MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward T&F Relays History
Hosted By: Charles Woodward
Rockville, Maryland
1982-04-17

1982 Woodward Relays
Saturday April 17, 1982

Girls Results

Girls Two Mile Relay
====================================
1. Woodward		 9:53.0
2. Einstein		10:01.6
3. Springbrook		10:05.7
4. Churchill		10:05.9
5. Georgetown Vis	10:29.0
6. Whitman		10:29.5

Girls 800 Yard Relay
====================================
1. Blair		1:47.8
2. Woodward		1:49.4
3. Whitman		1:49.7
4. Springbrook		1:50.0
5. Churchill		1:50.6
6. Walter Johnson	1:53.6

Girls Shuttle Hurdles
====================================
1. Woodward		1:11.7
2. Churchill		1:13.6
3. Whitman		1:16.8
4. Sidwell		1:19.5
5. Einstein		1:20.3
6. Notre Dame		1:21.8

Girls Distance Medley Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	13:08.0
2. Einstein		13:16.4
3. Springbrook		13:18.1
4. Woodward		13:26.4
5. Rockville		14:03.3
6. Whitman		14:16.4

Girls 440 Yard Relay
====================================
1. Churchill		51.3
2. Whitman		51.9
3. Springbrook		52.3
4. Notre Dame		53.2
5. B-CC			53.6
5. Walter Johnson	53.6

Girls Sprint Medley Relay
====================================
1. Woodward		4:19.3
2. Churchill		4:22.0
3. Kennedy		4:29.3
4. Walter Johnson	4:34.0
5. Einstein		4:39.8
6. Blair		4:42.0

Girls Four Mile Relay
====================================
1. Churchill		24:09.3
2. Whitman		24:32.1
3. Sherwood		24:49.8
4. Woodward		25:03.2

Girls Intermediate Hurldes
====================================
1. Whitman		3:24.5
2. Woodward		3:26.0
3. Churchill		3:26.2
4. Seneca Valley	3:41.8
5. Sprinbgrook		3:50.6

Girls Mile Relay
====================================
1. Blair		4:06.9
2. Churchill		4:08.3
3. Woodward		4:08.7
4. Kennedy		4:25.3
5. Whitman		4:26.4
6. Walter Johnson	4:26.3

Girls Steeplechase
======================================================
1. Mary Bodnar		Einstein		5:49.4
2. Pat Cuff		Seneca Valley		5:55.5
3. Peggy Hoppes		Seneca Valley		6:06.3
4. Angela Hollum	Northwood		6:33.8
5. Kathy Harper		Woodward		6:39.5
6. Debbie Frane		Peary			6:40.2

Girls Long Jump Relay
====================================
1. Churchill		29-08.50
1. Seneca Valley	29-08.50
3. Springbrook		29-03.50
4. Blair		27-11.50
5. Northwood		27-00.50
5. Woodward		27-00.50

Girls High Jump Relay
====================================
1. Woodward		9-11.00
2. Whitman		9-10.00
3. Churchill		9-06.00
4. Northwood		9-04.00
5. B-CC			4-08.00
6. Damascus		4-02.00
6. Sidwell		4-02.00

Girls Shot Put Relay
====================================
1. Blair 		66-09.00
2. Seneca Valley	66-04.00
3. Churchill		64-01.00
4. Whitman		64-00.00
5. Notre Dame		59-10.50
6. Northwood		58-08.00

Girls Discus Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	187-08.00
2. Blair		179-07.00
3. Whitman		178-07.00
4. B-CC			178-06.75
5. Richard Montgomery	153-10.50
6. Churchill		147-02.00

Girls Team Standings
====================================
1. Churchill		78
2. Woodward		71.5
3. Whitman		60
4. Blair		43
5. Seneca Valley	41
6. Springbrook		24
7. Einstein		20
8. Kennedy		10
9. Walter Johnson	7.5
9. B-CC			7.5
11. Notre Dame		7
12. Northwood		12
13. Sherwood		6
14. Sidwell Friends	4.5
15. Rockville		2
15. Richard Montgomery	2
17. Damascus		0.5

Co-Ed Relay
====================================
1. Kennedy 		2:43

Boys Results

Boys Steeplechase
=================================================
1. James Camp		Woodward	4:28.6
2. Harry Matternas	Georgetown Prep	4:51.3
3. Allen Collins	Blair		4:54.9
4. Andy Jones		Whitman		5:02.0
5. Val Bloomberg	Churchill	5:04.5
6. S. Fenimore		Seneca Valley	5:05.2

Boys 4 Mile Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	19:06.6
2. Peary		19:11.6
3. Whitman		19:16.5
4. Richard Montgomery	19:29.0
5. Sidwell		19:30.9
6. Landon		19:35.6

Boys Two Mile Relay
====================================
1. Whitman		8:15.6
2. Seneca Valley	8:18.8
3. Kennedy		8:19.4
4. Walter Johnson	8:25.2
5. Churchill		8:28.6
6. Good Counsel		8:29.1

Boys 800 Yard Relay
====================================
1. Good Counsel		1:31.7
2. Blair		1:31.8
3. Seneca Valley	1:32.5
4. Churchill		1:33.5
5. Northwood		1:34.2
6. Rockville		1:34.5

Boya High Hurdles
====================================
1. Peary		1:05.4
2. Blair		1:05.9
3. Northwood		1:07.6
4. Churchill		1:07.7
5. Good Counsel		1:08.7
6. Einstein		1:11.6

Boys Distance Medley Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	10:53.9
2. Churchill		10:59.2
3. Kennedy		11:01.9
4. Georgetown Prep	11:10.5
5. Landon		11:24.5
6. Whitman		11:36.8

Boys 440 Yard Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	43.2
2. Good Counsel		43.4
3. Blair		44.0
4. Churchill		44.9
5. Springbrook		45.1
6. Rockville		45.5

Boys Sprint Medley Relay
====================================
1. Blair		3:33.3
2. Churchill		3:36.4
3. Peary		3:36.5
4. Seneca Valley	3:44.1
5. Good Counsel		3:44.5
6. Northwood		3:45.0

Boys Intermediate Hurdles
====================================
1. Good Counsel		2:52.2
2. Peary		2:52.4
3. Churchill		2:52.6
4. Blair		2:55.9
5. Seneca Valley	3:01.1
6. Whitman		3:03.9

Boys Mile Relay
====================================
1. Good Counsel		3:27.2
2. Blair		3:29.2
3. Peary		3:29.6
4. Churchill		3:31.0
5. Seneca Valley	3:32.1
6. Kennedy		3:33.7

Boys Shot Put Relay
====================================
1. Landon		137-02.50
2. Good Counsel		136-06.00
3. Northwood		135-03.50
4. Seneca Valley	130-06.50
5. St. Stephens		130-03.50
6. Churchill		127-08.00

Boys Discus Relay
====================================
1. Peary		351-11.00
2. Landon		341-05.00
3. Damascus		341-03.00
4. Seneca Valley	340-04.50
5. Good Counsel		330-01.50
6. Churchill		322-10.00

Boys High Jump Relay
====================================
1. Blair		18-03.00
2. Northwood		18-00.00
3. Landon		17-08.00
4. Magruder		17-07.00
5. Whitman		17-01.00
6. Churchill		16-10.00

Boys Pole Vault Relay
====================================
1. Landon		30-00.00
2. Whitman		28-06.00

Boys Triple Jump Relay
====================================
1. Seneca Valley	121-03.50
2. Richard Montgomery	117-00.00
3. Landon		116-08.50
4. Northwood		114-05.50
5. Churchill		112-11.00
6. Rockville		112-03.00

Boys Long Jump Relay
====================================
1. Blair		61-04.50
2. Landon		59-06.50
3. Seneca Valley	57-02.25
4. Northwood		56-05.50
5. Peary		55-08.00
6. Churchill		55-04.50

Boys Team Standings
===============================
1. Seneca Valley	76
2. Blair		64
3. Good Counsel 	53
4. Peary		50
5. Landon		47
6. Churchill		46
7. Northwood		31
8. Whitman		28
9. Kennedy		13
10. Richard Montgomery	12
11. Damascus		8
12. Magruder		6
13. Georgetown Prep	4
14. Rockville		3
15. Sidwell Friends	2
15. St. Stephens	2
15. Springbrook		2
18. Einstein		1 


Notable Field Event Performances:

Boys High Jump:
Jackson, Blair		6-02.00

Boys Pole Vault
Archer, St. Stephens	13-00.00

Boys Long Jump
Hicks, Blair		20-08.25
Kearn, Landon		20-08.00

Boys Shot Put
Devor, Landon		54-06.50
Drain, Seneca Valley	50-06.50
Wells, Good Counsel	49-00.50

Girls Discus
Tomanek, Seneca Valley	113-05.00
Amabile, B-CC		104-06.75

Girls High Jump
Monica Kuhn, Woodward	5-05.00

Girls Shot Put
Burke, Blair		37-00.00

Girls Long Jump
Bocus, Churchill	16-02.50



Return to Top

Email | About