MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Syracuse
Syracuse, New York
1993-03-13

results from nationalscholastic.org

TENTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
			Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
		Monday, March 15, 1993		Manley Fieldhouse
	     Saturday, March 13, 1993	Carrier Dome:
	         (3 1/2 events of the Pentathlon)

				      WOMEN

		55m
1.     **ANDREA ANDERSON, Poly, Long Beach, CA			6.91
		(1993 US Leader; #19 all-time)
2.	*JENNIFER WILSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA	6.96
3.	*CHANTEAU WHITE, Allen, TX					6.97
4.	-PASSION RICHARDSON, Berea, OH				7.13
5.	*ASPEN BURKETT, East, Denver, CO				7.17
6.     **CHARNELL LYNN, Inkster, MI					7.18
7.	*NADINE FAUSTIN, Herricks, New Hyde Park, NY		7.19

S1 1. **ANDERSON 6.95; 2. *WHITE 7.03; 3. -RICHARDSON 7.12; 4. *BURKETT 7.21;
   5. -JOANNE DURANT, Stoughton, MA 7.33; 6. *TARANDA VANN, ?, Hempstead, NY
   7.34; 7. *SANTOSHA MARSHALL, Washington, Danville, VA 7.36.
S2 1. *WILSON 7.03; 2. *FAUSTIN 7.19; 3. **LYNN 7.20; 4. *EBONY CRUMPLER,
   East Hartford, CT 7.25; 5. *KERRY DONOVAN, Denbigh, Newport News, VA 7.27;
   6. **REE MANN, ?, Fair Haven, NJ 7.27; 7. *LATASHA BLAKEY, Charlottesville,
   VA 7.43.

H1 1. *WILSON 7.05; 2. -RICHARDSON 7.10; 3. *BURKETT 7.23; 4. *FAUSTIN 7.32;
   5. -TONYA SIMS, Red Bank, NJ 7.44; 6. -TOYA ARCHBALD, Uniondale, NY 7.75;
   7. ***CAROLYN FORTIU, Falmouth, MA 8.01.
H2 1. *DONOVAN 7.19; 2. *CRUMPLER 7.30; 3. *VANN 7.31; 4. *MARSHALL 7.33;
   5. -DURANT 7.35; 6. -EBONIE MC LENDON, Brighton, Rochester, NY 7.48.
H3 1. **ANDERSON 6.96; 2. *WHITE 7.07; 3. **LYNN 7.21; 4. -MANN 7.27;
   5. *BLAKEY 7.43; 6. *CRYSTAL BROOKS, William Floyd, Mastic Beach, NY 7.44;
   7. -DARCY PARKER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 7.56.

   lane		200m
1.  3	*JENNIFER WILSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA		24.27
	(1993 US Leader; #7 all-time)
2.  5	*LATASHA COLANDER, Manor, Portsmouth, VA				24.36
	(#9 all-time)
3.  6  **AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA				24.42
	(#12 all-time)
4.  4	-SARAH MEEKS, Norwood, MA						24.61
	(#14 all-time)
5.  2  **MONIQUE COLEMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY			24.87
6.  5	*SANTOSHA MARSHALL, Washington, Danville, VA			25.12 1r2

7. *****NEFFERTITTI COOPER, Olney MS, Philadelphia, PA 25.41 [2h2];
8. **CHARNELL LYNN, Inkster, MI 25.45; 9. -LORI EDWARDS, Uniondale, NY 25.58
[1h3]; 10. **LATOYA ROGERS, Bishop Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY 25.69 [3h2];
11. ***SEBRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC 25.81 [2h3]; 12. -JALAUNA GILFORD,
Poly, Long Beach, CA 26.34 [4h2]; 13. -TAMICA BURNETT, ?, Philadelphia, PA
26.81 [5h2]; 14. **KENDA JOHNSON, ?, Baltimore, MD 26.94 [3h3]; 15. ***KARINA
KING, Port Washington, NY 27.57 [4h3].



    lane	400m					       			300m
1.   4	*CYNTHIA NEWSOME, South, Denver, CO		     		[39.63]	55.31
	(NEWSOME is 1993 US Leader and #6 all-time: 54.49A)
2.   5	*MONIQUE HENNAGAN, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC   	[39.83]	55.57
3.   2	*KAREN ELLIOTT, Penfield, NY			     		[41.29]	57.64
4.   3	-ANGELA MARTIN, Denbigh, Newport News, VA	     		[41.42]	57.75
5.   6	-EBONIE MC LENDON, Brighton, Rochester, NY	     	[41.07]	58.00
6.   5 	**ANGELA LEE, Franklin, Somerset, NJ		    	 [41.18]	58.24 1r2

7. -CATHY TROTMAN, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY 58.54 [41.48] [6h1]; 8. -KRISTIN
KUEHN, Greece Arcadia, Rochester, NY 59.35 [42.60] [2h2]; 9. **AYANNA REECE,
George Washington New York, NY 59.68 [42.41] [3h2]; 10. -JULIE VENDETTI,
Franklin, MA 59.94 [43.20] [4h2]; 11. -CLARICE GREGORY, ?, Toledo, OH 60.52
[43.12] [5h2]; 12. **AMETRUIS KNOX, ?, Philadelphia, PA 60.68 [43.93] [1h3];
13. *NIKKI PRAD, Rochester, NY 61.17 [43.60] [6h2]; 14. **MARCIA WASHBURN,
Kirkland, WA 61.22 [44.53] [2h3]; 15. *COLLEEN WHARTON, Chelmsford, MA 62.00
[43.49] [3h3]; 16. -TANYA SMITHER, Richmond, VA 62.10 [44.30] [4h3];
17. **SHIRVON MORRISON, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC 62.57 [44.71] [5h3]; 18. **SARA
CARPENTER, Richmond, VA 62.64 [44.76] [6h3].

		800m
1.     **JOWAUNA MC MULLEN, IS 324, Brooklyn, NY	[1:36.2 600m]	2:11.55
		(1993 US Leader)
2.    ***TAMEIKA GRIZZLE, George Washington, New York, NY			2:14.38
3.	-ANGELA MARTIN, Denbigh, Newport News, VA					2:15.76
4.	-MAXINE CLARKE, Weaver, Hartford, CT					2:16.29
5.     **KRISSY JOST, Queen Anne's County, Centreville, MD			2:17.49
6.	-SARAH POND, Old Rochester, Mattapoisett, MA				2:17.75

7. *KAREN ELLIOTT, Penfield, NY 2:19.37; 8. -BECKY DENNISON, Lexington, MA
2:19.59; 9. -BLYTHE CRAWLEY, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 2:21.30 [1r2];
10. **KRISTIE JOHNSON, Central, Fresno, CA 2:21.39; 11. *KRISTEN RUSO,
Bethlehem, Delmar, NY 2:22.48 [2r2]; 12. *TARA POWERS, Wall, NJ 2:23.08 [3r2];
13. **MEGHAN DWYER, Walpole, MA 2:24.54 [4r2]; 14. *NAIMA ALI, ?, Philadelphia,
PA 2:25.78 [5r2]; 15. **ABIGAIL NOONAN, Osbourn Park, Manassas, VA 2:29.56
[6r2]; 16. *ANDREA COOPER, Henninger, Syracuse, NY 2:29.42 [7r2]; 17. *LAURA
HUGHES, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC 2:30.27 [9r2]; 18. ?KATIE CHAPMAN, ?, Detroit,
MI 2:34.40 [10r1].

		Mile					      1500m
1.	-AMANDA WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD		    	[4:37.50]	4:56.87
	(WHITE's 1500m time is 1993 US Leader)
2.     **KRISSY JOST, Queen Anne's Cty, Centreville, MD  	[4:39.55]	4:58.32
3.	-LEILA BURR, Friends Seminary, New York, NY	    	[4:41.45]	5:01.26
4.	-LIZ COTTER, Central, Valley Stream, NY	    		[4:40.94]	5:01.68
5.	-TONE BRATTENG, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY   	[4:41.82]	5:02.50
6.	*LAUREN RUFF, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY	   	[4:47.21]	5:07.96

7. -KAREN GODLOCK, Polk County, Columbus, NC [4:49.32] 5:13.06; 8. -CHRISTINA
BLACKMER, Upland, CA [4:52.45] 5:13.24; 9. **CLAIRE KELLEY, Walpole, MA
[4:54.75] 5:15.02; 10. *TRACI JORDAN, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA [4:57.04]
5:17.21; 11. *JOANNA CERRI, Modesto, CA [4:59.16] 5:21.27; 2. -SHERI
FELENSTEIN, Nanuet, NY [5:01.85] 5:25.02.




		2 Miles					    		3000m
1.	-AMANDA WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD		   	[ 9:54.56]	10:34.31
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	*KATE LANDAU, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY	   	[ 9:54.24]	10:37.26
3.	-KAZUMI OYAMA, Hendersonville, TN		   		[10:20.54]	11:04.63
4.	*EMILY HODGSON, Central, Manchester, NH	   		[10:24.61]	11:06.44
5.	-MONAL CHOKSHI, Bridgewater, NJ		   		[10:28.07]	11:08.78
6.	-ERIN ST. JOHN, Bethel, CT			   		[10:31.36]	11:15.97

7. *****LOLITA MANNING, ?, Baltimore, MD [10:37.01] 11:23.38; 8. ***DANIELLE
SAFRAN, Brentwood, NY [10:52.09] 11:41.09; 9. *MARCIA FRANCISCO, Tottenville,
Staten Island, NY [10:59.57] 11:45.36; 10. *KARAN LABBADIA, Sachem, Ronkonkoma,
NY [11:21.28] 12:10.92.

		55mHH 33"
1.	*LATASHA COLANDER, Manor, Portsmouth, VA			7.90
	(COLANDER is 1993 US Leader and =#6 alltime: 7.84)
2.	-DARIA SMITH, Bronxville, NY					8.01
3.	*CARMEN BANKS, John Adams, Cleveland, OH			8.05
4.	-KRISTEN THORNE, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD		8.07
5.    ***DOMINGUE' CALLOWAY, South, Denver, CO			8.16
6.	-KELLY BRESLER, Vestavia Hills, AL				8.17
7.	-ELLAKISHA WILLIAMSON, Albany, NY				8.30

S1 1. *COLANDER 7.93; 2. -BRESLER 8.05; 3. -SMITH 8.08; 4. ***CALLOWAY 8.15;
   5. -KRISTIN KUEHN, Greece Arcadia, Rochester, NY 8.54; 6. *RAINA DOMNEYS,
   Old Mill, Millersville, MD 8.61; 7. -MELANIE SKLEPKO, Chaney, Youngstown, OH
S2 1. -THORNE 8.10; 2. *BANKS 8.15; 3. -WILLIAMSON 8.28; 4. -JENNIFER WILLIAMS,
   Maury, Norfolk, VA 8.32; 5. *HELEN WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ 8.45; 6. ***BRANDIT
   COPPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 8.53; 7. -MALICIA MC CLENNY, West
   Hempstead, NY 8.63.

H1 1. *BANKS 8.05; 2. -BRESLER 8.24; 3. -SKLEPKO 8.61; 4. *BRIDGET COCHRAN,
   Richmond, VA 8.70; 5. -JENNIFER COMTOISE, Mohnton, PA 8.73.
H2 1. -SMITH 8.18; 2. -WILLIAMS 8.25; 3. ***CALLOWAY 8.28; 4. ***COPPER 8.40;
   5. *JOYCELYN HARRIS, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 8.92; 6. -DARIEN DUDEK, William
   Floyd, Mastic Beach, NY 9.02.
H3 1. -THORNE 8.18; 2. -KUEHN 8.48; 3. *DOMNEYS 8.55; 4. -NAOMI STONE, Falmouth
   MA 8.71; 5. **HEIDI LUNDERVOLD, Woodbury, MN 9.03; 6. ***MARIA VALENTINI,
   Shaker, Latham, NY 9.15.
H4 1. *COLANDER 8.01; 2. *WILKS 8.27; 3. -WILLIAMSON 8.46; 4. -MC CLENNY 8.53;
   5. **LORIE AIKENS, Muhlenburg, Laureldale, PA 8.81.

		Mile Walk
1.	*MELISSA BAKER, Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY		7:12.90
	(Meet Record; previous: BAKER, 1992, 7:17.24)
2.	-DEBRA SCOTT, Pelham, NY						7:28.80
3.	*DEBRA CARTER, Hamlin, NY						7:28.83
4.	-JENNIFER FROST, Pelham, NY						7:33.25
5.     **ROSELLE SAFRAN, Brentwood, NY					7:42.12
6.	-ANNE LANKOWICZ, Connetquot, Bohemia, NY				7:44.14

7. *SARAH GORDON, Rye, NY 7:48.41; 8. *JENNIFER VAN AXEN, Oakdale, NY 8:02.71;
9. ***TARA SHEA, Central Islip, NY 8:08.91; 10. -ERIN INGRAM, Holbrook, NY
8:13.60; 11. **PAULA LAGONIGRO, Penfield, NY 8:21.12; 12. **MEGAN WALL, Depew,
NY 8:25.28; 13. *TARA TRALKA, Unadilla, NY 8:40.91; 14. *JENNIFER HAWLEY,
Sidney, NY 9:01.79; 15. -LAKIA FERACHO, Brooklyn, NY 9:04.18.

		4x200
1.	SKYLINE, Oakland, CA						1:38.91
	(Meet and low-altitude National Record; previous meet and
	 National Record: William Penn, Philadelphia, PA, 1991,
	 1:40.3)
	 Penn, Philadelph
2.	POLY, Long Beach, CA						1:40.55
	(#4 all-time)
3.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				1:40.60
	(#5 all-time)
4.	A.P. RANDOLPH, New York, NY					1:44.93
5.	UNIONDALE, NY							1:46.32
6.	SOUTH SHORE, Brooklyn, NY					1:47.01

		4x400
1.	SKYLINE, Oakland, CA						3:53.21
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				3:54.78
3.	GEORGE WASHINGTON, New York, NY				3:57.90
4.	CAMDEN, NJ								3:58.96
5.	A.P. RANDOLPH, New York, NY					4:00.48
6.	SOUTH SHORE, Brooklyn, NY				[1r2]	4:02.27

7. BRONXVILLE, NY 4:04.09; 8. MEDFORD, MA 4:10.66 [2r2]; 9. INTERSTATE(?), PA
4:12.80 [9r2]; 10. MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY 4:17.20 [4r2];
11. FALMOUTH, MA 4:21.82 [5r2]; 12. LANGLEY, Mc Lean, VA 4:24.87 [6r2].

		4x800
1.	CENTRAL, Valley Stream, NY					9:29.22
2.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY				9:32.54
	(SHENENDEHOWA is 1993 US Leader: 9:28.34)
3.	LONGWOOD, Middle Island, NY					9:33.45
4.	ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY				9:36.89
5.	LANGLEY, Mc Lean, VA						9:38.55
6.	EAST, West Chester, PA						9:39.45

7. CENTRAL, Manchester, NH 9:39.85; 8. NASHUA, NH 9:57.26; 9. TOTTENVILLE,
Staten Island, NY 10:00.01; 10. CHELMSFORD, MA 10:03.02; 11. EAST HARTFORD, CT
10:04.29; 12. BRONXVILLE, NY 10:09.49.


		Distance Medley Relay
1.	SHAKER, Latham, NY						12:17.91
	(1993 US Leader)
	(Meet record; previous, Shaker, 1992: 12:22.78)
2.	TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY				12:22.47
3.	WORTHINGTON, OH							12:28.10
4.	MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY				12:28.12
5.	UPLAND, CA								12:42.18
6.	IMMACULATE HEART, NJ					[1r2]	12:43.13







7. SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY 12:50.25; 8. FALMOUTH, MA 12:59.69;
9. LIVERPOOL, NY 13:05.62 [2r2]; 10. LEXINGTON, MA 13:06.68; 11. CHANTILLY, VA
13:06.94 [3r2]; 12. TECH, Brooklyn, NY 13:10.81 [4r2]; 13. FAIRFAX, VA 13:11.42
14. NANUET, NY 13:14.39 [5r2]; 15. ALBERTUS MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY 13:20.85 [6r2]
16. NOTRE DAME, Lawrenceville, NJ 13:25.80 [7r2]; 17. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville,
NY 13:32.99; 18. WEST CHESTER, PA 13:33.98 [8r2]; 19. ST. JOSEPH BY THE SEA,
Staten Island, NY 13:36.04 [9r2]; 20. SACHEM, Ronkonkoma, NY 13:37.22 [10r2];
21. CHELMSFORD, MA 13:50.92; 22. EAST, West Chester, PA 13:55.70 [11r2];
23. WEST ISLIP, NY 13:55.91 [12r1].

		High Jump
1.	-AMY ACUFF, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX				5-10.75
	(5-7: O; 5-8.75: XO; 5-10.75: O; 6-0.75: XXX)
	(ACUFF is 1993 US Leader and =#7 all-time: 6-0A)
2.	-NATALIE BELFORT, Quebec, CANADA					5-7
3.     **CARRI LONG, Northview, Brazil, IN				5-7
4.	-AMANDA BLUMBERG, Natrona County, Casper, WY			5-5
5.	-MARILENA CANUTO, Keersage, North Sutton, NH			5-5
6.	*JENNIFER PETYKOWSKI, ?, Virginia Beach, VA			5-5

7. *EMILY RAKES, Cave Spring, Roanoke, VA 5-5; 8. *SARA BECK, Concordia, Ft.
Wayne, IN 5-5; 9. **STACY GRANT, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY 5-3; 10. -JOANNE
DURANT, Stoughton, MA 5-3; 11. -BRIDGET KEYSA, Lancaster, NY 5-3; no height:
*JENNIFER BLACKBURN, South Vigo, Terre Haute, IN, *MELANIE WHITE, Hammond,
Columbia, MD, -SHEA PATTERSON, Suitland, Forestville, MD and -PIERA CANUTO,
Keersage, North Sutton, NH.

		Long Jump
1.	*CHANTEAU WHITE, Allen, TX					19-0.25
	(F, 19-0.25, 18-11, 18-2, F, 18-2.5)
2.	*KATIE KILADIS, Framingham, MA				18-3
3.	*HELEN WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ					18-3
4.	*LATISHA BLAKEY, Charlottesville, VA			18-1.75
5.   ****MYRA COMBS, Lake Charles, LA				18-0.5
6.     **NAJAH ADAMS, Tech, Brooklyn, NY				18-0

7. *KIM WISE, Monacan, Richmond, VA 17-10.5; 8. -MALICIA MC CLENNY, West
Hempstead, NY  17-8.75; 9. -NAOMI STONE, Falmouth, MA 17-3.5; 10. -TERRY
SCHERNE, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY 17-2.75; 11. ***MICHELLE HICKMAN,
Mt. St. Ursula, Bronx, NY 17-0.75; 12. **HEIDI LUNDERVOLD, Woodbury, MN 16-10;
13. -DARIEN DUDEK, William Floyd, Mastic Beach, NY 16-9.5; 14. *JENNIFER
WOODLAND, Edinboro PA 16-8.25; 15. -JEANNE OEHRLEIN, West Islip, NY 15-9.75.

		Triple Jump
1.	-TONYA MC DUFFIE, Phoebus, Hampton, VA			38-10.25
	(38-9.75, 38-10.25, 38-2.25, F, F, 36-6.75)
2.	*RAINA DOMNEY, Old Mill, Millersville, MD			38-8.25
3.     **NAJAH ADAMS, Tech, Brooklyn, NY				38-3.25
	(ADAMS is 1993 US Leader: 38-11)
4.     **VINETTA GORDON, Montclair, NJ				38-2.75
5.    ***MICHELLE HICKMAN, Mt. St. Ursula, Bronx, NY		37-7.75
6.	-PENNY POWELL, ?, Richmond, VA				36-2.75

7. *BRITTANIE SCHMIEDER, Rochester, NY 35-8.75; 8. -MADHU PUTTA, Shaker, Latham
NY 35-8; 9. *RHONDA WITMER, Millerstown, PA 35-1.75; 10. *AIXA OLIZAGASTI,
Latham, Shaker, NY 35-1; 11. -DETRA EDMUNDS, Petersburg, VA 34-4.75; no mark:
**LISA EL, Baldwin, NY and *KIM WISE, Monacan, Richmond, VA.

		Shot Put
1.	*COLLINUS NEWSOME, South, Denver, CO				48-2.5
	(46-5.25, 48-2.5, 46-6.75, 44-10.75, 46-7.25, 46-0.5)
	(NEWSOME is 1993 US Leader and #7 all-time: 48-7A)
2.	*ALISA RAYMOND, Castle, Newburgh, IN				48-0.5
	(#12 all-time)
3.	-KIM SELLERS, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA				43-1.5
4.	-TAMIKA POWELL, Kellam, Virginia Beach, VA			42-3.5
5.	?MASHAWN FRANKLIN, La Grange, Lake Charles, LA			40-7.75
6.	-AMY HAFLER, Niskayuna, NY						39-9.75

7. *JACKIE SEDGWICK, Sweet Home, Buffalo, NY 38-6; 8. *MISTY BARNEY, Klamath
Falls, OR 38-1.25; 9. -MICHELLE SMITH, Old Mill, Millersville, MD 38-0;
10. -AILEY PENNINGROTH, Princeton, NJ 37-10.

		Pentathlon
1.	-YVONNE HARRISON, Lehman, Bronx, NY					3578
	(8.24, 5-1, 25-6.75, 18-8, 2:18.41)
	(1993 US Leader; #5 all-time)
2.	*HELEN WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ	            (8.48, 19-7.5)	3504
	(#9 all-time; 19-7.5 lj is 1993 US Leader)
3.	-JENNIFER PETERSEN, Fonda, NY            (8.65, 5-8)		3393
	(#17 all-time)
4.	-MELANIE SKLEPKO, Chaney, Youngstown, OH (8.40)			3384
	(#18 all-time)
5.	*KISHA JETT, Hammond, Columbia, MD	    (8.18)			3188
6.	*KATIE KILADIS, Framingham, MA	    (8.79, 17-11)		3175

7. -JEANNE OEHRLEIN, West Islip, NY (8.85) 3120; 8. -RENEE PAVELSKI, ?,
Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ 3068; 9. -TONYA MC DUFFIE, Phoebus, Hampton, VA 2972;
10. -MICHELLE SMITH, Old Mill, Millersville, MD (39-1.75) 2957; 11. **DENA
OWENS, Orchard Park, NY 2932; 12. *THERESE GESEL, Manchester, NH 2918;
13. -CHRISTINE BUDERMAN, Bohemia, NY 2874; 14. **MOLLY HAYES, Elmhurst, IL 2821
15. **LANEIKA THOMPSON, Penllyn, PA 2796; 16. -COURTNEY RUCKERT, Richmond, VA
2793; 17. -BRANDY FERTITTA, Poquoson, VA 2791; 18. -ROSE VIDAL, Clarksburg, NJ
2593; 19. **ALICIA WOODLEY, Philadelphia, PA (8.76) 2472; 20. *JAIN LATTES,
Palisades, NY 2316; abandon: -PENNIE SANTIAGO, Whitby, CANADA 1870, -MIRANDA
MOLESKI, Babylon, NY 1832, *SATSUKI MITCHELL, Kirkland, WA 1706, -KELLY
FITZSIMMONS, Seekonk, MA 1556, *KIM WISE, Monacan, Richmond, VA 1495 and
*BRIDGET COCHRAN, Richmond, VA 1165.
















				      MEN
		55m
1.	-JONATHAN BURRELL, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH			6.20
	(1993 US Leader; #5 all-time)
	 Meet record: previous, BURRELL, semi 2, and DAVID BROWN,
	 Custer, Milwaukee, WI, 1986: 6.25)
2.	-PAUL TURNER, University City, San Diego, CA			6.34
3.	*DAVID RUDD, Kaplan, LA							6.34
4.	-GREG DAVIS, Uniondale, NY						6.38
5.	-LAWAUN CURRY, Brookline, MA						6.41
6.	-WENDELL FARIA, Inkster, MI						6.42
7.	-GREG AVERETTE, Sylacauga, AL						6.44

S1 1. -TURNER 6.33; 2. *RUDD 6.35; 3. -AVERETTE 6.38; 4. -CURRY 6.40;
   5. -CHRIS JACKSON, Woodford County, Versailles, KY 6.41; 6. -ERIC GAY,
   Poly, Baltimore, MD 6.41; 7. -RUFUS WRIGHT, Bridgeton, NJ 6.49.
S2 1. -BURRELL 6.25 (Equals Meet record of DAVID BROWN, Custer, Milwaukee, WI,
   1986); 2. -FARIA 6.36; 3. -JAMES DUNCAN, Libertyville, IL 6.44; 4. -DAVIS
   6.45; 5. -CURTIS PORTER, Huguenot, Richmond, VA 6.46; 6. *JOHN AVERY,
   Asheville, NC 6.48; 7. -MICHAEL GETER, Yorktown, Alexandria, VA 6.50.

H1 1. -TURNER 6.40; 2. *RUDD 6.43; 3. -GETER 6.52; 4. -JAMEL JOHNSON, Cleveland
   Hill, Cheektowaga, NY 6.63; 5. -JUNIE SMITH, Highland Springs, VA 6.66;
   6. -KWAME BUMPUS, Amherst, MA 6.74; 7. -PETER THOMPSON, Larue, OH 7.19.
H2 1. (tie) -AVERETTE and -FARIA 6.37; 3. -DAVIS 6.48; 4. -WRIGHT 6.59;
   5. -DANTE BUGGS, Oxon Hill, MD 6.60; 6. **JAMAAL WILLIAMS, Spring Valley,
   Columbia, SC 6.64; 7. -ROBB HARRIS, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA 6.69.
H3 1. -BURRELL 6.37; 2. -JACKSON 6.44; 3. -GAY 6.50; 4. -PORTER 6.51;
   5. *BYRON LOGAN, Jamaica, Queens, NY 6.59; 6. **CORY TRAPP, Spring Valley,
   Columbia, SC 6.60; 7. *DAMION JOYNER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 6.61.
H4 1. *AVERY 6.49; 2. -DUNCAN 6.50; 3. -CURRY 6.51; 4. -DARIAN ENGLISH, Camden,
   NJ 6.60; 5. -JAY GRAHAM, Concord, NC 6.78; 6. *KENNETH BURTON, Bronx, NY
   6.83.

   lane		200m
1.  4	-TONY WHEELER, Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA				21.29
	(Meet and National Record; previous: JERMAINE LEWIS,
	 Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD, 1992: 21.40)
2.  6	-JONATHAN BURRELL, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH			21.42
	(#4 all-time)
3.  5	-TY ADAMS, Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NJ			21.77
	(is #10 all-time this year with 21.71A)
4.  2  **DESMOND JOHNSON, St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA		21.83 1r2
	(=#13 all-time)
4.  3	-WENDELL FARIA, Inkster, MI						21.83
	(=#13 all-time)
6.  5  **DAVID BYRD, CBA, Albany, NY					22.00 2r2
	(#23 all-time)

7. *BYRON LOGAN, Jamaica, Queens, NY 22.08; 8. (tie) -MICHAEL JETER, Yorktown,
Alexandria, VA [1h3] 22.15 and *MICHAEL BALLARD, Franklin, MA [3h2] 22.15;
10. ***DARNELL GREEN, Nottingham, Syracuse, NY [1h4] 22.31 (Freshman Class
Record; previous: CHRIS ABRAHAMS, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY, 1988: 22.9);
11. -CURTIS PORTER, Huguenot, Richmond, VA [2h4] 22.35; 12. *JEROME YOUNG,
Prince Tech, Hartford, CT [2h3] 22.36; 13. -RUFUS WRIGHT, Bridgeton, NJ [1h5]
22.37; 14. -COURTNEY CURRIE, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY [3h4] 22.38;
15. *ORLANDO LEIGH, Paint Branch Burtonsville, MD [3h3] 22.45; 16. -TROY TRICE,
Glen Mills, Concordville, PA [4h2] 22.48; 17. -JAMES DUNCAN, Libertyville, IL
22.51; 18. -JAMEL JOHNSON, Cleveland Hill, Cheektowaga, NY [4h3] 22.70;
19. -KWAME BUMPUS, Amherst, NY [1h6] 22.84; 20. *LEE HUTTON, Lamarque, TX [4h4]
22.87; 21. -JAHEZ SALAHUDDIN, Schenectady, NY [5h3] 23.09; 22. -TIM WEEDEN,
Central Square, NY [2h6] 23.12; 23. *SHAERENAULT DEVLIN, William Penn, New
Castle, DE [2h5] 23.14; 24. *ANDRE WISE, Hanover, MD [5h4] 23.18; 25. -LESLIE
BERNARD, Pittsford, NY [6h4] 23.46; 26. (tie) -RANDY OVERBY, Bronx, NY [3h6]
23.49 and -VINCENT BUNGY, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE [6h3] 23.49; 28. -CHRIS
JACKSON, Woodford County, Versailles, KY [3h5] 23.68; 29. **MARK EDNEY, Albany,
NY [4h6] 23.69; 30. *WILAN BEATY, Silver Springs, MD [4h5] 23.85; 31. **PURMON
ELLIS, Glenburnie, MD [5h6] 23.98; 32. -GREG AVERETTE, Sylacauga, AL [5h2]
24.09; 33. *JOHN MARTIN, Baltimore, MD [5h5] 24.70; 34. *LATROY FOWLKES,
Baltimore, MD [6h6] 24.74.

   lane		400m					       	300m
1.  5  **DESMOND JOHNSON, St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA   	[34.04]	47.85
	(1993 US Leader; #5 all-time)
2.  1	*JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT	      	[34.72]	49.14
3.  4	-DORIAN GREEN, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH	      [34.55]	49.30
4.  4	-COURTNEY CURRIE, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY	      [35.39]	50.01 1r2
5.  6	*ETHAN TAUB, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA		      [35.94]	50.50
6.  2 ***MICHAEL GRANVILLE, Bell Gardens, CA		      [35.67]	50.55

7. *ANTHONY STUCKEY, Baltimore, MD [2h2] [36.34] 50.75; 8. -JERRELL MACKLIN,
Fike, Wilson, NC [3h2] [37.48] 50.98; 9. *ORLANDO LEIGH, Paint Branch,
Burtonsville, MD [4h2] [36.13] 51.06; 10. *QUINCY FOSTER, Hempstead, TX [5h2]
36.72] 51.22; 11. **NAKIA FENNER, Science, Newark, NJ [36.13] 51.45;
12. -ALONZO WIGGINS, New Castle, DE [1h3] [37.35] 51.67; 13. *RODNEY MORRISON,
Sun Valley, Monroe, NC [2h3] [37.07] 51.69; 14. -JERMAINE BLUE, Penfield, NY
[6h2] [35.80] 52.46; 15. -MICHAEL WILLIAM, Silver Springs, MD [3h3] [38.07]
53.07; 16. **EDWIN STROMAN, District Heights, MD [4h3] [37.98] 53.12;
17. *SHAWN HALL, Albany, NY [6h3] [38.82] 55.19.

		800m
1.	*VONDRE ARMOUR, Bakersfield, CA				1:54.32
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	-KEVIN MURPHY, Boston College, Boston, MA			1:54.54
3.	-JOSH SMITH, Mountain Brook, AL				1:54.63
4.	-KEVIN DUNBAR, Brockville, Ontario, CANADA		1:55.73
5.	*STEPHEN COOPER, Henninger, Syracuse, NY		[1r2]	1:56.19
6.	-KARL PARANYA, Sidney, NY					1:56.35

7. -J.R. MC ILWAIN, Holy Ghost Prep, Bensalem, PA 1:56.37; 8. -SCOTT FANCHER,
Holland-Patent, Holland, NY [2h2] 1:56.47; 9. *ZACHARY WRIGHT, Conant, Jaffrey,
NH [3h2] 1:57.34; 10. *ROBERT MOTZ, Rahway, NJ 1:58.58; 11. -GREG MYERS,
Decatur, GA [4h2] 1:58.70; 12. -JOSEPH BARAN, Amherst, NY [5h2] 2:00.21;
13. -JEFF HEATH, Central Bucks East, Doylestown, PA 2:01.92; 14. -JOHN KILBRIDE
Garden City, NY 2:03.23; 15. -JAMES CAPPER, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY
[6h2] 2:04.06; 16. -SAMUEL LOMAX, Glenburnie, MD [7h2] 2:09.84; 17. *KELLY
ROBERTS, Ft. Washington, MD [8h2] 2:11.03; 18. *RASHEED TERRY, Brooklyn, NY
[9h2] 2:34.00.






		Mile					      	1500m
1.	-BRIAN WILKINSON, Merced, CA			    	[4:00.19]	4:16.06
2.	*ROBERT KEINO, Ridgewood, NJ			    	[4:00.14]	4:16.44
3.	*JUDSON SARVER, Kellam, Virginia Beach, VA	[4:03.04]	4:20.65
4.	-JAMIE SIMMONDS, Auburn, NY			    	[4:03.05]	4:21.94
5.	*RYAN MC CALMON, Bishop Cheverus, Portland, ME  [4:03.20]	4:22.79
6.	-BRIAN VISCOMI, Kittatinny Regional, Newton, NJ [4:07.46]	4:25.17

7. STEVEN MYERS, La Salle Academy, Providence, RI [4:05.07] 4:25.93;
8. *JIM COLLING, Chantilly, VA [4:09.13] 4:27.65; 9. -JAMES CERA, Upland, CA
[4:09.61] 4:28.14; 10. -SCOTT MAC DONALD, St. John's Prep, Danvers, MA
[4:10.94] 4:31.85; 11. -ROY RODRIGUEZ, Providence, RI [4:27.42] 4:52.64;
12. -CRAIG VANDEROEF, Amherst, NY [4:38.96] 4:58.55.

		2 Miles					     		3000m
1.	-KEVIN JERMYN, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY    	[8:45.6]	9:19.43
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	-MARGARITO CASILLAS, Hoover, Glendale, CA					9:20.64
3.	-JEREMY ROGERS, Hoosick Valley, Schaghticoke, NY 	[8:46.1]	9:20.85
4.	-JONATHAN RUSSELL, St. John's Prep, Danvers, MA  	[8:47.5]	9:22.99
5.	-BRIAN QUINN, Garden City, NY		    			[8:56.9]	9:26.29
6.	-MIKE WILKEY, Green River, WY		    			[8:58.3]	9:30.40

7. -BRIAN WILKINSON, Merced, CA 9:37.11; 8. *YANNICK PERRETTE, Trinity, New
York, NY 9:38.16; 9. -CHARLES STOCK, Foxboro, MA 9:38.30; 10. *KIFLE AMELU,
English, Boston, MA [9:04.5] 9:40.91; 11. -PATRICK FITZGERALD, Sun Valley, Monroe, NC
9:41.32; 12. -JAMES CERA, Upland, CA 9:42.37; 13. -BRYAN ZMIJEWSKI, Sun Valley,
Monroe, NC 9:43.16; 14. *JEFFREY SCHULTZ, Wallingford, CT 10:21.14;
15. **BRIAN CROSS, Florence, SC 10:23.08.

		55mHH
1.	-RONDE' BARBER, Cave Spring, Roanoke, VA					7.19
	(1993 US Leader; #4 all-time)
	(Meet Record; previous: SCOTT FLETCHER,
	 Parkside, Winston-Salem, NC, 1988: 7.22)
2.	-DOUG HAYNESWORTH, Potomac, Dumfries, VA					7.33
3.	-KEVIN KELLY, Quakertown, PA							7.34
4.	 MARCUS STOKES, Northfield-Mt. Herman Academy, Northfield,MA	7.36
5.	-CHRIS AIKENS, Muhlenberg, Laureldale, PA					7.37
6.	-DARIUS PEMBERTON, Hackensack, NJ						7.44
7.	-ROBERT SHARPS, Hammond, Columbia, MD					7.56


S1 1. -KELLY 7.33; 2. -PEMBERTON 7.46; 3. -QUINCY FLUELLEN, Salem, Virginia
   Beach, VA 7.48; 4. -VINCENT BUNGY, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE 7.49;
   5. *KRISTEN LIGHTBOURNE, Uniondale, NY 7.52; 6. -DONOVAN DARIUS, Wilson,
   Camden, NJ 7.62; 7. *ANDREW LISSADE, Montreal, Quebec, CANADA 7.65.
S2 1. -HAYNESWORTH 7.25; 2. -BARBER 7.32; 3. STOKES 7.34; 4. -AIKENS 7.41;
   5. -SHARPS 7.43; 6. -JEFF SAVAGE, Fike, Wilson, NC 7.55; 7. -LIAM GOVOSTES,
   Burlington, MA 7.69.

H1 1. -BARBER 7.44; 2. -DARIUS 7.60; 3. *LISSADE 7.61; 4. -DOUG HAZEL, Nyack,
   NY 7.69; 5. -ERIC PAYTON, Winchester, VA 7.74; 6. *CHARLES REID, Salem,
   Virginia Beach, VA 7.90; 7. *LLOYD DEANS, Somerset, NJ 8.25.
H2 1. -PEMBERTON 7.35; 2. -AIKENS 7.43; 3. -SAVAGE 7.51; 4. -SHARPS 7.59;
   5. *MICK WELLS, North Robinson, OH 8.22; 6. -MIKE HAMILTON, Jamaica, NY 8.37

H3 1. -HAYNESWORTH 7.42; 2. -BUNGY 7.62; 3. -GOVOSTES 7.64; 4. -PRINCE JORDAN,
   Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI 7.65; 5. -ERNEST PAYTON, Ft. Washington, MD
   7.75; 6. -ANDREW WHITE, Ballston Lake, NY 7.80; 7. *LEE HUTTON, Lamarque, TX
   7.89.
H4 1. -FLUELLEN 7.54; 2. *GREG HINES, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY 7.68;
   3. *FRANTZ FULCHER, Van Buren, Queens, NY 7.70; 4. -REGINALD PAYTON, Barrie,
   Silver Spring, MD 7.71; 5. -ERIC EVANS, Albuquerque, NM 7.87; 6. -ANDRE
   HOWARD, Orrville, OH 9.63.
H5 1. -KELLY 7.43; 2. STOKES 7.57; 3. *LIGHTBOURNE 7.58; 4. -DUDLEY DORIVAL,
   Ewing, Trenton, NJ 7.65; 5. -ONAJE ROBINSON, Gaithersburg, MD 7.91.

		Mile Walk
1.	-WILLIAM VANAXEN, Oakdale, NY					6:24.43
2.     **KEVIN EASTLER, Farmington, ME				6:29.96
3.     **MATTHEW BARBER, Stony Brook, NY				7:04.30
4.     **MIKE HERSEY, Farmington, ME				7:05.43
5.	-MICHAEL DZIEJMA, Ft. Salonga, NY				7:05.56
6.	-BRIAN ROSSI, North Babylon, NY				7:38.55

		4x200
1.	UNIONDALE, NY							1:29.22
	(#9 all-time)
2.	CAMDEN, NJ							[1r2]	1:30.41
3.	SPRING VALLEY, Columbia, SC					1:31.10
4.	CAVE SPRING, Roanoke, VA					1:32.20
5.	FIKE, Wilson, NC							1:32.78
6.	CARDINAL HAYES, Bronx, NY				[2r2]	1:33.66

7. ED WATERS TC (HS?) [3r2] 1:33.66; 8. NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD [4r2]
1:34.42; 9. MEADE, Ft. Meade, MD [5r2] 1:34.86 (CENTRAL SQUARE, NY finished
5th in heat 1 in 1:32.9).

		4x400
1.	UNIONDALE, NY							3:20.98
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	FOOTHILL, Santa Ana, CA						3:21.25
3.	SOUTH SHORE, Brooklyn, NY					3:23.35
4.	FAIRPORT, NY							3:27.51
5.	SUITLAND, Forestville, MD				[1r3]	3:28.08
6.	SUMTER, SC							[2r3]	3:28.11

7. SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY [1r2] 3:29.86; 8. MONSEIGNOR MC CLANCY,
Queens, NY [2r2] 3:29.87; 9. NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD [3r2] 3:30.85;
10. MEADE, Ft. Meade, MD [3r3] 3:33.21; 11. MUMFORD, Detroit, MI 3:39.70.

		4x800
1.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						7:57.12
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	OCEANSIDE, NY							8:02.25
3.	LAFAYETTE, Williamsburgh, VA					8:02.37
4.	MC QUAID JESUIT, Rochester, NY				8:06.68
5.	NORTH ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY					8:11.67
6.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ						8:11.93

7. TECH, Brooklyn, NY 8:17.18; 8. CAMDEN, NJ 8:28.11; 9. SCIENCE, Newark, NJ
8:33.39; 10. MONSEIGNOR MC CLANCY, Queens, NY 8:35.07; 11. ST. JOSEPH BY THE
SEA, Staten Island, NY 8:35.33; 12. SIDNEY, NY 8:39.61.

		Distance Medley Relay
1.	TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY				10:34.45
2.	ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY				10:35.14
3.	NOTRE DAME, Lawrenceville, NJ					10:41.13
4.	ST. JOHN'S PREP, Danvers, MA					10:43.37
5.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						10:45.71
6.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY				10:46.12

7. COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ 10:52.96; 8. LANGLEY, Mc Lean, VA 11:03.85;
9. MUMFORD, Detroit, MI 11:04.15; 10. CENTRAL SQUARE, NY 11:05.75; 11. ALBERTUS
MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY 11:07.20; 12. FAIRPORT, NY 11:13.67; 13. AUBURN, NY
11:32.06; 14. MONSEIGNOR MC CLANCY, Queens, NY 11:36.02.

		High Jump
1.	-CHRIS NELSON, Klamath Falls, OR					6-10.75
	(6-4: O; 6-6.75; O, 6-8.75: O; 6-10.75: O; 7-0.5: XXX)
2.	*JEREMY FISCHER, Camarillo, CA					6-10.75
3.	-TORY BAILEY, Minico, Ruppert, ID					6-8.75
4.	*ANTHONY HUGHES, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC			6-6.75
	-TOM THOMPSON, St. John the Baptist, West Islip, NY		6-6.75
6.	-SEAN SCHOFIELD, Glastonbury, CT					6-6.75
	*SEAN CLUTE, Peru, NY							6-6.75

8. -LEVALLE BELONEY, Del Mar, San Jose, CA 6-6.75; 9. -ADAM PAYNE, Camillus, NY
6-4; 10. -BENJAMIN SMITH, West Milford, NJ and **RYAN ABRAMS, Watauga, Boone,
NC 6-4; 12. -DAVID KRUSE, Tenafly, NJ 6-4; no height: -MICHAEL FINGER, West
Monroe, NY, -DAMON DEVASHER, Campbell County, Gillette, WY and -ROGER MORNING,
Baltimore, MD.

		Pole Vault
1.	*SCOTT SLOVER, Leland, San Jose, CA				16-2.75
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	*RYAN DALL, North Rockland, Thiells, NY			15-9
3.	-BRANDON VANCE, Los Gatos, CA					15-3
4.	*ROBERT WEIGHALL, Highlands, Bakersfield, CA		15-3
5.	-JEFF BENO, Chantilly, VA					14-3.25
	-JAMISON CLYMER, Orrville, OH					14-3.25

7. *NHOJ SKEKCIM, Chantilly, VA 14-3.25; 8. -ROBERT TOMLINSON, Herndon, VA
14-3.25; 9. -THOMAS MONTICUP, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 14-3.25;
10. -KEVIN KELLY, Quakertown, NY 13-9.25; 11. **CASEY WARD, Wheeler, MI 13-9.25
12. *PETER JOHNCOUR, Chambersburg, PA 13-9.25; 13. -SETTHA LITTHISACK, Mt.
Pleasant, Providence, RI 13-9.25; 14. *JOEL FREEMAN, Northern Nash, Rocky Mount
NC, -LAWRENCE NAPOLITANO, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY and -RON CHIODI,
Faiport, NY 13-3; 17. -SCOTT MURRAY, Fairport, NY 13-3; no height: -JEREMY
PARKER, Upland, CA, *JUSTIN FILES, West Florence, SC, -JONATHAN BORNEMAN,
Boyertown, PA, -JOSHUA BOIES, Santa Fe, NM, -NATHAN GROFF, Garden Spot, PA and
-NEIL MURRAY, O'Neill, Highland Falls, NY.








		Long Jump
1.	-MARVIN FORDE, Uniondale, NY					24-11.75
	(24-10, F, 23-10, 24-5.5, 24-3, 24-11.75)
	(FORDE is 1993 US Leader and #2 all-time: 25-7.75)
2.	-TIKI BARBER, Cave Spring, Roanoke, VA			24-9.25
	(#12 all-time)
3.	-JAREN HANSEN, Parma, ID					24-2.5
4.	-TOM THOMPSON, St. John the Baptist, West Islip, NY	23-9.5
5.	-CURTIS PORTER, Huguenot, Richmond, VA			22-7
6.	-TROY TRICE, Glen Mills, Concordville, PA			22-5.25

7. -BRENDAN FALCONER, York, PA 22-5.25; 8. -JERMAINE BLUE, Penfield, NY 22-1;
9. -MAURICE BRACEY-TAYLOR, University City, San Diego, CA 21-10.25;
10. -HARRY SYLVESTRE, Montreal, Quebec, CANADA 21-6.75; 11. -ONAJE ROBINSON,
Gaithersburg, VA 21-4; 12. -GREGORY HENLEY, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 21-3.25;
13. **DANTE PALMER, Baltimore, MD 21-1.5; 14. *ARCHIE WHITE, John Marshall,
Cleveland, OH 20-9.25; 15. *DAMION JOYNER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY
20-5.5; no mark: -KRISTOPHER JEFFERSON, Hammond, Columbia, MD.

		Triple Jump
1.	*ROBERT HOWARD, Shea, Pawtucket, RI				49-11
	(F, 47-8.5,  47-7.75, 43-11.25, F, 49-11)
	(1993 US Leader)
2.	-ERIK CLINTON, Hope. Providence, RI				49-10.5
	(F, 47-9.75, 47-7.25, 46-3.5,   F, 49-10.5)
3.	-CHRIS AIKENS, Muhlenburg, Laureldale, PA			49-3.75
4.	-JAHEZ SALAHUDDIN, Schenectady, NY				47-10.5
5.	-SEAN ARCHER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			46-10
6.	-WILLIAM MC DUFFIE, Hoke County, Raeford, NC		46-1.5

7. *KAWAN LOVELACE, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY 45-11.75; 8. *JEFF MILLER,
Morrisville-Eaton, Morrisville, NY 45-7.25; 9. -ONAJE ROBINSON, Gaithersburg,
MD 45-6.5; 10. -MARC SWEET, Sidney, NY 44-3.5; 11. **VAN KHOA PHUNG,
St. Laurent, Quebec, CANADA 43-4.5; 12. -SEBASTIAN DAVIS, Spring Valley,
Columbia, SC 42-7.5; 13. -JERMAINE BLUE, Penfield, NY 40-9.5; no mark: SHELTON
MALONE, Cox, Virginia Beach, VA.

		Shot Put
1.	-TYRONE GARLAND, Matawan, Aberdeen, NJ			61-11.5
	(61-11.5, 60-9.5, 60-4, 61-4.75, 60-1, 61-7.5)
	(GARLAND is 1993 US leader: 62-4)
2.	-CHAD YENCHESKY, De Pere, WI					61-3
3.	-TYSON LINGENFELTER, Upland, CA				60-8
4.	*JERRY INGRAM, Harrison County, Cynthiana, KY		59-5.75
5.	-CHRIS LIMBERG, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY		54-10.5
6.     **LOUIS GORMAN, Bridgeton, NJ				54-7.5

7. -ROBERT TRESP, Sweet Home, Amherst, NY 54-0; 8. -ROBERT GRIECO, Medford, MA
53-7.75; 9. -BRIAN MORRIS, Glendale, AZ 53-3; 10. -SHANNON RODDEN, Sun Valley,
Monroe, NC 52-8.25; 11. -MIKE VOIGHT, Klamath Falls, OR 52-8; 12. **RAY WILKS,
Bridgeton, NJ 52-2.75; 13. -BRENT SMITH, Brookline, MA 52-0.5; 14. *ROMEL
CURETON, Malcolm X. Shabazz, Newark, NJ 51-4.5; 15. -BRIAN KERWIN, Spring
Valley, Columbia, SC 51-0; 16. -ILYA LEVY, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC 50-9.25;
17. -JAMES GARNHAM, Sweet Home, Amherst, NY 49-8.25; 18. -COREY LYONS,
Forestville, MD 48-0.5; 19. -VICTOR WUESCHINSKI, Dover, PA 47-1.75; no mark:
-JAMAL DIXON-HAWKINS, Glen Burnie, MD.

		Pentathlon
1.	-DARIUS PEMBERTON, Hackensack, NJ				4120
	(7.36, 23-3.25, 42-10.75, 6-10.75, 2:52.35)
	(Meet and National record -though it was held over 3 days
	 because of the snow storm - previous: BRIAN KELLEY,
	 Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA, 1990: 4011 points)
2.	-SHELTON MALONE, Cox, Virginia Beach, VA			3978
	(23-7.25, 6-7; #3 all-time)
3.	-JAMES GARNHAM, Sweet Home, Amherst, NY			3709
	(52-9.5, 6-6; #8 all-time)
4.	*JAMES COOK, ?, Kennebunk, ME					3637
	(51-4.5)
5.	-TYRIN PRINCE, Bakersfield, CA				3493
6.	-MO WARREN, West Palm Beach, FL				3469

7. -HAKIM SMITH, ?, Newark, NJ 3457; 8. *LAR EDSTROM, Tech, Brooklyn, NY 3374;
9. -TARIK BROOKS, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 3365; 10. -BRIAN MILLER, Portville, NY
3355; 11. *GREGORY JOHNSTON, Kirkland, Quebec, CANADA 3187; 12. -DARIUS COOK,
Rye, NY 3095; 13. *TIM MC MURRAY, Glens Falls, NY 2929; 14. -CHARLIE AMBROULT,
Stoneham, MA 2803; 15. -JOHN SENA, Linthicum, MD 2709; abandon. -RYAN
THERIAULT, Cheyenne, North Las Vegas, CA (7.65) 2939, *ROBERT WEIGHALL,
Highlands, Bakersfield, CA 2604, -TOM WISE, Grove City, PA 2597, -DULAYNE
MORGAN, Elizabeth, NJ 2496, *JOSH GLEASON, Redmond, WA, -BRIAN NIMPHIUS, South
Lake, TX 2477, *MIKE GRAY, Bolingbrook, IL 2351, *STEPHEN MIGNANO, Staten
Island, NY 2232, -MARK DOANE, Mechanicsville, VA 1818, -TOM WARREN, Cumberland,
RI 1738.


Return to Top

Email | About