MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A-3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1997-02-19

Indoor Track & Field
1997 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
2a-3a Results
2/19/1997
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Boys 55 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams                Carver                         6.59    10            
2   Anderson                Milford Mill                   6.70     8            
3   Giles                   Duval                          6.74     6           
4   Burrell                 Duval                          6.82     4           
5   Holmes                  Catonsville                    6.86     2            
6   Bobet                   Damascus                       6.88     1            

Boys 300 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams                Carver                         37.2    10            
2   Stanfield               Milford Mill                   37.7     8            
3   Gee                     City                           38.0     6            
4   Williams                City                           38.1     3            
4   Epps                    Potomac                        38.1     3            
6   Monroe                  Wheaton                        38.2     1    

Boys 500 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDavid                 Parkville                    1:10.2    10            
2   Epps                    Potomac                      1:11.3     8            
3   Blum                    Wilde Lake                   1:11.3     6            
4   Griffee                 TJ                           1:11.4     4       
5   Stanfield               Milford Mill                 1:12.3     2            
6   Necciai                 Linganore                    1:12.4     0.5          
6   Calderone               Walter Johnson               1:12.4     0.5          

Boys 800 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Blum                    Wilde Lake                   2:05.4    10            
2   Necciai                 Linganore                    2:07.2     8            
3   Reinsch                 Walter Johnson               2:07.7     6            
4   Meyers                  Centennial                   2:07.8     4            
5   Solomon                 Magruder                     2:09.1     2           
6   Stick                   TJ                           2:11.3     1     

Boys 1600 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coffman                 Wilde Lake                   4:34.2    10            
2   Olenick                 Centennial                   4:34.8     8            
3   Glynn                   Walter Johnson               4:41.9     6            
4   O'Hara                  TJ                           4:47.8     4       
5   Cedeno                  Westlake                     4:48.9     2    
6   Mohan                   Kennedy                      4:49.5     1    

Boys 3200 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stack                   Damascus                     9:59.1    10            
2   Olenick                 Centennial                  10:01.3     8            
3   Glynn                   Walter Johnson              10:04.6     6            
4   Cedeno                  Westlake                    10:24.4     4    
5   O'Hara                  TJ                          10:26.2     2       
6   Francis                 Parkville                   10:27.6     1            

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKelvin                Randallstown                    7.4    10            
2   Cross                   North Hagerstown                7.8     8            
3   Henry                   Poly                            7.9     6    
4   Cole                    Magruder                        8.0     4            
5   Lisby                   Franklin                        8.1     2            
6   Stratford               McDonough                       8.5     1            

Boys 800 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                              1:36.0    10       
2   Carver                                                    1:37.6     8       
3   Duval                                                     1:38.3     6       
4   Randallstown                                              1:38.9     4       
5   Gwynn Park                                                1:39.4     2       
6   Potomac                                                   1:39.8     1       

Boys 1600 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                              3:37.0    10       
2   Gwynn Park                                                3:41.0     8       
3   Parkville                                                 3:47.0     6       
4   Mt Hebron                                                 3:47.8     4       
5   Walter Johnson                                            3:48.1     2       
6   Linganore                                                 3:48.2     1       

Boys 3200 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Linganore                                                 8:34.7    10       
2   Walter Johnson                                            8:38.2     8       
3   Magruder                                                  8:43.6     6       
4   Broadneck                                                 8:45.3     4       
5   Wilde Lake                                                8:48.3     2       
6   Parkville                                                 8:53.5     1       
 
Boys High Jump                
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKelvin                Randallstown                6-05.00    10            
2   Bilmanis                Thomas Stone                6-00.00     8    
3   Laroque                 Parkville                   6-00.00     6            
4   Smith                   Centennial                  6-00.00     4            
5   Nzuwah                  Einstein                    5-10.00     2    
6   Brown                   City                        5-10.00     1           

Boys Pole Vault                
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson                 Centennial                 12-00.00    10            
2   Higdon                  South River                11-00.00     8    
3   Benoit                  TJ                         10-00.00     6         
4   Buenaflor               Great Mills                 9-06.00     4            
5   Hydorn                  Linganore                   9-06.00     2            
6   Dale                    South River                 9-06.00     1    

Boys Shot Put                
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sherriff                McDonough                  48-01.50    10           
2   Bilmanis                Thomas Stone               47-06.50     8    
3   Rice                    Great Mills                46-03.00     6            
4   Vocci                   Damascus                   44-11.00     4          
5   Medaley                 Gwynn Park                 44-10.50     2            
6   Evans                   Northeast                  44-09.50     1    
 
Girls 55 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Augusta                 Frederick Douglass             7.45    10            
2   Bushrod                 Duval                          7.56     8            
3   Littlejohn              Wilde Lake                     7.62     6            
4   Fryar                   Crossland                      7.74     4    
5   Barnes                  Duval                          7.78     2            
6   Pressley                Frederick Douglass             8.01     1            
 
Girls 300 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Littlejohn              Wilde Lake                     43.4    10            
2   Augusta                 Frederick Douglass             43.7     8            
3   Lushbaugh               TJ                             43.8     6           
4   Deltoro                 Franklin                       44.2     4            
5   Bushrod                 Duval                          44.4     2            
6   A Standifer             Linganore                      44.5     1            
 
Girls 500 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lushbaugh               TJ                           1:20.8    10        
2   Pressley                Frederick Douglass           1:21.6     8            
3   Wermine                 SAA                          1:23.2     6    
4   Tirocchi                Catonsville                  1:24.0     4            
5   Mimms                   Potomac                      1:24.4     2            
6   Johnson                 Potomac                      1:24.5     1            
 
Girls 800 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rellihan                Catonsville                  2:27.3    10            
2   Gotch                   Linganore                    2:30.4     8            
3   Smith                   Wilde Lake                   2:31.1     6            
4   Heyn                    Damascus                     2:31.5     4            
5   Petrocci                Magruder                     2:31.7     2            
6   Etue                    Wilde Lake                   2:33.7     1            
 
Girls 1600 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jen Ford                TJ                           5:18.4    10        
2   O'Connell               Catonsville                  5:20.8     8            
3   Geroux                  Parkville                    5:27.2     6            
4   Rellihan                Catonsville                  5:29.9     4            
5   Benjamin                Damascus                     5:31.1     2            
6   Heyn                    Damascus                     5:34.7     1            
 
Girls 3200 Meters                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Geroux                  Parkville                   11:43.8    10            
2   Jen Ford                TJ                          11:48.1     8      
3   Benjamin                Damascus                    11:52.0     6            
4   O'Connell               Catonsville                 12:07.2     4            
5   Frande                  Mt Hebron                   12:17.4     2    
6   Ordaz                   Centennial                  12:18.8     1            
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Littlejohn              Wilde Lake                     8.56    10            
2   King                    Damascus                       8.92     8            
3   Childs                  Damascus                       9.02     6            
4   Saab                    Patapsco                       9.05     4    
5   Neloms                  Kennedy                        9.21     2    
6   Antonio                 Wheaton                        9.31     1    
 
Girls 800 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        1:50.7    10       
2   Duval                                                     1:52.8     8       
3   Friendly                                                  1:52.9     6       
4   Linganore                                                 1:53.7     4       
5   Damascus                                                  1:56.5     2       
6   Milford Mill                                              1:56.7     1       
 
Girls 1600 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        4:16.6    10       
2   TJ                                                        4:19.4     8       
3   Friendly                                                  4:23.0     6       
4   Catonsville                                               4:23.4     4       
5   Duval                                                     4:24.5     2       
6   Linganore                                                 4:24.6     1       
 
Girls 3200 Meter Relay                 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Catonsville                                               9:55.3    10       
2   Centennial                                               10:26.4     8       
3   Damascus                                                 10:27.3     6       
4   Wilde Lake                                               10:27.6     4       
5   Walter Johnson                                           10:34.7     2       
6   Mt Hebron                                                10:38.5     1       
 
Girls High Jump                
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Childs                  Damascus                    5-04.00    10          
2   Crismond                McDonough                   5-02.00     8           
3   Smith                   Walter Johnson              5-02.00     6            
4   White                   Parkville                   5-00.00     4           
5   Bergin                  Wilde Lake                  4-10.00     2            
6   Blatchley               McDonough                   4-10.00     1           
 
Girls Pole Vault                
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shepard                 La Plata                    8-03.00    10    
2   Dawson                  South River                 7-00.00     8    
2   Contesti                Linganore                   7-00.00     6            
4   Powers                  Mt Hebron                   7-00.00     3    
4   Gotch                   Linganore                   7-00.00     3            
6   Childs                  Damascus                    7-00.00     1            
 
Girls Shot Put                 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Martin                  Gwynn Park                 35-08.50    10            
2   Verdeyen                North Hagerstown           34-01.00     8            
3   Ruby                    North Hagerstown           33-05.00     6            
4   Ka Mitroka              Centennial                 33-02.00     4            
5   Childs                  Damascus                   32-10.50     2            
6   Kr Mitroka              Centennial                 32-07.50     1            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Milford Mill                38        2) Centennial                 34
    3) Walter Johnson              28.5      4) Carver                     28
    4) Wilde Lake                  28        6) Randallstown               24
    6) Parkville                   24        8) Linganore                  21.5
    9) TJ                          17       10) Duval                      16
   10) Thomas Stone                16       12) Damascus                   15
   13) Potomac                     12       13) Magruder                   12
   13) Great Mills                 12       16) McDonough                  11
   17) City                        10       17) Gwynn Park                 10
   19) South River                  9       20) North Hagerstown            8
   21) Westlake                     6       21) Poly                        6
   23) Broadneck                    4       23) Mt Hebron                   4
   25) Einstein                     2       25) Franklin                    2
   25) Catonsville                  2       28) Northeast                   1
   28) Kennedy                      1       28) Wheaton                     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Damascus                    48        2) Douglass-PG                47
    3) Catonsville                 44        4) TJ                         42
    5) Wilde Lake                  39        6) Linganore                  23
    7) Duval                       22        8) Parkville                  20
    9) Centennial                  14        9) North Hagerstown           14
   11) Friendly                    12       12) La Plata                   10
   12) Gwynn Park                  10       14) McDonough                   9
   15) Walter Johnson               8       15) South River                 8
   17) SAA                          6       17) Mt Hebron                   6
   19) Crossland                    4       19) Franklin                    4
   19) Patapsco                     4       22) Potomac                     3
   23) Magruder                     2       23) Kennedy                     2
   25) Wheaton                      1       25) Milford Mill                1



Return to Top

Email | About