MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1994-02-26

Indoor Track & Field
1994 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
4a Results
2/26/1994
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Smith, Dakhia             12 Northwestern              7.39    10
 2  Addison, Kiesha           12 Gaithersburg              7.44     8
 3  Belfield, Rachida         12 Bowie                     7.51     5
 3  Middleton, Tanieka        12 Chesapeake-AA             7.51     5
 5  Bausman, Abby             11 Dulaney                   7.60     2
 6  Reid, Suziann             11 Eleanor Roosevelt         7.67     0.5
 6  Johnson, Kenda            11 North County              7.67     0.5
 8  Banks, Jayma              10 Meade                     7.68
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Reid, Suziann             11 Eleanor Roosevelt        40.94    10
 2  Coombs, Tamika            11 Northwestern             41.16     8
 3  Higgenbottom, Michele      9 Frederick                42.15     6
 4  Chinn, Beverly            12 Eleanor Roosevelt        42.31     4
 5  Bassey, Ekale             11 Springbrook              42.35     2
 6  Johnson, Jeanna           10 Eleanor Roosevelt        42.65     1
 7  Middleton, Tanieka        12 Chesapeake-AA            43.39   
 8  Johnson, Kenda            11 North County             43.86
 9  Bausman, Abby             11 Dulaney                  44.80
 
Girls 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Coombs, Tamika            11 Northwestern           1:17.54    10
 2  Bussey, Ekate             11 Springbrook            1:18.56     8
 3  Mack, Tamiko              11 North County           1:19.64     6
 4  Chinn, Beverly            12 Eleanor Roosevelt      1:19.91     4
 5  Herod, Kecia              11 Watkins Mill           1:20.33     2
 6  James, Saquita            11 Largo                  1:23.75     1
 7  Barrett, Amber            10 Largo                  1:23.82   
 8  Miller, Kristin           12 Northern-C             1:25.08
 9  Cassady, Amy              10 Richard Montgomery     1:26.17
 10 Higgenbottom, Michele      9 Frederick              1:27.91
 11 Boyce, Treesa             11 Woodlawn               1:28.51
 12 Helm, Joanna              10 Perry Hall             1:29.47
 13 Williamson, Kelley        11 Perry Hall             1:31.52
 -- Reid, Suziann             11 Eleanor Roosevelt           DQ
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Nicolini, Kristen         11 Annapolis               2:18.2    10
 2  Coombs, Tamika            11 Northwestern            2:18.6     8
 3  Jost, Krissy              11 Perry Hall              2:24.9     6
 4  Porter, Jenny             11 Old Mill                2:26.5     4
 5  Baker, Sarah              12 Eleanor Roosevelt       2:28.3     2
 6  Harris, Becky             10 Annapolis               2:29.2     1
 7  Cassidy, Amy              10 Richard Montgomery      2:33.2
 8  Howerton, Keitha          12 Largo                   2:34.0
 9  Wahl, Allison             12 Quince Orchard          2:35.3
 10 Brown, Brandy             12 Largo                   2:36.4
 11 Ahlquist, Maren           12 Watkins Mill            2:37.8
 12 Jovanovich, Tania         12 Springbrook             2:58.3
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================
 1  Nichols, Christy          10 Arundel                 5:21.1    10
 2  Makowski, Megan           11 Perry Hall              5:26.8     8
 3  White, Meghan              9 Dulaney                 5:28.3     6
 4  Ross, Allison              9 Annapolis               5:42.0     4
 5  Wassner, Sarah             9 Watkins Mill            5:42.4     2
 6  Trenery, Susan            12 Quince Orchard          5:42.7     1
 7  Howerton, Keitha          12 Largo                   5:43.0
 8  Wells, Bridget            12 Eleanor Roosevelt       5:55.8
 9  Neglia, Elizabeth         11 Frederick               5:59.3
 10 Valentine, Christina      11 Bowie                   6:23.2
 11 Teasdale, Dana            12 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:27.9
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Nichols, Christy          10 Arundel                11:08.3    10
 2  Makowski, Megan           11 Perry Hall             11:53.8     8
 3  White, Meghan              9 Dulaney                11:57.4     6
 4  Larson, Katie             11 Quince Orchard         11:58.7     4
 5  Finnegan, Summer          12 Eleanor Roosevelt      12:03.0     2
 6  Wilson, Melissa            9 Dulaney                12:26.5     1
 7  Prediger, Jennifer        11 Eleanor Roosevelt      12:47.5  
 8  Wassner, Sarah             9 Watkins Mill           12:51.2
 9  Martin, Tiffany           11 Wootton                13:57.0
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Moore, Martise            11 Old Mill                  8.45    10
 2  Domneys, Raina            12 Old Mill                  8.46     8
 3  Flemming, Tori            12 Woodlawn                  8.81     6
 4  Sesay, Ola                 9 Eleanor Roosevelt         9.01     4
 5  Johnson, Jeanna           10 Eleanor Roosevelt         9.05     1.5
 5  Anderson, Tarea           12 Northwestern              9.05     1.5
 7  Hinton, Ahleekah          11 NOrthwestern              9.21
 8  Voishan, Jennie           10 Severna Park              9.42
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Eleanor Roosevelt                                    1:46.2    10
 2  Northwestern                                         1:50.1     8
 3  Old Mill                                             1:50.5     6
 4  Largo                                                1:51.8     4
 5  Springbrook                                          1:52.2     2
 6  Suitland                                             1:54.4     1
 7  Woodlawn                                             1:54.9
 8  Frederick                                            1:55.0
 9  Chesapeake-AA                                        1:55.2
 10 Dulaney                                              1:55.4
 11 Watkins Mill                                         1:58.7
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Eleanor Roosevelt                                    4:06.0    10
 2  Largo                                                4:12.8     8
 3  Old Mill                                             4:16.0     6
 4  Northwestern                                         4:17.7     4
 5  Oxon Hill                                            4:20.5     2
 6  Watkins Mill                                         4:22.6     1
 7  Springbrook                                          4:30.2   
 8  Dulaney                                              4:31.1
 9  Chesapeake-AA                                        4:32.0
 10 Woodlawn                                             4:32.6
 11 Frederick                                            4:33.7
 12 Sherwood                                             4:37.6
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Annapolis                                            9:50.5    10
     1) Kirsten Nicolini             2) Lila Dodge
     3) Susan de Wolf                4) Becky Morris
 2  Largo                                                9:56.6     8
 3  Eleanor Roosevelt                                   10:06.1     6
 4  Old Mill                                            10:06.5     4
 5  Watkins Mill                                        10:11.4     2
 6  Quince Orchard                                      10:15.0     1
 7  Perry Hall                                          10:15.0
 8  Richard Montgomery                                  10:32.3
 9  Arundel                                             10:40.2
 10 Oxon Hill                                           10:43.4
 11 Friendly                                            11:10.8
 12 Suitland                                            11:15.8
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points  
=======================================================================
 1  Chillemi, Christina       11 Dulaney                5-02.00    10
 2  Archie, Wanda             12 Meade                  5-02.00     8
 3  Wimbrown, Kristin         10 Old Mill               5-02.00     6
 4  Williams, Val              9 Frederick              5-02.00     4
 5  Kirby, Sarah              10 Old Mill               5-00.00     1.5
 5  Holloway, Latasha         11 Old Mill               5-00.00     1.5
    Helm, Joanna              10 Perry Hall             5-00.00 
    James, Ristelle           10 Northwestern           5-00.00
    Fleming, Toni             12 Woodlawn               5-00.00
    Miller, Kristin           10 Northern-C             4-10.00
    Hinton, Ahieekah          11 Northwestern           4-08.00
    Farmer, Jennifer          10 Glen Burnie            4-08.00
    Hudson, Dorothy           10 Perry Hall             4-06.00
    Mahoney, Mary Jo          12 Severna Park           4-06.00
    Goodson, Jen              11 Frederick              4-06.00
    McFarlin, Shondre         10 Largo                  4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Porter, Cathy             10 Old Mill              33-05.00    10
 2  Williams, Kathy           12 Frederick             33-03.50     8
 3  McElhaney, Samantha       11 Suitland              33-01.00     6
 4  Kruger, Kobie             11 Gaithersburg          32-01.00     4
 5  Showell, Hope             12 Chesapeake-AA         32-00.00     2
 6  Mack, Katie               10 Old Mill              31-07.00     1
 7  Brown, Lakeisha           11 High Point            30-11.00  
 8  Nassif, Christina         11 Oxon Hill             30-10.00
 9  Hackett, Kristen          12 Chesapeake-AA         29-10.00
 10 Smith, Lashanta           11 Bowie                 28-08.00
 11 Phang, Shana              10 Gaithersburg          26-03.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  McKinney, Kevin           12 Old Mill                  6.59    10
 2  Wise, Andre               12 Meade                     6.62     8
 3  Jones, Duan               12 Eleanor Roosevelt         6.63     6
 4  Henderson, Karmann        12 Woodlawn                  6.66     4
 5  Cody, Brian               11 Gaithersburg              6.79     2
 6  McFarland, John           12 Gaithersburg              6.80     1
 7  Hightower, Edward         12 Eleanor Roosevelt         6.88
 -  Goode, Eric               12 Northwestern                FS
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Lucas, John               12 Bowie                    36.77    10
 2  Jones, Duan               12 Eleanor Roosevelt        36.96     8
 3  Wise, Andre               12 Meade                    37.04     5
 3  McKinney, Kevin           12 Old Mill                 37.04     5
 5  Ellis, Topper             11 NOrth County             37.91     2
 6  Goode, Eric               12 Northwestern             38.42     1
 7  McFarland, John           12 Gaithersburg             38.53   
 8  Dudrow, Ryan              12 Frederick                38.74
 9  Marsh, Mandell            12 Perry Hall               38.92 
 10 Smith, Tavar              11 High Point               39.04
 11 House, Mark               12 Frederick                39.21
 12 Cheng, Tech               11 Watkins Mill             41.44
 
Boys 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Lomax, Dennis             12 North County           1:09.35    10
 2  Darby, Alphoso            12 Woodlawn               1:09.67     8
 3  Stroman, Edwin            10 Suitland               1:09.69     6
 4  McKinney, Aaron           12 Bowie                  1:10.03     4
 5  Soumah, Ish               12 Old Mill               1:11.30     2
 6  Benero, John              11 Watkins Mill           1:11.35     1
 7  Thomas, Troy              11 Woodlawn               1:12.00
 8  Corley, Jahmal            11 Eleanor Roosevelt      1:12.05
 9  Dzirasa, Mawuli           11 Springbrook            1:12.10
 10 Roberts, Kelly            12 Suitland               1:12.89
 11 Miller, Charlie           12 Quince Orchard         1:16.04
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  McKinney, Aaron           12 Bowie                   2:02.1    10
 2  Thomas, Karl              11 Eleanor Roosevelt       2:02.4     8
 3  Reckner, Jason            12 Old Mill                2:05.2     6
 4  Stallings, Shawn          12 Chesapeake-AA           2:07.8     4
 5  Tyson, Damion             11 Northwestern            2:08.1     2
 6  Crostwait, Bill           12 Frederick               2:09.1     1
 7  Kane, Steve               12 Arundel                 2:11.5   
 8  Christiansen, Andrew      12 Eleanor Roosevelt       2:12.4
 9  Clark, Peter              12 Quince Orchard          2:14.4
 10 Lomax, Dennis             12 North County            2:15.0
 11 Meiers, Mike              10 Quince Orchard          2:21.8
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Harry, David              11 Quince Orchard          4:40.4    10
 2  Leilich, Joe              11 Perry Hall              4:41.9     8
 3  Reckner, Jason            12 Old Mill                4:44.9     6
 4  Long, Chris               11 Old Mill                4:45.8     4
 5  Gramsky, Nick             10 Northern-C              4:52.3     2
 6  Ellis, Malik              12 High Point              4:53.4     1
 7  Eisenberry, Michael       10 Oxon Hill               4:55.3    
 8  Young, Tom                11 Springbrook             5:04.0
 9  Holt, Jason               12 Gaithersburg            5:07.0
 10 Rhodes, Alex              10 Quince Orchard          5:12.5
 11 Tyson, Damion             11 Northwestern            5:36.1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Warren, Geoff             12 Arundel                10:06.6    10
 2  Harry, David              11 Quince Orchard         10:21.0     8
 3  Long, Chris               11 Old Mill               10:24.1     6
 4  Trimble, Frank            12 Perry Hall             10:30.3     4
 5  Hetherington, Brian       11 Quince Orchard         10:33.1     2
 6  Astatkie, Michael         12 Northwestern           10:43.4     1
 7  Morse, Blair              11 Arundel                10:45.3  
 8  Pelkey, Sean              11 Quince Orchard         10:46.5
 9  Carlson, John             12 Gaithersburg           10:46.9
 10 Gramsky, Nick             10 Northern-C             10:53.7
 11 Toliver, Anthony           9 Northwestern           11:12.5
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Sheridan, Todd            12 Churchill                 7.96    10
 2  Jeffries, Jack            10 Largo                     8.01     8
 3  Hudson, Dante             12 Old Mill                  8.20     6
 4  Moss, Damion              10 Meade                     8.21     4
 5  Harris, Corey             12 Suitland                  8.23     2
 6  Pucci, Mike               11 Perry Hall                8.24     1
 7  Garhart, Bob              11 Gaithersburg              8.30
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Woodlawn                                             1:34.8    10
 2  Old Mill                                             1:35.5     8
 3  Eleanor Roosevelt                                    1:37.3     6
 4  Meade                                                1:37.9     4
 5  High Point                                           1:38.7     2
 6  Gaithersburg                                         1:39.1     1
 7  North County                                         1:39.4  
 8  Watkins Mill                                         1:41.3
 9  Frederick                                            1:41.7
 10 Churchill                                            1:42.6
 -  Northwestern                                             DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Suitland                                             3:33.2    10
 2  North County                                         3:33.7     8
 3  Eleanor Roosevelt                                    3:34.1     6
 4  Old Mill                                             3:37.1     4
 5  Bowie                                                3:40.2     2 
 6  High Point                                           3:40.7     1
 7  Dulaney                                              3:44.6  
 8  Perry Hall                                           3:47.9
 9  Springbrook                                          3:48.4
 10 Gaithersburg                                         3:49.4
 11 Churchill                                            3:51.4
 12 Frederick                                            3:56.0
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Eleanor Roosevelt                                    8:28.9    10
 2  Suitland                                             8:33.7     8
 3  Arundel                                              8:35.0     6
 4  Chesapeake-AA                                        8:36.0     4
 5  Old Mill                                             8:37.6     2
 6  Quince Orchard                                       8:42.0     1
 7  Severna Park                                         8:42.5 
 8  Springbrook                                          8:47.7
 9  Northwestern                                         8:54.8
 10 Gaithersburg                                         8:55.2
 11 Largo                                                8:58.4
 12 Oxon Hill                                            9:02.8
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Johnson, Deivell          11 Old Mill               6-04.00    10
 2  Ndure, Sitapha            10 Gaithersburg           6-02.00     8
 3  Wilson, Jason             11 Eleanor Roosevelt      6-02.00     6
 4  Moss, Damion              10 Meade                  6-02.00     4
 5  Perdue, Alex              12 Annapolis              6-00.00     2
 6  Johnson, Jason            12 Perry Hall             5-10.00     1
    Chukwu, Andrew            12 Northwestern           5-08.00
    Pearson, Michael          11 Churchill              5-08.00
    Sheridan, Todd            12 Churchill              5-02.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Russell, Dave             11 Perry Hall            13-06.00    10
 2  Greer, Jim                12 Old Mill              13-00.00     8
 3  Washington, Anthony       10 Old Mill              12-00.00     6
 4  Voss, Eric                11 Old Mill              11-06.00     4
 5  Gray, Paul                10 Gaithersburg          10-06.00     2
 6  Kabba, Foday              12 Suitland               9-06.00     1
 7  Inman, Jack               11 Eleanor Roosevelt      8-06.00   
 8  Ifill, Shawn              12 Eleanor Roosevelt      8-00.00
  
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                      Yr School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 1  Neubiser, David           11 Gaithersburg          52-03.00    10
 2  Krulis, Ryan              12 Severna Park          51-00.00     8
 3  Wright, James             12 Eleanor Roosevelt     50-11.00     6
 4  Fowlkes, Troy             12 North County          47-07.50     4
 5  Vair, Ian                 12 Dulaney               47-00.00     2
 6  Stinespring, Done         12 Old Mill              44-06.00     1
 7  Bellino, Tom              11 Frederick             43-04.50   
 8  Ofie, Kwabena             11 Woodlawn              40-06.00
 9  Kennedy, Thomas           12 Bowie                 39-05.00
 10 Jones, Damon              12 Eleanor Roosevelt     38-09.50
 11 Bising Guy                11 Gaithersburg          35-07.50
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    58        2) Eleanor Roosevelt          55
    3) Northwestern                49.5      4) Annapolis                  25
    5) Dulaney                     23        6) Perry Hall                 22
    7) Largo                       21        8) Arundel                    20
    9) Frederick                   18       10) Gaithersburg               12
   10) Springbrook                 12       12) Meade                       8
   13) Chesapeake-AA                7       13) Suitland                    7
   13) Watkins Mill                 7       16) North County                6.5
   17) Quince Orchard               6       17) Woodlawn                    6
   19) Bowie                        5       20) Oxon Hill                   2   

                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    88        2) Eleanor Roosevelt          56
    3) Suitland                    30        4) Bowie                      26
    5) Meade                       25        6) Gaithersburg               24
    6) North County                24        6) Perry Hall                 24
    9) Woodlawn                    22       10) Quince Orchard             21
   11) Arundel                     16       12) Churchill                  10
   13) Chesapeake-AA                8       13) Largo                       8
   13) Severna Park                 8       16) High Point                  4
   16) Northwestern                 4       18) Annapolis                   2
   18) Dulaney                      2       18) Northern-C                  2
   21) Frederick                    1       21) Oxon Hill                   1



Return to Top

Email | About