MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Syracuse
Syracuse, New York
1992-03-15

results from nationalscholastic.org
NINTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
			Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
		Sunday, March 15, 1992		Carrier Dome
	     Saturday, March 14, 1992	Manley Fieldhouse:
	      (Pentathlon, Distance Medley Relay, 200m and 400m trials)

				      WOMEN

		55m
1.	*SABRINA HERRING-KELLY, St. Petersburg, FL			6.98
2.	-EBONY ROBINSON, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD				6.98
3.    ***STACY MINOTT, New Rochelle, NY					6.99
4.	-LESA PARKER, Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland, CA				7.01
5.     **JENNIFER WILSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA		7.03
6.	-GERALDINE MORGAN, Murry Bergtraum, New York, NY/JAM		7.06
7.	-DANIELLE MARSHALL, Lake Washington, Kirkland, WA		7.08
8.	-CHRIS ROBERTSON, Reading, PA						7.09

S1 1. -ROBINSON 6.95 (1992 U.S. leader); 2. -MARSHALL 7.10; 3. ***MINOTT 7.11;
   4. -PARKER 7.13; 5. -TIKA WALTON, Red Mountain, Mesa, AZ 7.18; 6. -NICOLE
   DEVONISH, Mississauga, CAN 7.19; 7. -KEISHA LAWLEY,  John Adams, Queens, NY
   7.24.
S2 1. **WILSON 6.97; 2. *HERRING-KELLY 7.03; 3. -MORGAN 7.04; 4. -ROBERTSON
   7.08; 5. -ANGIE FITTS, Heritage, Littleton, CO 7.15; 6. *PASSION RICHARDSON,
   Berea, OH 7.17; 7. -CANDICE ROBINSON,  Largo, MD 7.24; 8. *KIM BALDWIN,
   Chichester, Boothwyn, PA 7.33.

H1 1. -MARSHALL 7.10; 2. -WALTON 7.17; 3 -LATANGE DAVIS, Elmira, NY 7.39;
   4. **CRYSTAL GIBBS, Scarborough, CAN 7.55.
H2 1. *HERRING-KELLY 7.08; 2. *RICHARDSON 7.16; 3. -DEVONISH 7.26; 4. **ESI
   BENYARKU, Whitby, CAN 7.43; 5. -TEESHA LAMBERT, Hope, Providence, RI 7.62;
   6. -SUZANNE RATH, Lee, Springfield, VA 7.71.
H3 1. -MORGAN 7.05; 2. -ROBERTSON 7.10; 3. -FITTS 7.13; 4. -IVY FOSTER, Haddon
   Heights, NJ 7.42; 5. *TAMIKA MC COLLUM, Harrisburg, PA 7.43; 6. -NICOLE
   PALMA, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY 7.51.
H4 1. -EBONY ROBINSON 7.04; 2. **WILSON 7.19; 3. -LAWLEY 7.28; 4. *REE MANN,
   Red Bank, NJ 7.37; 5. -CANDICE ROBINSON, Largo, MD 7.37; 6. *KELLY BRESLER,
   Vestavia Hills, AL 7.42; 7. -NERLINE MAURISSEAU, St. John the Baptist, West
   Islip, NY 7.60.
H5 1. ***MINOTT 7.12; 2. -PARKER 7.17; 3. *BALDWIN, 7.37; 4. -ZILLA HIGGS,
   East, Rochester, NY 7.40; 5. *MINEE BLAMO, Central, Trenton, NJ/LIB 7.49;
   6. *DARCY PARKER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 7.59.

   lane		200m
1.  6   *MARION JONES, Thousand Oaks, CA					23.93
	 (Junior Class Record; previous, JONES, 24.07, 3/14/92)
	 (1992 U.S. leader; #4 all-time)
2.  5  **JENNIFER WILSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA		24.05
	 (#6 all-time)
3.  7	-TIFFANY WEATHERFORD, Science, Newark, NJ				24.38
	 (#8 all-time)
4.  8	-EBONY ROBINSON, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD		24.41
	 (#9 all-time)
5.  4	-LESA PARKER, Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland, CA				24.61
6.  3	-ANGIE FITTS, Heritage, Littleton, CO				24.71
7.  2	-NICOLE FRANKLIN, Pontotoc, MS					25.06
dns	-ZILLA HIGGS, East, Rochester, NY ("pulled" in 55 heats)

H1 1. -JONES 24.07 (Junior Class Record; previous: Angela Williams, Boys and
   Girls, Brooklyn, NY, 24.50y, 1982); 2. -GERALDINE MORGAN, Murry Bergtraum,
   New York, NY/JAM 24.86; 3. *MINEE BLAMO, Central, Trenton, NJ/LIB 25.48;
   4. -IVY FOSTER, Haddon Heights, NJ 25.88.
H2 1. -WEATHERFORD 24.56; 2. -PARKER 24.84; 3. **ANGIE VAUGHN, Laurel, MD
   25.54; 4. *PASSION RICHARDSON, Berea, OH 25.80; 5. ****JOYCE BATES, Leeds
   MS, Philadelphia, PA 25.91.
H3 1. **WILSON 24.38; 2. *SARAH MEEKS, Norwood, MA 25.17; 3. **STEPHANIE BOOTH,
   Franklin, Philadelphia, PA 26.09; 4. -NERLINE MAURISSEAU, St. John the
   Baptist, West Islip, NY 26.43.
H4 1. -FRANKLIN 24.77; 2. -KEISHA LAWLEY, John Adams, Queens, NY 25.72;
   3. **ESI BENYARKU, Whitby, CAN 26.35; 4. **SANTOSHA MARSHALL, Christian,
   Martinsville, VA 26.37.
H5 1. -FITTS 24.69; 2. -HIGGS 24.85; 3. *KIM BALDWIN, Chichester, Boothwyn, PA
   25.33; 4. *KIA DAVIS, Chester, PA 25.74; 5. *KARRIEMA PARRIS, Scarborough,
   CAN 26.39.
H6 1. *KEISHA WALLEY, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 25.36; 2. -BEVERLY PIERRE, Boys
   and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 25.47; 3. -ALIDA KEMP, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA
   25.63; 4. *KATONYA HARDING, James Rhodes, Cleveland, OH 26.29.
H7 1. -ROBINSON 24.67; 2. ***MONIQUE COLEMAN, Randolph, New York, NY 24.92;
   3. -SUZANNE RATH, Lee, Springfield, VA 26.59; 4. *KATHLEEN OLLENDICK,
   Blacksburg, VA 26.62.

   lane		400m					    		300m
1.  6 ***JOWANNA MC MULLEN, IS 324, Brooklyn, NY	   	[39.33]	54.85
	 (Freshman Class record; previous: Maxine Underwood,
	  English, Boston, MA 54.9, 1979)
	 (1992 U.S. leader; #10 all-time)
2.  8	-JANELLE JOHNSON, Bethel, Hampton, VA	   		[39.28]	55.10
3.  1  **CYNTHIA NEWSOME, South, Denver, CO		   	[40.17]	56.18
4.  4 ***SUZIANN REID, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD	   		[41.62]	56.31
5.  7	-ALLISON DRING, Mt. Carmel, San Diego, CA	   		[40.52]	56.32
6.  5	-FALASHA SPRUEILL, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 	[40.97]	56.54
7.  3	*ANGIE MARTIN, Denbigh, Newport News, VA	  		[41.03]	57.64
8.  2	*EBONIE MC CLENDON, Brighton, Rochester, NY	   	[41.29]	57.70

H1 1. *MARION JONES, Thousand Oaks, CA 58.11 [42.34]; 2. -ANNETTA TOMLINSON,
   Norristown, PA 59.34 [42.98]; 3. ***ROCHELLE WALLING, Washington Irving,
   New York, NY 59.38 [43.51]; 4. -BRIDGETTE JOHNSON, Smith, Greensboro, NC
   59.50 [43.24]; 5. *DAWN KLINE, Boonville, IN 62.68 [43.93].
H2 1. -JOHNSON 55.61 [40.56]; 2. -SPRUEILL 57.06 [40.98]; 3. *YVONNE HARRISON,
   Lehman Bronx, NY 57.88 [41.29]; 4. *SHELIE TURNER, Wm Penn, Phila, PA 58.25
   [41.55]; 5. *KATONYA HARDING, James Rhodes, Cleveland, OH 60.53 [43.11].
H3 1. -JANICE NICHOLS, Bakersfield, CA 57.81; 2. *KISHA BLANTON, Neptune, NJ
   58.13 [41.67]; 3. **STEPHANIE TYLER, Woodlands, Hartsdale, NY 59.05 [42.29];
   4. -COURTNEY WASHINGTON, Hope, Providence, RI 60.49 [43.58]; 5. -PAVIA
   JOHNSON, Greensboro, NC 62.86 [44.98].
H4 1. **NEWSOME 57.19[41.24]; 2. *MC CLENDON 57.29 [41.51]; 3. -DAWN SIMPSON,
   Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD 59.85 [43.46]; 4. -KAREEM PICKERING, Graphic Arts,
   New York, NY 60.31 [43.79]; 5. -MONIQUE JOHNSON, Bay Shore, NY 60.40 [43.75]
H5 1. ***MC MULLEN 56.40 [40.29]; 2. -DRING 56.96 [41.09]; 3. **SANTOSHA
   MARSHALL, Christian, Martinsville, VA 61.21 [43.45]; 4. **ERICA BOSLER,
   Wilson, West Lawn, PA 61.36 [42.70].
H6 1. *MARTIN 57.67 [41.29]; 2. ***REID 57.68 [41.25]; 3. **TOYA BROWN,
   Overbrook, Phila, PA 58.07 [41.67]; 4. -AYNE ALLEN, De Witt Clinton, Bronx,
   NY/STK 58.72 [41.81]; 5. *KATHLEEN OLLENDICK, Blacksburg, VA 59.04 [42.70].

		800m
1.    ***JOWANNA MC MULLEN, IS 324, Brooklyn, NY      [1:38.4 600m]	2:12.60
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	-JENNIFER METZ, Pascack Valley, Hillsdale, NJ				2:14.01
3.	-STACY ROBINSON, Phoenixville, PA						2:14.63
4.	-KERRY WOOLHEATER, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA       		[1r1]	2:16.73
5.	*SARAH POND, Old Rochester, Mattapoisett, MA				2:17.39
6.	-CAROLINE KERR, Elora, CAN							2:18.09
7.	-NIKITA WALKER, Randolph, New York, NY	      		[2r2]	2:18.60
8.	-NATASHA VAN-REIL, De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY				2:18.92

9. -SUZANNE GOULD, Cornwall, NY [3r2] 2:19.72; 10. ***JULIANN REYNOLDS,
Benjamin, N Palm Beach, FL 2:19.72; 11. -SIMS TYSON, West Potomac, Alexandria
VA [4r2] 2:20.21; 12. -MIA RICHARDSON, Mc Michael, Madison, NC 2:20.24; 13.
*SHANNON GRADY, Sun Valley, Aston, PA [5r2] 2:20.54; 14. -KELLY STANKIVITZ,
Canastota, NY [6r2] 2:20.71; 15. -KERRY WHITE, Warsaw, IN [7r2] 2:21.03;
16. ***TAMEIKA BROWN, Bishop Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY 2:22.09; 17. *BECKI
WELLS, Dickinson, ND [8r2] 2:22.99; 18. *JOETTA DWEH, Overbrook, Philadelphia,
PA [9r2] 2:23.27; 19. -ANNETTE WILLIAMS, Washington Irving, New York [1r3]
2:23.46; 20. **KRISTEN RUSO, Bethlehem, Delmar, NY [2r3] 2:23.90; 21. -MEGAN
TIMNEY, Great Valley, Malvern, PA [3r3] 2:25.79; 22. *KARRI ZAREMBA, Glen
Riddle, PA [4r3] 2:26.01; 23. ***TRACI CASSIN, North Rockland, Thiells, NY
[5r3] 2:26.28; 24. *ANDREA BERNARD, Kimberton, PA [6r3] 2:27.72; 25. -TONIA
MALLOY, Greensboro, NC [10r2] 2:29.67; 26. -ANITA MANNING, Baltimore, MD
2:33.81.

		Mile				          		1500m
1.	-KIM FISHER, Sun Valley, Aston, PA	        	[4:36.30]	4:54.93
	(FISHER IS 1992 U.S. leader)
2.	*AMANDA WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD         	[4:37.46]	4:56.85
3.	*CLAIRE QUADERER, Sacred Heart,Hempstead, NY 	[4:39.58]	4:58.81
4.     **CHRISTY GOODISON, Stevenson, Strlng Hts, MI 	[4:39.95]	4:59.47
5.	-KELLY MERCER, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA 	[4:39.30]	5:00.23
6.	*LEILA BURR, Friends, New York, NY/AUS       	[4:42.52]	5:02.77
7.	*BECKI WELLS, Dickinson, ND		        	[4:44.17]	5:05.60
8.	-CARRIE GROTH, Ursuline, Cincinnati, OH      	[4:45.82] [1r2] 5:06.24

9. *LIZ COTTER, Central, Valley Stream, NY [4:45.84] 5:07.52; 10. *TERRY
CARROLL, Cardinal O'Hara, Springfield, PA [4:47.17] 5:07.90 [2r2]; 11. *TONE
BRATTENG, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY [4:49.45] 5:10.61 [3r2]; 12. *ERIN
ST. JOHN, Bethel, CT [4:54.02] 5:15.70 [4r2]; 13. *LORENDA GODEFROIDT, St.
Louis, MI [4:56.68] 5:15.72 [5r2]; 14. -JENNIFER KUNZ, Poly Prep, Brooklyn, NY
[5:02.04] 5:25.78 [6r2]; 15. ***TAMIKA DORIN, Central, Philadelphia, PA
[5:05.95] 5:27.37; 16. -KAREN SIMMONDS, Auburn, NY [5:05.28] 5:27.89 [8r2];
17. *KIM MC GREEVY, Clarks Summit, PA [5:15.45] 5:37.47.











		Two Miles			            	3000m
1.	*AMANDA WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD           	[ 9:45.10]	10:24.74
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.     **KATE LANDAU, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY     [ 9:44.97]	10:27.19
	 (Sophomore Class Record; previous: Kristy Orre,
	  Northmont, Clayton, OH, 10:30.0, 1983).
3.	*MONAL CHOKSHI, Bridgewater-Rartan, Raritan,NJ 	[10:04.95]	10:40.31
4.	-ANGELA SCHWANN, Waterloo, CAN                 	[10:02.38]	10:42.38
5.	-MARIBEL SANCHEZ, Yorktown Heights, NY         	[10:04.45]	10:44.95
6.	*KERRI GRAY, Oakton, Vienna, VA                	[10:21.92]	11:01.27
7.	-COLLEEN GLYDE, State College, PA        	[1r2] [10:25.51]	11:05.63
8.	-MEGAN BODEN, Westport, CT		         	[10:23.51]	11:06.45

9. -FRANCES LORD, Friends Central, Phila, PA [10:27.07] [2r2] 11:11.73;
10. -PATTY MC CORMICK, Seton Catholic Central, Binghamton, NY [10:28.55]
11:13.47; 11. -DANNON BAEKER, N Royalton, OH 11:17.43 [3r2]; 12. *KRISTIE
MOSER, Boyertown, PA [10:39.43] 11:20.14; 13. -CHRISTINA ROLLERI, Skaneateles,
NY [10:38.90] 11:21.92 [4r2]; 14. ***LISA HENNINGS, Pine Bush, NY [10:42.16]
11:22.26 [5r2]; 15. **EMILY HODGSON, Central, Manchester, NH [10:43.06]
11:26.89; 16. ***JULIANNE LITTMAN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY
[10:41.56] 11:28.17; 17. -SARA FRY, Pawlet, VT [10:44.35] 11:31.98 [6r2];
18. *KAZUMI OYAMA, Hendersonville, TN [10:48.97] 11:35.86 [7r2];
19. -MARIANNE LIVINGSTON, Red Bank Reg, Little Silver, NJ [10:51.90] 11:37.30
[8r2]; 20. -HEIDI LOEWEN, Cambridge, CAN 11:44.16; 21. *NICOLE UNDERWOOD,
Chaney, Youngstown, OH 11:52.24; 22. *BRANDEE BOICE, Onteora, Boiceville, NY
11:52.55 [9r2]; 23. -AMY FELCI, Moore Catholic, Staten Island, NY 12:11.23
[10r2].

		55mHH
1.	-NICHOLE BELCHER, Wilson, Camden, NJ			7.98
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	-DAWN RILEY, East, Denver, CO					8.07
3.	*DARIA SMITH, Bronxville, NY					8.13
4.	-KIM TOWNES, Highland Springs, VA				8.17
5.     **LATASHA COLANDER, Manor, Portsmouth, VA		8.20
6.	-TIFFANY MYERS, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC		8.31
7.	-NATWON HARP, Science, Newark, NJ				8.37
8.	-ADRA HYSONG, Tolleson, AZ					8.52

S1 1. -TOWNES 8.11; 2. **COLANDER 8.21; 3. -HYSONG 8.34; 4. -RILEY 8.37;
   5. -TERI WRIGHT, Rindge and Latin, Cambridge, MA 8.47; 6. *MELANIE CLARY,
   Plainfield, NJ 8.59; 7. *MALICIA MC CLENNY, West Hempstead, NY 8.62;
   8. *KELLY BRESLER, Vestavia Hills, AL 8.70.
S2 1. -BELCHER 8.11; 2. *SMITH 8.28; 3. -MYERS 8.30; 4. -HARP 8.32;
   5. ***JANELL PETERSON, Wingate, Brooklyn, NY 8.32; 6. -TYRA MOORE, Largo, MD
   8.33; 7. **ANGIE VAUGHN, Laurel, MD 8.33; 8. *YVONNE HARRISON, Lehman,
   Bronx, NY 8.44.

H1 1. -BELCHER 8.25; 2. -MYERS 8.29; 3. *SMITH 8.32; 4. -HYSONG 8.44;
   5. -KEISHEA TAYLOR, Brockport, NY 8.60; 6. -NADIA MC NEIL, Lakewood, NJ/JAM
   8.73.
H2 1. -MOORE 8.24; 2. -WRIGHT 8.42; 3. *BRESLER 8.45; 4. *CLARY 8.58;
   5. *JENNIFER WILLIAMS, Maury, Norfolk, VA 8.62; 6. -ADRIENNE MC CRAY, 
   Glen Burnie, MD 9.08.



H3 1. -RILEY 8.29; 2. *MC CLENNY 8.37; 3. **ANGIE VAUGHN, Laurel, MD 8.57;
   4. -TARA LIVINGSTON, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead, NY 8.64; 5. -LIZ
   MORENO, Linganore, Frederick, MD 8.70; 6. -HELENE SISTI, East Brunswick,
   NJ 9.29.
H4 1. -TOWNES 8.20; 2. -HARP 8.30; 3. ?DEBRA REMEKIE, Ajax, CAN 8.72;
   4. -CRISTAL NELSON, Norwich, CT 8.85; 5. -TRICIA RALPH, Lehman, BRonx, NY
   /JAM 9.00; 6. *JOHANNA CULHANE, Patchogue, NY 9.36; 7. *KRISTEN THORNE,
   Bullis, Potomac, MD 9.50.
H5 **COLANDER 8.34; 2. *HARRISON 8.44; 3. ***PETERSON 8.46; 4. -RADHIYA TEAGLE,
   Wm Penn, Phila, PA 8.60; 5. *SHELLY TALBERT, Glasgow, Newark, DE 8.62;
   6. -WENDY WALDRON, Ballston Lake, NY 9.01; 7. -JENNIFER KALANICK, Greens-
   boro, NC 9.32; 8. -KAMA GUEH, Central, Trenton, NJ 9.59.

		
		Mile Walk
1.     **MALISSA BAKER, Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY		7:17.24
	 (Meet record; previous: Gretchen Eastler, Farmington, ME
	  7:23.84, 1990)
2.	-JENNIFER GREGO, Brockport, NY					7:21.93
3.	*DEBBIE IDEN, Bayport, NY						7:27.84
4.     **DEBBIE CARTER, Brockport, NY					7:29.07
5.    ***ROSELLE SAFRAN, Brentwood, NY					7:39.57
6.	*DEBRA SCOTT, Pelham, NY						7:42.12
7.	*JENNIFER FROST, Pelham, NY						7:47.96
8.     **SARAH GORDON, Rye, NY						7:57.21

9. *ANNE LANKOWICZ, Connetquot, Bohemia, NY 8:03.77; 10. **TARA TRAIKA,
Unadilla, NY 8:07.77; 11. -CYNTHIA RAPP, Pine Bush, NY 8:09.48; 12. *JENNIFER
NOLL, Bayport, NY 8:12.53; 13. -LISA MILLS, Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham,
NY 8:19.40; 14. ?JILL BOHRINGER, Bayport, NY 8:23.28; 15. -KAREN O'CONNOR,
Commack, NY 8:24.06; 16. -ABBY FOSTER, Hunter College, New York, NY 8:27.38;
17. **JENNETTE CROUCHER, Whitby, CAN 8:38.10; 18. -MARGARET DITCHBURN,
North Babylon, NY 8:38.31; 19. *JULIE VALEANT, Notre Dame, Elmira, NY 8:56.85;
20. **ROXANNE DE PRADO, Yorktown Heights, NY 9:00.43; 21. ****TARA SHEA,
Central Islip, NY 9:20.51; 22. ?SARA WRIGHT, Spencerport, NY 9:48.35.

		4x200m
1.	BETHEL, Hampton, VA					1:41.80
	(Cantrese Pace,      Leslie Satchell,
	 Tiffany Smallwood, Janelle Johnson 24.2)
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD			1:42.32
3.	UNIONDALE, NY						1:42.77
4.	PENN WOOD, Lansdowne, PA				1:44.07
5.	CHELTENHAM, PA						1:45.85
6.	FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP, Somerset, NJ		[1r2]	1:46.49
7.	BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, Philadelphia, PA		[2r2]	1:47.04
8.	HOPE, Providence, RI					1:48.33

9. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ 1:49.15 [3r2]; 10. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA
1:49.56; 11. WAYLAND, MA 1:50.00 [4r2]; 12. BOWIE, MD 1:51.46 [5r2];
13. JAMES RHODES, Cleveland, OH 1:52.03; 14. W.T. WOODSON, Fairfax, VA 1:52.67
[6r2]; 15. KELLENBERG, Uniondale, NY 1:54.24 [7r2].




		4x400m
1.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA			3:52.99
	(Michelle Wright 59.4, Radhiya Teagle 58.0,
	 Traci Jordan    58.0, Shelie Turner  56.4)
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	BETHEL, Hampton, VA					3:55.95
3.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY				3:56.78
4.	A.P. RANDOLPH, New York, NY				3:57.22
5.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY			3:57.75
6.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY				3:59.31
7.	SCIENCE, Newark, NJ					3:59.62
8.	BRONXVILLE, NY					[1r2]	4:00.90

9. FRANKLIN, Philadelphia, PA 4:02.16; 10. CHELTENHAM, PA 4:07.90 [2r2];
11. BAY SHORE, NY 4:08.19 [3r2]; 12. COLONIE, Albany, NY 4:09.79 [4r2];
13. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 4:11.49 [5r2]; 14. JAMES RHODES, Cleveland, OH 4:15.06
[6r2]; 15. UNIONDALE, NY 4:15.56 [7r2].

		4x800m
1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY			9:17.02
	(Kishon Russell 2:22.9, Sophia Belgrave 2:22.9,
	 Ferlino Smart  2:16.7, Olive Smart     2:14.2)
	 (1992 U.S. leader; #10 all-time)
2.	JOHN F. KENNEDY, Somers, NY				9:19.44
3.	ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY			9:31.61
4.	BURNT HILLS, NY						9:31.99
5.	SHAKER, Latham, NY					9:32.19
6.	WARWICK VALLEY, NY					9:33.22
7.	LANGLEY, Mc Lean, VA					9:41.57
8.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY				[1r2]	9:41.68

9. HAVERHILL, MA [2r2] 9:43.02; 10. SACRED HEART ACADEMY, Hempstead, NY [3r2]
9:45.32; 11. SOLANCO, Quarryville, PA [4r2] 9:46.19; 12. TOTTENVILLE, Staten
Island, NY 9:48.21; 13. CARDINAL SPELLMAN, Bronx, NY [5r2] 9:48.50;
14. ARCHBISHOP RYAN, Philadelphia, PA 9:50.73 [6r2]; 15. NISKAYUNA, NY 9:51.47;
16. AUBURN, NY 9:52.49; 17. W.T. WOODSON, Fairfax, VA 9:53.76; 18. CENTRAL,
Manchester, NH 9:55.74 [7r2]; 19. CARDINAL O'HARA, Springfield, PA 9:56.07;
20. CLARKSTOWN NORTH, New City, NY 9:56.27; 21. BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY
9:58.41 [8r2]; 22. WESTPORT, CT 9:58.97 [9r2]; 23. CLARENCE, NY 10:00.04 [10r2]
24. WILLIAMSPORT, PA 10:00.52; 25. MERCY, Middletown, CT 10:03.86 [11r2];
26. ST. JOSEPH by the SEA, Staten Island, NY 10:05.30 [12r2]; 27. ALBERTUS
MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY 10:07.30 [13r2]; 28. NANUET, NY 10:27.81 [14r2].

		Distance Medley Relay
1.	SHAKER, Latham, NY					12:22.78
	(Sally Erdemann   3:50.1, Tara Hebert     61.8,
	 Cheryl Mc Millan 2:25.2, Krissy Haacke 5:05.7)
	(Meet record - first year for event)
2.	LANGLEY, Mc Lean, VA					12:32.52
3.	HACKENSACK, NJ						12:40.66
4.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY			12:43.61
5.	WARWICK VALLEY, NY				[1r2]	12:43.79
6.	SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY					12:44.20
7.	ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY				12:45.12
8.	BOYERTOWN, PA						12:45.34


9. KEARNY, NJ 12:46.76; 10. CLARKSTOWN NORTH, West Nyack NY [2r2] 12:53.63;
11. MEPHAM, Bellmore, NY 12:57.82; 12. AUBURN, NY 12:58.17; 13. GREAT VALLEY,
Malvern, PA [3r2] 13:00.19; 14. ALBERTUS MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY [4r2] 13:06.41;
15. CLARENCE, NY 13:08.94; 16. ST. FRANCIS PREP, Queens, NY [5r2] 13:10.09;
17. BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY 13:11.10 [6r2]; 18. ST. JOSEPH by the SEA,
Staten Island, NY 13:15.18 [7r2]; 19. PEARL RIVER, NY 13:25.20 [8r2]; 20.
COLONIAL, Alexandria, VA 13:35.94 [9r2]; 21. AMBLER OC, Media, PA 13:42.83
[10r2]; 22. CLARENCE, NY 13:43.18 [11r2].

		High Jump
1.	*AMY ACUFF, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX			5-11
	(5-5: O 5-7: XO 5-9: XO 5-11: O  6-1: XXX)
	(1992 U.S. leader)
2.	-CORISSA YASEN, Coeur d'Alene, ID				5-11
	(5-5: O 5-7: O  5-9: XO 5-11: XO 6-1: XXX)
	(= 1992 U.S. leader)
3.	-SUSI NEWELL, Lamphier, Springfield, IL			5-9
4.	-JULIE JENKINS, San Ramon, Danville, CA			5-7
5.	?NATHALIE BELFORD, Montreal, CAN				5-7
6.	-BONNIE SHOEMAKER, Sidney, NY					5-5
7 tie.	-LAURA DORGAN, Guilderland, NY			5-3
	-NICOLE WYANT, Osbourn Park, Manassas, VA			5-3
	-KRISTI WHITE, Cranford, NJ					5-3

10. (tie) *KAROLYN HICKS, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY, *BRIDGET KEYSA,
Lancaster, NY and *KATHLEEN OLLENDICK, Blacksburg, VA 5-3; 13. (tie) **MARIANNE
FORTUNATO, Lee, Springfield, VA, -COURTNEY JONES, South, Middletown, NJ, -JULIE
BRUEGGEMEIER, Old Fort, OH and *NOVELETTE WILLIAMS, Nottingham, Syracuse, NY
5-3; 17. (tie) -AMANDA COTTRELL, Niskayuna, NY, *ELENA CHOMISZAK, Linden, NJ,
and **TIFFANY ARCHER, New Rochelle, NY 5-1; 20. -KRISTEN BELL, Council Rock,
Newtown, PA 5-1; n.h.: -DARBY KRAUSE, Ogdensburg, NY and -SARAH CASTLEBERRY,
Edison, Alexandria, VA.

		Long Jump
1.	-NICOLE DEVONISH, Mississauga, CAN					20-2.5
	(20-2.5, 19-6, 19-10.75, F, 19-1.5, 19-2.75)
2.	-TARA LIVINGSTON, Sacred Heart, Hempstead, NY			19-0.75
3.	-NICOLE FRANKLIN, Pontotoc, MS					18-11.75
4.	-GAMILIAH JOHNSON, Washington Irving, New York, NY		18-7.25
5.	-RAHMA MATEEN, Smith, Greensboro, NC				18-6.5
6.	?MARJORIE EXANTUS, CAN							18-3.25
7.	-TASHA STEVENSON, East, Rochester, NY				18-1
8.  *****MYRA COMBS, Welch JHS, Lake Charles, LA			17-9.75

9. -HEATHER STERLIN, Mission Viejo, CA 17-8.25; 10. *MALICIA MC CLENNY, West
Hempstead, NY 17-7.75; 11. -QUANA PHILLIPS, Spring Valley, NY 17-7.5;
12. -BRIDGET LEONARD, Franklin, Murraysville, PA 17-7; 13. -TERI MARTIN,
Hackensack, NJ 17-2.75; 14. -SHARLINE WHITE, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY
16-9.5; 15. -ADRIENNE MC CRAY, Glen Burnie, MD 16-3.25; 16. **KIM WISE, Monacan
Richmond, VA 15-10; 17. *TANYA GREEN, Parkville, Baltimore, MD 15-10; 18. *DAWN
KLINE, Boonville, IN 15-9.75; 19. -MELANIE LEWIS, Truman, Levittown, PA 15-9;
20. -MELISSA CRAIG, Mc Nabb, Hamilton, CAN 15-0; n.m. -TYRA MOORE, Largo, MD.





		Triple Jump
1.	-QUANA PHILLIPS, Spring Valley, NY					39-5.75
	(36-8.5, 39-2.25, 38-7.75, 39-5.25, 39-5.25, 38-11)
	(PHILLIPS IS 1992 U.S. Leader)
2.	-NICOLE DIXON, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY			38-9
3.	-TAMMY PEEPLES, Weston, MA						38-9
4.	*SHELLY TALBERT, Glasgow, Newark, DE				38-6.75
5.	*CHRISTINE SHERWOOD, Watsonville, CA				37-11.25
6.	-KIM TOWNES, Highland Springs, VA					37-10
7.	-VANESSA TONEY, Midwood, Brooklyn, NY				37-8.75
8.	-SHARLINE WHITE, Clarkstown North, New City, NY			37-1

9. **AIXA OLAZAJASTI, Shaker, Latham, NY 36-7.75; 10. -JENNY SPONENBERG, Fonda,
NY 36-7; 11. -ADRA HYSONG, Tolleson, AZ 36-5.75; 12. -TASHA STEVENSON, East,
Rochester, NY 36-5.5; 13. ***ZAKIAH MODESTE, Mt. Vernon, NY 36-4; 14. *JAMILA
CODRINGTON, Midwood, Brooklyn, NY 36-1.5; 15. ?MELANIE MOULTON, Oshawa, CAN
36-1.25; 16. **KIM WISE, Monacan, Richmond, VA 36-0; 17. -ANNETTA TOMLINSON,
?, Philadelphia, PA 35-11.25; 18. -JULIA RISMILLER, Waltham, MA 35-5.75;
19. -NICOLE CREWS, Mc Michael, Madison, NC 35-5.25; 20. -SANDY NOONAN, Needham,
MA 35-4.75; 21. -ATYEIA HARRIS, Academy, Erie, PA 34-10.5; 22. -CASSANDRA
WRIGHT, Uniondale, NY 34-4.75; 23. -MARIKA RAUSA, Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills,
NY 34-4.25; 24. -LUECHARNA MANNING, Uniondale, NY 32-9.75.

		Shot Put
1.	-STACEY SCHROEDER, Grand Island, NY				46-7.5
	(45-0.75, 44-1.5,  41-8.5,  43-8.25, 46-0.5, 46-7.5)
2.     **COLLINOUS NEWSOME, South, Denver, CO			46-1.25
	(44-4.5,  46-1.25, 45-5.25, 44-4,    44-6.5, 44-10)
3.	-TAMMY BANE, Sarasota, FL					43-8
4.	*KIM HICKS, Plainfield, NJ					43-2.75
5.	*NICOLE SIMS, Plainfield, NJ					43-1.5
6.	-RACHEL KAVANAGH, Henninger, Syracuse, NY			41-4.5
7.	-TIFFANY HUNGERFORD, Easton, PA				41-2.5
8.	-MATTIE CYMEK, Chesapeake, Baltimore, MD			40-6

9. -THERESA FINDLAY, Amityville, NY 39-4; 10. *VICKIE RUTIGLIANO, Moore
Catholic, Staten Island, NY 39-1.5; 11. -KEONYA HARRIS, Heritage, Richmond, VA
37-6.25; 12. -CHRISTIE MARTIN, Scituate, MA 37-5.75; 13. -ALICIA CHIARAMONTE,
Chantilly, VA 37-3; 14. *AMY HAFLER, Niskayuna, NY 36-6.75; 15. -NJERI CURTIS,
Science, Newark, NJ 35-3.25; 16. -KATY PACKARD, Sidney, NY 33-10; 17. -TAMMY
JONES, Suitland, Forestville, MD 31-11.75.

		Pentathlon
1.	-CARRIE POLLOCK, North, Wheaton, IL				3391
	(8.50, 5-2.5, 30-0.75, 18-0.5, 2:34.51)
	(1992 U.S. leader)
2.	-ADRA HYSONG, Tolleson, AZ	(18-3.25)			3307
3.	-HEATHER KOHNKEN, Somers, Lincolndale, NY			3306
4.	*TONYA MC DUFFIE, Phoebus, Hampton, VA			3299
5.     **HELEN WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ					3279
6.	*JENNIFER PETERSEN, Fonda, NY (5-6)				3206
7.	*MIRANDA MOLESKI, Babylon, NY					3089
8.	*PENNIE SANTIAGO, Whitby, CAN					3030




9. *JEANNE OEHRLEIN, West Islip, NY 2999; 10. -DONNA PEGRAM, Dinwiddie County,
Dinwiddie, VA 2947; 11. -ADRIENNE MC CRAY, Glen Burnie, MD 2847; 12. -SARAH
TOOMEY, Westminster, Simsbury, CT 2781; 13. -SARAH CASTLEBERRY, Edison,
Alexandria, VA 2723; 14. *CHRISTINE BUDERMAN, Connetquot, Bohemia, NY 2720;
15. *LORRAINE HALECKY, Syosset, NY 2681; 16. -COURTNEY JONES, South, Middletown
NJ 2656; 17. *KELLY THOMSON, El Toro, CA 2630; 18. -ASHLEY DURANT, Colonie,
Albany, NY 2577; 19. LENEIKA THOMPSON, Pennlynn, PA 2458; 20. ?LUCIE PIERRE-
LOUIE, Montreal, CAN 2330; 21. ?DAPHNEY LARACQUE, Montreal, CAN 2313; 22. CATHY
NASRIE, Montreal, CAN 2217; 23. ?JUDITH MAGIN, Spencerport, NY; inc: -HEATHER STELIN, Mission Viejo, CA 2442 (no mark in LJ) and ***MOLLY 

HAYES, Elmhurst, IL
2250 (no mark in LJ).














































					      MEN

		55m
1.	*JONATHAN BURRELL, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH			6.26
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	*DARIUS BREWINGTON, Andrews, High Point, NC			6.27
3.	-J.J. MEADORS, Ruston, LA						6.32
4.	-JERMAINE LEWIS, Eleanor Roosvelt, Greenbelt, MD		6.34
5.	-TROY DOS SANTOS, Unionville, CAN					6.42
6.	*ERIC FREMPONG, Etobicoke, CAN					6.46
7.	-MUSTAPHA JINADU, Jefferson, Richmond, VA				6.46
8.	-EDDIE KENNISON, Washington-Marion, Lake Charles, LA		6.47

S1 1. *BURRELL 6.34; 2. -MEADORS 6.41; 3. -KENNISON 6.42; 4. -JINADU 6.46;
   5. -JAY JONES, Tennent, Warminster, PA 6.47; 6. *JUAN GADDY, Easton, PA
   6.51; 7. -HOLM ANKOMA-SEY, Lee, Springfield, VA/GHA 6.57; 8. -LANCE LITTLE,
   Menaul, Albuquerque, NM 6.61.
S2 1. *BREWINGTON 6.33; 2. -LEWIS 6.35; 3. -DOS SANTOS 6.46; 4. *FREMPONG 6.46;
   5. *LAMONZE HUNTER, Brighton, Rochester, NY 6.47; 6. *AARON TOLSON, Central,
   Manchester, NH; 7. ***RANDY BROOKES, Scarborough, CAN; 8.  **JERMAINE
   STAFFORD, Franklin,Rochester, NY 6.54.

H1 1. -LEWIS 6.45; 2. -JAY JONES 6.48; 3. *TOLSON 6.51; 4. -DOS SANTOS 6.54;
   5. -DAN VAN COTT, Saratoga, NY 6.63; 6. *JOHN RENDER, Red Bank, NJ 6.88.
H2 1. *GADDY 6.50; 2. *FREMPONG 6.53; 3. -JERMAINE THURSTON, Charlottesville,
   VA 6.55; 4. -MATT THIRY, Champion, Warren, OH 6.57; 5. -COREY LORD, Tilden,
   Brooklyn, NY/BAR 6.58; 6. -COREY LEATHERS, Columbia, Spring Valley, NY 6.58;
   7. -ALPHONSE GENERETTE, Glen Burnie, MD 6.69; 8. -JACQUES DUNN, New Hope, PA
   6.75.
H3 1. -KENNISON 6.45; 2. *HUNTER 6.47; 3. -MEADORS 6.48; 4.-JEFFREY RIDDICK,
   Jersey City, NJ 6.61; 5. -ANTHONY WALKER, North County, Linthicum, MD 6.64;
   6. *EUGENE HARDY, Neptune, NJ 6.70; 7. -DONANTONIO URRUTIA, Harrisburg, PA
   6.77; 8. -DAVID WINT, Madison, Brooklyn, NY 6.78.
H4 1. *BREWINGTON 6.43; 2. **STAFFORD 6.55; 3. -KENNETH CAMPBELL, Bowie, MD
   6.61; 4. -DON WALDRON, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD 6.65; 5. -DERRIC JOHNSON,
   Glen Burnie, MD 6.71; 6. -ERIC ST. HILLAIRE, Wingate, Brooklyn, NY 6.84;
   7. -MICHAEL YUSSAFF, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY/GBR 6.95.
H5 1. ***BROOKES 6.50; 2. -LITTLE 6.63; 3. -ELIJAH HAM, Gar-Field, Woodbridge,
   VA 6.64; 4. -CECIL FLANIGAN, Mumford, Detroit, MI 6.73; 5. **CALVIN BUNCH,
   Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 6.76; 6. -MONTELL STOKES, North Rowan, Spencer, NC
   6.84; 7. -TIM RITTER, St. Petersburg, FL 7.28.
H6 1. *BURRELL 6.36; 2. -JINADU 6.47; 3. -THOMAS SCOTT, Wilkinsburg, PA 6.53;
   4. -ANKOMA-SEY 6.54; 5. *RUFUS WRIGHT, Bridgeton, NJ 6.57; 6. *CHRIS HILL,
   Fairfield, Winnsboro, SC 6.82; 7. -TREVOR BAKALAR, Barrie, CAN 6.84.













   lane		200m
1.  8	-JERMAINE LEWIS, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD		21.40
	 (National and Senior Class Records; previous:
	  Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH, 21.41, 1990)
	 (Meet Record; previous, Lewis, 21.56, 3/14/92)
2.  7	*JONATHAN BURRELL, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH			21.53
	 (Junior Class Record; previous: Curtis Johnson,
	  Palmetto, FL, 21.90, 1990)  (#4 all-time)
3.  6	*DARIUS BREWINGTON, Andrews, High Point, NC			21.77
	 (#8 all-time)
4.  5	-EDDIE KENNISON, Washington-Marion, Lake Charles, LA		21.80
	 (#10 all-time)
5.  2	-WILLIAM PERRY, Ballou, Washington, DC				22.17
6.  4	-JAY JONES, Tennent, Warminster, PA					22.20
7.  1	*MIKE GETER, Yorktown, Arlington, VA				22.60
8.  3	*MARLON DECHAUSAY, Scarborough, CAN					23.13

H1 1. *BURRELL 22.07; 2. **MIKE BALLARD, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY
   22.38; 3. -CURTIS MC INTIRE, Bridgeton, NJ 22.40; 4. -TROY DOS SANTOS,
   Unionville, CAN; 5. ?MARVIS TAYLOR, Amityville, NY 23.15.
H2 1. *DECHAUSAY 22.29; 2. -ANDREW HIHNSON, Toronto, CAN 22.57; 3. -HOLM
   ANKOMA-SEY, Lee, Springfield, VA/GHA 22.58; 4. -JACQUES DUNN, New Hope, PA
   24.14; 5. -JASON PATTIT, North Syracuse, NY 24.50.
H3 1. *ERIC FREMPONG, Etobicoke, CAN 22.26; 2. -ELIJAH HAM, Gar-Field,
   Woodbridge, VA 22.38; 3. -CECIL FLANIGAN, Mumford, Detroit, MI 22.47;
   4. -ALPHONSE GENERETTE, Glen Burnie, MD 22.94; 5. -TIRUS TAYLOR, Hamilton,
   CAN 24.06.
H4 1. *BREWINGTON 22.06; 2. -PERRY 22.17; 3. *TY ADAMS, Monmouth Regional,
   Tinton Falls, NJ 22.37; 4. *ANTOINE LOGAN, ?, Richmond, VA 23.16;
   5. -CAREY HINDS, Toronto, CAN 23.50.
H5 1. -LEWIS 21.56 (Meet record; previous: Derrick Love, Meade, Fort Meade, MD,
   21.59, 1989); 2. -KENNISON 21.96; 3. -MIKE BRITT, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
   22.92; 4. *RUFUS WRIGHT, Bridgeton, NJ 22.98; 5. -MIKE MILLER, Bowie, MD
   23.59.
H6 1. *GETER 22.21; 2. -DARRYL GAINES, Highland Springs, VA 22.89 (injured);
   3. -JASON FISHER-SANG, Tottenham, CAN 22.90; 4. -ERIC LEUTHAUSER, Manlius,
   Fayetteville, NY 23.10; 5. -MONTELL STOKES, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 23.33.
H7 1. -JONES 22.15; 2. -KEITH BARKER, Weequahic, Newark, NJ 22.38; 3. -TROY
   ROSE, Red Bank, NJ 23.78; 4. -JACK PETRIE, Hamilton, CAN 24.07; 5. *WILANU
   BEATTY, Suitland, Forestville, MD 24.22.
H8 1. *JERMAINE THOMPSON, Weequahic, Newark, NJ 22.72; 2. **BENJAMIN BRASWELL,
   ?, Baltimore, MD 23.18; 3. NATHANIEL BROOKINS, Weequahic, Newark, NJ 23.25;
   4. -TRENTON BULLOCK, Austintown, OH 23.91; 5. ?KEVIN DUNCAN, Robeson,
   Brooklyn, NY 23.96.
H9 1. -JERMAINE THURSTON, Charlottesville, VA 22.74; 2. -COREY LEATHERS, Spring
   Valley, Columbia, SC 22.76; 3. -BRIAN RENALDI, Edwardsburg, MI 23.54;
   4. -REGGIE DUKES, Glen Burnie, MD 24.35.
H10 1. *COURTNEY CURRIE, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY/JAM 22.39; 2. -MATT THIRY,
   Champion, Warren, OH 22.51; 3. -DON WALDRON, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD
   22.83; 4. ***RANDY BROOKES, Scarborough, CAN 22.39; 5. -ANTHONY WALKER,
   North County, Linthicum, MD 23.16; 6. -MARK IRVING, Madison, Brooklyn, NY
   23.79.





   lane		400m					    		300m
1.  8	-JOE BEAMER, Suitland, Forestville, MD	   		[35.09]	48.38
2.  6	-MARK GRAHAM, Hamilton, CAN			   		[35.16]	48.38
3.  2	-SHANTE WILLIAMS, Independence, San Jose, CA	   	[35.38]	48.67
4.  3	-DELON GOMES, Hope, Providence, RI		   		[35.42]	48.77
5.  5	-SHANE PRATT, North Penn, Lansdale, PA	   		[35.23]	48.97
6.  7	*CARLOS SAMUELS, TC Willms, Alexandria, VA/JAM  	[35.44]	49.25
7.  4	*COURTNEY CURRIE, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY/JAM 	[35.92]	49.55
8.  1	-BRADLEY MEADE, Centreville, Clifton, VA	   		[35.99]	49.67

H1 1. -MICHAEL SCHROER, Clarkstown North, West Nyack, NY [35.45] 49.15;
   2. -MICHAEL YUSSAFF, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY/GBR [35.87] 50.17;
   3. ?ANTOINE WEST, Hauppauge, NY [36.77] 51.17; 4. -MICHAEL MOGUEL,
   Birmingham, Van Nuys, CA [37.03] 52.64; 5. -MARK IRVING, Madison, Brooklyn,
   NY [37.21] 55.14.
H2 1. -GRAHAM [34.99] 48.07; 2. -RONALD KEENE, ?, Baltimore, MD [36.03] 50.13;
   3. -BRIAN WILLIS, Bowie, MD [36.84] 51.09; 4. -DAMION ROWE, Wingate,
   Brooklyn, NY [36.75] 51.83.
H3 1. -MICHAEL FORD, East, Rochester, NY [36.06] 49.43; 2. *GARFIELD ELLENWOOD,    Franklin, Rochester, NY [36.07] 50.36; 3. -DON PERNSLEY, 

Tennent, Warminster
   PA [36.72] 50.81; 4. -DEXTER BARKER, Weequahic, Newark, NJ [36.91] 50.85;
   5. *SAMUEL LOMAX, Glen Burnie, MD [37.50] 52.25; 6. -IRA PERRY, Bishop
   Hartley, Columbus, OH [37.28] 52.37.
H4 1. *CURRIE [35.63] 49.42; 2. *DORIAN GREEN, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH
   [36.03] 49.47; 3. -SEAN JAMES, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY/ANT [35.72] 49.71;
   4. -KEVIN SPENCER, Upper Dublin, Fort Washington, PA [36.36;] 49.73;
   5. **CHAD ROWE, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY [36.85] 51.68; 6. *BRIAN
   PITTS, Taunton, MA [38.38] 53.78.
H5 1. -MEADE [35.92] 49.38; 2. -SHAWN FRANCIS, Franklin, LA [36.23] 49.99;
   3. -DIMION HART, Weequahic, Newark, NJ [37.56] 51.82; 4. -JAMES HEDRICK, Sun
   Valley, Monroe, NC [37.83] 52.24; 5. **RODNEY MORRISON, Sun Valley, Monroe,
   NC [37.64] 52.25.
H6 1. -GOMES [35.13] 48.70; 2. -ALI ROBERTS, Weequahic, Newark, NJ [35.74]
   49.86; 3. -DARRYL GAINES, Highland Springs, VA [36.34] 50.51 (injured);
   4. -MATT WOELFEL, Haverhill, MA [36.54] 50.77; 5. -CORY DOXEY, Norview,
   Norfolk, VA [36.18] 50.99; 6. -GARRETT LUKE, Marcellus, NY [39.43] 55.38.
H7 1. -PRATT [35.21] 48.12  (1992 U.S. leader; #10 all-time); 2. -CURTIS
   MC INTIRE, Bridgeton, NJ [35.67] 50.10; 3. *ANDREW SHIRLOW, Penn Wood,
   Lansdowne, PA [36.37] 51.22; 4. -MARK DAVIS, Clarkstown North, West Nyack,
   NY [36.38] 51.50; 5.*MICHAEL WILLIAM, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD [37.55]
   52.75; 6. -GEOFF BROWN, Hamilton, CAN [37.87] 53.31.
H8 1. -BEAMER [34.50] 48.27; 2. *SAMUELS [35.00] 48.38; 3. -WILLIAMS [34.66]
   49.36; 4. *JOSEPH LEE, St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ [35.09] 49.68; 5. MIKE
   BRITT, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC [36.33] 51.28; 6. -BRIAN RENALDI, Edwardsburg,
   MI [37.10] 52.45.

		800m
1.	-MICHAEL SCHROER, Clarkstown North, West Nyack, NY		1:52.55
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	-THOMAS HUNT, Boston College, Boston, MA           [1r2]	1:54.85
3.	-KORREY HENDERSON, Central, Philadelphia, PA			1:54.85
4.	-STEVEN KAHN, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY				1:56.05
5.	*KEVIN MURPHY, Boston College, Boston, MA          [1r3]	1:56.26
6.	-JEFFREY HOJNACKI, Solon, OH						1:56.48
7.	-SEAN JAMES, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY/ANT			1:57.46
8.	-ROBERT YOCHUM, Wissahickon, Ambler, PA	      	[2r2]	1:57.75

9. *SAMUEL LOMAX, Glen Burnie, MD 1:58.32 [2r3]; 10. -ANDREW OXENDINE,
Mc Caskey, Lancaster, PA 1:58.39 [4r3]; 11. *JOSEPH BARAN, Sweet Home, Buffalo,
NY 1:58.57 [3r2]; 12. -JASON SMITH, Penn Manor, Lancaster, PA 1:58.76 [4r2];
13. *JOHN LOCKWOOD, Baldwin, Pittsburgh, PA 1:58.89 [5r2]; 14. -DAVID WATTS,
Central, Manchester, NH 1:59.10 [5r3]; 15. *IAN CARROLL, Oceanside, NY 1:59.41;
16. -JEAN-LUC GRANDCHAMP, Seton Hall Prep, South Orange, NJ 1:59.50;
17. -BARRINGTON SOUTH, Chaminade, Mineola, NY 1:59.80 [6r3]; 18. -ANDRE INNISS,
Robeson, Brooklyn, NY 1:59.97; 19. -JAMES LAVALLEE, Memorial, Manchester, NH
2:00.16 [7r3]; 20. -GREG ROBESON, Mt. Carmel, San Diego, CA 2:00.27;
21. -JAMES SLATER, Amityville, NY 2:00.32 [6r2]; 22. -ERNESTO PEREZ,
Washingtonville, NY 2:01.01 [8r3]; 23. *YOUSIF ELKASHIF, T.C. Williams,
Alexandria, VA 2:01.17 [7r2]; 24. -CHRIS BACHL, Williams, Burlington, NC
2:01.26; 25. -BRANDON SOLEAU, Chantilly, VA 2:01.32 [9r2]; 26. -JASON
QUAGLIATA, Palmyra, NY 2:01.33 [10r2]; 27. **SAMUEL GABREMARIAM, T.C. Williams,
Alexandria, VA 2:02.93 [11r2]; 28. -JEFFREY NASTERNAK, Cicero, NY 2:03.18;
29. -DANIEL LEE, Guilderland, NY 2:03.20 [9r3]; 30. -SAM HERMES, Yorktown
Heights, NY 2:03.25 [10r3]; 31. -AMIL ALJASIR, St. Petersburg, FL 2:03.97
[12r2]; 32. ?ROBERT STEWART, Spencerport, NY 2:05.21 [11r3]; 33. -LEWIS KING,
Suitland, Forestville, MD 2:06.58 [12r3]; 34. -PATRICK CRUMLEY, Reynoldsburg,
OH 2:12.36 [13r2]; 35. *LEROY WILLIAMS, Batesburg, SC 2:21.46 [14r3].

		Mile					   		1500m
1.	-ERIC O'BRIEN, Westminster, Atlanta, GA       	[3:58.71]	4:15.41
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	*JON HUNT, Princess Anne, Virginia Beach, VA  	[4:00.60]	4:17.55
3.	-MIKE FRAZER, Mepham, Bellmore, NY            	[4:03.42]	4:20.85
4.	*REYNALDO MENDEZ, Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY     	[4:03.06]	4:22.09
5.	-T.J. REYES, Lakewood, CA		         	[4:04.34]	4:23.96
6.	-JOHN KEEVEY, Cinnaminson, NJ		 		[4:09.77]	4:27.10
7.     **NICK LA ROSA, Frontier, Hamburg, NY		[4:09.27]	4:27.39
8.	-MATT HOOVER, Rochester, IN                   	[4:15.75][1r2]	4:32.10

9. -KEVIN MOORE, Fork Union M.A., Fork Union, VA [4:15.18] [2r2] 4:32.10;
10. -ANDY KNORR, Connersville, IN [4:15.60] [3r2] 4:32.26; 11. *DAVID MC COMBE,
Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD [4:15.36] [4r2] 4:32.71; 12. -EDWARD IGNACIO,
Tottenville, Staten Island, NY [4:15.64] [5r2] 4:34.54; 13. -MARK MILLER, Elk
Grove, IL [4:17.72] [6r2] 4:34.87; 14. **JEFF BRAY, Brighton, Salt Lake City,
UT 4:35.50; 15. *DAVE GARNER, Walton, NY [4:18.00] [7r2] 4:37.71; 16. -CLIFFORD
LETTMAN, Scarborough, CAN [4:18.55] 4:40.17; 17. -GEOFF SIDARI, Albion, NY
[4:21.95] [8r2] 4:40.58; 18. **DANNY DOREMUS, Sumter, SC [4:25.03] 4:44.69
[9r2].

		Two Miles				    		 3000m
1.	*KEVIN JERMYN, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY   [8:48.51]	9:22.14
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	*JEREMY ROGERS, Hoosic Valley, Schachticoke, NY [8:44.0 ]	9:22.18
3.	*CHRIS FOGARAZZO, Mepham, Bellmore, NY          [8:49.69]	9:26.30
4.	-JEFF CHRISTIAN, Beaverton, MI                  [8:51.69]	9:26.67
5.	-WILLIAM VESPE, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY   [8:48.88]	9:26.68
6.	*BRYAN ZMIJEWSKI, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC        [8:51.54]	9:27.31
7.	*BRIAN QUINN, Garden City, NY                   [8:51.00]	9:29.60
8.	-ROB REEDER, Northern Highlands, Allendale, NJ  [9:01.59]	9:37.40





9. *PHIL GREENWOOD, Nashua, NH [8:57.31] 9:38.10; 10. -SIMON GRON, Toronto, CAN
9:40.29; 11. -TOMMY HOLLAND, Fork Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 9:40.97; 12. *CLAY
LODOVICE, Sidney, NY 9:42.59; 13. **MICHAEL MC ANDREWS, Frontier, Hamburg, NY
9:50.79; 14. -MARK HILL, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC 9:52.02; 15. *ERIC FOLEY, Rome
Free Academy, Rome, NY 9:58.35; 16. -GERARD HOGAN, Glenelg, MD 9:49.44;
17. -ERIK MILLER, Hope, Providence, RI 9:59.15; 18. -OLIVER NEUFELD, Burlington
CAN 10:00.93; 19. -TODD REESER, Palmyra-Macedon, Palmyra, NY 10:02.43;
20. -JASON POLAHA, Sacred Heart, Vineland, NJ 10:08.74.

		55mHH
1.	-UBEJA ANDERSON, Eunice, LA						7.23
	 (1992 U.S. leader; =#7 all-time)
2.	*RONDE BARBER, Cave Spring, Roanoke, VA				7.34
3.	*FRED MILES, Greenville County, Emporia, VA			7.37
4.     **GREG HINES, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY/JAM		7.41
	 (Sophomore Class Record; previous, Hines, 1/27/92, 7.48)
5.     **KRISTEN LIGHTBOURNE, Uniondale, NY				7.49
6.	-TROY PRATT, Lafayette, LA						7.58
7.	-WILLIE HIBLER, East Tech, Cleveland, OH				7.61
8.	*DARIUS PEMBERTON, Hackensack, NJ					7.62

S1 1. -ANDERSON 7.32; 2. **HINES 7.44; 3. *MILES 7.48; 4. **LIGHTBOURNE, 7.57;
   5. -RAY WYNTER, Uniondale, NY 7.67; 6. -BRIAN GINTER, ?, Topeka, KS 7.84;
   7. -ALBERT HILL, St. John's Prep, Danvers, MA.
S2 1. *BARBER 7.47; 2. -HIBLER 7.52; 3. -PRATT 7.53; 4. *PEMBERTON 7.56;
   5. *KEVIN KELLY, Quakertown, PA 7.61; 6. *REGINALD PAYTON, Barrie, Silver
   Spring, MD 7.62; 7. -JOE EDWARDS, Campbell County, Gillette, WY 7.68;
   8. -KYLE ROBINSON, Pickering, CAN 7.70.

H1 1. -ANDERSON 7.37; 2. -WYNTER 7.61; 3. -HIBLER 7.65; 4. -GINTER 7.71;
   5. -ERIC CHISM, Roosevelt, Washington, DC 7.74; 6. -ANDREW HILL, Reynolds-
   burg, OH 8.19; 7. -KEITH COLEMAN, Bowie, MD 8.21.
H2 1. *BARBER 7.39; 2. -HILL 7.64; 3. -ERNEST PAYTON, Suitland, Forestville, MD
   7.75; 4. -RAYMOND BANNER, Birmingham, Van Nuys, CA 7.79; 5. -TYREE NEWMAN,
   Central, Philadelphia, PA 7.85; 6. -GEORGE MONROE, Charlottesville, VA 8.21.
H3 1. -PRATT 7.46; 2. -ROBINSON 7.77; 3. -EDWARD GONZALES, Youngstown, OH 7.87;
   4. -TRENTON BULLOCK, Austintown, OH 7.90; 5. *JON PIETRUSZKA, Strongsville,
   OH 7.96; 6. ?DAVID OSANITSCH, Bethlehem, PA 8.16; 7. *TROY PEARSON,
   Fairfield, Winnsboro, SC 8.42.
H4 1. *PEMBERTON 7.63; 2. *DONALD TIDWELL, Bishop Hartley, Columbus, OH 7.78;
   3. -ANDRE MILLAR, Farmingdale, NY 7.91; 4. -ISAAC RODRIGUEZ, New Bedford, MA
   7.92; 5. -CHARLES SHARP, Traverse City, MI 7.93; 6. *DUDLEY DORIVAL, Ewing,
   Trenton, NJ 7.96; 7. -CAREY HINDS, Toronto, CAN 8.08; 8. -ISHMAWIL ABDUL-
   MATIN, Sidney, NY 8.10.
H5 1. **HINES 7.52; 2. *REGINALD PAYTON 7.60; 3. **LIGHTBOURNE 7.63; 4. -CEDRIC
   HAWKINS, Nyack, NY 7.90; 5. ?WILLIAM BARNEY, Camden, SC 8.15; 6. ?DAVID
   LISSADE, CAN 8.18; 8. *BRIAN BONANNO, Amsterdam, NY 8.21.
H6 1. *MILES 7.62; 2. *KELLY 7.66; 3. -EDWARDS 7.71; 4. -ANDREW HIHNSON,
   Toronto, CAN 7.79; 5. *JEFF SAVAGE, Fike, Wilson, NC 7.80; 6. ?CHARLES REID,
   Salem, Virginia Beach, VA 7.86; 7. -RASHEED MC MILLAN, Old Mill, Millers-
   ville, MD 7.93; 8. -TOM DOAN, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD 8.01.






		Mile Walk
1.	-JAMES SPAHR, West, Smithtown, NY				6:26.68
2.	-SEAN ALBERT, Paramus, NJ					6:36.52
3.	*YARIV POMERANZ, ?, Miami, FL					7:06.18
4.	*MICHAEL DZIEJMA, Kings Park, NY				7:07.58
5.    ***MATTHEW BARBER, Stony Brook, NY				7:10.95
6.    ***KEVIN EASTLER, Farmington, ME				7:30.60
7.	*RALPH D'AMATO, Brentwood, NY					8:26.82
8.	-WILLIAM BATTLE, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD			8:49.57

		4x200m
1.	WEEQUAHIC, Newark, NJ						1:30.95
	 (WEEQUAHIC IS 1992 U.S. leader)
2.	UNIONDALE, NY							1:31.44
3.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD				1:31.76
4.	OLD MILL, Millersville, MD				[1r3]	1:32.10
5.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA					1:32.13
6.	FRANKLIN, LA							1:32.34
7.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY				[2r3]	1:32.38
8.	SUITLAND, Forestville, MD				[1r2]	1:32.47

9. BOWIE, MD [2r2] 1:32.56; 10. "ED WATERS TC" (HS?), Baltimore, MD [3r3]
1:32.59; 11. SPRING VALLEY, Columbia, SC [3r2] 1:32.60; 12. WINGATE, Brooklyn,
NY [4r2] 1:33.01; 13. CENTRAL SQUARE, NY [5r2] 1:33.25; 14. GAR-FIELD, Wood-
bridge, VA [6r2] 1:33.77; 15. OSSINING, NY 1:33.95; 16. NORTHWESTERN, Hyatts-
ville, MD [7r2] 1:34.06; 17. FRANKLIN, Rochester, NY [4r3] 1:34.57; 18. HOPE,
Providence, RI 1:34.58; 19. ROBESON, Brooklyn, NY [5r3] 1:34.88; 20. CARDINAL
HAYES, Bronx, NY [6r3] 1:36.88.

		4x400
1.	WEEQUAHIC, Newark, NJ						3:19.82
	(Dimion Hart, Dexter Barker,
	 Ali Roberts, Keith Barker  )
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
2.	BROCKTON, MA							3:23.21
3.	MC QUAID JESUIT, Rochester, NY			[1r3]	3:23.56
4.	BOWIE, MD								3:24.13
5.	FRANKLIN, LA							3:24.70
6.	BALLOU, Washington, DC					[1r2]	3:24.78
7.	MUMFORD, Detroit, MI					[2r2]	3:25.10
8.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY					[3r2]	3:26.90

9. BERGEN CATHOLIC, Oradell, NJ [3r3] 3:27.42; 10. DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY
3:27.49; 11. JOHN MARSHALL, Cleveland, OH 3:27.98; 12. SIR ALLAN MACNAB,
Hamilton, CAN 3:28.24; 13. CLARKSTOWN SOUTH, West Nyack, NY 3:39.83; 14. GAR-
FIELD, Woodbridge, VA [4r2] 3:30.37; 15. OLD MILL, Millersville, MD [4r3]
3:30.40; 16. CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA [5r3] 3:30.66; 17. ST. JAMES, Chester,
PA [6r3] 3:30.71; 18. ANDREWS, High Point, NC 3:31.85; 19. SUITLAND, Forest-
ville, MD [5r2] 3:32.45.








		4x800
1.	BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY					7:48.98
	(Scott Mc Leod   1:55.7, Chris Gonzales 1:58.8,
	 Dan Incantalupo 1:58.0, Ahmed Harris   1:56.4)
	 (1992 U.S. leader; #5 all-time)
2.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						7:49.08
	(Mark Caprise   1:56.0, Ed Himmel   1:58.5,
	 Jack Mc Mullen 1:59.3, Sean Cooney 1:55.1)
	(#6 all-time)
3.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA					8:01.59
4.	DON BOSCO PREP, Ramsay, NJ					8:02.05
5.	HENDERSON, West Chester, PA					8:02.14
6.	NORTH ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY					8:03.79
7.	SACHEM, Ronkonkoma, NY					[1r2]	8:05.37
8.	ST. JOSEPH by the SEA, Staten Island, NY			8:06.56

9. HUNTER COLLEGE HS, New York, NY [2r2] 8:07.83; 10. PRINCESS ANNE, Virginia
Beach, VA [3r2] 8:10.06; 11. FAIRPORT, NY [4r2] 8:10.30; 12. BOSTON COLLEGE,
Boston, MA 8:12.53; 13. CLOVIS, CA 8:13.10; 14. FORDHAM PREP, Bronx, NY [5r2]
8:14.78; 15. TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY [6r2] 8:15.34; 16. GREAT VALLEY,
Malvern, PA 8:16.38; 17. SOUTH WINDSOR, CT [7r2] 8:17.33; 18. IONA PREP, New
Rochelle, NY [8r2] 8:17.77; 19. MT. ST. MICHAEL, Bronx, NY [9r2] 8:22.23;
20. CHAMINADE "B", Mineola, NY [10r2] 8:24.51; 21. LEE, Springfield, VA [11r2]
8:24.84; 22. AUBURN, NY 8:38.40.

		Distance Medley Relay
1.	BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY					10:17.38
	(Scott Mc Leod 3:07.9, Serge Durandisse 52.2,
	 Ahmed Harris  1:56.4, Chris Gonzales 4:20.6)
	(1992 U.S. leader)
	(Meet record; previous: Chaminade, Mineola, NY, 
10:27.86, 1985)
2.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						10:27.49
3.	DON BOSCO PREP, Mineola, NY					10:28.40
4.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY					10:35.89
5.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA					10:37.33
6.	NOTRE DAME, Lawrence, NJ				[1r2]	10:40.20
7.	TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY				10:41.12
8.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY			[2r2]	10:42.11

9. CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA [3r2] 10:44.77; 10. MT. ST. MICHAEL, Bronx, NY
[4r2] 10:46.27; 11. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY [5r2] 10:47.10; 12. ARCH-
BISHOP MOLLOY, Queens, NY [6r2] 10:47.94; 13. MC QUAID JESUIT, Rochester, NY
10:50.99; 14. ST. FRANCIS PREP, Queens, NY [7r2] 10:51.96; 15. ST. JOSEPH by
the SEA, Staten Island, NY [8r2] 10:54.36; 16. HACKENSACK, NJ 10:54.71;
17. MONSEIGNOR MC CLANCY, Queens, NY [9r2] 10:59.19; 18. LIVERPOOL, NY 11:01.62
19. GREENWICH, NY [10r2] 11:06.49; 20. CLARENCE, NY 11:08.79; 21. WEST ISLIP,
NY [11r2] 11:10.05; 22. HUNTER COLLEGE, New York, NY [12r2] 11:17.10;
23. COLONIAL, Alexandria, VA 11:20.80; 24. HAUPPAUGE, NY [13r2] 11:22.32;
25. IONA PREP, New Rochelle, NY [14r2] 11:23.48; 26. WESTON, MA [15r2] 11:32.08







		High Jump
1.	*JAMEL GREEN, First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA		7-0
	 (       6-6: O 6-8: XO 6-10: O 7-0: O   7-2: XXX)
	 (= U.S. Junior Class record; = 1992 U.S. Leader)
2.	-TREY BARLEY, Royal, Brookshire, TX					7-0
	 (6-4: O 6-6: O 6-8: O  6-10: O 7-0: XXO 7-2: XXX)
	 (= 1992 U.S. Leader)
3.	*TOM THOMPSON, St. John the Baptist, West Islip, NY		6-10
4.	-CRAIG MOORE, New Iberia, LA						6-10
5.	-CHAD KOPP, St. John's Prep, Danvers, MA				6-8
6.	-STEVE BIGGS, Tennent, Warminster, PA				6-8
7.	-EARL SMITH, Fairfax, VA						6-8
8.	-BRIAN DAVIDSON, California, San Ramon, CA			6-8

9. -CEDRIC HAWKINS, Nyack, NY 6-6; 10. -CHRIS POTTS, Williamsport, PA 6-6;
11. -OMARR DIXON, Athens Drive, Raleigh, NC 6-6; 12. -PHIL BERGERON, Schenec-
tady, NY 6-6; 13. -BRYAN MC CROSSEN, Oceanside, NY 6-6; 14. -JAY HICKS, Wood-
lawn, Baltimore, MD 6-6; 15. -DONALD DUCKETT, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
6-6; 16. (tie) -TRAVIS RICE, Millersport, OH and -GREGORY SUTTON, Perry Hall,
Baltimore, MD 6-4; 18. (tie) -JONATHAN KURIAN, Trinity, Pawling, NY, *JEFF
BARTLEY, Tipp City, OH and *JAHEZ SALAHUDDIN, Schenectady, NY 6-4; 21. -RICHIE
PIERCE, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA 6-4; 22. -LESLIE HUGGINS, Montreal, CAN
6-4; 23. -JARMIN BLANTON, Guilderland, NY 6-2; 24. (tie) -DERON STEINKE,
Kettering-Fairmont, Montgomery, OH, *MIKE FINGER, Central Square, NY and
-ROBERT SHARP, Traverse City, MI 6-2; 27. -THOMAS GILBRIDE, Fordham Prep, Bronx
NY 6-2.

		Pole Vault
1.	-LAWRENCE JOHNSON, Great Bridge, So. Chesapeake, VA		16-0
	 (                 15-0: XO  15-6: O 16-0: O   16-6: XXX)
2.	-RAY LIVINGSTON, Barlow, Gresham, OR				16-0
	 (14-0: O  14-6: O 15-0: O   15-6: O 16-0: XO  16-6: XXX)
3.	-SHANNON POPE, Andrews, High Point, NC				16-0
	 (14-0: XO 14-6: O 15-0: XXO 15-6: O 16-0: XXO 16-0: XXX)
4.	*JONATHAN BORNEMAN, Boyertown, PA					15-0
5.	-JOE THOMAS, Traverse City, MI					15-0
6.	-JOSHUA HOWIE, Traverse City, MI					14-6
7.	-TITO CHINYAVONG, Hayfield, VA/LAO					14-0
8.	-TERRY PARRY, Meadowbrook, Byesville, OH				14-0

9. *JEFF BENO, Chantilly, VA 14-0; 10. -RAY RICHARDSON, Suitland, Forestville,
MD 14-0; 11. (tie) -BEN ROBBINS, Grand Haven, MI and -PETE KENNEDY, Clovis, CA
 14-0; 13. *JAMIE CLYMER, Orrville, OH 13-6; 14. -MATT CAROLA, Westport, CT
13-6; 15. -RICHARD KRATZ, Ashbrook, Gastonia, CA 13-6; 16. -TONY VALENTE, North
Stafford, Stafford, VA 13-6; n.h.: **RYAN DALL, North Rockland, Thiells, NY,
*ROBBIE MANARD, St. Martin's, Metairie, LA, -NATHAN LABUS, Haltom, Fort Worth,
TX, -MICHAEL MORRIS, Guilderland, NY, -JASON WRINKLE, Mansfield, TX, -ROBERT
OSSMAN, North Rockland, Thiells, NY and -SHAWN MC GRATH, Shenendehowa, Clifton
Park, NY.








		Long Jump
1.	*TOM THOMPSON, St. John the Baptist, West Islip, NY		23-8.25
	 (F, 23-8.25, 23-2.75, 23-3.25, F, 23-5.5)
2.	*MARVIN FORDE, Uniondale, NY						23-7.5
3.	*TIKI BARBER, Cave Spring, Roanoke, VA				23-4
4.	*JAMES BECKFORD, Boone, Orlando, FL/JAM				23-4
5.	-RAY LIVINGSTON, Barlow, Gresham, OR				22-0.25
6.	?WILLIAM BARNEY, Camden, SC						21-11.75
7.	-COREY DORSEY, Old Mill, Millersville, MD				21-9
8.	?SOURIVANH OUDOMSENG, ?, CAN						21-6

9. **DUAN JONES, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 21-4.75; 10. ?HARRY
SYLVESTRE, Montreal, CAN 21-1.5; 11. *QUINCY ADKINS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC
21-0; 12. -CHRIS POTTS, Williamsport, PA 20-10; 13. -CAMERON KEELER, Westport,
CT 20-5.

		Triple Jump
1.	-LEROY FOSTER, Kellam, Virginia Beach, VA				48-10
2.	*SEAN ARCHER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA				48-6.75
3.	*JAHEZ SALAHUDDIN, Schenectady, NY					48-3.5
4.	*JAMES BECKFORD, Boone, Orlando, FL/JAM				47-11.25
5.	-EZRA WHORLEY, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA			47-5.75
6.	*MARVIN FORDE, Uniondale, NY						46-11
7.	*DARIUS PEMBERTON, Hackensack, NJ					46-8.75
8.	-JAMIE MIDDLETON, Troy, NY						46-8.25

9. -KYLE BROWN, Monseignor Mc Clancy, Queens, NY 46-8; 10. -JEROME KIAKU,
Athens Drive, Raleigh, NC 46-3.75; 11. -JERMAINE CARSWELL, Penn Hills, Pitts-
burgh, PA 45-10.75; 12. -CHARLES BARRETT, Amityville, NY 45-3.75;
13. -ISHMAWIL ABDUL-MATIN, Sidney, NY 45-3; 14. -PIERRE MILLIEN, Archbishop
Molloy, Queens, NY 44-10.75; 15. *QUINCY ADKINS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC
44-3.5; 16. -MARK SYE, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 42-10.75; 17. -ROBERT MARKS,
Statesville, NC 41-10.5.

		Shot Put
1.	-NATHAN DAVIS, Richmond, IN						61-10
	 (57-1.25, 56-10,  57-7.75,  57-5.25, 58-10.5, 61-10)
	 (1992 U.S. Leader)
2.	-JOE DE GREGORIO, Xaverian, Brooklyn, NY				61-2.5
	 (58-7,    61-2.5, 59-10.75, 57-4.75, 56-4,    F)
3.	*TYRONE GARLAND, Matawan, Aberdeen, NJ				59-11.75
4.	-DUSTIN CARLSON, Campbell County, Gillette, WY			58-9
5.	-JEFF BUCKEY, Bakersfield, CA						55-5.25
6.	*CHAD YENCHESKY, De Pere, WI						54-5.75
7.	-CHRIS BLADES, Marian, Framingham, MA				53-8
8.	*MICHAEL CRAIG, Central, Trenton, NJ				52-8.5

9. -ALEX KOLOVYANSKY, Madison, NJ/SU 52-7.25; 10. -BRIAN WASSON, St. Anthony's,
South Huntington, NY 52-6.5; 11. -SHAWN ALPERS, Traverse City, MI 52-0.75;
12. -TUCKER GRACE, Kings Park, NY 52-0.5; 13. -GREG SAWDY, Walton, NY 51-4.25;
14. -TERRAN CLINTON, Andrews, High Point, NC 51-0; 15. *ROBERT TRESP, Sweet
Home, Buffalo, NY 50-7; 16. -ANTWON LEONARD, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, PA
49-11.75; 17. -CALVIN JACKSON, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 49-7.5; 18. **BRANDON
MC EWEN, Sidney, NY 49-8.25; 19. -CHRISTIAN BOYCE, Farrell, Staten Island, NY
48-11.75.


		Pentathlon
1.	*DARIUS PEMBERTON, Hackensack, NJ				3801
	 (7.69, 23-8, 38-9.5, 6-4.75, 2:56.83)
	 (1992 U.S. leader)
	 (#5 all-time; Junior Class record; previous:
	  Wayne Clements, Bunnell, FL 3646, 1989)
2.	*SHELTON MALONE, Cox, Virginia Beach, VA (23-4.5)	3598
3.	-MICHAEL NOVENCHE, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY	3573
4.	*JIM GARNHAM, Sweet Home, Buffalo, NY			3502
5.	-RAY PANEK, ?, Syracuse, NY					3451
6.	-ANDY COLLINS, Bensalem, PA					3396
7.	-MATTHEW TAYLOR, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY		3394
8.	?SCOTT MERRITT, Dundas, CAN					3363

9. -EARL SMITH, Fairfax, VA (6-8.25) 3352; 10. -BRIAN GINTER, ?, Topeka, KS
3352; 11. *MARK DOANE, ?, Richmond, VA 3206; 12. -WILMER GOAD, West Potomac,
Alexandria, VA 3184; 13. -DAVID SCHUMAN, Saddle Brook, NJ 3181; 14. -LARRY
GAILLOUX, Hope, Providence, RI 3179; 15. -DAN MILES, Skaneateles, NY 3109;
16. -CHEDDY MATTHEWS, Uniondale, NY/GBR 3089; 17. -JAY HICKS, Woodlawn,
Baltimore, MD 3042; 18. *DARIUS COOK, Rye, NY 3040; 19. -ANDREW KIRK, Niskayuna
NY 2921; 20. -DERRICK BARR, Severn, MD 2838; 21. -RUSSELL ROHAN, Uniondale, NY
2745; 22. -CHARLES UY, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY 2713; 23. **JEFF BROWN,
Niskayuna, NY 2001; incomplete: *ERIK CLINTON, Hope, Providence, RI (no height)
2652; -AARON KLOCH, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA (no height) 2395; -MICHAEL
MC DOWELL, Glen Burnie, MD (no time in 1000m) 2160.


Return to Top

Email | About