MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Syracuse
Syracuse, New York
1990-03-11

results from nationalscholastic.org
NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS		
--------------------------------------------------------
			Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
		Sunday,   March 11, 1990:	Carrier Dome
		Saturday, March 10, 1990:	Manley Fieldhouse
						(Pentathlon, 200 and 400m heats)

					WOMEN
					-----

			55 Meters
			---------
1.	*TERESA FOSTER, Huntington, Shreveport, LA			6.95
		(U.S. Leader)
2.	*TRACIE HARRIS, Huguenot, Richmond, VA				7.09
3.	-SONDA BRANGMAN, Freehold, NJ						7.10
4.	*ZUNDRA FEAGIN, Cocoa, FL						7.12
5.	-CHERYL TAPLIN, Cleveland, Seattle, WA				7.14
6.	*TERRI WANAMAKER, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE	7.15
7.	-LAREINA WOODS, Corvallis, OR						7.17
8.     **EBONY ROBINSON, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD		7.20

Semi 1:	1. *FEAGIN 7.15; 2. **ROBINSON 7.15; 3. *WANAMAKER 7.15; 4. -WOODS 7.20
	5. **ZILLA HIGGS, East, Rochester, NY 7.23; 6. **CHRIS ROBERTSON,
	   Reading, PA 7.25; 7. *CHANDRA GOODMAN, Roosevelt, Gary, IN 7.32;
	8. **PRISILLA JACOBS, La Guardia, New York, NY 7.36.
Semi 2:	1. *FOSTER 7.03; 2. -BRANGMAN 7.14; 3. *HARRIS 7.18; 4. -TAPLIN 7.22;
	5. -NIAMBI DENNIS, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA 7.24; 6. -SUZANNE LINDSAY,
	   Murray Bergtraum, New York, NY 7.26; 7. *D'ANDRE HILL, Mt. Healthy,
	   Cincinnati, OH 7.29; 8. *ROSIE GAINES, Vaiden, MS 7.29.
		( *** First 4 in each semi-final advanced to the final *** )

Heat 1:	1. -WOODS 7.26; 2. **ROBINSON 7.29; 3. -CANDICE CAMPBELL, Princeton,
	   Cincinnati, OH 7.59; 4. -SHANELLE RIVERS, ?, Philadelphia, PA 7.61;
	5. ?KATONYA HARDING, Rhodes, Cleveland, OH 7.67; 6. ?AMIRA FELTON,
	   Endicott, NY 7.71.
Heat 2:	1. *WANAMAKER 7.18; 2. *HILL 7.33; 3. *NICOLE DEVONISH, Newtonville,
	   Ontario, CANADA 7.34; 4. **TINA STEVENS, New Bern, NC 7.35;
	5. ?LASHONDA WHITE, Harrisburg, PA 7.64; 6. *CORETTA ERVE, Vaiden, MS
	   7.79.
Heat 3:	1. -BRANGMAN 7.23; 2. *ROSIE GAINES, Vaiden, MS 7.31; 3. -KRISTIN
	   CARVILL, Enfield, CT 7.45; 4. **TYROLIA TWINE, Uniondale, NY 7.65;
	5. LACHON WATTS, Glen Burnie, MD 7.71.
Heat 4:	1. -TAPLIN 7.23; 2. **JACOBS 7.29; 3. -CARMELLA MARSHALL, Rhodes,
	    Cleveland, OH 7.39; 4. ***MARSHA MC DANIEL, Mt. Vernon, NY 7.53;
	5.	?MONIKA JOHNSON, Northup, Ft. Wayne, IN 7.62.
Heat 5:	1. *FEAGIN 7.21; 2. *FOSTER 7.26; 3. *DE'ANGELA JOHNSON, Penn Wood,
	    Lansdowne, PA 7.37; 4. *KIONNA MC INTOSH, Oxon Hill, MD 7.37;
	5. *LISA MOXLEY, St. Bernard's, Playa del Rey, CA 7.57.
Heat 6:	1. *HARRIS 7.16; 2. -DENNIS 7.18; 3. **HIGGS 7.29; 4. -LINDSAY 7.32;
	5. ***KATRINA JARRETT, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 7.44;
	6. ***CASEY CUSTER, Lamar, Arlington, TX 7.48; 7. -KERRY LINDQUIST,
	   Ajax, Ontario, CANADA 7.49.
Heat 7:	1. **ROBERTSON 7.26; 2. *GOODMAN 7.34; 3. -REGINA FRYE, Haltom, Fort
	   Worth, TX 7.37; 4. **NATWON HARP, Science, Newark, NJ 7.47;
	5. **SHELLEY ANN WICKER, Uniondale, NY 7.58; 6. ***KIRTINE LEE, Byram
	   Hills, Armonk, NY 7.81.
		( *** First 2 in each heat and next 2 fastest
		      times advanced to the semi-finals       *** )

			200 Meters
			----------
1.    ***MARION JONES, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA				24.40
		(U.S. Leader)
	     (Meet Record; previous - JONES, 24.43 in heat 3, 
10Mar90)
		(Natl Freshman Class Record; previous - JONES 
in heat 3, 10Mar90)
		(#5 all-time)
2.	*ZUNDRA FEAGIN, Cocoa, FL						24.68
		(#10 all-time)
3.	*NICOLE DEVONISH, Newtonville, Ontario, CANADA			24.82
4.	-BEVERLY YOUNG, Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA			25.05
5.     **ZILLA HIGGS, East, Rochester, NY					25.11
6.	*CATHALINA STAYE, John Jay, Brooklyn, NY				25.12
7.	*TRACIE HARRIS, Huguenot, Richmond, VA				25.17
8.     **TIFFANY WEATHERFORD, Science, Newark, NJ			25.47

Heat 1:	1. -YOUNG 24.87; 2. -TINA DIAMOND, Murray Bergtraum, New York, NY
	   25.47; 3. *D'ANDRE HILL, Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati, OH 26.10;
	4. **AMIRA FELTON, Endicott, NY 27.24.
Heat 2:	1. -ALICE VINSON, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC 25.66; 2. **IVY FOSTER, Haddon
	   Heights, NJ 25.84; 3. -CARMELLA MARSHALL, Rhodes, Cleveland,OH 26.11
Heat 3:	1. ***JONES 24.43
		(U.S. Leader)
	     (Meet Record; previous - ANGELA BURNHAM, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA,
		 24.70, 1989)
		(Natl Freshman Class Record; previous - TASHA DOWNING, Tech,
		 Boston, MA, 24.7, 1985)
	2. *CHANDRA GOODMAN, Roosevelt, Gary, IN 25.98; 3. *KIMBERLY SMITH,
	    South Shore, Brooklyn, NY 26.17; 4. **KOLETTE FULLER, Salem,
	    Virginia Beach, VA 26.28; 5. **NERLINE MAURISSEAU, St. John the
	    Baptist, West Islip, NY 26.61.
Heat 4:		CANCELLED
Heat 5:	1. *STAYE 24.64 (#8 all-time);
	2. **WEATHERFORD 24.94; 3. ***SHELIE TURNER, ?, Philadelphia, PA 26.12;
	4. -DAPHNE BLICK, Teaneck, NJ 26.57; 5. -LILLIE GREEN, Vaiden,MS 27.13.
Heat 6:	1. **HIGGS 25.32; 2. *GENEVA PUGH, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA
	   25.79; 3. *DEENA GIORDANO, North Middlesex, MA 25.87; 4. -YOLANDA
	   MIKELL, Owego, NY 30.51.
Heat 7:	1. *HARRIS 25.04; 2. *ERICA STANLEY, U.N. International, New York, NY
	   25.64; 3. -KERRY LINDQUIST, Ajax, Ontario, CANADA 26.05; 4. *ROSIE
	   GAINES, Vaiden, MS 26.36.
Heat 8:	1. *FEAGIN 25.24; 2. *CLAUDINE FINN, Mt. Vernon, NY 25.87; 3. -RICHELLE
	   WEBB, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 26.22; 4. *CORRETTA ERVE,
	   Vaiden, MS 27.71.
Heat 9:	1. *DEVONISH 24.85; 2. ****NATHALIE JONES, IS 391, Brooklyn, NY 25.41;
	3. -LACHON WATTS, Glen Burnie, MD 27.11.
		( *** Fastest 8 times advanced to the final *** )






			400 Meters			     			 300m
			----------			     			 ----
1.	-MICHELLE BROWN, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY    	39.6	55.20
		(U.S. Leader; #15 all-time)
		(39.6 300m enroute, U.S. leader; = #20 all-time)
2.	-MICHELLE SAMUELS, Red Bank Reg, Little Silver, NJ		56.42
3.	*ADRIENNE ASHTON, Central Bucks E, Buckingham, PA  	41.2	57.02
4.	*TAMARA STONER, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE	      	41.6	57.87
5.   ****NATHALIE JONES, IS 391, Brooklyn, NY				58.53
6.     **CYNTHIA JACKSON, Plantation, FL					59.02
7.	-AMY GLEASON, Padua Academy, Wilmington, DE			59.87
8.	-LYTONIA EDWARDS, Sterling, Houston, TX	      	40.4	63.47

Heat 1:	1. *LAKEYA SMITH, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 58.49; 2. *TAMIKA
	   HINTON, Latin, Boston, MA 58.72; 3. -EVANGELA BOOKER, Amelia County,
	   Amelia, VA 59.82.
Heat 2:	1. *DREXEL LONG, Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NJ 58.63; 2. TANEKA
	   BAZEMORE, Hatboro-Horsham, Horsham, PA 58.90; 3. JEAN FLETCHER,
	   Downsview, Ontario, CANADA 58.90; 4. -KAREN SINCLAIR, Prospect
	   Heights, Brooklyn, NY 60.35; 5. -DANILE MITCHELL, Jamestown,NY 64.34
Heat 3:	1. *ASHTON 57.56 (40.8 300m); 2. ***PENNIE SANTIAGO, Whitby, Ontario,
	   CANADA 59.39; 3. ?LASHONDA WHITE, Harrisburg, PA 60.43;
	4. *ALEXANDRA SANCHEZ, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 60.94; 5. ***KATRINA
	   JARRETT, North Rowan Spencer, NC 63.68.
Heat 4:	1. -EDWARDS 58.13 (42.0 300m); 2. *TAMARA POWELL, Deerfield Beach, FL
	   58.42 (42.0 300m); 3. *CRYSTAL WILLIAMSON, East Orange, NJ 58.56;
	4. -ELIZABETH KOSCO, Carlisle, PA 62.26; 5. ALTHEA MITCHELL, Downsview,
	   Ontario, CANADA 62.30.
Heat 5:	1. *STONER 57.36 (41.7 300m); 2. ****JONES 58.17; 3. *BATANYA POOLE,
	   Manor, Portsmouth, VA 58.55 (42.0 300m); 4. -INGRID RILEY, Evander
	   Childs, Bronx, NY 60.06.
Heat 6:	1. -BROWN 55.77 (40.2 300m); 2. **CYNTHIA JACKSON, Plantation, FL
	   58.37; 3. **TONYA MULLINS, Kellam, Virginia Beach, VA 59.04 (42.0
	   300m); 4. -CANDESS MITCHELL, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 60.30.
Heat 7:	1. -SAMUELS 56.65 (40.0 300m); 2. -GLEASON 58.12 (41.4 300m);
	3. *JENNIFER MOELLER, Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD 61.25.
		( *** Fastest 8 times advanced to the final *** )

			800 Meters			      		600m
			----------			      		----
1.	-KIM TONEY, Atascadero, CA			      	1:39.7	2:13.23
2.	-MONICA OLKOWSKI, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ	      	1:38.9	2:13.57
3.	-MAXINE WYNTER, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY     	1:39.3	2:16.22
4.	-KIRSTEN WALTHER, Padua Academy, Wilmington, DE				2:17.96
5.	*STACI SNIDER, Saratoga Springs, NY						2:17.97
6.	-KERRY MOLOUGHNEY, Notre Dame Academy, Staten Island, NY		2:18.34
7.    ***BLYTHE CRAWLEY, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA			2:19.88
8.	*STEPHANIE BECKES, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA				2:19.90

9. *KIMIK ANDERSON, Mt. Pleasant, San Jose, CA 2:20.77; 10. -MICHELLE LAFLEUR,
Jordan-Elbridge, Elbridge, NY 2:20.93; 11. *AMY CHATMAN, Annandale, VA 2:21.26;
12. CAROLINE KERR, Ontario, CANADA 2:21.75; 13. **RACHEL SEARS, Central Square,
NY 2:22.55; 14. -ANNA BRONK, Horseheads, NY 2:23.57; 15. JEAN FLETCHER,
Downsview, Ontairo, CANADA 2:24.38; 16. *BECKY ALFIERI, Spencerport, NY 2:24.42
17. -LATRICA DENDY, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE 2:24.80; 18. *KRYSTEN
ADDISON, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI 2:25.67; 19. **KELLY STANKOVITZ,
Canastota, NY 2:26.07; 20. -JOANNE FRANKENBERG, Centereach, NY 2:27.67;
21. *TANGETTA MILLER, John Adams, Cleveland, OH 2:28.17; 22. -KAREN MILLER,
Randolph, NY 2:30.95.
-ILL-LLYA GILLIARD, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY and -CHRISTINE O'BRIEN,
Fontbonne Academy, Milton, MA collided with approximately 100 meters remaining
in section 1 and did not finish.

			One Mile			    			1500m
			--------			    			-----
1.	-JENNIFER FINNEGAN, Sidney, NY		    		4:35.27	4:55.50
		(U.S. Leader)				 (U.S. Leader)
2.	-ANNA GUNASEKERA, Ontario, CANADA		    		4:40.64	4:59.68
3.	*LEANNE BURKE, Randolph, MA			    		4:44.56	5:02.99
4.     **KIM GOODE, Clover Hill, Midlothian, VA	    		4:45.94	5:04.99
5.    ***KRISSIE HAACKE, Shaker, Latham, NY		    	4:46.50	5:05.43
6.	*MARY WALLACE, Notre Dame Acad, Staten Island,NY 	4:45.69	5:06.12
7.	-CRUZ ZARCO, Sargent, Monte Vista, CO	    		4:47.32	5:08.02
8.     **JENNIFER GUZMAN, Milton, Ontario, CANADA	    	4:47.01	5:08.18

9. **JEN RHINES, Liverpool, NY (4:50.48) 5:11.20; 10. -AMIE BURTMAN, Saratoga
Springs, NY (4:54.37) 5:12.45; 11. -MELISSA BENNER, Gwynedd Mercy Academy,
Gwynedd Valley, PA (4:52.60) 5:12.80; 12. -MICHELLE LOSCHERT, North Shore,
Glen Head, NY (4:52.26) 5:13.35; 13. **JACKIE CONCAUGH, Annandale, VA (4:54.46)
5:13.82; 14. *CARYN LANDAU, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY (4:52.89) 5:14.57;
15. *DERESA WALTERS, East, Rochester, NY (4:53.20) 5:16.94; 16. *KATHY KNABB,
Chartiers Valley, Bridgeville, PA (4:55.66) 5:17.36; 17. ***MEISHA MARZELL,
Sparks, Reno, NV (4:55.81) 5:19.22; 18. -CATHERINE FEENEY, Wayne Valley, Wayne,
NJ (4:55.53) 5:20.36; 19. -SONIA WHITTLE, New Rochelle, NY (5:04.19) 5:25.74;
20. *INDIA FORD, Euclid, OH (4:58.91) 5:26.69); 21. *STEPHANIE HOPKINS,
Cardinal Daugherty, Philadelphia, PA (5:04.70) 5:26.85.

			Two Miles			     			3000m
			---------			    			 -----
1.	-CAROLE ZAJAC, Baldwin, Pittsburgh, PA	     		10.04.2	10:44.00
2.     **MEGHAN MC CARTHY, Robinson, Fairfax, VA	     	10:06.9	10:48.49
3.	-KRISTIN BEANEY, Friends Acad, Locust Valley, NY  	10:07.6	10:50.37
4.	-JENNY WEAVER, Auburn, NY			     		10:09.5	10:52.28
5.     **FRANCES LORD, Friends Central, Philadelphia, PA  	10:10.1	10:52.78
6.	-CRUZ ZARCO, Sargent, Monte Vista, CA	     		10:10.8	10:55.81
7.	-KELLY LILJEBLAD, West Islip, NY		     		10:28.9	11:08.34
8.	*KIM ORLANDO, Carson City, NV		     			10:29.4	11:14.67

9. ****KATE LANDAU, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 11:25.64; 10. *KATHY KNABB,
Chartiers Valley, Bridgeville, PA 11:40.56; 11. **JACKIE CONCAUGH, Annandale,
VA 11:42.99; 12. ?TRACY WEBB, ?, New York, NY 12:01.82; 13. ****NORA SHEPHERD,
York, NE 12:02.03; 14. ?DIANE GALAVOTTI, Canastota, NY 12:29.04.











			55m HH
			------
1.	-AYO ATTERBERRY, New Rochelle, NY						7.81
		(U.S. Leader; = #3 all-time)
		(Equals Meet Record of MONIFA TAYLOR, Truman, 
  Bronx, NY 1989)
2.	*LISA TAYLOR, East, Rochester, NY						7.89
		(= #11 all-time)
3.	-GINA TAMES, Memorial, Houston, TX						8.33
4.	-CRYSTAL WILLS, Uniondale, NY							8.40
5.	-MONICA MISSICK, Titusville, FL						8.46
6.(tie)	*TERRI WANAMAKER, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE	8.51
	-CHRISTINE GRAY, Sterling, Houston, TX					8.51
8.	-MARY CONNOLLY, Reading, MA							8.68


Semi 1:	1. *TAYLOR 8.09; 2. -GRAY 8.31; 3. -TAMES 8.37; 4. -MISSICK 8.41;
	5. *KIM WILLIAMS, Leonard, Lake Worth, FL 8.48; 6. -KESHA ROBERTS,
	   Delcastle, Wilmington, DE 8.48; 7. -AL-NISA TUCKER, Science, Newark,
	   NJ 8.64; 8. *MONICA CRITTENDON, Annandale, VA 8.80.
Semi 2:	1. -ATTERBERRY 8.01; 2. *WANAMAKER 8.24; 3. -WILLS 8.54; 4. -CONNOLLY
	   8.59; 5. *SONYA SHEPHERD, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN 8.63; 6. *DAWN
	   BURRELL, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 8.64; 7. -SUZETTE PHILLIPS, Snider
	   Ft. Wayne, IN 8.65; 8. -AMANDA YORK, Madison, Vienna, VA 8.73.
		( *** First 4 in each semi-final advanced to the final *** )

Heat 1:	1. -CONNOLLY 8.51; 2. *SHEPHERD 8.58; 3. -YORK 8.64; 4. -KAREN PLIVELIC
	   Indiana, PA 8.72; 5. **DEE DEE BUZZI, Washington Rural, Topeka, KS
	   8.75; 6. -EBONITA WILLIAMS, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 8.83;
	7. **TRICIA RALPH, Lehman, Bronx, NY 8.81; 8. -MICHELLE MINICA,
	   Tucumcari, NM 9.17.
Heat 2:	1. -GRAY 8.47; 2. -MISSICK 8.49; 3. *CRYSTAL ANDERSON, Snider, Ft.
	   Wayne, IN 8.73; 4. *CELETA CARTER, Milton Hershey, Hershey, PA 8.78;
	5. SHEREE BUTTS, Harrisburg, PA 8.87; 6. -LORI ROGOFF, Pascack Valley,
	   Hillsdale, NJ 8.93.
Heat 3:	1. -ATTERBERRY 8.26; 2. -TUCKER 8.64; 3. ***DARIA SMITH, Bronxville-
	   Tuckahoe, Bronxville, NY 8.90; 4. -TUNESIA ASHFORD, South Oak Cliff,
	   Dallas, TX 8.92; 5. ?JESSICA CORRADO, Milton Hershey, Hershey, PA
	   9.10; 6. -KALYN SHERMAN, Grinnell, IA 9.22.
Heat 4:	1. *TAYLOR 8.07; 2. *WANAMAKER 8.47; 3. -TAMES 8.49; 4. -CASSANDRA
	   ADAMS, Richmond, Rockingham, NC 8.81; 5. -MICHELLE NURSE, Harry S.
	   Truman, Bronx, NY 8.82; 6. *MONICA COX, Uniondale, NY 9.29.
Heat 5:	1. *WILLIAMS 8.51; 2. -ROBERTS 8.57; 3. -WILLS 8.62; 4. -BRIGITTE LOTT,
	   Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NJ 8.64; 5. -TELISA YOUNG,
	   Henderson, West Chester, PA 8.65; 6. *CHRISTINA PENN, Newark, DE
	   8.67; 7. -ROSALIND SCHOFIELD, Indiana, PA 9.87.
Heat 6:	1. *BURRELL 8.38; 2. -PHILLIPS 8.62; 3. *CRITTENDON 8.64; 4. *LISA
	   JUNCK, Edgewood, Madison, WI 8.74; 5. -NIKKI INGLIS, Bishop Ford,
	   Brooklyn, NY 8.80; 6. -SUSAN JACKSON, Suffern, NY 9.15.
		( *** First 2 in each heat and next 4 fastest times advanced to
		      the semi-finals *** )






			One Mile Walk
			-------------
1.	-GRETCHEN EASTLER, Farmington, ME				7:23.84
		(National Record; previous - EASTLER, 7:32.2, 
1990)
		(Meet Record; previous - LYNN WEIK, Sayville, 
NY, 7:36.72, 1985)
2.	 RUTH TALBOT, Quebec, CANADA					7:43.69
3.	-ALI DE WITT, Kenosha, WI					8:01.64
4.	*DESIREE MC CAULEY, Brentwood, NY				8:01.68
5.	*KELLY NARTOWICZ, Centereach, NY				8:17.73
6.	*CHRIS MECH, Spencerport, NY					8:19.93
7.  *****ROSELLE SAFRAN, Brentwood, NY				8:20.06
8.	-JENNIFER KELLY, Niskayuna, NY				8:24.24

9. ***MELISSA BAKER, Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY 8:30.18; 10. -KARI
LYBERG, West, Smithtown, NY 8:32.41; 11. ***KARA MC GEEVER, Sachem, Ronkonkoma,
NY 8:33.57; 12. ***DEBBIE SCOTT, Pelham, NY 8:54.00; 13. ?SANDY GREVE, West,
Smithtown, NY 8:58.95; 14. *JESSICA GRAHAM, Port Washington, NY 8:59.42;
15. -JENNIFER BURNELL, Bayport-Blue Point, Bayport, NY 9:01.51; 16. ?LISA MILLS
Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY 9:05.52; 17. -STEPHANIE FARRUGGIO, ?,
Astoria, NY 9:08.74; 18. *KERRY O'CONNOR, Spencerport, NY 9:11.51; 19. ?KATE
MAHONE, Suffern, NY 9:13.70; 20. *CHERYL THOMAS, Spencerport, NY 9:17.80;
21. *KIM KRANE, ?, Staten Island, NY 9:24.24.

			4 X 200 Meters
			--------------
1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY				1:40.48
		(National Record; previous - TILDEN, 1:41.15, 1988)
		(-Leonie Codrington 25.1, -Susan Francis  24.9,
		 -Michelle Brown    24.9, -Ruth Gordon    25.4)
2.	STERLING, Houston, TX						1:41.62
		(#6 all-time)
		(-Lytonia Edwards   25.4,  Nicole Hudson  25.2,
		  Lakeisha Rosette  26.1, -Christine Gray 25.0)
3.	JOHN JAY, Brooklyn, NY						1:43.87
4.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				1:44.09
5.	PENN WOOD, Lansdowne, PA					1:44.41
6.	MOUNT VERNON, NY							1:44.48
7.	MANOR, Portsmouth, VA						1:46.05
8.	UNIONDALE, NY							1:47.09

9. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 1:48.20; 10. JAMES RHODES, Cleveland, OH 1:48.71;
11. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD 1:48.72; 12. OXON HILL, MD 1:48.88;
13. BEAUMONT, Cleveland Heights, OH 1:48.95; 14. SUFFERN, NY 1:50.54.












			4 X 400 Meters
			--------------
1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY				3:48.95
		(Is already U.S. Leader and #4 all-time)
		(-Susan Francis  58.0, -Ruth Gordon       59.0,
		 -Michelle Brown 54.9, -Leonie Codrington 58.0)
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				3:53.37
		(#18 all-time)
3.	DUDLEY, Greensboro, NC						3:57.82
		(-Marlene Poole 57.6 [2])
4.	JOHN JAY, Brooklyn, NY						3:58.10
5.	RINDGE and LATIN, Cambridge, MA				4:04.59
6.	MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY				4:05.30
7.	BAY SHORE, NY							4:05.49
8.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY						4:08.49

9. JAMES RHODES, Cleveland, OH 4:11.23; 10. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ 4:11.59;
11. ANNANDALE, VA 4:12.62; 12. NORWELL, MA 4:14.60; 13. T.C. WILLIAMS,
Alexandria, VA 4:16.23; 14. GOOD COUNSEL, Wheaton, MD 4:17.64; 15. WILLIAMSPORT
PA 4:18.34.

			4 X 800 Meters
			--------------
1.	NOTRE DAME ACADEMY, Staten Island, NY			9:29.97
		(-Kerry Moloughney 2:21.3,  Anna De Renzi 2:21.4,
		  Jane De Vito     2:29.8, *Mary Wallace  2:17.4)
2.	SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY						9:30.89
3.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY					9:31.49
4.	BRONXVILLE-TUCKAHOE, Bronxville, NY				9:31.98
5.	ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY					9:42.25
6.	WARWICK VALLEY, NY						9:45.88
7.	PEARL RIVER, NY							9:47.58
8.	AUBURN, NY								9:48.85

9. WILLIAMSPORT, PA 9:49.14; 10. PENFIELD, NY 9:49.53; 11. BEAUMONT, Cleveland
Heights, OH 9:56.19; 12. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 9:59.02; 13. FRANKLIN ACADEMY,
Malone, NY 10:08.27.

			High Jump
			---------
1.	-SHELLY CHOPPA, Glens Falls, NY				5-9
		(Is co-U.S. leader; defends title)
2.	*REBECCA BUTT, West, West Bend, WI				5-8
3.	-GWEN WENTLAND, Grand Blanc, MI				5-7
4.	-KELLI FLYNN, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA		5-7
5.	*JENNY BUCHOLZ, Frazee, MN					5-7
6.(tie)	*STACY ROTH, Quakertown, PA				5-5
       **KRISTIE ARISTE, Rockport-Fulton, Rockport, TX	5-5
8.	-HEATHER MC FADDEN, Waynesboro, VA				5-5

9. -CINDY HARMON, Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA 5-5; 10.(tie) *JILL BARAN,
Williamsville East, East Amherst, NY, -KESHA ROBERTS, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE
5-5; 12. (tie) -JILL MONTGOMERY, West, Billings, MT, -KARI LEMOINE, Lafayette,
LA 5-3; 14. (tie) *ELIZABETH FREDGREN, Bishop O'Connell, Arlington, VA,
-CAROLYE ASFAHL, Lamar, Arlington, TX, -CHRISTINE GRUBBS, Forney, TX, -CHANTELL
DUBOIS, Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati, OH 5-3.

No height:  -HOLLY SHANKS, Marion Catholic Central, Woodstock, IL, -ALEXANDRA
WADDELL, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY, *WENDY JOHSON, Falconer, NY, *SHELLY ALLEN
East Canton, OH, *CHERYL FULLER, Troy, NY.

			Long Jump
			---------
1.	*JULIANA YENDORK, Walnut, CA						19-8.25
		(19-6, P, F, F, 19-8.25, F)
		(Is U.S. leader)
2.	*NICHOLE IRVING, Nova, Davie, FL					19-4.25
		(19-0.5, 19-0, P, 19-2.75, 19-4.25, 19-0.5)
3.	-AYO ATTERBERRY, New Rochelle, NY					19-1.25
		(17-7.5, 18-4.5, 19-1.25, 18-5.25, 17-11, 18-1.75)
4.	*REBECCA GRUBE, Upper Darby, PA					18-9.75
5.	 CAMILLA NORELL, Stockholm, SWEDEN					18-8
6.	-CANDICE CAMPBELL, Princeton, Cincinnati, OH			18-7.25
7.	*TERRI WANAMAKER, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE	18-4.25
8.	*LISA TAYLOR, East, Rochester, NY					17-10.75

9. *DAWN BURRELL, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 17-10.5; 10. -NIAMBI DENNIS, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA 17-9; 11. -ALICIA PORRO, Norwell, MA 17-

3;
12. -CASSANDRA ADAMS, Richmond, Rockingham, NC 17-3; 13. -KATHY CARROLL,
Salamanca, NY 16-9.25; 14. ?TONYA SHEPHERD, Snider, Ft. Wayne, IN 16-9.25;
15. -KLARE NAVA, Edna, TX 16-8.75; 16. *NIAMBI DANIELS, Brentwood, NY 16-8.25;
17. -ALEXIA CRUZ, Manchester, CT 16-7.25; 18. **TASHA STEVENSON, East,
Rochester, NY 16-6.5; 19. -LORI ROGOFF, Pascack Valley, Hillsdale, NJ 15-11;
20. ?MARSHA HENRY, ?, St. Albans, NY 15-6.5; 21. -LILLIE GREEN, Vaiden, MS
15-5; 22. -JENNIFER HOBBS, Bay Shore, NY 15-4.5; 23. *DAWN HARRIS, Paul VI,
Haddonfield, NJ 15-3.75; 24. *CHRISTINE PEPE, Burnt Hills, NY 13-1.5.

No mark: NICOLE DEVONISH, Newtonville, Ontario, CANADA

			Triple Jump
			-----------
1.	*JULIANA YENDORK, Walnut, CA						42-5.5
		(39-11.5, 40-0.75, P, 41-8 {Meet Record - 
previous,
		 MILLICENT SHABAZZ, Radford, VA, 40-0.15, 
1989}, F, 42-5.5)
		(National Record; previous - YENDORK, 
42-3.25, 1990)
2.	*ELEENA ZHELEZOV, Needham, MA						39-10.75
		(39-5, 39-7.75, 39-0.25, 39-10.75, 39-9.25) 
(Is #6 all-time)
3.	-TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA			38-11.5
4.	*NICHOLE IRVING, Nova, Davie, FL					38-5.5
5.	-SUZANNE SILVIS, Wantagh, NY						38-2
6.	-ALICE VINSON, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC				38-0.25
7.	-DANA WEEKS, Washingtonville, NY					38-0
8.	-ALICIA PORRO, Norwell, MA						37-7.25

9. *SHAVONNE DARGAN, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 37-5.75; 10. **TASHA STEVENSON,
East, Rochester, NY 36-7.75; 11. *AYNSLEY WATKINS, Marshall, Richmond, VA
35-0.5; 12. **QUANA PHILLIPS, Spring Valley, NY 34-11.75; 13. -JULIA PALMER,
Williamsport, PA 34-9.5; 14. -ELIZABETH PITTS, Medina, NY 31-9.25.


			Shot Put
			--------
1.	-STEVANIE WADSWORTH, L.D. Bell, Hurst, TX			50-7.5
		(49-3.5 {Meet Record; previous - 
TRACIE MILLETT, Auburn, WA, 48-1.75, 1989}, 
50-7.5 {National Record; previous -
	      WADSWORTH, 49-10.5, 1990}, 50-2.75, 47-9.75, 
50-5.25)
2.	-DAWN DUMBLE, Bakersfield, CA					47-5.25
		(#10 all-time)
3.	-MELISSA WEIS, Bakersfield, CA				46-2
4.	-ARDEN WILLIAMS, Harry S. Truman, Levittown, PA		42-11.75
5.	-INGA DENUNZIO, Scarsdale, NY					42-11.5
6.	-SHARI ZEMBEK, Binghamton, NY					42-9
7.	-THERESA ROY, Nashua, NH					42-3.5
8.	-DEBRA STUMP, Oley Valley, Oley, PA				41-5.75

9. -MARY KINN, R.C. Ketcham, Wappingers Falls, NY 41-0.25; 10. -CANDY SHOEMAKER
Brockton, MA 40-0; 11. *JENNIFER ROBICHAUD, North Middlesex Regional,
MA 39-5.75; 12. *CHRISTINE WILLIAMS, Central, Trenton, NJ 38-11.75; 13. **STACY
SCHROEDER, Grand Island, NY 38-8.75; 14. ?MELISSA WENGER, Solanco, Quarryville,
PA 38-3.25; 15. *TIFFANY BROWN, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 37-10.5;
16. *TINNEQUO LIGHTFOOT, Jefferson, Port Arthur, TX 37-4; 17. -ANNIE DEAVER,
Brown, Sturgis, SD 36-10.25; 18. -INGRID HANTHO, Fonda-Fultonville, Fonda, NY
36-6.25; 19. -JILL FOUNTAIN, Cave Spring, VA 36-5.75; 20. -JENNIFER GALL,
Penfield, NY 36-2; 21. *TRICIA LYONS, Bronxville-Tuckahoe, Bronxville, NY 36-0;
22. -JENNIFER ANDERSON, Canton, OH 34-11.75; 23. -PAIGE MC TAVISH, Dover-
Sherborn, Dover, MA 34-3; 24. *JEANINE FRIERSON, St. Dominic Academy, Jersey
City, NJ 30-10.25.

			Pentathlon
			----------
1.	 CAMILLA NORELL, Stockholm, SWEDEN					3484
		(8.43, 5-3, 38-7.75, 18-6, 2:47.54)
2.	*REBECCA BUTT, West, West Bend, WI					3470
		(8.61, 5-6.5, 33-7.5, 17-5.75, 2:37.62)
		(#7 all-time)
3.	-CAROLYE ASFAHL, Lamar, Arlington, TX				3457
		(8.58, 5-5.25, 32-2.25, 17-3, 2:32.27)
		(#9 all-time)
4.	-TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA			3393
		(8.47, 4-10.25, 28-10.25, 17-11, 2:22.23) 
(Is #6 all-time)
5.     **CARRIE POLLOCK, Lyons Township, La Grange, IL		3323
		(8.53, 5-3, 29-7.5, 17-6.25, 2:36.05)
		(= #15 all-time)
6.	-DIANA SCHWARTZKOPF, Spencerport, NY				3069
7.	*LISA JUNCK, Edgewood, Madison, WI					3046
		(8.71)
8.	-GWEN WENTLAND, Grand Blanc, MI					3041
		(5-6.5)

9.	-DONNA GROSH, Solanco, Quarryville, PA				3027
		(5-3)
10.	*KIMBERLI WILLIAMS, Leonard, Lake Worth, FL			2984
11.	-MICHELLE MINICA, Tucumcari, NM					2955
		(18-7)
12.	-AMANDA YORK, Madison, Vienna, VA					2865
		(8.48)
13.	-JOANIE SOLIMINE, Pelham, NY						2744
14.	-CAROL SHUPACK, Langley, Mc Lean, VA				2681
15.	-TINA PHELPS, Pioneer, Ann Arbor, MI				2680
16.	*ERIN MENNINGER, ?, Chicago, IL					2643
17.	*DAWN RICE, Calhoun, Merrick, NY					2624
18.	*AYNSLEY WATKINS, Marshall, Richmond, VA				2543
19.	?KIM COPELAND, ?, ?							2447
20.	-MICHELLE KOCH, Sparta, NJ						2443
21.	*MARILYN WEINERT, Clover Hill, Midlothian, VA			2438
		(5-4.25)
22.	*LISA MOXLEY, St. Bernard's, Playa del Rey, CA			2360
23.	-HEATHER HARTFORD, Notre Dame, MA					2172
24.	-MATRICIA BROWN, Oxon Hill, MD (no mark in long jump)		1646

Abandon: *HOLLY JONES, Fairport, NY 2071 (9.48, 5-6.5, 35-2, no mark in long
jump {has TJ PR of 37-10}) (3 events), **HEATHER KOHNKEN, Somers, Lincolndale, NY 2177 (8.69) (4 events)


				MEN
				---
			55 Meters
			---------
1.	-JERRY JERMAN, Huguenot, Richmond, VA				6.33
		(Is U.S. leader)
		(Natl F.A.T. Record for 40 yards: 4.60;
	      previous, JERMAN, semi 2, 4.65)
2.	*CURTIS JOHNSON, Palmetto, FL						6.34
3.	-MICHAEL WHEATLEY, Fleming, Roanoke, VA				6.37
4.     **DION ALEXANDER, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY				6.39
5.	-DE JUAN BEAN, Christian Academy, Media, PA			6.42
6.	-TYRANCE WESLEY, South Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX			6.44
7.	-ALBERT THOMPKINS, Half Hollow Hills East, Dix Hills, NY	6.45
8.	-ELGIN GORDON, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD			6.52

Semi 1:	1. -WESLEY 6.41 (Equals Natl F.A.T. record for 40 yards: 4.68; also
        held by -JERRY JERMAN, Huguenot, Richmond, VA and -ALBERT THOMPKINS,
	   Half Hollow Hills East, Dix Hills, NY in heat 3); 2. -THOMPKINS
	   6.42; 3. -GORDON 6.43; 4. *DERRICK WHITEHURST, Escambia, Pensacola,
	   FL 6.48; 5. -MARIO ALLMON, Princeton, Cincinnati, OH 6.49; 6. -AKI
	   BRADLEY, East Tech, Cleveland, OH 6.59; 7. EARL GRAY, Downsview,
	   Ontario, CANADA; 8. *LEMEL COVINGTON, Troy, NY 6.69.
Semi 2:	1. -JERMAN 6.37 (Natl F.A.T. record for 40 yards: 4.65; previous by
	   JERMAN and -ALBERT THOMPKINS, Half Hollow Hills East, Dix Hills, NY
	   in heat 3, and by -TYRANCE WESLEY, South Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX in
	   semi 1, 4.68); 2. -WHEATLEY 6.39; 3. *DALE ADAIR, Garinger,
	   Charlotte NC 6.44; 4. -DOYLE JONES, South Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX
	   6.53; 5. -MAURICE ALLEN, Mumford, Detroit, MI 6.54; 6. -SHELBY VICK,
	   Glen Burnie, MD 6.54; 7. *ADRIAN BOBB, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY
	   6.58; 8. -DANA COOK, Central Dauphin East, Harrisburg, PA 6.69.
Semi 3:	1. (tie) **ALEXANDER 6.41 and *JOHNSON 6.41; 3. -BEAN 6.42; 4. -DONDRE
	   OWENS, Duval, Lanham, MD 6.46; 5. -MARVIN FITCHETT, Norwalk, CT 6.47
	6. -KENDALL MEADE, Lawrence, KS 6.48; 7. RICARDO GREENIDGE, Ottawa,
	   Ontario, CANADA 6.48; 8. -RICK MORGAN, Joshua, TX 6.49.
		( *** First 2 in each semi-final and next 2 fastest times
		      advanced to the finals *** )

Heat 1:	1. *JOHNSON 6.42  (Establishes Natl F.A.T. Record for 40 yards: 4.72);
	2. *WHITEHURST 6.48; 3. ?ALLEN 6.59; 4. -SHAWN BENSON, De Witt Clinton,
	   Bronx, NY 6.68; 5. -BOBBY BAKER, Cardinal Daugherty, Philadelphia,
	   PA 6.71; 6. -GERARD WILSON, Rahway, NJ 6.73; 7. -COREY MICKENS,
	   Roosevelt, NY 6.81; 8. RAPHAEL MACK, Central, Trenton, NJ 6.82.
Heat 2:	1. -OWENS 6.53; 2. -VICK 6.57; 3. -BRADLEY 6.62; 4. -MORGAN 6.65;
	5. ?TERRANCE SCOTT, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC 6.66; 6. ***MARCUS
	   FULLER, Kenosha, WI 7.19.
Heat 3:	1. -JERMAN 6.44 (Natl F.A.T. Record for 40 yards: 4.68; previous -
	   *CURTIS JOHNSON, Palmetto, FL in heat 1); 2. -THOMPKINS 6.45 (Equals
	   Natl F.A.T. Record for 40 yards: 4.68, by -JERRY JERMAN, Huguenot,
	   Richmond, VA, first in this heat); 3. -MEADE 6.55; 4. ?JAMES
	   MILLINER Annandale, VA 6.67; 5. -JEROME JOHNSON, Forestville, MD
	   6.81; 6. -JEFF FREDERICK, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 6.83.
Heat 4:	1. -WHEATLEY 6.47; 2. *ADAIR 6.49; 3. -EUGENE VANGO, Fork Union
	   Military Academy, Fork Union, VA 6.66; 4. -ERIC ROBINSON,
	   Springfield, VA 6.77; 5. *CORY REIFERT, Stafford, VA 6.86; 6. ERIC
	   FERGUSON, Saginaw, MI 6.88.

Heat 5:	1. *BOBB 6.59; 2. *COVINGTON 6.61; 3. -COOK 6.63; 4. -LEE COUCH,
	   Saginaw, MI 6.71; 5. SEAN BAKSH, Downsview, Ontario, CANADA 6.72;
	6. ***SEAN SMITH, Kellam, Virginia Beach, VA 6.77; 7. -GARY CHAMBERS,
	   Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 6.82.
Heat 6:	1. -WESLEY 6.45; 2. GREENIDGE 6.53; 3. -JA JA DUMAS, East Rowan,
	   Salisbury, NC 6.66; 4. -SYNDON CUNNINGHAM, Franklin, Somerset, NJ
	   6.71; 5. *ATO BOLDEN, Jamaica, Queens, NY 6.72; 6. -GEORGE BOWSER,
	   Huguenot, Richmond, VA 6.73; 7. -JOSH COLLINS, Hamburg, NY 7.17.
Heat 7:	1. -GORDON 6.46; 2. -BEAN 6.51; 3. -DOYLE JONES 6.53; 4. -FITCHETT
	   6.57; 5. -ANTHONY COLES, Northampton, VA 6.67; 6. -IVAN DOBELLE,
	   Yardley, PA 6.71; 7. *KEITH LIBURD, Jamaica, Queens, NY 6.71;
	8. -KENNETH OLIVER, Lee, Springfield, VA 6.73.
Heat 8:	1. **ALEXANDER 6.48; 2. -ALLMON 6.57; 3. GRAY 6.60; 4. ?NEIL RUIZ,
	   Camden, NJ 6.72; 5. -CRAIG MC KENZIE, Peekskill, NY 6.77;
	6. -CLARENCE WATTS, Brentwood, NY 6.80.
		( *** First 2 in each heat and next 8 fastest
		      times advanced to the semi-finals       *** )

			200 Meters
			----------
1.	-DOYLE JONES, South Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX				21.70
	 (#4 all-time)
2.	-DE JUAN BEAN, Christian Academy, Media, PA			21.80
	 (#6 all-time)
3.	*DERRICK WHITEHURST, Escambia, Pensacola, FL			21.91
	 (#10 all-time)
4.	-AKI BRADLEY, East Tech, Cleveland, OH				22.04
5.	*TYRONE TURPIN, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA				22.18
6.	*CURTIS JOHNSON, Palmetto, FL						22.19
7.	*DARYL NEWBY, George Washington, Danville, VA			22.50
8.	-PETER FREI, Freehold Borough, Freehold, NJ			22.53

Heat 1:	1. -BRADLEY 22.03 (#14 all-time); 2. -DANA COOK, Central Dauphin East,
	   Harrisburg, PA 22.28; 3. -ENAYAT OLIVER, Clifford Scott, East Orange
	   NJ 22.55; 4. *ADRIAN BOBB, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY 22.57;
	5. RICARDO GREENIDGE, Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA 22.58.
Heat 2:	1. *TYRONE TURPIN, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA 22.01 (#13 all-time)
	   (National Junior Class Record; previous - MICHAEL WILLIAMS, George
	    Wingate, Brooklyn, NY, 1989, 22.05); 2. *RICHARD JONES, A.P.
	   Randolph Campus, New York, NY 22.55; 3. -CORY MICKENS, Roosevelt, NY
	   22.82; 4. -KEBBA TOLBERT, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 23.26.
Heat 3:	1. -ALI SHAKOOR, Jackson, MI 22.32; 2. SEAN BAKSH, Downsview, Ontario,
	   CANADA 22.32; 3. -SYNDON CUNNINGHAM, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 22.91;
	4. -SCHAN DUFF, University, San Francisco, CA 23.93.
Heat 4:	1. *WHITEHURST 21.91
	   (National Junior Class Record; previous - TYRONE TURPIN in heat 2);
	2. -MIKE BURNS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 22.90; 3. *BRYAN BOYD,
	   Heritage, Lynchburg, VA 23.24.
Heat 5:	1. *KENNETH KIRBY, Statesville, NC 22.73; 2. -CARL DAVISON, Tigard, OR
	   23.24; 3. **NORMAN YOUNG, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 23.36.
Heat 6:	1. -ERIC JOHNSON, Grand Rapids, MI 22.97; 2. -BROOKE COOPER, Sir James
	   Dunn, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, CANADA 23.75; 3. *ADOLPHUS STEWART,
	   Erasmus Hall, Brooklyn, NY 24.31.
Heat 7:	1. *CURTIS JOHNSON 21.90 (#9 all-time)
	   (National Junior Class Record; prev. - DERRICK WHITEHURST, heat 4);
	2. -PAUL GRANT, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 22.62; 3. -CRAIG JONES,
	   Hilton, NY 23.50; 4. -JEROME JOHNSON, Forestville, MD 23.60;
	5. -EARNEST THOMAS, Oxon Hill, MD 23.93.

Heat 8:	1. -MICHAEL WILLIAMS, George Wingate, Brooklyn, NY 22.50; 2. -JUSTIN
	   SPRING, Brooklyn, NY 22.86; 3. CORY ANDERSON, Downsview, Ontario,
	   CANADA 23.08; 4. *CHRISTOPHER PAUL, St. John the Baptist, West
	   Islip, NY 24.24.
Heat 9:	1. -FREI 21.93 (#11 all-time); 2. -MAURICE ALLEN, Mumford, Detroit, MI
	   22.46; 3. JA JA DUMAS, East Rowan, Salisbury, NC 22.79; 4. *CORY
	   REIFERT, Stafford, VA 23.38.
Heat 10:1. *NEWBY 21.97 (#12 all-time); 2. -KENDALL MEADE, Lawrence, KS 22.44;
	3. -CRAIG MC KENZIE, Peekskill, NY 23.42.
Heat 11:1. -DOYLE JONES 21.86; 2. -BEAN 22.14; 3. *LAMONT SMITH, Willingboro,
	   NJ 22.41; 4. -JOEL FRANK, North Rockland, Thiells, NY 23.14;
	5. -EDDIE HOWARD, J.F. Webb, Oxford, NC 23.38.
Heat 12:1. -WARNER SEAY, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 22.62. (-WAKEEN PONDS, East,
	   Denver, CO, finished first in 22.18 was disqualified for running
	   out of lane)
		( *** Fastest 8 times advanced to the final *** )

			400 Meters			     			 300m
			----------			     		 	----
1.	-CHRIS NELLOMS, Dunbar, Dayton, OH		      	34.3	47.13
		(U.S. Leader)
		(National Senior Class Record; previous - 
Nelloms in heat 9)
		(Meet Record; previous - Nelloms in heat 9)
		(#2 all-time)
2.	-DEREK MILLS, De Matha, Hyattsville, MD	      	34.8	48.11
		(#7 all-time)
3.	-DARNELL HALL, Pershing, Detroit, MI		      34.8	48.16
4.	-CALVIN DAVIS, Dorchester, Boston, MA	      	34.7	48.72
5.	*WILLIAM MOBLEY, Eastern, Gibbsboro, NJ				49.82
6.	*CHRIS ABRAHAMS, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY	      34.8	50.21
7.	-AUDWIN PATTERSON, Erasmus Hall, Brooklyn, NY			50.27
dnf	*ANDRE STEELE, Salisbury, NC - fell with 80 meters remaining

Heat 1:	1. -PAUL MOYE, Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD 49.99 (35.8 300m); 2. -CHRIS
	   CARLEY, Sauk Prairie, Sauk City, WI 51.39; 3. -COURTNEY WILLIAMS,
	   Erasmus Hall, Brooklyn, NY 51.50; 4. **CORY SMITH, Kellam, Virginia
	   Beach, VA 54.55.
Heat 2:	1. *MOBLEY 49.05 (35.3 300m); 2. PATTERSON 49.20; 3. *MARQUEL THOMAS,
	   East Side, Newark, NJ 50.35 (35.6 300m); 4. **RONALD FINKLEY, Oxon
	   Hill, MD 51.35; 5. **JOE VILA, North Rockland, Thiells,NY 52.28.
Heat 3:	1. -DAVIS 48.57 (35.3 300m); 2. -RONALD JOHNSON, Connally, Waco, TX
	   51.25; 3. -KEVIN BRENNAN, Washingtonville, NY 51.63; 4. *KYLE
	   WATSON, Plattsburgh, NY 52.71.
Heat 4:	1. *STEELE 48.27 (#14 all-time) (35.3 300m); 2. *ABRAHAMS 48.73 (#21
	   all-time) (35.6 300m); 3. JON TAYLOR, North Rockland, Thiells, NY
	   51.57; 4. -TYRONE BAILEY, Mount Vernon, Alexandria, VA 51.82;
	5. -LOUIS MOORE, Glen Burnie, MD 53.45
Heat 5:	1. -DARNELL HALL, Pershing, Detroit, MI 47.87 (#5 all-time) (34.8 300m)
	2. -DENNIS AGAPITO, Hauppauge, NY 51.66; 3. -MATTHEW COMAS Queens
	   Village, NY 51.90. (-WAYNE CLEMENTS, Bunnell, FL, finished second
	   but was disqualified for running out of lane; however, he ran 35.1
	   for 300m enroute)
Heat 6:	1. -MICHAEL WILLIAMS, George Wingate, Brooklyn, NY 49.76; 2. -ORVILLE
	   BROWN, Erasmus Hall, Brooklyn, NY 51.05; 3. -RONALD FLOWERS, Monacan
	   Richmond, VA 53.74.
Heat 7:	1. *LAWRENCE FORBES, Northwestern, Miami, FL 49.53; 2. GARY LEGISTER,
	   Downsview, Ontario, CANADA 51.34; 3. -JACK ELLIOTT, Penfield, NY
	   51.99; 4. -HYREEM BRADLEY, Chester, PA 53.42; 5. *ABDIEL WEST,
	   Brooklyn, NY 53.97.
Heat 8:	1. -CHRIS HILTON, Baker, LA 49.27 (35.2 300m); 2. -FRED HINTON, Malden,
	   MA 49.93 (35.9 300m); 3. -DEREK PRATT, North Wales, PA 52.82.
Heat 9:	1. -NELLOMS 47.22
	   (U.S. Leader; National Senior Class Record; previous - CLINTON
	    DAVIS, Steel Valley, Munhall, PA, 47.35, 1983)
	   (Meet Record; previous - WILLIAM REED, Central, Philadelphia, PA
	    1987, 47.39)
	   (22.1 for 200m, 34.0 for 300m enroute - U.S. Leader; #5 all-time)
	2. **SOLOMON HUMPHREY, De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY 49.61; 3. -HERSCHIEL
	   YELDER, Duncanville, TX 50.48; 4. -ANDREW DAIRE, Brooklyn, NY 54.21.
Heat 10:1. -MILLS 48.63 (35.1 300m); 2. -EARL MARCELLE, Baker, LA 49.26 (35.4
	   300m); 3. *YVAN JOHNSON, Paul Robeson, Brooklyn, NY  50.80; 4. -ERIC
	   SHARPE, Oxon Hill, MD 52.03; 5. **ELIJAH HAM, Dale City, VA 52.04.
Heat 11:1. -CHARLES COOKE, Menchville, Newport News, VA 50.70; 2. -BROOKE
	   COOPER, Sir James Dunn, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, CANADA 51.19.
	3. -CARL DAVISON, Tigard, OR 51.38; 4. *MELVIN KEYES, Clarkstown South,
	   West Nyack, NY 51.45.
Heat 12:1. *MAURICE HILL, Franklin, Rochester, NY 50.81; 2. RYAN BONNER,
	   Ontario, CANADA 51.20; 3. -DANIEL CORCORAN, Monacan, Richmond, VA
	   51.94.
		( *** Fastest 8 times advanced to the final *** )










			800 Meters
			----------
1.	-ERNESTO PEREZ, West Side, Newark, NJ			1:52.00
		(U.S. Leader; #5 all-time; 1:22.2 @ 600m)
2.	-STEPHEN ADDERLEY, Atlantic, Delray Beach, FL		1:53.90
3.	-ARNULFO PEAT, Paul Robeson, Brooklyn, NY			1:53.93
4.	-YVEL JOSEPH, Tech, Brooklyn, NY				1:54.45
5.	-WALTER GLASPIE, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY		1:55.53
6.	-ALAN MALY, Conway, AR						1:56.37
7.	-CRAIG MAGNESS, Santa Teresa, San Jose, CA		1:57.18
8.	-JAMES WILSON, Day, Greensboro, NC				1:57.46

9.(tie)	-ROBERT AYRES, Central, Trenton, NJ and -LOU KAHL, Salesaianum,
Wilmington, DE 1:58.98; 11.-JOSEPH LEMAR, Brockton, MA 1:59.38; 12.-RODNEY
SHIELDS, Oxon Hill, MD 2:00.02; 13.-HERSHIEL YELDER, Duncanville, TX 2:00.06;
14. -MARK HAMBLETON, South, Williamsville, NY 2:00.13; 15.*CHARLES BUCKLEY,
Warwick Valley, NY 2:00.35; 16. -JASON PALMER, Averill Park, NY 2:00.97;
17. -CHRISTOPHER SWAIN, Redwood, CA 2:01.60; 18.-CURTIS SUMLER, Saginaw, MI
2:01.90; 19.-JEFF GREENFIELD, Hunter College, New York, NY 2:01.95; 20. -JASON
FAHY, ?, Rochester, NY 2:02.15; 21. -ANTONIO HOLMES, Roman Catholic,
Philadelphia, PA 2:02.29; 22. -DARRELL BROWN, Jamaica, Queens, NY 2:02.97
23. -JOHN THOMAS, Wilmington, DE 2:03.16; 24. **STEVEN KAHN, South Shore,
Brooklyn, NY 2:03.26; 25. -COURTNEY BENNETT, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 2:03.46
26. -MICHAEL REED, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 2:04.69; 27. -JAIME IRIZARRY, West
Tech, Cleveland, OH 2:06.22; 28. **PATRICK JACKSON, Lamar, Arlington, TX
2:06.40; 29. *DORIAN FENNER, East Side, Newark, NJ 2:08.97; 30. -JASON
HENDERSON, Philadelphia, PA 2:09.37.

			One Mile			      		1500m
			--------			      		-----
1.	-BRANT ARMENTROUT, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC    	3:57.70	4:13.91
				(1500m - U.S. leader)
2.	-TEDDY MITCHELL, Lyman, Longwood, FL		      3:59.85	4:15.98
3.     **IBRAHIM ADEN, W.T. Woodson, Fairfax, VA	      3:59.38	4:16.39
4.	-MARTIN KEINO, Fork Union Mil Acad, Fork Union, VA 	3:59.54	4:16.48
5.	-ROBERT HUFF, Lahser, Bloomfield Hills, MI	      3:59.13	4:16.92
6.     **JAMA BILE, Georgetown Prep, Washington, DC	      		4:17.03
7.	-ROB CUNNINGHAM, Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA	     		4:00.70	4:17.13
8.	-CHRIS WILSON, Niceville, FL			      	4:00.76	4:18.09

9. -MIKE GOING, Wheatley, Old Westbury, NY (4:00.54) 4:18.41; 10. *DARRELL
HUGHES, ?, Columbus, OH 4:19.58; 11. -KYLE ARMENTROUT, Mt. Tabor, Winson-Salem,
NC 4:19.83; 12. -CHAD LAWRENCE, Franklin Academy, Malone, NY (4:01.56) 4:19.98;
13. ?ANTHONY STEWART, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE (4:04.32) 4:21.15; 14. -CLINTON
BELL, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 4:21.63; 15. -JIM TRAUTMANN, Monroe-Woodbury,
Central Valley, NY (4:04.36) 4:22.03; 16. *LUIS QUINTANA, Arroyo Grande, CA
(4:01.76) 4:23.21; 17. **ERIC O'BRIEN, Westminster, Atlanta, GA 4:23.69;
18. *BRYAN SPOONIRE, Asbury Park, NJ (4:04.10) 4:24.07; 19. -TOM CRONIN, Ward
Melville, Setauket, NY (4:06.96) 4:24.61; 20. -MICHAEL GEORGE, Harpeth Hall,
Nashville, TN (4:06.34) 4:24.65; 21. -SAM WILBUR, Mattanawcook Academy,
Lincoln, ME 4:25.32; 22. -CLAYTON SMITH, Norristown, PA (4:08.09) 4:25.51;
23. *ANDREW DOWNIN, Duxbury, MA (4:08.06) 4:26.33; 24. *YUKON DEGENHART, Mead,
Spokane, WA (4:07.81) 4:27.30; 25. -MARK SZKOLNIK, Cicero-North Syracuse,
Cicero, NY (4:09.28) 4:27.88; 26. -TIM GREIN, Washingtonville, NY 4:28.48;
27. -ANDREW THOMPSON, Norwell, MA 4:32.43; 28. -DAVID PRESNELL, Gar-Field,
Woodbridge, VA 4:42.27; 29. -DERRICK MILLIGAN, Oxon Hill, MD 5:05.09

			Two Miles			     			3000m
			---------			     			-----
1.	-DONNIE BERNARD, Comeaux, Lafayette, LA	     		8:41.1	9:15.22
		(U.S. Leader)
2.	-BRANDON RHOADS, Timpview, Provo, UT		    	8:41.3	9:17.14
3.	*RICKY GALLEGOS, Crystal City, TX		     		8:45.7	9:19.63
4.	-MICHAEL MORIN, Sulphur, LA			     		8:47.0	9:24.19
5.	-KRISTIAN AGNEW, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY		9:25.57
6.	-TEDDY MITCHELL, Lyman, Longwood, FL		     	8:47.8	9:26.14
7.	-ALBERT DONOWA, Camden, NJ			     		8:50.5	9:27.71
8.	-BRIAN CLAS, Union-Endicott, Endicott, NY					9:29.09

9. -LOU SANABRIA, New Britain, CT 9:31.77; 10. *MATT LAMOURIE, Ontario, CANADA
9:32.01; 11. -ROBERT HAMER, Council Rock, Newton, PA 9:32.18 (8:54.4 3000m);
12. ROB LOTWIS, Baldwin, NY 9:34.67; 13. -JEFF GREENE, Clover Hill, Midlothian,
VA 9:37.77; 14. -CHRIS MAGILL, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI 9:37.92;
15. -LEE CROSS, Blacksburg, VA 9:37.97; 16. SHANE DUBOIS, Sherburne-Earlville,
Earlville, NY 9:39.40; 17. TOM LANKOWICZ, Connetquot, Bohemia, NY 9:39.73;
18. *NATE RUDER, Fairport, NY 9:39.83; 19. -GREG KUNTZ, Mead, Spokane, WA
9:40.08; 20. ?BILL PEMBERTON, Springfield, VA 9:45.99; 21. -BILL KHAN, Cicero-
North Syracuse, Cicero, NY 9:46.77; 22. -WAYNE NEWSOM, Hope, Providence, RI
9:47.86; 23. WILLIAM MYERS, La Salle, Providence, RI 9:49.38; 24. ***SIMON
MC KEON, New Britain, CT 9:54.53; 25. -KEVIN HORTY, Delbarton Prep, Morristown,
NJ 10:00.39; 26. -KIMMO KUKANMAKI, Temple Hills, MD 10:04.17.

			55m HH
			------
1.	-JOHN HERPIN, La Porte, TX					7.26
	 (= #16 all-time)
2.	-DENNIS TOOLE, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA			7.30
	 (= #21 all-time)
3.	-CEDRIC DOWDELL, Auburn, AL					7.36
4.	-GERARD REYNOLDS, Willingboro, NJ				7.37
5.	-CHRIS NELLOMS, Dunbar, Dayton, OH				7.40
6.	 CLAES ALBIHN, Stockholm, SWEDEN				7.44
7.	-BRIAN SHRIVER, Mc Caskey, Lancaster, PA			7.52
8.	-TIM HUGHES, Northwood, Fort Wayne, IN			7.57

Semi 1:	1. -HERPIN 7.26; 2. -DOWDELL 7.34; 3. -REYNOLDS 7.35; 4. -SHRIVER 7.46;
	5. -PETER FREI, Freehold Borough, Freehold, NJ 7.57; 6. -RICHARD
	   REICHENBACH, South River, NJ 7.60; 7. -TONY ROSE, Tech, Brooklyn, NY
	   7.65.
Semi 2:	1. -NELLOMS 7.24 (= #7 all-time; U.S. Leader); 2. -TOOLE 7.36;
	3. ALBIHN 7.38; 4. -HUGHES 7.40; 5. ?MARLON WATSON, Hamilton, Memphis,
	   TN 7.51; 6. -MILTON PURNELL, George Wythe, Richmond, VA 7.60;
	7. -ERIC BROWN, West Tech, Cleveland, OH 7.62; 8. ?SOLOMON CHESTER,
	   Beach Channel, Queens, NY 8.06.
		( *** First 4 in each semi-final advanced to the final *** )

Heat 1:	1. -TOOLE 7.46; 2. -REICHENBACH 7.55; 3. -PURNELL 7.62; 4. -MARC BROWN
	   Flint, MI 7.70; 5. -WILLIE MOORE, Rahway, NJ 7.73; 6. -JOHN GRAHAM,
	   Elizabeth, NJ 7.85; 7. -STEPHEN MULLINS, North Babylon, NY 8.24.
Heat 2:	1. -HERPIN 7.38; 2. ALBIHN 7.41; 3. -FREI 7.62; 4. -TORIN MOORE,
	   Elizabeth, NJ 7.77; 5. -MICHAEL SYE, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 7.82;
	6. -MICHAEL STINSON, North Rowan, Salisbury, NC 7.85; 7. -GARY MARTIN,
	   Greenville, PA 7.88; 8. -PAUL MOYE, Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD 8.19.

Heat 3:	1. -REYNOLDS 7.52; 2. -BROWN 7.68; 3. -KEITH ROGERS, Central, Trenton,
	   NJ 7.77; 4. *SEAN CONDELL, Jamaica, Queens, NY 7.90; 5. -RICHARD
	   TREGLIA, Centereach, NY 8.03.
Heat 4:	1. -HUGHES 7.60; 2. -ROSE 7.69; 3. ?CHESTER 7.70; 4. ?ANTONIO JEFFERIES
	   Saginaw, MI 7.73; 5. -OCTAVIUS JONES, ?, FL 7.80; 6. -GENE SIMPSON,
	   Jamaica, Queens, NY 7.95; 7. -GIACOBBE ROGERS, Plainfield, NJ 8.12;
	8. -EDDIE HOWARD, J.F. Webb, Oxford, NC 8.14.
Heat 5:	1. -NELLOMS 7.39; 2. -SHRIVER 7.60; 3. -DON HICKSON, Highland,
	   Blackwood, NJ 7.71; 4. *REGGIE BARNES-SMITH, North Rowan, Salisbury,
	   NC 7.82; 5. -MATTHEW SNYDER, Millersville, MD 7.84; 6. *JERRY ROUSER
	   Central, Philadelphia, PA 7.84; 7. PETTER CLAESSON, Stockholm,
	   SWEDEN 7.95; 8. -WILLIAM LORAH, Glen Burnie, MD 8.25.
Heat 6:	1. -DOWDELL 7.51; 2. ?WATSON 7.69; 3. -JEROMY ALLMON, J.A. Fair, Little
	   Rock, AR 7.92; 4. -LOU OLAVARRIA, North Rockland, Thiells, NY 7.96;
	5. **KYLE ROBINSON, Pickering Ontario, CANADA 8.01.

			One Mile Walk			     		 1500m
			-------------			      	-----
1.	-PAUL TAVARES, Centereach, NY		      		6:03.12	6:30.39
		(Is U.S. leader)
2.	-JAMES KILBURN, Ontario, CANADA		      	6:08.47	6:36.95
3.	 JEFF CASSIN, Ontario, CANADA		      		6:10.57	6:38.45
4.	-TIMOTHY SEAMAN, North Babylon, NY		      	6:18.84	6:47.58
5.	-WILLIAM MEISENZAHL, Longwood, Middle Island, NY   	6:33.54	7:00.83
6.	?ANDY LEE, Brentwood, NY			      	6:34.97	7:02.48
7.     **JAMES SPAHR, West, Smithtown, NY		      	6:46.78	7:13.26
8.	*JOHN O'NEILL, Rocky Point, NY						7:23.29

9. -QUENTIN CUNNINGHAM, Brooklyn, NY 7:33.26; 10. -ADAM TANNERS, West,
Smithtown, NY 8:38.85; 11. ?CALVIN SMITH, Peekskill, NY 10:48.03.
Disqualified: -RUSSELL FICKE, Centereach, NY.

			4 X 200 Meters
			--------------
1.	SOUTH OAK CLIFF, Dallas, TX					1:29.02
		(**Mark Wheeler   22.7, **Sheddric Fields 21.9,
		  -Tyrance Wesley 22.6,  -Doyle Jones     21.9)
		(#6 all-time)
2.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY					1:29.16
		(#7 all-time)
3.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY				1:30.35
4.	WILLIAM FLEMING, Roanoke, VA					1:31.70
5.	LAWRENCE, KS							1:31.71
6.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD				1:31.98
7.	WESTVIEW, Ontario, CANADA					1:32.44
8.	LAFAYETTE, Williamsburg, VA					1:32.65

9. GAR-FIELD, Woodbridge, VA 1:33.05; 10. HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY 1:33.27;
11. SAGINAW, MI 1:33.53; 12. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 1:33.88; 13. OXON HILL, MD
1:34.33; 14. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ 1:34.35; 15. TECH, Brooklyn, NY 1:34.62;
16. FRANKLIN, Rochester, NY 1:34.69; 17. WILLIAM FLEMING, Roanoke, VA 1:34.71
18. WOODLAWN, Baltimore, MD 1:39.95.





			4 X 400 Meters
			--------------
1.	SOUTH OAK CLIFF, Dallas, TX					3:23.90
		(**Mark Wheeler 51.7,  -Tyrance Wesley  50.5
		  -Doyle Jones  53.1, **Sheddric Fields 48.7)
2.	PAUL ROBESON, Brooklyn, NY					3:24.25
		(-Arnulfo Peat 48.5 [3])
3.	MOUNT VERNON, NY							3:24.56
4.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD				3:24.92
5.	ERASMUS HALL, Brooklyn, NY					3:25.52
6.	NORTH ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY					3:25.86
7.	HENDERSON, West Chester, PA					3:26.38
8.	OXON HILL, MD							3:27.54

9. MUMFORD, Detroit, MI 3:28.46; 10. EDMOND, OK 3:28.88; 11. WARWICK VALLEY, NY
3:29.07; 12. LAKEWOOD, NJ 3:29.89; 13. PENFIELD, NY 3:31.44; 14. GAR-FIELD,
Woodbridge, VA 3:33.47; 15. DON BOSCO PREP, NJ 3:33.98

			4 X 800 Meters
			--------------
1.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						7:53.12
2.	BROOKLYN TECH, Brooklyn, NY					7:54.52
3.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA					7:57.97
4.	CHAMINADE "B", Mineola, NY					8:04.12
5.	MT. TABOR, Winston-Salem, NC					8:04.50
6.	SUFFERN, NY								8:04.98
7.	AUGUST MARTIN, Queens, NY					8:05.02
8.	WESTPORT, CT							8:05.99

9. BURNT HILLS, NY 8:06.13; 10. BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY 8:07.07; 11. SOUTH
WINDSOR, CT? 8:08.32; 12. COLONIE, Albany, NY 8:08.36; 13. FRANKLIN ACADEMY,
Malone, NY 8:09.91; 14. WHITE PLAINS, NY 8:11.12; 15. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY
8:13.20; 16. DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY 8:15.54; 17. PENFIELD, NY 8:23.71;
18. MOUNT VERNON, NY 8:27.98; 19. NISKAYUNA, NY 8:29.53.

			High Jump
			---------
1.	-ERIC TAYLOR-PERRY, Montclair, NJ				7-0
		(Is U.S. leader; is = # 6 all-time)
2.	-JONATHAN DEBERRY, Richmond, Rockingham, NC		7-0
3.	-ALLAN DOPP, South Fremont, St. Anthony, ID		6-10
4.	*JASON KIMBLE, Grand Prairie, TX				6-10
5.	-SERGIO CASE, Palmyra-Macedon, Palmyra, NY		6-10
6.	*JOHN GRAHAM, Elizabeth, NJ					6-8
7.	-ERIC CALLAGHAN, East Lyme, CT				6-8
8.	-RUBIN PATEL, Episcopal, Baton Rouge, LA			6-8

9. *ALEX ROSEN, Oceanside, NY 6-8; 10. (tie) -SHANE CASSIDY, Saratoga Springs,
NY and *PERCELL MC GAHEE, Seabreeze, Daytona Beach, FL 6-6; 12. -TODD HERMAN,
Linton-Stockton, Linton, IN 6-6; 13. -ROBERT EFIRD, First Colonial, Virginia
Beach, VA 6-6; 14. -WILLIAM RHODES, Moravia, NY 6-6; 15. (tie) -DONALD ROBINSON
John Marshall, Richmond, VA, -RON DE LA GARZA, Rio Hondo, TX and *ERIK MUELLER,
Carmel, NY 6-6; 18. -TONY LANIER, George Washington, Danville, VA 6-6;
19. (tie) ?MICHAEL BENACHIO, Springfield, VA, -MICHAEL KEGERISE, Muehlenberg,
Laureldale, PA and ?JAY HICKS, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 6-4; 22. (tie) -MATT
VINCENT, Grand Valley, Ontario, CANADA, -J.C. SLOCUM, Bordentown, NJ and 
-ANDREW KEARNY, Lakewood, NJ 6-4.

No Height: -ROBERT BIESTER, North Penn, Lansdale, PA, ?GLEN ALLISON, Northeast,
Philadelphia, PA, ?JOHN FORD, Bishop Stang, MA, -TIM STEINER, Mc Kay, Salem, OR
-TIMOTHY FLANDERS, Oakmont, PA, -TERRENCE MC NEIL, Southview, Hope Mills, NC,
-TARIK MOODY, Cardinal Daugherty, Philadelphia, PA, ?TERRENCE HAYS, Spring
Valley, Columbia, SC, *KEVIN BARTLETT, Morton, IL.

			Pole Vault
			----------
1.	 MARTIN ERIKSSON, Stockholm, SWEDEN				16-6
		(Cleared 17-0 during jumpoff: 
17-0 [1], 17-3 [x], 17-0 [x] 16-9 [x], 
16-6 [1], 16-9 [1]17-0 [1])
2.	-NICK HYSONG, Tolleson, AZ					16-6
		(Cleared 17-0 during jumpoff: 17-0 [1], 
 17-3 [x], 17-0 [x] 17-0 - U.S. leader	      
16-9 [x], 16-6 [1], 16-9 [1]
		(= #4 all-time)		      17-0 [x])
3.	-ADAM SMITH, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY)		16-6
		(- #17 all-time)
4.	-SCOOTER HESSELTINE, Refugio, TX				16-0
5.	-J.J. SHEPHARD, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, WA		15-6
6.	-JEROMY WILLIAMS, St. Joseph, Ogden, UT			15-6
7.	 ERIK NOAKSSON, Stockholm, SWEDEN				15-0
8.	?STEVE TYREE, West Springfield, Springfield, VA		15-0

9. -KURT AUTENREITH, Memorial, Houston, TX 15-0; 10. -ED LASQUETE, Mt. Pleasant
San Jose, CA 15-0; 11. -RICHARD NILES, Wichita Falls, TX 15-0; 12. (tie) -CHAD
OHLY, Minot, ND and *BRAXTON DAVENPORT, Fork Union Military Academy, Fork Union
VA 14-6; 14. -CHRIS PARKER, Westlake, LA 14-6; 15. -TODD CAMPBELL, Eastside
Catholic, Bellevue, WA 14-0; 16. ?MARK NABIL, State College, PA 14-0;
17. -JASON RIPON, Hummelstown, PA 13-6; 18. *BILL DE WITT, Carmel, NY 13-6.

No height: -MATHEW GAULT, Gilford, NH, -MATT KOKET, Erie, PA, -JEFF REBISH,
Armonk, NY, *ROBERT EMMET, Fork Union Military Academy, Fork Union, VA,
?ROBERT SCHUDLER, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA, -DANIEL HUBERT, Northeast, PA,
-SCOTT CARLOCK, Joshua, TX, FORREST WILLIAMS, Fairfax, VA.

			Long Jump
			---------
1.	-ROLAND MC GHEE, Trotwood-Madison, Trotwood, OH		24-0.25
	 (24-0.25, 23-11.5, 23-8.25, 23-7.25, 23-4, F)
2.	-ALI SHAKOOR, Jackson, MI					23-7.5
3.	-BOBBY TORRES, Public, Hartford, CT				23-6.75
4.	-MATHEW SMITH, Irvington, NY					23-5.25
5.	*WILLIAM MOBLEY, Eastern, Gibbsboro, NJ			22-10.75
6.	-TONY LANIER, George Washington, Danville, VA		22-10.75
7.	-MARK EULER, Madison, WI					22-10.75
8.	-CY MC BRIDE, Cleveland, Seattle, WA			22-9.25

9. -BILLY IVEY, Nogales, La Puente, CA 22-6.5; 10. **SHEDDRIC FIELDS, South
Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX 22-3.5; 11. -OCTAVIUS JONES, ?, FL 22-3; 12. -CALVIN
BOSTIC, Forest Park, Cincinnati, OH 22-2.5; 13. *BRIAN ELLIS, North Rowan,
Spencer, NC 21-11.75; 14. -MARLON JACKSON, Public, Hartford, CT 21-11;
15. -GARY MARTIN, Greenville, PA 21-10.25; 16. *EMMANUEL BARNES-SMITH, North
Rowan, Spencer, NC 21-8; 17. -NIGEL BROWN, Richmond, Rockingham, NC 21-7.5;
18. REGGIE BARNES-SMITH, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 21-4.25; 19. -DEVIN HALL,
Saginaw, MI 21-32.5; 20. -SKYLER DE GROAT, Warwick Valley, NY 21-2.5;
21. -CHRIS MERRITT, Stafford, VA 21-0.75; 22. *RAY BERNARD, Fairport, NY 21-0.5
23. -WILLIAM COOPER, Schenectady, NY 20-9.75; 24. -CHRIS CARLEY, Sauk Prairie,
Sauk City, WI 20-0.25; 25. *KEVIN ALICEA, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY
19-11.5; 26. -BOBBY BAKER, Cardinal Daugherty, Philadelphia, PA 19-9.5;
27. -MIKE PETERS, Baldwinsville, NY 17-0.

No mark: -GERARD REYNOLDS, Willingboro, NJ, -SAM WILCHER, Spring Valley, NY

			Triple Jump
			-----------
1.	-BRIAN TABOR, Clarke Central, Athens, GA				50-6.75
		(50-3.5, 50-6.75, 48-4.5, 49-9.75, 49-7.25, 50-0)
		(U.S. leader; defends title; = #8 all-time)
2.	-ANTONIO DAVIS, Walt Whitman, Huntington Station, NY		48-9.5
3.	-HARVEY KENDALL, Public, Hartford, CT				48-8
4.	-RYAN HARRIS, Highland Spring, VA					47-5.25
5.	-BILLY IVEY, Nogales, La Puente, CA					46-11.5
6.	*RONALD HATTER, Henderson, West Chester, PA			46-10.25
7.	-LARRY ARMSTEAD, Monticello, NY					46-1.5
8.	-OMAR WILLIAMS, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY		46-1.25

9. *REGGIE BARNES-SMITH, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 46-0.75; 10. EMMANUEL BARNES-
SMITH, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 45-6.25; 11. -KELSEY NASH, Westminster, Atlanta
GA 45-4.25; 12. *BRIAN ELLIS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 45-2.25; 13. -KWAME
PRICE, Valhalla, NY 44-6.75; 14. -NIGEL BROWN, Richmond, Rockingham, NC 44-6.25
15. -MARK EULER, Madison, WI 44-4.25; 16. ?MICHAEL FORD, East, Rochester, NY
44-3.5; 17. *JEFFREY HUBBARD, Lynchburg, VA 44-2.75; 18. -RUSSELL WILLIAMS,
Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 44-2.5; 19. -PATRICK TUBBINS, Williamsville East,
East Amherst, NY 44-2.5; 20. ?DESMOND BAILEY, Hunter College, New York, NY
42-11.5; 21. -BRIAN REPECKI, Lansingburgh, Troy, NY 42-8.25; 22. -MARLON
JACKSON, Public, Hartford, CT 42-7.5; 23. -BRIAN CROSBY, Mt. Tabor, Winston-
Salem, NC 42-5.25; 24. ?STEVE NOXON, Spencerport, NY 42-3.25; -CHRISTOPHER
PASLEY, Wallingford, PA 41-5.75.

			Shot Put
			--------
1.	-SCOTT PETERSON, Acadiana, Lafayette, LA				66-4.25
		(62-3.75, 66-4.25, 63-9, F, F, F)
		(#10 all-time)
2.	-JASON BASKETT, Mead, Spokane, WA					63-0.75
		(58-6.5, 61-11.5, 59-5.75, 61-9.75, 63-0.75, 60-5.75)
3.	*BRIAN MILNE, Fort Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA			61-2
		(59-9.5, 57-5, 58-9.5, 58-8, 61-2, 57-7.5)
4.	-VINCENT STEWART, Longwood, Middle Island, NY			59-8.25
5.	-MIKE REICHERT, Glouceser, Ontario, CANADA			58-8.75
6.	*DEMETRIUS WILSON, Apex, NC						58-6
7.	*GENE STICKLEY, Upper Darby, PA					58-1.75
8.	-KURT COHEN, East Hartford, CT					57-3

9. *ANDY BLOOM, Niskayuna, NY 56-8.5; 10. -ROB CARLSON, Duluth, GA 56-6;
11. *BRETT CROFFORD, Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY 56-4; 12. -DEMARK THOMPSON,
Friendly, Oxon Hill, MD 55-0.25; 13. -MIKE MANNO, North Rockland, Thiells, NY
55-0; 14. *AARON ECHTERNACHT, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ 54-11.25;
15. -DERRICK FARRELL, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY 54-9.25; 16. -CHRIS BOLDEN,
Edgewood, Atco, NJ 54-9.25; 17. -LARRY STONE, Christian Brothers Academy,
Albany, NY 54-0.5; 18. -LAWRENCE BULLOCK, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY 53-11.74;
19. ?MIKE VENTURA, Longwood, Middle Island, NY 53-4.25; 20. *RICHARD TIZZARD,
Centereach, NY 53-1.5; 21. *MICHAEL COX, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 52-4.5;
22. -HENRIK STRAME, New Canaan, CT 52-3.75; 23. -MARC ANDERSON, Alliance, OH
52-2.75; 24. *JERRALD MORRIS, Lynchburg, VA 52-2; 25. -TOM ELLIS, Delcastle,
Wilmington, DE 52-0.5; 26. *PAUL PAQUIN, Schenectady, NY 51-11.25;
27. -DWAYNE WINSTEAD, Robert E. Lee, Springfield, VA 51-9; 28. -TONY MANNO,
North Rockland, Thiells, NY 50-9.5; 29. DWAYNE BROWN, Norristown, PA 49-6.5.


			Pentathlon
			----------
1.	-BRIAN KELLEY, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA			4011
		(National Record; previous - BRIAN BROPHY,
		 Manchester, CT, 1987 3939)
		(7.85, 21-5.25, 45-5.25, 6-7, 2:35.09)
2.	-MYRON WISE, Lakes, Tacoma, WA					3898
		(7.75, 21-10.25, 38-4, 6-6, 2:35.84)
		(#3 all-time)
3.	-CALVIN BOSTIC, Forest Park, Cincinnati, OH			3691
		(7.78, 22-8.5, 32-2.75, 6-4.75, 2:47.09)
		(#6 all-time)
4.	-NIGEL BROWN, Richmond, Rockingham, NC				3583
		(7.97, 21-6, 40-8.25, 6-7.5, 3:06.15)
		(#10 all-time)
5.	-JASON LATTIMORE, Morristown, NJ					3520
		(8.20, 19-9.75, 48-5.25, 6-4, 3:01.36)
6.	*JOHN CHACKO, St. Joseph's, Metuchen, NJ				3453
		(20-11.75, 2:41.92)
7.	-DONALD ROBINSON, John Marshall, Richmond, VA			3451
		(6-6.25)
8.	-JAY FIEDLER, Oceanside, NY						3380
		(7.97, 46-2)
9.	-JAMES SPYCHALSKI, Greensburg-Salem, PA				3371
		(7.92)
10.    **KYLE ROBINSON, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA			3279
		(7.92, 20-10.75)
11.	*JOSH ZITOMER, Guilderland, NY					3210
12.	-RICHARD MILLER, Creskill, NJ						3190
		(41-11.5)
13.	-SEAN STONE, Red Bank Catholic, NJ					3133
		(20-10.75)
14.	-TONY ROSE, Tech, Brooklyn, NY					3122
		(7.89)
15.	-KEITH BIRCHBY, Secaucus, NJ						3105
		(7.99)
16.    **JEFF LIGGON, Longwood, Middle Island, NY			3052
		(40-0.75)
17.	-MICHAEL SYE, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD				3045
		(7.61)
18.	*DWAYNE MARTIN, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY			3009
		(21-0.5)
19.	-TODD STAFFORD, Rochester, NY						3018
20.     **RAY PANEK, Syracuse, NY						2916

abandon: -MATT VINCENT, Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA after 4 events (6-7) (2514),
TRAVIS GLEM, Sammamish, Bellevue, WA after 4 events (2214), SHELBY VICK, Glen
Burnie, MD after 3 events (7.85) (1906).



Return to Top

Email | About