MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A-2A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1991-02-00

Indoor Track & Field
1991 State Championships
1a2a Results
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Field, Charmaine         12  Central                         7.2 Q
  2 Jett, Kisha               9  Hammond                         7.3 Q
  3 Barton, Sherron          12  Milford Mill                    7.2 Q
  4 Anderson, Tahira          9  Central                         7.4 Q
  5 Richardson, Mekka        12  Hammond                         7.4 Q
  6 Pope, Renee              12  James M. Bennett                7.6 Q
  7 Serpell, Zewe            11  Pikesville                      7.4 
  8 Wilson, Melanie          12  James M. Bennett                7.7
  8 Fergeson, Erika          11  Central                         7.7
 10 Topper, Michelle         12  Catoctin                        7.8
 11 Shafi, Aisha             10  Owings Mills                    7.8
 12 Thompson, Liz            12  Hereford                        8.1
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Field, Charmaine         12  Central                         7.1    10
  2 Jett, Kisha               9  Hammond                         7.2     8
  3 Barton, Sherron          12  Milford Mill                    7.3     6
  4 Pope, Renee              12  James M. Bennett                7.4     4
  5 Richardson, Mekka        12  Hammond                         7.6     2
  6 Anderson, Tahira          9  Central                         7.6     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Field, Charmaine         12  Central                        41.5    10
  2 Jett, Kisha               9  Hammond                        41.6     8
  3 Anderson, Tahira          9  Central                        42.8     6 
  4 Serpell, Zewe            11  Pikesville                     43.6     4
  5 Richardson, Mekka        12  Hammond                        43.7     2
  6 Brandenbu, Penny         12  Catoctin                       45.4     1
  7 Pope, Renee              12  James M. Bennett               45.7
  8 Wilson, Melanie           9  James M. Bennett               45.8
  9 Sellner, Alexi           11  Glenelg                        45.9
 10 Foster, Avia              9  Milford Mill                   48.1
 11 Thompson, Becky          12  Hereford                       50.8
 12 Ward, Kim                12  Towson                         51.4
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medley, Patrina          11  Central                      1:22.9    10
  2 Brennan, Melissa         12  Watkins Mill                 1:23.9     8
  3 Rieschic, Jackie         11  Hammond                      1:25.1     6
  4 McBride, Alisha          11  Central                      1:26.5     4
  5 Jones, Vonda             12  Atholton                     1:27.0     2
  6 Aguilar, Kim             11  Walkersville                 1:27.8     1  
  7 Spellmon, Melissa        10  Milford Mill                 1:29.0
  8 Heath, Laura             12  Parkside                     1:32.0
  9 Garrett, Chris           12  Hereford                     1:33.0
 10 Gaith, Antoinete         11  Owings Mills                 1:35.0
 11 Smith, Michelle          12  Frederick Douglass           1:37.1
 12 Holmes, Trina             9  Milford Mill                 1:40.0
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medley, Patrina          11  Central                      2:29.1    10
  2 Brennan, Melissa         12  Watkins Mill                 2:29.8     8
  3 Jones, Vonda             12  Atholton                     2:31.1     6
  4 Walz, Gretchen           10  Middletown                   2:33.8     4
  5 McDaniel, Desirae        11  Central                      2:36.2     2
  6 Coon, Tammy              12  Glenelg                      2:36.5     1 
  7 Abrecht, Cindy           11  Brunswick                    2:38.9  
  8 Sagnett, Lindsay         10  Towson                       2:40.1
  9 Yanuzzi, Nora            10  Towson                       2:41.5
 10 Roesller, Maren          12  Wicomico                     2:46.3
 11 Garrett, Chriss          12  Hereford                     2:48.6
 12 Hurley, Angie            10  Wicomico                     2:49.0
 13 Allen, Meredith           9  Hereford                     3:03.1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Laura             10  Brunswick                    5:34.0    10
  2 Sagnette, Lindsay        10  Towson                       5:41.9     8
  3 Rieschick, J.            11  Hammond                      5:42.4     6
  4 Walz, Gretchen           10  Middletown                   5:42.7     4
  5 Terry, Kate              12  Glenelg                      5:47.6     2
  6 Semler, Jackie           10  Boonsboro                    5:49.1     1
  7 McDaniel, Desirae        11  Central                      5:57.4
  8 Adams, Alicia             9  Glenelg                      6:01.0
  9 Hallein, Katrina          9  Middletown                   6:04.0
 10 Henry, Rebecca           12  Smithsburg                   6:08.9
 11 Romano, Melissa          12  Towson                       6:10.0
 12 Douglas, Yolanda         11  Frederick Douglass           6:11.3
 13 Whaley, Amber            10  Mardela                      6:21.0
 14 Matricciani, Melinda     11  Hereford                     6:22.0
 15 Guzman, Rosa             10  Central                      6:23.0
 16 Abrecht, Cindy           11  Brunswick                    6:24.7
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Laura             10  Brunswick                   12:05.5    10
  2 Semler, Jackie           10  Boonsboro                   12:32.2     8
  3 Terry, Kate              12  Glenelg                     12:36.6     6
  4 Mitchell, Becky          12  Glenelg                     12:54.0     4
  5 Mross, Lauren            10  Towson                      12:54.4     2
  6 Adamis, Alicia            9  Glenelg                     12:56.4     1
  7 Ahlquist, Maren           9  Watkins Mill                12:57.1   
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Barton, Sherron          12  Milford Mill                    8.5 Q
  1 Field, Charmaine         12  Central                         8.5 Q
  3 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Boonsboro                       8.9 Q
  4 Harrison, Jenny          10  Damascus                        9.2 Q
  5 Richardson, Mekka        12  Hammond                         9.3 Q
  6 McDonald, Deb            12  Milford Mill                    9.5 Q
  7 Bartko, Jennifer          9  Parkside                        9.6
  7 Ford, Sophie             11  Central                         9.6
  9 Borys, Kristina           9  Hammond                         9.7
 10 Johnston, Julie          12  Wicomico                        9.8
 10 Lewis, Kari              10  Damascus                        9.8
 12 Thompson, Liz            12  Hereford                       10.0
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Field, Charmaine         12  Central                         8.3    10
  2 Barton, Sherron          12  Milford Mill                    8.3     8
  3 Richardson, Mekka        12  Hammond                         9.0     6
  4 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Boonsboro                       9.2     4
  5 Harrison, Jenny          10  Damascus                        9.4     2
  6 McDonald, Deb            12  Milford Mill                    9.5     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   1:50.5    10
  2 Hammond                                                   1:51.3     8
  3 James M. Bennett                                          1:57.1     6
  4 Boonsboro                                                 1:57.8     4
  5 Catoctin                                                  1:58.0     2
  6 Frederick Douglass                                        1:58.4     1
  7 Milford Mill                                              1:58.6
  8 Mount Hebron                                              2:01.5
  9 Parkside                                                  2:02.2
 10 Hereford                                                  2:07.5
 11 Towson                                                    2:09.0
 12 Overlea                                                   2:09.9
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   4:22.0    10
  2 Glenelg                                                   4:31.6     8
  3 Boonsboro                                                 4:33.7     6
  4 Watkins Mill                                              4:38.6     4
  5 Smithsburg                                                4:38.6     2
  6 Milford Mill                                              4:45.5     1
  7 Forestville                                               4:47.2
  8 Parkside                                                  4:50.0
  9 James M. Bennett                                          5:00.0
 10 Hereford                                                  5:02.7
 11 Towson                                                    5:07.9
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                  10:24.7    10
  2 Glenelg                                                  10:35.9     8
  3 Towson                                                   10:42.0     6
  4 Middletown                                               10:44.3     4
  5 Boonsboro                                                11:04.3     2
  6 Brunswick                                                11:16.3     1
  7 Wicomico                                                 11:31.6  
  8 Milford Mill                                             11:46.0
  9 James M. Bennett                                         11:48.5
 10 Hereford                                                 11:49.1
 11 Frederick Douglass                                       12:03.0
 12 Atholton                                                 12:23.0
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wyant, Nicole            12  Easton                      5-00.00    10
  2 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Boonsboro                   5-00.00     8
  3 Tesar, Tammy             12  Damascus                    4-10.00     6
  4 Martin, Julie            12  Patapsco                    4-08.00     2.33
  4 Jones, Caroline          11  Smithsburg                  4-08.00     2.33
  4 Ford, Sophie             11  Central                     4-08.00     2.33
  7 Turner, Rebecca          12  Atholton                    4-08.00
  7 Rankin, Tina             12  Glenelg                     4-08.00 
  7 Barton, Sherron          12  Milford Mill                4-08.00
  7 Evans, Holly             11  Wicomico                    4-08.00
 11 McDonald, Deb            12  Milford Mill                4-06.00
 11 White, Melanie            9  Hammond                     4-06.00
 13 Caughy, Betsey           11  Hereford                    4-04.00
 13 Bartkovich, Jen          10  Parkside                    4-04.00
 13 Suber, Gwynn             10  James M. Bennett            4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Huckelberry, Sheri       10  Middletown                 33-07.00    10
  2 Meise, Jonette           12  James M. Bennett           32-10.50     8
  3 McAfee, Toni             12  Middletown                 30-09.50     6
  4 Samu, Marguerite         12  Forrestville               30-09.00     4
  5 Johnson, Rhonda          12  Hammond                    30-01.50     2
  6 Pelletier, Aysem         11  Walkersville               29-07.00     1
  7 Foster, Lorraine         11  Milford Mill               28-07.00
  8 Bennett, Pelar           11  Fort Hill                  26-06.00  
  9 Grozinger, Erika         11  Easton                     26-04.50
 10 Thompson, Liz            12  Hereford                   23-00.00
 11 Martin, Julie            12  Patapsco                   22-05.00
 12 Brannock, Tracy          11  Overlea                    20-09.50 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  
================================================================================
SEMI-FINALS
  1 Humphrey, Lonnie         10  Owings Mills                    6.5 Q
  2 Rustin, Mike             12  Fairmont Heights                6.7 Q
  2 Rosenberry, Ken          11  Catoctin                        6.7 Q
  4 McKenzie, Caleb          10  Wicomico                        6.6 Q
  5 Keller, Chris            12  Parkside                        6.7 Q
  5 Chase, Darrell           11  Chopticon                       6.7 Q
  7 Dattelbaum, Andrew       12  James M Bennett                 6.8
  7 Wagner, Jamie            12  Smithsburg                      6.8
  7 McLauren, Antownie       11  Damascus                        6.8
 10 White, Michael           12  Forestville                     6.8
 11 Lillie, Sean             12  Patapsco                        6.9
 11 Mikell, Brian            12  Smithsburg                      6.9
 13 Moore, Jeff              10  Middletown                      6.9
 13 Royal,  Dave             11  Milford Mill                    6.9
 15 Young, Brian             12  Milford Mill                    7.0
 16 Kartisek, Tim             9  Mt. Hebron                      7.1
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Humphrey, Lonnie         10  Owings Mills                    6.5    10
  2 Rustin, Mike             12  Fairmont Heights                6.6     8
  3 Rosenberry, Ken          11  Catoctin                        6.8     6
  4 McKenzie, Caleb          10  Wicomico                        6.9     4
  5 Chase, Darrell           11  Chopticon                       6.9     2
  6 Keller, Chris            12  Parkside                        7.0     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Humphrey, Lonnie         10  Owings Mills                   37.1    10
  2 Rustin, Mike             12  Fairmont Heights               37.4     8
  3 Duval, Barry             11  Watkins Mill                   38.1     6
  4 Lillie, Sean             12  Patapsco                       38.3     4
  5 Widmaier, Eric           12  Glenelg                        38.6     2
  6 Dattel, Jonathan         12  James M Bennett                38.8     1
  7 Dattelba, Andrew         12  James M Bennett                39.1   
  8 Grimes, Mike             12  Catoctin                       39.1
  9 Parker, Calvin           12  Milford Mill                   39.2
 10 Lee, Sean                12  Watkins Mill                   39.6
 11 Rice, Ron                12  Fairmont Heights               39.7
 12 Hunt, Ed                 12  Smithsburg                     40.1
 13 Moore, Jeff              10  Middletown                     40.2
 14 Bierer, Jared            12  Owings Mills                   43.1
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Widmaier, Eric           12  Glenelg                      1:09.0    10
  2 Coleman, Mark            12  Glenelg                      1:10.1     8
  3 Ford, Quovadis           12  Central                      1:10.3     6
  4 Dedmond, Tony            11  Atholton                     1:10.5     4
  5 Parker, Calvin           12  Milford Mill                 1:11.0     2
  6 Spencer, Will            12  Central                      1:11.7     1
  7 Richard, Eddie           12  Forestville                  1:12.4 
  8 Jennifer, Jason          11  Fairmont Heights             1:12.5
  9 Quinn, Steve             12  Middletown                   1:12.5
 10 Grimes, Mike             12  Catoctin                     1:13.5
 11 McIntyre, Matt           12  Chopticon                    1:15.2
 12 Nakashima, Todd          11  Overlea                      1:19.8
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coleman, Mark            12  Glenelg                      2:05.1    10
  2 Bell, Andy               12  Towson                       2:06.5     7
  2 Ford, Quovadis           12  Central                      2:06.5     7
  4 Williams, Ernest         12  Fairmont Heights             2:07.3     4
  5 Short, Jason             12  Stephen Decatur              2:07.5     2
  6 Dedmond, Tony            11  Atholton                     2:07.9     1
  7 Quinn, Steve             12  Middletown                   2:09.1
  8 Nutter, Tim              12  Boonsboro                    2:09.8
  9 Richard, Eddie           12  Forestville                  2:12.8
 10 Brown, Renard            10  Glenelg                      2:13.3
 11 Dadds, Seth              11  Towson                       2:14.2
 12 Lentz, Bruce             10  Hereford                     2:15.1
 13 Grams, Steve             12  Brunswick                    2:16.7
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hogan, Gerard            11  Glenelg                      4:42.2    10
  2 Story, Jim               11  Frederick Douglass           4:43.9     8
  3 Dadds, Seth              11  Towson                       4:45.3     6
  4 Mamo, Mike               10  Milford Mill                 4:45.7     4
  5 Tisdale, Bruce           10  Frederick Douglass           4:50.2     2
  6 Geresdorf, Derek         11  Easton                       4:52.4     1
  7 Walter, John             11  Atholton                     4:55.0  
  8 Nutter, Tim              12  Boonsboro                    4:55.2
  9 Lentz, Bruce             10  Hereford                     4:55.3
 10 Bean, Tommy              12  Chopticon                    5:04.0
 11 Fersch, Rob              12  Glenelg                      5:05.0
 12 Gigson, Eric             11  Parkside                     5:05.2
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hogan, Edward            10  Glenelg                     10:43.3    10
  2 Mamo, Mike               10  Milford Mill                10:47.8     8
  3 Uppercue, Kenny          11  Middletown                  11:14.0     6
  4 Tisdale, Bruce           10  Frederick Douglass          11:18.0     4
  5 Storey, Jim              11  Frederick Douglass          11:21.0     2
  6 Rankin, Joe              11  Glenelg                     11:23.9     1
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  
================================================================================
SEMI-FINALS
  1 Keller, Chris            12  Parkside                        7.9 Q
  2 Crone, Heath             11  Smithsburg                      8.0 Q
  3 Royal, Dave              11  Milford Mill                    8.0 Q
  3 Henderson, Joe           10  Milford Mill                    8.0 Q
  5 Rodnick, Eric            12  Middletown                      8.1 Q
  6 Wade, Phil               10  Boonsboro                       8.2 Q
  7 Ford, Shelton            11  Fairmont Heights                8.1
  8 Hildebrand, Howe         11  Boonsboro                       8.3
  9 Watson, Andre            12  Wicomico                        8.5
 10 Parker, Calvin           12  Milford Mill                    8.7
 11 White, Jermaine          12  Wicomico                        9.2
 -- Thal, Bill               11  Overlea                          DQ
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Royal, Dave              11  Milford Mill                    7.7    10
  2 Keller, Chris            12  Parkside                        7.8     8
  3 Wade, Phil               10  Boonsboro                       8.2     6
  4 Henderson, Joe           10  Milford Mill                    8.4     4
  5 Rodnick, Eric            12  Middletown                      8.5     2
 -- Crone, Heath             11  Smithsburg                       DQ
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fairmont Heights                                          1:37.4    10
  2 Forestville                                               1:39.0     8
  3 Catoctin                                                  1:40.8     6
  4 Middletown                                                1:41.7     4
  5 Easton                                                    1.41.8     1.5
  5 Smithsburg                                                1:41.8     1.5
  7 Hammond                                                   1:42.4
  8 Milford Mill                                              1:42.5
  9 Parkside                                                  1:43.4
 10 Chopticon                                                 1:43.5
 11 Walkersville                                              1:44.0
 12 Owings Mills                                              1:44.1
 13 Towson                                                    1:47.5
 -- Glenelg                                                       DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fairmont Heights                                          3:38.3    10
  2 Glenelg                                                   3:42.6     8
  3 Forestville                                               3:42.8     6
  4 Catoctin                                                  3:44.0     4
  5 Milford Mill                                              3:45.0     2
  6 Middletown                                                3:47.0     1
  7 Central                                                   3:47.5
  8 Easton                                                    3:54.1
  9 Watkins Mill                                              3:57.8
 10 Chopticon                                                 4:02.2
 11 Smithsburg                                                4:05.4
 12 Northeast-AA                                              4:10.0
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Glenelg                                                   8:38.4    10
  2 Fairmont Heights                                          8:42.7     8
  3 Frederick Douglass                                        8:51.4     6
  4 Forestville                                               8:52.5     4
  5 Towson                                                    8:55.7     2
  6 Catoctin                                                  8:58.4     1
  7 Atholton                                                  9:01.3
  8 Parkside                                                  9:07.1
  9 Boonsboro                                                 9:07.4
 10 Northeast-AA                                              9:43.2
 11 Owings Mills                                              9:59.9
 12 Hereford                                                 10:22.0
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Redman, Jason            12  Boonsboro                   6-04.00    10
  2 Hunter, Matt             12  Middletown                  6-00.00     8
  3 McLauren, Antwonie       11  Damascus                    5-10.00     6
  4 Johnson, Mark            10  Wicomico                    5-10.00     4
  5 Davis, Brian             12  Overlea                     5-10.00     2
  6 Henderson, Joe           10  Milford Mill                5-10.00     0.5
  6 McKenzie, Caleb          10  Wicomico                    5-10.00     0.5
  8 Davick, David            11  Towson                      5-06.00
  9 Hunter, Jay              12  Northeast-AA                5-04.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Botterill, Jason         11  Glenelg                    11-00.00    10
  2 Browning, Aaron          11  Glenelg                    11-00.00     8
  3 Hildebrand, Howe         11  Boonsboro                  11-00.00     6
  4 Stann, John              12  Middletown                 10-00.00     3
  5 Merritt, John            10  Parkside                   10-00.00     3
  6 Wilt, Brent              12  Boonsboro                   9-06.00     1
  7 Matthews, Justin         12  Stephen Decatur             8-00.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hamilton, Marshall       12  Stephen Decatur            47-01.25    10
  2 Nicoll, John             11  Parkside                   45-11.50     8
  3 Baker, Scott             10  Catoctin                   44-09.50     6
  4 Hall, Jay                12  Fairmont Heights           42-02.50     4
  5 Crowl, Adam              12  Boonsboro                  41-06.50     2
  6 Hixon, Dave              11  Hancock                    40-09.50     1
  7 Colbert, Ted             12  Milford Mill               40-06.50
  8 Stockdale, Mike          10  Walkersville               40-02.50
  9 Ramos, Frank             12  Towson                     36-10.00
 10 Geiger, Brad              9  Overlea                    35-00.75
 11 Issett, Jonathan         12  Stephen Decatur            35-00.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                     95.33     2) Hammond                    48
    3) Boonsboro                   33        4) Glenelg                    30
    5) Middletown                  28        6) Brunswick                  21
    7) Watkins Mill                20        8) James M. Bennett           18
    9) Milford Mill                16        9) Towson                     16
   11) Easton                      10       12) Atholton                    8
   12) Damascus                     8       14) Smithsburg                  4.33
   15) Forestville                  4       15) Pikesville                  4
   17) Catoctin                     3       18) Patapsco                    2.33
   19) Walkersville                 2       20) Frederick Douglass          1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Glenelg                     87        2) Fairmont Heights           52
    3) Milford Mill                30.5      4) Boonsboro                  25
    5) Middletown                  24        6) Catoctin                   23
    7) Frederick Douglass          22        8) Owings Mills               20
    8) Parkside                    20       10) Forestville                18
   11) Towson                      15       12) Central                    14
   13) Stephen Decatur             12       14) Wicomico                    8.5
   15) Damascus                     6       15) Watkins Mill                6
   17) Atholton                     5       18) Patapsco                    4
   19) Easton                       2.5     20) Chopticon                   2
   20) Overlea                      2       22) Smithsburg                  1.5
   23) Hancock                      1       23) James M. Bennett            1



Return to Top

Email | About