MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Georgetown Prep Classic
Georgetown Prep XC Classic History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1994-10-16

Georgetown Prep Classic
October 16, 1994

Seeded Boys
1. Sharif Karie		West Springfield	16:09
2. Chris Banks		West Springfield	16:28
3. Justin McCarthy	Robinson		16:39
4. Eric Post		Chantilly		16:44
5. Warren Williams	Chantilly		16:52
6. Michael Spaulding	Lake Braddock		17:00
7. Joel Adams		St. Albans		17:05
8. Eric Kweder		Edison			17:08
9. Jason Harle		Perry Hall		17:16
10. Arun Pankaj		West Springfield	17:17

Seeded Boys Team Results
1. West Springfield	62
2. Robinson		97
2. Lake Braddock	97
4. Perry Hall		101
5. Chantilly		111
6. St. Albans		128
7. Whitman		142
8. Springbrook		215
9. Roosevelt		265
10. Glen Burnie		326

Seeded Girls
1. Sally Glynn		Walter Johnson		17:57
2. Krissy Jost		Perry Hall		18:41
3. Kristen Nicolini	Annapolis		18:49
4. Stacy Carpenter	Hylton			18:59
5. Katherine Newberry	Lake Braddock		19:53
6. Sarah Wassner	Watkins Mill		20:01
7. Jennifer Reese	Hylton			20:09
8. Jessica Schmidt	Lake Braddock		20:10
9. Mary Kirsch		Georgetown Visitation	20:16
10. Julia Davidson	Robinson		20:22

Seeded Girls Team Results
1. Lake Braddock	74
2. Hylton		75
3. Watkins Mill		122
4. Western		145
5. West Springfield	153
6. Robinson		161
7. Chantilly		163
8. Annapolis		197
9. Perry Hall		226
10. Mt. DeSales		265
12. Whitman		306

Division I Boys
1. Justin Mangino	Good Counsel		17:41
2. Nugel Holder		Carroll			17:43
3. Zach Tropf		Atholton		17:54
4. Jason Dwyer		Georgetown Prep		18:05
5. Joshua Taylor	Yorktown		18:09
6. Dinis Camara		Georgetown Prep		18:13
7. Mark Savage		Good Counsel		18:13
8. Will Lamson		Potomac School		18:16
9. Arthur Trudel	Georgetown Prep		18:20
10. Derek Inman		Good Counsel		18:25

Division I Boys Team Scores
1. Good Counsel		54
2. Yorktown		71
3. Georgetown Prep	72
4. Atholton		129
4. Potomac School	129
6. Landon		162
7. Episcopal		182
8. Bishop Ireton	261
9. Field		296
10. St. Stephens/SA	299

Division I Girls
1. Anna Quezada		Good Counsel		19:55
2. Dana Strickland	Atholton		20:33
3. Nancy Wolcott	National Cathedral	20:49
4. Kristen Jensen	Georgetown Visitation	21:15
5. Colleen Samuel	Elizabeth Seton		21:16
6. Andrea Cardy		Good Counsel		21:18
7. Elizabeth Mierson	Episcopal		21:19
8. Adrian Farley	Yorktown		21:23
9. Jean Golbraith	National Cathedral	21:27
10. Carolyn Schmertz	Georgetown Visitation	21:30

Division I Girls Team Scoes
1. Good Counsel		60
2. Notre Dame Prep	106
3. St. Mary's		129
4. Atholton		131
5. Sidwell Friends	173
6. Georgetown Vis.	174
7. National Cathedral	200
8. Episcopal		213
9. St. Stephen's/SA	218
10. Notre Dame Inst.	276

Division II Boys
1. Greg Peterson	Sidwell Friends		17:23
2. Tom Kraft		Marshall		17:27
3. Sean Fischer		Watkins Mill		17:29
4. Michael Taye		Richard Montgomery	17:40
5. Mike Curtis		Mergenthaler		17:42
6. Damion Tyson		Northwestern		17:45
7. Martin Clunie	Gaithersburg		17:46
8. Tim Briles		DeMatha			17:47
9. Raul LaVarreda-Pere	Sidwell Friends		17:50
10. Ian Ross		Annapolis		17:51

Division II Boys Team Results
1. Richard Montgomery	94
2. Sidwell Friends	103
3. Marshall		163
4. Watkins Mill		172
5. Gaithersburg		205
6. DeMatha		205
7. McLean		215
8. Hylton		233
9. Quince Orchard	242
10. Robinson		258

Division II Girls
1. Suzy Burr		Richard Montgomery	19:41
2. Laurel Hildenrandt	Gaithersburg		20:29
3. Kathy Orifici	Springbrook		21:12
4. Katheryn Gundersen	Lake Braddock		21:24
5. Elizabeth Neglia	Frederick		21:29
6. Michelle Sheide	Marshall		21:38
7. Julie Bailey		Bowie			21:47
8. Abbie Novak		Frederick		21:49
9. Kerry Flanigan	Marshall		21:50
10. Laura Bestic	Marshall		21:53

Division II Girls Team Scores
1. Lake Braddock	64
2. Marshall		75
3. Richard Montgomery	83
4. Frederick		95
5. Gaithersburg		161
6. Walter Johnson	196
7. Springbrook		203
8. Bishop O'Connell	222
9. Quince Orchard	244
10. Patrick Henry	246


Return to Top

Email | About