MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Smithsburg Invitational
Don Stoner Invitational History
Hosted By: Smithsburg
Smithsburg, Maryland
1998-09-12

1998 Smithsburg Invite
At Smithsburg High School
Results
9/12/1998
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls Large School
=======================================================================
    Name                      YR School                  Finals
=======================================================================
1   KARI MCCARTY              12 North Hagerstown       21:00.6
2   ANGIE RHODERICK              Boonsboro              21:17.6
3   LISA SAPPEY                  Hedgesville            21:52.6
4   ANITA RHODERICK              Boonsboro              22:11.2
5   STEPHANIE KURTZ            9 North Hagerstown       23:07.5
6   LIZ KURRLE                12 Francis Scott Key      23:41.4
7   BETH BUTLER                  Hedgesville            23:53.7
8   BRITTNEY BANKS               Hedgesville            23:56.3
9   BETHANY SHOAF             10 North Hagerstown       24:01.2
10  COLLEEN SOMERS            10 North Hagerstown       24:04.7
11  JESSE LEATHERMAN             Boonsboro              24:10.3
12  KELLY BITTNER                Boonsboro              24:27.8
13  APRIL WANTZ               11 Francis Scott Key      24:40.6
14  AMANDA GABLE              12 Rockville              24:52.3
15  CRISTINA PETRUCELLI        9 Rockville              24:55.4
16  KAREN BEN-SHLAUSH          9 Rockville              24:55.7
17  ERIN KEPLER                9 Francis Scott Key      25:10.7
18  DENIZ BAYKAN              11 North Hagerstown       25:32.5
19  LINDSAY HU                11 North Hagerstown       26:09.6
20  STEPHANIE MUELLER            Hedgesville            26:46.0
21  RACHEL CARDEN                Martinsburg            26:50.9
22  MELISSA KOLB                 Walkersville           26:57.8
23  RACHAEL MESSIER              Hedgesville            27:02.9
24  JOHANNA GNALL             12 Rockville              27:16.7
25  AUBRIE SHRAMKO               Martinsburg            27:40.8
26  JESSICA FITZGERALD        12 Francis Scott Key      27:49.9
27  SARA JORDAN                  Boonsboro              27:54.8
28  KRYSTLE KAPLAN             9 Francis Scott Key      27:59.6
29  KATIE TOMARELLI           11 Francis Scott Key      28:02.8
30  CHELSIE DAVIDSON          11 Rockville              28:12.3
31  BRANDI HARBAUGH              Boonsboro              29:44.9
32  JEN ELLIOT                   Boonsboro              29:55.9
 
                                   Team Scores
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=========================================================================
1    North Hagerstown            43     1    5    9   10   18   19
2    Boonsboro                   53     2    4   11   12   24   28   29
3    Hedgesville                 59     3    7    8   20   21
4    Francis Scott Key           84     6   13   17   23   25   26
5    Rockville                   94    14   15   16   22   27   30
-    Walkersville            Incomplete
-    Martinsburg             Incomplete
 
Boys Large School
=======================================================================
    Name                      YR School                  Finals
=======================================================================
1   ALEX MCABEE               12 North Hagerstown       17:25.1
2   COLIN RUSSELL             11 Francis Scott Key      17:38.5
3   MIKE REPLOGLE             12 Francis Scott Key      17:39.3
4   CHUCK WADE                   Boonsboro              17:47.1
5   CHRIS PERESCHUK           12 North Hagerstown       17:48.6
6   DOUG ALLEN                   Walkersville           18:03.9
7   JEFF RICHMOND                Hedgesville            18:10.2
8   JOSHUA CAMPBELL              Musselman              18:13.4
9   BRIAN DAVIS                  Musselman              18:20.7
10  ERIK LENHART              10 North Hagerstown       18:21.3
11  STETSON SNOWDEN              Martinsburg            18:24.8
12  BRAD MENTZER              12 North Hagerstown       18:36.4
13  EAMON CONNELLY               Boonsboro              18:43.8
14  BRYAN LEWIS                  Boonsboro              18:45.9
15  JOHNAVIN MCKINLEY         12 North Hagerstown       18:55.5
16  DERREK MULLINIX              Hedgesville            19:01.0
17  ZACC CUSTER                  Hedgesville            19:04.2
18  BADJO BAMBASSEMA          12 Rockville              19:05.6
19  MATT BRACKEN                 Boonsboro              19:14.5
20  MATT BYERS                   Hedgesville            19:18.0
21  JOHN CANNON                  Hedgesville            19:27.5
22  JOEY STIERS               11 Rockville              19:29.4
23  MATT BARBER               11 Francis Scott Key      19:30.8
24  TYLER SNYDER              10 North Hagerstown       19:32.8
25  RON SHRIVER               10 Francis Scott Key      19:33.0
26  MATT GIBBES               11 Francis Scott Key      19:33.3
27  WILL WALLACE              12 Rockville              19:39.8
28  ROBBIE STEVENS               Martinsburg            19:49.0
29  NAT DAVIDSON              12 Rockville              19:59.0
30  ART RHODERICK                Boonsboro              20:02.1
31  TONY EBAUGH               12 Francis Scott Key      20:10.4
32  KEVIN STOUFFER               Boonsboro              20:20.4
33  BILLY SHIRLEY                Musselman              20:34.3
34  GEORGE SHAW                  Walkersville           20:50.0
35  TOMMY CARLSON             10 Rockville              21:08.3
36  JIM WOOD                  10 Francis Scott Key      21:22.6
37  ANDREW CHEN                  Walkersville           21:34.9
38  RYAN TUCK                    Walkersville           21:41.6
39  JASON KOCH                   Martinsburg            21:44.5
40  TOM HARTMAN               11 North Hagerstown       22:00.3
41  COLIN HITT                   Martinsburg            22:41.7
42  MARK MANN                    Hedgesville            22:43.2
43  DUSTIN TABLER                Hedgesville            22:45.6
44  BILLY RUNDEL              10 Rockville              23:01.0
45  SAM BUFTER                   Walkersville           23:13.2
46  BILL DORR                    Walkersville           23:23.4
47  SAM CARTEE                   Martinsburg            23:39.8
48  JASON SMITH                  Walkersville           24:21.4
49  RYAN NOLL                    Martinsburg            24:35.8
 
                                   Team Scores
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=========================================================================
1    North Hagerstown            37     1    5    8   10   13   22   37
2    Boonsboro                   72     4   11   12   17   28   30
3    Hedgesville                 73     7   14   15   18   19   39   40
4    Francis Scott Key           73     2    3   21   23   24   29   33
5    Rockville                  120    16   20   25   27   32   41
6    Walkersville               148     6   31   34   35   42   43   45
7    Martinsburg                153     9   26   36   38   44   46   47
8    Musselman                Incomplete
 
Girls Small School
=======================================================================
    Name                      YR School                  Finals
=======================================================================
1   MICHELLE MENTZER          10 Greencastle            21:49.3
2   KAREN FUSS                12 Williamsport           21:57.0
3   KATIE BAUER                  Smithsburg             22:05.8
4   GRETCHEN UNGER            12 Brunswick              22:32.9
5   LAURA STOUFFER               Smithsburg             23:01.0
6   INGA OLSEN                12 Catoctin               23:09.2
7   KATIE YOURISHIN           12 Brunswick              23:38.8
8   KATIE MAYHUGH              9 Williamsport           23:47.1
9   BECKY ABRECHT             12 Brunswick              23:51.5
10  JESSICA COLLINS           11 Brunswick              23:54.0
11  STACIA STOUFFER           10 Greencastle            24:01.9
12  KATIE KULBAKO             11 Poolesville            24:33.6
13  KRISTIN SEIFARTH             Smithsburg             24:38.3
14  MELISSA ARCH               9 Williamsport           24:49.3
15  KATIE GLOYER                 Smithsburg             24:52.3
16  KATE PRINKEY               9 Brunswick              25:33.7
17  BECKY ARCH                 9 Williamsport           25:59.9
18  TIFFANY SAKALSKI             Smithsburg             26:03.9
19  JILIAN FAULKNER           11 Brunswick              26:25.3
20  RACHEL THROPE             11 Williamsport           26:30.8
21  KERRE HOCH                   Smithsburg             26:31.1
22  BECKY FITZ                12 Greencastle            26:53.6
23  ALISHA VAUGHN              9 Poolesville            26:57.5
24  MEGHAN NELSON              9 South Hagerstown       27:25.4
25  KAREN ELLIOT              10 Williamsport           27:48.8
26  SARAH MCDONALD            11 Williamsport           28:17.5
27  CHRISTINE TUCCI           11 Poolesville            28:34.7
28  SUSANNA SMITH             10 South Hagerstown       29:32.7
29  BECKIE NEAL               10 Poolesville            30:45.9
30  KELLY GALLOWAY            10 Poolesville            30:52.6
31  EMMY HALL                    Smithsburg             33:02.5
 
                                   Team Scores
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=========================================================================
1    Brunswick                   36     3    5    7    8   13   16
2    Smithsburg                  43     2    4   10   12   15   18   25
3    Williamsport                49     1    6   11   14   17   20   21
4    Poolesville                 97     9   19   22   23   24
-    South Hagerstown        Incomplete
-    Greencastle             Incomplete
-    Catoctin                Incomplete
 
Boys Small School
=======================================================================
    Name                      YR School                  Finals
=======================================================================
1   ANDREW DIFFENDERFER       10 Greencastle            17:11.7
2   RICH POLIFKA              11 Greencastle            17:14.1
3   Chris JOHNSON             11 St. James              17:57.5
4   ROSS SNIDER               10 Greencastle            18:06.7
5   MIKE HOFFMAN              12 Brunswick              18:45.2
6   CHRIS ALLEN               12 Williamsport           18:51.0
7   NATHAN BUCHMAN            11 Williamsport           18:57.1
8   LUKE BAUER                   Smithsburg             19:02.1
9   GRANT SALISBURY           11 St. James              19:08.2
10  ERIC CORNELL              11 Brunswick              19:14.0
11  ASHBY BELL                12 Greencastle            19:24.3
12  AARON WILSON                 Smithsburg             19:30.8
13  BRYAN MATONAK             12 Williamsport           19:52.0
14  JAMES KEEFER               9 Greencastle            19:56.1
15  JEFF ROSENFIELD           12 Poolesville            19:59.8
16  CAM SNAPP                 12 St. James              20:03.2
17  TOM SIMCHAK               12 St. James              20:07.5
18  CHRIS JACKSON             10 Williamsport           20:11.8
19  ELLIOT SANDERS            12 St. James              20:16.4
20  CHRIS AMES                 9 Poolesville            20:17.8
21  NICK YOUNG                10 Catoctin               20:22.8
22  KIRK KLINE                12 Williamsport           20:31.3
23  RYAN HUDSON                9 Greencastle            20:37.2
24  KYLE DINGLE                  Smithsburg             20:40.7
25  CALEB BRUNER              10 Greencastle            20:47.9
26  JOSH SMITH                11 South Hagerstown       21:10.7
27  DREW MYERS                12 Poolesville            21:20.9
28  BJ VAUGHN                 12 Poolesville            21:24.8
29  ANDREW RICHWINE           10 St. James              21:25.3
30  CHRIS POTICNY              9 Poolesville            21:42.6
31  JOHN OYAIZU                9 St. James              21:47.9
32  DANNY RENN                12 Brunswick              21:49.9
33  JOHN CUPPETT              10 South Hagerstown       21:55.3
34  LUKE BUHRMAN                 Smithsburg             22:03.0
35  BRIAN PERSSE              12 Catoctin               22:13.0
36  CRAIG GRIFFITH            12 South Hagerstown       22:42.7
37  JOE RIDGWAY               11 Poolesville            22:56.5
38  MARK WASHINGTON            9 South Hagerstown       23:01.8
39  DOOUG YOUNG               11 Catoctin               23:10.6
40  BRANDON LONG              10 Brunswick              23:17.9
41  MATT FELLOWS               9 Brunswick              23:44.3
42  ANDREW SEISER             11 Catoctin               24:14.2
43  JOHN COMPHER              10 Brunswick              24:18.0
44  MATT WRIGHT                  Smithsburg             24:23.7
45  ROBERT SMITH              11 Poolesville            24:25.9
46  BOBBY BOONE                9 South Hagerstown       24:42.4
47  DAN HOKE                   9 Catoctin               25:40.2
48  BEN BUCHMAN                9 Williamsport           26:01.9
49  JOHN SCHMIDT               9 South Hagerstown       26:16.3
 
                                   Team Scores
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=========================================================================
1    Greencastle                 32     1    2    4   11   14   23   25
2    St. James                   64     3    9   16   17   19   29   31
3    Williamsport                66     6    7   13   18   22   48
4    Poolesville                120    15   20   27   28   30   37   45
5    Smithsburg                 122     8   12   24   34   44
6    Brunswick                  128     5   10   32   40   41   43
7    South Hagerstown           179    26   33   36   38   46   49
8    Catoctin                   184    21   35   39   42   47
              



Return to Top

Email | About