MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward T&F Relays History
Hosted By: Charles Woodward
Rockville, Maryland
1978-04-15

Woodward Relays
April 15, 1978

Girls Field Event Relay
====================================================
One competitor per school in each event (shot put, discus, long jump, high jump). 
Points for performances awarded from a Portugese scoring table.

1. Churchill		2659.25
	Grupenhoff-Discus	96-07.50
	Hankin-Shot Put		31-04.00
	McFarren-Long Jump	17-11.00
	Kurrus-High Jump	5-00.00
2. B-CC			2610.5
3. Peary		2275.375
4. Einstein		2178.75
5. R. Montgomery	2174
6. Damascus		2118.125

Boys Long Jump Relay
=========================================
1. Churchill		59-03.50
	Stott	18-02.50
	Thomas	18-11.00
	Wilson	22-02.00
2. Peary		59-01.00
3. Blair		59-00.00
4. Wootton		57-10.50
5. Good Counsel		57-06.00
6. Wheaton		57-03.50

Boys Discus Relay
=========================================
1. Gaithersburg		398-07.75
	Thelwell 111-00.00
	McGorty	 134-05.00
	Joyce	 153-02.75
2. Blair		96-07.50
3. Wootton		83-11.50
4. Churchill		77-03.00
5. Springbrook		76-08.50
6. Peary		74-09.00

Boys Pole Vault Relay
=========================================
1. Peary		29-06.00
	Wagner
	Davis
	Crosley
2. Good Counsel		28-06.00
3. Wootton		
4. Seneca Valley
5. Einstein
6. Paint Branch

Boys High Jump Relay
=========================================
1. Gaithersburg		18-10.00
	Wetmore	6-00.00
	Moxlex	6-02.00
	McGorty	6-08.00
2. Woodward		18-04.00
	Grimes	6-10.00
3. Sherwood		18-03.00
4. Peary		17-03.00
5. Einstein		17-03.00
6. Damascus		17-00.00

Boys Triple Jump Relay
=========================================
1. Churchill		124-11.50
	Wilson	46-06.50
	Thomas	40-01.50
	Stott	38-03.50
2. Gaithersburg		123-10.00
3. Georgetown Prep	120-06.50
4. Peary		120-03.50
5. Good Counsel		119-11.50
6. Blair		119-10.00

Girls 440y Relay
=========================================
1. Northwood		51.7
2. Springbrook		52.1
3. B-CC			52.2
4. Whitman		52.3
5. Churchill		52.4
6. Kennedy		52.9

Boys 440 Yard Relay
=========================================
1. Blair		44.3
2. Walter Johnson	44.4
3. Wootton		44.8
4. Sherwood		45.1
5. Churchill		45.2
6. Magruder		45.3

Girls Sprint Medley Relay
=========================================
1. Walter Johnson	4:26.5
2. Northwood		4:26.7
3. B-CC			4:34.1
4. Churchill		4:34.1
5. Gaithersburg		4:36.6
6. Magruder		4:41.1

Boys Sprint Medley Relay
=========================================
1. Walter Johnson	3:36.7
2. Whitman		3:38.1
3. Churchill		3:40.1
4. Kennedy		3:40.2
5. Northwood		3:40.5
6. Blair		3:41.9

Girls Mile Relay
=========================================
1. B-CC			4:13.1
2. Springbrook		4:13.6
3. Walter Johnson	4:15.8
4. Peary		4:17.5
5. Blair		4:25.4
6. Damascus		4:27.6

Boys Mile Relay
=========================================
1. Walter Johnson	3:27.2
2. Peary		3:30.6
3. Churchill		3:30.7
4. Northwood		3:32.0
5. Gonzaga		3:34.2
6. Magruder		3:35.2

Girls Steeplechase
===============================================
1. Frederickson		B-CC		5:57.3
2. Vandeventer		Northwood	6:13.7
3. Rood			Woodward	6:17.6
4. Aulakh		R. Montgomery	
5. 			Walter Johnson

Boys Steeplechase
===============================================
1. Kovach		Springbrook	4:42.7
2. Hum			Whitman		4:44.5
3. Lotterman		Churchill	4:46.1
4. McGrath		Springbrook	4:47.2
5. Hanes		Wheaton		4:50.8
6. Graham		Whitman		4:54.8

Co-Ed Relay
=========================================
1. Kennedy		2:50.1
2. Damascus		2:53.6
3. Walter Johnson	3:00.1
4. Woodward		3:01.2
5. Churchill		3:01.4
6. Seneca Valley	3:03.4

Boys Shot Put Relay
=========================================
1. Gaithersburg		150-11.50
	Steingerwald 41-01.50
	Joyce	     60-06.25
	McGorty	     49-04.75
2. Blair		150-06.50
3. Springbrook		137-04.25
4. Seneca Valley	135-01.25
5. Wootton		129-07.25
6. Damascus		125-00.25

Boys 4-Mile Relay
=========================================
1. Springbrook		18:40.1
2. Magruder		18:49.9
3. Seneca Valley	18:58.0
4. Churchill		19:01.8
5. Good Counsel		19:13.9
6. Northwood		19:25.7

Girls 2-Mile Relay
=========================================
1. B-CC			9:59.4
2. Walter Johnson	10:18.5
3. Northwood		10:28.8
4. Woodward		10:31.5
5. Whitman		10:36.7
6. Gaithersburg		10:38.9

Boys 2-Mile Relay
=========================================
1. Churchill		8:09.6
2. Springbrook		8:11.4
3. Magruder		8:18.9
4. Good Counsel		8:20.7
5. St. Johns		8:24.7
6. Seneca Valley	8:25.3

Boys 800 Yard Relay
=========================================
1. Churchill		1:31.9
2. Walter Johnson	1:32.1
3. Blair		1:33.3
4. Paint Branch		1:34.1
5. Peary		1:35.9
6. Sherwood		1:34.9

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
=========================================
1. Peary		1:04.2
2. Northwood		1:09.3
3. Woodward		1:10.4
4. Wootton		1:10.6
5. Richard Montgomery	1:10.8
6. Good Counsel		1:13.1

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
=========================================
1. B-CC			1:10.6
2. Walter Johnson	1:13.8
3. Damascus		1:14.1
4. Peary		1:14.9
5. Northwood		1:15.6
6. Woodward		1:16.3

Girls Distance Medley Relay
=========================================
1. B-CC			12:44.6
2. Northwood		12:45.1
3. Seneca Valley	13:44.1
4. Whitman		13:51.3
5. Churchill		13:55.7
6. Woodward		14:02.3

Boys Distance Medley Relay
=========================================
1. Einstein		10:45.6
2. Springbrook		10:55.0
3. Gaithersburg		10:55.9
4. Churchill		11:10.6
5. Wheaton		11:17.2
6. Peary		11:20.0

Boys Team Scores
=========================================
1. Churchill		66
2. Peary		48
3. Gaithersburg		42
4. Blair		40
5. Walter Johnson	36
6. Springbrook		34
7. Wootton		22
8. Good Counsel		19
9. Magruder		16
10. Northwood		15
11. Woodward		14
12. Einstein		12
13. Seneca Valley	11
13. Sherwood		11
15. Whitman		8
16. Kennedy		4
16. Paint Branch	4
18. Wheaton		3
19. Damascus		2
19. Gonzaga		2
19. Richard Montgomery	2
19. St. Johns		2

Girls Team Scores
=========================================
1. B-CC			60
2. Northwood		36
3. Walter Johnson	32
4. Springbrook		26
4. Churchill		26
6. Whitman		14
6. Peary		14
8. Blair		8
8. Damascus		8
10. Woodward		6
10. Seneca Valley	6
12. Gaithersburg	5
13. Einstein		4
14. Richard Montgomery	2
15. Magruder		1
15. Kennedy		1

Notable Individual Field Event Performances:
============================================

Girls Discus: 
Lake, Einstein - 		120-09.50

Girls Shot Put:
Chris Culver, B-CC - 		40-04.00

Girls Long Jump:
Krista McFarren, Churchill - 	17-11.00
Lora Poulson, Peary - 		17-00.00

Girls High Jump:
Haas, Einstein - 		5-03.00
Brady, R. Montgomery - 		5-02.00
Kurrus, Churchill - 		5-00.00
Swoff, B-CC - 			5-00.00

Boys Shot Put:
Jim Joyce, Gaithersburg - 	60-06.25
George Saah, Blair - 		59-04.75

Boys Discus:
Jim Joys, Gaithersburg - 	153-02.74
Saah, Blair - 			149-01.50
Valenti, Good Counsel - 	138-01.50

Boys Long Jump:
Wilson, Churchill - 		22-02.00
Shagger, Georgetown Prep - 	21-01.00
Earl, Wootton - 		21-00.00

Boys Triple Jump:
Wilson, Churchill - 		46-06.50
Shagger, Georgetown Prep - 	44-06.00

Boys High Jump:
Grimes, Woodward - 		6-10.00
McGorty, Gaithersburg - 	6-08.00 
Hanson, Einstein - 		6-03.00
Pirone, Sherwood - 		6-03.00
Moxley, Gaithersburg - 		6-02.00

Boys Pole Vault:
Rink, Einstein - 		11-06.00


Return to Top

Email | About