MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Hereford Invitational
Bull Run Invitational History
Hosted By: Hereford
Parkton, Maryland
1982-10-09

12th Annual Hereford Invitional
10/09/1982

Highlights from the Montgomery Journal
Source: Niewiaroski, "Jacobson Wins Race Against Top Runners," 
Montgomery Journal, October 12, 1982.
Partial results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Varsity Girls A-1 (Big School) 2.5M
=====================================
1 Betsy Schmid 11 Springbrook 15:01
2 Maria Lufino Westminster 15:59
3 Courney Cather 10 Whitman 16:06
14 Eve Bennet Whitman 16:43
17 Lara Pratt Whitman 17:02
18 Beth Maris Whitman 17:02
19 Becky LeMov Whitman 17:03

Teams
1 Whitman 71
2 Dulaney 91
3 Chambersburg, PA 108

Winning time fastest of day, 
<10 sec off 1981 meet record 14:51.3 (Kris Kavetski, Bowie)

Varsity Boys A-1
=====================================
1 Steve Kartalia Westminster 15:27
2 Willy McBeath Rockville 15:41

 
Girls 2 Mile Run CC Varsity A-2
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Janeen M.                    Towson                15:28.00    1
  2 Thornhill, V.                Linganore             15:52.00    2
  3 Paterson, E.                 McDonough             16:20.00    3
  4 Raley, C.                    Rockville             16:26.00    4 
  5 Cathey, R.                   Frederick             16:34.00    5 
  6 Evans, C.                    Towson                16:38.00    6
  7 Myers, R.                    Mechanicsburg         16:39.00    7
  8 Marinelli, M.                Northeast             16:42.00    8 
  9 Hogge, J.                    Loch Raven            16:47.00    9
 10 Lesher, T.                   Carlisle              16:47.00   10
 11 Horner, P.                   Frederick             16:52.00   11
 12 Walton, K.                   NOrtheast             16:56.00   12 
 13 Paine, L.                    South Carroll         16:56.00   13
 14 Goldman, D.                  Rockville             16:56.00   14 
 15 Cain, J.                     Mechanicsburg         16:58.00   15
 16 Macintosh, A.                Towson                17:02.00   16
 17 Baughman, K.                 Overlea               17:09.00   17
 18 Cina, D.                     Frederick             17:17.00   18
 19 Savage, M.                   South Carroll         17:20.00   19
 20 Stine, S.                    Towson                17:23.00   20
 21 Hall. D.                     Frederick             17:24.00   21
 22 Jung, J.                     McDonough             17:35.00   22
 23 Buschan, L.                  Towson                17:36.00   23
 24 Eye, L.                      McDonough             17:38.00   24
 25 Bauer, K.                    South Carroll         17:41.00   25
 26 Elmore, S.                   South Carroll         17:42.00   26
 27 Jorgenson, S.                Rockville             17:43.00   27 
 28 Poole, V.                    Towson                17:44.00   28
 29 Rubert, L.                   Carlisle              17:46.00   29
 30 Zeigler, T.                  Red Lion              17:48.00   30 
 31 Brady. J.                    Richard Montgomery    17:49.00   
 32 Brumback, B.                 Richard Montgomery    17:50.00   
 33 Geiss, D.                    Overlea               17:53.00   31
 34 Maravic. M.                  Carlisle              17:57.00   32
 35 Parrish, M.                  C. Milton Wright      17:59.00   33 
 36 Wallace. L.                  Christiane            18:00.00   34 
 37 Mills. C.                    McDonough             18:00.00   35
 38 Chronister, M.               Carlisle              18:01.00   36
 39 Orndorff, S.                 Washington-Lee        18:01.00   37
 40 McKenzie, M.                 South Carroll         18:06.00   38
 41 Royer, P.                    Frederick             18:06.00   39
 42 Fake, M.                     Red Lion              18:15.00   40
 43 Henseler, M.                 Carlisle              18:18.00   41
 44 Isreal, L.                   Lansdowne             18:20.00   42
 45 Swope, L.                    South Carroll         18:24.00   43
 46 Chen, G.                     Loch Raven            18:25.00   44
 47 Smith, T.                    Frederick             18:26.00   45
 48 Fratino, L.                  South River           18:27.00   46 
 49 Mallon, B.                   Lansdowne             18:37.00   47
 50 Mason. L.                    Washington-Lee        18:38.00   48
  
                                   Team Scores 
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
=======================================================================
   1 Towson		          66
   2 Frederick                    96
   3 South Carroll               123
   4 Carlisle                    154
   5 McDonough                   168 
   6 Northeast                   202
   7 Rockville                   217
   8 Loch Raven                  249
   9 Washington-Lee              295
  10 Overlea                     319
  11 Landsdowne                  350
  12 C. Milton Wright            358
  13 Franklin                    416
  14 Sherwood                    431
  15 Christiana                  465
  16 Queen Annes County          472
  
Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity A-3
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Peach, J.                    Arch Bishop Curley    15:51.00    1
  2 Young, R.                    Hammond               15:59.00    2
  3 Robinson, M.                 McDonogh              16:06.00    3
  4 Heinly, M.                   Central Columbia      16:10.00    4
  5 Fowler, K.                   Centennial            16:13.00    5
  6 Johnson, S.                  York Suburban         16:16.00    6
  7 Wright, T.                   Hereford              16:18.00    7
  8 Lewis, V.                    Susquehannock         16:20.00    8
  9 Romano, J.                   Bel Air               16:26.00    9
 10 Tiann, J.                    Milton Hershey        16:27.00   10
 11 Meyer, J.                    Brooklyn Park         16:27.00   11
 12 Meal, T.                     Big Spring            16:28.00   12
 13 Deray, D.                    Hershey               16:34.00   13
 14 Potter, P.                   Arch Bishop Curley    16:39.00   14
 15 Edwards, S.                  Middletown            16:41.00   15
 16 Hott, C.                     Williamsport          16:42.00   16
 17 Lafferty, P.                 Arch Bishop Curley    16:43.00   17
 18 Pelhammer, J.                Fallston              16:46.00   18
 19 Soloman, P.                  Big Spring            16:47.00   19
 20 Curtis, B.                   Centennial            16:49.00   20
 21 Suiple, T.                   Central Columbia      16:50.00   21
 22 Kraimer, C.                  Centennial            16:51.00   22
 23 Hiller, L.                   Bel Air               16:54.00   23
 24 McDevitt, T.                 Milton Hershey        16:55.00   24
 25 Gohn, B.                     Susquehannock         16:55.00   25
 26 Wiragh, M.                   Milton Hershey        16:56.00   26
 27 Roach, M.                    Milton Hershey        16:58.00   27
 28 Boyd, S.                     Harford Vo-Tech       16:58.00   28
 29 Ropp, K.                     Middletown            17:01.00   29
 30 Schiffhauer, B.              Middletown            17:03.00   30
 31 Everhart, D.                 McDonogh              17:04.00   31
 32 O'Neal, K.                   Allegany              17:07.00   32
 33 Johnson, C.                  York Suburban         17:08.00   33
 34 Shuttz, S.                   Central Columbia      17:08.00   34
 35 Beares, K.                   Hereford              17:10.00   35
 36 West, S.                     Columbia              17:12.00   36
 37 Snyder, M.                   Hershey               17:13.00   37
 38 Brandenburg, S.              Middletown            17:16.00   38
 39 Jones, E.                    North Dorchester      17:19.00   39
 40 Hirsh, L.                    Arch Bishop Curley    17:20.00   40
 41 Bigelow, K.                  Broadneck             17:21.00   41
 42 Moore, D.                    Big Spring            17:22.00   42
 43 Disimone, M.                 Albert Einstein       17:26.00   43
 44 Middlebrook, J.              Middletown            17:27.00   44
 45 Patey, M.                    Williamsport          17:27.00   45
 46 Miller, C.                   York Suburban         17:28.00   46
 47 Purvis, M.                   Pollesville           17:28.00   47
 48 Mave, T.                     Middletown            17:29.00   48
 49 Matlock, D.                  Fallston              17:31.00   49
 50 Campbell, D.                 Milton Hershey        17:32.00   50   
 
                                   Team Scores
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 Milton Hershey              137    
   2 Arch Bishop Curley          114    
   3 Middletown                  156
   4 York Suburban               212
   5 Centennial                  221
   6 Bel Air                     233
   7 Central Columbia            247
   8 Big Spring                  252
   9 Susquehannock               255
  10 Hershey                     263
  11 Williamsport                266
  12 Fallston                    269
  13 Hereford                    339
  14 McDonogh                    383 
  15 Hammond                     399
  16 Allegany                    451
  17 Columbia                    465
  18 JOhn Carroll                465
  19 North Dorchester            504
  20 Havre De Grace              600

 
Girls 2 Mile Run CC Varsity A-3
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Traincht, J.                 Milton Hershey        15:29.00    1
  2 Shavely, J.                  Pottstown             15:47.00    2
  3 O'Connor, C.                 Padua Academy         15:55.00    3
  4 Lucey, M.                    Padua Academy         16:01.00    4
  5 Beduan, M.                   Albert Einstein       16:03.00    5
  6 Boyer, K.                    Walkersville          16:03.00    6
  7 Mundy, M.                    Padua Academy         16:07.00    7
  8 Jones, E.                    Pottstown             16:11.00    8
  9 Hammrick, J.                 Hershey               16:16.00   
 10 Hass, E.                     Hershey               16:21.00   
 11 Eikenberg, M.                John Carroll          16:25.00    9
 12 McAlpine, R.                 Pottstown             16:37.00   10
 13 Duck, E.                     Middletown            16:38.00   11 
 14 Anderson, M.                 Padua Academy         16:40.00   12
 15 Boyer, B.                    Central Columbia      16:49.00   13
 16 Russell, K.                  Pottstown             16:50.00   14
 17 Artz, S.                     Williamsport          16:51.00   15
 18 Bisset, B.                   Central Columbia      16:52.00   16
 19 Yengay, B.                   Atholton              16:54.00   17
 20 Mariane, J.                  Walkersville          16:56.00   18
 21 Vanisko, A.                  Centennial            16:59.00  
 22 Bradley, S.                  Milton Hershey        17:01.00   19
 23 Mundy, M.                    Padua Academy         17:03.00   20
 24 Meier, K.                    Hereford              17:06.00   21
 25 Hose, T.                     Williamsport          17:07.00   22
 26 Wisner, A.                   Albert Einstein       17:07.00   23
 27 Beasley, K.                  Pottstown             17:08.00   24
 28 Thompsonm, M.                Middletown            17:09.00   25
 29 Jump, W.                     Fallston              17:12.00   26
 30 Daniels, C.                  Pottstown             17:13.00   27 
 31 Shank, M.                    Williamsport          17:14.00   28
 32 Shafer, D.                   Williamsport          17:15.00   29
 33 DeSantis, N.                 Middletown            17:16.00   30
 34 Matlick, T.                  Williamsport          17:17.00   31
 35 Kraisser, K.                 Centennial            17:19.00  
 36 Trischt, K.                  Milton Hershey        17:24.00   32
 37 Perry, K.                    Walkersville          17:25.00   33
 38 Daniel, C.                   Fallston              17:26.00   34
 39 Moore, D.                    Padua Academy         17:28.00   35
 40 Coutlangus, M.               Gettysburg            17:37.00   36
 41 Johnston, A.                 Fallston              17:30.00   37
 42 Hoyns, D.                    Fallston              17:30.00   38
 43 Jones, M.                    Gettysburg            17:37.00   39
 44 Kau, J.                      Columbia              17:38.00   40
 45 Miller, C.                   Fallston              17:43.00   41
 46 Cotton, D.                   Hereford              17:52.00   42
 47 Byerly, J.                   Pottstown             17:55.00   43
 48 Keser, L.                    Williamsport          18:02.00   44
 49 Aberhathy, S.                John Carroll          18:03.00   45
 50 Santoro, S.                  Fallston              18:03.00   46 

 
                                   Team Scores 
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
=======================================================================
   1 Padua Academy                51
   2 Pottstown                    65
   3 Williamsport                139
   4 Fallston                    195
   5 Middletown                  206
   6 Walkersville                208
   7 Milton Hershey              225
   8 Hereford                    230
   9 John Carroll                254
  10 Gettysburg                  265
  11 Central Columbia            290
  12 Albert Einstein             349
  13 Bel Air                     359
  14 Atholton                    373
  15 Liberty                     467

Boys 3 Mile Run CC JV B-1
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arnedt, W.                   Perry Hall            17:30.00     1
  2 Van Zant, D.                 Red Lion              17:38.00     2
  3 Gehris, B.                   Dulaney               17:45.00     3
  4 Jones. J.                    Kenwood               17:50.00     4
  5 Evans, T.                    Chambersburg          17:54.00     5
  6 Applegate, D.                Chambersburg          17:56.00     6
  7 Meyers, D.                   Chambersburg          18:07.00     7
  8 Hill, W.                     Westminster           18:12.00     8
  9 Nair, R.                     Loch Raven            18:19.00     9
 10 Knapp, C.                    Perry Hall            18:19.00    10 
 11 Garcia, L.                   Old Mill              18:20.00    11
 12 Shirley, I.                  Red Lion              18:20.00    12
 13 McNally, J.                  Dulaney               18:23.00    13
 14 Ciarrocchi, S.               Bowie                 18:26.00    14
 15 O'Rourke, T.                 Westminster           18:26.00    15
 16 Brooke, K.                   Dulaney               18:26.00    16
 17 Warren, B.                   Walt Whitman          18:26.00    17
 18 Barnes, A.                   Westminster           18:29.00    18
 19 Shook, B.                    Kenwood               18:29.00    19
 20 Perry, J.                    Loch Raven            18:33.00    20
 21 Gilmore, M.                  Westminster           18:33.00    21
 22 Propheter, D.                Dulaney               18:35.00    22 
 23 Decarlo, S.                  Chambersburg          18:36.00    23
 24 Zeigler, R.                  Loch Raven            18:41.00    24 
 25 Andre, G.                    Friendly              18:42.00    25
 26 Griffen, E.                  Perry Hall            18:42.00    26
 27 Warkman, W.                  Dulaney               18:42.00    27
 28 Wells                        Friendley             18:44.00    28
 29 Peplinski, T.                OVerlea               18:45.00    29 
 30 Jackson, D.                  Red Lion              18:48.00    30
 31 White, T.                    Walt Whitman          18:48.00    31
 32 Sherman, P.                  Chambersburg          18:49.00    32
 33 Pisani, B.                   Old Mill              18:50.00    33
 34 Lockwood, B.                 Westminster           18:50.00    34
 35 Crump, B.                    Walt Whitman          18:58.00    35 
 36 Plotkin, D.                  Walt Whitman          18:59.00    36
 37 Hull, R.                     Chambersburg          18:59.00    37
 38 Grove, M.                    Red Lion              19:02.00    38
 39 Harris, M.                   Walt Whitman          19:07.00    39 
 40 Case, B.                     Bethesda Chevy Chase  19:10.00    40
 41 Rogers. T.                   Christiana            19:11.00    41
 42 Zorn, D.                     Perry Hall            19:12.00    42
 43 Baier, C.                    Westminster           19:13.00    43
 44 Archard, L.                  Annapolis             19:13.00    44
 45 Carnes, P.                   Dulaney               19:13.00    45 
 46 Mitzel, E.                   Loch Raven            19:14.00    46
 47 Deardorff, T.                Chambersburg          19:14.00    47
 48 Angelos, P.                  Dulaney               19:15.00    48
 49 Bara, T.                     Christiana            19:16.00    49 
 50 Thomas, A.                   Mergenthanler         19:16.00    50

                                  Team Scores
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 Chambersburg                 73
   2 Dulaney                      81
   3 Westminster                  96
   4 Perry Hall                  143
   5 Red Lion                    154
   6 Loch Raven                  157
   7 Walt Whitman                158
   8 Friendly                    244
   9 Bowie                       265
  10 Annapolis                   341
  11 Kenwood                     370
  12 Bethesda Chevy Chase        425
  13 Christiana                  470
  14 Eleanor Roosevelt           479
  15 Overlea                     490
  16 Chesapeake                  494
  17 Oxon Hill                   574
  18 Springbrook                 601
  19 Northwestern                653
  20 Frederick                   668  

Boys 3 Mile Run CC JV B-2
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Meville, T.                  Arch Bishop Curley   17:42.00     1
  2 Schaeffer, S.                Milton Hershey       17:45.00     2
  3 McDonald, J.                 Milton Hershey       17:48.00     3
  4 Barnes, W.                   Carlisle             17:51.00     4
  5 Shatto, M.                   Big Spring           17:54.00     5
  6 Tibbs, B.                    Atholton             17:58.00     6
  7 Hockenberry, K.              Carlisle             18:00.00     7 
  8 Rugh, T.                     Milton Hershey       18:00.00     8
  9 Consiglio, J.                Salesianum           18:00.00     9
 10 Chaw, P.                     Salesianum           18:00.00    10
 11 Zabielski, V.                Salesianum           18:05.00    11
 12 Danyo, J.                    York Suburban        18:06.00    12
 13 Wolfe, A.                    Middletown           18:06.00    13
 14 Redman, M.                   Melton Hershey       18:07.00    14
 15 Jones, A.                    North Dorchester     18:14.00    15
 16 Ellis, N.                    Atholton             18:15.00    16
 17 White, T.                    Salesianum           18:17.00    17
 18 Mauk, J.                     Salesianum           18:18.00    18
 19 Loucke, S.                   York Suburban        18:18.00    19
 20 Watt, D.                     Atholton             18:19.00    20
 21 Moran, M.                    Fallston             18:19.00    21
 22 Handley, D.                  Arch Bishop Curley   18:21.00    22
 23 Martin, K.                   Milton Hershey       18:22.00    23
 24 Staurt, J.                   Middletown           18:24.00    24
 25 Capek, J.                    Middletown           18:26.00    25
 26 Updike, J.                   York Suburban        18:28.00    26
 27 DiNunzio, M.                 Carlisle             18:30.00    27
 28 Leffler, C.                  Atholton             18:30.00    28
 29 Dipietro, J.                 York Suburban        18:35.00    29
 30 HOlt, E.                     North Harford        18:39.00    30
 31 Riordan, G.                  Gettysburg           18:40.00    31
 32 Bayer, A.                    John Carroll         18:41.00    32
 33 Hanne, E.                    Carlisle             18:42.00    33
 34 Snyder, C.                   Big Spring           18:44.00    34
 35 Benson, D.                   Liberty              18:49.00    35
 36 Klinge, K.                   Salesianum           18:50.00    36
 37 Martin, D.                   York Suburban        18:51.00    37
 38 Howard, K.                   Salesianum           18:52.00    38
 39 Senet, T.                    York Suburban        18:54.00    39
 40 McHale, S.                   Centennial           18:55.00    40
 41 Desrochers, D.               York Suburban        18:55.00    41
 42 Kane, R.                     Mt. St. Joseph       18:55.00    42
 43 Robinson, S.                 Arch Bishop          18:56.00    43
 44 Pelsinsky, P.                Mt. St. Joseph       18:53.00    44
 45 Miller, G.                   Mt. St. Joseph       18:59.00    45
 46 McMullen, P.                 Central Columbia     18:59.00    46
 47 West, J.                     Hereford             19:00.00    47
 48 Kline, I.                    Middletown           19:00.00    48
 49 Frate, T.                    Atholton             19:02.00    49
 50 Johnston, J.                 John Carroll         19:04.00    50
 
                                   Team Scores
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 Milton Hershey               50    
   2 Salesianum                   65
   3 Atholton                    119
   4 York Suburban               123
   5 Carlisle                    151
   6 Middletown                  173
   7 Big Spring                  173
   8 Gettysburg                  282
   9 Fallston                    283
  10 Mount Saint Joseph          312
  11 John Carroll                312
  12 North Harford               329
  13 Central Columbia            415
  14 Centennial                  535
  15 Williamsport                574 
  16 South Carroll               592
  17 Richard Montgomery          620
  18 Hershey                     640
  19 Gwynn Park                  645
  20 Havre De Grace              675


     

              


Return to Top

Email | About