MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Nike Indoor Classic
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio
1999-03-14

results from nationalscholastic.org
Mar 14, 1999
	The Nike Indoor Classic                       
     French Field House, Ohio State University - Sat 03/13/99 to Sun 03/14/99 
 
       GIRLS 
  
                                60 Meter Dash 
         1 **Alexis Joyce  Washington, Denver, CO   7.29 USL  
  (Sophomore Class Record; prior, Joyce, 7.30, 20Feb99) (#3 A-T)  
         2 **Lauryn Williams  Rochester Area, PA         7.48 
  (= #14 A-T)    
         3    -Tiarra Jones  Cass Tech, Detroit, MI               7.55    
         4 **Ara Towns   Bethel, Hampton, Va                7.65    
         5   -Chika Onyebuchi  Martin, Arlington, Tx                7.73    
         6   *Hyleas Fountain  Central Dauphin East, Harrisburg, PA    7.82    
 
Semi-Finals 
  Heat 1: 1. **Williams 7.53; 2. **Towns 7.68; 3. Boone 7.78; 3. Uzoaga 7.78; 5. 
Allen 7.87; 6. Ejaife 7.96. 
  Heat 2: 1. -Jones 7.67; 2. *Fountain 7.71; 3. Twiggs 7.71;  4. Gee 7.79; 5. 
Burroughs 7.85; 6. Mastrangelo 8.06. 
  Heat 3: 1. **Joyce 7.34; 2. -Onyebuchi 7.65; 3. Harvey 7.84; 4. Davenport 7.86; 
5. Christian 8.06; 6. Nelson 8.12. 
 
Preliminaries  
  Heat 1:  : 1. Joyce 7.43; 2. Michelle A Nelson, Atholton Hs-Md 8.07; 3. Andrea 
M Llewellyn, Unattached 8.09; 4.  Valerie M Lasko, Ursuline Academy Hs-Oh 8.29; 
5. Stephanie C Basler, Walton  Verona Hs-Ky 8.64. 
  Heat 2:  : 1. Jones 7.72; 2. Burroughs 7.89; 3. Cassandra Broffitt, South Lakes 
Hs-Va 8.16; 4. Akilah  A Washington, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 8.24. 
  Heat 3:  : 1. Rashida Twiggs, Bishop McDEVITT Hs-Pa 7.64; 2. Ngozi  
 Uzoaga, George W. Westinghouse-PA 7.81; 3. Rachelle S Boone, Booker T.  
 Washington-VA 7.86; 4. Ese Ejaife, Brighton Hs-Ny 7.89; 5. Jenny Zangara,  
 Ottawa Hills Hs-Oh 8.34. 
  Heat 4:  : 1. Williams 7.64; 2. Ann C  Harvey, Atlee Hs-Va 8.04; 3. Charletta 
Warren, H.D. Woodson Hs-Dc 8.29. 
  Heat 5:  : 1. Onyebuchi 7.72; 2. Jacqueline L Allen, Old Mill Senior High-MD 
7.84; 3. Lashawn L Gee, Dinwiddie Hs-Va 7.92;  4. Stephanie Kuhfusz, Ruben S. 
Ayala Hs-Ca 8.41. 
  Heat 6:  : 1. Towns 7.64; 2. Fountain 7.72; 3. Jane Christian, Suffield Hs-Ct 
7.99; 4. Jaye C Davis,  Edmondson Westside Hs-Md 8.22; 5. Kim Harris, Shaker 
Heights Hs-Oh 8.28; 6.  Jennifer M Grimm, Watkins Memorial Hs-Oh 8.30. 
  Heat 7:  : 1. Terri V Davenport, C.D. Hylton Hs-Va 7.84; 2. Melissa  
 Mastrangelo, Nazareth Academy-PA 8.24; 3. Cliffanie Engram, Pelham Hs-Al 8.46. 
 
                                200 Meter Dash 
         1   **Lauryn Williams  Rochester Area , PA         25.06    
         2     -Tiarra Jones  Cass Tech, Detroit, MI               25.20    
         3 ***La Tosha Jollet  Mumford , Detroit, MI               25.30    
         4     *Sheena Johnson  Gar-Field , Woodbridge, VA             25.57    
         5     -Moushami Robinson Brookhaven, Columbus, OH      25.62    
         6     -Chika Onyebuchi  Martin , Arlington, TX                26.10  
   
 Preliminaries  
Heat 1: 1. Onyebuchi 25.52; 2. Kellie L Wells, James River Hs-Va 26.19; 3. Akua S 
Soadwa, Beaumont Hs-Oh 26.80; 4. Jennifer M Grimm, Watkins Memorial Hs-Oh 27.04; 
5. Emily Alspaugh, Unattached 27.38. 
Heat 2: 1. Jollet 25.49; 2. Williams 25.57; 3. Terri V Davenport, C.D. Hylton Hs- 
Va 26.32; 4.  Je'Tonya Govan, H.D. Woodson Hs-Dc 27.35; 5. Joie Sciremammano, 
Brighton Hs-Ny 28.30. 
Heat 3: 1. Rachelle S Boone, Booker T. Washington-VA 26.35; 2.  Akilah A 
Washington, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 26.48; 3. Tysha Colon, H.D.  Woodson Hs-Dc 
26.62; 4. Shamika Griffin, Fairmount Heights Hs-Md 26.69. 
Heat 4: 1. Robinson 25.40; 2.Jones 25.50; 3. Angka Morris, Mercy Hs-Mi 26.12; 4.  
 Melanie A Williams, Southfield Hs-Mi 26.18; 5. Keosha S Sanders, Brook Point  
 Hs-Va 26.19; 6. Cristal Clarke, T.C. Williams-VA 26.75. 
Heat 5: 1. Cassy Richards, Winchester-Thurston PA 25.64; 2. Camethia  Baker, 
Dover Hs-De 25.70; 3. Lauren Richard, Shaker Heights Hs-Oh 26.37; 4.  Andrea M 
Llewellyn, Unattached 26.51. 
Heat 6: 1. Johnson 25.22; 2. Nicole D Vann, Menchville Hs-Va 25.60; 3. Lakeasha R 
Dudley, Bayside Hs-Va 26.07; 4. Ngozi  Uzoaga, George W. Westinghouse-PA 26.67; 
5. Brittany N Scales, Caesar Rodney  Hs-De 26.96; 6. Ameena Smith, Booker T. 
Washington-VA 27.56. 
 
                                400 Meter Run 
         1    -Nakiya Johnson  Ayala, Chino, CA         54.74  
         2 **Christy Fairley  Georges County, Lucedale, MS           55.23  
         3    -Faith Rein   Centreville , Clifton, VA           55.78  
         4   *Kori Hamilton  St. Lucy's, Glendora,, CA            56.12  
         5    -Moushami Robinson Brookhaven, Columbus, OH      56.22  
         6  **Colleen Ladden  Archbishop Wood, Warminster, PA      57.75  
  
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Rein 55.91; 2. Angka Morris, Mercy  Hs-Mi 59.34; 3. Amber N Wilson, 
T.C. Williams-VA 1:00.61; 4. Julie M Tyo,  Suffield Hs-Ct 1:03.12; 5. Sarah 
Adams, Centerville Hs-Oh 1:03.56. 
Heat 2: 1. Fairley 56.84; 2. Elizabeth Bayne, Kecoughian Hs-Va 58.74; 3. Morgan B 
Cephas, Central Hs-Pa 59.52; 4. Tre'nace  Elliott, Chesapeake-VA 59.83; 5. Kristy 
Doody, Pittsford Mendon Hs-Ny 59.84;  6. Emily Alspaugh, Unattached 1:01.98. 
Heat 3: 1. Tara Halls, Sarnia Athletics Hs-On 58.14; 2. Renee Clarke, T.C.  
 Williams-VA 58.68; 3. Althea Thomas, Pelham Hs-Al 59.17; 4. Antoinette Gorham,  
 Passaic Hs-Nj 59.54; 5. Colleen Doody, Pittsford Mendon Hs-Ny 59.79. 
Heat 4: 1. Hamilton  57.20; 2. Teresa Frierson,  Beaumont Hs-Oh 58.51; 3. Tiffany 
Smith, Wilson-Long Beach-CA 59.26; 4. Melanie  A Williams, Southfield Hs-Mi 
1:00.38; 5. Brooke Robinson, Belleville Hs-Mi  1:00.71; 6. Tara B Witmer, 
Broadneck Hs-Md 1:01.18. 
Heat 5: 1. Devenn Hamilton, Bethel Hs-Va 58.47; 2. Kellie L Wells, James  River 
Hs-Va 59.89; 3. Jennifer E Maline, Hempfield Area Sr H-Pa 1:00.87; 4.  Katrina 
Graves, Ballard Hs-Ky 1:01.99; 5. Amy B Gediman, Midlothian Hs-Va  1:02.26; 6. 
Veronica Callaway, Wilson-Long Beach-CA 1:03.11. 
Heat 6: 1. Johnson 56.53; 2. Ladden 57.99; 3. Shamika Griffin, Fairmount Heights 
Hs-Md  59.37; 4. Jessica M Jennings, H.D. Woodson Hs-Dc 59.45; 5. Samantha 
Murillo, Davie County Hs-Nc 59.81. 
Heat 7: 1. Robinson 57.63; 2. Nyeara  Mobley, Penncrest High-PA 58.87; 3. Jodi 
Reid, Penncrest High-PA 1:00.76; 4.  Nene Owunvanne, Brighton Hs-Ny 1:00.77; 5. 
Bentley Eskridge, Pennwood Hs-Pa  1:00.79; 6. Najah Howard, Detroit Northern-MI 
1:01.09. 
Heat 8: 1. Jamillah Bowman, Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi 58.97; 2. Courtney Harring,  
 Sutherland-NY 1:00.70; 3. Kia Johnson, Clarence Hs-Ny 1:01.24; 4. Carrie I  
 Roberts, Livonia Central Hs-Ny 1:01.42; 5. Kiesha M Spight, Martin Luther Kng  
 Jr Hs-M 1:01.52; 6. Gina Mazzone, Magnificat Hs-Oh 1:05.52. 
 
                                800 Meter Run 
         1      -Sharon O'Connor Mt Vernon , Alexandria, VA          2:17.43   
         2     *Ruby Jackson  Chester , PA                 2:17.88   
         3      -Kim Jordan  Collinwood, Cleveland, OH            2:18.52   
         4 ***Rodgers, Danielle Penn Wood , Lansdale, PA              2:19.33   
         5      -Cicely Campbell  Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH             2:19.44   
         6      -Adenah Sledge  Peabody , Pittsburgh, PA               2:19.57  
 
7. Tessa R Cendejas, Ruben S. Ayala Hs-Ca 2:19.85; 8. Lauren Hogan, Saratoga-NY 
2:20.06; 9. Kameisha D Bennett Meadowdale Hs-Oh 2:20.47; 10. Caitlin Phillips, 
Magnificat Hs-Oh 2:20.63; 11.  Jennifer Sauer, S. Oldham Hs-Ky 2:21.21; 12. 
Hillary Edmondson, Sarnia  Athletics Hs-On 2:21.39; 13. Erin O'Doherty, Upper 
Darby Hs-Pa 2:21.76; 14.  Bev Whelan, Agincourt Hs-Ont 2:21.82; 15. Jennifer E 
Maline, Hempfield Area Sr H-Pa 2:22.27; 16. Holly Phoenix, Leaside Hs-Canada 
2:22.74; 17. Jordan  Wagenseller, Ballard Hs-Ky 2:23.33; 18. Jennifer E Teahan, 
Canton Hs-Ma  2:23.83; 19. Tara Halls, Sarnia Athletics Hs-On 2:24.23; 20. Brooke 
Patterson,  Lancaster Hs-Oh 2:24.26; 21. Nicole E Jones, Oxon Hill Hs-Md 2:24.58; 
22. Allison P Jochum, Clarence Hs-Ny 2:24.72; 23. Kelly Faircloth, Unattached  
2:24.75; 24. Kristin Jenco, Perkiomen Valley Hs-Pa 2:25.14; 25. Carin B  Miller, 
Chantilly Hs-Va 2:25.36; 26. Shannon L Vesey, Martin Luther Kng Jr  Hs-M 2:25.50; 
27. Laurel L Askea, Centreville Hs-Va 2:25.87; 28. Krisitn M  Reedy, Bethel Hs-Va 
2:25.89; 29. Shannon Mc Conville, Magnificat Hs-Oh  2:26.19; 30. Erin Goddard, 
Clarence Hs-Ny 2:27.52; 31. Johanna B Allen,  Potomac Senior Hs-Va 2:27.63; 32. 
Yasmin H Fields, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 2:28.23;  33. Laurie M Yarger, Chantilly Hs-Va 
2:28.86; 34. Gorgeous Harper, William  Penn Hs-Pa 2:29.12; 35. Racheal G Albert, 
Whetstone Hs-Oh 2:29.16; 36. Althea  Thomas, Pelham Hs-Al 2:29.30; 37. Imani I 
Williams, Southfield Hs-Mi 2:30.12;  38. Julie M Tyo, Suffield Hs-Ct 2:31.30; 39. 
Najah Howard, Detroit Northern-MI  2:32.19; 40. Meredith Hill, Reynoldsburg 
2:32.37; 41. Katherine G Beck,  Uniontown Lake Hs-Oh 2:42.15. 
 
                                  1 Mile Run 
          1   -Katie Hotchkiss  Mission San Jose, Fremont, CA      4:56.67  
          2   *Kathryn Lyman  Central, Cheyenne, WY     4:59.53  
          3   -Sheila Klick  Archbishop Prendergast, Drexel Hill, PA  5:01.97  
          4   -Jennifer Handley  Barrie Central, Ontario, CANADA     5:05.34  
          5   -Erin Sims   Pascagoula, MS             5:06.24  
          6  *Hillary Edmondson Sarnia, Ontario, CANADA      5:08.06  
 
 7. Sharon M O'Connor, Mount Vernon Hs-Va 5:09.87; 8. Carre L Joyce,  Summerville 
Hs-Sc 5:10.14; 9. Danielle Coon, Saratoga-NY 5:10.93; 10. Kristin  Jumer, 
Centerville Hs-Oh 5:11.78; 11. Katie Markopolous, Saratoga-NY 5:11.93; 12. 
Kristin Price, Penn-Trafford Hs-Pa 5:11.99; 13. Nicole M Gurnicz, Ruben S. Ayala 
Hs-Ca 5:12.51; 14. Allison Sauer, S. Oldham Hs-Ky 5:12.52; 15. Bev  Whelan, 
Agincourt Hs-Ont 5:14.12; 16. Maureen Mc Candless, Nazareth Academy-PA 5:17.45; 
17. Colleen A Winzeler, Blue Valley Northwest-KS 5:18.20; 18.  Brittney B Mensen, 
Alexander Hs-Ga 5:22.15; 19. Dionne D Evand, Garfield Hs-Va  5:24.18; 20. Beth 
Reed, Hewitt Trussville-AL 5:28.89; 21. Vonnie H Downine,  Beaumont Hs-Oh 
5:29.58; 22. Virginia L Coindreau, Georgetown Hs-Tx 5:30.58; 23. Aaryn T Munson, 
Ballard Hs-Ky 5:33.14; 24. Randy A Buzzell, Middletown  Hs-Md 5:35.80. 
 
                                  2 Mile Run 
        1       -Courtney Baird  Helix, La Mesa, CA                 10:45.62   
        2****Reckman, Nikki  Sarnia, Ontario, CANADA      10:53.37   
        3       -Lyndsi Gay  Reynoldsburg, OH           11:01.47   
        4      *Josianne Lauber  Oxford Area , PA            11:15.21   
        5      *Lindsey Jochum  Clarence, NY                11:15.79   
        6  ***Meaghan Hyckie  Leaside, Ontario, CANADA           11:17.99   
  
7. Lindsay A Nemastil, Beaumont Hs-Oh 11:19.06; 8. Marne E Smiley, Stevenson Hs- 
Mi  11:19.10; 9. Jenni E Fitzgerald, Stevenson Hs-Mi 11:23.04; 10. Linsey E 
Lawless, Georgetown Hs-Tx 11:24.75; 11. Katie Sloan, Glen Burnie Hs-Md  11:24.88; 
12. Alisha M Little, East Burke HS 11:26.99; 13. Jinny B Hanifan,  Anthony Wayne 
Hs-Oh 11:28.22; 14. Teresa A Kamleiter, Waldron Hs-In 11:28.90;  15. Katie M 
Danyko, Stevenson Hs-Mi 11:30.88; 16. Shannon P Saunders,  Jefferson Forest-VA 
11:33.81; 17. Rachel C Campbell, Stevenson Hs-Mi 11:42.11;  18. Cara J Nichols, 
Bowling Green Hs-Ky 11:46.10; 19. Jen Klier, Clarence  Hs-Ny 11:49.77; 20. 
Courtney K Braun, Penfield Hs-Ny 11:53.44; 21. Alexandra Leader, Langley-VA 
11:57.79; 22. Emily Hernandez, Northtrop Hs-In 12:10.28; 23. Kari J Mc Carty, 
North Hagerstown-MD 12:12.31; 24. Erin M Nehus, Gallia  Academy-OH 12:13.60; 25. 
Erin L Bajornas, Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh 12:26.67; 26.  Jennifer Hollinger, Kent 
Roosevelt-OH 12:39.91; - Jennifer C Handley, Barrie Central Coll-On DNF. 
 
                            60 Meter High Hurdles 
        1     -Perdita Felicien  Pineridge, CANADA            8.36    
        2    *Sheena Johnson  Gar-Field , Woodbridge, VA             8.42   #5 A-T 
        3    -Jerkita Mc Clorin  Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 8.46   #7 A-T 
        4    *Jihan Trone  Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, AL       8.58    
        5    *Christina Estrict  Collinwood, Cleveland, OH            8.61    
        6  **La Tasha Pharr  North Rowan, Spencer, NC           8.63    
  (Soph Class Record; prior 8.71, Brandy Hogan, Perry HS,  
 Pittsburgh, PA, 1998,  
  
Semi-Finals 
Heat 1: 1. Estrict 8.67; 2. Pharr 8.73; 3. Kielsak 8.91; 4.Bynum 9.24; 5. Stone 
9.32; 6.Logan 9.89. 
Heat 2: 1. Johnson 8.58; 2. Felicien 8.63; 3. King 8.70; 4.Wilkes 8.87; 5. Lurry,  
8.90; 6. Mc Coy 9.11. 
Heat 3: 1. Mc Clorin 8.47; 2. Trone 8.67; 3. Hogan 8.69; 4. Mayo 8.87; 5. Bethel 
9.01; 6. Sanders 10.22. 
 
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Mc Clorin 8.47; 2. Pharr 8.85; 3. Nikki Kielsak, Webster Hs-Ny 8.99; 
4.  Samaunb R Islam, Maury Hs-Va 9.24; 5. Cheridi Ryan, Fairfield Union Hs-Oh  
9.98; 6. Lindsey W Biddle, Ursuline Academy Hs-Oh 10.01. 
Heat 2: 1. LaKisha L Mayo, Glasgow Hs-De 8.83; 2. Antoinette Wilkes, Palm Beach 
Lakes-FL 8.87; 3. Lashawn L Gee, Dinwiddie Hs-Va 9.14; 4. Danielle  Bobo, 
Pennwood Hs-Pa 9.39. 
Heat 3: 1. Johnson 8.91; 2. Jasmine Bynum, Smiley Hs-Co 9.00; 3. Tareul Lurry, 
Palm Beach Lakes-FL 9.04; 4. Kia L Wells,  Lawrence Central Hs-In 9.56; 5. 
Sherina M Hibbler, Booker T. Washington-VA 9.63. 
Heat 4: 1. Brandi L Hogan, Perry Traditional Acad-PA 8.88; 2.  LaTasha R Mc Coy, 
Hampton Hs-Va 8.96; 3. Lisa M Cowdrey, Pinckney Hs-Mi 9.17;  4. Shannon Kelley, 
Northtrop Hs-In 9.54; 5. Ashley Carroll, Powers Catholic  Hs-Mi 9.85; 6. Collen 
Donnelly, Nazareth Academy-PA 10.26. 
Heat 5: 1. Molly Logan, Pennwood Hs-Pa 8.66; 2. Alyssa N Aiken,  Chantilly Hs-Va 
9.14; 3. Alayna M Miller, Donevan Col. Inst, On-Can 9.19; 4.  Ameena Smith, 
Booker T. Washington-VA 9.75; 5. Nakia Shepherd, Dunbar Sr.  Hs-Wdc 10.13. 
Heat 6: 1. Tamisha King, Pebblebrook-GA 8.75; 2. Trone 8.88; 3. DeAndra M Price, 
T.C. Williams-VA 9.60; 4.  Hannah B Rufener, Smithville Hs-Oh 10.05. 
Heat 7: 1. Estrict 8.73; 2. Keosha S Sanders, Brook Point Hs-Va 8.95; 3. Dana 
Bethel, Mission Viejo-CA 9.04; 4.  Brittany L Lott, Hurricane Hs-Ut 9.64; 5. Amy 
E Merrill, St. Michaels-NM  10.12. 
Heat 8: 1. Felicien 8.50; 2. Chanda L Powell, Cresset Christian Acad-NC 9.13; 3. 
Trell A Frye, Irmo Hs-Sc 9.34; 4.  Selena Johnson, Pennwood Hs-Pa 10.04; 5. 
Caitlin Ramsey, Great Valley Hs-Pa 10.12. 
Heat 9: 1. Kandace Stone, Collinwood Hs-Oh 9.33; 2. Michelle E Hart,  Bishop DJ 
O'Connell-Va 9.72; 3. Joi N Hall, Westerville South Hs-Oh 10.03; 4.  Yocasta 
Garcia, Passaic Hs-Nj 10.13; - Dalanda E Jackson, Shaker Heights Hs-Oh DQ. 
 
                           4x55 Shuttle Hurdle Meter Relay 
                    1  Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL        32.02  
                    2  Penn Wood , Lansdale, PA               32.48  
                    3  William Penn , Philadelphia, PA          33.86  
 
                              4x200 Meter Relay 
                   1  Wilson, Long Beach, CA          1:40.04 USL = #10 A-T 
                   2  Bethel , Hampton, VA                 1:41.41  
                   3  Bayside , Virginia Beach, VA               1:42.79  
                   4  Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL        1:42.84  
                   5  William Penn , Philadelphia, PA          1:43.64  
                   6  Penn Wood , Lansdale, PA               1:44.88  
 
7. Chester Hs-Pa 1:45.14; 8. Collinwood Hs-Oh 1:45.36;  9. H.D. Woodson Hs-Dc 
1:45.69; 10. Penncrest High-PA 1:46.13; 11. T.C.  Williams-VA 1:46.16; 12. LC 
Bird Hs-Va 1:46.63; 13. Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi  1:47.16; 14. Shaker Heights Hs-Oh 
1:48.70; - Thomas Worthington Hs-Oh DNF. 
 
    4x400 Meter Relay  
                  1 Wilson, Long Beach, CA         3:45.35 USL #6 A-T 
                  2 Stevenson, Stone Mountain, Ga             3:54.02 
                  3 Bethel , Hampton, VA                 3:54.79 
                  4 Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH              3:58.00 
                  5 Chester , PA                  3:58.12 
                  6 Menchville , Newport News, VA            3:58.13 
  
7. Wilson-Long Beach-CA "B" 4:00.88; 8. William Penn Hs-Pa  4:02.88; 9. T.C. 
Williams-VA 4:03.27; 10. Pennwood Hs-Pa 4:04.41; 11.  Pittsford Mendon Hs-Ny 
4:05.19; 12. Nazareth Academy-PA 4:05.50; 13. Chantilly Hs-Va 4:07.31; 14. 
Collinwood Hs-Oh 4:09.46; 15. Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi  4:10.67; 16. Archbishop Wood 
Hs-Pa 4:10.88; 17. Conestoga Hs-Pa 4:11.32; 18.  Clarence Hs-Ny 4:12.35; 19. 
Upper Darby Hs-Pa 4:12.94; 20. Shaker Heights  Hs-Oh 4:15.84; 21. Lewistown Hs-Il 
4:26.50; 22. Uniontown Lake Hs-Oh 4:45.94. 
 
                              4x800 Meter Relay 
                  1 Thomas Jefferson , Alexandria, VA      9:23.05 
                  2 Central , Philadelphia, PA                9:36.83 
                  3 Conestoga , PA               9:36.97 
                  4 William Penn , Philadelphia, PA          9:38.14 
                  5 Upper Darby , PA             9:38.45 
                  6 Kecoughian , Hampton, VA             9:40.08 
  
7. Northtrop Hs-In 9:46.97; 8. Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi  9:57.97; 9. Walter Johnson 
Hs-Md 10:00.29; 10. Magnificat Hs-Oh 10:01.13; 11.  Chantilly Hs-Va 10:01.52; 12. 
Ridgewood Hs-Nj 10:02.73; 13. Alden Central  Hs-Ny 10:03.64; 14. Ballard Hs-Ky 
10:04.14; 15. Thomas Dale Hs-Va 10:09.20;  16. Centerville Hs-Oh 10:09.98; 17. 
Langley-VA 10:15.71; 18. S. Oldham Hs-Ky  10:17.45. 
 
                           1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay 
                  1 Wilson, Long Beach, CA         4:01.61 USL # 5 A-T 
                  2 Collinwood, Cleveland, OH             4:05.93 
                  3 William Penn , Philadelphia, PA          4:11.32 
                  4 Kearns, UT                   4:11.59 
                  5 Northtrop, Ft. Wayne, IN              4:12.98 
                  6 Bethel , Hampton, VA                 4:13.10 
  
7. Menchville Hs-Va 4:13.54; 8. Bayside Hs-Va 4:15.37; 9.  Penncrest High-PA 
4:17.62; 10. Wilson-Long Beach-CA "B" 4:20.66; 11. Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi 4:24.27; 
12. Potomac Senior Hs-Va 4:25.43; 13. Penfield Hs-Ny  4:27.44; 14. Webster Hs-Ny 
4:29.91; 15. Ballard Hs-Ky 4:31.99; 16. Archbishop  Carroll Hs-Dc 4:38.10; 17. 
Fairfax-VA 4:46.65. 
 
                               Distance Medley Relay 
                   1 Thomas Jefferson , Alexandria, VA      12:06.43  = USL 
                   2 Saratoga,                     12:11.32  
                   3 Archbishop Prendergast, Drexel Hill, PA   12:14.76  
                   4 Centerville, OH             12:35.99  
                   5  Clarence, NY                 12:36.69  
                   6 Penfield , NY                 12:51.01  
  
7. Walter Johnson Hs-Md 12:52.87; 8.  Conestoga Hs-Pa 12:53.50; 9. Ridgewood Hs- 
Nj 12:57.55; 10. Central Hs-Pa  12:58.02; 11. Clarence Hs-Ny "B" 13:03.59; 12. 
Langley-VA 13:13.02; 13. Ann  Arbor Youth Tc-Mi 13:15.84; 14. Pennwood Hs-Pa 
13:16.84; 15. Penncrest High-PA 13:54.95. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                  High Jump  
           1     *Hyleas Fountain Central Dauphin East, Harrisburg, PA 5'11.50 
         5-3.75    5-5.75 5-7.75    5-9.75    5-11.5      6-1.5 
        [   P   O    O      XO        O          XXX] 
           2     *Christina Estrict Collinwood , Cleveland, OH   5'09.75 
        [   O            O       XXO        O         XXX               ] 
           3   **DesireeJones  Wilmington , OH        5'07.75 
           4 ***Stepanie Linz  Okemos , MI            5'07.75 
           5 ***Shannon O'Hagan Sarnia, CANADA    5'05.75 
           6   **Jennifer Nelms  Centreville , Clifton, VA      5'05.75 
  
7. DelRhea L Godwin, Glen Burnie  Hs-Md 1.62m (5-03.75); 7. Jamie T Ostrov, 
Maclay Hs-Fl 1.62m (5-03.75); 9.  Bridget Kozy, Ottawa Hills Hs-Oh 1.62m (5- 
03.75); 9. Cheryl Burdick, Ramsey Hs-Nj 1.62m (5-03.75); 11. Takeithia S Jordan, 
Garfield Hs-Va 1.62m (5-03.75);  11. Stephanie M Kuehne, Dulaney Hs-Md 1.62m (5- 
03.75); 11. Stephanie S  Goettsch, Ahst Hs-Ia 1.62m (5-03.75); No Height: - 
Brittany L Lott, Hurricane Hs-Ut , Janelle Wright, Topeka Hs-Ks ,Lauren A Bolte, 
Mercersburg Academy-PA ,Krystle R Moss, Thomas Jefferson Hs-Va ,Kalyn N Byers, 
Clarinda Hs-Io  ,April E Phillips, Fraser Hs-Mi ,Joann K Jackson, Millbrook Hs-Nc 
,Angela Sparks, McAULEY Hs-Oh ,Becky A Bullard, Perkiomen Valley  Hs-Pa ,Nicole R 
Carter, West Jessamine-KY ,Laura C Schatz, Whetstone  Hs-Oh ,Diana M Mobley, 
Sprinfield Hs-Oh ,Rachel Dailey, Fairfax-VA  ,Christina Shaffer, Lancaster Hs-Oh. 
                                   
Pole Vault  
           1     *Chelo Canino  Bloomingdale , Valrico, FL    10'11.50 
                     8-11.75    9-5.75    9-11.75    10-5.5    10-11.5    11-6.25 
          [  O             O            O             O            O          XXX] 
           2      -Lori Tvarkunas  Glenelg , MD           10'05.50 
           3      -Jamie Walker  Paschal, Ft. Worth, TX        10'05.50 
           4      -Jodi Tarasewicz Park , Cottage Grove, MN            10'05.50 
           4   **Emily Tharpe  McDowell , Erie, PA         10'05.50 
           6      -Deanna Shuler  W.T.Dwyer , Palm Beach Gardens, FL     10'05.50 
 
 7. Elaine L Drevitson, Deltona Hs-Fl 3.19m (10-05.50); 8.  Natalie Dye, 
Middletown Hs-Md 3.04m (9-11.75); 9. Ashley Carroll, Powers  Catholic Hs-Mi 2.89m 
(9-05.75); 9. Meghan A Mc Kenzie, Pickerington Hs-Oh  2.89m (9-05.75); 11. Laura 
H Rosenberger, State College Area Hs-Pa 2.89m (9-05.75); 12. April Banks, T.C. 
Williams-VA 2.89m (9-05.75); 13. Jennifer M  Wolbrink, Pinckney Hs-Mi 2.74m (8- 
11.75); 13. Mary K Wood, Lincoln Community  Hs-Il 2.74m (8-11.75); 13. Marcelle 
VanYahres, Charlottesville Hs-Va 2.74m (8-11.75); 13. Meghan N Walsh, Havre De 
Grace Hs-Md 2.74m (8-11.75); 17.  Michelle Ezzie, Upper Darby Hs-Pa 2.59m (8-06); 
17. Lyndsey Greene, Pittsford  Mendon Hs-Ny 2.59m (8-06); 17. Danielle L Taylor, 
Cox Hs-Va 2.59m (8-06); 17.  Andrea Lopez, Thomas Jefferson Hs-Va 2.59m (8-06); 
17. Kelly D Fisher, Hickory  Hs-Va 2.59m (8-06); 17. Kimberly A Fogarty, Hendrick 
Hudson Hs-Ny 2.59m (8-06); 23. Elizabeth D Kittredge, Thomas Worthington Hs-Oh 
2.44m (8-0); 23.  Nancy D Miller, Penfield Hs-Ny 2.44m (8-0); 23. Jacquelin R 
Munyan, Fairfax-VA 2.44m (8-0); 23. Jen E Mehall, McDowell Hs-Pa 2.44m (8-0); No 
Height: - Breann Smith, Ann  Arbor Youth Tc-Mi ; - Jen Morris, Cedar Cliff Hs-Pa; 
- Brittany D Tesla,  North Hagerstown-MD. 
 
 
                                  Long Jump  
        1       -Antoinette Wilkes Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 19'08.00 
          [19-5.25  19-0     F        18-5   19-1.5   19-8]  
        2        -Tamisha King            Pebblebrook, Mableton, GA  19'04.00 
          [18-10.5   F     18-9.75   F        19-4       F] 
        3        -Brittany Hedgepeth      Lake Michigan Catholic, St. Joseph, MI 18'10.75 
        4        *Lyn Harris             Christiana, Newark, DE   18'09.00 
        5        -Yolanda Thompson      West Potomac , Alexandria, VA    18'04.25 
        6        -Randi Chapman          Northern, Durha, NC   18'02.25 
  
7. Zakiya F  Harris, Perry Hs-Oh 5.53m (18-01.75); 8. Lashawn L Gee, Dinwiddie 
Hs-Va 5.53m (18-01.75); 9. Dana Bethel, Mission Viejo-CA 5.52m (18-01.50); 10. 
Trell A Frye, Irmo Hs-Sc 5.44m (17-10.25); 11. Ann C  Harvey, Atlee Hs-Va 5.39m 
(17-08.25); 12. Stephanie Kuhfusz, Ruben S. Ayala Hs-Ca 5.37m (17-07.50); 13. 
Katie DePuy, Greece Olympia Hs-Ny  5.33m (17-06); 14. Brandi L Hogan, Perry 
Traditional Acad-PA 5.32m (17-05.50); 15. Keosha S Sanders, Brook Point Hs-Va 
5.30m (17-04.75);  16. Tandra M Foster, Jefferson Hs-In 5.28m (17-04); 17. 
Rebekah Diehl,  Lancaster Hs-Oh 5.26m (17-03.25); 18. Jerkita Mc Clorin, Palm 
Beach  Lakes-FL 5.25m (17-02.75); 19. Cassy Richards, Winchester-Thurston PA  
5.25m (17-02.75); 20. Talise Manuel, Oliver Hs-Pa 5.22m (17-01.50); 21. Shonda 
Burroughs, Vineland Hs-Nj 5.22m (17-01.50); 22.  Tenavia S Simpson, Bayside Hs-Va 
5.18m (17-0); 23. Brandis O'Neal,  Renaissance Hs-Mi 5.15m (16-10.75); 24. 
Danielle N Woodhouse, Thomas Jefferson Hs-Va 5.11m (16-09.25); 25. Anna C Fisher, 
Father Gabriel  Hs-Mi 5.10m (16-08.75); 26. Kimberly P Nickerson, Pennwood Hs-Pa 
5.10m (16-08.75); 27. Marie Giles, Bethel Hs-Va 5.10m (16-08.75); 28.  Kimberly A 
Fogarty, Hendrick Hudson Hs-Ny 5.06m (16-07.25); 29. Andrea Gourdine, Webster Hs- 
Ny 5.05m (16-07); 30. Cheron Walker, William Penn  Hs-Pa 5.04m (16-06.50); 31. 
Meghan B Moran, Upper Darby Hs-Pa 5.04m (16-06.50); 32. Adrienne M Lunsford, 
Northern Durham Hs-Nc 5.01m (16-05.25); 33. Fatima Abbas, Walter Johnson Hs-Md 
4.99m (16-04.50); 34.  Amy C Wilson, Gallia Academy-OH 4.99m (16-04.50); 35. 
Danielle Bobo,  Pennwood Hs-Pa 4.95m (16-03); 36. Valerie Haacke, Lewistown Hs-Il 
4.94m (16-02.50); 37. Patrice Harvey, Yuma Hs-Az 4.91m (16-01.50); 38. Katie A 
Szilagyi, Pittsford Mendon Hs-Ny 4.89m (16-00.50); 39. Lakeasha  R Dudley, 
Bayside Hs-Va 4.88m (16-00.25); 40. Selena Johnson, Pennwood  Hs-Pa 4.83m (15- 
10.25); 41. Kira K Sims, Garfield Hs-Va 4.79m (15-08.75); 42. Adriana M Leigh, 
Summit Country Day Hs-Oh 4.79m (15-08.75); 43. Kellie L Wells, James River Hs-Va 
4.70m (15-05); 44. Aundrea N Gunn, West Potomac Hs-Va 4.60m (15-01.25); 45. 
Katharine Boschen, Penncrest High-PA 4.59m (15-00.75); 46. Rosalind Goodwin,  
Ballard Hs-Ky 3.60m (11-09.75). 
 
                                 Triple Jump  
       1         -Sheena Johnson  Gar-Field , Woodbridge, VA        41'03.75 
  [36-0         40-8.25  40-4.25      F      41-3.75      F] 
       2         -Antoinette Wilkes Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 40'09.75 
       [39-10.75  40-9.75  40-0.75  39-2.5  37-6.75  40-1.25] 
       3         -Yolanda Thompson West Potomac, Alexandria, VA  40'08.75 
         [38-9.5      37-5       39-7.25      F      40-3.5    40-8.75] 
       4       **La Tasha Pharr  North Rowan, Spencer, NC   39'05.25 
       5         -Randi Chapman  Northern, Durham, NC   38'11.75 
       6         -Brandy Parks  Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA  38'03.50 
 
 7.  Trell A Frye, Irmo Hs-Sc 11.60m (38-00.75); 8. Desiree' M Jones, Wilmington 
Hs-Oh 11.56m (37-11.25); 9. Whitney Hooks, Unattached 11.41m  (37-05.25); 10. 
Jennifer Aubin, Saratoga-NY 11.38m (37-04); 11.  Howarrica Thomas, Unattached 
11.32m (37-01.75); 12. Zakiya F Harris,  Perry Hs-Oh 11.28m (37-00.25); 13. 
Danielle N Woodhouse, Thomas  Jefferson Hs-Va 11.24m (36-10.50); 14. Tiffany 
Smith, Wilson-Long  Beach-CA 11.22m (36-09.75); 15. Fatima Abbas, Walter Johnson 
Hs-Md  11.06m (36-03.50); 16. Alayna M Miller, Donevan Col. Inst, On-Can 10.99m  
(36-00.75); 17. Meghan B Moran, Upper Darby Hs-Pa 10.87m (35-08);  18. Kim 
Liwush, Webster Hs-Ny 10.81m (35-05.75); 18. LaBae J Daniels,  Chester Hs-Pa 
10.81m (35-05.75); 20. Kristin M Truman, Science Hill  Hs-Tn 10.71m (35-01.75); 
21. Jessica Hill, Nazareth Academy-PA 10.67m  (35-00.25); 22. Valerie Haacke, 
Lewistown Hs-Il 10.54m (34-07);  23. Nene Owunvanne, Brighton Hs-Ny 10.53m (34- 
06.75); 24. Andrea  Gourdine, Webster Hs-Ny 10.52m (34-06.25); 25. Nicole R 
Carter, West  Jessamine-KY 10.41m (34-02); 26. Adriana M Leigh, Summit Country 
Day  Hs-Oh 10.20m (33-05.75). 
 
                                   Shot Put  
          1     -Amanda Kinney  Brookwood , Thomasville, GA       45'11.75 
  [42-5.5  44-6.75  44-6.25  44-4.75  F  45-11.75] 
          2     -Elise Mitchell  Garden Spot, New Holland , PA     44'09.00 
          [44-6.75   F         40-2.25  44-0.5    F  44-9] 
          3     -Rebekah Green  Girls, Columbus, OH   42'10.75 
          4     -Serenita Law  Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN  42'05.25 
          5     -Erin Carter  Logan , OH             42'04.25 
          6     -Natacha Jean  Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA  40'10.25 
  
7. Sarah K Herskee, West Morris  Menoham Hs-Nj 12.44m (40-09.75); 8. Alexis M Mc 
Call, Elyria SR Hs-Oh 12.43m  (40-09.50); 9. Amanda Walker, Bethel Hs-Va 12.30m 
(40-04.25); 10. Labelle  Hilgrove, Passaic Hs-Nj 11.95m (39-02.50); 11. Beth A 
Tompkins, Westerville  South Hs-Oh 11.88m (38-11.75); 12. Tara L Clinding, North 
Rowan Hs-Nc 11.87m  (38-11.50); 13. Keturah Lofton, Unattached 11.85m (38-10.50); 
14. Mallory J Mc  Donald, Stow Hs-Oh 11.80m (38-08.75); 15. Jenny Noll, 
Magnificat Hs-Oh 11.79m (38-08.25); 16. Ashley Eckel, Grand Blanc Hs-Mi 11.61m 
(38-01.25); 16. Sarah E Blanton, St. Pius X Hs-Ga 11.61m (38-01.25); 18. Melissa 
M Bickett, Revene  Hs-Oh 11.49m (37-08.50); 19. Chika Onyebuchi, Martin Hs-Tx 
11.43m (37-06); 20. Tonia M Sabino, Toms River S.-Nj 11.41m (37-05.25); 21. April 
E Phillips,  Fraser Hs-Mi 11.32m (37-01.75); 22. Stefonie D Sebastian, Mishawaka 
Hs-In  11.12m (36-05.75); 23. Melissa Werner, Bishop Kearney-NY 11.11m (36- 
05.50); 24. Shaileen B Thompson, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 11.03m (36-02.25); 25. Breann 
Smith,  Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi 10.90m (35-09.25); 26. Lindsay B Neuberger, Cox Hs- 
Va  10.89m (35-08.75); 27. Nicole Kendrick, Lancaster Hs-Oh 10.60m (34-09.50); 
28. Tanya Sanganoo, Yorktown Hs-Ny 10.36m (34-0); 29. Donna M Gallagher, Sweet 
Home Hs-Ny 10.29m (33-09.25); 30. Amber M Hendricks, Heritage Hs-Ga 10.12m  (33- 
02.50); 31. Kelly C Pontius, Highland-Morrow Hs-Oh 10.06m (33-00.25); 32. Latetia 
D Walker, Garfield Hs-Va 9.96m (32-08.25); 32. Jessica Mogardo,  Falmouth Hs-Ma 
9.96m (32-08.25); 34. Jamie L Febo, Sparta Hs-Mi 9.72m  (31-10.75); - Alana N 
Meek, Potomac Senior Hs-Va FOUL. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                 Weight Throw  
          1     -Amanda Kinney  Brookwood , Thomasville, GA       48'05.25 
          2     -Shannon Daniels  Upland , CA            47'11.75 
          3     -Sarah Blanton  St. Pius X , Lilburn, GA       40'05.50 
          4   **Beth Tompkins  South, Westerville, OH   39'10.75 
          5     *Amber Hendricks Heritage, Conyers, GA         39'10.00 
          6     *Mallory Mc Donald Munroe Falls, Stow , OH            39'00.25 
 
7. Irie J Bowen, Douglas Cty_GA 10.11m (33-02); 8.  Donna M Gallagher, Sweet Home 
Hs-Ny 9.86m (32-04.25). 
 
                              Pentathlon 
            1     -Jodi Anderson  Canyon, New Braunfels, TX  3512 #12 A-T 
  [5-4.5, 39-6.5] 
            2    *Alyssa Aiken  Chantilly , VA               3481  
            3     -Jamie Walker  Paschal, Ft. Worth, TX             3435  
             [18-1.75] 
4     -Jessica Johnson  Carroll, Southlake, TX                  3408  
             [5-5.75] 
5    *Talise Manuel  Oliver , Pittsburgh, PA                2962  
            6     -Lora Meekins  Oakton , Vienna, VA                2955  
  
7. Becky A Bullard, Perkiomen Valley Hs-Pa 2942; 8.  Patrice Harvey, Yuma Hs-Az 
2914; 9. Caitlin Ramsey, Great Valley Hs-Pa 2899;  10. Kira K Sims, Garfield Hs- 
Va 2873; 11. Kimberly A Fogarty, Hendrick Hudson  Hs-Ny 2850; 12. Amy E Merrill, 
St. Michaels-NM 2840; 13. Kristin Blake,  Eastridge Hs-Ny 2817; 14. Michelle E 
Hart, Bishop DJ O'Connell-Va 2721; 15.  Merilee Mosely, Ann Arbor Youth Tc-Mi 
2670; 16. Cameron L Davis, Middletown  Hs-Md 2477; 17. Lauren A Mc Kissick, 
Langley-VA 2475; 18. Meghan N Walsh,  Havre De Grace Hs-Md 1736. 
 
                            1 Mile Race Walk 
          1     **Robyn Stevens  Vacaville , CA               7:36.96  
          2     *Andrea Albergo  Penfield , NY                7:46.13  
          3   **Sheila Paxton  Pacifica , CA                8:03.44  
          4     *Amanda Bergeron Westbrook , ME              8:09.55  
          5     *Jennifer Woodbury Belfast Area , ME           8:25.11  
          6      -Maria Lochner  Webster , NY                8:32.26  
  
7. Christina N Farrell, Holy Glen Hs-Nj 9:17.08. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     BOYS 
 
                                 60 Meter Dash 
         1  -Casey Combest  Owensboro, KY    6.57   HSR 
             [HSR: Prior HSR by Combest, Semi 3 and Deworski Odom, 
     Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA, 1995: 6.62) 
         2          **Kevin Jones   Cardinal O'Hara, Springfield, PA  6.79    
         3  -Dante Myles   Archbishop Carroll , Washington, DC 6.88    
         4  -Elvin Frempong'Manso U. Of Detroit HS, Detroit, MI     6.97    
         5  *Duriel Laird   Bossier, Bossier City, LA              6.99    
         6  -Michael Newell  Potomac, Dumfries, VA   7.03    
  
Semi-Finals 
Heat 1: 1. Newell 6.75; 2. Frempong'Manso 6.94; 3. Abrams 6.99; 4. Jorgensen, 
7.02; 4. Davis 7.02; 6. Patrick 7.41. 
Heat 2: 1. Jones 6.81; 2. Laird 6.84; 3. Appelhans 6.88; 4. Browne 6.91; 5. Costa 
6.94; 6. Kittleson 7.01. 
Heat 3: 1. Combest 6.62 (= HSR by Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA, 
1995) 2. Myles 6.86; 3. Stephens 6.87; 4. Fonnesbeck 6.93; 5. Russell 6.98; 6. 
Acosta 7.19. 
 
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Paul C Stephens, Shreveport Hs-La 6.92; 2. Terrance R  Patrick, 
Heritage Hs-Va 6.97; 3. Jeff A Jorgensen, Memorial Senior Hs-Tx 7.05; 4. Joeseph 
Binion, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 7.37; 5. Carlos J Castoire,  Passaic Hs-Nj 
7.58; 6. Keith J Ward, Penfield Hs-Ny 7.96. 
Heat 2: 1. Myles 6.93; 2. Fred R Russell, Romulus Hs-Mi 6.99; 3. Phillip M 
Acosta, Potomac Senior Hs-Va 7.08;  4. Jason Thornton, Wilson Magnet-Ny 7.14; 5. 
Matt Lambert, Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh  7.16. 
Heat 3: 1. Jones 6.84; 2. Frempong'Manso 6.99; 3. Brian K Smith, Shawnee Hs-Ok  
 7.17; 4. Mike V Silvagni, New Providence Hs-Nj 7.48; 5. Courtney Olojobi,  
 Stonewall Jackson Hs-Va 7.54. 
Heat 4: 1. Combest 6.71; 2. Mike Appelhans, Hill City Hs-Ks 6.92; 3. Pierre 
Browne, Victoria Pk Sec-Ont. Can 6.93; 4. Ray Huston, Centerville Hs-Oh 7.23; 5. 
Darius Peterson, Shaker  Heights Hs-Oh 7.38. 
Heat 5: 1. Joshwyn V Abrams, Caesar Rodney Hs-De 7.02; 2. Nic K  Costa, Aloha Hs- 
Or 7.03; 3. Sheldon G Scott, Pickering HS 7.10; 4. Christopher  Harris, Dinwiddie 
Hs-Va 7.14; 5. Delante A Penn-Andrews, Eastern Hs-Wash DC  7.31. 
Heat 6: 1. Raylon Davis, Lamar Hs-Tx 6.90; 2. Cody C Fonnesbeck,  Dixie Hs-Ut 
6.98; 3. Ben C Kittleson, Oldham County Hs-Ky 7.03; 4. Brandon J  Buchanan, 
Thomas Jefferson Hs-Va 7.11; 5. Joe Smith, Booker T. Washington-VA  7.52. 
Heat 7: 1. Newell 6.77; 2. Mike G Wheeler, Mark Morris Hs-Wa 7.09; 3. Daymon 
Visser, Emery Co. H.S.-Ut 7.14; 4. Anthony E Acklin, Triton R. Hs-Nj 7.23. 
Heat 8: 1. Laird 6.88; 2. Dave M Harris, Brunswick Hs-Oh 7.10; 3. Matthew J 
Cutaia, Webster Hs-Ny 7.11; 4. Otis L  Jordon, Bishop Gallagar 7.12; 5. Cedric 
Vickers, Pelham Hs-Al 7.34; 6. Michael Benison, Canton McKINLEY Hs-Oh 7.36. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                200 Meter Dash 
         1  -Paul Stephens  Captain Shreve, Shreveport, LA           22.04    
         2  -Joshwyn Abrams  Caesar Rodney, Camden, DE         22.08    
         3  -Robert Foster  Highlands, Natrona Heights, PA             22.23    
         4  *Troy Lewis              C.E. Byrd , Shreveport, LA             22.57    
         5  -Jonathan Brown  Union County, Morganfield, KY         22.70    
         6  -Damien Ramsey,  Martin Luther King, Detroit, MI   22.72    
  
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Ramsey 22.63; 1.Brown 22.63; 3. Derrick A Stanfield, Millford Mill 
Academy-MD 22.77; 4. Raphael Delgado, Centreville Hs-Va 23.23; 5. Ryan J Ellis, 
Penfield Hs-Ny 23.41; 6. Christopher F Eicholtz, Centreville Hs-Va  23.86. 
Heat 2: 1. Delante A Penn-Andrews, Eastern Hs-Wash DC 22.90; 2.  Sheldon G Scott, 
Pickering HS 23.12; 3. Bill R Flowers, Pelham Hs-Al 23.56; 4.  Donald C Ogbuehi, 
St.Francis Desales Hs-Oh 23.76; 5. William G Birchheed,  Millford Mill Academy-MD 
24.18. 
Heat 3: 1. Brian K Smith, Shawnee Hs-Ok 22.72; 2. Otis L Jordon, Bishop Gallagar 
22.93; 3. Omar A Ali, Griffin Hs-Ga 23.38; 4. Lance Giallard,  Cass Tech-MI 
23.56; 5. Joe Smith, Booker T. Washington-VA 23.86; 6. Jason  Thornton, Wilson 
Magnet-Ny 23.87. 
Heat 4: 1. Ben C Kittleson, Oldham County Hs-Ky 22.66; 2. Aaron  Luster, Gene 
Ribault-FL 22.84; 3. Marcus E Walker, Menchville Hs-Va 23.42; 4. Ronald Gill, FW 
Ballou Hs-Dc 23.99; - Brian Barnes, Shaker Heights Hs-Oh DQ. 
Heat 5: 1. Foster 22.51; 2. Terrance R Patrick, Heritage Hs-Va 23.42; 3. Carlos J 
Castoire, Passaic Hs-Nj 23.89; 4.  Kevin Callahan, Neil McNeil Hs-Ont 24.87; 5. 
Andy H Barry, Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh  24.94. 
Heat 6: 1. Stephens 22.29; 2. Lewis 22.62; 3. Pierre Browne, Victoria Pk Sec-Ont. 
Can 22.72; 4.  Damon Sherril, South Gate Hs-Mi 23.19; 5. Darius Alston, FW Ballou 
Hs-Dc  23.78. 
Heat 7: 1. Abrams 22.60; 2. Jonathan M King, Pennwood Hs-Pa 23.37; 3. Leroy Rhem, 
Pennwood Hs-Pa 23.41; 4. Joeseph Binion, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 23.70. 
Heat 8: 1. Eric Hill, Denver Montbello 22.74; 2. Jonathon Ritch,  Penncrest High- 
PA 22.78; 3. Emem U Akpan, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 23.07; 4. Dwight B  Norris, King 
George Hs-Va 23.40; 5. Brian R Hobbs, Holy Cross Hs-Ky 23.93. 
Heat 9: 1. Mike Appelhans, Hill City Hs-Ks 22.76; 2. Timothy J Ramsey, C.D. 
Hylton Hs-Va 23.46; 3. Aaron M Lindsay, C.D. Hylton Hs-Va 23.73. 
 
                                 400 Meter Run 
           1  -Shomari Mc Kenzie  Hillsborough, Tampa, FL             48.11  
           2  -Joey Handy   Franklin , TN                49.10  
           3  -Andrea Lucas  Michael Power, CANADA      49.35  
           4  -Liam Cord   Saugeen, CANADA           49.36  
           5  -Remus Furr   Bishop McDevitt, Wyncote, PA       49.67  
           6  *Obra Hogans  Stevenson, Stone Mountain, GA            50.85  
 
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Mc Kenzie 48.12; 2. Jason Thurman, Lathrup Hs-Mi 50.44; 3. Nigel 
Simms, Booker T. Washington-VA 51.72; 4. Kodata Lake, Westview Centennial 53.58; 
5. Solomon V Patrick, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 54.60. 
Heat 2: 1. Hank Harris, Cleveland Hghts Hs-Oh 50.74; 2. Stephen L Harris,  
Norcross Hs-Ga 51.04; 3. Anthony D Pelham, Heritage Hs-Va 51.86; 4. Donald C 
Ogbuehi, St.Francis Desales Hs-Oh 53.54. 
Heat 3: 1. Lucas 49.72; 2. Rickey M Harris,  Centreville Hs-Va 50.11; 3. Jeremy L 
Roberts, Whitmer Hs-Oh 50.83; 4. Terry  Gibbs, Maury Hs-Va 53.86. 
Heat 4: 1. Damien D Ramsey, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 50.17; 2. Mohamed Kanu,  
Lenape Hs-Nj 50.56; 3. Derrick A Stanfield, Millford Mill Academy-MD 50.60; 4. 
Eddie Rivers, C.D. Hylton Hs-Va 51.91; 5. Brian Barnes, Shaker Heights Hs-Oh  
52.12; 5. Brian R Hobbs, Holy Cross Hs-Ky 52.12. 
Heat 5: 1. Aaron M Lindsay, C.D. Hylton Hs-Va 52.13; 2. Jared M Vogler, Sweet 
Home Hs-Ny 52.18; 3. Michael H Bryan, Bishop Feehan Hs-Ma 52.25; 4. Evan  
Lockard, Upper Darby Hs-Pa 52.73; 5. Christopher J Bowman, Orrville Hs-Oh 52.86; 
6. Aaron R Heater, Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh 53.04. 
Heat 6: 1. Wasim D Greaves, Pennwood Hs-Pa 49.91; 2. Quentin S Smith, Ocean 
Lakes-VA 50.64; 3. Jerry Harris, West Potomac Hs-Va 51.34. 
Heat 7: 1. Furr 49.53; 2. Mark C Gregory,  Colonel White-OH 50.60; 3. Marcus E 
Walker, Menchville Hs-Va 50.98; 4. Zach T  Davis, Midlothian Hs-Va 52.36; 5. Alex 
Dinwiddie, Cathedral Hs-In 54.41. 
Heat 8: 1. Cord 49.67; 2. Hogans 49.91; 3. Gerald G Green, St. Augustine-LA 
50.13; 4. James S Doaty,  Louisville Male Hs-Ky 50.53; 5. Omar A Ali, Griffin Hs- 
Ga 51.71; 6. Jonquil  Walker, North Rowan Hs-Nc 55.74. 
Heat 9: 1. Prince Huffman, Stevenson Hs-Ga 50.71; 2. Robert Cooper, Lithia  
Springs-GA 51.15; 3. Damon Sherril, South Gate Hs-Mi 51.61; 4. Kevin J Lee, 
Garfield Hs-Va 52.43; 5. Christopher F Eicholtz, Centreville Hs-Va 52.64; 6. 
Michael Dillard, Wilson Magnet-Ny 53.37. 
Heat 10: 1. Handy 49.59; 2. Shannon Wheatley, Thomas  Worthington Hs-Oh 50.34; 3. 
Maurice Douglas, San Diego Hs-Ca 51.22; 4. Aaron  Cherry, Conestoga Hs-Pa 51.30; 
5. Johnavin Mc Kinley, North Hagerstown-MD  51.66; 6. Derrick Wheeler, Pelham Hs- 
Al 52.23. 
Heat 11: 1. Adam Kunkel, WalkertonDist-ONT-CA 51.18; 2. Gerren G Ryans, Central 
Hs-Pa 51.66; 3. JJ Wardt, Colonel White-OH 51.97; 4. Leslie Francis,  Westview 
Centennial 52.98; 5. Christopher W Calnon, Aquinas Hs-Ny 53.78; 6.  Brian Zimmer, 
Aquinas Hs-Ny 55.28. 
 
   800 Meters 
         1  -Brett Tipton   Northtrop, Ft. Wayne, IN   1:54.73 
         2  -Rob Myers   Fairfield Union, Lancaster, OH       1:55.36 
         3  *James Doaty   Male, Louisville, KY    1:56.59 
         4  -Antonio Gray  FW Ballou, Washington, DC            1:56.77 
         5  -Sam Burley   Central, Cheyenne, WY               1:56.83 
         6  -Jason Briggs   Richmond, IN    1:56.90 
  
7. Skyler J Smith, Union County Hs-Ky  1:56.92; 8. Matt Lincoln, Agincourt Hs-Ont 
1:57.77; 9. Doug Johnston, Clarence  Hs-Ny 1:58.44; 10. Jason E Lewis, Potomac 
Senior Hs-Va 1:58.61; 11. Jacob S  Crowe, Grandledge Hs-Mi 1:58.84; 12. Andre 
Lucas, Michael Power Hs-Canada  1:59.09; 13. Matthew P Hegarty, Conestoga Hs-Pa 
1:59.12; 14. James D Kipp,  Royersford Hs-Pa 1:59.39; 15. Donald E Fowler, 
Woodbridge Shs-Va 1:59.44; 16. Dan Cooke, Pinckney Hs-Mi 2:00.45; 17. Anthony S 
Fulton, Central Hs-Pa  2:00.71; 18. Joe R Bateman, Upper Darby Hs-Pa 2:01.19; 19. 
Jason Thurman,  Lathrup Hs-Mi 2:01.27; 20. Jeffrey J Fisher, St. Augustine-LA 
2:01.80; 20. Ian J Hales, Pineridge S.S. Can 2:01.80; 22. William D Moore, 
Chantilly Hs-Va  2:01.86; 23. Nick J Viall, Waukesha North Hs-Wi 2:02.68; 24. 
Josh Kauke,  Ridgewood Hs-Nj 2:02.71; 25. Lee D Withers, Atlee Hs-Va 2:02.82; 26. 
Michael  Bellamy, Newport News-VA 2:03.19; 27. Vaughn Jennings-White, Unniversity 
OF  Detroit 2:03.96; 28. Edmund A Kelly, Pinecrest Hs-Nc 2:05.53; 29. Mark  
Hryvwiak, Aquinas Hs-Ny 2:06.60; 30. Ashley Terry, Romulus Hs-Mi 2:06.80; 31. 
Nigel Simms, Booker T. Washington-VA 2:06.87; 32. Matthew W Weaver,  Renaissance 
Hs-Mi 2:07.18; 33. Max R Walker, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 2:08.48; 34.  Michael F Botti, 
Xaverian Hs-Ny 2:09.36; 35. Karim Davis, Eastmore Hs-Oh  2:09.40; 36. David D 
Wilson, Roanoke Hs-Va 2:09.88; 37. Wesley R Lewis,  Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh 2:10.24; 
38. Draynell J Henderson, Eastern Hs-Wash DC  2:12.36; 39. Angel Escribano, 
Passaic Hs-Nj 2:14.77; - Ryan Bak, Suffield  Hs-Ct DQ. 
 
                                  1 Mile Run 
          1  -Brendan Mahoney  Marist, Atlanta, GA                   4:13.06  
          2         **Alan Webb   South Lakes, Reston, VA           4:15.42  
          3  -Dylan Welsh   Saratoga, NY                  4:16.62  
          4 -Rob Myers   Fairfield Union, Lancaster, OH       4:18.70  
          5  -Andrew Macleod  Oakton, Vienna, VA                4:20.64  
          6  -Kevin Rhue   Princess Anne, Virgnia Beach, VA        4:20.65  
  
7. James DeBruhl, Chino Hs-Ca 4:20.87; 8. James  Lynch, Michael Power Hs-Canada 
4:26.05; 9. Ryan G Kendall, Pineridge S.S. Can  4:27.66; 10. William D Moore, 
Chantilly Hs-Va 4:29.11; 11. Kevin C Panke,  McIntosh Hs-Ga 4:29.94; 12. 
Christoper M Trill, Phoenixville Hs-Pa 4:30.14; 13. Walton W Kingsbery, Red Bank 
Reg-NJ 4:30.57; 14. Chad Buechel, Central  Catholic Hs-Pa 4:31.28; 15. Dustin T 
Duke, Henry Jackson Hs-Wa 4:31.31; 16.  Christopher R Camacho, Donevan Col. Inst, 
On-Can 4:31.70; 17. Tomario Thomas,  Bossier  Hs-La 4:32.29; 18. Michael Mc 
Kissack, Pascagoula Hs-Ms 4:33.81; 19. Wesley Parker, Uniontown Lake Hs-Oh 
4:33.95; 20. Victor Thillet, Old Mill  Senior High-MD 4:34.17; 21. Ben Hoy, Fork 
Union Military-VA 4:34.32; 22.  Michael E Palatas, Bishop Ready Hs-Oh 4:34.41; 
23. Andrew C Marsh, Grandledge  Hs-Mi 4:36.53; 24. Tim Boyer, Watkins Mem. Hs-Oh 
4:38.65; 25. Andy  Shorebargner, Centerville Hs-Oh 4:39.78; 26. Patrick Reilly, 
Thomas Jefferson  Hs-Va 4:40.34; 27. Jackson C Johnson, Lincoln Community Hs-Il 
4:40.50; 28.  Ricardo F Iracks, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 4:41.13; 29. Chris L Pereschuk, 
North  Hagerstown-MD 4:41.68; 30. Chris Ade, Pine Richland Hs-Pa 4:42.88; 31. 
John  Williams, Minerva Hs-Oh 4:43.96; 32. Alexander N Mc Ahre, North Hagerstown- 
MD  4:44.01; 33. Justin A Kempe, Austintown Fitch Hs-Oh 4:44.35; 34. Paul A 
Costello, Paul VI Hs-Va 4:45.04; 35. Cordis M Stanfield, Mt. St. Joseph-MD  
4:45.09; 36. David Nimon, Lancaster Hs-Oh 4:45.12; 37. Drew J Williams, Lancaster 
Hs-Oh 4:46.76; 38. Paul Little, Penfield Hs-Ny 4:46.97; 39. Peter W  Meindl, 
Orchard Park Hs-Ny 4:47.38; 40. Mathew T Chaney, Suffield Hs-Ct  4:48.11; 41. 
Bill H Bently, East York Collegiate Inst 4:48.65; 42. Brent L  Garrett, Capital 
Hs-Wv 4:49.30; 43. Dylan E Sullivan, Bowling Green Hs-Ky  4:50.36; 44. Daniel K 
Magnuszewski, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 4:51.15; 45. Tom Fermier,  Dublin-Coffman Hs-Oh 
4:52.75; 46. Kendall J Stubbs, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M  5:03.37; 47. Lee 
French, Fork Union Military-VA 5:07.02; - Pete Carusone, Oak Hills Hs-Oh DNF. 
 
                                  2 Mile Run 
          1  -Jason Mueller  Shelby, OH               9:19.61  
          2  -Eduardo Torres  Wheeling, IL                9:20.33  
          3  -Nick Mangum  Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, NC        9:20.91  
          4  *Stephen Padgett  La Salle, Cincinnati, OH               9:22.51  
          5  -Willie Mc Comb  Walkerton, CANADA         9:24.21  
          6  -Jonathan Fawcett  Georgetown , TX             9:24.31  
  
7. James Lynch, Michael Power  Hs-Canada 9:30.29; 8. David L Christian, Daviess 
Hs-Ky 9:32.78; 9. Abraham  Habte, Eastmore Hs-Oh 9:33.53; 10. Todd M Witzleben, 
Orchard Park Hs-Ny  9:34.45; 11. Jacob Frey, Oakton Hs-Va 9:35.85; 12. Mark E 
Stallings, Great  Valley Hs-Pa 9:36.40; 13. Joseph F Lenzillotti, Parkway Hs-La 
9:40.03; 14.  Victor Thillet, Old Mill Senior High-MD 9:42.32; 15. JC Reindl, 
Western  Reserve Acad.-OH 9:42.65; 16. David D Glynn, Walter Johnson Hs-Md 
9:42.75; 17. Joseph B Herring, Murphy Hs-Al 9:43.45; 18. Ryan W Clark, Eaton Hs- 
Oh 9:44.15;  19. Jackson C Johnson, Lincoln Community Hs-Il 9:44.48; 20. Craig E 
Swister,  Gallia Academy-OH 9:49.19; 21. Jeremy K Lowry, North Canton Hoover-OH 
9:49.46;  22. Dustin T Duke, Henry Jackson Hs-Wa 9:57.66; 23. David Hall, S. 
Oldham  Hs-Ky 10:03.21; 24. Aaron D Tucker, Union County Hs-Ky 10:06.51; 25. Nic 
S  Daubenmire, Fairfield Union Hs-Oh 10:16.53; 26. Cordis M Stanfield, Mt. St.  
Joseph-MD 10:24.38. 
 
                             60 Meter High Hurdles 
         1  *Rickey Harris  Centreville, Clifton, VA           7.74 USL 
   (# 4 A-T; Junior Class Record; Prior, 7.76, Sultan Tucker, 
    Delsea, Franklinville, NJ, 1996) 
         2  -Ricardo Moody  Harrison, Colorado Springs, CO             7.78    
         3  -Ryan Wilson   North, Westerville, OH      7.88    
         4  -Brian Derby   Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA             7.91    
         5  -Marcell Allmond  St.Paul's, Santa Fe Springs, CA            7.92 
        dnf        **Jon Mungen   Penn Wood, Lansdale, PA  
 
Semi-Finals 
Heat 1: 1. Moody 7.90; 2. Allmond 7.93; 3. Rose 8.01; 4. Reggie Brown 8.16; 5. 
Ouden 8.17; 6. Magee.19. 
Heat 2: 1. Harris 7.80; 2. Derby 7.98; 3. Lee 8.18; 4. Price 8.31; 5. Birdsong 
8.38; 6. Williams 8.44. 
Heat 3: 1. Mungen 7.94; 2. Wilson 7.94; 3. Danyne Brown 7.98; 4. Pardner 8.12; 5. 
Stovall 8.38; 6. Vogler 8.92. 
 
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: 1. Guy A Rose, Wayne Hills, Wayne, NJ 8.22; 2. Mark C Miller, Allen  Hs- 
Tx 8.38; 3. Kevin H Solomon, Hopewell Hs-Va 8.41; 4. William G Birchheed, 
Millford Mill Academy-MD 8.63; 5. John A Ross, Millersport Jr/Sr High-OH 9.45. 
Heat 2: 1. Danyne Brown 7.96; 2. Johnnie Birdsong, Motor City Track Club-MI 8.23; 
3. Dwight Ruff, Camden Hs-Nj 8.25; 4. Bill R  Flowers, Pelham Hs-Al 8.33; 5. 
Robert J Lucas, Central Hs-Pa 8.40; 6. Jamaai M  Brand, T.W. Andrews Hs-Nc 8.49. 
Heat 3: 1. Greg W Lee, Dorsey Hs-Ca 8.11; 2. Dwight B Norris, King  George Hs-Va 
8.33; 3. Brett C Hauze, Phoenixville Hs-Pa 8.36; 4. Renard G  Wilson, Perry Hall 
Hs-Md 8.44; 5. Jonathan M Williams, Pennwood Hs-Pa 8.84. 
Heat 4: 1. Moody 7.97; 2. George Pardner, Franklin-NY 8.06; 3. Daymon Visser, 
Emery Co. H.S.-Ut 8.24; 4. Adam Kunkel,  WalkertonDist-ONT-CA 8.46; 4. Anthony 
Davis, Washington Sr Hs-Oh 8.46; 6. Rob  M Myers, Marion Harding Hs-Oh 8.86. 
Heat 5: 1. Derby 8.06; 2. Jason P Williams,  Fr.Leo Austin Cath Can-On 8.14; 3. 
Prentice C Stovall, Jefferson Hs-In 8.21; 4. Shawn Bullard, Bishop McDEVITT Hs-Pa 
8.39; 5. Carlton B Mc Cauley, Romulus  Hs-Mi 8.70; 6. EJ Gilchrist, T.W. Andrews 
Hs-Nc 8.83. 
Heat 6: 1. Allmond 8.02; 2. Reggie Brown, Carrollton Hs-Ga 8.21; 3. Brian Allen, 
Yorktown Hs-Ny 8.29; 4. Cornelius Mc  Grady, Reynoldsburg Hs-Oh 8.49; 5. Elton F 
Rosalino, New Providence Hs-Nj  8.57; 6. Khalif Smith, Booker T. Washington-VA 
8.78. 
Heat 7: 1. Harris 7.80; 2. Jay Price, Midlothian Hs-Va 8.20; 3. Shalom Denny, 
North Central Hs-In 8.29; 4. Shalimar L Brazier, Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 8.52; 
5. Matthew J Cutaia, Webster Hs-Ny  8.62. 
Heat 8: 1. Wilson 8.05; 2. Anthony D  Riddick, Deep Creek Hs-Va 8.25; 3. Unyime A 
Akpan, FW Ballou Hs-Dc 8.64; 4.  Herbert J Reid, Lenape Hs-Nj 8.69; 5. Ray 
Huston, Centerville Hs-Oh 8.83. 
Heat 9: 1. Boyd Ouden, C.D. Hylton Hs-Va 8.15; 2. Gary O Magee,  Reynoldsburg Hs- 
Oh 8.21; 3. Mark P Merna, Pinckney Hs-Mi 8.55; 4. Jeffrey W  Stickel, Kettering 
Fairmount Hs-Oh 8.63; 5. Lee E Grayson, Mount Vernon Hs-Va  8.79. 
Heat 10: 1. Mungen 8.14; 2. Jared M Vogler, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 8.20; 3. Anthony E 
Acklin, Triton R. Hs-Nj 8.34; 4. Jeffrey L  Foy, Potomac Senior Hs-Va 8.47; - 
Verlandez Jones, Pelham Hs-Al DQ. 
 
                               4x200 Meter Relay 
                  1 Istrouma, Baton Rouge, LA                1:29.39 
                  2 Centreville, Clifton, VA           1:31.00 
                  3 Potomac, Dumfries, VA         1:31.15 
                  4 Montbello, Denver, CO            1:31.60 
                  5  Worthington , OH      1:31.80 
                  6 Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote , PA      1:32.08 
 
 7. Bethel Hs-Va 1:32.17; 8. Chester Hs-Pa  1:32.68; 8. St. Augustine-LA 1:32.68; 
10. Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 1:32.93;  11. Pennwood Hs-Pa 1:33.12; 12. Chantilly 
Hs-Va 1:33.63; 13. Strath Haven  Hs-Pa 1:34.11; 14. Girard College Hs-Pa 1:34.39; 
15. FW Ballou Hs-Dc 1:34.69;  16. Milford Mill Hs-Md 1:35.00; 17. Conestoga Hs-Pa 
1:35.02; 18. Dinwiddie  Hs-Va 1:35.16; 19. Pelham Hs-Al 1:35.20; 20. Shaker 
Heights Hs-Oh 1:36.37; 21. Neil McNeil Hs-Ont 1:40.83; 22. Webster Hs-Ny 1:43.69; 
- Camden Hs-Ga DNF; -  Deep Creek Hs-Va DNF; - Camden Hs-Nj DQ. 
 
                               4x400 Meter Relay 
                  1 Istrouma, Baton Rouge, LA                3:22.01 
                  2 Camden, NJ                  3:22.04 
                  3 Stevenson , Stone Mountain, GA            3:22.21 
                  4 Lenape, Stanhope, NJ                3:22.50 
                  5 C.D. Hylton, Woodbridge, VA          3:23.01 
                  6 St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA           3:23.06 
  
7. Mumford, Detroit, MI 3:23.88; 8. Thomas Dale Hs-Va 3:24.37; 9.  Deep Creek Hs- 
Va 3:25.08; 10. FW Ballou Hs-Dc 3:25.50; 11. Chester Hs-Pa  3:25.84; 12. Central 
Hs-Pa 3:26.90; 13. Bethel Hs-Va 3:29.12; 14. Strath Haven  Hs-Pa 3:30.19; 15. 
South Lakes Hs-Va 3:30.27; 16. Heritage Hs-Va 3:30.47; 17. Martin Luther Kng Jr 
Hs-M 3:32.01; 18. Conestoga Hs-Pa 3:33.03; 19. New  Providence Hs-Nj 3:33.57; 20. 
Pelham Hs-Al 3:35.79; 21. Shaker Heights Hs-Oh  3:38.67; 22. Chicago Lane Tech- 
HS-IL 3:47.31. 
 
                               4x800 Meter Relay 
                  1 T.C. Williams. Alexandria, VA           7:55.33 
                  2 Northtrop, Ft. Wayne, IN             7:58.34 
                  3 La Salle, Philadelphia, PA       8:02.77 
                  4 Canyon, New Braunfels. TX  8:04.86 
                  5 Suffield, CT                8:13.34 
                  6 Mumford, Detroit, MI   8:14.63 
 
 7. South Lakes Hs-Va 8:14.87; 8.  St. Joseph's Prep-PA 8:19.63; 9. Brunswick Hs- 
Oh 8:20.07; 10. Dublin-Coffman  Hs-Oh 8:23.64; 11. Upper Darby Hs-Pa 8:24.40; 12. 
Centerville Hs-Oh 8:27.47;  13. Middletown Hs-Md 8:37.18; 14. Goshen Hs-In 
8:39.43; 15. Kent Roosevelt-OH 8:52.62; 16. Martin Luther Kng Jr Hs-M 8:53.80. 
 
                            1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay 
                  1 Chino, CA                   3:31.26  
                  2 Deep Creek. Chesapeake , VA           3:32.14 
                  3 FW Ballou, Washington, DC            3:33.28 
                  4 Mumford, Detroit, MI     3:34.30 
                  5 Chantilly , VA               3:34.88 
                  6 Penn Wood, Lansdale, PA              3:35.74 
  
7. Potomac Senior Hs-Va 3:36.92; 8. Bethel Hs-Va  3:46.75; 9. Archbishop Carroll 
Hs-Dc 3:48.61; 10. Dayton Christian Hs-Oh  3:50.19; 11. Aquinas Hs-Ny 3:53.09; 
12. Chicago Lane Tech-HS-IL 3:53.74. 
 
                                Distance Medley Relay 
                 1 Canyon, New Braunfels, TX  10:27.21 
                 2 South Lakes, Reston , VA           10:30.77 
                 3 La Salle, Philadelphia, PA       10:31.81 
                 4 Oakton, Vienna , VA                10:39.16 
                 5 Centerville , OH            10:51.60 
                 6 Thomas Jefferson, Alexandria , VA    10:55.15 
  
7. T.C. Williams-VA 10:59.73; 8.  Fork Union Military-VA 11:03.99; 9. 
Lawrenceville Hs-Nj 11:05.66; 10. Dayton Christian Hs-Oh 11:06.95; 11. Aquinas 
Hs-Ny 11:26.78; 12. Kent Roosevelt-OH  11:26.84. 
 
                                   High Jump  
1. -Lamar Johnson  North Central, Indianapolis, IN  6'11.00 
    6-5     6-7        6-9     6-11   7-2.25 
[   P         O      XXO    XO    XXX] 
2  -Shaun Guice   Lima, OH           6'09.00 
[   O        O          O      XXX] 
3  -Blair Woodward  Scotch Plains, NJ    6'09.00 
[   O      XXO    XO     XXX] 
           4  -Adrian Nelson  Archbishop Carroll, Washington, DC 6'07.00 
           5  -James Carr   Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA  6'05.00 
           6  -Philip Mc Kay  E.C. Glass, Lynchburg, VA   6'05.00 
  
7. Matthew D Balint, Normandy Hs-Oh 1.96m (6-05); No Height: - Unrico L Lloyd, 
Potomac  Senior Hs-Va ; - Zach M Smock, Greenfield Central Hs-In ; - Wes Collins, 
Lincolnview Hs-Oh ; - Kevin Alford, Hendrick Hudson Hs-Ny ; - Dash M Mc  Neal, 
Crooksville Hs-Oh ; - T.J. Reiber, Walnut Township Hs-Oh ; - Michael T Weishuhn, 
Pinckney Hs-Mi ; - Stephen L Harris, Norcross Hs-Ga ; -  Stephan D Esler, Aquinas 
Hs-Ny ; - Myron K Biddle, Lordsville Hs-Oh ; -  Jason S Fleenor, Kettering 
Fairmount Hs-Oh . 
 
 
 
 
 
                                  Pole Vault  
           1  -Nathan Cahill  Haslett, MI            15'05.75 
    13-6.25  14-0   14-6  15-0   15-5.75   15-11.75 
  [     P          P        P    XXO   XXO      XXX] 
           2        **Matthew Campbell  White River Valley, Switz City, IN  15'00.00 
            [     P          O       P       O      XXX] 
           3  -Jared Drake   Mt. Si, Snoqualmie, WA   15'00.00 
             [XXO         O      XO    O      XXX]    
           4  -Brad Teeple   Sturgis , MI           15'00.00 
             [     P          P        P      XO    XXX] 
           4  -Justin Connell  Whitehouse , TX        15'00.00 
            [     P          P        O     XO    XXX] 
           6  -Todd Luke   North East , PA        14'06.00 
           6  -Greg Miller   Brunswick , OH         14'06.00 
  
8. Jeff Day, Viewmont Hs-Ut 4.42m  (14-06); 9. Joseph P Dicola, Hendrick Hudson 
Hs-Ny 4.42m (14-06); 10. Brooks  Weber, South Lakes Hs-Fl 4.42m (14-06); 11. 
Daniel Shaffer, South Lakes Hs-Fl  4.27m (14-0); 12. Josh D Hyde, Apex Hs-Nc 
4.12m (13-06.25); 12. Anthony L  Pesce, Athalton Hs-Md 4.12m (13-06.25); 12. Mike 
Kiselycznyk, Pittsford Mendon  Hs-Ny 4.12m (13-06.25); 15. Drew Downey, Otsego 
Hs-Oh 4.12m (13-06.25); 15.  Brett M Cook, Cedar Cliff Hs-Pa 4.12m (13-06.25); 
15. Seth E Lankford, St.  Christopher's Hs-Va 4.12m (13-06.25); 15. Tony White, 
Fork Union Military-VA  4.12m (13-06.25); 15. Greg J Royster, Spring Valley Hs-Sc 
4.12m (13-06.25);  15. Mark E Davison, McDowell Hs-Pa 4.12m (13-06.25); 15. 
Patrick M Gerberich, South Lakes Hs-Fl 4.12m (13-06.25); 22. Kevin J Dare, State 
College Area Hs-Pa  4.12m (13-06.25); No Height: - Stephen M Biebel, McDowell Hs- 
Pa ; - Chris Stanwyck,  Brunswick Hs-Oh ; - Christian E Lietz, Deep Creek Hs-Va ; 
- Jared J  Benoit, Gov. Thomas Johnson-MD ; - Joel A Carusone, Guilderland Hs-Ny 
; -  Charley C Coskey, New Summerfield Hs-Tx ; - Jason R Taylor, Atlee Hs-Va ;  - 
Zebulun D Egbert, Botkins Local Hs-Oh ; - Bill F Chard, River Valley Hs-Oh  ; - 
Jeff Martzall, Northtrop Hs-In ; - Don E Wells, Adena Frankfort Hs-Oh  ; - Jason 
M Nooning, Newshaminy Sr Hs-Pa ; - Jason Swinning, Lancaster  Hs-Oh ; - Danny J 
Hocter, Adena Frankfort Hs-Oh ; - Justin A Farmer, Cox  Hs-Va ; - Jason Dahlman, 
Aquinas Hs-Ny ; - Scott Haden, Watkins Mem. Hs-Oh  ; - Judd B Smith, Harrisburg- 
PA ; - Philip M Agee, Stafford Hs-Va . 
 
                                   Long Jump  
        1   -Brian Johnson  Iowa, La              23'09.50 
   [23-2.5  22-6.25  23-3.5    22-10.75  23-9.5       F] 
        2   -Reggie Brown  Carrollton, Ga        23'04.75 
           [   F           F        23-2.75      P          23-4.75  22-11.25] 
        3   -Richard Polidore  Chino, CA             22'08.50 
        4   -Kevin Solomon  Hopewell, VA          22'07.00 
        5   -Erroll Hickenbottom Blount, Prichard, AL    22'03.50 
        6   -Jonathan Brown  Union County, Morganfield, KY    22'03.00 
  
7. Steven Enoch,  H.M. Cummings Hs-Nc 6.74m (22-01.50); 8. Christopher B Crawley, 
Chestnut  Hs-Pa 6.73m (22-01); 9. Ali Fordham, Dover Hs-De 6.67m (21-10.75); 10. 
Richard Smith, Unattached 6.59m (21-07.50); 11. Unrico L Lloyd,  Potomac Senior 
Hs-Va 6.59m (21-07.50); 12. Marc Elie, Girard College  Hs-Pa 6.55m (21-06); 13. 
Anthony O Johnson, Charlottesville Hs-Va 6.49m  (21-03.50); 14. Philip A Mc Kay, 
E.C. Glass Hs-Va 6.43m  (21-01.25); 15. Diamond Woolford, Girard College Hs-Pa 
6.27m (20-07);  16. Terrell E Mulford, Charlottesville Hs-Va 6.27m (20-07); 17. 
Michael  A Newell, Potomac Senior Hs-Va 6.16m (20-02.50); 18. Iyare E Oronsaye,  
Archbishop Carroll Hs-Dc 5.62m (18-05.25). 
 
                                  Triple Jump  
       1   -Jason Smith   Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC       49'03.75 
   [45-5.25  48-0.75  49-3.5    47-11.25    F          47-8] 
       2   -Traun Smith   Destrehan , La         49'01.75 
   [47-1.75  47-4.25  49-1.75  48-7.5    48-4.75  48-7.25] 
       3   -Richard Smith  Evangel Christian, Shreveport, LA  48'01.25 
       4   -Chris Crawley  Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA        48'00.00 
       5   -Hassan Reddick  T.W. Andrews, High Point, NC  47'11.25 
       6   -Erroll Hickenbottom Blount, Prichard, AL   47'08.00 
 
 7. Anthony Park, Las  Vegas Hs-Nv 14.17m (46-06); 8. Anthony O Johnson, 
Charlottesville Hs-Va  14.14m (46-04.75); 9. Steven Enoch, H.M. Cummings Hs-Nc 
14.07m  (46-02); 10. Ali Fordham, Dover Hs-De 14.00m (45-11.25); 11. Brian 
Johnson, Iowa Hs-La 13.89m (45-07); 12. Taj Y Hill, Central Hs-Pa 13.74m (45-01); 
13. Khalif Smith, Booker T. Washington-VA 13.73m  (45-00.50); 14. Ben F Aiken, 
Spring Valley Hs-Sc 13.64m (44-09); 15.  Brasco D Tillman, North Rowan Hs-Nc 
13.59m (44-07); 16. Will Herron,  Dover Hs-De 13.51m (44-04); 17. Lee E Grayson, 
Mount Vernon Hs-Va 13.46m (44-02); 18. Gary W Overstreet, E. Jasmine Hs-Ky 13.34m  
(43-09.25); 19. Michael J Barnett, Archbishop Carroll Hs-Dc 13.32m  (43-08.50); 
20. Terrell E Mulford, Charlottesville Hs-Va 13.31m (43-08); 21. Marcus N Ford 
Bey, Great Valley Hs-Pa 13.31m (43-08); 22. Augustin Schmader, Chantilly Hs-Va 
13.25m (43-05.75); 23. Robert M Namulala,  Ken-more West-NY 13.16m (43-02.25); 
24. Craig D Sillick, Aquinas Hs-Ny  12.74m (41-09.75); 25. Jason Ward, Paducah 
Tilghman HS 12.19m  (40-0); - Kevin H Solomon, Hopewell Hs-Va FOUL - Marc Elie, 
Girard  College Hs-Pa FOUL 
 
                                   Shot Put  
          1  -Theis Weckesser  Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA        61'05.75 
   [F            61-6.75  57-8.5   F   59-5  57-6.5] 
          2  -Todd Duckett  Loy Norrix, Kalamazoo , MI       60'06.00 
             [58-8.75    59-3     59-11    F   60-6     F     ] 
          3  -Lucais Mackay  Hughson , CA           59'06.75 
          4  -Chris White   William Penn, New Castle, DE       58'01.75 
          5  -Kenneth Ogletree  Ensley, Birmingham, AL          57'09.75 
          6  -Brian Ottney   Troy, MI              57'06.50 
  
7. Joseph Loiacono, Greece Olympia Hs-Ny 17.50m (57-05); 8. Joshua  M Mastison, 
Harrison Hs-In 16.98m (55-08.50); 9. Erico S Mc Cullough, North  Rowan Hs-Nc 
16.55m (54-03.75); 10. Josh Fidler, Wilson Hs-Pa 16.48m (54-01); 11. Nick 
Roberts, Champion Hs-Oh 16.42m (53-10.50); 12. Geoff P Ziegler,  Lasalle Hs-Oh 
16.26m (53-04.25); 13. Rhuben J Williams, Eagle Rock-CA 16.23m  (53-03); 14. Jeff 
J Petrulis, St. Ignatius Hs-Oh 16.11m (52-10.25); 15. Darryl  A Grant, Deep Creek 
Hs-Va 16.09m (52-09.50); 16. Adam Rini, St. Ignatius Hs-Oh  15.89m (52-01.75); 
17. Cory J Echelberry, Fostoria Hs-Oh 15.85m (52-0); 18.  Bryan P Shaw, Fitch Hs- 
Oh 15.78m (51-09.25); 19. Scott P Starost, Carroll  Hs-In 15.70m (51-06.25); 20. 
Sean P Milligan, Norcross Hs-Ga 15.65m  (51-04.25); 21. Brendan C Callahan, 
Langley-VA 15.59m (51-01.75); 22.  Christian R Mitchell, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 15.53m 
(50-11.50); 23. Jim L Collins,  Phoenixville Hs-Pa 15.40m (50-06.25); 24. 
Barnabus J Svalina, Bishop DJ  O'Connell-Va 15.21m (49-11); 25. Tom Densevich, 
Fitch Hs-Oh 15.10m (49-06.50); 26. Christopher W Parsons, Northern Hs-Md 15.09m 
(49-06.25); 27. Dan R Taylor,  Berkshire Hs-Oh 15.05m (49-04.50); 28. Steven D 
Kreiner, Mogadore Hs-Oh 14.90m (48-10.75); 29. Michael J Pellet, Croton-Harmon 
Hs-Ny 14.84m (48-08.25); 30.  Rocky L Moore, Union County Hs-In 14.71m (48- 
03.25); 31. Steve Grey, T.W.  Andrews Hs-Nc 14.06m (46-01.50); 32. Aaron J 
Mitchell, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 13.85m (45-05.25); 33. Jeremy T Jones, River Valley 
Hs-Oh 13.34m (43-09.25); -  Michael B Manker, Kettering Fairmount Hs-Oh FOUL; - 
Craig Suter, Rock  Springs-WY FOUL; - David M Schenek, Lassiter Hs-Ga FOUL. 
 
                                 Weight Throw  
          1  -Dylan Armstrong  Westside, CANADA    87'05 
  (North American Record; prior, 82-1.5, Armstrong, 2/21/99) 
             [F            81-4.5  80-5.5  80-11.25  81-9.25  87-5     ] 
          2  -Lucais Mackay  Hughson, CA   [#3 A-T] 75'01.25 
   [72-7.25      F      72-9     67-6.75    71-9.5    75-1.15] 
          3  *Rhuben Williams  Eagle Rock, Los Angeles, CA  60'11.25 
          4  -David Schenek  Lassiter, Marietta, GA   57'02.75 
          5  *Ryan Thomas  Orchard Park, NY    54'09.25 
          6  -Matt Brantley  Lassiter, Marietta, GA   52'10.25 
 
 7. Blaz Ruzie, Pelham Hs-Al 15.80m (51-10); 8. Christian R  Mitchell, Sweet Home 
Hs-Ny 14.47m (47-05.75); 9. Michael B Manker, Kettering  Fairmount Hs-Oh 14.32m 
(46-11.75); 10. Russell A Mauldin, Alexander Hs-Ga  14.21m (46-07.50); 11. Chad E 
Goddard, Central of Carroll Hs-Ga 14.07m  (46-02); 12. Michael J Springer, 
Douglas Cty_GA 13.93m (45-08.50); 13. Jeremy T Jones, River Valley Hs-Oh 11.90m 
(39-00.50); 14. Garrett J Smith, Orchard  Park Hs-Ny 11.74m (38-06.25); 15. Aaron 
J Mitchell, Sweet Home Hs-Ny 11.68m  (38-04). 
 
                               Pentathlon * 
            1  -Marcell Allmond  St.Paul's, Sante Fe Springs , CA            3908  
            2  -Blake Sabo   Carrollton, GA             2919  
              [6-6.75] 
3  -Jerry Puryear  Mount Vernon, Alexandria, VA         2725  
            4  -Joe Straub   Mendon, Pittsford, NY       2571  
            5  -Adam Toy   Greece Athena, Rochester, NY         2511  
            6  -Sean Leonard  Piner, CA                   2501  
 
7. James Stanford, Mumford, Detroit, MI 2476; 8. Joseph P Dicola, Hendrick Hudson 
Hs-Ny 2470; 9. Ian Gipson, Williamsville East Hs-Ny  2466; 10. Stephan D Esler, 
Aquinas Hs-Ny [6-6.75] 2448; 11. Kevin Alford, Hendrick  Hudson Hs-Ny 2331; 12. 
Verlandez Jones, Pelham Hs-Al 2234; 13. Mark Kupets,  Langley-VA 2080. 
                              
• Placings for all but the leader were based on scoring after 4 events (because of a miscount of the 
laps in the 1000 meters). 
 
1 Mile Race Walk 
          1  *Dan Dalton   Chaminade-Julienne, Cincinnati , OH   6:53.31  
          2  *Eric Smith   Yellow Springs, OH         7:43.95  



Return to Top

Email | About