MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Arundel Invitational
Arundel Invitational History
Hosted By: Annapolis
Annapolis, Maryland
1985-10-05

Arundel Invitational
Annapolis High School
October 5, 1985

Race Results from:
1. Copy shown below (In cases of conflict, generally assumed to be more authoritative.)
2. "Jenny Smith runs to Arundel win," Montgomery Journal, October 7, 1985

Boys 3M or 5K? Girls 2.5M

Girls A-1
1 Churchill 42
2 Eleanor Roosevelt 71
3 Bowie 78
4 Rockville 94
5 Westminster 126
6 Springbrook 151
7 Old Mill 159
8 Friendly 163

1 Jenny Smith 12 Churchill 16:55
2 Denise Knickman Eleanor Roosevelt 16:59
3 Robin Quinlan Bowie 17:00
4 Amy Howe Annapolis 17:06
5 Lynn Scopel Bowie 17:14
6 Erin Green Rockville 17:23
7 Bridget Brooks Churchill 17:38
8 Laura Shaw Friendly 17:49
9 Mary Heuney Eleanor Roosevelt 17:43
10 Debbie Surman Churchill 17:51
12 Sharon Liu Churchill
16 Kerstin Canby Churchill

Girls A-2
1 Dulaney 52
2 Severna Park 56
3 Broadneck 70
4 Loch Raven 96
5 Chesapeake 124
5 Perry Hall 124
7 La Plata 145

1 Steffi Rausch McDonough 15:56
2 Ashley Riggs Severna Park 16:44
3 Krista Pierpont Broadneck 16:54
4 Vikki Benhardt Loch Raven 17:01
5 Michele Geiwitz Dulany 17:15
6 Audrey Cole Chesapeake 17:33
7 Tammy Marcinkevich Chesapeake 17:35
8 Rachel Krunheuer Broadneck 17:38
9 Heidi Allen Severna Park 17:46
10 Shelly Sylvester Dulaney 17:48

Girls A-3
1 North Carroll 37
2 Woodward 82
3 McDonough 117
4 Hereford 121
5 Northern 163
6 Pallotti 172
7 Oakland Mills 187
8 Centennial 189
9 Great Mills 228
10 Towson 236
11 Central 261
12 Northeast 283
13 St. Timothy’s 333

1 Cindy Flannery North Carroll 16:40
2 Kim Flannery North Carroll 16:45
3 Laurie Martin Northern 17:03
4 Mary Leffel Hereford 17:12
5 Amanda Macintosh Towson 17:39
6 Annette Athey Pallotti 17:42
7 Jeanne Hatten North Carroll 17:44
8 Jessica Caplan Woodward 17:47
9 Jane Hughes Hereford 17:52
10 Jennie Kraich Woodward 18:01

Boys A-1
1 Eleanor Roosevelt 49
2 Rockville 61
3 Westminster 84
4 Old Mill 107
5 Bowie 123
6 Whitman 149
7 Springbrook 205
8 Meade 209
9 Arundel 261
10 Annapolis 283

1 Greg Early 10 Eleanor Roosevelt 16:55
2 Mark Gilmore Westminster 17:02
3 Gary Sherman Whitman 17:05
4 John Kipfer Bowie 17:07
5 Paul Loebach Rockville 17:10 
6 Robby Siebenhaar Old Mill 17:11
7 Chris Rajotte Rockville 17:13
8 John Broderick Eleanor Roosevelt 17:33
9 ? Merkowitz Eleanor Roosevelt 17:33 (*** Journal indicates Tony Clem Westminster 17:34)

Boys A-2
1 Loch Raven 56
2 Severna Park 65
3 Dulaney 92
4 Perry Hall 140
5 Parkville 143
6 Einstein 151
7 Broadneck 169
8 Cheasapeake (AA) 177
9 Mergenthaler 181
10 La Plata 183

1 Eric Scott Mergenthaler 17:12
2 Richard Nair Loch Raven 17:21
3 Mark Micozzi Loch Raven 17:22
4 Dan Green Dulaney 17:33
5 Andy Laughland Dulaney 17:37
6 David Michael Einstein 17:39
7 Vernon Chavis Parkville 17:44
8 David Payne Severna Park 17:45
9 John Schwartz Loch Raven 17:45
10 Andy Powell Chesapeake 17:52

Boys A-3
1 Towson 55
2 North Carroll 58
3 Oakland Mills 73
4 Centennial 133
5 Richard Montgomery 155
6 Woodward 191
7 Hereford 197
8 Northeast 206
9 McDonough 226
10 Central 231

1 Lindsey DuVall Towson 17:05
2 David DuVall Towson 17:31
3 Mike Warren North Carroll 17:39
4 Jonathan Hill Oakland Mills 17:42
5 Paul Sturm Centennial 17:44
6 Mark Shankroff Towson 17:53
7 Terry Rowell Richard Montgomery 17:56
8 Kevin Flannery North Carroll 18:07
9 Phil Lim, Woodward 18:12
10 Richard Mattheu Hereford 18:20




Return to Top

Email | About