MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A South Regional
1A Regionals Outdoor History
Hosted By:
2002-05-15

2002 1a South Regional Championships
@ Oakland Mills High School
5/18/2002
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Vaughn, Alisha               Poolesville                    13.3 Q
  2 Payne, Stacie                Poolesville                    13.4 Q
  3 Dickerson, Stephanie         Century                        13.5 Q
  4 McGriff, Danielle            Dunbar                         13.5 Q
  5 Clotter, Margret             Brunswick                      13.6 Q
  6 Harris, Ciarra               Forest Park                    14.2 Q
  7 Loomis, Tricia               Poolesville                    13.9 q
  8 Tucker, Becka                Brunswick                      14.0
  8 Baldwin, Ashley              Forest Park                    14.0
 10 Schrock, Heather             Oakland Mills                  14.3
 11 Williams, Katie Beth         Catoctin                       14.5
 12 Campbell, Cathryn            Catoctin                       14.9
 13 Harris, Natasha              Forestville                    15.0
 14 Smith, Aleshia               Oakland Mills                  15.0

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Vaughn, Alisha               Poolesville                    13.2    10
  2 Dickerson, Stephanie         Century                        13.3     8
  3 Payne, Stacie                Poolesville                    13.5     6
  4 McGriff, Danielle            Dunbar                         13.9     4
  5 Clotter, Margret             Brunswick                      14.1     2
  6 Loomis, Tricia               Poolesville                    14.3     1
  7 Harris, Ciarra               Forest Park                    14.4

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Mann, Christina              Poolesville                    27.5 Q
  2 Vaughn, Alisha               Poolesville                    27.9 Q
  3 Dickerson, Stephanie         Century                        28.4 Q
  4 Payne, Stacie                Poolesville                    28.0 Q
  5 McCallum, Liz                Brunswick                      28.8 Q
  6 McGriff, Danielle            Dunbar                         29.1 Q
  7 Williams, Stacey             Catoctin                       29.7 q
  8 Harris, Natasha              Forestville                    30.0
  9 Schrock, Heather             Oakland Mills                  30.2
 10 Bradley, Monique             Forest Park                    30.7
 10 Wishard, Krista              Brunswick                      30.7
 10 Campbell, Cathryn            Catoctin                       30.7
 13 Smith, Aleshia               Oakland Mills                  31.6

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Vaughn, Alisha               Poolesville                    26.6    10
  2 Mann, Christina              Poolesville                    27.1     8
  3 Dickerson, Stephanie         Century                        27.3     6
  4 McCallum, Liz                Brunswick                      27.7     4
  5 Payne, Stacie                Poolesville                    28.6     2
  6 McGriff, Danielle            Dunbar                         29.4     1
  7 Williams, Stacey             Catoctin                       29.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mann, Christina              Poolesville                  1:00.5    10
  2 Vaughn, Alisha               Poolesville                  1:02.2     8
  3 Williams, Morgan             Catoctin                     1:02.6     6
  4 Austin, Allison              Century                      1:02.6     4
  5 Dawson, Genna                Century                      1:02.9     2
  6 Wright, Jamie                Catoctin                     1:10.3     1
  7 Summers, Escatrina           Forest Park                  1:12.9
  8 Harris, Cierra               Forest Park                  1:14.5
  9 Stauffer, Alisha             Brunswick                    1:18.7

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Erin                  Poolesville                  2:31.2    10
  2 Casswell, Kelly              Century                      2:34.1     8
  3 Unger, Rachel                Poolesville                  2:36.3     6
  4 Jones, Whitney               Poolesville                  2:38.2     4
  5 Densmore, Allison            Oakland Mills                2:54.5     2
  6 Holler, Jessica              Brunswick                    2:58.0     1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Janelle            Poolesville                  5:45.9    10
  2 Unger, Rachel                Poolesville                  5:46.9     8
  3 Casswell, Kelly              Century                      5:47.8     6
  4 Brunn, Kim                   Poolesville                  5:50.6     4
  5 Densmore, Allison            Oakland Mills                5:55.2     2
  6 Mahler, Lorna                Century                      5:58.4     1
  7 Reedy, Ashley                Brunswick                    6:18.9
  8 Kylap, Sarah                 Oakland Mills                6:20.1
  9 Holler, Jessica              Brunswick                    6:40.1
 10 Loverock, Katherine          Catoctin                     7:11.3
 -- Testa, Amanda                Catoctin                        DNF

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Janelle            Poolesville                 12:26.9    10
  2 Unger, Rachel                Poolesville                 12:32.6     8
  3 Mahler, Lorna                Century                     12:42.3     6
  4 Densmore, Allison            Oakland Mills               12:44.9     4
  5 Singer, Tracy                Oakland Mills               12:46.1     2
  6 Davis, Caroline              Poolesville                 13:40.1     1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Pitts, Laura                 Poolesville                    18.3 q
  2 Shortz, Chris                Brunswick                      18.4 q
  3 Peele, Christina             Forest Park                    18.7 q
  4 Reedy, Melissa               Century                        19.1 q
  5 Smothers, Tasha              Brunswick                      19.2 q
  6 Graham, Heather              Poolesville                    19.5 q
  7 Evans, Caitlin               Poolesville                    19.6 q
  8 Maynard, Samantha            Century                        20.1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Shortz, Chris                Brunswick                      17.4    10
  2 Pitts, Laura                 Poolesville                    18.1     8
  3 Peele, Christina             Forest Park                    18.2     6
  4 Graham, Heather              Poolesville                    18.5     4
  5 Evans, Caitlin               Poolesville                    18.6     2
  6 Smothers, Tasha              Brunswick                      18.9     1
  7 Reedy, Melissa               Century                        18.9

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shortz, Chris                Brunswick                      49.9    10
  2 Pitts, Laura                 Poolesville                    51.3     8
  3 Shortz, Cassie               Brunswick                      52.1     6
  4 Maynard, Samantha            Century                        53.7     4
  5 Evans, Caitlin               Poolesville                    54.4     2
  6 Hutts, Brandy                Brunswick                    1:11.9     1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Century                                                     53.1    10
  2 Poolesville                                                 53.6     8
  3 Brunswick                                                   54.5     6
  4 Catoctin                                                    54.8     4

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poolesville                                               1:49.8    10
  2 Century                                                   1:50.7     8
  3 Brunswick                                                 1:51.3     6
  4 Catoctin                                                  1:56.0     4

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poolesville                                               4:18.1    10
  2 Century                                                   4:33.0     8
  3 Brunswick                                                 5:12.9     6

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poolesville                                              11:13.5    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                            11:48.8     8
           1) Densmore, Allison             2) Schmidt, Lillian
           3) Kylap, Sarah                  4) Singer, Tracy
  3 Brunswick                                                12:47.6     6

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Graham, Heather              Poolesville                 4-10.00    10
  2 Carlson, Lindsay             Century                     4-08.00     8
  3 Rucker, Jessica              Brunswick                   4-08.00     6
  4 Sparenborg, Katie            Poolesville                 4-08.00     3
  4 Shortall, Jessye             Poolesville                 4-08.00     3
  6 Traenkner, Brittany          Century                     4-06.00     0.5
  6 Young, Lindsay               Brunswick                   4-06.00     0.5

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Murphy, Erin                 Brunswick                   8-05.00    10
  2 Benton, Bryann               Poolesville                 7-00.00     8
  3 Webgenroth, Greta            Brunswick                   7-00.00     6
 -- Shortz, Cassie               Brunswick                        NH
 -- Robison, Samantha            Poolesville                      NH

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Yannone, Teresa              Century                    14-04.00    10
  2 McGriff, Danielle            Dunbar                     14-04.00     8
  3 Williams, Jaime              Catoctin                   13-10.00     6
  4 Pitts, Laura                 Poolesville                13-03.50     4
  5 Wright, Jaime                Catoctin                   13-00.00     2
  6 Graham, Heather              Poolesville                12-11.00     1
  7 Traenkner, Brittany          Century                    12-10.00

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tucker, Becka                Brunswick                  30-06.00    10
  2 Yannone, Teresa              Century                    30-05.00     8
  3 Clotter, Margret             Brunswick                  29-11.00     6
  4 Sparenborg, Katie            Poolesville                28-04.00     4
  5 Carlson, Lindsay             Century                    27-06.00     2
  6 Hancock, Jackie              Pooelsville                27-02.00     1
  7 Traenkner, Brittany          Century                    26-03.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Escamilla, Kacie             Brunswick                  34-02.00    10
  2 Howard, Caren                Oakland Mills              33-03.00     8
  3 Carlson, Lindsay             Century                    31-05.00     6
  4 McCallum, Leah               Brunswick                  30-07.00     4
  5 Rowe, Renee                  Century                    27-01.00     2
  6 Shortall, Jessye             Poolesville                25-11.00     1
  7 Phung, Annie                 Poolesville                24-01.50
  8 Jensen, Melanie              Brunswick                  23-06.00
  9 Hoffman, Krystle             Catoctin                   20-06.00
 10 Ganassa, Rachel              Poolesville                19-02.00

Girls Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jensen, Melanie              Brunswick                  96-09.00    10
  2 McCallum, Leah               Brunswick                  84-08.00     8
  3 Escamilla, Kacie             Brunswick                  84-02.00     6
  4 Howard, Caren                Oakland Mills              83-06.00     4
  5 Rowe, Renee                  Century                    66-06.00     2
  6 Phung, Annie                 Poolesville                55-04.00     1
  7 Ganassa, Rachel              Poolesville                53-11.00
  8 Hoffman, Krystle             Catoctin                   52-10.00

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Scott, Jerrell               Dunbar                         11.2 Q
  2 Cole, Anthony                Oakland Mills                  11.3 Q
  3 Barksdale, Christopher       Oakland Mills                  11.6 Q
  4 Danial, Brian                Forestville                    11.3 Q
  5 Blake, William               Forestville                    11.5 Q
  6 Thornton, Maurice            Forestville                    11.8 Q
  7 Chadwick, David              Dunbar                         11.6 q
  8 Henderson, Dexter            Brunswick                      12.0
  8 Zittle, Chris                Century                        12.0
 10 Balina, Edmond               Oakland Mills                  12.3
 10 Whims, Phil                  Brunswick                      12.3
 12 Campbell, Joe                Brunswick                      12.5
 13 Peteos, Sean                 Poolesville                    13.7

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Barksdale, Christopher       Oakland Mills                  11.1    10
  2 Danial, Brian                Forestville                    11.1     8
  3 Cole, Anthony                Oakland Mills                  11.1     6
  4 Scott, Jerrell               Dunbar                         11.3     4
  5 Blake, William               Forestville                    11.6     2
  6 Chadwick, David              Dunbar                         11.7     1
  7 Thornton, Maurice            Forestville                    11.8

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Barksdale, Christopher       Oakland Mills                  22.5 Q
  2 Cole, Anthony                Oakland Mills                  23.2 Q
  3 Scott, Jerrell               Dunbar                         23.2 Q
  4 Rivas, Daniel                Oakland Mills                  23.7 Q
  5 Blake, William               Forestville                    23.7 Q
  6 Jackson, Tavon               Dunbar                         24.9 Q
  7 Chadwick, David              Dunbar                         23.8 q
  8 Zittle, Chris                Century                        24.4
  9 Allison, Aaron               Forestville                    24.9
 10 Henderson, Dexter            Brunswick                      25.0
 11 Milles, Reggie               Forestville                    25.6
 12 Whims, Phil                  Brunswick                      25.9
 13 Alwood, Drew                 Poolesville                    28.9
 14 Troth, John                  Poolesville                    30.2

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Barksdale, Christopher       Oakland Mills                  22.9    10
  2 Cole, Anthony                Oakland Mills                  23.1     8
  3 Scott, Jerrell               Dunbar                         23.1     6
  4 Rivas, Daniel                Oakland Mills                  23.1     4
  5 Blake, William               Forestville                    23.7     2
  6 Jackson, Tavon               Dunbar                         24.3     1
  7 Chadwick, David              Dunbar                         24.4

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ross, Brandon                Dunbar                         51.8    10
  2 Josiah, Ishmael              Oakland Mills                  52.8     8
  3 Harris, John                 Forestville                    53.2     6
  4 Campbell, Jon                Brunswick                      53.9     4
  5 Sweatt, Michael              Oakland Mills                  54.3     2
  6 Galvin, Tim                  Brunswick                      54.5     1
  7 Wicker, Drew                 Oakland Mills                  55.4
  8 Stocks, Chad                 Brunswick                      56.8
  9 Lawrence, Kevin              Poolesville                    56.9
 10 Frost Eric                   Forestville                    58.0
 11 Rackens, Chris               Poolesville                    59.9
 12 Wolverton, Matt              Poolesville                  1:01.4
 13 Allison, Aaron               Forestville                  1:05.1
 14 Dixon, Larry                 Dunbar                       1:05.3

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mehmedovic, Izudin           Oakland Mills                2:01.6    10
  2 Earle, Chris                 Poolesville                  2:02.6     8
  3 Allen, Dustin                Oakland Mills                2:10.0     6
  4 Josiah, Ishmael              Oakland Mills                2:13.4     4
  5 Foster, Steven               Forest Park                  2:15.9     2
  6 Rodas, Dan                   Brunswick                    2:33.0     1
  7 Knowland, Lorense            Poolesville                  2:38.1

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mehmedovic, Izudin           Oakland Mills                4:42.1    10
  2 Earle, Chris                 Poolesville                  4:49.0     8
  3 Allen, Dustin                Oakland Mills                4:51.7     6
  4 Wolverton, Luke              Poolesville                  4:51.8     4
  5 Selby, Joel                  Oakland Mills                4:52.0     2
  6 Testa, Paul                  Catoctin                     4:54.1     1
  7 Brown, Eric                  Century                      4:58.3
  8 Mead, Chris                  Century                      5:00.0
  9 Wolverton, Matt              Poolesville                  5:01.1
 10 Milby, Ezra                  Century                      5:13.7
 11 Hildenbrand, Byron           Brunswick                    5:34.2
 12 O'Neill, Justin              Brunswick                    5:43.7

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McGinnis, Patrick            Oakland Mills               10:30.6    10
  2 Mehmedovic, Izudin           Oakland Mills               10:32.4     8
  3 Wolverton, Luke              Poolesville                 10:37.1     6
  4 Testa, Paul                  Catoctin                    10:38.9     4
  5 Abouelrous, Mohamed          Oakland Mills               10:51.7     2
  6 Brown, Eric                  Century                     10:57.2     1
  7 Savory, Matt                 Century                     11:30.1
  8 Agnew, Eric                  Poolesville                 11:46.5

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wright, Jaovon               Oakland Mills                  15.9    10
  2 Reeser, Zach                 Century                        16.4     8
  3 Fennell, Johan               Oakland Mills                  17.2     6
  4 Smothers, A.J.               Brunswick                      17.5     4
  5 Fellows, Matt                Brunswick                      18.1     2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wright, Jaoven               Oakland Mills                  42.9    10
  2 Reeser, Zach                 Century                        43.6     8
  3 Fennell, Johan               Oakland Mills                  43.8     6
  4 McGlaughlin, Kyle            Poolesville                    43.8     4
  5 Rackens, Chris               Poolesville                    50.8     2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                               44.3    10
        1) Barksdale, Christopher   2) Cole, Anthony
        3) Rivas, Daniel

  2 Forestville                                                 44.4     8
  3 Dunbar                                                      45.4     6
  4 Brunswick                                                   47.3     4
  5 Century                                                     48.3     2
  6 Poolesville                                                 48.6     1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                             1:32.8    10
        1) Barksdale, Christopher   2) Cole, Anthony
        3) Rivas, Daniel            4) Sweatt, Michael
  2 Dunbar                                                    1:33.5     8
  3 Forestville                                               1:35.4     6
  4 Century                                                   1:36.1     4
  5 Brunswick                                                 1:36.3     2
 -- Poolesville                                                   DQ

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poolesville                                               3:42.2    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                             3:49.2     8
        1) Fennell, Johan           2) Mehmedovic, Izudin
  3 Forestville                                               3:55.8     6

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                             9:05.2    10
        1) Abouelrous, Mohamed      2) Allen, Dustin
        3) Josiah, Ishmael          4) Mehmedovic, Izudin
  2 Poolesville                                               9:13.8     8
  3 Century                                                   9:31.4     6
  4 Brunswick                                                11:19.6     4

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jones, Chris                 Century                     5-10.00    10
  2 Horan, P.J.                  Poolesville                 5-08.00     7
  2 Campbell, Joe                Brunswick                   5-08.00     7
  4 Hennessie, Bradley           Oakland Mills               5-06.00     4

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mead, Jason                  Oakland Mills              10-02.00    10
  2 Czeh, Tom                    Brunswick                  10-02.00     8
  3 Stocks, Chad                 Brunswick                   9-00.00     6
 -- Ogden, Sam                   Poolesville                      NH
 -- Black, Zach                  Century                          NH
 -- James, Shane                 Brunswick                        NH
 -- Rackens, Chris               Poolesville                      NH
 -- Eldridge, Matt               Poolesville                      NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rivas, Daniel                Oakland Mills              19-02.50    10
  2 Jackson, Tavon               Dunbar                     18-05.50     8
  3 Young, Clarence              Dunbar                     18-04.00     6
  4 Campbell, Jon                Brunswick                  18-01.00     4
  5 Ogden, Sam                   Poolesville                17-03.50     2
  6 Jensen, John                 Brunswick                  17-03.00     1
  7 Jones, Chris                 Century                    17-01.00
  8 Danial, Brian                Forestville                17-00.00
  9 Hovanec, Andrew              Century                    16-07.00
 10 Dantoni, Ryan                Century                    16-01.00
 11 Hennessie, Bradley           Oakland Mills              14-02.00

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amponsah, Gabriel            Oakland Mills              39-10.75    10
  2 Josiah, Ishmael              Oakland Mills              39-08.50     8
  3 Jensen, John                 Brunswick                  39-00.50     6
  4 Campbell, Jon                Brunswick                  38-04.50     4
  5 Young, Clarence              Dunbar                     37-08.00     2
  6 Dantoni, Ryan                Century                    36-11.00     1
  7 McGlaughlin, Kyle            Poolesville                35-07.00
  8 Ogden, Sam                   Poolesville                35-02.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hampton, Vernon              Oakland Mills              44-03.00    10
  2 Cooper, Phil                 Brunswick                  43-09.00     8
  3 Howard, David                Oakland Mills              43-06.50     6
  4 Stanford, Mike               Poolesville                41-10.00     4
  5 Burke, Michael               Century                    41-01.50     2
  6 Pizzariello, Stephen         Poolesville                40-09.00     1
  7 Zecher, Craig                Brunswick                  37-01.00
  8 Galeher, Steve               Brunswick                  34-00.50
  9 Rowe, Matt                   Century                    33-05.50
 10 Soper, Charlie               Poolesville                33-02.00

Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hampton, Vernon              Oakland Mills             106-00.00    10
  2 Jensen, John                 Brunswick                 102-04.00     8
  3 Pizzariello, Stephen         Poolesville                94-10.00     6
  4 Soper. Charlie               Poolesville                89-08.00     4
  5 Burke, Michael               Century                    88-10.00     2
  6 Stanford, Mike               Poolesville                87-07.00     1
  7 Howard, David                Oakland Mills              84-03.00
  8 Cooper, Phil                 Brunswick                  64-09.00
  9 Zecher, Craid                Brunswick                  63-00.00

                    Girls - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Poolesville                214        2) Brunswick                 133.5
    3) Century                    109.5      4) Oakland Mills              30
    5) Catoctin                    23        6) Dunbar                     13
    7) Forest Park                  6

                    Boys - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Oakland Mills              244        2) Poolesville                76
    3) Brunswick                   74        4) Dunbar                     52
    5) Century                     44        6) Forestville                38
    7) Catoctin                     5        8) Forest Park                 2



Return to Top

Email | About