MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD Class BC State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Armory
Baltimore, Maryland
1987-02-28

1987 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

BC Results

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Johnson                      Central                         7.5 Q
  1 Redding                      Hammond                         7.5 Q
  3 Whitehead                    Northeast                       7.6 Q
  4 Wilson                       Milford Mill                    7.7 Q
  4 Morton                       Wicomico                        7.7 Q
  6 Clark                        Linganore                       7.8 Q
  7 Kellibrew                    Central                         7.8
  7 Smith                        Boonsboro                       7.8
  9 Chen                         Walter Johnson                  7.9
  9 Burse                        Milford Mill                    7.9
 11 Seburn                       Boonsboro                       8.0
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Johnson                      Central                         7.4    10
  2 Redding                      Hammond                         7.4     8
  3 Wilson                       Milford Mill                    7.6     6
  4 Morton                       Wicomico                        7.7     4
  5 Clark                        Linganore                       7.7     2
  6 Whitehead                    Northeast                       7.8     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roberts                      Central                        40.2    10
  2 Hamilton                     Central                        41.0     8
  3 Pulley                       C.W. Woodward                  43.4     6
  4 Clark                        Linganore                      43.5     4
  5 Burse                        Milford Mill                   43.9     2
  6 Phagan                       Linganore                      44.2     1
  7 Wilson                       Milford Mill                   44.3   
  8 Tucker                       Middletown                     44.4
  9 Redding                      Hammond                        44.8
 10 Whitehead                    Northeast                      45.2
 11 Payne                        Forrestville                   46.6
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roberts, Kellie              Central                      1:18.4    10
  2 Roberts, Ka.                 Central                      1:18.8     8
  3 Hamilton                     Central                      1:19.2     6
  4 Howard                       Brunswick                    1:26.0     4
  5 Morris                       Forestville                  1:27.6     2
  6 Smith                        Boonsboro                    1:28.1     1
  7 Dixon                        Centennial                   1:32.2 
  8 Gessen                       Northeast                    1:34.8
  9 Brantner                     Northeast                    1:36.5
 10 Scholtz                      Hereford                     1:36.6
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roberts, Ka.                 Central                      2:19.4    10
  2 Roberts, Kellie              Central                      2:23.1     8
  3 Hitchcock                    Milford Mill                 2:32.6     6
  4 Kamps                        Hereford                     2:34.9     4
  5 Clark                        Boonsboro                    2:37.4     2
  6 Brandenstein                 Howard                       2:38.1     1
  7 Gantt                        Walter Johnson               2:38.6 
  8 Roberts                      Milford Mill                 2:38.8
  9 Howard                       Brunswick                    2:40.2
 10 Olson                        C.W. Woodward                2:46.0
 11 Jenkins                      Howard                       2:55.3
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Burse                        Milford Mill                 5:35.8    10
  2 Gantt                        Walter Johnson               5:38.1     8
  3 Hitchcock                    Milford Mill                 5:41.6     6
  4 Brandenstein                 Howard                       5:41.6     4
  5 Caplan                       WWD                          5:42.5     2
  6 McMahon                      Mt. Hebron                   5:45.0     1
  7 Olson                        WWD                          6:07.7  
  8 Howard                       Brunswick                    6:10.6
  9 Bratiotis                    Wilde Lake                   6:14.6
 10 Clark                        Boonsboro                    6:24.2
 11 Hale                         Northeast                    6:32.8
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Burse                        Milford Mill                12:53.2    10
  2 Sauona                       Hammond                     12:53.4     8
  3 Wright                       Boonsboro                   12:58.5     6
  4 Curran                       Howard                      13:21.0     4
  5 Knab                         Linganore                   13:27.8     2
  6 Murdock                      Wicomico                    13:40.1     1
  7 Fuss                         Boonsboro                   14:13.7
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Roberts                      Central                         8.6 Q
  2 Burse                        Milford Mill                    8.7 Q
  3 Redding                      Hammond                         8.9 Q
  5 Phagan                       Linganore                       9.2 Q
  5 DuPont                       Glenelg                         9.2 Q
  6 Wynn                         Milford Mill                    9.3 Q
  7 Johnson                      Middletown                      9.5
  7 Nuice                        Boonsboro                       9.5
  9 Haley                        Northeast                      10.2
 10 Chen                         Walter Johnson                 10.3
 11 Graham                       C. W. Woodward                 11.2
 12 Legg                         Wicomico                       11.6
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Roberts                      Central                         8.5    10
  2 Burse                        Milford Mill                    8.6     8
  3 Phagan                       Linganore                       8.8     6
  4 Redding                      Hammond                         8.9     4
  5 DuPont                       Glenelg                         8.9     2
  6 Wynn                         Milford Mill                    9.3     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   1:50.3    10
  2 Boonsboro                                                 1:52.9     8
  3 Linganore                                                 1:53.4     6
  4 Hammond                                                   1:53.8     4
  5 C.W. Woodward                                             1:54.3     2
  6 Milford Mill                                              1:54.5     1
  7 Middletown                                                1:54.6 
  8 Oakland Mills                                             1:55.6
  9 Forestville                                               1:58.9
 10 Northeast                                                 2:00.9
 11 Walter Johnson                                            2:03.4
 12 Hereford                                                  2:08.0
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Milford Mill                                              4:18.9    10
  2 Central                                                   4:20.2     8
  3 C.W. Woodward                                             4:27.2     6
  4 Mt. Hebron                                                4:28.2     3
  4 Linganore                                                 4:28.2     3
  6 Glenelg                                                   4:29.7     1
  7 Boonsboro                                                 4:35.1
  8 Forestville                                               4:38.7
  9 Centennial                                                4:40.2
 10 Northeast                                                 4:47.4
 11 Walter Johnson                                            4:53.5
 12 Hereford                                                  4:55.6
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 C.W. Woodward                                            10:20.1    10
  2 Milford Mill                                             10:23.8     8
  3 Mt. Hebron                                               10:44.0     6
  4 Howard                                                   10:52.3     4
  5 Linganore                                                11:00.3     2
  6 Hereford                                                 11:04.3     1
  7 Middletown                                               11:07.3
  8 Forestville                                              11:11.9
  9 Centennial                                               11:33.8
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mayhugh                      Hammond                     5-00.00    10
  2 Richardson                   Milford Mill                5-00.00     8   
  3 Sands                        Milford Mill                5-00.00     6
  4 Tucker                       Middletown                  4-10.00     4
  5 Seburn                       Boonsboro                   4-10.00     2
  6 Wynn                         Milford Mill                4-08.00     1
  7 Gregory                      Linganore                   4-06.00  
  7 Nowell                       Northeast                   4-06.00
  9 Farra                        Wicomico                    4-04.00
  9 Price                        Brunswick                   4-04.00
  9 Bell                         Wicomico                    4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mayhugh                      Hammond                    34-00.50    10
  2 Tyler                        Linganore                  33-00.50     8
  3 Burcker, Donna               Boonsboro                  32-07.50     6
  4 Kellibrew                    Central                    31-11.00     4
  5 May                          Glenelg                    29-09.50     2
  6 Sescoe                       Forestville                29-05.00     1
  7 Bell                         Wicomico                   27-11.00
  8 Holmes                       Hammond                    27-11.00
  9 Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park              27-03.50
 10 Conway                       Wicomico                   26-06.00
 11 Stoll                        Brooklyn Park              24-00.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Allred                       Hammond                         6.5 Q
  2 Washington                   Oakland Mills                   6.6 Q
  2 Rowe                         Hammond                         6.6 Q
  4 Long                         Hammond                         6.8 Q
  4 Andrew                       Centennial                      6.8 Q
  6 Dashields                    Wicomico                        6.9 Q
  7 Easley                       Milford Mill                    6.8
  8 Tshimanga                    Walter Johnson                  6.9
  9 Mbanefo                      Walter Johnson                  7.0
  9 Douglas                      Wicomico                        7.0
 11 Ferguson                     Milford Mill                    8.0
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Allred                       Hammond                         6.6    10
  2 Washington                   Oakland Mills                   6.6     7
  2 Rowe                         Hammond                         6.6     7
  4 Long                         Hammond                         6.8     4
  5 Andrew                       Centennial                      6.8     2
  6 Dashields                    Wicomico                        6.9     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scheupner                    Walkersville                   37.7    10
  2 Davis                        Centennial                     38.1     8
  3 Farrell                      Middletown                     38.2     6
  4 Long                         Hammond                        38.2     4
  5 Sellman                      Forestville                    39.0     2
  6 Easley                       Milford Mill                   39.3     0.5
  7 Opipari                      C.W. Woodward                  39.3     0.5
  8 Bowers                       Parkside                       39.7
  9 Irvin                        C.W. Woodward                  40.3
 10 Baugh                        Oakland Mills                  41.7
 -- Demby                        Milford Mill                     FS
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Demby                        Milford Mill                 1:09.4    10
  2 Small                        Forestville                  1:09.9     8
  3 Farrell                      Middletown                   1:10.2     6
  4 Washington                   Central                      1:11.2     3
  4 Harpel                       Brunswick                    1:11.2     3
  6 Hogan                        Howard                       1:11.3     0.5
  6 Giesbert                     Middletown                   1:11.3     0.5
  8 Bosse                        Middletown                   1:11.4
  9 Lampkn                       Milford Mill                 1:11.4
 10 Hentchell                    Wicomico                     1:13.5
 11 Purnell                      Stephen Decatur              1:15.8
 12 Price                        Northeast                    1:17.6
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McKenzie                     Wicomico                     2:03.5    10
  2 Hossom                       Oakland Mills                2:03.9     8
  3 Walz                         Middletown                   2:05.3     6
  4 Small                        Forestville                  2:05.6     4
  5 Meininger, G.                Catoctin                     2:06.2     2
  6 Higgs                        Milford Mill                 2:08.9     1
  7 Schwaab                      Northeast                    2:08.9
  8 House                        Milford Mill                 2:09.9
  9 Widmaier                     Glenelg                      2:10.9
 10 White                        Central                      2:11.0
 11 Huber                        Benjamin Franklin            2:17.4
 12 Meininger, S.                Central                      2:23.0
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hosson                       Oakland Mills                4:33.8    10
  2 McKenzie                     Wicomico                     4:34.6     8
  3 Farrell                      Middletown                   4:35.3     6
  4 Lobbin                       Oakland Mills                4:35.6     4
  5 Many                         Atholton                     4:38.3     2
  6 Walz                         Middletown                   4:39.5     1
  7 White                        Central                      4:42.5  
  8 Jones                        Walter Johnson               4:42.7
  9 Schwaab                      Northeast                    4:45.6
 10 Beardon                      Central                      4:52.7
 11 Mathew                       Hereford                     4:54.7
 12 Rupprecht                    Wicomico                     4:58.1
 13 Rahnis                       Hereford                     5:12.1                  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cox                          Kenwood                     10:06.1    10
  2 Farrell                      Middletown                  10:06.8     8
  3 Puterbaugh                   Howard                      10:08.9     6
  4 Lesser                       Parkside                    10:15.8     4
  5 Andre                        Walter Johnson              10:16.9     2
  6 Ray                          Walkersville                10:20.8     1
  7 Lobbin                       Oakland Mills               10:34.1  
  8 Hastings                     Boonsboro                   10:40.3
  9 Rapp                         Wicomico                    10:47.0
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Davis                        Centennial                      7.9 Q
  1 Barton                       Milford Mill                    7.9 Q
  3 Thomas                       Milford Mill                    8.1 Q
  3 Baugh                        Oakland Mills                   8.1 Q
  3 Anderson                     Howard                          8.1 Q
  6 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       8.2 Q
  7 Thomas                       Hammond                         8.3
  8 Lampkin                      Milford Mill                    8.6
  8 Heffiver                     Wicomico                        8.6
  8 Tshimanga                    Walter Johnson                  8.6
 11 Purnell                      Stephen Decatur                 9.1
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Davis                        Centennial                      7.7    10
  2 Barton                       Milford Mill                    7.8     8
  3 Thomas                       Milford Mill                    7.9     5
  3 Baugh                        Oakland Mills                   7.9     5
  5 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       8.2     2
  6 Anderson                     Howard                          8.6     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    1:37.0    10
  2 Milford Mill                                              1:37.1     8
  3 Oakland Mills                                             1:37.6     6
  4 Central                                                   1:37.7     4
  5 Catoctin                                                  1:38.2     2
  6 Walter Johnson                                            1:39.6     1
  7 Middletown                                                1:40.0 
  8 Wicomico                                                  1:40.1
  9 Lackey                                                    1:40.5
 10 Brooklyn Park                                             1:50.0
 11 Pikesville                                                1:50.6
 -- Hammond                                                       DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Milford Mill                                              3:34.0    10
  2 Howard                                                    3:37.3     8
  3 Forestville                                               3:40.1     6
  4 Middletown                                                3:41.4     4
  5 Centennial                                                3:42.9     2
  6 Hammond                                                   3:43.9     1
  7 Walter Johnson                                            3:48.1  
  8 C.W. Woodward                                             3:51.8
  9 Oakland Mills                                             3:53.0
 10 Pikesville                                                3:58.3
 11 Northeast                                                 4:00.3
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                             8:31.8    10
  2 Centennial                                                8:34.8     8
  3 Middletown                                                8:41.0     6
  4 Glenelg                                                   8:51.2     4
  5 Forestville                                               8:53.6     2
  6 Howard                                                    8:55.5     1
  7 Wicomico                                                  8:58.6 
  8 C.W. Woodward                                             9:07.6
  9 J.M. Bennett                                              9:08.4
 10 Hereford                                                  9:24.2
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barton                       Milford Mill                6-04.00    10
  2 Rooks                        Brooklyn Park               6-02.00     8
  3 Shorter                      Lackey                      6-02.00     6
  4 Davis                        Centennial                  5-10.00     4
  5 Anderson                     Howard                      5-08.00     2
  6 Yodzis                       Oakland Mills               5-08.00     1
  7 Dicus                        Mt. Hebron                  5-08.00
  8 Tsai                         Walter Johnson              5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carroll                      Howard                     13-06.00    10
  2 Deener                       Walkersville               12-00.00     8
  3 Sapp                         Middletown                 11-00.00     6
  4 Harrington                   Catoctin                   10-06.00     4
  5 Scott                        Middletown                 10-06.00     2
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ketterman                    Catoctin                   47-00.50    10
  2 Williams                     Central                    45-09.00     8
  3 Davis                        Boonsboro                  45-07.50     6
  4 Finneyfock                   Catoctin                   44-02.50     4
  5 Irvin                        Central                    43-03.50     2
  6 Spicer                       Centennial                 41-10.00     1
  7 Phillips                     Northeast                  40-08.50 
  8 Kelly                        Forestville                39-03.50
  9 Solley                       Northeast                  39-03.00
 10 Craemer                      Milford Mill               38-02.50
 11 Semsker                      C.W. Woodward              35-01.50
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                    102        2) Milford Mill               83
    3) Hammond                     44        4) Linganore                  34
    5) C.W. Woodward               26        6) Boonsboro                  25
    7) Howard                      13        8) Mt. Hebron                 10
    9) Walter Johnson               8       10) Glenelg                     5
   10) Hereford                     5       10) Wicomico                    5
   13) Brunswick                    4       13) Middletown                  4
   15) Forestville                  3       16) WWD                         2
   17) Northeast                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Milford Mill                52.5      2) Oakland Mills              51
    3) Middletown                  50.5      4) Howard                     38.5
    5) Centennial                  35        6) Hammond                    26
    7) Forestville                 22        7) Catoctin                   22
    9) Walkersville                19        9) Wicomico                   19
   11) Central                     17       12) Kenwood                    10
   13) Brooklyn Park                8       13) Boonsboro                   8
   15) Lackey                       6       16) Glenelg                     4
   16) Parkside                     4       18) Brunswick                   3
   18) Walter Johnson               3       20) Atholton                    2
   21) C.W. Woodward                0.5



Return to Top

Email | About