MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A South Regional
2A Regionals Outdoor History
Hosted By:
2002-05-15

2A South Regional
results from the Montgomery Journal	

Boys Team Results
===================================
   School		Points
===================================
1. Southern		172.33
2. Central		77
3. Bladensburg		67
4. Lackey		62
5. Wheaton		60
6. Potomac		51.33
7. Rockville		24
8. Bethesda-CC		19
9. DuVal		17.33
10. Fairmont Heights	4
11. Surrattsville

Boys 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Vincent Greenfield		Southern		11.3
2. William Suydam		Central			11.4
3. DuRon Seigler		Central			11.4
4. Leonard Waldon		Bladensburg		11.4
5. Awdry Lee			Southern		11.5
6. Francis Jeffrey-Idun		Wheaton			11.6

Boys 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Vincent Greenfield		Southern		22.8
2. Steven Phillips		Rockville		23.1
3. Harry Weeks			Lackey			23.2
4. Joe Alexander		Central			23.3
5. Eric Featherston		Central			23.9
6. Leonard Waldon		Southern		24.0

Boys 400 Meter Dash	
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Andrew Peresta		Southern		51.1
2. Anthony Johnson		Southern		51.3
3. Aaron Marshall		Bladensburg		52.0
4. Sean Hawkins			Century			52.1
5. Rashid Byrd			Potomac			52.2
6. Harry Weeks			Lackey			52.5

Boys 800 Meter Run
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Antuan Clark			Potomac			2:06.4
2. Stephen Elliott		Bladensburg		2:08.5
3. William Scott		Central			2:09.0
4. Ayinde Ademola		Wheaton			2:09.2
5. Steve Coleman		Central			2:09.5
6. Ovan Shortt			Bladensburg		2:11.7

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Gavin Ware			Rockville		4:54.0
2. Ovan Shortt			Bladensburg		4:55.6
3. Chris Shaffer		Central			4:57.4
4. Tim McCullough		Southern		5:02.0
5. Frank Gaitan			Wheaton			5:05.0
6. Trevor Bedley		Southern		5:10.9

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Zach Vaslow			B-CC			10:12.9
2. Tim McCullough		Southern		10:34.6
3. Trevor Bedley		Southern		10:36.0
4. Jeremiah Lowery		Potomac			10:51.9
5. Frank Gaitan			Wheaton			10:55.8
6. David Stokes			Southern		10:58.3

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Chris Bell			Southern		15.5
2. Aaron James			DuVal			15.6
3. Mathew Whitehair		Southern		16.0
4. Bond Phittayasri		Wheaton			16.5
5. Felipe Padilla		Wheaton			16.7
6. James Adams			Central			17.4

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Andrew Peresta		Southern		40.4
2. Mathew Whitehair		Southern		41.1
3. Leonard Waldon		Bladensburg		41.2
4. Bond Phittayasri		Wheaton			42.5
5. James Adams			Central			43.1
6. Aaron James			DuVal			43.4

Boys 4x100 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Central						43.9
2. Southern						43.9
3. Bladensburg						44.7
4. Fairmont Heights					45.5
5. Wheaton						45.9
6. Potomac						46.5

Boys 4x200 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Southern						1:30.6
2. Central						1:30.7
3. Potomac						1:33.4
4. Bladensburg						1:33.5
5. Wheaton						1:34.3
6. Lackey						1:34.4

Boys 4x400 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Southern						3:29.7
2. Central						3:29.9
3. Potomac						3:39.5
4. Bladensburg						3:39.9
5. Wheaton						3:46.5
6. Surrattsville					3:48.5

Boys 4x800
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Central						8:34.2
2. Bladensburg						8:35.9
3. Wheaton						8:36.2
4. Rockville						8:42.7
5. Potomac						8:52.8
6. Southern						8:53.5

Boys High Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Kristopher Greenwell		Lackey			6-00.00
2. Rodney Quarles		Bladensburg		5-07.00
3. Awdry Lee			Southern		5-07.00
4. Bismarck Cooper		Lackey			5-07.00
5. Shaka Weber-Kelly		Rockville		5-06.00
6. Iraneous Ibe			DuVal			5-04.00
6. Byron Blakcwell		Potomac			5-04.00
6. Brian Salisbury		Southern		5-04.00

Boys Pole Vault
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Kristopher Greenwell		Lackey			12-00.00
2. Cameron Neal			Lackey			11-00.00
3. Joe Collinson		Southern		9-00.00
3. Nick Akalovsky		B-CC			9-00.00

Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Vaughn Dabney		Wheaton			21-04.50
2. Andrew Peresta		Southern		21-04.50
3. Joseph White			Wheaton			20-11.00
4. Awdry Lee			Southern		20-05.50
5. Aljay Vernon			DuVal			19-10.00
6. Rodney Quarles		Bladensburg		19-08.00

Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Anthony Johnson		Southern		42-09.00
2. Bismarck Cooper		Lackey			39-07.00
3. Aljay Vernon			DuVal			39-01.00
4. Bond Phittayasri		Wheaton			36-06.00
5. Mario Fragueiro		Wheaton			36-02.00
6. Bryan Salisbury		Southern		35-07.00

Boys Shot Put
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Frederick Ballenger		Potomac			50-05.50
2. James Davis			Southern		41-07.00
3. Charles Robinson		Lackey			39-11.00
4. Mario Fragueiro		Wheaton			39-10.00
5. Theodore Edmonds		Bladensburg		38-09.50
6. Peter Min			Wheaton			38-06.00

Boys Discus
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Frederick Ballenger		Potomac			144-03.00
2. Charles Robinson		Lackey			126-10.00
3. James Davis			Southern		116-06.00
4. Justin Dandois		B-CC			116-02.00
5. Mario Fragueiro		Wheaton			91-03.00
6. Dorrell Taylor		Southern		89-02.00

Girls Team Scores
===================================
   School		Points
===================================
1. Lackey		107
2. Bethesda-CC		85
3. Southern		82
4. Central		75
5. Potomac		49
6. DuVal		45
7. Wheaton		37
8. Rockville		34
9. Fairmont Heights	22
10. Bladensburg		17

Girls 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Krista Brown 		Central			12.6
2. Ebony Lucas			Lackey			12.8
3. Dominique Payne		Potomac			13.0
4. Tonya Walton			Lackey			13.1
5. Joanna Collins		Southern		13.2
6. Alicia Chase			Central			13.3

Girls 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Victoria Carey		DuVal			26.3
2. Ebony Lucas			Lackey			26.4
3. Courtney Tucker		Lackey			26.4
4. Dawn Spencer			Fairmont Heights	26.5
5. Regina Joice			B-CC			26.6
6. Tylisha McCall		Potomac			26.7

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Tiffany Duncan		Central			58.8
2. Victoria Carey		DuVal			1:00.6
3. Joanna Collins		Southern		1:02.1
4. Monique Burrell		Potomac			1:02.6
5. Modupe Akiwumi		Fairmont Heights	1:04.1
6. Denice Liggins		Bladensburg		1:04.6

Girls 800 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. DeeDee Phlatts		B-CC			2:29.9
2. Tiffany McPhatter		Central			2:31.0
3. Tamia Rush			DuVal			2:32.5
4. Angela Mithcell		Bladensburg		2:41.3
5. Mgen O'Donnell		Southern		2:42.2
6. Rebecca Bonardi		B-CC			2:42.7

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Beth Catherwood		B-CC			5:36.2
2. Tamia Rush			DuVal			5:49.1
3. Joan Namasinga		Wheaton			5:52.4
4. Gilma Barrera		Wheaton			6:01.0
5. Rebecca Bonardi		B-CC			6:02.2
6. Christine Holmburg		Rockville		6:10.6

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Emily Bartlett		B-CC			12:20.4
2. Beth Catherwood		B-CC			12:21.3
3. Gilma Barrera		Wheaton			12:52.1
4. Chrissy Purdie		B-CC			14:19.0
5. Grinnel Rodriguez		Rockville		14:24.7
6. Amanda Harris		Southern		14:56.8

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Lasia Brown			Rockville		16.2
2. Krista Brown			Central			16.3
3. Nadia Trowers		B-CC			16.4
4. Latoya Stewart		Lackey			16.8
5. Ashley Meadows		Southern		18.1
6. Sammy Grunberg		B-CC			19.1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Krista Brown			Central			47.1
2. Lasia Brown			Rockville		47.6
3. Nadia Trowers		B-CC			49.1
4. Ashley Meadows		Southern		49.4
5. Grunberg			B-CC			52.9
6. Megan O'Donnell		Southern		54.9

Girls 4x100 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Central						51.3
2. Potomac						51.4
3. Lackey						51.6
4. Fairmont Heights					52.7
5. Southern						53.7
6. Bladensburg						56.5

Girls 4x200 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Potomac						1:45.9
2. Central						1:46.1
3. Lackey						1:46.5
4. Southern						1:50.3
5. DuVal						1:51.0
6. Bladensburg						1:54.8

Girls 4x400 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. Central						4:06.7
2. Fairmont Heights					4:18.4
3. DuVal						4:27.3
4. Bladensburg						4:31.2
5. Southern						4:36.3
6. Rockville						4:39.9

Girls 4x800 Relay
=====================================================================
   School						Result
=====================================================================
1. B-CC							10:09.0
2. Wheaton						10:18.5
3. Bladensburg						10:54.7
4. Fairmont Heights					10:59.9
5. Rockville						11:07.0
6. Lackey						11:32.3

Girls High Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Tomeka Brown			Southern		4-10.00
2. Latoya Stewart		Lackey			4-08.00
3. Jennifer Adams		Wheaton			4-02.00
4. Dionna Barnes		Lackey			4-02.00

Girls Pole Vault
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Sarah Morgan			Southern		7-00.00
2. Beth Catherwood		B-CC			7-00.00
3. Amy Kennedy			Lackey			7-00.00
4. Whitney Gonzalez		Lackey			6-06.00
5. Amanda Ballard		Lackey			6-00.00

Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Latoya Stweart		Lackey			15-08.00
2. Ashlynne Jones		Southern		15-01.00
3. Jennifer Adams		Wheaton			15-01.00
4. Dominique Payne		Potomac			14-10.00
5. Nadia Trowers		B-CC			14-05.50
6. Loretta Jeffrey-Idun		Wheaton			14-02.00

Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Ashlynne Jones		Southern		34-11
2. Latoya Stewart		Lackey			34-05.50
3. Monique Burrell		Potomac			34-00.25
4. Tylisha McCall		Potomac			32-06.00
5. Amy Kennedy			Lackey			26-02.50

Girls Shot Put
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Shana Land			Rockville		31-01.00
2. Amanda King			Lackey			29-00.00
3. Khamise Abdul-Jabbar		Potomac			29-00.00
4. Maureen Esealuka		DuVal			26-10.50
5. Shaquina Owens		Southern		26-04.00
6. Elizabeth Peruski		B-CC			24-02.00

Girls Discus
=====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
=====================================================================
1. Ashley Riggs			Southern		97-02.00
2. Amanda King			Lackey			95-09.00
3. Shaquina Owens		Southern		90-06.00
4. Belinda Hauser		Lackey			73-05.00
5. Elizabeth Peruski		B-CC			70-03.00
6. Jameeka Williams		DuVal			69-06.00






Return to Top

Email | About