MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1996-02-20

Indoor Track & Field
1996 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a Results
2/20/1996
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Williams, Valerie         11 Frederick                 7.25    10
2   Higginbottom, Michelle    11 Frederick                 7.53     8
3   Pressley, Andrea           9 Douglass-PG               7.61     6
4   Fryar, Tina               10 Crossland                 7.72     4
5   Mullings, Donna           12 Howard                    7.73     2
6   Shields, Paulette         12 Randallstown              7.74     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Higginbottom, Michelle    11 Frederick                 42.2    10
2   Mullings, Donna           12 Howard                    43.1     8
3   Anderson, Iwya            10 Friendly                  43.7     6
4   Parker, Colleen           11 Howard                    43.8     4
5   Williams, Valerie         11 Frederick                 44.3     2
6   Davis, Cicely              9 Bladensburg               44.9     1
7   Howard, Taminka           12 Howard                    45.2    
8   Shields, Paulette         12 Randallstown              45.4
9   Beuezuk, Missy            10 Thomas Johnson            45.6
10  Rogers, Brandi            12 Leonardtown               46.4
11  Coombs, Candice           11 La Plata                  46.6
12  Hawkins, Madeline         12 Gwynn Park                46.8
13  Miller, Amy               12 Franklin                  47.0
14  James, Angela             10 Woodlawn                  47.7
15  Schwartz, Lori             9 Churchill                 48.7
16  Dotson, Kim               11 Franklin                  48.9
 
Girls 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Higginbottom, Michelle    11 Frederick               1:21.2    10
2   Jefferson, Catrice        10 Woodlawn                1:22.3     8
3   Cassidy, Amy              12 Richard Montgomery      1:24.0     6
4   Lushbaugh, Lisa            9 Thomas Johnson          1:24.1     4
5   Cunningham, Carla         12 Duval                   1:27.8     2
6   Anderson, Iwya            10 Friendly                1:28.8     1
7   Amin, Neha                 9 Centennial              1:29.6
8   Bennett, Amelia           11 Westlake                1:30.4
9   Cherest, Kristen          11 La Plata                1:33.8
10  Coombs, Candice           11 La Plata                1:34.3
11  Ross, Erica                9 Parkville               1:34.8
12  Howard, Taminka           12 Howard                  2:01.5
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              12 Walter Johnson          2:20.7    10
2   Cassidy, Amy              12 Richard Montgomery      2:28.6     8
3   Pettit, Sarah              9 Magruder                2:35.3     6
4   Dutcher, Brynn             9 Walter Johnson          2:35.6     4
5   Efrid, Valerie            12 Westlake                2:36.7     2
6   Darby, Desirae            12 Woodlawn                2:37.7     1
7   Williams, Amodi            9 Woodlawn                2:40.0
8   Bennett, Amelia           11 Westlake                2:41.4
9   Smith, Erin               10 Broadneck               2:42.0
10  White, Sarah               9 Parkville               2:45.5
11  Kosicki, Carolyn          11 Broadneck               2:47.1
12  Wingate, Kara             11 Franklin                2:47.4
13  Geldmacher                12 Franklin                2:50.8
14  Cherest, Kristen          11 La Plata                2:54.4
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              12 Walter Johnson          5:10.9    10
2   Ford, Jennifer            10 Thomas Johnson          5:26.8     8
3   Efrid, Valerie            12 Westlake                5:35.0     6
4   Estevez, Mary Ellen       12 Westlake                5:41.9     4
5   Starin, Liz               11 Richard Montgomery      5:45.1     2
6   Kidane, Amleset           11 Bladensburg             5:45.6     1
7   Schmidt, Amanda           10 Broadneck               5:53.2
8   Benjamin, Hannah          10 Damascus                6:07.7
9   Citroni, Kate             11 Franklin                6:18.3
10  Wright, Marcia            11 La Plata                6:22.9
11  Wiscott, Amber             9 Franklin                7:12.6
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              12 Walter Johnson         11:49.5    10
2   Strickland, Dana          12 Atholton               12:03.5     8
3   Ford, Jennifer            10 Thomas Johnson         12:11.1     6
4   Geroux, Jen               10 Parkville              12:27.1     4
5   Garber, Cecily             9 Richard Montgomery     12:51.4     2
6   Curnoles, Leeza           12 Parkville              12:58.3     1
7   Benjamin, Hannah          10 Damascus               13:09.2   
8   Kidane, Amselet           11 Bladensburg            13:10.3 
9   Campbell, Susan           11 La Plata               13:46.4
10  Citroni, Kate             11 Franklin               13:59.2
11  Alig, Merideth            10 Broadneck              14:03.5
12  Rowan, Dawn               10 Eastern Tech           14:11.4
13  Policar, Susanne          11 Franklin               15:37.1
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Finley, Ilana             12 Einstein                  8.57    10
2   Przywarty, Mardy          10 Frederick                 8.66     8
3   Alston, Gianna            12 Howard                    8.97     6
4   Simon, Stacey             11 Frederick                 8.99     4
5   Borland, Laura            12 Leonardtown               9.21     2
6   Allred, Melanie           12 La Plata                  9.49     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Frederick                                            1:51.7    10
2   Friendly                                             1:54.4     8
3   Randallstown                                         1:54.9     6
4   Damascus                                             1:56.2     4
5   Woodlawn                                             1:56.3     2
6   Centennial                                           1:57.3     1
7   La Plata                                             1:57.7
8   McDonough                                            1:58.2
9   Richard Montgomery                                   1:58.7
10  Franklin                                             2:00.3
11  Leonardtown                                          2:02.1
12  Parkville                                            2:05.3
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Howard                                               4:17.8    10
2   Woodlawn                                             4:20.9     8
3   Thomas Johnson                                       4:22.0     6
4   Walter Johnson                                       4:30.2     4
5   Bladensburg                                          4:31.1     2
6   Frederick                                            4:34.3     1
7   McDonough                                            4:38.3
8   Friendly                                             4:38.7
9   Leonardtown                                          4:39.4
10  Centennial                                           4:40.1
11  Parkville                                            4:46.6
12  Franklin                                             5:11.3
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Walter Johnson                                      10:37.0    10
2   Woodlawn                                            10:45.7     8
3   Centennial                                          10:46.6     6
4   Parkville                                           10:57.0     4
5   Frederick                                           11:00.6     2
6   Franklin                                            11:09.5     1
7   Leonardtown                                         11:21.6 
8   Broadneck                                           11:24.6
9   McDonough                                           11:33.5
10  La Plata                                            11:43.8
11  Westlake                                            11:47.5
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Childs, Kacey             11 Damascus               5-02.00    10
2   Williams, Valerie         11 Frederick              5-00.00     8
3   Simon, Stacey             11 Frederick              5-00.00     6
4   Schenck, Anne             12 Damascus               4-10.00     4
5   Crismond, Karen           10 McDonough              4-10.00     2
6   Puksta, Monica            12 Churchill              4-08.00     0.5
6   Erickson, Megan           11 Franklin               4-08.00     0.5
8   White, Sarah               9 Parkville              4-08.00
9   Borland, Laura            12 Leonardtown            4-08.00
10  Allred, Kelly             11 La Plata               4-06.00
11  Blatchley, Hilary         10 McDonough              4-06.00
12  Jones, Danita             12 Friendly               4-04.00
13  Haines, Sarah             11 Broadneck              4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Larson, Thera             12 Westlake              36-08.00    10
2   Borland, Laura            12 Leonardtown           34-02.00     8
3   Cavey, Brandy             11 Westlake              34-00.00     6
4   Childs, Kacey             11 Damascus              31-02.50     4
5   Mitroka, Kristy           11 Centennial            31-00.00     2
6   Bellino, Mary Beth        11 Frederick             30-09.50     1
7   Lohman, Laura             12 Westlake              30-02.50   
8   Jones, Elisa              10 Parkville             29-00.00  
9   Mitroka, Kathy            11 Centennial            28-11.00
10  Hammett, Ameenah          11 Randallstown          28-10.00
11  Frentz, Chrissy           12 Atholton              28-06.00
12  Martin, Vonetta           12 Duval                 27-11.00
13  Shepard, Nicole           12 Einstein              26-11.00
14  Stewart, Renauda           9 Carver-B              26-09.00
15  Skivora, Emily            12 Parkville             23-01.00
16  McGraw, Jessica           11 Franklin              23-00.00
  
Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Williams, Bernard         11 Carver-B                  6.58    10
2   Nick, Dushun              12 Broadneck                 6.64     8
3   Dotson, Donta             11 Dundalk                   6.74     6
4   Williams, Dominque        11 Gwynn Park                6.84     4
5   Falcon, Andre             12 Carver-B                  6.85     2
6   Johnson, Devin            12 Randallstown              6.94     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Williams, Bernard         11 Carver-B                  37.0    10
2   Howard, Jared             12 Atholton                  37.3     8
3   Branch, Richard           11 Duval                     37.7     6
4   Fletcher, Cortez          12 Kennedy                   37.7     4
5   Williams, Dominque        11 Gwynn Park                37.7     2
6   Winters, Danial           12 Gwynn Park                37.9     1
7   Clifford, Max             12 Atholton                  38.1     
8   Scott, Zyran              12 Einstein                  38.4
9   Oatts, Clay               11 Atholton                  38.5
10  Webb, Mark                12 Duval                     38.6
11  Kitwana, Afamu            11 Richard Montgomery        38.9
12  Gibbons, James            12 Thomas Johnson            39.1
13  Falcon, Andre             12 Carver-B                  40.5
 
Boys 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Joubert, Jason            12 Richard Montgomery      1:08.9    10
2   Cameron, Carl             12 Duval                   1:10.0     8
3   Scott, Zyran              12 Einstein                1:10.6     6
4   Fonner, Jed               11 Richard Montgomery      1:11.7     4
5   Kitwana, Afamu            11 Richard Montgomery      1:12.0     2
6   Appah, Dinipre            12 Bladensburg             1:12.1     1
7   Webb, Mark                12 Duval                   1:12.3
8   Halford, Joe              12 Parkville               1:13.4
9   Rossi, Ben                10 Randallstown            1:13.7
10  Exum, Nathan              11 Gwynn Park              1:13.9
11  Anderson, Matt            12 Howard                  1:15.1
12  Christopher, Kevin        10 Parkville               1:15.1
13  Smith, Jonathan           11 Gwynn Park              1:19.0
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Joubert, Jason            12 Richard Montgomery      2:03.0    10
2   French, Mike              12 Centennial              2:03.5     8
3   Williams, Chros           12 Mt. Hebron              2:05.1     6
4   Taye, Michael             12 Richard Montgomery      2:05.3     4
5   Tropf, Zach               12 Atholton                2:06.9     2
6   Cameron, Carl             12 Duval                   2:07.8     1
7   Gunawardane, Manjula      12 Kennedy                 2:09.1   
8   Daly, Jimmy               11 Frederick               2:09.3
9   John, Marvin              12 Duval                   2:09.9
10  Molovinsky, Evan          11 Churchill               2:11.4
11  Bailey, Jeff              11 Atholton                2:11.9
12  Dugan, Tim                11 Broadneck               2:11.9
13  Rothlisberger, John       12 Franklin                2:12.6
14  Gilman, Rob               12 Parkville               2:13.9
15  Johnson, Lesley           12 Duval                   2:13.9
16  Howard, Jared             12 Atholton                2:16.1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Tropf, Zach               12 Atholton                4:30.3    10
2   Smith, Joe                12 Parkville               4:32.1     8
3   Taye, Michael             12 Richard Montgomery      4:32.3     6
4   Nowakowski, Chris         12 Westlake                4:42.8     4
5   Dea, Quincy               12 Douglass-PG             4:45.6     2
6   Carnes, Jon               12 Broadneck               4:48.7     1
7   Rothlisberger, John       12 Franklin                4:50.6    
8   Robinson, Jarreau         12 Friendly                4:54.7
9   Swenson, Scott            11 Westlake                4:57.9
10  Pine, Roger               12 Richard Montgomery      4:58.3
11  Koonce, John              12 Walter Johnson          4:58.8
12  Streat, Jonathan          10 Woodlawn                5:05.5
13  Norris, Jay               11 Kennedy                 5:09.2
14  Cooney, Darryl            11 Parkville               5:22.6
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   French, Mike              12 Centennial              9:51.1    10
2   Taye, Michael             12 Richard Montgomery     10:05.1     8
3   Miner, Jeff               11 Howard                 10:16.1     6
4   Smith, Joe                12 Parkville              10:19.1     4
5   Pine, Roger               12 Richard Montgomery     10:39.4     2
6   Nowakowski, Chris         12 Westlake               10:43.9     1
7   Runner, John              12 Parkville              10:51.9  
8   Robinson, Jarreau         12 Friendly               10:55.4
9   Francis, Jon              10 Parkville              10:56.0
10  Carnes, Jon               12 Broadneck              11:04.7
11  Dea, Quincy               12 Douglass-PG            11:07.8
12  Schmidt, Ryan             12 Broadneck              11:14.5
13  Thomas, Zach               9 Thomas Johnson         11:15.3
14  Koerber, Tom               9 Franklin               12:01.5
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Thompson, Craig           12 Woodlawn                  7.61    10
2   McGuire, Matt             10 Richard Montgomery        7.79     8
3   Demer, Brian              12 La Plata                  7.87     6
4   Wilson, Larry             12 Parkville                 7.92     4
5   Snelson, Jonathan         12 Damascus                  7.93     2
-   Southerland, Lonza        12 Duval                      DNF
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Gwynn Park                                           1:34.9    10
2   Carver-B                                             1:35.4     8
3   Atholton                                             1:36.2     6
4   Thomas Johnson                                       1:39.7     4
5   Kennedy                                              1:40.0     2
6   Broadneck                                            1:40.2     1
7   Woodlawn                                             1:40.7 
8   Bladensburg                                          1:41.1
9   Frederick                                            1:41.2
10  Damascus                                             1:43.0
11  Howard                                               1:43.2
12  Franklin                                             1:44.3
13  La Plata                                             1:44.6
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Duval                                                3:37.0    10
2   Atholton                                             3:43.9     8
3   Richard Montgomery                                   3:44.4     6
4   Parkville                                            3:44.8     4
5   Howard                                               3:45.2     2
6   Gwynn Park                                           3:46.0     1
7   Walter Johnson                                       3:48.8
8   La Plata                                             3:49.8
9   Woodlawn                                             3:53.0
10  Franklin                                             3:58.9
11  Broadneck                                            4:00.5
12  Randallstown                                         4:04.0
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Richard Montgomery                                   8:25.3    10
2   Duval                                                8:38.0     8
3   Kennedy                                              8:45.2     6
4   Parkville                                            8:48.5     4
5   Centennial                                           8:55.2     2
6   Atholton                                             9:02.2     1
7   Magruder                                             9:07.8
8   Frederick                                            9:13.8
9   Friendly                                             9:21.0
10  McDonough                                            9:21.6
11  Broadneck                                            9:36.0
12  Leonardtown                                          9:40.4
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Scott, Anthony            12 McDonough              6-02.00    10
2   Bilmanis, Andy            11 Thomas Stone           6-02.00     8
3   O'Connor, Tom             12 Centennial             6-00.00     6
4   Myers, Pete               12 Broadneck              6-00.00     4
5   Thompson, Matt            11 McDonough              5-10.00     2
6   Lee, Derek                12 Duval                  5-08.00     1
7   Halford, Joe              12 Parkville              5-06.00
8   Porter, John              12 Atholton               5-06.00
9   Moore, Ryan               11 Atholton               5-06.00
10  Laroque, Darren           10 Parkville              5-06.00
11  Young, Alex               11 Thomas Johnson         5-06.00
12  Smith, Brian              12 Thomas Johnson         5-06.00
13  Wilson, Larry             12 Parkville              5-04.00
14  Jenkins, Walker           12 Woodlawn               5-04.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Gurzick, David            12 Thomas Johnson        12-06.00    10
2   Clark, Steve              12 Leonardtown           12-00.00     8
3   Johnson, Dave             11 Centennial            12-00.00     6
4   Eshoo, Mike               11 Atholton              12-00.00     4
5   Buell, Alex               11 Atholton              11-06.00     2
6   Sasser, Matt              12 Mt. Hebron            10-06.00     1
7   Reisman, Ryan             11 Leonardtown            8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
1   Frost, Rashawn            12 Friendly              46-03.00    10
2   McCallum, Alton           11 Frederick             46-00.50     8
3   Kerr, John                12 Westlake              43-09.00     6
4   Vocci, Chris              10 Damascus              43-06.00     4
5   Bryce, Chris              12 Broadneck             43-05.50     2
6   Lewis, Jason              11 Westlake              43-02.50     1
7   Boykins, Marcus           11 Atholton              42-10.00 
8   Cochran, Mike             12 Centennial            42-02.50
9   Arrington, Nikemo         12 Carver-B              41-11.00
10  Burley, Carroll           11 Howard                41-04.00
11  Sandroni, Adam            12 Parkville             39-03.00
12  Chaustit, Mike            12 Parkville             38-00.50
13  Snodgrass, Eric           12 Parkville             36-10.00
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Frederick                   80        2) Walter Johnson             48
    3) Howard                      30        4) Westlake                   28
    5) Woodlawn                    27        6) Thomas Johnson             24
    7) Damascus                    22        8) Richard Montgomery         18
    9) Friendly                    15       10) Leonardtown                10
   10) Einstein                    10       12) Centennial                  9
   12) Parkville                    9       14) Atholton                    8
   15) Randallstown                 7       16) Frederick Douglass-PG       6
   16) Magruder                     6       18) Bladensburg                 4
   18) Crossland                    4       20) McDonough                   2
   20) Duval                        2       22) Franklin                    1.5
   23) La Plata                     1       24) Winston Churchill           1.5

                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Richard Montgomery          72        2) Atholton                   41
    3) Centennial                  32        4) Duval                      31
    5) Carver-B                    30        6) Parkville                  24
    7) Gwynn Park                  21        8) Broadneck                  16
    9) Thomas Johnson              14       10) Kennedy                    13
   11) Westlake                    12       11) McDonough                  12
   13) Woodlawn                    10       13) Friendly                   10
   15) Leonardtown                  8       15) Howard                      8
   15) Thomas Stone                 8       15) Frederick                   8
   19) Mt. Hebron                   7       20) Einstein                    6
   20) La Plata                     6       20) Damascus                    6
   20) Dundalk                      6       24) Douglass-PG                 2
   25) Bladensburg                  1       25) Randallstown                1



Return to Top

Email | About