MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




25th Georgetown Prep Classic
Georgetown Prep XC Classic History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1995-10-00

25th Georgetown Prep Classic

Boys Seeded Varsity Teams
============================================
   Team				Points
============================================
1. West Springfield		 71
2. Hayfield			138
3. Lake Braddock		192
...
5. Richard Montgomery		262
...
21. Good Counsel		464

Boys Seeded Varsity Individuals
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Sharif Karie			West Springfield		15:39
2. Eric Kweder			Thomas Edison			16:18
3. Chris Banks			West Springfield		16:28
4. Eric Post			Chantilly			16:31
5. Brian Burke			Gonzaga				16:37
6. Mike Halla			West Springfield		16:40
7. Nigel Holder			Roosevelt			16:43
8. Christopher Hendrix		Hayfield			16:46
9. Anders Fristedt		McDonough			16:48
10. Dean Fields			Atlee				16:50
...
14. Michael Taye		Richard Montgomery		17:02

Girls Seeded Varsity Teams
============================================
   Team				Points
============================================
1. Lake Braddock		102
2. Manchester			118
3. Robinson			144
4. Good Counsel			150

Girls Seeded Varsity Individuals
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Jennifer Meador		Atlee				18:45
2. Katherine Newberry		Lake Braddock			18:57
3. Laura Wood			Manchester			19:32
4. Bridget Quenzer		Mount DeSales			19:36
5. Sarah Burkett		Manchester			19:44
6. Elizabeth Awbrey		Robinson			19:52
7. Laurel Simcox		Chantilly			19:53
8. Kelly Thornton		Manchester			19:58
9. Dawn Cleary			Woodbridge			19:59
10. Anna Quezada		Good Counsel			20:02
...
13. Laurel Hildebrandt		Gaithersburg			20:19
25. Jamie Knapp			Good Counsel			20:56
28. Kate Schilling		Good Counsel			21:01
40. Remy Albertson		Good Counsel			21:30
47. Jeanne Lynch		Good Counsel			21:40
100. Kristine King		Good Counsel			25:25
101. Sharon Yates		Good Counsel			26:31

Boys Varsity Division I
============================================
   Team			Points
============================================
1. Georgetown Prep	 46
2. Yorktown		 63
3. Sidwell Friends	120
...
6. Landon		186
13. Wheaton		360
15. Poolesville		453
17. Bullis		486

Boys Varsity Division I
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Colin Dunn			St. Stephens/St. Agnes		17:17
2. Jason Dwyer			Georgetown Prep			17:30
3. Arthur Trudel		Georgetown Prep			17:33
4. Erik Taylor			Yorktown			17:36
5. John Langan			Yorktown			17:59
6. Will Lamson			Potomac				18:09
7. Justin Dempsey		Yorktown			18:11
8. Eric Berge			LC Bird				18:12
9. Digger Weiss			Landon				18:12
10. Ed Hock			St. Christophers		18:19
11. David Glynn			Georgetown Prep			18:25
...
14. Seb Palazie			Georgetown Prep			18:32
16. Rob Uthbert			Georgetown Prep			18:35
24. Chris McMillan		Georgetown Prep			18:49
39. Sean Hurney			Bullis				19:13
43. Juan Pablo Valdives		Landon				19:20
48. Yuri Waldo			Georgetown Prep			19:25
51. Drew Cole			Landon				19:35
60. Mike Chau			Wheaton				19:56
62. Doug Blank			Landon				20:02
83. Neake Spencer		Landon				20:04
65. Sachin Bhatt		Wheaton				20:07
67. Max Andrade			Wheaton				20:11
81. Khang Nguyen		Wheaton				20:57
85. Jascha Fields		German School			21:12
95. Winston Sterling		Archbishop Carroll		21:56
105. David Heynan		Poolesville			23:04
106. Harith Biddex		Archbishop Carroll		23:12
107. Dan Schwartz		Poolesville			23:13
114. Chris Gazunis		Poolesville			24:12
117. David Gielan		Bullis				27:52
118. Elliot Datlow		Bullis				27:00
120. Fredrik Hamm		Bullis				27:52
122. Alex Rai			Poolesville			29:14
123. Tom Hughbanks		Poolesville			29:15
125. Jimmy Choi			Wheaton				33:05

Girls Varsity Division I
============================================
   Team			Points
============================================
1. Centennial		 85
2. Georgetown Visitation 89
3. Christiansburg	122
...
17. Holy Cross		543

Girls Varsity Division I
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Nancy Wolcott		National Cathedral		20:29
2. Laura Evans			Christiansburg			21:06
3. Carolyn Schmertz		Georgetown Visitation		21:16
4. Sarah Ordaz			Centennial			21:30
5. Mia Feldbaum			Sidwell Friends			21:34
6. Colleen Samuel		Elizabeth Seton			21:36
7. Kristin Jensen		Georgetown Visitation		21:42
8. Leigh Tillman		Centennial			21:51
9. Betsy Kirsch			Georgetown Visitation		21:57
10. Annie Gill			LC Bird				21:59
...
77. Susan McDowell		Bullis				25:39
102. Nikki Knight		Holy Cross			27:45
105. Kelly Creaney		Holy Cross			28:20
106. Habibatu Kamara		Wheaton				29:06
110. Laura Hansen		Holy Cross			29:15
111. Hillary Cole		Bullis				29:15
112. Margaret Willging		Holy Cross			29:16
113. Jessica Myles		Bullis				29:19
114. Nicole Ring		Holy Cross			29:50

Boys Varsity Division II
============================================
   Team			Points
============================================
1. Marshall		 43
2. Gaithersburg		 78
3. Atholton		 94
4. Magruder		160
5. Sherwood		166
6. Walter Johnson	167
...
8. Watkins Mill		241
12. Wootton		323
13. B-CC		336

Boys Varsity Division II
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Josh Horton			Marshall			17:22
2. Zach Troph			Atholton			17:26
3. Tom Kraft			Marshall			17:33
4. Jay Nichols			Gaithersburg			17:35
5. Steve Kiliany		WT Woodson			17:39
6. Elliot Person		Watkins Mill			17:43
7. Dennis Norton		Osborn Park			17:48
8. Anthony Fieg			Atholton			17:53
9. Ethan Wolff			Gaithersburg			17:53
10. Mike Berry			Gaithersburg			17:55
...
19. Nathan Foster		Magruder			18:14
20. Richard Divita		Sherwood			18:18
21. Mike Dernar			Sherwood			18:19
23. Jon Schick			Walter Johnson			18:20
24. Troy Smith			Gaithersburg			18:25
25. Dave Andrews		Walter Johnson			18:29
26. John Koonce			Walter Johnson			18:34
29. Nicholas Paaola		Magruder			18:36
31. Stanton Byrd		Gaithersburg			18:38
32. Zach Negin			Gaithersburg			18:39
34. Brian Petit			Watkins Mill			18:45
37. Ben Johnson			Magruder			18:49
38. Brian Freibaum		Sherwood			18:50
39. Matt Graham			Walter Johnson			18:52
44. Nathan Gardner		B-CC				19:07
45. Alex Olkhousky		Wootton				19:08
46. Andrew Dean			B-CC				19:08
49. Danny Chirlin		Magruder			19:14
51. Gregg Moser			Wootton				19:16
52. Sang Lee			Walter Johnson			19:19
53. Chad Paavolva		Magruder			19:20
54. Steve Najkrzak		Sherwood			19:34
55. Matt Crumley		Gaithersburg			19:38
56. Monsour Hafez		Wootton				19:40
57. Julian Timmerman		Walter Johnson			19:45
61. Ian Hanou			Sherwood			19:57
62. Ross Brazeal		Sherwood			19:57
64. Ted Ravas			Watkins Mill			20:02
65. Wayne Prender		Watkins Mill			20:03
67. Andrew Herrmann		Walter Johnson			20:13
69. Matt Parnell		Magruder			20:17
71. Theo Capriles		B-CC				20:26
72. Cyrus Dholoo		Watkins Mill			20:30
78. Luis Ortiz			Watkins Mill			20:55
81. Louis Weiss			B-CC				21:10
83. Chris Drumm			Wootton				21:20
88. Hemant Kapoor		Wootton				21:58
89. James Collins		Wootton				22:05
90. JP Cleary			Wootton				22:12
94. Andrew Fuller		B-CC				25:09

Girls Varsity Division II
============================================
   Team			Points
============================================
1. Marshall		 60
2. Magruder		123
3. Stonewall Jockson	131
4. Richard Montgomery	134
8. Sherwood		215
9. Wootton		235
10. Gaithersburg	242
11. Watkins Mill	277
13. Walter Johnson	303
15. B-CC		450

Girls Varsity Division II
=======================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=======================================================================
1. Sara Wassner			Watkins Mill			19:44
2. Dana Stricklann		Atholton			20:23
3. Sarah Pettit			Magruder			21:03
4. Raven Andrews		Garfield			21:06
5. Lauren Graig			Stonewall Jackson		21:10
6. Meghan McLaughlin		Marshall			21:13
7. Anne Marie Bahikha		Magruder			21:15
8. Sara Horvath			Osbourn Park			21:18
9. Cecily Garber		Richard Montgomery		21:18
10. Iris Sayasithsena		Fairfax				21:19
...
19. Ita Hammond			Gaithersburg			22:18
21. Dora Danylevich		Richard Montgomery		22:23
25. Beth Goldberg		Walter Johnson			22:26
30. Jessica Comfort		Magruder			22:55
33. Melissa Miranda		Richard Montgomery		23:10
34. Shannon Perley		Watkins Mill			23:13
36. Laura Kane			Gaithersburg			23:20
37. Joci Heyman			Wootton				23:21
39. Anne Marks			Magruder			23:25
40. Liz Richey			Wootton				23:26
41. Sara Angleman		Sherwood			23:27
42. Carrie Callaghan		Sherwood			23:29
44. Jennifer Negro		Magruder			23:31
45. Gabrille Diciemente		Gaithersburg			23:36
49. Debbie Shick		Walter Johnson			23:39
50. Katie Preissner		Richard Montgomery		23:49
52. Lauren McGlynn		Wootton				23:52
54. Mayra Merriman		Watkins Mill			23:55
55. Rachel Lewis		Sherwood			23:56
60. Maureen Mahoney		Sherwood			24:22
61. Sara Chadwick		Sherwood			24:26
63. Laurel Wagner		Sherwood			24:31
64. Loren Eldrich		Richard Montgomery		24:32
65. Stacy Stang			Magruder			24:35
68. Brooke Paugh		Gaithersburg			24:44
69. Claudia Lamy		Richard Montgomery		24:50
70. Elizabeth Ohang		B-CC				24:51
72. Beth Wemiel			Gaithersburg			25:05
74. Sarah Mass			Walter Johnson			25:18
76. Ava Segal			Walter Johnson			25:26
79. Laura Willard		Walter Johnson			25:45
83. Corey Bissell		Gaithersburg			26:21
84. Lindsay Duran		Gaithersburg			26:24
86. Robin Orlansky		B-CC				26:40
88. Michelle Robinson		Wootton				26:44
91. Nancy Shore			Watkins Mill			27:09
93. Emily Pitlick		B-CC				27:24
94. Jane Goodwin		Wootton				27:45
96. Victoria Morais		Gaithersburg			28:20
97. Sheetal Ajamni		Watkins Mill			28:45
100. Lydia Dale			B-CC				30:13
101. Stephanie Martinez		B-CC				30:20

Open Run Men
===================================================
1. Greg Coan (Kensington)		16:21
2. Jason Sparkowski (Washington)	17:25
3. Ted Poulos (McLean)			17:35
4. Tom Christofilli			17:35
5. Alan Lovell (Seabrook)		17:44
6. Wilbert Thompson			17:53
7. Robbie Davis (Germantown)		17:59
8. Brad Einboden			17:59
9. Mark Adams (Gaithersburg)		18:06
10. Aki Oguntolu (Beltsville)		18:10

Open Run Women
===================================================
1. Lisa Dresel (Arlington)		18:00
2. Liz Lowrie (Monrovia)		19:05
3. Dilip Anmangandia (LaPlata)		21:13
4. Kimberly Hurney (Gaithersburg)	21:26
5. Dee Nelson (Gaithersburg)		23:38
6. Martina Amiot (Bethesda)		24:47
7. Janet Newburgh (Rockville)		25:38
8. Ann Eilers (Rockville)		26:00
9. Rhonda Gurdian (Gaithersburg)	26:27
10. Grace Reidy (Bethesda)		26:40



Return to Top

Email | About