MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: National Scholastic
New Haven, Connecticut
1987-03-15

results from nationalscholastic.org
PATHMARK IV, 15 March 1987, Coxe Cage, Yale U.
		New Haven, CT       200m synthetic track

			WOMEN

			55 meters
	1.	-CARYL SMITH (Washington,Denver,CO)	6.86
		(Meet record; old, Smith, 1985, 6.94)
	2.	,.rCARLETTE GUIDRY (Milby,Houston,TX)	6.86	#12 A-T
	3.	-DIANNE ADKINS (Malverne,NY)	7.03
	4.	*MONIQUE EVERETT (Denbiqh,Newport News,VA)	7.03
	5.	-ESTHER JONES (Bay View,Milwaukee,WI)	7.04
	6.	-MARISSA MAGGIO (Cornwall Central,Cornwall,NY)	7.15

SI:	1. -Guidry 6.93; 2. *Everett 7.09; 3. -Maggio 7.16; 4. Karen Me
Dowell (Waterford,CT) 7.18; 5. -Jackie Smith(Randolph,MA) 7.19;
6.	Kristin Me Daniel(Carroll,OH) 7.38.
S2:	1. -Caryl Smith 6.95; 2. -Jones 7.01; 3. -Adkins 7.04i 4. **Leann
Tinkshell(Looke,Los Angeles,CA) 7,28; 5. Althea Allen(Academio,?,NJ)
7.41; 6. Juliet Saunders(Hillerest,Queens,NY) 7.42,

HI:	1. -Caryl Smith 6.94; 2. -Maggio 7.20; 3. Allen 7.28; 4. **Angie
Johnson (Liverpool,NY) 7.31.
H2:	1. *Everett 7.08; 2. -Jackie Smith 7.10; 3. -Saunders 7.28; 4.
Leslie Knight(Malden,MA) 7.33; 5. -Sharon
Soott(Woodlands,Hartsdale,NY)
7 . 4 2 .
H3:	1. -Guidry 6.90; 2. -Jones 7.09; 3. Me Dowell 7.20; 4. Towanna
Stanford (?,Philadelphia,PA) 7,42.
H4:	1. -Adkins 7.07; 2. **Tinkshell 7.21; 3. Me Daniel 7.31.

			300 meters
	1.	**KENDYL BAUGH (South,-,Lakes,Reston,VA)	39.91	(lr3)
	2.	STACI LEACH (Thousaqd Oaks,CA)	'40.'12	(2r3)
	3.	-STEPHANIE SALEEM (Neptune,NJ)	40.35	(3r3)
	4.	-ASHALEY WILLIAMS (Boys+Girls,Brooklyn,NY)	40.66	(lr2)
	5.	**TRICIA ALFRED (Lexington,MA)	40.96	(2r2)
	6.	*CAMILLE HENDRIX (Penn,Philadelphia,PA)	40.99	(3r2)
	7.	*CARLEEN SMITH (Murrow,Brooklyn,NY)	41.24	(4rl)
	5.	*ALLISON WESLEY (Plainfield,NJ)	41.28	(Irl)
	9.	*JESSICA HUDSON (Lincoln,Brooklyn,NY).	41.67	(2rl-)

HI:	1. -Saleem 40.39; 2. *Hendrix 41.06; 3. *Hudson 41,29.
H2:	I. Janine Tarver(West Sprinqfiold,VA) 42.12; 2. Lynette
Erskine(Van
Buron,Queens,NY) 42.42.
H3:	1. Smith 40.83; Williams 41.10; Charmaine Mills, West
Philadelphia, PA 41.95;
	Schvonne Platt, Malverne, NY 42.28
H4	I. **Baugh 40.15; 2. *Sherry Murphy(Spring Valley,NY) 41.32.
HI5	1. Leach 40.35; 2. **Alfred 40.96; 3. *Wesley 41.29.
H6	I. *Abby Hunte(Ramapo,Spring Valley,NY) 42.02.
H7	1.	-Michelle Irby(Ramapo,Spring Valley,NY) 41.71; 2. Karen Mc
Dowell
(Waterford,CT) 42.35.

			440 yards
	1.	-JANEENE VICKERS (Pomona,CA)	54.95	#8 A-T
		(Converts to better than meet record of 400m, 1986,		(lr2)
		Andrea Thomas, 54.86)
	2.	*TASHA DOWNING (Tech,Boston,MA)	55.49	(2r2)
	3.	*LEAH WALKER (Williamsport,PA)	55.84	(3r2)
	4.	**FELICIA EDWARDS (New Dorp,Staten Island,NY)	55.96	(4r2)
	5.	-MICHELLE BENNETT (Cardinal Spellman,Bronx,NY)	57.03	(Irl)
	6.	#ANDREEN ALVARENGA (Mitty,San Jose,CA)	57.39	(2ri)
	7.	*GINNY FIGLAR (Ridgewood,NJ)	58.04	(3rl)
	a.	**PATRICIA RIVAS (Midwood,Brooklyn,NY)	59.19	(4rl)

HI:	1. *Alverenga 57.54; 2. *Figiar 58.62.
H2:	1. **Rivas 58.96.
H3:	1. *Kandice Pritchett(Mays,Atlanta,GA) 59.59; June
Parks(Rindge+Latin,
	Cambridge,MA) 59.85.
H4:	1. *Walker 57.25; 2. -Bennett 57.32.
H5:	1. *Downing 56.10; 2. **Edwards 56.63; *Samara Benson(Chester,PA) 
59.08; 4    Shalonda Smith(Port Richmond,Staten Island,NY) 59.28.
H6:	1. -Vickers 57-03; 2. **Barbara Selkridge(Randolph,NYC,NY) 59.30.
H7:	1. **Debra Hamilton(Locke,Los Angeles,CA) 59.83.

			800 meters
	1.	-SHOLA-LYNCH (Hunter Colloge,NYC,NY)	2:10.60	(lr4)
	2.	-JASMIN JONES (Haokensack,NJ)	2:11.72	(2r4)
	3.	**AARONDA WATSON (Dewey,Brooklyn,NY)	2:12.33	(3r4)
	4.	-PATTY WIEGAND (Canastota,NY)	2:13.41	(4r4)
	5.	-KRISTEN SEABURY (Stoneham,MA)	2:13.54	(5r4)
	6.	-AISHAH HASAN (John Jay,Brooklyn,NY)	2:14.97	(6r4)
	7.	*VALERIE HARRIS (Randolph,MA)	2:15.48	(irl)
	a.	**IRENE RUOPOLI (Clarke,Westbury,NY)	2:15.55	(2rl)
	9.	-MAXINE CHAMBERS (SoMth Shore,Brooklyn,NY)	2:15.58	(7r4)
	10.	***MELISSA BENNER (Gywned Meroy,Gwyned,PA)	2:15.77	(lr2)
	11.	*DANIELLE FULIGNI (Stonehain,MA)	2:17.44	(lr3)
	12.	**KIM MC ALLISTER (Looke,Los Angeles,CA)	2:18.36	(8r4)
	13.	*HEATHER GRIMSHAW (Seekonk,MA)	2:19.02	(2r2)
	14.	-MEGAN HOLDEN (Shor*ham-Wading River,Shoreham,NY)	2:19.21
(gr4)



			Mile	1500m
	1.	**NNENNA LYNCH (Hunter College,NYC,NY)	(4:38.13)	4:55.46
	2.	-WENDY DELAN (Bonny Eaqle,West Buxton,ME)	(4:38.31)
4:55.54
	        3.      -SHERI LERNER (Tottenville,Staten Island,NY)
(4:38.44)         4:59.88
	4.	*CHRISTINE GENTILE (Babylon,NY)	(4:41.20)		5:00.58
	5.	-ALYSON HOMKO (Roosevelt,Hyde Park,NY)	(4:41.82)
5:01.25
	6.	*TARA FLYNN (Massapequa,NY)	(4:44.44)		5:04.76
	7.	-MICHELLE FRANKLIN (Homer,NY)	(4:51.27)		5:13.85
	  8***LATRECIA DENDY (Howard Career Conter,Wilmington,DE)
5:17.38
	 9.	*BARBARA RAYMOND (Woonsocket,RI)		5:18.44
	 10.	-MARY BETH TOWNSEND (St. Anthony's,S. Huntington,NY)
5:22.81

			Two Miles	3000M
	1.	-DENISE BUSHALLOW (Auburn,NY)	( 9:53.97) 	10:30.47
		#11 A-T (3000m time #19 A-T)
	2.	***MONICA RUIZ (JHS 204,Queens,NY)	( 9:55.04) 	10:35.19

*** #18 A-T (National Freshman Class..record; old, Thayer
Plante, Rindge+Latin,Cambridge,MA, 1980, 10:46.5) (National
Freshman Class record at 3000m; old, Plante,1980,10:00.6)
	3.	-JEANNE PETERSON (Massapequa,NY)	( 9:56.19)	10:35.95
#20AT
	4.	****DERESA WALTERS (Penfield,NY)	( 9:57.07)	10:40.37
	5.	-ANN MARIE LETKO (N Hunterdon,Annandale,NJ)	(9:59.26)
10-41.94
	6.	-KATE FONSHELL (Penncrest,Media,PA)	(10:00.15)	10:43.34
	7.	-DANIELLE BENOIT (Mercy,Middletown,CT)	(10:01.18)	10:48.22
	8.	*KIM SADDIC (Henderson,West Chester,PA)	(10:07.00)	10:51.27
	9.	-CHRISTY FARRELL (Thousand Oaks,CA)	(10:08.71)	10:53.31
	    10.     -JENNY MC NERNEY (Shoreham-W.R.,Shorehm,NY)
(10:10.31)       10:56.76
	11.	-MARY MENDOZA (Presentation,San Tose,CA)	(10:11.39)
11:01.50
	12.	*TARA CONWELL(Bishop Conwell, Levittown,PA)	(10:16.65)
11:01.70
	13.	?STEPHANIE WISELL(St.Agnes,Uniondale,NY)	(10:18.88)
11:12.04

			Two Miles - race I
	1.	*JANIS STRICKLAND (Northglenn,CO)			10:50.21
	2.	*CHRISTY ADKINS (Byrd,Vinton,VA)			10:50.31
	3.	-GABRIELLE POHLMANN (West Potomac,Alexandria,VA)	10:52.93
	4.	*KARI BERTRAND(East Syracuse-Minoa,East Syracuse,NY)
11:04.68
	5.	-LESLEE MARTIN(Wissahickon,Ambler,PA)		11:05.73
	6.	-CHRISSY SMITH(Guilderland,NY)		11:15.27
	7.	-KIM TRAWITZ(Fairport,NY)		11:17.88





		55 meter High Hurdles (33")
	1.	*MONIQUE EVERETT (Denbigh,Newport News,VA)	8.01
	2.	*LISA WELLS (Manor,Portsmouth,VA)	8.09
	3.	**MONIFA TAYLOR (Truma,n,Bronx,NY)	8.10
	4.	-TERRY ROBINSON (Northland,Columbus,OH)	8.13
	5.	*DAWN BOWLES (Neptune,NJ)	8.35
	DNF	(fell): -SHARON COUCH (Amelia County,Amelia,VA)

S1:	1. -Sharon Couch(Amelia County,Amelia,VA)	7.92 #6 A-T
		(= meet record by Yolanda Johnson,Washington,Denver,CO,
1985); 2. **Taylor 8.14; 
	3. -Robinson 8.20; 4. -Stephanie Ross(East Orange,NJ) 8.25; 5.
Shannon 
	Lindsay(Washington,Philadelphia,PA) 8.57; 6. -Debbie
Roberts(Ponn,Philadelphia,PA) 8.74.
S2:	1. *Wells 8.02; 2. *Everett 8.07; 3. *Bowles 8,15; 4. *Cinnamon
Sheffield(South Oak Cliff,Dallas,TX) 8.29; 5. -Marcia Fletcher
(Osbourn Park,Manassas,VA) 8.51; 6. *Alison Dupree(Nottingham,
Syracuse,NY) 8.55.

HI:	I. -Ross 8.36; 2. *Dupree 8.61; 3. Alanna Poirier(Mt.'Olive,NJ)
8.67.
H2:	1. *Bowles 8.19; 2. -Roberts 8.25; 3. Dionne Logan(E.
Hartford,CT)
	8.55; 4. -Kim Baumbach(Paseack Valley,Hillsdale,NJ) 8.61; 5.
*Sandra Antoine(August Martin,Queens,NY) 8.71; 6. Karen James(E
Orange,NJ) 8.74
H3:	1. *Everett 8.16; 2. Lindsay 6.44; 3. **Natasha Reynolds-Peebles
(Lehman,Bronx,NY) 8.45; 4. Staci Leach(Thousand Oaks,CA) 8.46;
5.	*Leslie Chase(Centereach,NY) 8.79.
H4:	1. **Taylor 8.15; 2. -Fletcher 8.32; 3. **Allison
Williams(Brentwood, NY) 8.36; 4. **Tamika Francis(Malverne,NY) 8.50.
H5:	1. -Robinson 8.20; 2. *Sheffield 8.43; 3.- Kim
Lofton(Trumbull,CT) 8.81.
H6:	1. *Wells 8.07; 2. -Couch 8.12; 3. Gail Giddens(Metuchen,NJ)
8.28;
4.	*Maila Madric(St.  Marks,Wilmington,DE) 8.62.

			Mile Relay
	1.	TILDEN,Brooklyn,NY	3:55.87	(lr4)
	2.	MT. VERNON,NY	4:00.75	(2r4)
	3.	FENN,Philadelphia,PA	4:01.21	(3r4)
	4.	RANDOLPH,NYC,NY	4:05.01	(4r4)
	5.	AUGUST MARTIN,Queens,NY	4:06.51	(lr3)
	6.	WEST SPRINGFIELD,VA	4:07.14	(2r3)
	7.	JAMAICA,Queens,NY	4:07.30	(lrl)
	B.	SOUTH SHORE,Brooklyn,NY	4:08.59	(lr2)
	9.	BRENTWOOD,NY	4:10.07	(2r2)
	10. WOODSON,Alexandria,VA	4:10.63	(2rl)






			4 X 800 meters
	1.	NOTRE DAME ACADEMY,Staten Island,NY	9:13.50	NR
		(National*record; old (but not superior to),Perkiomen
		Valley,Graterford,PA,1982,9:14.43 for 4 X 880 yards)
		(Meet record; old, Wantagh,NY,1986,9:30.62)
	2.	BRONXVILLE,NY	9:24.11
	3.	SUN VALLEY,Aston,PA	9:25.37
	4.	SUFFERN,NY	9:25.92
	5.	TRUMAN,Bronx,NY	9:28.10
	6.	BOYS+GIRLS,Brooklyn,NY	9:29.30
	7.	BISHOP LOUGHLIN,Brooklyn,NY	9:39.08
	5.	PEARL RIVER,NY	9:40.68
	9.	SHOREHAM-WAL)ING RIVER,Shoreham,NY	9:49.4

			race I      
	1.	MONROE-WOODBURY,Centyal Valley,NY	9:37.21
	2.	TOTTENVILLE,Staten Island,NY	9:40.10
	3.	WISSAHICKON,Ambler,PA	9:50.78

			HIGH JUMP
	1.	*ALISON SMITH (Clarence,NY)	5-11.25
		(5-5,5-7,5-8.75,5-10,5-11.25)
	2.	-HOLLY KELLY (Palmotto,Miami,FL)	5-10
		(5-5,5-7(2),5-8.75,5-10(2))
	3.	-STACEY ASPLUND (Columbia River,Vancouver,WA)	5-7
	4.	-DAWN CASE (West,Smithtown,NY)	5-7
	5.	*DEBBY FALAZZI (Somerville,NJ)	5-5
	6.	-ERIN HALPIN (East,Chtrry Hill,NJ)	5-5
	7.	-BARBARA BAYSA (Morris Hills,NJ)	5-5
	8.	CANDI NICHOLS (Merrimaok,NH)	5-5
	9(tie-). TOMEXA HARRIS(?,Philadelphia,PA)	5-3
	STEPHANIE CARTER(?,Trenton,NJ)	5-3
	11.    *SARAH MARCHIANO(Smithiown East,St. James,NY)5-3
	12(tie)-DIANE KELLER(Hightstown,NJ)	5-3
	SUE ZYLSTRA(?,Miami,FL)	5-3










			LONG JUMP
	1.	-MICHELLE SPEAR (Oak Ridqe,Orlando,FL)	20-5	#3 A-T
		(Meet record; old, Dana Boone,Lake Braddock,Burke,VA,
		1986,19-11)
		(-?,?,?,18-10.75,19-8.25,20-5)
	2.	-CARLETTE GUIDRY (Milby,Houstan,TX)	20-3.75	#4 A-T
		(?,?,20-3.75,F,19-9.25,F)
	3.	-TONYA SEDWICK (Jeff*rsonville,IN)	19-10.25	#gAT
		,;(?,?,19-10.25,19-5.5,19-2.75,F)
	4.	-MADDETTE SMITH (Quartz Hill,CA)	19-7	#17 A-T
	5.	*SONYA HENRY (Freeport,NY)	19-6.25
	6.	-JENNY JAUQUET (Mountain Home,ID)	18-7.25
		(?,?,18-7.25,18-2,F,18-2.5)
	7.	-ALYSIA HUBBARD (Upper Merion,King of Prussia,PA)	18-6
		(?,?,?,18-5.5,18-4.75,18-6)
		prelims lost...

			TRIPLE JUMP
1.		-MARCIA FLETCHER (Osbourn Park,Manassas,VA)l	39-6.75 #3
A-T
		(37-6.75,F,37-3.75,36-9.5,37-4.5,39-6.75)
2.		-SHARON ALLEN (Eastsid*,Paterson,NJ)	39-2.25 #5 A-T
		(36-9.5,37-1,36-11.75,F,38-5,39-2.25)
3.		-JACKIE ANDERSON (Mt. Miquei,Spring Valley,CA)	38-10.25
(F,38-7.75,37-11.5,F,38-1.25,38-10.25) (is Nat'l Record holder)
4.		-ANDIE KOPF (Spencerport,NY)	38-4	#8 A-T
		(35-6.75,38-0.75,38-0,37-3,34-9,38-4)
5.		-ALYSIA HUBBARD (Upper Merion,King of Frussia,PA)	37-10.5
#13 AT
		(35-8.5,35-49,37-0.25,37-3.25,36-8.5,37-10.5) 
6.	LORNA BARRETT (Mansfield,MA)	37-6.75
		(36-7.75,37-3.25,,$6-3,37-6.75,35-2.5,F)
7.	***SUZANNE SILVIS (W*ntagh,NY)	37-5
		(37-5,36-11.5,F,35-11.25,P,F)
		(National Freshman Class record; old, Alison Dupree,
		Nottingham,Syraouse,NY,1985,37-3.75)
8.		CASSANDRA WHEELER (Ashland,MA)	36-9.5
		(36-0.75,F,36-9.5)
9.	-KIM BAUMBACH (Pasoack Valley,Hillsdale,NT)	36-8.5
		(F,F,36-8.5)
10.	-CRYSTAL DURNELL (Henderson,West Chester,PA)	36-7.5
		(F,F,36-7.5)
11.	-DIANE KELLER (Hightstown,NJ)	36-5.75
		(F,36-4.25,36-5.75)
12.	-ELIZABETH KRAWIEC (Valley Central,Montgomery,NY) 36-3
		(32-7.5,36-3,36-1.5)
	
13.	TRACY GUIDER (Quakertown,PA)	36-2.75
		(36-2.75,35-11.25,36-0.75)
14.	DONNA ASKEW (South Lakes,Reston,VA)	36-0.75
		(F,36-0.75,34-7.5)
15.	ALEXIS ARCHER (First Colonial,Virginia Beach,VA)	36-0.5
		(33-6.5,34-4,36-0-75)
16.	-JENNY TAUQUET (Mountain Home,ID)	36-O.Z5
		(F,F,36-0.25)
17.	ALEXIA CRUZ (Manchester,CT)	35-11.75
18.	-HEATHER WOOD (Spencerport,NY)	35-8
19.	GINA PERRY (Fairfax, VA)	35-7.75
20.	*RUTH FELDBLUM (Shaker,Latham,NY)	35-5.75
21.	-CARLETTE GUIDRY(Milby,Houston,TX)	35-2
22.	NOELLE WILLETT (Fairfax,VA)	35-0.75
23.	***DANA WEEKS(Washingtonville,NY)	34-9
24.	BECKY CREED(Modia,PA)	34-8.25
25.	KIMBERLY LLOYD(MT. Miguel,Spring Valley,CA)	34-4.25

		SHOT PUT (4kg)
1.	-TRACIE MILLETT (Auburn,WA)	48-1.5 #7 A
		(42-10.75,41-5.5,48-1.5,40-3.75,44-1.5,P) 
	(Meet record; old, Jane Woodhead,Lewiston,ME,1986,46-4.25)
2.	*DONNA GILL (Snider,Ft. Wayn*,IN)	43-11.5
		(41-8.75,41-5.5,40-7.25,43-6,42-9,43-,11.5)
3.	*TORIS HUFFMAN (Fowler,Syracuse,NY)	41-11.5

4.	*GLORIA DILLARD (Christianburg,VA)	41-7.25
		(40-10,37-10.25,38-11.5,F,41-7.25,F)
5.	*LISA ACOSTA (Brentwood,NY)	41-0.75
		(39-6 25,38-5.25,39-9.25,F,39-8.5,41-0.75)
6.	-PATTY HOZDIC (North,Williamsville,NY)	40-0.5
		(39-1.25,39-4.75,39-7.5,40-0.5,39-6.25,F)
7.	-KRISTINE CHRISTIANSON (Rutherford,NJ)	39-3.5
8.	LISA PAYNE (Bellingham,MA)	38-7
9.	KIM WILLIAMS (Miami,FL)	38-0.5
		(38-0.5,F,F)
10.	SUE PIERKARZ (Clifton,NJ)	37-0.75
11.	HELEN CROSBY(Lawr*nc*ville,NJ)	37-0







			PENTATHLON
1.	-BOO ROGERS (Woodbridge,VA)	3422	#6 A-T
2.	*CANDI ODOM (Atlantie,Delray Beach,FL)	3150
3.	-LYNNE FREY (Tuou4mcari,NM)	3118
4.	**KAREN KELLY (Wallkill,NY)	3091
5.	*BRANDY VENABLE (Jackson Academy,Jackson,MS)	3068
6.	-SHARON MANSHIP (Thousand Oaks,CA)	3013
7.	*TINA SMITH (Lawrencevill*,NJ)	2963
8.	CYNTHIA BENNETT (Manchtster,NH)	2954
		(8.89)
9.	-ANGIE JENKINS (Hazel Green,AL)	2942
10.	-CLARISSA DUDLEY (Denbigh,Newport News,VA)	2824
11.	-SUSAN ZWEIGBAUM (Syosset,NY)	2705
12.	LISA PALERMINO (Alexandria,VA)	2590
13.	LAURIE SMITH (Manchester,CT)	2548
		(5-5,18-0)
14.	-STEPANIE VAN CLEAF (Tottenville,Staten Island,NY)	2524
15.	DONNA SERPI (St. Joseph by the Sea,Staten Island,NY)	2521

			Mile Walk
1.	-NORA COMANS(Smithtown East,St. Jamoes,NY)	7:46.89
2.	MIGDALIA PAGAN(?,Bronx,NY)	7:51.42
3.	-DEIRDRE COLLIER(Tappan Zee,Orangeburg,NY)	7:56.47
4.	-HOPE HALLOCK(Port Washington,NY)	8:00.A5
5.	*CHRISTY IZZO(Brockport,NY)	8:09.21
6.	LORI SEIDEL(Paramus,NJ)	8:36.40



















					MEN

			55 meters
	1.	-ANDRE CASON (Green Run,Virginia Beach,VA)		6.27
	2.	**MIKE BATES (Amphitheatre,Tuoson,AZ)		6.37
	3.	-BARRY BACON (Neptune,NJ)				6.38
	4.	-RANDY JONES (Glenn,Kernersville,NC)			6.48
	5.	-TICO DUCKETT (Loy Norrix,Kalamazoo,MI)		6.51
	6.	**RANDY BARROWS (Rindge+Latin,Cambridge,MA)	6.88

SI:	1. -Cason 6.29; 2. -Duckett 6.45; 3. **Barrows 6.52; 4. Sherwood
Langford(?) 6.56; 5. Jeff Pete(?,Providence,RI)
 6.58 6. *Dennis Soares(Hope,Providence,RI) 6;60.
S2:	1. **Bates 6.39; 2. -Bacon 6.41; 3. Jones 6.42; 4. *Ollie Ashe
(White Plains,NY) 6.52; 5. Richard
 Casoli(Revere,MA) 6.56i 6. *Derrick Owens (North Rockland,Thiells,NY
6.62; 7. -Jevon Williarns(Adams, South
 Bend,IN) 6.63,

HI:	1. -Bacon 6.47 2.. Casoli 6.5'-'.
HZ:	1. -Desmond Johnson(?,Montreal,CANADA) 6.57.
H3:	1. **Barrows 6.51, 2. Langford 6.63.
H4:	1. -Cason 6.35; 2. Pete 6.60.
H5:	1. **Bates 6.43; 2. -Jones 6.45; 3. *Scares 6.61.

			300 meters
	1.	-CHRIS DURANT (Woodlands,Hartsdale,NY)		34.59	=#11 AT
	2.	-GARY RAMSAY (Albany,NY)				34.60	#13 AT
	3.	ERIC CRICHLOM (Lexington,MA)				34.78	#19 AT
	4.	**KERRY WOODEN (Warwick,Newport News,VA)	35.35
			race 1
	5.	-DAVID GREEN (West Potomac,Alexaridria,VA)		35.49
	6,	-KEITH WHEELER (Troy,MI)				35.53
	7,	-JIM COOPER (Bensalem,PA)				35.65
	8-	-FRANK DWYER (Elmont,NY)	3			5.73

HI:	1. -Durant 34.99; 2. -Chance Foreman(Mullen,Denver,CO)
35.94;3.Ricardo Jones(Vallev Regional,CT) 
36.39; 4. Andv St. Remv (Cathedral,Springfield,MA) 36.39.
HZ:	1. -Green 35.80; 2. -Richard Smith(Tech,,Brooklyn,NY) 36.53; 3.
Brve, Nelson(?,Queens,NY) 36.53.
H3:	1. -Ramsay 34.97; 2. Crichlom 35.26.
H4:	1. -Jevon Williams(Adams,South Bend,IN) 36.01; 2. -Andy Wingate
(Soott,E.  Orange,NJ) 36.40.
H5:	1. -Jeff Shumate(Conestoga,PA,) 36.02; 2. -Scott Hamilton(Garden
Cit NY) 36.40.
H6:	1. **Wooden 35.27; 2. -Dwyer 35.78, 3. -Wheeler 35.88.
H7:	1. Derek Williams(?,Brooklyn,NY) 36.36.
HS:     1. -Cooper 35.66; 2. -John Evans(Garden City,NY) 36.10.

			440 vards
	1.	*WILLIAM REED (Central,Philadelphia,PA)		47.69
		(Meet record, first time run, becomes meet record for
		400m; old, Glenwood Jackson,East Orange,NJ,1985,48.61)
		;National Junior Class Record; old, Clinton Davis,
		Steel Valley,Munhall,PA, 1981, 48.23 for 400m)
		(Time is #4 performance all-time; he is alreadv the #1
		performer of all-time)
		-STEVE LEWIS (American,Fremont,CA)			48.60	#5 AT
	3.	-TYRONE KEMP (Buchholz,Gainesville,FL)		48.66	#7 AT
	4.	AARON MERIWEATHER (Petersburg,VA)		49.90

			race 2
	5.	ROGER HILL (Green Run,Virginia Beach,VA)		50.2'5
	6.	-MARTIN CANNADY (Duarte,CA)				50.43
	7.	*IAN JONES (Nazareth,Brooklyn,NY)			50.49
	8.	*TOM CLARK(Bishop Stang,Dartmouth,MA)		51.60

Hl:	1. -Kemp 49.60i 2. David Howley(Chester,CT) 51.65.
H2:	1. *Reed 49.04.
H3.	1. -Lewis 49.28; 2. *Jones 50,96.
H4:     1. -Cannadv 51.08; 2. -Dan Munoz(Suffern) 51.93.
H5:	1. Hill 50.89.
H6:	1. Meriweather 50.6; 2. *Clark 51.48.

			800 meters
	1.	-GEORGE KERSH (Pearl,MS)					1:51.68
		(Meet record; old, Rod Clarke,Aviation,Brooklyn,NY, 
1.54.26, 1984) 	(He is alreadv #1 all-time)
	Z.	-PAUL VANDEGRIFT (Archbishop Kennedy,Conshohooken,PA)
1:52.32 #9 AT
	3.	-MIKE REMIGII,10 (Northwest Catholio,Hartforcl,CT)
1:52.80	#15
	4.	BRIAN FRANKLIN ( Montreal,CANADAO			1:54.15
	5.	ROBERT CARTER (Clinton,IL)					1:55.78
	6.	-ETHAN FREY (Rosemont,Harriton,PA)				1:55.83
	7.	-LUSCIA TALIAFERRO (Woodson,DC)				1:55.97









			race 2
	1.	OMAR SIMMONS (Tech,Boston,MA)				1:56.30
	2.	-DAN BENTSEN (Freeport,NY)					1:57.14
	3.	MARK CRELLEN (Fairiax,VA)					1:57.58
	4.	-MICKEY THOMAS (Ballston Spa,NY)				1:57.91
	5.	STEVE ASTOR (Springfield,VA)					1:58.91
	6.	SCOTT CAVENDER(Troy,MI)					2:00.77
	7.	NEAL CAESAR(?,Brooklyn,NY)					2:01.28
	8.	-NICK PARENTE(Clarkstown North,New Citv,NY)		2:01.45

			race 1
	1.	GREG ST. OMER (Prospect Heights,Brooklyn,NY)		1:59.59
	2.	WENDELL SERGEANT(?,Brooklvn,NY)				2:00.16
	3.	STEPHEN GALLACHER(Manchester,CT)				2:01.35
	4.	MICHAEL O'HARA(South Shore,Brooklyn,NY)			2:01.45
	5.	TOM MUSTILLO(Holmdel,NJ)					2:01.78
	6.	JOHN ADAMO(?,Staten Island,NY)					2:01.92

				Mile						1500m
	1,	-BRENDAN MATHIAS (Thornhill,Toronto,CANADA)	(3:56.11)
4:11.79
	2.	-PAUL THOMAS (Jesuit,Carmeichal,CA)			(3:56.64)
4:12.24
	3.	-NICK COSTANTINO (Holy Ghost,PA)			(3:56.90)
4:13.30
	4.	*DENNIS WEBSTER (Clarence,NY)			(3:56.70)	4:13.72
	5.	-CHARLES KERN (Sweet Home,Buffalo,NY)		(3:59.49)
4:16.46
	6.	JIM MARTIN (West Springfield,VA)			(4:00,52)
4:18.89
	7.	-JORGE CASTRO (Ramona,CA)				(4:03.32)	4:20.43
	5.	**TODD ORVIS (Colonie',Albany,NY)			(4:03.34)
4:20.68

				race I
	1.	**J.T. BURKE (Xavier,Middletown,CT)			(4:00.27)
4:16.65
	2.	-MIKE GARRETT (Clarence,NY)				(3:59.74)	4:17.11
	3.	-DAVE GINSBERG (Scarsdale,NY)				(4:01.37)
4:18.84
	4.	GREGG EARLY (Greenbeit,MD)				(4:01.93)	4:20.97
	5.	C. GIBSON(?)						(4:05.54)	4:23.49
	6.	JOE MADDEN(Sharon,MA)					(4:05,56)	4:23.73










			Two Miles (race 1)					3000m
	1,	-BRENDAN MATHIAS (Thornhill,Toronto,CANADA)	(8:22.64)
8:54.46
		(Establishes meet record. Meet record for 3000 meters,
old, Calvin Gaziano,Castro Valley,CA, 1985,8:26.55)
	2.	-MARC DAVIS (San Diego,CA)				(8:24.14)	8:58.34
	3.	-TODD WILLIAMS (Monroe,MI)				(8:26.41)	9:00.39
	4.	-PAUL THOMAS (Jesuit,Carmeichal,CA)			(8:30.58)
9:01.76
	5.	-T.J. MC ARDLE (Garden Ciiy,NY)				(8:32.05)	9:06
05
	6.	*ROBERT KENNEDY (North,Westerville,OH)		(8:34.92)
9:08.44
	7.	-CHRIS EGGER (Middletown,NY)				(8:36,26)
9:10.81
	5.	NICK TSORIOS (Toronto,CANADA)			(8:37.15)	9:11.09
	9.	*SCOTT CODY (Rindge+Latin,Cambridge,MA)		(8:38.04)
9:11.53
	10.	-PETER REA (Farinington,CT)				(8:38.81)	9:12.52
	11.	*ERNIE SHEPHERD (Wren,SC)						9:12.76
	12.	-CHARLES KERN (Sweet Home,Buffalo,NY)				9:24.43

				race 2
	1.	-CESAR GAUDIN(Union Hill,NJ)						9:28.70
	2.	DEREK DILLON(Exeter,NH)						9:29.60
	3.	-DAN GAUGH(Haddonfield,NJ)						9:29.73
	4.	-TOM STICKEY(Roosevelt,Hvde Park,NY)
9:35.45
	5.	*KEITH YUEN(Bristol-Plymouth,Taunton,MA)
9:38.09
	6.	DERMOT FITZPATRICK(Lexington,MA)					9:38.69

				race 3
	1.	JEFF DRAKE(Annandale,VA)						9:30.39
	2.	*DAVE ENTENMANN(Washingtonville,NY)				9:34.55
	3.	MICHAEL PARROTT(Jesuit,Carmeicltal,CA)				9:35.42
	4.	JONATHAN LACOMBE(Manchester,NH)					9:37.18
	5.	MICHALE AIELLO(Montgomery,NY)					9:39.62

				55 Meter Hurdles (39”)
	1.	-JOE GALEANO (Centereach,NY)						7.25
		(He is alreadv #4 all-time)
	2.	-ROGET WARE (Sexton,Lansing,MI)					7.26	#7 AT
	3.	-KELLY CARTER (Southwest Dekalb,Decatur,GA)			7:45
	4.	-ANDREW CAMERSON (East Side,Paterson,NJ)				7.57
	5.	*KIP DOW (Deer Park,NY)							7.63

SI:	1. -Galeano 7.45; 2. -Carter 7.46; 3. *Dow 7.63; 4. *Shawn Green
Baldwin,NY) 7.73; 5 -Jeff
 Shumake(Conestoga,PA) 7.81.
S2:	1. -Ware 7.41; 2. Di Persio 7.68; 3. -Cameron 7.69; 4, Kevin
Bosma (West Springfield,VA) 7.78.



H1:	1. -Galeano 7.38; 2. -Steve Myers(Owen Roberts,PA) 7.66, 3. *Dow
7.71; 4. -Shmnake 7.76.
H2:	1. -Ware 7.40; 2. Di Persio 7.79.
H3:	1. -Cameron 7.61; 2. -Carter 7.64; 3. Bosma 7.64; 4. *Green 7.83.

				Mile Relay (race 5)
	1.		HAWTHORNE,CA							3:19.44 #4 AT
			(Superior to 4 X 400 meet record of 3:18.76 set by
			Central,Philadelphia,PA, 1986, 3:18.76)
			(Curtis Conwav,Robert Carroll,Yki Vallerv,Travis Hanna)
	2.		CENTRAL,Philadelphia,PA (William Reed 46.1)
3:19.82 #8 AT
	3.		DAVIDSON,Mobile,AL (Rod Richardson 48,3)
3:19.98 #10T
	4.		WOODSON,DC							3:20.41 #19

				race 4
		1.	NAZARETH,Brooklyn,NY						3:27.91
		Z.	CARDINAL SPELLMAN,Brooklyn,NY				3:28.20
		3.	EAST SIDE,Paterson,NJ						3:28.25
		4.	WOODLANDS,Hartsdale,NY					3:29.03

				race 3
		1.	ELMONT,NY								3:29.16

				race 2
		1.	BELMONT,MA							3:27.5

				4 X 800 meters
	1.		BISHOP LOUGHLIN,Brooklyn,NY					7:49.83 #11AT
			(Joseph 2:02.6 - dropped stick,Kenny Lewis 1:55.3,
			Smith 1:57.4,Williams 1:54.5)
			(Meet record; old, Washirigtonville,NY, 1986, 7:55.02)
	2.		XAVERIAN,Westwood,MA						7:54.13
	3,		XAVERIAN,Brooklvn,NY						7:54.13
	4.		TRENTON CENTRAL,Trentori,NJ					7:57.12
	5.		SUFFERN,NY							7:57.95
	6;		RINDGE+LATIN,Caribridge,MA					7:58.97
	7.		PENNCREST,Media,PA						8:00.70
	5.		WESTINGHOUSE,Brooklyn,NY					8:11.24
	9.		DENBIGH,Virginia Beach,VA					8:11,51
	10.		WANTAGH,NY							8:12.66
	11.		GLASS,Lvnchburg,VA						8:13.07

		



race 1
	1;	CLARENCE,NY (Dennis Webster 1:52.9)					8:00.89
	2;	CENTRAL,Philadelphia,PA							8:03.02
	3;	TILDEN,Brooklyn,NY							8:04.05
	4.	MONROE-WOODBURY,Central Vallev,NY				8:06.52
	5.	CLINTON,Bronx,NY								8:11.41

High Jump
	1.	-WILLIAM LENOIR (Chilton County,Clanton,AL)
6-9-75
		(6-4,6-6,6-8,6-9.75)
	2.	-JEFF WYLIE (Pasadena,TX)						6-9.75
	3.	-TODD BRITT (Morristown,NJ)						6-8
		-SHAWN WILLIAMS (Pine Bluff,AR)					6-8
		-JOE GALEANO (Centereach,NY)						6-8
	6.	-GREGG DUFFY (Reading,MA)						6-8
	7.	-JEFF MARTINEZ (Brighton,CO)						6-8
	8.	-TERRY FERGUSON(West,Cherrv Hill,NJ)					6-6
	9.	-MARK CANNON(Elyria,OH)						6-6
	10(tie) 	 STEVE PULLEY(Wheeler,Marietta,GA)
6-4
		-JOE SAVIN0(Iona Prep,New Rochelle,NY)				6-4
		-JOE CURRY(Hope,Providence,RI)						6-4
	13.     -GREG COLE(Oswego,NY)							6-4
	14-	MIKE GULLIKSON(Portland,ME)						6-4

				Pole Vault
	1.	-MICHAEL HOLLOWAY (Edgewater,Orlando,FL)				16-6
#13AT
		(14-6,15-0,15-6(2),16-0,16-3(2),16-6)
	L.	-PAT ALDUENDA (Ramona,CA)						15-6
		(14-6,15-0,15-6)
	3.	-DARRIN BRYANT (Burrton,KS)						15-6
		(14-0(2),14-6,15-0(2),15-6(2))
	4.	-PAT FREDERICK (Lafayette,LA)						15-0
	5.	BRADD DARR (Hudson,MI)						15-0
	6(tie). 	MIKE BROOKS (Wheeler,Marietta,GA)
14-0
		-,CLAY GORTON(Tri-Valley,Grahamsville,NY)				14-0
	8(tie).*STU ACKERMAN(Monroe-Woodbury,Central Valley,NY)
14-0
	-RUDY CHANG(lona Prep,New Rochelle,NY)					14-0
	10.     -JAMES CONNOR(Marlboro,NY)						14-0
	11.	GREGG BROWN(Stamford,CT)						13-6
	12,	*CRAIG SCHAEFER (Fairport,NY)						13-6
	13.	-DAVE FLADD (Victor,NY)							13-6
	14.	-CARLO CAVALLO (St. Anthony's,South Huntington,NY)		13-0
	15.	RICHARD MC CARTHY(Ridgefield,CT)					13-0
	no	height: -KYLE HENDERSON (Karnes City,TX)

					Long Jump
	1.	*KEITH HOLLEY (Bayside,Virginia Beach,VA)
25-3.25 #4AT
		(National Junior Class record; old, Andre Love, St.
		Joseph,Westchester,IL,1983, 24-11,75)
		(24-5.75,F,F,24-0.25,24-6.Z5,25-3.25)
		-ANDRE CASON (Green Run,Virginia Beach,VA)
24-10.5 -#6AT
		(23-11.5,24-5.75,P,23-7.5,21-3.5,24-10.5)
	3.	-CLIFTON ETHERIDGE (Hendersonville,NC)				23-8.25
		(20-l.5,23-2,23-4.5,22-5.75,23-8.25,22-9,75)
	4,	MARCUS HICKERSON (Delbarton,Morristown,NJ)			23-8
		(Z2-0.75,23-8,22-2.25,F,F,23-7-25)
	5.	*JERRY HARRIS (Tylertown,MS)						23-5.5
		(22-6.5,23-5.5,21-5.25,F,22-7.75,22-10.75) 
6.	YKI VALLERY (Hawthorne,CA)
23-5.25 
*23-5.25,22-9.75,22-11,75,2-1-0.22-11.25,F)
	7.	-RICH THOMPSON (Woodlands,Hax-tsdale,NY)
23-4.75
			(Z2-8.5,22-10;75,23-4.75,23-1. 5,F,23-2-5)
	8.	-MC ARTHUR ANDERSON(Bakersfield,CA)				23-2 75
			(Z2-11.75,23-0,23-2.75)
	9.	-JOE MC DONALD(Kingston,NY)						23-0;5
			(F,F,23-0.5)
	10.	ANDY ST. REMY(Cathedral,Springfield,MA)				22-2.25
	11.	-DENNIS SOARES(Hope,Providence,RI)					22-1.5
	12.	-DAVID JONES(Washingtonville,NY)					21-7.25
	13.	-JOE SALOWEY(Clarkstown North,New City,NY)
21-6.25
	14.	-ANDY HOFFMAN(Duanesbura,NY)					21-0.5



















				Triple Jump
	1.		*LARRY MOORE (Kempsville,Virginia Beach,VA)			51-7
#4AT
			(51-7,P,P,50-9.25,F,P)
			(Meet record; old, Edward Manderson,Farragut Academy,
			St. Petersburg,FL, 1986, 49-7.25)
	2-		*KEITH HOLLEY (Bayside,Virgiriia Beach,VA)
51-3.5 #6AT
			(F,51-3.5,P,F,F,F)
	3;		-MARCUS THOMPSON (Fleming,Roanoke,VA)			50-0.5
#11AT
			(47-8.5,47-6.25,50-0.5,49-5.75,42-8.25,50-0)
	4.		-JOE MC DONALD (Kingston,NY)					49-3.75
			(F,48-10.25,F,F,P,49-3.75)
	5.		-MC ARTHUR ANDERSON (Bakersfield,CA)			49-0.75
			(48-0,75,47-5.25,48-4.75,49-0.75,48-11.5,48-6.75)
			-CORNELL GRAYSON (West Potomac,Alexandria,VA)
47-8.5
			(F,F,47-8.5,F,F,F)
	7.		-TOLBERT TILLMAN (White Plains,NY)				46-11
			(F,46-11,46-4.75,F,P,45-9,75)
	8.		-DEWEY SANDERS (Seton Hall Prep,South Orange,NJ)
46-11
			(F,44-10;75,46-11,44-6,46-8.25,42-Z.25)
	9.		-BURGESS MITCHELL(Franklin,LA)				46-8
			(45-5.25,46-0.75,46-8)
	10.		RICKY HALL(Roosevelt,Greenbelt,MD)				46-7.5
			(46-7;5,F,46-2)
	11.		WILLIAM HARBOR(?,Buffalo,NY)					45-10
	12.		-CARL DUPREE(South Shore,Brooklvn,NY)			45-2.25
	13.		-LEONARD COMMA(ST. Anthony's,South Huntington,NY)
44-5.25
	14.		SHAFT BHUMICHTER(Worcester,MA)				44-5.25
	15.		-ED WILSON(East Side,Paterson,NJ)				44-1.5
	16.		-DARREN JONES(Washingtonville,NY)				44-1;5
















				Shot Put
	1.	-HOWARD HAUSAUER (Sismarch,ND)					67-1	#7AT
		(61-10.75,F,63-5.5,67-1,67-0.5,66-5.5)
	Z.	-SHANE COLLINS (Bozeman,MT)						62-8
		(62-8,59-6.5,F,60-8.25,F)
	3.	-PHIL CARAHER (North Rockland,Thiells,NY)
59-9.75
		(58-2,25,58-2.5,59-4.25,57-7,57-1.5,59-9.75)
	4.	-ROBERT LEE (Jefterson,Richmond,VA)					59-5.25
		(59-5.25,59-1.5,56-5.75,55-3.5,56-8.75,57-9.25)
	5.	SCOTT ERBACH (Brookwood,GA)						59-1.5
		(57-7.25,57-4.5,F,59-1.5,F,56-1)
	6;	-MARTIN PERKINS (Glen Mills,PA)					58-3.5
 (58-3.5,F,F,58-1.5,F,53-9) 
7-	-DAVID SMITH (Portage,IN)						58-3.5
		(52-1,58-3.5,F,56-5.25,56-0,57-8)
	5.	-MATT KIELY (CBA,Albany,NY)						56-5.25
		(51-8.75,54-9,56-5.25)
	9.	-RYAN MIHALKO(Pinkerton Academy,Derry,NH)				55-0
	10	**JOHN STEPHENS(North Rockland,Thiells,NY)
54-4.5
	11.	-KYLE WRAY(Loy Norrix,Kalamazoo,MI)					54-3
	12.	-STEVE YATES(Burlington,VT)						53-1
	13.	-GREG MATUSIC(O'Neill,Highland Falls,NY)
52-11.75
	14.	-PHIL POTENZA(Clarkstown North,New City,NY)			52-2.5
	15.	TERRY TSIGOS(?,Montreal,CANADA)					50-6.75
	16.	SCOTT BEAUREGARD(Torrington,CT)					50-0.25

				Pentathlon
	1.	-BRIAN BROPHY (Manchester,CT)				3939
		;Establishes meet and probably national record)
	2.	-MIKE LOTURCO (Canisius,Buffalo,NY)			3580
	3.	SCOTT EDWARDS (Charlotte,NC)				3559
	4.	KENT HARRIS (Scituate,MA)				3546
	5.	-AARON PIERCE (Franklin,Seattle,WA)			3495
	6.	RICHARD MC CARTHY (Ridgefield,CT)			3408
	7.	SHAWN KENDALL (Sequim,WA)				3321
	5.	ROBERT WING (Lawrence,MA)				3263
	9.	-RYAN MIHALKO (Pinkerton Academy,Derry,NH)	3139
	10.	KEVIN MEDEIROS (New Bedford,MA)			3131
	11.	CHIP HOLLIS(Alexandria,VA)				3073
	12.	ERIC SULLIVAN(Greenwich,NY)				3058
	13.	KEVIN HALEY(Rockville,MD)				3045
	14.	MARC HYMOVITZ(Randolph,MA)				3042



				Mile Walk
	1.	REGGIE DAVENPORT(?,Bronx,NY)		6:39.54
		JON JORGENSON(Centereach,NY)			6:48.12
	3.	DAVID TAYLOR4Nanuet,NY)			7:17.47
	4.	**LENNIE BECKER(Mayview,MO)		7:22.60
	5.	STEVE NAZARIAN(Penfield,NY)			7:25.54
	6.	ANDREW DUGGAN(?,Levittown,NY)		7:29.86
	7,	MARC ATHONISEN(Montgomery,NY)		7:50.36
	8.	BRAD HAYEN(Cornwall,NY)			7:56.86


Return to Top

Email | About