1.	*EILEEN ELLIG, Rutland, VT					4:34.29
2.    ***SHOLA LYNCH, Hunter College, New York, NY		4:40.64
	 (Is US leader)
3.	*KATHY FRANEY, Massapequa, NY					4:43.45
4.	?LISA HERMAN, Wayne Valley, Wayne, NJ			4:47.60
5.	-DONNA PETRSORICH, West Islip, NY				4:47.86
6.	-DINA ALBORANO, Poly Prep, Brooklyn, NY			4:48.05

Others entered: JUNE HENRY, Brooklyn, NY; ANN VARGAS, Philadelphia, PA.

			3000 Meters
			-----------
1.	-KRISTEN PERINI, Milton Academy, Milton, MA		 9:56.61
	 (Is US leader)
2.	-MICHELLE EITAPENCE, Rutland, VT				10:00.37
3.	*PATTY NELSON, Richmond Hill, Queens, NY			10:12.71
4.    ***MISSY DUCHINI, Wayne Valley, Wayne, NJ			10:15.04
5.    ***ELIZABETH BRENDEN, Rye Neck, Mamaroneck, NY		10:29.65
6.	-CINDY BURGER, Smithtown East, St. James, NY		10:51.76

Others entered: KIM SPEIGHTS, Bishop Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY; JUNE HENRY,
Brooklyn, NY; ANNA VARGAS, Philadelphia, PA; NICOLE JOHNSON, New York, NY.

			55 Meter Hurdles - 33"
			----------------
1.	-CLAIRE CONNOR, Rahway, NJ				8.12
2.	-FREDERICA WINLEY, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY	8.16
3.     **YOLANDA JOHNSON, Manual, Denver, CO		8.19
4.	-CARLETTE SMITH, Rahway, NJ				8.35
5.	-KIM DUKE, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ			8.45
6.	*ROBIN WHITE, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA		8.60

Others entered: DAWN WILSON, Malverne, NY; SUSAN WEED, New Canaan, CT;
TERI BRADLEY, Port Washington, NY; *TIFFANY SMITH, Westfield, MA; JENNIFER
JENSEN, Falmouth, MA; CHARMAINE SMITH, Uniondale, NY; JODIE GRENIER, Winslow,
ME; DONNA SCHMELTZER, New York, NY; EVELYN GORA, Toms River, NJ; NEDA LESHORE,
Brooklyn, NY; SHAWN MOORE, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA; -LESLIE NIXON,
Staples, Westport, CT.

			One Mile Walk
			-------------
1.	-DONNA GOLDSTEIN, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY	8:04.51
2.	 MARY PAT FARRIO, Pine Plains, NY				8:05.03
3.	 JOCELYN VRBA, Mt. Markham, NY				8:20.09
4.	 TRACY HEBRON, Smithtown East, St. James, NY		8:20.68
5.	 MONA MOLODY, South, Great Neck, NY				8:21.91

Others entered: JUDY SUMMERVILLE, Staten Island, NY; ANNE THOMPSON, Staten
Island, NY; ELENA FERNANDEZ, Clinton, NY; MAGGIE NAWROCKI, Lindenhurst, NY.






			One Mile Relay
			--------------
1.	PROSPECT HEIGHTS, Brooklyn, NY			3:59.70
	(Kimiko Kimble  62.1, Sharon King  58.9,
	 Lou Ann Alston 56.7, Sophia Ifill 62.0)
2.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY				4:01.69
3.	MARIA REGINA, Uniondale, NY				4:02.35
4.	PADUA ACADEMY, Wilmington, DE				4:03.97
5.	BISHOP LOUGHLIN, Brooklyn, NY				4:09.05
6.	MALCOLM X. SHABAZZ, Newark, NJ			4:09.14

Other entered: MASSAPEQUA, NY

			Two Mile Relay
			--------------
1.	MARIA REGINA, Uniondale, NY				9:39.21
	(Christine Brough 2:26.2, Eleanor Carroll 2:26.6,
	 Therese Devlin   2:21.7, Natalie Poppito 2:24.7)
2.	PADUA ACADEMY, Wilmington, DE				9:40.53
3.	MALCOLM X. SHABAZZ, Newark, NJ			9:52.40

Others entered: BISHOP LOUGHLIN, Brooklyn, NY; MUSIC and ART, New York, NY;
PROSPECT HEIGHTS, Brooklyn, NY; FALMOUTH, MA; COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ.

			High Jump
			---------
1.	-LISA BERNHAGEN, Wood River, Hailey, ID		6-0
	(Is US leader and National Record Holder)
2.	*TATIANA SMOLIN, Randolph, NJ				5-10
3.	-LESLIE NIXON, Staples, Westport, CT		5-8
4.	?BERNADETTE KEYS, James Monroe, Bronx, NY		5-2

Others entered: ROXANNE BOLTON, Falmouth, MA; MONICA JACKSON, James Monroe,
Bronx, NY.

			Long Jump
			---------
1.	-CLAIRE CONNOR, Rahway, NJ				19-7.5
	(Is US leader and #3 all-time)
2.	?JUANA FERNANDEZ, Memorial, West New York, NJ	17-6
3.	?DANA SCHMELTZER, North, Williamsville, NY	16-3.75

Others entered: MONICA JACKSON, James Monroe, Bronx, NY; SHEILA STAGGERS,
Columbia, Maplewood, NJ; BERNADETTE KEYS, James Monroe, Bronx, NY; CATHY
JEFFERSON, Willingboro, NJ.

			Shot Put
			--------
1.	-CHERYL KLEIN, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY		45-4
	(Is US Leader and #8 all-time)
2.	-CONNIE SWEET, Horseheads, NY				42-7
3.	?MICHELLE HOUSTON, South, Toms River, NJ		39-7.5
4.	?KIM NEWELL, East, Toms River, NJ			37-8.5
5.	-FREDERICA WINLEY, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY	34-10.75



Others entered:
JULIA SOLO, Fort Washington, PA; LISA CALABRESE, Greenwich, CT; -LILLIAN
RIVERA, Pemberton, NJ.

			Pentathlon
			----------
1.	*LAURA ANDERSON, Williamsville East, East Amherst,NY	3192
2.	-JENNIE WILLIAMS, Williamsville E, East Amherst, NY	3054
		(5-8.25)
3.	?DEBBIE COOPER, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ			2899
4.	?WENDY TRONE, Warwick Valley, NY				2828

Others entered: JENNIE GORMAN, Greenwich, CT; CHERYL MIXON, Bronx, NY;
LATRELL HOCKWORTH, New York, NY; MICHELLE CAIN, New York, NY; TERESA HOWE,
East Islip, NY; TERENCE DAVIS, Trenton, NJ; KRISTI ERDAL, Baldwin, NY;
KARIN DONDERO, Baldwin, NY; LARRAINE DELLA ROCCA, Baldwin, NY; TAMICKA
GAYNOR, Brooklyn, NY; LAURA BERGEN, Nanuet, NY.

BOYS
		55 Meters

	1.	BRANDY WELLS, Montclair, NJ	6.45
	2.	TEMULGIN GRAVES, East Orange, NJ	6.53
	3.	MARK ROBINSON, ?, Brooklyn, NY	6.53
	4.	CHARLES SMITH, Las Vegas, NV	6.54
	5.	ANTHONY SWAN, Montclair, NJ	6.59
	6.	FRAN DAVIS, ?, ?, ?	6.60

			300 Meters
	1.	DENNIS MITCHELL, Edgewood, Atco, NJ	34.04	NR
	2,	RANDY KING, Medford, MA	34.93
	3.	BILL HAMILTON, Elizabeth, NJ	35.24
	4.	BRANDY WELLS, Montclair, NJ	35.46
	5.	ANTHONY SWAN, Montclair, NJ	35.52
	6.	CHARLES COBURN, Montclair, NJ	36.89

		400 Meters
	1.	PAUL STEELE, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY	48.90
	2.	DAVID JONES, Montclair, NJ	49.29
	3.	GARY HALLMAN, Malverne, NY	49.40
	4.	CARL ANTOINE, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY	50.03

		800 Meters
	1.	ROD CLARKE, Automotive, Brooklyn, NY	1:54.26
	2.	MAURICE PATTERSON, Cardinal Hayes, Bronx, NY	I-.56.33
	3.	MARCUS JOHNSON, ?, New York, NY	1-59.44
	4.	DARREN WHITSON, ?, Smithtown, NY	2:00.94
	5.	GLENDON RILEY, ?, Brooklyn, NY	2:01.82






		1500 Meters
	1.	MARTIN CASTILLO, Emerson, NJ	4:05.31
	2.	RICARDO NAZARIO, ?, Bronx, NY	4-.05.62
	3.	JOHN MC DERMOTT, Bethpage, NY	4:10.78
	4.	BRAD RANGELL, Wantagh, NY	4:13.34

		3000 Meters

	1.	CHARLES MARTIN, Medford, MA	8:46.70
	2.	BRAD KELLEY, ?, New York, NY	8:48.66
	3.	ED FITZSIMMONS, Peabody, MA	8:59.44
	4.	RICK RAPPAPORT, East Brunswick, NJ	9-.03.18

		55 Meter Hurdles (39”)
	1.	ANTHONY SETTLE, ?, Brooklyn, NY	7.44
	2.	JASON MOURING, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ	7.48
	3.	CHARLES COBURN, Montclair, NJ	7.90
	4.	D. ROGERS, East Orange, NJ	7,96,
	5.	MARK PENDERGRASS, John F. Kennedy, Bronx, NY	7.99

		High Jump
	1.	DOTHEL EDWARDS, Cedar Shoals, GA	7-2
	2.	FELIX DAVIS, Central, Trenton, NJ	6-10
	3.	MIGUEL RODRIGUEZ, Brandeis, New York, NY	CD-8
	4.	LLOYD MEANS, Manhasset, NY	6-6
	5.	HAYDEN GUIALDO, ?, Bronx, NY	6-6
	6.	TAFT WALLACE, Oxon Hill, MD	6-2

		Pole Vault
	1.	DAN BERTOLAMI, Woodbridge, NJ	15-3
	2.	PAUL MASSE, Tappan Zee, South Orangeburg, NY	14-0
	3.	CHRIS MATTEO, Pennshauken, NJ	13-0
	4.	BILL MC FEE, ?, ?, ?	13-0

		Long Jump
	1.	DENNIS MITCHELL, Edgewood, Atco, NJ	22-11
	2.	EVANS TOBLER, Central, Trenton, NJ	22-10
	3.	MARGO HOPSON, Oxon Hill, MD	22-1
	4.	CHARLES SMITH, Las Vegas, NV	22-O.75

		Triple Jump
	1.	MARK JUNTUNEN, Mt. Olive, NJ	45-5.25
	2.	TOM CONNORS, Smithtown, NY	44-11.5
	3.	JOHN ASHLEY,     ?, ?	43-2

		Shot Put
	1.	ARNOLD CAMPBELL, Airline, Bossier City, LA	70-11.5
	2.	JIM GILLIGAN, East, Toms River, NJ	61-2.75
	3.	GARY LE JAMBRE, Bristol, PA	59-2
	4.	RICH OETTING, St. Peter's, Staten Island, NY	57-9.75
	5.	DARREN DOTSON, St. Peter's, Staten Island, NY	57-9.75
	6.	JOHN GRANIERO, La Salle, New York, NY	54-1.5


		Shot Put - 16 lbs.
	1.	CAMPBELL	59-3.75
	2.	LE JAMBRE	51-10
	3.	GILLIGAN	51-7.25
	4.	GRANIERO	48-7.75
	5.	DOTSON	47-4.25
	6.	OETTING	47-4

		One Mile Relay
	1.	NEW ROCHELLE, NY	3:23.82
		(Ed Smith 51.3, Lebert Johnson 52.2,
		Carl Johnson 51.3, Bruce Ward 49.2)
	2,	PROSPECT HEIGHTS, Brooklyn, NY	3:29.85
	3.	AUTOMOTIVE, Brooklyn, NY	3:30.24
	4.	WINGATE, Brooklyn, NY	3-,30.31

		Two Mile Relay
	1.	WANTAGH, NY	8:06.86
		(Ed Henderson 2:04.9, Tim Kiloommons 2:30.9,
		Mike Hedgecock 2:00.8, Bob Murphy 1:57.3)
	2.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY	8:09.50
	4,	MALCOLM X. SHABAZZ, Newark, NJ	8:15.90

		Distance Medley Relay
	1.	JOHN F. KENNEDY, Bronx, NY	10:35.91
		(William Perez 2:01.2, Junior Serrano 51.0,
		Pedro Valerio 3:15.3, Francisco Pena 4:28.5)
	2.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY	10:41.88
	3.	WANTAGH, NY	10:48.06
	4,	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY	10:54.55

		One Mile Walk
	1.	MIKE FLYNN, Smithtown East, St. James, NY	7:13.55
	2.	JIM EASTWOOD, Port Washington, NY	7:38.76


Return to Top

Email | About