MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1996-02-21

Indoor Track & Field
1996 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
4a Results
2/21/1996
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Robinson, Amber           10 Eleanor Roosevelt              7.22    10
2   Lewis, Michelle           10 Oxon Hill                      7.30     8
3   Cox, Sabrina              11 Bowie                          7.38     6
4   Bryant, Shontee           12 Springbrooke                   7.39     4
5   Desheilds, Linaya         12 Western                        7.53     2
6   Jefferson, Toni            9 Western                        7.73     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lewis, Michelle           10 Oxon Hill                      41.2    10
2   Robinson, Amber           10 Eleanor Roosevelt              41.4     8
3   Johnson, Natalie          11 Paint Branch                   42.3     6
4   Lewis, Mikisha            10 Oxon Hill                      42.5     4
5   Bryant, Shontee           12 Springbrook                    42.6     2
6   Barries, Shayla           12 Largo                          42.9     1
7   Johnson, Nadia            10 Paint Branch                   43.0
8   McNair, Shartisha         11 Eleanor Roosevelt              43.2
9   Jefferson, Toni            9 Western                        43.3
10  Garba, Doris              12 Eleanor Roosevelt              43.5
11  Cox, Sabrina              11 Bowie                          43.7
12  Johnson, Tenille          11 Southwestern                   44.6
13  Pratt, Jessica            10 North County                   45.3
14  Johnson, Aramah           10 Mergenthaler                   45.6
15  Taylor April              10 Northern                       46.7
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McNair, Shartisha         11 Eleanor Roosevelt            1:19.7    10
2   Pollard, Crystal          10 Oxon Hill                    1:21.4     8
3   Zaruba, Sara              10 North County                 1:22.0     6
4   Stephens, Stephanie       12 Chesapeake-AA                1:22.5     4
5   Chillemi, Caren           10 Dulaney                      1:23.2     2
6   Johnson, Aramah           10 Mergenthaler                 1:23.8     1
7   Thoma, Marie              12 Watkins Mill                 1:23.9 
8   Page, Chrstina            12 Watkins Mill                 1:24.0
9   Pratt, Jessica            10 North County                 1:24.8
10  Helm, Johanna             12 Perry Hall                   1:25.0
11  Johnson, Crystal          12 Western                      1:25.8
12  Hasty, Jenny               9 Bowie                        1:27.2
13  Johnson, Wendy            10 Eleanor Roosevelt            1:27.4
14  Parrish, Rachael          10 Paint Branch                 1:27.7
15  Pickett, Imani            10 Northwestern-PG              1:29.2
16  Hull, Claudin              9 Quince Orchard               1:31.7
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nichols, Christy          12 Arundel                      2:23.1    10
2   Johnson, Elizabeth        10 Western                      2:25.7     8
3   Morris, Becky             12 Annapolis                    2:25.9     6
4   White, Meghan             11 Dulaney                      2:27.1     4
5   Ng, Jen                   11 Arundel                      2:27.3     2
6   Wassner, Sarah            11 Watkins Mill                 2:29.4     1
7   Moore, Shani              11 Largo                        2:29.6
8   Brenner, Amy              12 Whitman                      2:33.9
9   Roberts, Theresa          11 Eleanor Roosevelt            2:34.0
10  Hildebrandt, Laurel       12 Gaithersburg                 2:34.1
11  Artis, Debbie             12 Oxon Hill                    2:35.7
12  Murray, Jocelyn           11 Eleanor Roosevelt            2:36.0
13  Stephens, Stephanie       12 Chesapeake-AA                2:36.7
14  Edwards, Heather          12 Perry Hall                   2:37.7
15  Sclafani, Suzanne         12 Dulaney                      2:44.3
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nichols, Christy          12 Arundel                      5:15.3    10
2   White, Megan              11 Dulaney                      5:17.2     8
3   Ng, Jen                   11 Arundel                      5:23.3     6
4   Hildebrandt, Laurel       12 Gaithersburg                 5:27.7     4
5   Rose, Sarah               11 Whitman                      5:36.4     2
6   Johnson, Elizabeth        10 Western                      5:38.9     1
7   Sclafani, Suzanne         12 Dulaney                      5:39.4
8   Freed, Melanie            12 Eleanor Roosevelt            5:48.1
9   Felman, Meredith          11 Dulaney                      5:52.4
10  Novick, Kim               10 Quince Orchard               5:53.1
11  Callen, Cynthia           12 Watkins Mill                 5:53.8
12  Simpson, Susan            11 Northwestern-PG              5:56.6
13  Ceresa, Crystal           10 High Point                   6:03.8
14  Twalla, Juliet             9 Northwestern-PG              6:16.4 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nichols, Christy          12 Arundel                     10:30.7    10
2   White, Megan              11 Dulaney                     11:37.5     8
3   Klima, Kristy             10 Glen Burnie                 11:45.0     6
4   Hildebrandt, Laurel       12 Gaithersburg                11:52.7     4
5   Sclafani, Suzanne         12 Dulaney                     12:04.5     2
6   McDowell, Valerie          9 Arundel                     12:07.3     1
7   Bollinger, Marjorie       10 Dulaney                     12:43.0 
8   Callen, Cynthia           12 Watkins Mill                12:44.6 
9   Stallings, Jill           10 Quince Orchard              12:46.1
10  Rose, Sarah               11 Whitman                     13:03.9
11  Mowery, Christine         10 Annapolis                   13:17.7
12  Hendricks, Melina         11 Eleanor Roosevelt           13:26.9
13  Diamond, Krissy           11 Perry Hall                  13:54.1
14  McCarthy, Ann             11 Laurel                      13:59.1
15  Flynn, Anne               10 High Point                  14:39.3
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sesay, Ola                11 Eleanor Roosevelt              8.55    10
2   Johnson, Tenille          11 Southwestern                   8.73     8
3   White, Shaunti            12 Largo                          8.92     6
4   Garba, Doris              12 Eleanor Roosevelt              8.93     4
5   Tucker, Alicia            11 Watkins Mill                   9.21     2
6   Moore, Shannon            11 Western                       10.58     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 1:46.0    10
2   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:47.1     8
3   Largo                                                     1:49.9     6
4   Western                                                   1:50.0     4
5   North County                                              1:53.3     2
6   Old Mill                                                  1:53.7     1
7   Mergenthaler                                              1:54.2     
8   Laurel                                                    1:54.5
9   Dulaney                                                   1:55.7 
10  Gaithersburg                                              1:55.8
11  Watkins Mill                                              1:55.9
12  Queen Anne's                                              1:56.6
13  Springbrook                                               1:57.0
14  Glen Burnie                                               1:58.2
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:08.3    10
2   Oxon Hill                                                 4:14.0     8
3   Watkins Mill                                              4:20.4     6
4   Old Mill                                                  4:22.1     4
5   Annapolis                                                 4:22.3     2
6   North County                                              4:23.4     1
7   Dulaney                                                   4:28.9   
8   Chesapeake-AA                                             4:30.3
9   Perry Hall                                                4:34.9
10  Springbrook                                               4:35.9
11  Wootton                                                   4:36.7
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Watkins Mill                                             10:04.2    10
2   Arundel                                                  10:08.1     8
3   Annapolis                                                10:09.5     6
4   Western                                                  10:13.2     4
5   Dulaney                                                  10:15.5     2
6   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        10:37.2     1
7   Old Mill                                                 10:37.8     
8   Largo                                                    10:47.1
9   Perry Hall                                               10:48.2
10  Severna Park                                             10:50.5
11  Quince Orchard                                           10:51.5
12  Sherwood                                                 11:05.0
13  Seneca Valley                                            11:07.2
14  High Point                                               11:32.3
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   June, Michelle            11 Meade                       5-02.00    10
2   Jones, Vanessa            11 Sherwood                    5-02.00     8

3   Helm, Joanna              12 Perry Hall                  5-02.00     6
4   Kirby, Sara               12 Old Mill                    5-00.00     4
5   Bartee, Lauren            11 Mergenthaler                4-10.00     2
6   Mahoney, Maureen          11 Sherwood                    4-08.00     1
7   Crawford, Dana            10 Meade                       4-08.00 
8   Sharma, Monica            12 Quince Orchard              4-08.00
9   Burkart, Dustin           10 Springbrook                 4-08.00
10  Hudson, Dorthy            12 Perry Hall                  4-08.00
11  Lewis, Mikisha            10 Oxon Hill                   4-08.00
12  Powell, Kay               10 Annapolis                   4-06.00
13  Lee, Sharonda             10 Laurel                      4-06.00
14  Upchurch, Tara            11 Eleanor Roosevelt           4-06.00
15  McFarlin, Shhauntre       12 Largo                       4-06.00
16  Neale, Majeedah           11 Northern                    4-06.00
17  Murray, Jocelyn           11 Eleanor Roosevelt           4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Porter, Cathy             12 Old Mill                   38-03.50    10
2   Blevins, Brandi           11 Northern-Cal               36-07.50     8
3   Collins, Renita           11 Old Mill                   35-07.00     6
4   Dennis, Mia               12 High Point                 35-07.00     4
5   Odom, Shnika              10 Quince Orchard             35-00.00     2
6   Horn, Michelle            12 Chesapeake-AA              33-09.00     1
7   Quarles, Erica            12 Largo                      33-06.50    
8   Johnson, Wendy            10 Eleanor Roosevelt          32-05.50
9   Phong, Shona              12 Gaithersburg               32-03.00
10  Stewart, Donna            11 High Point                 30-09.50
11  Kura, Riziki              10 Quince Orchard             28-03.50
12  Otieno, Vicky              9 Wootton                    27-04.00
13  Mims, Cornelya            11 Western                    26-10.50
14  Stewart, Janel            12 Northern-City              26-08.50
15  Fesche, Camille           10 Dulaney                    25-09.50
16  Donoho, Kendell           10 Dulaeny                    25-07.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Kiki               11 North County                    6.3    10
2   Modibo, Ato               10 High Point                      6.4     8
3   Moss, Damion              12 Meade                           6.4     6
4   Lipscomb, Marcus          12 Seneca Valley                   6.5     4
5   Queen, Richard            12 Old Mill                        6.5     2
-   Turner, Marcus            12 Eleanor Roosevelt                FS
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Carter, James             12 Mergenthaler                   35.4    10
2   Fowlkes, Toney            12 North County                   36.0     8
3   Modibo, Ato               10 High Point                     36.8     6
4   Kent, Paul                10 Bowie                          37.4     4
5   Marshall, Shawn           12 Old Mill                       37.8     2
6   Byron, Tyree              10 Mergenthaler                   37.8     1
7   Copland, Randy            12 Old Mill                       38.0  
8   Pinex, Jason              12 Eleanor Roosevelt              38.2
9   Ellis, Kiki               11 North County                   38.2
10  Brown, Damion             12 Paint Branch                   38.3
11  Aje, Kayode               12 Springbrook                    38.5
12  Williams, Burnett         12 Bowie                          38.6
13  Coombs, Craig             11 Mergenthaler                   38.8
14  Wilder, Steve             12 Blair                          39.2
15  Nolan, Patrick            12 Blair                          39.2
16  Pinnock, Pete             11 Northern-B                     39.4
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Corley, Jahmal            12 Eleanor Roosevelt            1:07.2    10
2   Kent, Paul                10 Bowie                        1:07.9     8
3   Byron, Tyree              10 Mergenthaler                 1:08.0     6
4   Carter, James             12 Mergenthaler                 1:08.3     4
5   Fowlkes, Toney            12 North County                 1:08.4     2
6   Modibo, Ato               10 High Point                   1:08.8     1
7   Knight, Omar              11 Perry Hall                   1:09.2    
8   Thompson, Garfield        11 Mergenthaler                 1:09.3
9   Brunskin, Trocon          12 Eleanor Roosevelt            1:10.5
10  Kosh, Demetrius           10 Northwestern-PG              1:11.6
11  Marshall, Shawn           12 Old Mill                     1:12.4
12  Collins, Gene             12 Arundel                      1:13.1
13  Rea, Jeff                 11 Quince Orchard               1:16.0
14  Parry, Adam               10 Gaithersburg                 1:17.0
15  Cambrun, Chinelo          11 Sherwood                     1:17.2
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Curtis, Michael           12 Mergenthaler                 2:01.1    10
2   Knight, Omar              11 Perry Hall                   2:01.5     8
3   Holder, Nigel             12 Eleanor Roosevelt            2:02.9     6
4   Collins, Antoine          11 Mergenthaler                 2:03.8     4
5   Cole, Shawn               11 Suitland                     2:06.3     2
6   Jones, Joseph             12 Eleanor Roosevelt            2:07.1     1
7   Kent, Paul                10 Bowie                        2:07.6  
8   Morris, Amiel             11 Severna Park                 2:07.9
9   Moreno, Jose              12 Northwestern-PG              2:08.6
10  Maitland, James           12 Severna Park                 2:09.2
11  Berry, Mike               12 Gaithersburg                 2:09.4
12  Bouffard, Kirk            10 Perry Hall                   2:09.8
13  Gramsky, Nick             12 Northern-C                   2:10.0
14  Alessi, Ryan              12 Perry Hall                   2:10.9
15  Miller, David             11 Quince Orchard               2:10.9
16  Pardoe, Jason             11 North County                 2:11.6
17  Morales, Antonio          11 Laurel                       2:13.4
18  Babb, Trevor              12 Whitman                      2:17.6
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Curtis, Michael           12 Mergenthaler                 4:36.5    10
2   Holder, Nigel             12 Eleanore Roosevelt           4:37.8     8
3   Babb, Trevor              12 Whitman                      4:39.1     6
4   Rhodes, Alex              12 Quince Orchard               4:41.9     4
5   Jost, Dan                 11 Queen Anne's                 4:42.9     2
6   Collins, Antoine          11 Mergenthaler                 4:44.1     1
7   Robey, Chris              10 Severna Park                 4:45.4 
8   Mikeska, Jonathan         11 Old Mill                     4:51.5
9   Walsman, Brian            11 Quince Orchard               4:53.0
10  Harrison, Donnie           9 Oxon Hill                    4:54.0
11  Naldo, Xavier             11 Paint Branch                 4:54.3
12  Reinke, Joshua            12 Eleanor Roosevelt            4:55.3
13  Stanfield, Decarlos       11 Oxon Hill                    4:55.4
14  Alessi, Ryan              12 Perry Hall                   5:00.3
15  Berry, Mike               12 Gaithersburg                 5:25.1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tufaro, Ed                11 Whitman                      9:44.4    10
2   Gramsky, Nick             12 Northern-C                  10:00.8     8
3   Sonneman, Till            11 Eleanor Roosevelt           10:15.9     6
4   Mathieu, Paul             12 Severna Park                10:17.0     4
5   Sullivan, Shawn           10 Dulaney                     10:18.1     2
6   Walsman, Brian            11 Quince Orchard              10:28.1     1
7   Horodowicz, Chris         12 Perry Hall                  10:29.5
8   Tolliver, Anthony         11 Northwestern-PG             10:33.9
9   Harle, Jason              11 Perry Hall                  10:41.5 
10  Crujerias, Alex           12 Dulaney                     10:42.1
11  Lampel, Josh              11 Seneca Valley               10:48.6
12  Rea, Mike                 10 Queen Anne's                10:58.1
13  Thomas, John              10 Meade                       11:03.9
14  Reinke, Joshua            12 Eleanor Roosevelt           11:08.7
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jeffries, Jack            12 Largo                          7.49    10
2   Moss, Damion              12 Meade                          7.72     8
3   Vaughn, Malcolm           11 Meade                          7.88     6
4   Barrett, Phillip          10 Largo                          8.04     4
5   Queen, Richard            12 Old Mill                       8.05     2
-   Devaughn, Vaughn          11 Mergenthaler                    DNF
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mergenthaler                                              1:34.5    10
2   Suitland                                                  1:35.1     8
3   Northwestern-PG                                           1:36.3     6
4   Meade                                                     1:38.1     4
5   Northern-B                                                1:39.1     2
6   Springbrook                                               1:39.2     1
7   Arundel                                                   1:39.6     
8   Quince Orchard                                            1:41.1
9   Blair                                                     1:41.5
10  Perry Hall                                                1:41.8
11  High Point                                                1:42.3
12  Northwestern-B                                            1:50.3
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         3:33.0    10
2   North County                                              3:34.2     8
3   High Point                                                3:34.3     6
4   Old Mill                                                  3:35.5     4
5   Northwestern-PG                                           3:38.7     2
6   Perry Hall                                                3:40.7     1
7   Suitland                                                  3:41.9  
8   Arundel                                                   3:42.2
9   Seneca Valley                                             3:45.2
10  Quince Orchard                                            3:45.9
11  Paint Branch                                              3:50.4
12  Gaithersburg                                              3:51.8
13  Dulaney                                                   3:54.1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Perry Hall                                                8:18.6    10
2   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         8:25.2     8
3   Severna Park                                              8:25.4     6
4   High Point                                                8:37.6     4
5   Suitland                                                  8:42.0     2
6   Northwestern-PG                                           8:42.8     1
7   North County                                              8:52.7
8   Arundel                                                   8:55.9
9   Gaithersburg                                              9:01.0
10  Dulaney                                                   9:01.8
11  Meade                                                     9:05.1
12  Paint Branch                                              9:06.4
13  Sherwood                                                  9:15.1
14  Quince Orchard                                            9:15.4
15  Mergenthaler                                              9:42.5
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moss, Damion              12 Meade                       6-04.00    10
2   Morels, Antonio           11 Laurel                      6-02.00     8
3   Ford, Tyrone              12 Oxon Hill                   6-02.00     6
4   Vaughn, Malcolm           11 Meade                       6-02.00     4
5   Ndure, Tavis              12 Gaithersburg                6-00.00     2
6   Gambill, Darnett          12 Bowie                       6-00.00     1
7   Harrison, Darius           9 Sherwood                    5-10.00 
8   Credle, Bryan             11 Northern-B                  5-10.00
9   Copeland, Randy           12 Old Mill                    5-08.00
10  Fitzhugh, Mike            10 Quince Orchard              5-06.00
11  Tillman, Dave             11 Arundel                     5-06.00
12  Philpot, Jelvonte         12 Northwestern-B              5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rabbit, James             12 North County               13-00.00    10
2   Gray, Paul                12 Gaithersburg               12-06.00     8
3   Jackson, Paul             12 Old Mill                   12-00.00     6
4   Leong, Wesley             12 Dulaney                    11-06.00     4
5   List, Josh                11 Perry Hall                 11-06.00     2
6   Hislop, Sean              12 Quince Orchard             11-00.00     1
7   Insley, Matt              11 Dulaney                    11-00.00
8   Mitchell, Ross            12 Quince Orchard             10-06.00
9   Wagner, Thomas            11 Eleanor Roosevelt          10-00.00
10  Franz, Nick               11 Perry Hall                 10-00.00
11  Morales, Antonio          11 Laurel                      9-06.00
12  Decker, Austin            11 Arundel                     9-00.00
13  Runzel, Matt              10 Gaithersburg                8-06.00
14  Saunders, Willie          11 Suitland                    8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nkwenti, Mathias          12 Wootton                    50-11.00    10
2   Jones, Damon              12 Eleanor Roosevelt          48-04.00     8
3   Degalleford, Chas         12 Perry Hall                 47-01.00     6
4   Trzybinski, Adam          11 Old Mill                   46-08.50     4
5   Porter, Robert            12 Meade                      46-00.50     2
6   Pfefferman, Max           12 Suitland                   45-02.50     1
7   Brown, Balvin             11 Old Mill                   45-01.00 
8   Jones, Michael            12 Mergenthaler               45-00.00 
9   Wingo, Jim                12 Gaithersburg               43-00.50
10  Foley, John               11 Perry Hall                 42-09.00
11  Griffin, Alphonso         12 Northern-B                 42-04.00
12  McQuarrie, Bernie         12 Arundel                    42-02.50
13  Janini, Ramsey            11 Wootton                    42-00.00
14  Wilder, Michael           11 Suitland                   41-06.50
15  Wahl, Chris               11 Quince Orchard             38-08.50
16  Liggans, Thorrin          11 Suitland                   38-05.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Eleanor Roosevelt           63        2) Arundel                    47
    3) Oxon Hill                   46        4) Dulaney                    26
    5) Old Mill                    25        6) Western                    21
    7) Watkins Mill                19        8) Annapolis                  14
    9) Largo                       13       10) Meade                      10
   11) Sherwood                     9       11) North County                9
   13) Northern-C                   8       13) Gaithersburg                8
   13) Southerwestern               8       16) Paint Branch                6
   16) Springbrook                  6       16) Perry Hall                  6
   16) Bowie                        6       16) Glen Burnie                 6
   21) Chesapeake-AA                5       22) High Point                  4
   23) Mergenthaler                 3       24) Quince Orchard              2
   24) Walt Whitman
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Eleanor Roosevelt           64        2) Mergenthaler               57
    3) Meade                       40        4) North County               38
    5) Perry Hall                  27        6) High Point                 25
    7) Old Mill                    19        8) Walt Whitman               16
    9) Largo                       14       10) Suitland                   13
   10) Bowie                       13       12) Severna Park               10
   12) Gaithersburg                10       12) Wootton                    10
   15) Northwestern-PG              9       16) Laurel                      8
   16) Northern-C                   8       18) Quince Orchard              6
   18) Dulaney                      6       18) Oxon Hill                   6
   21) Seneca Valley                4       22) Queen Anne's County         2
   22) Northern-B                   2       24) Springbrook                 1



Return to Top

Email | About