MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A-2A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1992-02-19

Indoor Track & Field
1992 State ChampionshipsChampionships
At the Baltimore Armory
1a2a Results
2/19/1992
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Jett, Kisha              10  Hammond                         7.1    10
  2 Serpell, Zewelanji       12  Pikesville                      7.2     8
  3 Hunt, Zoe                11  Smithsburg                      7.3     6
  4 Ferguson, Erika          10  Central                         7.4     4
  5 Taylor, Opal             11  Rockville                       7.6     2
  6 Campbell, Tish           11  North Hagerstown                7.8     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jett, Kisha              10  Hammond                        41.1    10
  2 Anderson, Tahira         10  Central                        42.6     8
  3 Torney, L.                   Central                        42.9     6
  4 Hunt, Zoe                11  Smithsburg                     43.1     4
  5 Taylor, Opal             11  Rockville                      44.9     2
  6 Hutchinson, Tamelia      11  Surrattsville                  45.4     1
  7 Ashby, Amy               11  Glenelg                        45.5    
  8 Jones, Meaghan           11  Middletown                     45.8
  9 Rye, Angie               12  Middletown                     46.1
 10 Wilson, M.                   James M. Bennett               46.3
 11 Tucker, Nina             10  Oakland Mills                  47.1
 -- Rieschick, Jackie        12  Hammond                          DQ
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Anderson, Tahira         10  Central                      1:19.8    10
  2 Medley, Trina            12  Central                      1:20.4     8
  3 Anderson, Stephanie       9  Central                      1:24.0     6
  4 Rieschick, Jackie        12  Hammond                      1:24.1     4
  5 Bourne, Francis          11  Walkersville                 1:25.5     2
  6 Whitt, Bromley           10  Mount Hebron                 1:25.9     1
  7 Austin, C.                   James M. Bennett             1:27.7   
  8 Spellmon, Melissa        11  Milford Mill                 1:28.0
  9 Richards, Rhonda         12  North Hagerstown             1:28.8
 10 Huckleberry, Sheri       11  Middletown                   1:28.9
 11 Seymour, Cheryl          10  Glenelg                      1:29.3
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medley, Trina            12  Central                      2:24.0    10
  2 Anderson, Tahira         10  Central                      2:24.5     8
  3 Walz, Gretchen           11  Middletown                   2:28.9     6
  4 Rieschick, Jackie        12  Hammond                      2:32.3     4
  5 Abrecht, Cindy           12  Brunswick                    2:35.1     2
  6 McDaniel, Desirae            Central                      2:36.2     1
  7 Fedorko, Susan               Boonsboro                    2:37.4 
  8 Anderer, Kiri            11  Middletown                   2:39.1
  9 Fleck, Amanda             9  Mount Hebron                 2:44.1
 10 Marland, Mary             9  Glenelg                      2:45.3
 11 Bell, Rebecca            11  Poolesville                  2:49.3
 12 Vandersloot, V.              Parkside                     2:52.1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Lora              11  Brunswick                    5:26.2    10
  2 Ober, Christiana         12  Walkersville                 5:27.1     8
  3 Walz, Gretchen           11  Middletown                   5:38.9     6
  4 Semler, Jackie           12  Boonsboro                    5:41.8     4
  5 Adams, Alicia            10  Glenelg                      5:43.2     2
  6 Bell, Rebecca            11  Poolesville                  5:47.8     1
  7 Anderer, Kiri            11  Middletown                   5:51.2
  8 Carpenter, Karen         10  Brunswick                    5:51.7
  9 Fedorko, Susan               Boonsboro                    5:53.5
 10 Mattricciani, Melinda    12  Hereford                     6:05.7
 11 Benken, Rachel            9  Hammond                      6:18.6
 12 Abrecht, Cindy           12  Brunswick                    6:21.0
 13 Coperich, Meghan         12  Oakland Mills                6:23.1
 14 Willin, W.                   Mardela                      6:31.2
 15 Hearne, J.                   Stephen Decatur              6:48.5
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ober, Christiana         12  Walkersville                11:52.1    10
  2 Price, Lora              11  Brunswick                   12:17.6     8
  3 Semler, Jackie           12  Boonsboro                   12:27.3     6
  4 Adams, Alicia            10  Glenelg                     12:40.9     4
  5 Townsend, Debra           9  Hammond                     13:16.8     2
  6 Delp, K.                 11  Catoctin                    13:42.5     1
  7 Gibbons, Erin            10  Mount Hebron                13:43.5
  8 Fleming, Christina       11  Wicomico                    14:24.5
  9 Cyran, Crystal           11  Wicomico                    14:39.6
 10 Dietch, Heather              Snow Hill                   14:47.6
 -- Mattricciani, Melinda    12  Hereford                         DQ
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Jett, Kisha              10  Hammond                         8.3    10
  2 Hutchinson, Tamelia      11  Surrattsville                   8.5     8
  3 Harrison, Jennifer       11  Damascus                        8.8     6
  4 McCray, Deanna           11  Forestville                     9.0     4
  5 Warrenfeltz, Amy         11  Boonsboro                       9.3     2
  6 Ford, Sophie             12  Central                         9.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   1:51.6    10
  2 Hammond                                                   1:55.8     8
  3 Middletown                                                1:56.3     6
  4 Milford Mill                                              1:58.1     4
  5 Glenelg                                                   1:58.2     2
  6 Smithsburg                                                1:58.3     1
  7 Catoctin                                                  1:59.1
  8 Oakland Mills                                             1:59.5
  9 North Hagerstown                                          1:59.9
 10 Parkside                                                  2:02.5
 11 Easton                                                    2:02.7
 -- James M. Bennett                                              DQ
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   4:21.2    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                             4:29.5     8
  3 Middletown                                                4:30.5     6
  4 Milford Mill                                              4:31.2     4
  5 North Hagerstown                                          4:31.5     2
  6 Glenelg                                                   4:32.2     1
  7 Mount Hebron                                              4:32.7
  8 Easton                                                    4:39.5
  9 Brunswick                                                 4:42.7
 10 Walkersville                                              4:46.0
 11 Stephen Decatur                                           4:57.7
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                  10:27.8    10
  2 Brunswick                                                10:35.9     8
  3 Mount Hebron                                             10:48.5     6
  4 Milford Mill                                             10:48.9     4
  5 Oakland Mills                                            10:57.8     2
  6 Glenelg                                                  10:59.9     1
  7 Walkersville                                             11:26.0
  8 James M. Bennett                                         11:42.1
  9 Easton                                                   11:42.5
 10 Middletown                                               11:51.1
 11 Catoctin                                                 11:57.3
 -- Wicomico                                                      DQ
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Campbell, Tish           11  North Hagerstown            5-00.00    10
  2 Zinn, S.                     Wicomico                    4-10.00     8
  3 White, Melanie           10  Hammond                     4-10.00     6
  4 Reeves, Casey            10  Hammond                     4-08.00     2.33
  4 Bidle, Amy                9  Boonsboro                   4-08.00     2.33
  4 Ford, Sophie             12  Central                     4-08.00     2.33
  7 Ford, Kristy             12  Boonsboro                   4-08.00
  8 Selby, K.                    James M. Bennett            4-06.00  
  8 Karap, Heather           10  North Hagerstown            4-06.00
  8 Renn, Signe              10  Hereford                    4-06.00
  8 Burbage, B.                  Stephen Decatur             4-06.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Huckleberry, Sheri       11  Middletown                 35-06.25    10
  2 Little, Terri            12  Milford Mill               31-03.25     8
  3 Rutter, Kerry            10  Glenelg                    30-10.50     6
  4 St. Jean, Royette        11  Hammond                    30-09.25     4
  5 Foster, Lorraine         11  Milford Mill               30-03.50     2
  6 Crewe, Deatrie           11  Boonsboro                  30-01.75     1
  7 Bennett, P.                  Fairmont Heights           30-00.50
  8 Rowe, Melissa            10  Clear Spring               27-10.50
  9 Mace, Shay               11  Smithsburg                 27-01.00 
 10 Johnson, A.                  Parkside                   25-09.00
 11 Ford, Sophie             12  Central                    25-03.00
 12 List, K.                     Stephen Decatur            22-10.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Humphrey, Lonnie         11  Owings Mill                     6.5    10
  2 Hankerson, Charles       11  Surrattsville                   6.5     8
  3 Butler, Craig            11  Walkersville                    6.5     6
  4 Doherty, Desmond         10  Fairmont Heights                6.6     4
  5 Berrien, John            11  Central                         6.7     2
  6 Horsch, Nat              11  Smithsburg                      6.8     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hankerson, Charles       11  Surrattsville                  36.8    10
  2 Humphrey, Lonnie         11  Owings Mills                   36.8     8
  3 Crouse, Rob              12  Middletown                     38.3     6
  4 Johnson, Malcolm         12  Milford Mill                   38.7     3
  4 Royal, Dave              12  Milford Mill                   38.7     3
  6 Novak, Josh              12  Catoctin                       38.9     1
  7 Johnson, Damian          10  Milford Mill                   39.1
  8 Simpson, Jason               Boonsboro                      39.3
  9 Scott, Larry             12  Surrattsville                  39.5
 10 Nameki, D.                   Wicomico                       39.6
 11 Kelley, J.                   Northeast-AA                   39.8
 12 Moore, Jeff              11  Middletown                     40.8
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Leon              12  Surrattsville                1:10.1    10
  2 Scott, Larry             12  Surrattsville                1:10.2     8
  3 Jenifer, Jason           12  Fairmont Heights             1:10.2     6
  4 Cassel, Philip           11  Oakland Mills                1:11.2     4
  5 Bratcher, Dan            12  North Hagerstown             1:12.2     2
  6 Toms, Dave               10  Catoctin                     1:12.3     1
  7 Dunigan, Daryl           12  Glenelg                      1:12.7 
  8 Young, James             12  Forestville                  1:12.9
  9 Novak, Josh              12  Catoctin                     1:13.7
 10 Goldberg, Mike           11  Glenelg                      1:14.9
 11 Rollins, Bill            11  Middletown                   1:17.0
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lentz, Bruce             11  Hereford                     2:05.0    10
  2 Vanghel, Michael         12  Oakland Mills                2:05.4     8
  3 Bielski, Jim             12  Glenelg                      2:05.9     6
  4 Moore, Leon              12  Surrattsville                2:07.8     4  
  5 Dadds, Seth              12  Towson                       2:08.8     2
  6 Desai, Zeyn              12  Walkersville                 2:09.0     1
  7 Bratcher, Dan            12  North Hagerstown             2:09.6 
  8 McNiell, Travis          11  Central                      2:10.1
  9 Gibson, Eric             12  Parkside                     2:10.3
 10 Fine, Matt               12  Middletown                   2:14.7
 11 Douglas, John            11  Wicomico                     2:17.1
 12 Collings, Rob            11  Middletown                   2:17.3
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hogan, Gerard            12  Glenelg                      4:42.9    10
  2 Hogan, Edward            11  Glenelg                      4:43.6     8
  3 Nichols, C.                  Stephen Decatur              4:45.0     6
  4 Mamo, Mike               11  Milford Mill                 4:47.9     4
  5 Douglas, John            11  Wicomico                     4:49.4     2
  6 Vanghel, Michael         12  Oakland Mills                4:50.1     1
  7 Smith, B.                    Fairmont Heights             4:50.5
  8 Brenza, Timothy          12  Oakland Mills                4:53.9
  9 Toms, Joey               10  Middletown                   4:56.6
 10 Virtue, Matt             12  Walkersville                 4:57.9
 11 Gibson, E.                   Parkside                     4:58.9
 12 Meehan, Chris                Boonsboro                    5:02.9
 13 Martin, Douglas          12  Damascus                     5:03.2
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hogan, Gerard            12  Glenelg                     10:02.6    10
  2 Hogan, Edward            11  Glenelg                     10:09.7     8
  3 Mamo, Mike               11  Milford Mill                10:15.0     6
  4 Caster, Kevin            12  Hereford                    10:22.1     4
  5 Delauter, Keith          12  North Hagerstown            10:25.0     2
  6 Nichols, Clayton         11  Stephen Decatur             10:48.5     1
  7 Martin, Gregory          12  Damascus                    10:49.9      
  8 Smith, Bobby             12  Fairmont Heights            10:52.7
  9 Toms, Joey               10  Middletown                  11:12.2
 10 Uppercue, Ken            12  Middletown                  11:13.6
 11 Stewart, Brad            11  Stephen Decatur             11:14.5
 12 Williams, H.                 Fairmont Heights            11:22.9
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Crone, Heath             12  Smithsburg                      7.6    10
  2 Royal, Dave              12  Milford Mill                    7.6     8
  3 Sharps, Robert           11  Hammond                         7.7     6
  4 Henderson, Joe           11  Milford Mill                    7.8     4
  5 Wade, Phil               11  Boonsboro                       8.1     2
  6 Hildebrand, Howe         12  Boonsboro                       8.4     1
  7 Jenifer, Jason           12  Fairmont Heights                8.6
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Milford Mill                                              1:36.7    10
  2 Fairmont Heights                                          1:40.8     8
  3 Smithsburg                                                1:40.9     6
  4 Middletown                                                1:41.1     4
  5 Glenelg                                                   1:41.6     2
  6 Walkersville                                              1:41.8     1
  7 Oakland Mills                                             1:41.9
  8 Boonsboro                                                 1:42.3
  8 Easton                                                    1:42.3
 10 Wilde Lake                                                1:46.0
 -- Surrattsville                                                 DQ
 -- Central                                                       DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Surrattsville                                             3:39.9    10
  2 Fairmont Heights                                          3:40.2     8
  3 Milford Mill                                              3:40.7     6
  4 Oakland Mills                                             3:43.8     4
  5 Glenelg                                                   3:46.4     2
  6 Central                                                   3:46.5     1
  7 Forestville                                               3:49.2  
  8 Middletown                                                3:50.3
  9 Catoctin                                                  3:50.4
 10 Towson                                                    3:51.7
 11 Boonsboro                                                 3:59.2
 12 North Hagerstown                                          4:00.3
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Glenelg                                                   8:34.3    10
  2 Middletown                                                8:37.1     8
  3 Oakland Mills                                             8:42.7     6
  4 Hereford                                                  8:50.4     4
  5 Towson                                                    8:56.3     2
  6 Parkside                                                  9:08.8     1
  7 Catoctin                                                  9:18.2  
  8 Easton                                                    9:26.9
  9 Walkersville                                              9:36.2
 10 Smithsburg                                                9:40.0
 -- Forestville                                                   DQ
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Geisbert, Earl           12  Middletown                  6-02.00    10
  2 McLauren, Antoine        12  Damascus                    6-02.00     8
  3 Henderson, Joe           11  Milford Mill                6-00.00     6
  4 Wade, Phil               11  Boonsboro                   6-00.00     4
  5 Eure, Andre              10  Milford Mill                6-00.00     2
  6 Johnson, Mark            11  Wicomico                    5-10.00     1
  7 Schulz, Eric             11  Towson                      5-10.00
  8 Pryor, Jerry             10  Damascus                    5-08.00
  8 Folmer, Jamie            11  Smithsburg                  5-08.00
  8 Merritt, John            11  Parkside                    5-08.00
 11 Galifanakis, Alex            James M. Bennett            5-02.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Orchard, Todd            12  Walkersville               12-06.00    10
  2 Merritt, J.                  Parkside                   12-00.00     8
  3 Browning, Aaron          12  Glenelg                    12-00.00     6
  4 Colby, Todd              12  Oakland Mills              12-00.00     4
  5 Hildebrand, Hal          12  Boonsboro                  12-00.00     2
  6 Botterill, Jason         12  Glenelg                    11-00.00     1
  7 Bright, Nathan           12  North Hagerstown           11-00.00
  7 Lawson, L.                   Wicomico                   11-00.00
  9 Melick, Andrew           12  Glenelg                    10-06.00
 10 Kefauver, Joe            12  Middletown                 10-00.00
 11 Anderson, S.                 James M. Bennett            9-00.00
 11 Wisnieski, C.                Wicomico                    9-00.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baker, Scott             11  Catoctin                   48-03.50    10
  2 Nichol, J.                   Parkside                   47-00.00     8
  3 Atwell, B.                   Northeast-AA               43-05.25     6
  4 Hixon, David             12  Hancock                    43-04.50     4
  5 Harris, A.                   Fairmont Heights           43-01.00     2
  6 Bertoni, M.                  James M. Bennett           42-11.00     1
  7 Boyd, Leonard            12  Oakland Mills              41-00.50   
  8 Stockdale, Mike          11  Walkersville               39-01.50
  9 Hargett, Rick                Boonsboro                  38-11.75
 10 Hill, Blair                  Mount Hebron               38-07.25
 11 French, Hunter           12  Glenelg                    37-02.00
 12 Aughenbaugh, Ronald      12  Oakland Mills              32-09.50
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                     94.33     2) Hammond                    50.33
    3) Middletown                  34        4) Brunswick                  28
    5) Milford Mill                22        6) Walkersville               20
    7) Glenelg                     16        8) Boonsboro                  15.33
    9) North Hagerstown            13       10) Smithsburg                 11
   11) Oakland Mills               10       12) Surrattsville               9
   13) Pikesville                   8       13) Wicomico                    8
   15) Mount Hebron                 7       16) Damascus                    6
   17) Forestville                  4       18) Rockville                   2
   19) Catoctin                     1       19) Poolesville                 1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Glenelg                     63        2) Milford Mill               52
    3) Surrattsville               50        4) Fairmont Heights           28
    4) Middletown                  28        6) Oakland Mills              27
    7) Hereford                    18        7) Owings Mills               18
    9) Parkside                    17        9) Smithsburg                 17
   11) Catoctin                    12       12) Walkersville               11
   13) Boonsboro                    9       14) Damascus                    8
   15) Stephen Decatur              7       15) Wilde Lake                  7
   17) Hammond                      6       17) Northeast-AA                6
   19) Hancock                      4       19) North Hagerstown            4
   19) Towson                       4       22) Central                     3
   22) Wicomico                     3       24) James M. Bennett            1



Return to Top

Email | About