MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1993-02-23

Indoor Track & Field
1993 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a Results
2/23/1993
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Smith, Robin             12  Walter Johnson                 7.46
  2 Martin, Janell           12  Bladensburg                    7.64
  3 Keisgen, Kimmie          11  Linganore                      7.57
  4 Leatherman, Amy          10  Linganore                      7.87
  5 Tyler, Alicia             9  Dundalk                        7.91
  6 Weir, Sophia             12  Wheaton                        7.62
  7 Leatherman, Amy          10  Linganore                      7.85
  8 Warren, Nikia             9  Dundalk                        7.64
  9 Chambers, Nordia         12  Walter Johnson                 7.90
 10 Thornton, Taysean        10  Franklin                       7.91
 11 Strawder, Nicole         12  DuVal                          7.93
 12 Waterhouse, Kellie       10  Franklin                       7.97
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Smith, Robin             12  Walter Johnson                 7.49    10
  2 Weir, Sophia             12  Wheaton                        7.66     8
  3 Keisgen, Kimmie          11  Linganore                      7.84     6
  4 Leatherman, Amy          10  Linganore                      7.87     4
  5 Tyler, Alicia             9  Dundalk                        7.91     2
  6 Martin, Janell           12  Bladensburg                    8.24     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Tamika           10  Bladensburg                   42.53    10
  2 Weir, Sophia             12  Wheaton                       43.82     8
  3 Chambers, Nordia         12  Walter Johnson                44.03     6
  4 Hunt, Carrie             10  Catonsville                   45.00     4
  5 Schwartz, Carolyn        11  Watkins Mill                  45.64     2
  6 Bond, Latasha            10  Gwynn Park                    45.81     1
  7 Thornton, Taysean        10  Franklin                      46.04
  8 Wilson, Janell           10  Einstein                      46.66
  9 Layner, Erica            10  Douglass-PG                   47.01
 10 Strickland, Natalie      10  Great Mills                   47.30
 11 Tyler, Alicia             9  Dundalk                       48.31
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Tamika           10  Bladensburg                  1:18.7    10
  2 Herod, Kecia             10  Watkins Mill                 1:20.6     8
  3 Dennis, Camille          11  Einstein                     1:22.0     6
  4 Burke, Chrissy           11  South River                  1:25.1     3
  4 Brooks, Christine        12  Randallstown                 1:25.1     3
  6 Reilly, Melissa          11  Parkville                    1:25.8     1
  7 MacKnight, Eve           12  Bethesda-CC                  1:26.0 
  8 Glasgow, Kathryn         10  Atholton                     1:28.4
  9 McBride, Oleathia        11  Bladensburg                  1:29.2
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ficker, Desiree          11  Walt Whitman                 2:22.7    10
  2 Coombs, Tamika           10  Bladensburg                  2:28.1     8
  3 MacKnight, Eve           12  Bethesda-CC                  2:29.3     6
  4 Bolton, Katie            11  Leonardtown                  2:31.0     4
  5 Wassner, Rebeccah        12  Watkins Mill                 2:32.7     2
  6 Parrish, Kelly           11  Franklin                     2:35.4     1
  7 Frei, Lori               11  Linganore                    2:36.6
  8 Meyer, Kari               9  Centennial                   2:39.7
  9 Tanner, Heather           9  Centennial                   2:40.2
 10 Bowers, Kerrie           12  McDonough                    2:40.9
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wassner, Rebeccah        12  Watkins Mill                 5:20.5    10
  2 Torchia, Claire          12  Bethesda-CC                  5:26.7     8
  3 Bowers, Kerrie           12  McDonough                    5:35.7     6
  4 Meyer, Kari               9  Centennial                   5:39.9     4
  5 Tanner, Heather           9  Centennial                   5:40.0     2
  6 Parrish, Kelly           11  Franklin                     5:44.6     1
  7 Weddle, Kristin          11  Walter Johnson               5:45.2  
  8 Hosier, Karen             9  Linganore                    5:59.8 
  9 Hodges, Gail             11  Atholton                     6:04.0
 10 Venlet, Rachel            9  Leonardtown                  6:12.8 
 11 Merritt, Cathy           12  Douglass-PG                  6:18.3
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Torchia, Claire          12  Bethesda-CC                 11:42.2    10
  2 Olp, Bridget             10  Catonsville                 11:53.6     8
  3 Wassner, Rebeccah        12  Watkins Mill                12:05.8     6
  4 Bowes, Kerrie            12  McDonough                   12:14.2     4
  5 Costley, Elizabeth       12  Einstein                    12:36.7     2
  6 Ahlquist, Maren          11  Watkins Mill                13:00.2     1
  7 Hodges, Gail             11  Atholton                    13:15.7    
  8 Hunt, Regina              9  Franklin                    13:32.9
  9 Merritt, Cathy           12  Douglass-PG                 13:33.0
 10 Zamarrida, Carie          9  South River                 14:05.5
 11 McLaughlin, Colleen       9  South River                 14:06.3
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Crowe, Katia             11  Seneca Valley                   8.8
  2 Kiesgen, Kimmie          11  Linganore                       9.1
  2 Parlaman, Lindsay        11  Linganore                       9.1
  2 Ray, Deborah              9  Franklin                        9.1
  5 Qualls, Chauna           10  Randallstown                    9.6
  5 Lee, Charlene            11  Randallstown                    9.6
  7 Johnson, Wendy           12  Centennial                      9.5
  8 Woodard, Michel          12  Walt Whitman                    9.7
  9 Clark, Gabielle          12  Catonsville                     9.7
 10 Butler, Cecella          12  Atholton                        9.9
 11 Singleton, Nehole        12  South River                     9.8
 12 Noguchi, Aki             10  Walter Johnson                  9.9
 13 Acolaste, Nicole         12  Douglass-PG                    10.4
 14 Lomascolo, Monica        11  Lackey                         10.8
 15 Russell, Rachel          10  Leonardtown                    11.2
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Crowe, Katia             11  Seneca Valley                  8.88    10
  2 Parlaman, Lindsay        11  Linganore                      9.12     8
  3 Ray, Deborah              9  Franklin                       9.19     6
  4 Kiesgen, Kimmie          11  Linganore                      9.39     4
  5 Lee, Charlene            11  Randallstown                   9.83     2
  6 Qualls, Chauna           10  Randallstown                   9.92     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Einstein                                                  1:51.4    10
  2 Linganore                                                 1:54.5     8
  3 DuVal                                                     1:54.6     5
  3 Centennial                                                1:54.6     5
  5 Dundalk                                                   1:56.2     1.5
  5 Bladensburg                                               1:56.2     1.5
  7 Walter Johnson                                            1:56.6  
  8 Franklin                                                  1:57.1
  9 Atholton                                                  1:58.2
 10 South River                                               1:59.1
 11 Walt Whitman                                              2:01.0
 12 Gwynn Park                                                2:05.0
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Watkins Mill                                              4:21.2    10
  2 Wheaton                                                   4:26.8     8
  3 Centennial                                                4:27.6     6
  4 Bladensburg                                               4:28.7     4
  5 Einstein                                                  4:29.6     2
  6 Randallstown                                              4:31.3     1
  7 Linganore                                                 4:31.4   
  8 Franklin                                                  4:40.3
  9 South River                                               4:41.5
 10 Atholton                                                  4:42.8
 11 Douglass-PG                                               4:43.2
 12 Leonardtown                                               4:46.3
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Watkins Mill                                             10:06.0    10
  2 Catonsville                                              10:26.5     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                             10:33.2     6
  4 Linganore                                                10:47.9     4
  5 Parkville                                                10:56.2     2
  6 South River                                              11:01.5     1
  7 Leonardtown                                              11:07.7  
  8 Centennial                                               11:20.1
  9 Thomas Johnson                                           11:20.3
 10 Atholton                                                 11:35.8
 11 McDonough                                                11:39.9
 12 Lackey                                                   11:46.2
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williamson, Melissa      10  Howard                      5-00.00    10
  2 McManus, Jennifer        11  Centennial                  4-10.00     8
  3 Jeffery-Idun, Nan        10  Wheaton                     4-08.00     6
  4 Clark, Gabrielle         12  Catonsville                 4-08.00     4
  5 Anthony, Carrie          11  Linganore                   4-08.00     2
  6 Brown, Mishka            12  Walt Whitman                4-06.00     1
  7 El Sawi, Ammera          10  Atholton                    4-06.00
  8 Norris, Ann               9  Thomas Johnson              4-04.00
  9 Jacmelski, Jessica       10  Centennial                  4-04.00
 10 Smith, Jennifer          10  South River                 4-04.00
 11 Boller, Susan            11  South River                 4-02.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jones, Simona            12  Great Mills                38-01.50    10
  2 Johns, Leila             12  Randallstown               36-06.50     8
  3 Williams, Erin           10  Linganore                  32-07.00     6
  4 Norman, Wendy            12  Linganore                  31-08.00     4
  5 Johnson, Tashia          11  Thomas Johnson             30-11.00     2
  6 Anderson, Kendra         11  DuVal                      29-07.50     1
  7 Owens, Carrie            12  Leonardtown                29-06.75   
  8 Foster, Tracy            10  Howard                     29-03.00
  9 Rowell, Melissa          12  Thomas Stone               28-06.50
 10 Qualls, Chauna           10  Randallstown               28-06.00
 11 Fine, Jenny              11  Franklin                   27-06.25
 12 Grant, Danelle           12  Sherwood                   25-01.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Hudgens, Jerry           11  DuVal                          6.66
  2 Dennis, Robert           12  DuVal                          6.71
  3 Ward, Cory               12  Calvert                        6.67
  4 McClenney, Mike          11  Howard                         6.77
  5 Ginyard, Bennie          12  DuVal                          6.68
  6 Smith, Chris             11  Gwynn Park                     6.78
  7 King, Kevin              11  Dundalk                        6.83
  8 Hopkins, Craig           11  South River                    6.87
  9 Pollard, Matt            11  Thomas Stone                   6.88
 10 Jones, Emory             12  Einstein                       7.07 
 11 Stevens, Jason           10  Howard                         6.93
 12 Baumgartner, Tom         11  Eastern Tech                   7.09
 13 Warner, Steve            12  Linganore                      6.94
 14 Little, Carol            11  Sherwood                       7.15
 15 Sipes, Kinte             10  Seneca Valley                  6.98
 16 Fuller, Charles          12  Atholton                       7.07
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Ward, Cory               12  Calvert                        6.56    10
  2 Dennis, Robert           12  DuVal                          6.58     8
  3 Hudgens, Jerry           11  DuVal                          6.64     6
  4 McClenney, Mike          11  Howard                         6.74     4
  5 Smith, Chris             11  Gwynn Park                     6.88     2
  6 Ginyard, Bennie          12  DuVal                          6.99     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ford, Keith              10  DuVal                         37.16    10
  2 Ward, Cory               12  Calvert                       37.32     8
  3 King, Kevin              11  Dundalk                       37.41     6
  4 Hopkins, Craig           11  South River                   37.64     4
  5 Bernero, John            10  Watkins Mill                  38.44     2
  6 Dennis, Robert           12  DuVal                         38.47     1
  7 Stamp, Adrian            11  Howard                        38.91   
  8 Wallace, Anthony         12  Watkins Mill                  39.74
  9 Wallace, Matt            11  Linganore                     40.09
  9 Ebey, Tim                10  Kennedy                       40.09
 11 Simms, Ken               11  Lansdowne                     41.53
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ford, Keith              10  DuVal                        1:09.1    10
  2 Jones, Chris             12  DuVal                        1:10.7     8
  3 O'Gwin, Chris            12  Howard                       1:11.7     6
  4 Berenero, John           10  Watkins Mill                 1:11.8     4
  5 Barrdecki, Larry         12  Seneca Valley                1:13.0     2
  6 McKee, John              12  Linganore                    1:13.1     1
  7 Krach, John              10  Lansdowne                    1:14.7  
  8 Kiaunis, Nick            11  Parkville                    1:15.5
  9 Wallace, Anthony         12  Watkins Mill                 1:16.2
 10 Conde, Michael           12  Douglass-PG                  1:18.5
 11 Disney, Todd              9  Franklin                     1:18.9
 -- Watson, Robert           12  Bladensburg                      FS
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kimball, Peter           11  Walt Whitman                 2:03.0    10
  2 Orenstein, Josh          11  Walter Johnson               2:03.5     8
  3 Townsend, Bryan          12  Atholton                     2:05.5     6 
  4 Jones, Chris             12  DuVal                        2:05.7     4
  5 O'Gwin, Chris            12  Howard                       2:06.6     2
  6 Bucks, Nate              12  Centennial                   2:07.9     1
  7 Nicholson, Eric          11  Thomas Johnson               2:08.3    
  8 Van Allen, Bobby         11  Centennial                   2:11.3
  9 Kaser, Matt              11  Great Mills                  2:11.3
 10 Frazier, Guy             11  Great Mills                  2:11.7
 11 Tu, Billy                12  Watkins Mill                 2:14.0
 12 Gray, Andrew             10  Walt Whitman                 2:14.2
 13 Emge, Richard            11  South River                  2:25.4
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Orenstein, Josh          11  Walter Johnson               4:33.2    10
  2 Townsend, Bryan          12  Atholton                     4:34.7     8
  3 Tisdale, Bruce           12  Douglass-PG                  4:36.0     6
  4 Price, Anthony           11  Linganore                    4:45.6     4
  5 Van Allen, Bobby         11  Centennial                   4:56.5     2
  6 Wisott, Jason            12  Franklin                     4:58.1     1
  7 Stine, Kevin             11  McDonough                    4:59.9  
  8 Tolman, Thomas           11  Wheaton                      5:02.2
  9 Kaser, Matt              11  Great Mills                  5:16.0
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Davies, Jamie            11  Catonsville                 10:01.9    10
  2 Cronwell, Jon            10  Walt Whitman                10:11.2     8
  3 Tisdale, Bruce           12  Douglass-PG                 10:17.0     6
  4 Baliley, Phil            12  Walter Johnson              10:18.2     4
  5 Price, Aaron             11  Linganore                   10:26.7     2
  6 Menno, Chris             11  Dundalk                     10:34.1     1
  7 Krantz, David            11  Howard                      10:40.3
  8 Smith, Joe                9  Parkville                   10:43.2
  9 Stine, Kevin             11  McDonough                   11:07.3
 10 Knode, James             10  South River                 11:27.4
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Patterson, Jesse         12  Bethesda-CC                    8.01  
  2 McClenney, Mike          11  Howard                         8.62
  3 Jenkins, Byron           11  Gwynn Park                     8.28
  4 Sanford, Jonathan         9  Atholton                       9.10
  5 Brennan, Mark            12  Linganore                      8.85
  6 Bembe, Richard           12  South River                    9.14
  7 Stroup, Alex             12  Centennial                     9.09
  8 Gallart, Jeff             9  Linganore                      9.16
  9 Gralia, Alex             12  Centennial                     9.21
 10 Cadie, Steve             11  South River                    9.64
 -- Trinh, Phu               11  Wheaton                          FS
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Patterson, Jesse         12  Bethesda-CC                    7.97    10
  2 McClenney, Mike          11  Howard                         8.19     8
  3 Jenkins, Byron           11  Gwynn Park                     8.56     6
  4 Bembe, Richard           12  South River                    8.77     4
  5 Brennan, Mark            12  Linganore                      8.94     2
  6 Sanford, Jonathan         9  Atholton                       9.03     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 DuVal                                                     1:37.8    10
  2 Linganore                                                 1:40.6     8
  3 South River                                               1:41.3     5
  3 Bladensburg                                               1:41.3     5
  5 Centennial                                                1:41.9     2
  6 Watkins Mill                                              1:42.3     1
  7 Seneca Valley                                             1:42.9 
  8 Einstein                                                  1:44.2
  9 Atholton                                                  1:46.0
 10 Douglass-PG                                               1:46.1
 -- Randallstown                                                  DQ
 -- Eastern Tech                                                  DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    3:43.6    10
  2 Watkins Mill                                              3:45.4     8
  3 Randallstown                                              3:47.5     6
  4 Douglass-PG                                               3:48.2     4
  5 South River                                               3:48.6     2
  6 DuVal                                                     3:48.7     1
  7 Centennial                                                3:50.5 
  8 Great Mills                                               3:50.6
  9 Linganore                                                 3:53.5
 10 Walt Whitman                                              3:53.8
 11 Einstein                                                  3:55.2
 12 Atholton                                                  3:59.2
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Centennial                                                8:47.0    10
  2 Franklin                                                  8:47.6     8
  3 Great Mills                                               9:01.1     6
  4 Linganore                                                 9:01.6     4
  5 Watkins Mill                                              9:02.3     2
  6 South River                                               9:03.5     1
  7 Howard                                                    9:07.7
  8 Walter Johnson                                            9:13.7
  9 Atholton                                                  9:16.3
 10 Leonardtown                                               9:20.6
 11 Douglass-PG                                               9:22.5
 -- Walt Whitman                                                  DQ
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Koehler, James           11  Centennial                  6-04.00    10
  2 Carter, Ryan             12  Thomas Johnson              6-04.00     8
  3 Kirkpatrick, Matt        11  Centennial                  6-00.00     6
  4 Strong, Thomas           11  Thomas Stone                5-10.00     4
  5 Trinh, Phu               11  Wheaton                     5-10.00     2
  6 Marks, todd              11  Centennial                  5-08.00     1
  7 Covington, Brad          12  Great Mills                 5-04.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 El Sawi, OMar            11  Atholton                   13-01.00    10
  2 McClellan, Jim           11  Howard                     11-06.00     8
  3 Clark, Paul              12  Leonardtown                11-00.00     6
  4 Remmel, Austin           12  Great Mills                11-00.00     4
  5 Arnold, John             12  Lansdowne                  11-00.00     2
  6 Alejandro, Allen         11  Centennial                 10-06.00     1
  7 Gralia, Alex             12  Centennial                 10-00.00
  8 Renninger, David         11  Linganore                   9-06.00
  9 Fee, Nathan               9  Linganore                   9-00.00
  9 Clark, Steve              9  Leonardtown                 9-00.00
 11 Lauer, Gregg             10  Leonardtown                 8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seymour, John            12  Linganore                  53-03.00    10
  2 Howard, Eugene           12  Thomas Stone               47-05.00     8
  3 Merchant, Matt           12  Leonardtown                44-01.00     6
  4 Bradford, Ken            12  Parkville                  43-03.50     4
  5 Johnson, Wayne           11  Linganore                  42-07.00     2 
  6 Bowser, Chris            12  Catonsville                42-06.50     1
  7 Murphy, Don              12  Kenwood                    42-05.00 
  8 Beale, Gunnar            12  Linganore                  42-03.50
  9 Adler, Kevin             12  Kennedy                    40-02.00
 10 Jones, Chris             12  DuVal                      38-06.00
 11 Jewett, Craig            12  Calvert                    38-01.50
 12 Lipscomb, Todd           10  Parkville                  36-01.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Watkins Mill                49        2) Linganore                  46
    3) Bladensburg                 34.5      4) Wheaton                    30
    5) Centennial                  25        6) Bethesda-CC                24
    6) Catonsville                 24        8) Einstein                   20
    9) Walt Whitman                17       10) Walter Johnson             16
   11) Randallstown                15       12) Howard                     10
   12) McDonough                   10       12) Great Mills                10
   12) Seneca Valley               10       16) Franklin                    8
   17) DuVal                        6       18) Leonardtown                 4
   18) South River                  4       20) Dundalk                     3.5
   21) Parkville                    3       22) Thomas Johnson              2  
   23) Gwynn Park                   1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) DuVal                       59        2) Howard                     38
    3) Centennial                  33        4) Linganore                  32
    5) Atholton                    25        6) Walter Johnson             22
    7) Calvert                     18        7) Walt Whitman               18
    9) Watkins Mill                17       10) Douglass-PG                16
   10) South River                 16       12) Leonardtown                12
   12) Thomas Stone                12       14) Catonsville                11
   15) Bethesda-CC                 10       15) Great Mills                10
   17) Franklin                     9       18) Gwynn Park                  8
   18) Thomas Johnson               8       20) Dundalk                     7
   21) Randallstown                 6       22) Bladensburg                 5
   23) Parkville                    4       24) Lansdowne                   2
   24) Seneca Valley                2       24) Wheaton                     2



Return to Top

Email | About