MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Metro Catholic Championships
Metro Catholic Championships XC History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1997-10-25

1997 Metro Catholic Championships
at Georgetown Prep
10/25/1997 

Boys 5k Results
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                  Finals 
=======================================================================
 1. Dan Sweeney			Gonzaga			16:38
 2. Bill Valentine		DeMatha			17:22
 3. Mike Collins		Good Counsel		17:29
 4. William Walton		Archbishop Carroll	17:33
 5. Dave Reynaud		DeMatha			17:37
 6. Drew Saelens		Georgetown Prep		17:38
 7. Dan MacKenzie		Georgetown Prep		17:40
 8. Pat Benko			DeMatha			17:42
 9. Ahilan Thambinayagam	Good Counsel		17:46
10. Web Powell			DeMatha			17:54
--------More Montgomery County Finshers--------------
13. J.P. Pando			Good Counsel		18:08
14. Alex Roe			Georgetown Prep		18:12
15. Darius Contractor		Georgetown Prep		18:14
17. Marc Bubar 			Good Counsel		18:21
19. Geoff Aravanis		Good Counsel		18:41
20. Ed Branagan			Good Counsel		18:42
21. Kevin Heflin		Georgetown Prep		18:43
23. Joe DiBello			Georgetown Prep		18:55
24. Owen Haaga			Georgetown Prep		19:04

Boys Team Scores
=======================================
Rank Team                      Total   
=======================================
 1.  DeMatha			36
 2.  Good Counsel		61
 3.  Georgetown Prep		63
 4.  Gonzaga			83
 5.  Archbishop Carroll		131
 6.  Bishop O'Connell		158


Girls 5k Results
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                  Finals 
=======================================================================
 1. Kim Hurney			Good Counsel		20:30
 2. Kate Schilling		Good Counsel		20:30
 3. Erin Sicher			Good Counsel		20:56
 4. Reme Albertson		Good Counsel		21:02
 5. Linita Blake		Archbishop Carroll	21:15
 6. Becky Strobel		John Carroll		21:39
 7. Jean Lynch			Good Counsel		22:15
 8. Vanessa Swecnick		Good Counsel		22:35
 9. Erin Blaustein		Good Counsel		22:49
10. Sophie Ruppert		Good Counsel		24:29


Girls Team Scores
=======================================
Rank Team                      Total   
=======================================
 1.  Good Counsel		15
 2.  Bishop O'Connell		50
(No other complete teams)


Return to Top

Email | About