MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A-4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1997-02-19

Indoor Track & Field
1997 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a-4a Results
2/19/1997
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Boys 55 Meters 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis                   North County                    6.4    10           
2   Free                    Gaithersburg                    6.5     8           
3   Horton                  Laurel                          6.6     6           
4   Russell                 Suitland                        6.6     4           
5   Jordan                  Suitland                        6.7     2           
 
Boys 300 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Modibo                  High Point                     35.7    10           
2   Byron                   Mervo                          35.8     8           
3   Eallis                  North County                   37.2     6           
4   Perry                   Eleanor Roosevelt              37.3     4           
5   Brown                   High Point                     37.5     1.5         
5   Johnson                 Eleanor Roosevelt              37.5     1.5         
 
Boys 500 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Modibo                  High Point                   1:07.4    10           
2   Byron                   Mervo                        1:07.4     8           
3   Thompson                Mervo                        1:08.5     6           
4   Gallup                  Walt Whitman                 1:08.9     4           
5   Barnett                 High Point                   1:09.1     2           
6   Kent                    Bowie                        1:09.3     1           
 
Boys 800 Meters 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Knight                  Perry Hall                   2:00.0    10           
2   Owens                   Parkdale                     2:01.8     8           
3   Fonner                  Richard Montgomery           2:02.5     6           
4   Street                  Woodlawn                     2:05.3     4           
5   Thompson                Mervo                        2:06.0     2           
6   Anderson                Suitland                     2:06.3     1           
 
Boys 1600 Meters 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Knight                  Perry Hall                   4:30.0    10           
2   Tolliver                Northwestern-PG              4:31.1     8           
3   Ward                    Frederick                    4:36.0     6           
4   Sullivan                Dulaney                      4:36.3     4           
5   Collins                 Mervo                        4:38.1     2           
6   E Tufaro                Walt Whitman                 4:39.9     1           
 
Boys 3200 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   E Tufaro                Walt Whitman                 9:59.6    10           
2   Walsman                 Quince Orchard              10:03.6     8           
3   Palmer                  Walt Whitman                10:09.3     6           
4   Sullivan                Dulaney                     10:10.6     4           
5   Jost                    Perry Hall                  10:17.1     2           
6   Mercer                  Parkdale                    10:22.6     1           
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Vaughn                  Meade                           7.6    10           
2   McGuire                 Richard Montgomery              7.7     8           
3   Brown                   Woodlawn                        7.7     6           
4   Devaughn                Mervo                           7.8     4           
5   Felder                  Suitland                        7.8     2           
6   Apraku-Gyau             Springbrook                     7.9     1           
 
Boys 800 Meter Relay 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   High Point                                                1:34.5    10      
2   Mervo                                                     1:35.3     8      
3   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:35.5     6      
4   Gaithersburg                                              1:35.9     4      
5   Annapolis                                                 1:37.2     2      
6   North County                                              1:37.5     1      
 
Boys 1600 Meter Relay  
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   High Point                                                3:30.9    10      
2   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         3:31.3     8      
3   Mervo                                                     3:31.9     6      
4   Northern-Balt                                             3:36.6     4      
5   Laurel                                                    3:36.9     2      
6   Perry Hall                                                3:37.4     1      
 
Boys 3200 Meter Relay 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Parkdale                                                  8:22.6    10      
2   Mervo                                                     8:29.1     8      
3   Richard Montgomery                                        8:29.8     6      
4   Northwestern-PG                                           8:30.8     4      
5   High Point                                                8:32.1     2      
6   Quince Orchard                                            8:40.4     1      

Boys High Jump   
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Vaughn                  Meade                        6-06.0    10           
2   Morales                 Laurel                       6-04.0     8           
3   Rollins                 Arundel                      6-04.0     6           
4   Knight                  Perry Hall                   6-00.0     4           
5   Jenkins                 Gaithersburg                 6-00.0     2           
6   Carazo                  Meade                        6-00.0     1           
 
Boys Pole Vault  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lindeman                Glen Burnie                 12-06.0    10           
2   Morales                 Laurel                      12-00.0     8           
3   Richardson              Suitland                    12-00.0     6           
4   Insley                  Dulaney                     11-06.0     4           
5   List                    Perry Hall                  11-00.0     2           
6   Thomas                  Suitland                    10-06.0     1           
 
Boys Shot Put  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McCullum                Frederick                   48-02.5    10           
2   Trzybinski              Old Mill                    47-08.0     8           
3   Brown                   Old Mill                    47-07.0     6           
4   Janini                  Wootton                     46-09.5     4           
5   Frieson                 Gaithersburg                46-08.5     2           
6   Jordan                  Suitland                    45-03.0     1           
 
Girls 55 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lewis                   Oxon Hill                       6.9    10           
2   Robinson                Eleanor Roosevelt               7.1     8           
3   Woods                   Largo                           7.2     6           
4   Defrietas               Laurel                          7.2     4           
5   Higginbottom            Frederick                       7.2     2           
6   Johnson                 Southwestern-Balt               7.3     1           
 
Girls 300 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Robinson                Eleanor Roosevelt              40.6    10           
2   Higginbottom            Frederick                      40.9     8           
3   Lewis                   Oxon Hill                      41.0     6           
4   Nat Johnson             Paint Branch                   41.2     4           
5   Nad Johnson             Paint Branch                   41.6     2           
6   Sesay                   Eleanor Roosevelt              41.7     1           
 
Girls 500 Meters 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lewis                   Oxon Hill                    1:17.7    10           
2   Higginbottom            Frederick                    1:18.6     8           
3   McNair                  Eleanor Roosevelt            1:19.8     6           
4   Chuku                   Largo                        1:21.0     4           
5   Jackson                 Western-Balt                 1:21.4     2           
6   Nad Johnson             Paint Branch                 1:21.6     1           
 
Girls 800 Meters   
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McNair                  Eleanor Roosevelt            2:22.6    10           
2   Jackson                 Western-Balt                 2:25.2     8           
3   White                   Dulaney                      2:25.4     6           
4   Wassner                 Watkins Mill                 2:25.9     4           
5   Dorman                  Walt Whitman                 2:26.3     2           
6   Johnson                 Western-Balt                 2:26.5     1           
 
Girls 1600 Meters  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ng                      Arundel                      5:16.6    10           
2   White                   Dulaney                      5:17.5     8           
3   Saloan                  Glen Burnie                  5:19.9     6           
4   Rafeedie                Seneca Valley                5:22.2     4           
5   Dorman                  Walt Whitman                 5:24.4     2           
6   Bollinger               Dulaney                      5:30.2     1           
 
Girls 3200 Meters   
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   White                   Dulaney                     11:31.3    10           
2   Behrns                  Eleanor Roosevelt           11:43.7     8           
3   Ng                      Arundel                     11:48.6     6           
4   Hull                    Quince Orchard              11:49.5     4           
5   Sloan                   Glen Burnie                 11:52.4     2           
6   Murray                  Quince Orchard              11:56.9     1           
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sesay                   Eleanor Roosevelt               8.0    10           
2   Przywarty               Frederick                       8.2     8           
3   Davy                    Eleanor Roosevelt               8.7     6           
4   Johnson                 Southwestern-Balt               8.7     4           
5   June                    Meade                           8.8     2           
6   Henderson               Woodlawn                        9.2     1           
 
Girls 800 Meter Relay  
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:44.4    10      
2   Oxon Hill                                                 1:45.7     8      
3   Frederick                                                 1:48.3     6      
4   Old Mill                                                  1:51.5     4      
5   North County                                              1:51.9     2      
6   Bowie                                                     1:52.2     1      
 
Girls 1600 Meter Relay 
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 4:06.1    10      
2   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:11.1     8      
3   Western-Balt                                              4:13.6     6      
4   Largo                                                     4:14.1     4      
5   Suitland                                                  4:19.1     2      
6   North County                                              4:19.7     1      
 
Girls 3200 Meter Relay  
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Richard Montgomery                                       10:02.1    10      
2   Watkins Mill                                             10:05.9     8      
3   Quince Orchard                                           10:06.5     6      
4   Severna Park                                             10:10.8     4      
5   Largo                                                    10:12.1     2      
6   Oxon Hill                                                10:13.9     1      
 
Girls High Jump 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                   Sherwood                     5-08.0    10           
2   June                    Meade                        5-06.0     8           
3   Owens                   Richard Montgomery           5-04.0     6           
4   Lee                     Gaithersburg                 5-02.0     4           
5   Bartee                  Mervo                        5-02.0     2           
6   Crawford                Meade                        5-00.0     0.5         
6   Handell                 Annapolis                    5-00.0     0.5         
 
Girls Pole Vault  
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   K Allen                 Calvert                      9-00.0    10           
2   Pann                    Perry Hall                   8-00.0     7           
2   Allen                   Old Mill                     8-00.0     7           
4   McPherson               Perry Hall                   7-06.0     4           
5   Jacobs                  North County                 7-06.0     2           
6   King                    Glen Burnie                  7-06.0     1           
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Kura                    Quince Orchard              39-00.0    10           
2   Collins                 Old Mill                    37-05.5     8           
3   Blevins                 Calvert                     36-05.0     6           
4   Johnson                 Eleanor Roosevelt           35-05.0     4           
5   Nelson                  Northwestern-PG             34-05.0     2           
6   Smith                   Old Mill                    33-08.0     1           
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Eleanor Roosevelt           81        2) Oxon Hill                  45
    3) Frederick                   32        4) Dulaney                    25
    5) Quince Orchard              21        6) Old Mill                   20
    7) Western                     17        8) Richard Montgomery         16
    8) Arundel                     16        8) Largo                      16
    8) Calvert                     16       12) Watkins Mill               12
   13) Perry Hall                  11       14) Meade                      10.5
   15) Sherwood                    10       16) Glen Burnie                 9
   17) Paint Branch                 7       18) Southwestern-Balt           5
   18) North County                 5       20) Laurel                      4
   20) Seneca Valley                4       20) Severna Park                4
   20) Gaithersburg                 4       20) Walt Whitman                4
   25) Suitland                     2       25) Mervo                       2
   25) Northwestern-PG              2       28) Woodlawn                    1
   28) Bowie                        1       30) Annapolis                   0.5
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mervo                       52        2) High Point                 45.5
    3) Perry Hall                  29        4) Laurel                     24
    5) Walt Whitman                21        5) Meade                      21
    7) Richard Montgomery          20        8) Eleanor Roosevelt          19.5
    9) Parkdale                    19       10) North County               17
   10) Suitland                    17       12) Gaithersburg               16
   12) Frederick                   16       14) Old Mill                   14
   15) Dulaney                     12       16) Woodlawn                   10
   16) Glen Burnie                 10       18) Quince Orchard              9
   19) Northwestern-Balt            8       20) Arundel                     6
   21) Northern-Balt                4       21) Northwestern-PG             4
   21) Wootton                      4       24) Annapolis                   2
   24) High Point                   2       26) Bowie                       1
   26) Springbrook                  1



Return to Top

Email | About