MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Georgetown Prep Classic
Georgetown Prep XC Classic History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1990-10-20

20th Annual Georgetown Prep Classic
10/20/1990

Boys 5k Run (Top 30)
 1. John Oliver			Denbigh			15:44
 2. Jama Bile			Georgetown Prep		15:47
 3. Pat Rodrigues		Centennial		15:59
 4. Tony Sawyer			Denbigh			16:03
 5. Matt Ellis			B-CC			16:10
 6. Matt Ciarpella		Archbishop Curley	16:17
 7. Tony Schields		Gonzaga			16:18
 8. Sparky Thornton		West Springfield	16:20
 9. Gus Keane			Herndon			16:21
10. Jimmy Blain			Robinson		16:23
11. Chris Neal			Georgetown Prep		
12. Jesse Tolleson		Lake Braddock		16:28
13. Joseph Drissel		Oakland Mills		16:29
14. James Colling		Chantilly		16:31
15. Paul Schoeny		Oakland Mills		16:34
16. Brian Watkins		Robinson		16:35
17. Matt Ross			St. Albans		16:36
18. Brian Horn			Loch Raven		16:37
19. Pascal Dobert		Whitman			16:39
20. Scott Basinger		Robinson		16:39
21. Mekonnen Berhanu		TC Williams		16:41
22. Steve Daft			Archbishop Curley	16:42
23. Andrew Blanchard		Freeman			16:44
24. Mike Rodgers		Paul VI			16:44
25. James Porter		TC Williams		16:45
26. Dawit Teklay		TC Williams		16:46
27. Rett Larson			Freeman			16:47
28. Bill Sanford		Annandale		16:47
29. Jason Mussel		Robinson		16:48
30. Gary Mryncza		Archbishop Curley	16:48

Other Top 100 Montgomery County Finishers
53. Mike McPherson		Georgetown Prep		17:04
56. Chris Hertz			Whitman			17:07
58. Mark Engberg		Whitman			17:10
60. Kevin Carter		Springbrook		17:13
65. Tim Billo			Whitman			17:18
66. Sean Reinhart		Georgetown Prep		17:19
70. Tom McPherson		Georgetown Prep		17:20
94. Peter Hisle			Whitman			17:42
95. Greg Rolland		Whitman			17:42
99. David Hayward		Whitman			17:46

Top 10 Teams
1. Robinson		142
2. Oakland Mills	143
3. Archbishop Curley	160
4. Denbigh		170
5. West Springfield	175
6. Georgetown Prep	196
7. Douglas Freeman	204
8. Gonzaga		204
9. TC Williams		219
10. Woodbridge		260

Girls 5k Run (Top 30)
 1. Megan McCarthy		Robinson		18:35
 2. Mary Conway			O'Connell		19:05
 3. Amy Akstin			West Potomac		19:09
 4. Craig Lake			Whitman			19:23
 5. Diane Slaski		Herndon			19:26
 6. Karen Reinhard		Lake Braddock		19:29
 7. Carrie Sieberkrob		Robinson		19:38
 8. Robin Schretter		South Lakes		19:42
 9. Kelly Mercer		TC Williams		19:43
10. Monica Schultz		Robinson		19:44
11. Margie Stanmeyer		Langley			19:49
12. Michelle Melton		Woodbridge		19:49
13. Tina Brown			Churchill		19:50
14. Angel Carbone		Lake Braddock		19:54
15. Valerie Hardaway		West Potomac		19:56
16. Janine Begin		West Springfield	19:59
17. Jackie Concaugh		Annandale		20:02
18. Annie Hobbs			Barrie			20:03
19. Aryn Fahey			Chantilly		20:06
20. Kate Galbraith		National Cathedral	20:06
21. Laurie Olson		Woodbridge		20:08
22. Stacy Greey			Lee-Davis		20:09
23. Celeste Kisieiewski		Herndon			20:09
24. Anna Battat			Whitman			20:09
25. Adrienne Tunstall		Woodbridge		20:11
26. Heather Schwalber		Lake Braddock		20:15
27. Jennifer Clarkin		West Potomac		20:16
28. Kiran Verma			South Lakes		20:22
29. Kathryn Horn		West Potomac		20:23
30. Kristina Carty		West Potomac		20:25

Other Montgomery County Top 100
49. Liz Field			Churchill		20:59
54. Deborah Cades		Churchill		21:12
56. Rachel Peyser		Whitman			21:13
57. Christine Huo		Whitman			21:14
62. Jill Cesari			Churchill		21:17
73. Trish Coffin		Springbrook		21:35
84. Susanna Shapiro		Churchill		22:00
86. Leta Ming			Whitman			22:06
87. Ruth Kelty			Whitman			22:10
100. Christine Gallagher	Whitman			22:33

Top 10 Teams
1. West Potomac			94
2. Robinson			100
3. Lake Braddock		132
4. Langley			146
5. Woodbridge			149
6. Whitman			198
7. West Springfield		202
8. South Lakes			202
9. Herndon			210
10. Churchill			231



Return to Top

Email | About