MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward T&F Relays History
Hosted By: Charles Woodward
Rockville, Maryland
1979-04-21

1979 Woodward Relays
Saturday April 21, 1979

Note: George Saah of Montgomery Blair High 
School threw 65-03 in the shot put as part 
of the winning shot put relay team.
Reported in newspapers as a DC area record

Boys Four Mile Relay
===================================
1. Landon		18:04.6
2. Seneca Valley	18:06.7
3. Wootton		18:43.1
4. Blair		18:46.6
5. Magruder		18:48.0
6. Sherwood		19:11.0

Boys Two Mile Relay
===================================
1. Churchill		8:01.2
2. Kennedy		8:03.3
3. Blair		8:09.6
4. Magruder		8:10.1
5. Peary		8:14.0
6. Einstein		8:14.6

Girls Two Mile Relay
===================================
1. B-CC			9:38.1
2. Northwood		10:01.0
3. Peary		10:04.4
4. Woodward		10:06.0
5. Seneca Valley	10:09.0
6. Wheaton		10:09.6

Boys 800 Yard Relay
===================================
1. Blair		1:31.1
2. Whitman		1:31.1
3. Wheaton		1:32.3
4. Peary		1:32.9
5. McNamara		1:33.01
6. Einstein		1:34.0

Girls 800 Yard Relay
===================================
1. Blair		1:45.7
2. Seneca Valley	1:49.7
3. Churchill		1:50.9
4. Northwood		1:52.0
5. Woodward		1:53.0
6. Sherwood		1:53.4

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
===================================
1. Peary		1:02.3
2. McNamara		1:03.3
3. Sherwood		1:07.5
4. Wootton		NT
5. Blair		NT
6. Landon		1:10.0

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Low Hurdles)
===================================
1. B-CC			1:09.7
2. Damascus		1:10.4
3. Peary 		1:14.1
4. Blair		1:14.6
5. Northwood		1:15.0
6. Woodward		1:15.1

Girls 440 Yard Relay
===================================
1. Blair		50.4
2. Seneca Valley	51.6
3. Northwood		51.6
4. Churchill		51.7
5. Springbrook		52.7
6. Sherwood		52.7

Boys 440 Yard Relay
===================================
1. Kennedy		43.8
2. Whitman		43.9
3. Sherwood		44.3
4. Northwood		44.6
5. Einstein		44.7
6. Peary		44.9

Girls Distance Medley Relay
===================================
1. B-CC			12:40.9
2. Northwood		13:06.4
3. Wheaton		13:17.7
4. Sherwood		13:41.2
5. Peary		13:46.2

Boys Distance Medley
===================================
1. Landon		10:17.6
2. Northwood		10:44.4
3. Peary		10:46.1
4. Walter Johnson	10:52.3
5. Einstein		10:57.2
6. Gaithersburg		11:05.9

Girls Sprint Medley Relay
===================================
1. B-CC			4:22.4
2. Whitman		4:23.6
3. Northwood		4:28.6
4. Damascus		4:23.8
5. Blair		4:30.7
6. Seneca Valley	4:31.6

Boys Sprint Medley Relay
===================================
1. Kennedy		3:33.3
2. Churchill		3:35.2
3. Blair		3:44.4
4. Wheaton		3:44.4
5. Seneca Valley	3:44.5
6. McNamara		3:46.6
7. Walter Johnson	3:48.6

Boys Mile Relay
===================================
1. Kennedy		3:24.9
2. Whitman		3:28.5
3. Peary		3:30.6
4. Magruder		3:31.0
5. Churchill		3:23.3
6. Friends		3:32.4

Girls 4 Mile Relay
===================================
1. B-CC			22:10.0
2. Seneca Valley	22:56.0
3. Woodward		23:19.0
4. Churchill		24:01.0
5. Sherwood		24:17.0
6. Richard Montgomery	24:51.0

Girls Mile Relay
===================================
1. B-CC			4:05.6
2. Blair		4:09.0
3. Whitman		4:10.2
4. Damascus		4:19.0
5. Northwood		4:20.4
6. Walter Johnson	4:20.9

Girls Steeplechase
====================================================
1. Van dervinner	Northwood	5:57.6
2. 			Seneca Valley	6:01.5
3. Messersmith		Norhtwood	6:04.1
4. S. Kinnecome		Northwood	6:07.5
5. Mary Kinnecome	Northwood	6:17.0
6. Craver		Wheaton		6:18.4

Boys Steeplechase
====================================================
1. Raskavskas		Prep		4:38.2
2. Rohrer		Seneca Valley	4:42.5
3. Chi Chester		Seneca Valley	4:44.0
4. Hall			Woodward	4:55.0
5. Powell		Woodward	4:56.3
6. Unger		Seneca Valley	5:05.3

Co-Ed Relay
====================================================
1. McNamara		2:44.3
2. Whitman		2:45.8
3. Seneca		2:50.4
4. Damascus		2:53.3
5. Sherwood		2:53.5
6. Wootton		2:53.8

Boys Long Jump Relay
====================================================
1. Peary		59-08.50
	(Davis, Henderson, Barlow)
2. Wheaton		59-00.75
3. Whitman		57-11.50
4. Seneca Valley	57-01.50
5. B-CC			55-09.25
6. Gaithersburg		55-06.75
6. Prep			55-06.75

Boys Triple Jump Relay
====================================================
1. Blair		126-04.00
	(Summers, Saunders, Moore)
2. Wheaton		122-08.00
3. Peary		122-06.00
4. Gaithersburg		121-01.00
5. Seneca Valley	118-09.00
6. Peary		115-11.00

Boys High Jump Relay
====================================================
1. Einstein		17-07.00
2. Woodward		17-06.00
3. S. Friends		17-04.00
4. Blair		17-03.00
4. Churchill		17-03.00
6. Wheaton		17-02.00

Boys Shot Put
====================================================
1. Blair		156-08.00
	(Saah, Lewis, Evans)
2. Paint Branch		142-01.00
3. St. Johns		133-04.00
4. Wootton		132-06.00
5. Peary		131-09.00
6. Landon		127-08.00

Boys Discus Relay
====================================================
1. Blair		391-11.50
	(Saah, Lewis, Evans)
2. Paint Branch		382-11.00
3. Gaithersburg		381-01.00
4. Peary		343-02.00
5. Landon		320-09.50
6. Seneca Valley	314-08.00

Boys Pole Vault
====================================================
1. Peary		34-06.00
	(Wagner, Henderson, Barlow)
2. Wootton		32-06.00
3. Woodward		29-06.00
3. Magruder		29-06.00
5. Landon		23-00.00
6. Paint Branch		22-06.00

Girls Field Event Relay
====================================================
One competitor per school in each event (shot put, discus, long jump, high jump). 
Points for performances awarded from a Portugese scoring table.

1. Churchill		2746.0
	(Grupenhoff, Mullin, McFarren, Simon)
2. Blair		2491.0
3. B-CC			2481.75
4. Damascus		2267.0
5. Peary		2235.4
6. Woodward		2199.0

Girls Shot Put
====================================================
1. Debbie Simon		Damascus	39-01.00
2. Ellen Gooch		B-CC		36-11.00
2. Lisa Pichney		Northwood	36-11.00
4. Sonie Driver		Gaithersburg	36-10.00
5. Hope Sikes		Peary		34-08.00
6. Beth Muller		Churchill	34-07.00
7. Terry Scott		Paint Branch	34-06.00

Girls High Jump
====================================================
1. Bukes		Blair		5-04.00
2. Simon		C-H		5-02.00
3. Faulconer		Springbrook	5-02.00
4. Swoff		B-CC		5-01.00
5. Thibadou		Woodward	5-00.00
6. Bradley		RM		5-00.00

Girls Long Jump
====================================================
1. McFarren		Churchill	16-10.50
2. Wovell		Paint Branch	16-08.50
3. Poulsen		Peary		16-02.50
4. Wero			Blair		15-02.00
5. MacEachern		Damascus	15-01.50
6. Gearhart		B-CC		14-10.00

Girls Discus
====================================================
1. B. Grupenhoff	Churchill	103-00.00
2. R. Justice 		Wootton		 94-07.00
3. R. Fennell		Blair		 91-11.00
4. J. Geiger		Woodward	 87-07.00
5. D. Lake		Einstein	 81-06.00
6. B. Keeler		B-CC		 80-11.50

Boys Pole Vault
====================================================
1. Dodd			Paint Branch	13-06.00
2. Lao			Landon		12-06.00
3. Judkins		Wootton		11-06.00
4. Wagner		Peary		11-06.00
5. Barrett		Wootton		11-06.00
6. Horning		Sidwell		11-00.00
6. Davis		Peary		11-00.00

Boys Triple Jump
====================================================
1. Summers		Blair		43-00.50
2. Carrington		Blair		42-04.50
3. Frazier		Gaithersburg	42-00.50
4. Barlow		Peary		41-10.00
5. Ridgley		Seneca Valley	41-04.00
6. Frazier		Wheaton		41-00.00

Boys High Jump
====================================================
1. Lewis		Sidwell		6-04.00
2. Ebbs			Einstein	6-03.00
3. Fredrick		Churchill	6-01.00
4. King			Woodward	6-00.00
5. Wilson		Woodward	5-10.00
6. Vosleris		Wheaton		5-10.00

Boys Shot Put
====================================================
1. George Saah		Blair		65-03.00
	(62-03, 65-03, 63-06)
2. Taylor		Paint Branch	55-03.00
3. Evans		Blair		50-04.00
4. Darrow		Wootton		47-07.00
5. Peterson		Wootton		46-05.00
6. Hoover		Seneca Valley	46-02.00
7. Linthicum		Damascus	46-00.00

Boys Discus
====================================================
1. Saah			Blair		155-08.00
2. Taylor		Paint Branch	154-05.00
3. Soyer		Gaithersburg	151-08.50
4. Evans		Blair		144-05.50
5. Nowosiwsky		Peary		127-02.00
6. Wade			Paint Branch	121-02.50

Boys Long Jump
====================================================
1. Murphy		Whitman		19-11.00
2. Powell		Paint Branch	19-08.00
3. Ridgley		Seneca Valley	19-08.00
4. Clay			Northwood	19-03.75
5. Robinson		Whitman		19-03.75
6. Miller		B-CC		19-03.00

Boys Team Scores
===============================
   Team		      Points
===============================
1. Peary		61
1. Blair		61
3. Kennedy		38
4. Whitman		31
5. Wheaton		29
6. Landon		26
7. Churchill		22
8. Seneca Valley	19
9. Paint Branch		17
10. Einstein		16
11. Magruder		14
11. Wootton		14
13. Sherwood		13
14. Northwood		12
15. Gaithersburg	11.50
16. McNamara		11
17. Sidwell		7
18. St. Johns		6
19. B-CC		2
20. Prep		1.50

Girls Team Scores
===============================
   Team		      Points
===============================
1. B-CC			66
2. Blair		42
3. Northwood		38
4. Seneca Valley	26
5. Churchill		24
6. Damascus		20
7. Peary		15
8. Woodward		14
9. Whitman		13
10. Sherwood		8.5
11. Wheaton		7
12. Walter Johnson	3
13. Springbrook		1.50
14. Richard Montgomery	1



Return to Top

Email | About