MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward T&F Relays History
Hosted By: Charles Woodward
Rockville, Maryland
1985-04-22

Boys

Team Scores
1	Good Counsel	104
2	Churchill	65.5
3	Rockville	37
4	Gaithersburg	36
5	Kennedy	32
6	Whitman	29
7	Springbrook	26
8	Woodward	20
9	Paint Branch	18
10	B-CC	16
11	Walter Johnson	14
12	Magruder	13.5
13	McNamara	12
13	Wheaton	12
15	Wootton	10
16	Seneca Valley	8
17	Einstein	6
18	Blair	3

Two-Mile Relay
1	Springbrook (Mike Williams, Maurice Wills, Rob Rutten, Stephan Williard) 8:21.59
2	Churchill	8:24.?
3	Good Counse1	8:25.39
4	B-CC	8:27.94
5	Woodward	8:35.24
6	Kennedy	8:39.83

800m Relay
1	Kennedy (Rodney Johnson, Marty Walker, Louis Russell, Adae LeMone) 1:29.66 (meet record, old record 1:30.9, Churchill, 1978 and Blair, 1980)
2	Churchill	1:34.16
3	Good Counse1	1:34.99
4	Gaithersburg	1:35.38
5	Wheaton	1:35.32
6	Rockville	1:36.55

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1	Good Counsel (Pat Crawford, Gerry Welles, Steve Himmelberg, Greg Hillyard)	1:05.64
2	Churchill	1:12.52
3	Magruder	1:18.72

Distance Medley Relay
1	Good Counsel (Xavier ?, John Coakley, Bill Ott, Eric Sierka)	11:06.40
2	Walter Johnson	11:10.02
3	Wootton	11:15.62
4	B-CC	11:19.13
5	Gaithersburg	11:31.01
6	Magruder	11:31.74

400m Relay
1	Paint Branch (John White, John Bright, John Patterson, John Heidelberg) 44.29
2	Good Counse1	44.46
3	Woodward	44.87
4	Wheaton	45.03
5	Churchill	45.14
6	Gaithersburg	45.78

Sprint Medley Relay
1	Kennedy	(Adae LeMone, Daschio Johnson, Marty Walker, Mike Zettler)	3:41.72
2	Seneca Valley	3:45.13
3	Good Counse1	3:48.31
4	Paint Branch	3:50.70
5	Gaithersburg	3:51.58
6	Churchill	3:51.59

Four-Mile Relay
1	Good Counsel (Bill Ott, Jay O'Conner, Eric Sierka, John Reed)	18:40.52
2	Rockville	18:45.96
3	Whitman	19:??.57
4	Wootton	19:36.52
5	Blair	20:00.20
6	Woodward	20:08.96

300m Intermediate Hurdles Relay
1	Good Counsel (Greg Hillyard, Pat Crawford, Gerry Welles, Steve Himmelberg)	2:55.16
2	Churchill	2:56.49
3	Wheaton	3:02.20
4	Rockville	3:07.16
5	Magruder	3:07.81
6	Whitman	3:12.10

Mile Relay
l	Kennedy (Adae LeMone, Louis Russell, Kevin Young, Rodney Johnson)	3:26.41
2	Good Counse1	3:31.81
3	Rockville	3:31.8?
4	Paint Branch	3:38.53
5	Einstein	3:40.41
6	Woodward	3:43.23

Steeplechase
1	Amanuel Asefaw	Blair	4:55.26
2	David Petzold	Rockville	5:01.00
3	Dave Michael	Einstein	5:07.35
4	Andy McGovern	Woodward	5:15.10
5	Dan Havlick	B-CC	5:26.91

Pole Vault Relay
1	Gaithersburg (Wilson, Calvin, Evans)	29-0
2	Good Counse1	27-6
3	Whitman	26-0
4	Magruder	25-6

High Jump Relay
1	Springbrook (Blount, Hayes, Joyce)	17-7
2	B-CC	16-6
3	Woodward	16-4
4	Rockville	16-0
5	Whitman	15-10
6	Churchill	15-4
6	Magruder	15-4

Triple Jump Relay
1	Gaithersburg (Wilson, Ellis, Gassaway) 122-3.5
2	Churchill	117-9.75
3	McNamara	117-0.5
4	Good Counse1	116-2.5
5	Woodward	1l6-0
6	Blair	114-9

Long Jump Relay
1	Rockville (Hicks, Ellis, Springmann)	58-1.25
2	Churchill	55-3.75
3	McNamara	54-5.25
4	Einstein	53-11.25
5	Gaithersburg	53-8
6	Woodward	53-0.75

Discus Relay
1	Good Counsel (House, Sherbiert, Haddad)	402-0.75
2	Whitman	385-3.5
3	Springbrook	352-0.75
4	Churchill	341-9.5
5	Rockville	324-10.75
6	Gaithersburg	309-10.5

Shot Put Relay
1	Churchill (Hollaway, Margolis, Matthews)	152-0.25
2	Good Counse1	141-10.25
3	Whitman	136-5.25
4	Gaithersburg	135-7.5
5	Rockville	133-8
6	Woodward	124.0.75


Girls

Team Scores
1	Churchill	78
2	Magruder	62
3	Woodward	58
4	Whitman	54
5	Howard	28
6	Kennedy	26
7	Springbrook	24
8	Einstein	16
8	Blair	16
10	Damascus	13
11	Gaithersburg	12
12	Rockville	10
12	Sherwood	10
14	Bullis	6
15	Wheaton	4
16	Maryland School for the Deaf	3
17	B-CC	2
17	Seneca Valley	2
19	Wootton	1
19	Walter Johnson	1

Two-Mile Relay
1	Kennedy (Marcia Witte, Eileen Thorpe, Annie Papero, Beth Jacobson)	10:03.80
2	Churchill	10:10.22
3	Springbrook	10:21.05
4	Woodward	10:29.82
5	Maryland School for the Deaf	10:34.80
6	Whitman	10:38.05

800m Relay
1	Magruder (Rischam Palmer, Lisa Henderson, DeVonna Joppy, Wanda Evans)	1:46.50
2	Woodward	1:49.35
3	Churchill	1:50.82
4	Gaithersburg	1:51.15
5	Whitman	1:52.22
6	Maryland School for the Deaf	1:54.63

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1	Woodward (Jessica Kaplan, Vanessa McMillan, Susan Mead, Jenny Wahlen)	1:12.79
2	Whitman	1:14.92
3	Churchill	1:16.49
4	Rockville	1:22.48
5	Bullis	1:24.74
6	Wootton	1:28.38

Distance Medley Relay
1	Churchill (Debbie Surman, Kelly Ann Doane, Michelle Kelner, Tammy DeVore)	13:30.00
2	Woodward	13:56.75
3	Howard	14;09.28
4	Bullis	14:21.40
5	Whitman	14:45.84
6	Damascus	14:46.95

400m Relay
l	Magruder (Rischam Palmer, Lisa Henderson, Terry Reynolds, Wanda Evans)	50.75
2	Gaithersburg	51.88
3	Churchill	52.37
4	Whitman	52.80
5	Woodward	52.94
6	B-CC	53.40

Sprint Medley Relay
1	Magruder (Terry Reynolds, Lisa Henderson, Wanda Evans, Jennifer Haas)	4:30.43
2	Woodward	4:33.92
3	Walter Johnson	4:34.1
4	Churchill	4:37.42
5	Seneca Valley	4:38.67
6	Whitman	4:42.10

Four-Mile Relay
1	Kennedy (Marcia Witte, Eileen Thorpe, Tanya Paulson, Beth Jacobson)	23:01.77
2	Whitman	23:52.19
3	Woodward	24:11.62
4	Springbrook	26:07.59

300m Intermediate Hurdles Relay
1	Churchill (Laura Chanomen, Melanie M, Francine Breecher, Jennifer Moore)	3:31.77
2	Woodward	3:38.80
3	Whitman	3:41.69
4	Wheaton	3:48.11
5	Rockville	3:48.95
6	Springbrook	3:57.00

Mile Relay
1	Magruder (DeVonna Joppy, Jennifer Haas, Lisa Henderson, Terry Reynolds)	4:18.30
2	Whitman	4:18.52
3	Kennedy	4:19.62
4	Damascus	4:21.06
5	Woodward	4:21.39
6	Walter Johnson	4:23.8

Steeplechase
1	Nancy Koehler	Rockville	6:40.81
2	Jenny Smith	Churchill	6:42.01
3	Kathleen Spellman	Einstein	6:42.02
4	Bridgett Brooks	Churchill	6:45.95
5	Wendy Berman	Rockville	6:50.66
6	Susan Krizek	Springbrook	6:53.80

High Jump Relay
1	Sherwood (Ginny Hanlon, Beth Hanlon)	10-4 (meet record, old record 10-0, Sherwood, 1984)
2	Churchill	9-4
3	Howard	9-2
4	Damascus	9-2
5	Magruder	9-2
6	Springbrook	9-2
6	B-CC	9-2

Triple Jump Relay
1	Magruder (Palmer, Buck)	64-6.5 (meet record, old record 60-11.75, Churchill, 1984)
2	Whitman	63-9.5
3	Blair	63-4
4	Churchill	59-9
5	Rockville	59-6.5
6	Woodward	59-2

Long Jump Relay
1	Magruder (Palmer, Evans)	33-7.5 (meet record, old record 60-11.75, Springbrook, 1983)
2	Churchill	31-8
3	Blair	30-4.5
4	Damascus	30-4
5	Rockville	30-3.5
6	Whitman	30-0.5

Discus Relay
1	Einstein (Debbie Lynn, Tracy Lake)	187-4.5
2	Springbrook	170-6.5
3	Howard	169-5
4	Whitman	156-5
5	Blair	150-4
6	Woodward	150-2.25

Shot Put Relay
1	Howard (Roeder, Johnson)	62-1
2	Churchill	61-1
3	Einstein	59-7
4	Springbrook	58-3
5	Blair	55-8.5
6	Whitman	55-3




Return to Top

Email | About