MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Championship
Maryland XC State Championships History
Hosted By: Hereford
Parkton, Maryland
1969-11-00

1969 Maryland Cross Country Championships
Hereford High School

Class AA Setion I - 2.5 Mile (TEAM)
=============================================
1. Mike Fertig		Whitman		12:41
2. Mile Trumala		B-CC		13:03
3. Roger Dunkerton	Dulaney		13:03
4. Greg Vernosky	Whitman		13:16
5. Bob Mora		Springbrook	13:23
6. Bob Wheeler		Dulaney		13:25
7. Bill Jordan		Wheaton		13:27
8. Kirk Howe		R. Montgomery	13:29
9. Stu Nibley		B-CC		13:40
10. Gordon Oliver	B-CC		13:40
11.
12. Luther Etchison	DuVal		13:54
13. Vern Shubert	Dulaney		13:54
14. Kirk Amsler		Wheaton		13:55
15. Niko Robinetter	Dulaney		13:59
16. Victor Brick	Springbrook	13:59
17. Mike Allen		Severna Park	14:00
18. Don Harris		B-CC		14:02
19. Larry Gerard	Dundalk		14:03
20 Mark  Deliberto	Whitman		14:06

Team Scoring
======================================
1. B-CC			50
2. Whitman		77
3. Springbrook		106
4. Dulaney		109
5. Wheaton		129
6. DuVal		134
7. Towson		223
8. Blair		252
9. Severna Park		256
10. Dundalk		266
11. R. Montgomery	269
12. Bowie		312
13. Arundel		359
14. Bel Air		389
15. High Point		401
16. Suitland		407

Class AA Section 2 - 2.5 Mile (IND)
=============================================
1. Jeff Auger		Churchill	13:50
2. Bruce Holland	Churchill	14:02
3. Brett Dunkelman	Northwood	14:04
4. Rick Parshall	Einstein	14:08
5. Clint Ramsey		Parkville	14:22
6. Mark Harris		Einstein	14:27
7. Bob reter		Parkville	14:34
8. Larry Garner		Northwood	14:35
9. Roger Huntington	Einstein	14:37
10. Richard Beacham	Kenwood		14:37

Class A Section I - 2.5 Mile (TEAM)
=============================================
1. Steve Kirk		Allegheny	13:15
2. Dale Bateman		Laurel		13:29
3. Dorsey McVickers	Sp Point	13:44
4. Bob Poindexter	Central		13:46
5. Oliver Taylor	N. Hagerstown	13:49
6. James Ballard	Central		13:51
7. Charles Goodman	Central		13:52
8. Kurtis Kane		N. Hagerstown	13:56
9. Matt Lott		Milford		13:59

Class A Section 2 - 2.5 Mile (IND)
=============================================
1. Frank Bradley	TJ		14:28
2. Tee Jay Swann	TJ		14:33
3. James Morgan		Fort Hill	14:34
4. David Shifflet	S. Carroll	14:34
5. Ray Lackey		Laurel		14:39
6. George Obermeirer	Laurel		14:45
7. Dave Johnson		Laurel		14:46
8. Phil Vickers		Bennett		14:50
9. Steve Self		Fort Hill	14:52
10. Robert Barnett	S. Carroll	15:00

Class B - 2.5 Mile
=============================================
1. Ed Snodgrass		N. Harford	13:41
2. Gary Mandehf		N. Harford	13:49
3. Nelson Snyder	Hereford	13:50
4. Barry Martin		Glenelg		14:03
5. Ed Scarff		N. Harford	14:04
6. Greg Cornwell	Hereford	14:05
7. Scott Cornwell	Hereford	14:07
8. Francis Minor	FS Key		14:08
9. Bill Wheatley	Cambridge
10. John Tucker		Glenelg

Class B - Team Scoring
1. North Harford	42
2. Hereford		66
3. Sherwood		119
4. Francis Scott Key	141
5. Glenelg		146

Class C - 2.5 Mile
=============================================
1. Jeff Hinton		Mt Hebron	14:13
2. Eric Palmer		Paint Branch	14:47
3. Ed Falkenstein	Middletown	14:51
4. Hank Heine		Mt. Hebron	14:58
5. Jim Draper		Smithsburg	15:05
6. Sam Knisley		Mt. Hebron	15:07
7. Scott Patton		Damascus	15:09
8. Richard Krause	Mt. Hebron	15:23
9. Doug Axline		Middletown	15:28
10. Paul Wells		Mt. Hebron	15:32

Class C - Team Scoring
1. Mt. Hebron		27
2. Middletown		68
3. Damascus		74
4. Paint Branch		122
5. Smithsburg		124


Return to Top

Email | About