MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Championship
Maryland XC State Championships History
Hosted By: Hereford
Parkton, Maryland
1970-11-07

November 7, 1970
Parkton, Maryland
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

1970 State Championships
AA Results

Boys Section I
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals  
======================================================================= 
  1 Nester, Marvin              Overlea                12:58    
  2 Oliver, Gordon              Bethesda-CC            13:01    
  3 Smith, Jeff                 Towson                 13:08    
  4 Meek, Joe                   Bladensburg            13:14    
  5 Vernosky, Greg              Walt Whitman           13:17    
  6 Davis, Tom                  Bladensburg            13:19    
  7 Nibley, Stu                 Bethesda-CC            13:20    
  8 Dunkerton, Rgoer            Dulaney                13:22    
  9 Osteen, Larry               Wheaton                13:23    
 10 Gaske, Paul                 Walt Whitman           13:25    
 11 Diliberto, mark             Walt Whitman           13:28    
 12 Morris, Dave                Wheaton                13:30    
 13 Mazzoni                     DuVal                  13:30    
 14 Kilmer, Mark                Dulaney                13:30    
 15 Blumenauer, Larry           Towson                 13:36    
 16 Hinkledey, Bill             R. E. Peary            13:39    
 17 Robinette, Mike             Dulaney                13:40    
 18 Frandle, John               Parkdale               13:41    
 19 Koontz, Mike                Towson                 13:43    
 20 Golobeck, Rob               Bladensburg            13:51    
 21 Everngam, Linwood           Towson                 13:53    
 22 Purpura, Ed                 Severna Park           13:54    
 23 Ludka                       DuVal                  13:58    
 24 Gaske, Steve                Walt Whitman           13:59    
 25 Plasecki, George            Dulaney                14:02    
 26 Shroyer, Andy               Walt Whitman           14:04    
 27 Lawrence, Dave              R.E. Peary             14:05
 28 Moore, David                Towson                 14:06
 29 Cook, Robert                Parkdale               14:07
 30 Crandell, Ken               Annapolis              14:08
 31 Sanner, Dennis              Dundalk                14:09
 32 Jenkins                     DuVal                  14:10
 33 Lutrey, Scott               Dundalk                14:11
 34 Womersley, Mike             Northwestern           14:12
 35 Pasquella                   DuVal                  14:13
 36 Brobst, David               Suitland               14:14
 37 Baquis, George              Bethesda-CC            14:15
 38 Sandridge, Dave             Parkdale               14:16
 39 Rose, John                  Wheaton                14:17
 40 Summerfelt                  DuVal                  14:26
 41 Stuckerwish, Dave           Parkdale               14:27
 42 Malley                      DuVal                  14:29
 43 Michaels, Steve             Arundel                14:29
 44 Johnson, Steve              Arundel                14:32
 45 Love, Tom                   Parkdale               14:32
 46 Ham, Bill                   Arundel                14:33
 47 Proctor, George             Arundel                14:35
 48 Cummings, Glenn             R.E. Peary             14:36
 49 Fletcher, Stanley           High Point             14:37
 50 Delaplaine, Bruce           Walt Whitman           14:39
 51 Wilcox, Dan                 Severna Park           14:42
 52 Mormini, John               Wheaton                14:45
 53 Fryer, Randy                Severna Park           14:46
 54 Fitzgerald, Tim             Einstein               14:47
 55 Bryan, Carter               Northwestern           14:51
 56 Vollmer, Jim                Wheaton                14:52
 57 Ebert, Bruce                Dundalk                14:54
 58 Roach, Tom                  Northwestern           14:57
 59 Andrejczuk, Mike            Dundalk                14:58
 60 Hartman, Mike               Wheaton                14:59
 61 Cross, Bill                 Northwestern           15:01
 62 Hagelgans, Bruce            Severna Park           15:03
 63 Broderick, Mike             Bladensburg            15:04
 64 Merrill, Tom                Dulaney                15:06
 65 Marcum, Allen               Dundalk                15:07
 66 Williams, Randy             Towson                 15:07
 67 Kerrick, Bob                Wheaton                15:08
 68 Stephens, Ed                R.E. Peary             15:09
 69 Holbach, Tom                Glen Burnie            15:11
 70 Scott, Richard              Arundel                15:13
 71 Pinkerton, Mark             R.E. Peary             15:17
 72 Smith, Steve                Einstein               15:18
 73 Giroux, Tom                 Einstein               15:21
 74 Ceril, Duane                Parkdale               15:22
 75 Soloman, Bill               R.E. Peary             15:25
 76 Mustovich, Ken              Towson                 15:26
 77 Woods, Rick                 Bel Air                15:27
 78 Standifer                   DuVal                  15:28
 79 Dore, Robt.                 Suitland               15:29
 80 Looney, Jeff                Northwestern           15:31
 81 Yaron, Joe                  Bel Air                15:33
 82 Molzer, John                Dundalk                15:37
 83 Beard, Jon                  Bethesda-CC            15:41
 84 Siewick, Tom                Dundalk                15:46
 85 Davis, Gary                 Bel Air                15:50
 86 Brown, Carl                 Parkdale               15:57
 87 Drabkowski, Mike            Dulaney                15:58
 88 Henry, Rick                 Einstein               15:59
 89 Loueks, Brad                Dulaney                16:12
 90 Courd, Steve                Bladensburg            16:13
 91 Boseck, Dave                Northwestern           16:14
 92 Pritchard, Glen             Einstein               16:20
 93 Smith, Gary                 Bel Air                16:22
 94 Hogkins, Andy               R.E. Peary             16:25
 95 Colley, Jack                Einstein               16:27
 96 Colton, Kendrew             Bethesda-CC            16:29
 97 Dykes, Vaughn               Arundel                16:30
 98 Casey, Rick                 Severna Park           16:31
 99 Forson, Roy                 Severna Park           16:32
100 Walker, Phil                Bel Air                16:34
101 Banks, Larry                Bel Air                16:35
102 Wade, Fred                  Arundel                16:37
103 Francis, Ron                Bladensburg            16:39
104 Fendrick, Peter             Bethesda-CC            16:50
105 Milles, Kenny               Bel Air                16:57
106 Kehr, Rich                  Walt Whitman           16:58
107 Viehmeyer, Harry            Bladensburg            17:01
108 Wright, Willy               Suitland               17:17
109 Flinchum, Allen             Severna Park           17:26
 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Walt Whitman                 76
  2  Towson                       86
  3  Dulaney                     125
  4  DuVal                       139
  5  Wheaton                     160
  6  Parkdale                    165
  7  Bladensburg                 175
  8  Bethesda-CC                 213
  9  R.E. Peary                  221
 10  Dundalk                     234
 11  Arundel                     238
 12  Severna Park                272
 13  Northwest                   273
 14  Einstein                    358 
 15  Bel Air                     412    
 
Boys Section II
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals    
======================================================================= 
  1 Kindrock, Tom               Blair                  13:35
  2 Ramsey, Clint               Parkville              13:45
  3 Styer, Bob                  Kenwood                13:46
  4 Milli, Frank                Northwood              13:56
  5 Montalvo, Rick              Parkville              13:59
  6 Williams, Mike              Northeast              14:05
  7 Dreman, Mike                Churchill              14:08
  8 Beachem, Jim                Kenwood                14:13
  9 Whitman, Jim                Churchill              14:15
 10 Cassagnol, Raphael          Blair                  14:17
 11 Sutherland, Brian           Churchill              14:19
 12 Frederick, John             Overlea                14:20
 13 Garver, Larry               Northwood              14:21
 14 Angell, John                Churchill              14:22 
 15 Powers, Tom                 Springbrook            14:25
 16 White, Larry                Blair                  14:28
 17 Batchelor, Carl             Blair                  14:31
 18 Buzzell, David              Springbrook            14:34
 19 Beachum, Rich               Kenwood                14:35
 20 Schultz, Mike               Overlea                14:40
 21 Sitther, Pete               Blair                  14:41
 22 Schissler, Rick             Parkville              14:42
 23 Umbach, Cory                Springbrook            14:43
 24 Mirguet, John               Blair                  14:48
 25 Lowman, Tom                 Parkville              14:53
 26 Jones, Mike                 Parkville              15:03
 27 Phillips, John              Kenwood                15:09
 28 Buck, Greg                  Parkville              15:11
 29 Randle, Rusty               Springbrook            15:12
 30 Zarek, Vince                Overlea                15:13
 31 Hall, Brian                 Parkville              15:14
 32 Massino, Mike               Springbrook            15:15
 33 Braun, John                 Overlea                15:17
 34 Washbaugh, J.               Northwood              15:26
 35 Sakalski, Steve             Overlea                15:28
 36 Spearman, J.                Northwood              15:33
 37 Wagner, Roger               Churchill              15:35
 38 Bowers, Allen               Annapolis              15:41
 39 Taylor, Howard              Springbrook            15:42
 40 Levine, J.                  Northwood              15:43
 41 Rogers, Steve               Northeast              15:46
 42 Kunkel, Mike                Blair                  15:51
 43 Sutherland, Brian           Churchill              15:55
 44 Keen, Joe                   Northeast              16:02
 45 Thier, Ed                   Kenwood                16:07
 46 Roberhorst, M.              Northeast              16:08
 47 Crandell, Ken               Annapolis              16:10
 48 Briehl, G.                  Northwood              16:12
 49 Bruneau, Bob                Northeast              16:18
 50 Gill, Craig                 Churchill              16:27
 51 Catterton, Chuck            Annapolis              16:39
 52 Perry, Bill                 Annapolis              16:51
 53 Ullrich, Carl               Annapolis              16:53
 54 Snyder, Sam                 Annapolis              17:07
 55 Schmite, Joe                Northeast              17;55
 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Blair                        65
  2  Churchill                    78
  3  Parkville                    80
  4  Kenwood                     102
  5  Springbrook                 117
  6  Northwood                   127
  7  Overlea                     130
  8  Northeast                   195
  9  Annapolis                   241

A Results

Boys Section I
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  
=======================================================================
  1 Bateman, Dale               Laurel                 12:46.8     
  2 Lott, Matt                  Milford Mill           13:31        
  3 McVickers, Dorsey           Sparrows Point         13:34           
  4 Kirk, Steve                 Alleghany              13:36      
  5 Amann, Tim                  Alleghany              13:37     
  6 Cornish, Charles            Frederick              13:41           
  7 Bittle, Dave                Alleghany              13:42       
  8 Frazier, Walt               Surrattsville          13:43           
  9 McAdams, Maurice            Edgewood               13:46          
 10 Maples, John                Frederick              13:49       
 11 Peyton, Monty               Gaithersburg           13:58           
 12 Lott, Jon                   Milford Mill           14:06       
 13 McAbee, Doug                South Hagerstown       14:07           
 14 Ausman, Martin              Gaithersburg           14:11           
 15 Cappelutti, Alain           Frederick              14:15           
 16 Uhl, Mark                   Laurel                 14:16 
 17 Proctor, Julius             Surrattsville          14:19           
 18 Shifflett, Dave             South Carroll          14:20           
 19 Miller, Richard             Gaithersburg           14:21           
 20 Moore, John                 Surrattsville          14:22          
 21 Arnold, Paul                Milford Mill           14:25          
 22 Hoes, James                 Gaithersburg           14:26         
 23 White, Wayne                Frederick              14:27       
 24 Jolliffe, Ed                South Hagerstown       14:29           
 25 Doyle, Kevin                Milford Mill           14:31          
 26 Burns, Joe                  Central                14:32   
 27 Gardner, John               Alleghany              14:33        
 28 Devine, Jim                 South Hagerstown       14:34           
 29 Haney, Jeff                 South Hagerstown       14:35           
 30 Moreland, Herb              Central                14:36       
 31 Curtis, Steve               Surrattsville          14:37           
 32 Daciek, Charles             Andover                14:38        
 33 Harrington, Mitchell        Laurel                 14:41           
 34 Fitzgerald, Carroll         Edgewood               14:42           
 35 Murrill, Mike               Wicomico               14:44       
 36 Carroll, Jan                Central                14:45     
 37 Smith, Billy                Sparrows Point         14:46           
 38 Johnson, Dave               Laurel                 14:47     
 39 Woods, John                 Surrattsville          14:47          
 40 Rinehardt, Robt.            South Carroll          14:47
 41 Moses, Willie               Central                14:49
 42 Terrell, Ken                Gaithersburg           14:52          
 43 Powell, John                Andover                14:53     
 44 Mack, Dwayne                Wicomico               14:59      
 45 Nelson, John                Andover                15:00         
 46 Parker, Richards            Central                15:01         
 47 Hancock, Ernest             Sparrows Point         15:02           
 48 Rowe, Tim                   Gaithersburg           15:03       
 49 Gardner, Dan                Alleghany              15:05       
 50 Turner, Alvin               Edgewood               15:07       
 51 Kazmerski, James            Andover                15:08         
 52 George, Tom                 Edgewood               15:10     
 53 Southworth, Dan             South Carroll          15:14           
 54 Jones, Joe                  Gaithersburg           15:17        
 55 Schnepf, Bill               Sparrows Point         15:23           
 56 Runge, Jeff                 Wicomico               15:23     
 57 Jennings, Jimmie            Central                15:25         
 58 Dashiell, Wendal            Wicomico               15:25          
 59 May, Don                    Milford Mill           15:27      
 60 Winters, Lanny              South Carroll          15:28           
 61 Maquire, Bill               Edgewood               15:29       
 62 West, Ronnie                South Hagerstown       15:31           
 63 Douglas, Mike               Wicomico               15:32       
 64 Benjamin, Chris             Laurel                 15:32       
 65 Conaway, Charles            South Carroll          15:37           
 66 Lowe, Douglas               Sparrows Point         15:37           
 67 Lunquist, Eric              Andover                15:37       
 68 Shankle, Larry              Frederick              15:40         
 69 Eichammer                   Allegany               15:41   
 70 Bathgate, Stephen           Andover                15:43          
 71 Birkmire, Mike              Edgewood               15:43        
 72 Dickinson, Dustan           Surrattsville          15:44           
 73 Farrell, Tim                Alleghany              15:46       
 74 Jochen, Al                  Milford Mill           15:47        
 75 Hebron, Loen                Sparrows Point         15:48           
 76 Rovner, Steve               Milford Mill           15:49           
 77 Diehlman, Kurt              Suarrattsville         15:50           
 78 Belli, Jeff                 Frederick              16:09      
 79 Proffitt, Jeff              Sparrows Point         16:24           
 80 Bryce, John                 Laurel                 16:32   
 81 Perry, Brian                Frederick              16:42       
 82 Brown, Scott                Andover                16:46     
 83 Chambers, Pat               Edgewood               16:55       
 84 Lowe, David                 Central                17:32    
 85 Grubb, Blair                South Carroll          17:44           
 86 Kotarra, Mike               Wicomico               18:21       
 87 Rovolenko, Richard          Laurel                 19:53          
 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Allegany                     92
  2  Gaithersburg                108
  3  Surrattsville               115
  4  Milford Mill                119
  5  Frederick                   122
  6  Laurel                      142
  7  South Hagerstown            156
  8  Central                     179
  9  Edgewood                    206
 10  Sparrows Point              208
 11  South Carroll               236
 12  Andover                     238
 13  Wicomico                    256
 
Boys Section II
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  
=======================================================================
  1 Carr, Joe                   Franklin               13:30  
  2 Morgan, Jim                 Fort Hill              13:46     
  3 Rinehart, Dave              Fort Hill              13:49        
  4 Kline, Ralph                Fairmont Heights       14:01           
  5 Cooper, Dave                Fort Hill              14:18      
  6 Bass, Henry                 Catonsville            14:19       
  7 Witlock, Steve              Franklin               14:25       
  8 Hovermale, Allen            North Hagerstown       14:30           
  9 Beem, John                  Fort Hill              14:33    
 10 Mulhern, Tom                Richard Montgomery     14:34           
 11 Fuller, Clayton             North Hagerstown       14:36           
 12 Moritz, Bill                Catonsville            14:40        
 13 King, Dave                  Catonsville            14:41      
 14 Self, Steve                 Fort Hill              14:44     
 15 Mulhern, Joe                Richard Montgomery     14:45           
 16 Chuk, Donald                Catonsville            14:48        
 17 Slocum, Doug                Kennedy                14:48    
 18 Slocum, Jim                 Kennedy                14:52   
 19 Liedy, Zern                 Thomas Johnson         14:53          
 20 Summerline, David           North Hagerstown       14:54           
 21 Wooten, George              Atholton               14:59       
 22 Kearny, Mike                Franklin               15:02     
 23 Anderson, John              Catonsville            15:04          
 24 Wilcox, Rick                Catonsville            15:11        
 25 Blackwell, John             Richard Montgomery     15:16           
 26 Sisler, Dave                Westminster            15:17        
 27 Hinkel, David               North Hagerstown       15:19           
 28 Self, Joe                   Richard Montgomery     15:20           
 29 Ridley, John                Catonsville            15:21        
 30 Keeney, Steve               Westminster            15:22         
 31 Bucanan, Mike               Franklin               15:22      
 32 Callis, Ron                 James M. Bennett       15:36           
 33 Wooten, Robt.               Atholton               15:37      
 34 Travers, Steve              James M. Bennett       15:39           
 35 Johnson, Brad               James M. Bennett       15:42           
 36 Evans, Michael              Fairmont Heights       15:50           
 37 Barrows, William            Atholton               15:54         
 38 Fuller, Mark                North Hagerstown       15:55           
 39 Zittle, Darwin              Atholton               16:03       
 40 Liedy, Zern                 Thomas Johnson         16:07          
 41 Tantillo, Robt.             North Hagerstown       16:08           
 42 Schaffer, Craig             Westminster            16:10           
 43 Yingling, Doug              Westminster            16:12          
 44 McWilliams, Ross            Franklin               16:13         
 45 Arbaugh, Steve              Westminster            16:14          
 46 Boggess, Al                 Kennedy                16:15   
 47 South, Daryl                North Hagerstown       16:18           
 48 Fenton, Paul                Atholton               16:27     
 49 Muir, Jim                   Richard Montgomery     16:33           
 50 Hite, Wayne                 Richard Montgomery     16:47           
 51 Young, Eric                 Kennedy                16:53   
 52 Lester, Bill                Kennedy                16:56    
 53 Fletcher, Pat               Fairmont Heights       17:11           
 54 Eylar, Carl                 Atholton               17:12    
 55 Spillane, Tom               Fairmont Heights       17:15           
 56 Gergel, David               Fairmont Heights       17:22           
 57 Brooks, Lynn                Thomas Johnson         17:23           
 58 Cornish, Howard             James M. Bennett       17:23           
 59 Andrews, Phil               Thomas Johnson         17:34           
 60 Noel, Ron                   Franklin               17:45  
 61 Fink, Bill                  Thomas Johnson         17:52         
 62 Jones, Dave                 James M. Bennett       18:18           
 63 Truitt, Al                  James M. Bennett       18:23           
 64 Mitchell, Al                Franklin               18:31     
 65 White, Jerry                James M. Bennett       19:27           
 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Fort Hill                    33
  2  Catonsville                  70
  3  North Hagerstown            104
  4  Franklin                    105
  5  Richard Montgomery          127
  6  Atholton                    178
  7  Kennedy                     184
  8  Westminster                 186
  9  Fairmont Heights            204
 10  James M. Bennett            221
 11  Thomas Johnson              236

B Results

Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  
=======================================================================
  1 Cronwell, Scott             Hereford               13:12
  2 Crumpler, Dan               Rockville              13:26
  3 Jackson, Robt.              Howard                 13:29
  4 Holsinger, Dave             Beall                  13:36
  5 Richardson, Jim             North Harford          13:37
  6 Adams, Tyrone               North Caroline         13:39
  7 Curst, Robt                 Hereford               13:43
  8 Huff, Paul                  Beall                  13:49
  9 Higgs, Glen                 Francis Scott Key      13:49
 10 Braehninger, Robt.          Sherwood               13:51
 11 Callio, Craig               Sherwood               13:57
 12 Schlitz, Paul               Hereford               13:59
 13 Cornwell, Greg              Hereford               14:00
 14 Spanger, Don                Francis Scott Key      14:07
 15 Weller, Jack                Francis Scott Key      14:10
 16 Snyder, Nelson              Hereford               14:10
 17 Mora, Jim                   Paint Branch           14:10
 18 Davis, Kirk                 Glenelg                14:12
 19 Webster, David              Cambridge              14:13
 20 Minor, Steve                Francis Scott Key      14:17
 21 Thompson, Mike              Francis Scott Key      14:23
 22 Johnson, Bernard            Howard                 14:26
 23 Palmer, Eric                Paint Branch           14:27
 24 Hurley, Bill                Hereford               14:28
 25 Swartz, Howard              Paint Branch           14:29
 26 Ward, Mike                  Howard                 14:32      
 27 Walker, Reymond             North Harford          14:33           
 28 Green, Jake                 Boonsboro              14:34         
 29 Atkin, Mike                 North Harford          14:35           
 30 McGuire, Kevin              Paint Branch           14:43           
 31 Bathgabe, Darrell           Hereford               14:43           
 32 Haupt, Greg                 Boonsboro              14:45         
 33 Thompson, Keith             North Harford          14:47           
 34 Wells, Paul                 Mount Hebron           14:52           
 35 Thomson, Donald             Rockville              14:56           
 36 Kretzer, Charles            Francis Scott Key      14:57           
 37 Musser, Bob                 Francis Scott Key      15:01           
 38 Graves, John                Paint Branch           15:05           
 39 Maxey, Kirk                 Boonsboro              15:08         
 40 Franco, Ron                 Paint Branch           15:10           
 41 Wright, Arthur              North Caroline         15:11           
 42 George, Thomas              Rockville              15:13           
 43 Heine, Hank                 Mount Hebron           15:15           
 44 Huff, John                  Beall                  15:18    
 45 Standiford, Bob             North Caroline         15:19           
 46 Fox, Charles                Catoctin               15:20         
 47 Skinker, Cleveland          C. Woodward            15:22           
 48 Allen, Tom                  C. Woodward            15:25          
 49 Marshall, J.                Thomas Stone           15:26           
 50 Courtright, Frank           Mount Hebron           15:26           
 51 Barr, John                  Boonsboro              15:26        
 52 Sievers, Doug               Rockville              15:30           
 53 Tucker, Dan                 Glenelg                15:31       
 54 Clark, Greg                 Beall                  15:32     
 55 Coudon, James               Sherwood               15:33          
 56 Grizzle, Gary               North Harford          15:37           
 57 Damtopf, Russ               C. Woodward            15:38           
 58 Paulette, Billy             Cambridge              15:38           
 59 Riley, Darrell              Cambridge              15:39           
 60 Jones, Joe                  Boonsboro              15:40        
 61 Mitchell, Clifton           North Caroline         15:40           
 62 Rielly, Robt.               Sherwood               15:41          
 63 Edwards, Gary               Beall                  15:42       
 64 Brubaker, David             Rockville              15:43           
 65 Harris, Bob                 Beall                  15:44     
 66 Richardson, Dave            Boonsboro              15:44           
 67 Johnson, Vernon             Cambridge              15:45           
 68 Watson, James               Sherwood               15:46          
 69 Anderson, Jack              Catoctin               15:46           
 70 O'Donnell, Dudley           North Harford          15:48           
 71 Purcell, Steve              Catoctin               15:51           
 72 Bez, Dave                   Howard                 15:52    
 73 Mellor, Gary                Mount Hebron           15:53           
 74 Reise, James                Sherwood               15:54         
 75 Watson, James               North Caroline         15:58           
 76 Beach, Eddie                Mount Hebron           16:02           
 77 Christiansen, Paul          C. Woodward            16:03           
 78 Williamson, Charles         Rockville              16:05           
 79 Parsons, Dave               C. Woodward            16:08           
 80 Makle                       Thomas Stone           16:09      
 81 Blanchard, Mike             Glenelg                16:15           
 82 Brown                       Thomas Stone           16:17      
 83 Gabbin, Charles             Cambridge              16:20           
 84 O'Donnell, Wayne            Mount Hebron           16:24           
 85 Estevez                     Thomas Stone           16:26        
 86 Woods                       Thomas Stone           16:26      
 87 Fitzgerald, Geo.            Sherwood               16:36           
 88 Dugan, Bob                  Beall                  16:39    
 89 Lyles                       Thomas Stone           16:40      
 90 Whitehead, Jim              Brooklyn Park          16:41           
 91 Adams, Stuart               Rockville              16:42           
 92 Stanley, Theodore           Cambridge              16:45           
 93 Heaper, James               Howard                 16:55        
 94 Marshall, G.                Thomas Stone           16:56           
 95 Grace, Robert               North Caroline         16:57           
 96 Robbins, Randy              Mount Hebron           17:02           
 97 Bechill, Bob                C. Woodward            17:03           
 98 Jessup, Steve               Howard                 17:04        
 99 Dickerson, Alonzo           Easton                 17:04           
100 Becr , Rob                  Paint Branch           17:09           
101 Bryan, Stuart               Glenelg                17:10         
102 Watson, Bob                 Brooklyn Park          17:12           
103 Stevens, Patrick            North Caroline         17:15           
104 Henze, Paul                 Brooklyn Park          17:27           
105 Stewart, Garnell            Brooklyn Park          17:33           
106 Wheatley, Ben               Cambridge              17:41           
107 Moschetto, John             C. Woodward            17:42           
108 Finneyfrock, James          Catoctin               17:47           
109 Bailey, Paul                Easton                 17:58       
110 Smith, Willie               Easton                 17:59        
111 Smith, Mike                 Catoctin               17:59        
112 Hackney, Bill               Brooklyn Park          18:29           
113 Moaney, David               Easton                 18:52        
114 Tucker, James               North Caroline         20:14           
115 Niskey, Lawrence            Easton                 20:33         

 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Hereford                     49
  2  Francis Scott Key            77
  3  Paint Branch                133
  4  North Harford               139
  5  Beall                       173
  6  Rockville                   195
  7  Sherwood                    206
  8  Boonsboro                   210
  9  Howard                      216
 10  Mount Hebron                276
 11  North Caroline              278
 12  Cambridge                   286
 13  Charles Woodward            308
 14  Thomas Stone                382
 15  Catoctin                    405
 16  Brooklyn Park               513
 17  Easton                      546

C Results

Boys
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals  
======================================================================= 
  1 Draper, Jim                 Smithsburg             13:44
  2 Baker, Terry                Williamsport           14:00
  3 Mullinex, Kirk              Williamsport           14:30
  4 Burgee, Allan               Damascus               14:39
  5 Patton, Scott               Damascus               14:44
  6 Axline, Doug                Middletown             14:46
  7 Kinna, Roy                  Middletown             14:48
  8 Dorsey, Cornel              Poolesville            14:51
  9 Farmer, Stanley             Frederick Douglass     14:53
 10 Zimmerman, Wayne            Middletown             14:55
 11 Kinard, Willie              Frederick Douglass     14:59
 12 Pearl, Mark                 Middletown             15:02
 13 Leatherman, Steve           Middletown             15:03
 14 Ragsdale, Karl              Frederick Douglass     15:11
 15 Molack, William             Frederick Douglass     15:15
 16 Simms, Lester               Frederick Douglass     15:16
 17 Draper, Terry               Williamsport           15:16
 18 Selky, Jim                  Frederick Douglass     15:22
 19 Ferris, Mike                Williamsport           15:23
 20 Sparks, Randy               Poolesville            15:24
 21 Zimmerman, Luther           Middletown             15:28
 22 Cobb, Brian                 Damascus               15:42
 23 Metzger, Jeff               Damascus               15:46
 24 Shafer, David               Middletown             15:47
 25 Woltz, Bob                  Smithsburg             15:51
 26 Turner, Bill                Williamsport           15:53
 27 Watson, Richard             St. Michaels           16:01
 28 Malott, Phil                Williamsport           16:02
 29 Kerschner, Fred             Williamsport           16:02
 30 Cacciola, Russell           Smithsburg             16:07
 31 Effinger, Jeff              St. Michaels           16:10
 32 Allison, Mike               Smithsburg             16:13
 33 Barrett, Lee                Damascus               16:20
 34 Foster, Jim                 Smithsburg             16:21
 35 Crouch, Curtis              St. Michaels           16:23
 36 Cohee, Tommy                St. Michaels           16:27
 37 Holley, Al                  Frederick Douglass     16:34
 38 Edwards, Clay               Smithsburg             16:42
 39 Larrimore, Billy            St. Michaels           16:49
 40 Hoewing, Charles            Poolesville            16:50
 41 McCarvell, John             Damascus               16:52
 42 Graff, Bill                 Poolesville            16:53
 43 Osterberg, John             Damascus               17:05
 44 Burdette, Gary              Poolesville            17:30
 45 Jackson, Jerome             Poolesville            17:46
 46 Shores, Rick                St. Michaels           18:17
 47 Harris, Gary                Smithsburg             18:18
 
             Team Scores                        
====================================
Rank Team                      Total     
====================================
  1  Middletown                   48
  2  Frederick Douglass           65
  3  Williamsport                 67
  4  Damascus                     84
  5  Smithsburg                  118
  6  Poolesville                 150
  7  St. Michaels                163



Return to Top

Email | About