MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A West Regional
4A West Regional Outdoors History
Hosted By:
2001-05-17

4A West Regional Meet
2001

Boys Team Scores
=================================
1. Gaithersburg		178
2. Frederick		99
3. Watkins Mill		81
4. Churchill		62
5. Sherwood		33
5. Quince Orchard	33
7. Magruder		24
8. Wootton		14
8. Blair		14
10. Springbrook		13
11. Whitman		4

Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		11.0
2. Jonathan Cooper	Watkins Mill		11.0
3. Stephen Higgins	Watkins Mill		11.2
4. Brian Porter		Gaithersburg		11.3
5. Samaj Richardson	Gaithersburg		11.3
6. Anthony Cooper	Watkins Mill		11.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		22.8
2. Julian Jones		Sherwood		22.8
3. Andrew Lehner	Wootton			22.9
4. Stephen Higgins	Watkins Mill		23.2
5. Mutombo Matamba	Gaithersburg		23.4
6. Jonathan Cooper	Watkins Mill		23.4

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		50.3
2. Julian Dioulo	Watkins Mill		50.7
3. Nathan Lettman	Magruder		51.1
4. Troy Johnson		Gaithersburg		51.2
5. Clifton Bowens	Frederick		51.9
6. Benjamin Horton	Quince Orchard		52.5

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. David Banks		Churchill		1:58.5
2. Francis Bloom	Watkins Mill		1:58.5
3. Ric Williams		Sherwood		2:00.3
4. Hubert Koj		Watkins Mill		2:00.7
5. Daniel Adams		Magruder		2:01.2
6. Christopher Sloane	Quince Orchard		2:05.1

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Steven Hayes		Churchill		4:22.6
2. Marcus Hershberger	Gaithersburg		4:31.7
3. Eric Pauley		Gaithersburg		4:34.9
4. Maksudal Ali		Gaithersburg		4:35.1
5. Christopher Sloane	Quince Orchard		4:37.4
6. Mike Gaske		Wootton			4:40.9

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Steven Hayes		Churchill		9:29.36
2. Marcus Hershberger	Gaithersburg		9:35.58
3. Awit Yohannes	Magruder		9:56.61
4. Mike Gaske		Wootton			9:59.78
5. Christopher Sloane	Quince Orchard		10:08.01
6. Maksudal Ali		Gaithersburg		10:15.35

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Ronnie Beard		Frederick		14.2
2. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		15.1
3. Byron Gibson		Gaithersburg		15.2
4. Troy Ward		Frederick		12.5
5. Richard Riley	Gaithersburg		15.6
6. Darren Fewell	Sherwood		15.8

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Ronnie Beard		Frederick		39.5
2. Matthew Hard		Churchill		40.3
3. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		40.3
4. Troy Ward		Frederick		40.9
5. Byron Gibson		Gaithersburg		40.9
6. Jared Daigre		Churchill		41.6

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Gaithersburg					43.1
2. Frederick					44.2
3. Churchill					45.2
4. Quince Orchard				45.6
5. Sherwood					46.6
6. Whitman					46.7

Boys 4x200 Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Gaithersburg					1:29.4
2. Watkins Mill					1:30.3
3. Frederick					1:32.2
4. Sherwood					1:33.8
5. Springbrook					1:34.0
6. Quince Orchard				1:35.2

Boys 4x400 Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Gaithersburg					3:26.0
2. Watkins Mill					3:29.4
3. Churchill					3:30.2
4. Sherwood					3:32.9
5. Magruder					3:33.1
6. Frederick					3:39.6

Boys 4x800 Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Churchill					8:06.79
2. Magruder					8:13.76
3. Gaithersburg					8:22.17
4. Watkins Mill					8:22.70
5. Wootton					8:34.70
6. Whitman					8:45.20

Boys High Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Anthony Richards	Blair			6-00.00
2. Victor Akintimehin	Quince Orchard		6-00.00
3. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		6-00.00
4. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		6-00.00
5. Jason Williams	Whitman			5-10.00
6. Greg Sorge		Gaithersburg		5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Brent McCauley	Gaithersburg		13-00.00
2. Nathan Anguita 	Gaithersburg		13-00.00
3. Terrence McGee	Quince Orchard		11-00.00
4. Ed Altman		Frederick		10-00.00

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Greg Carter		Frederick		22-07.00
2. Brian Williams	Gaithersburg		22-02.50
3. Richard Riley	Gaithersburg		22-00.50
4. Anthony Richards	Blair			21-05.00
5. Joseph Slater	Sherwood		21-01.50
6. Jeff Golden		Churchill		21-01.00

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Greg Carter		Frederick		43-06.75
2. Robert Graham	Gaithersburg		41-06.75
3. Joseph Slater	Sherwood		41-00.50

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Vikas Gowda		Frederick		61-05.00
2. Akil Patterson	Frederick		52-01.50
3. Tim O'Brien		Gaithersburg		46-08.50
4. Jacques Taylor	Quince Orchard		46-05.00
5. Edgar Newton		Springbrook		41-11.75
6. Joel Rodney		Springbrook		41-09.00

Boys Discus
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Vikas Gowda		Frederick		189-03.00
2. Edgar Newton		Springbrook		136-04.00
3. AJ Lillie		Gaithersburg		127-07.00
4. Matthew Stein	Quince Orchard		124-04.00
5. Akil Patterson	Frederick		118-09.00
6. Michael Wyatt	Watkins Mill		118-08.00

Girls Team Scores
=================================
1. Gaithersburg		128
2. Frederick		127.33
3. Blair		69
4. Quince Orchard	61.33
5. Whitman		46
6. Sherwood		39
7. Magruder		30
8. Watkins Mill		29
9. Springbrook		15
10. Wootton		13
11. Churchill		1.33

Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Narica Offutt	Watkins Mill		12.1
2. Imani White		Frederick		12.2
3. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		12.4
4. Leikpeilly Roberts	Sherwood		12.5
5. Sherryta Stokes	Springbrook		12.9
6. Nashara Reid		Gaithersburg		13.4

Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Imani White		Frederick		25.1
2. Narica Offutt	Watkins Mill		25.6
3. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		25.9
4. Sherryta Stokes	Springbrook		26.1
5. Trina Curtis		Gaithersburg		27.2
6. Jackie Gray		Frederick		27.3

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Narica Offutt	Watkins Mill		59.0
2. Marisa Rainey	Whitman			62.6
3. Ashley Moorfield	Blair			62.6
4. Brielle Dana		Wootton			63.1
5. Shatema Franklin	Frederick		63.2
6. Julia DeMarines	Whitman			63.8

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Fran Mayorga		Whitman			2:24.5
2. Maggie Guille	Whitman			2:29.1
3. Ashley Myers		Frederick		2:30.6
4. Stacey Broadbent	Quince Orchard		2:32.1
5. Lucinda Kolbfleisch	Frederick		2:34.4
6. Sarah Billinger	Watkins Mill		2:34.5
-  Megan Kirby		Gaithersburg		DQ*
*Finished 1st. DQ: Entered in 5 events. Later advanced to State Meet.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Karen Pulliam	Quince Orchard		5:15.6
2. Lindsey Schneider	Quince Orchard		5:24.5
3. Laurel Jefferson	Blair			5:26.0
4. Haley Wynn		Blair			5:27.8
5. Ashley Myers		Frederick		5:31.1
6. Maggie Guille	Whitman			5:34.6
-  Megan Kirby		Gaithersburg		DQ*
*Finished 2nd. DQ: Entered in 5 events. Later advanced to State Meet.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Lindsey Schneider	Quince Orchard		11:51.7
2. Jamie Limongelli	Gaithersburg		11:57.9
3. Haley Wynn		Blair			12:01.7
4. Rose Overbey		Quince Orchard		12:08.4
5. Ashley McNerney	Magruder		12:27.3
6. Lindsay Anchors	Wootton			12:39.2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Tyhler Davis		Magruder		14.9
2. Yarvo Jones		Gaithersburg		15.8
3. Kathryn Brown	Frederick		15.8
4. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		16.1
5. Angelique Henderson	Springbrook		16.6
6. Katie Fitzgerald	Frederick		17.1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		47.1
2. Stefanie Putman	Sherwood		48.6
3. Katie Fitzgerald	Frederick		50.9
4. Ashley Moorfield	Blair			51.0
5. Tyhler Davis		Magruder		51.4
6. Jamie Simon		Wootton			51.7

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Gaithersburg					50.3
2. Sherwood					50.8
3. Blair					51.4
4. Springbrook					53.3
5. Quince Orchard				53.4
6. Frederick					53.4

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Frederick					1:45.2
2. Gaithersburg					1:47.2
3. Blair					1:47.7
4. Magruder					1:50.3
5. Quince Orchard				1:51.3
6. Whitman					1:53.9

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Whitman					4:14.0
2. Sherwood					4:18.9
3. Blair					4:24.4
4. Magruder					4:25.4
5. Frederick					4:28.2
6. Wootton					4:31.5
-  Gaithersburg					DQ

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   School					Result
=======================================================
1. Blair					10:00.2
2. Quince Orchard				10:04.7
3. Whitman					10:07.2
4. Frederick					10:14.0
5. Magruder					10:18.0
6. Churchill					10:23.2

Girls High Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Anna Routzahn	Frederick		5-02.00
2. Trudy Blake		Gaithersburg		5-00.00
3. Sara Michael		Wootton			4-08.00
4. Kathryn Brown	Frederick		4-08.00
5. Jodi Smith		Gaithersburg		4-06.00
5. Carolyn French	Springbrook		4-06.00
5. Emily Violand	Whitman			4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Jodi Taetle		Gaithersburg		9-06.00
2. Maddie Diehl		Frederick		7-06.00
3. Laura Hughes		Frederick		7-06.00
4. Kimberly Sauer	Quince Orchard		7-06.00
5. Jodie Smith		Gaithersburg		7-00.00
6. Amy Follett		Churchill		7-00.00

Girls Long Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Danielle Robbins	Frederick		16-10.00
2. Christine Bryant	Sherwood		16-01.00
3. Suzanne Walat	Frederick		16-00.00
4. Jessica Trinh	Magruder		15-09.50
5. Angelique Henderson	Springbrook		15-06.00
6. Veronica Williams	Magruder		15-04.00

Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Rebecca DuRivage	Blair			33-02.00
2. Kathryn Brown	Frederick		33-01.00
3. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		33-01.00
4. Crystal Rollins	Frederick		31-01.00
5. Jessica Trinh	Magruder		30-08.50

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Danielle Robbins	Frederick		34-02.50
2. Lucinda Attakumah	Quince Orchard		32-02.25
3. Jodi Taetle		Gaithersburg		32-01.25
4. Amia Lewis		Gaithersburg		30-03.50
5. Nathalie Vorbes	Gaithersburg		30-02.25
6. Erica Friday		Sherwood		29-03.50

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================
   Name			School			Result
=======================================================
1. Vicki Buck		Gaithersburg		107-00.00
2. Tammy Spurr		Gaithersburg		102-04.00
3. Jodi Taetle		Gaithersburg		 96-11.00
4. Saki Lima Mimes	Blair			 95-09.00
5. Felicia Tsai		Sherwood		 94-08.00
6. Lucinda Attakumah	Quince Orchard		 94-08.00








Return to Top

Email | About