MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championships
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSA
Baltimore, Maryland
1991-02-21

Indoor Track & Field
1991 State ChampionshipsChampionships
3a Results
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Green, Tarya             11  Parkville                       7.3 Q
  2 Vaughn, Angie             9  Laurel                          7.4 Q
  3 Montgomery, Lisa          9  Lackey                          7.4 Q
  4 Rook, Robyn              12  Franklin                        7.6 Q
  5 Taylor, Opal             10  Rockville                       7.7 Q
  6 Kiesgen, Carrie          12  Linganore                       7.8 Q
  7 Martin, Jennelle         10  Bladensburg                     7.7 
  8 Faison, Michelle         12  Dundalk                         7.8 
  9                          10  Howard                          7.9
 10 Gensor, Kara             10  Northern Calvert                8.0
 10 Campbell, Tish           10  North Hagerstown                8.0
 12 Sosom, Nysha             11  DuVal                           8.0
 12 Wicks, Kelly             12  Eastern Tech                    8.0
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Green, Tarya             11  Parkville                       7.1    10
  2 Vaughn, Angie             9  Laurel                          7.3     8
  3 Montgomery, Lisa          9  Lackey                          7.5     6
  4 Taylor, Opal             10  Rockville                       7.6     4
  5 Kiesgen, Carrie          12  Linganore                       7.7     2
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Green, Tarya             11  Parkville                      43.0    10
  2 Hines, Trina             12  Bladensburg                    43.4     8
  3 Vaughn, Angie             9  Laurel                         43.8     6
  4 Scheiner, Linda          12  Howard                         44.5     3
  4 Keisgen, Carrie          12  Linganore                      44.5     3
  6 Joseph, Tiffany          10  Laurel                         45.6     1
  7 Taylor, Opal             10  Rockville                      46.0
  8 Faison, Michelle         12  Dundalk                        46.5
  9 Smith, Steffani          12  Leonardtown                    46.7
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hines, Trina             12  Bladensburg                  1:22.4    10
  2 Boetting, Joanna         12  Linganore                    1:22.6     8
  3 Watkins, Traci           12  Parkville                    1:23.2     6
  4 Salazar, Karensa          9  Leonardtown                  1:24.8     4
  5 Benzing, Joanna          11  Catonsville                  1:25.3     2
  6 Jodon, Michelle          11  Thomas Johnson               1:26.1     1
  7 Hill, Felicia            12  Potomac                      1:26.8
  8 Joseph, Tiffany          10  Laurel                       1:27.4
  9 Walburn, Mandy           12  Centennial                   1:27.9
 10 Weller, Sarah            11  Great Mills                  1:28.9
 11 Avery, Kristi            10  Oakland Mills                1:29.7
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Boetting, Joanna         12  Linganore                    2:29.5    10
  2 Benzin, Meredith         11  Catonsville                  2:31.1     8
  3 Towels, Michelle         11  Laurel                       2:32.7     6
  4 George, Allison          12  Kennedy                      2:35.7     4
  5 Prebish, Theresa         11  Centennial                   2:36.0     2
  6 Hill, Felicia            12  Potomac                      2:37.2     1
  7 Flore, Stephanie         12  Thomas Johnson               2:37.7 
  8 Bowman, Marissa          12  Linganore                    2:38.0
  9 Walther, Amy             11  Catonsville                  2:38.5
 10 Blank, Megan             11  Catonsville                  2:39.0
 11 Ramperman, Julia         12  Franklin                     2:46.0
 12 Sullivan, Lisa           11  Leonardtown                  2:40.7
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Clark, Alexandra         12  Catonsville                  5:33.1    10
  2 Parrish, Kelly            9  Franklin                     5:37.0     8
  3 Towels, Michelle         11  Laurel                       5:38.9     6
  4 Sullivan, Lisa           11  Leonardtown                  5:41.9     4
  5 Colinde, Claudia         10  Laurel                       5:50.5     2
  6 Watson, Tonya            11  Kennedy                      5:55.3     1
  7 Hayes, Jenny                 Parkville                    5:55.8
  8 Cox, Amanda                  Centennial                   5:56.7
  9 Tharp, Kris              11  North Hagerstown             5:58.1
 10 Amiraunx, Jamie           9  Catonsville                  6:03.7
 11 Chessin, Roxena          11  Bladensburg                  6:14.5
 12 Simon, Rachel             9  North Hagerstown             6:21.0
 13 Hill, Amy                12  North Hagerstown             6:21.2
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Clark, Alexandra         12  Catonsville                 12:33.2    10
  2 Sullivan, Lisa           11  Leonardtown                 12:42.3     8
  3 Parrish, Kelly            9  Franklin                    12:51.0     6
  4 Watson, Tonya            11  Kennedy                     12:52.2     4
  5 Gibbons, Alison          11  Parkville                   13:00.3     2
  6 Colinde, Claudia         10  Laurel                      13:30.6     1
  7 Hill, Amy                12  North Hagerstown            13:55.2
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Fullmer, Kim             12  South River                     8.6 Q
  2 Rook, Robyn              12  Franklin                        8.7 Q
  3 Moreno, Liz              11  Linganore                       9.1 Q
  4 Wicks, Kelly             12  Eastern Tech                    9.3 Q
  5 McKinley, Erika          10  Potomac                         9.4 Q
  6 Battle, Jayne            12  Potomac                         9.6 Q
  7 Miller, Traci            12  Eastern Tech                    9.4
  8 Keisgen, Kimmie           9  Linganore                       9.8
  8 Hutchinson, Tamelia      10  Surrattsville                   9.8
 10 Turnbull, Dawn           12  Eastern Tech                    9.8
 11 Lee, J.                      Richard Montgomery             10.0
 11 Browder, Jessica         11  Great Mills                    10.0
 13 Combs, Kim               11  Catonsville                    10.1
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Fullmer, Kim             12  South River                     8.4    10
  2 Moreno, Liz              11  Linganore                       8.6     8
  3 Rook, Robyn              12  Franklin                        8.8     6 
  4 McKinley, Erika          10  Potomac                         9.1     4
  5 Battle, Jayne            12  Potomac                         9.2     2
  6 Wicks, Kelly             12  Eastern Tech                   10.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bladensburg                                               1:52.0    10
  2 Parkville                                                 1:52.7     8
  3 Laurel                                                    1:52.8     6
  4 Linganore                                                 1:53.3     4
  5 Howard                                                    1:54.7     2
  6 Leonardtown                                               1:57.0     1
  7 Potomac                                                   2:00.1    
  8 Eastern Tech                                              2:00.6
  9 Oakland Mills                                             2:01.1
 10 DuVal                                                     2:06.0
 11 Great Mills                                               2:06.8
 -- North Hagerstown                                              DQ
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bladensburg                                               4:22.6    10
  2 Laurel                                                    4:24.4     8
  3 Parkville                                                 4:27.9     6
  4 Oakland Mills                                             4:28.5     4
  5 Linganore                                                 4:31.5     2
  6 Potomac                                                   4:37.7     1
  7 Centennial                                                4:38.4 
  8 Catonsville                                               4:38.7
  9 Thomas Johnson                                            4:39.4
 10 Leonardtown                                               4:40.2
 11 Richard Montgomery                                        4:44.1
 12 North Hagerstown                                          4:58.5
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linganore                                                10:34.9    10
  2 Catonsville                                              10:36.2     8
  3 Franklin                                                 10:50.3     6
  4 Thomas Johnson                                           10:51.0     4
  5 Laurel                                                   11:04.4     2
  6 Richard Montgomery                                       11:08.2     1
  7 Oakland Mills                                            11:13.4
  8 Great Mills                                              11:14.7
  9 Leonardtown                                              11:16.6
 10 Centennial                                               11:42.5
 11 Potomac                                                  12:49.1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Rachel            12  Oakland Mills               5-00.00    10
  2 Campbell, Tish           10  North Hagerstown            5-00.00     8
  3 Hart, April              12  Catonsville                 4-10.00     6
  4 Fullmer, Kim             12  South River                 4-10.00     3
  4 Benzin, Meredith         11  Catonsville                 4-10.00     3
  6 Kamperman, Julia         12  Franklin                    4-10.00     1
  7 Turnbull, Dawn           12  Eastern Tech                4-08.00
  7 Karap, Heather            9  North Hagerstown            4-08.00
  9 Quinlan, Mandy            9  Leonardtown                 4-06.00
  9 Peterson, Hanna          12  Leonardtown                 4-06.00
  9 Kling, Jenny             12  Centennial                  4-06.00
 12 Paravi, Malaika           9  Potomac                     4-00.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Burman, Wendy            10  Thomas Johnson             35-08.50    10
  2 Jones, Simona            10  Great Mills                32-05.50     8
  3 Huber, Kelly             11  Kenwood                    32-03.50     6
  4 Goldstein, Elise         12  Centennial                 31-04.50     4
  5 Sigler, Marie            11  Centennial                 30-07.50     2
  6 Jones, Angie             12  Linganore                  30-06.50     1
  7 Wilkins, Corlena         11  Potomac                    28-09.50
  8 Margolies, Beth          12  Rockville                  28-05.50
  9 O'Donnell, Susan         10  Great Mills                27-11.50
 10 Weir, Liza               11  Howard                     26-02.50
 11 Kamzur, Michelle         10  Dundalk                    25-11.00
 12 Perez, Melissa           10  Paint Branch               25-06.50
 13 Hisler, Rebecca          12  Dundalk                    25-05.50
 14 Goloring, Tisha          12  Potomac                    25-02.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  
================================================================================
SEMI-FINALS
  1 Marshall, Shaun          12  Bladensburg                     6.5 Q
  2 Armstrong, Jon           12  Howard                          6.6 Q
  3 Hankers, Charles         12  Surrattsville                   6.5 Q
  4 Yurko, Sam               12  Centennial                      6.7 Q
  5 Franklin, Jessie         11  Duval                           6.8 Q
  5 Jackson, Donovan         11  Potomac                         6.8 Q
  7 Clark, David             12  Leonardtown                     6.9
  7 Gunn, Reggie             12  Leonardtown                     6.9
  9 Kipnis, Stuart           12  Parkville                       6.9
 10 Bell, Charlie            11  North Hagerstown                6.9
 11 Briscoe, Anthony         11  Leonardtown                     7.0
 12 Jones, Tim               12  Parkville                       7.2
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Marshall, Shaun          12  Bladensburg                     6.5    10
  2 Franklin, Jessie         11  Duval                           6.8     8
  3 Hankers, Charles         12  Surrattsville                   6.8     6
  4 Armstrong, Jon           12  Howard                          6.8     4
  5 Yurko, Sam               12  Centennial                      6.9     2
  6 Jackson, Donovan         11  Potomac                         6.9     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Graham, Eric             12  Oakland Mills                  37.0    10
  2 Briscoe, Anthony         11  Leonardtown                    37.9     8
  3 Rollin, Dhakshan         11  Duval                          38.1     5
  4 Marshall, Shaun          12  Bladensburg                    38.1     5
  5 Jackson, Donovan         11  Potomac                        38.4     2
  6 Clark, David             12  Leonardtown                    38.7     1
  7 Gray, Ricky              12  Oakland Mills                  38.8   
  8 Fugate, Tony             12  North Hagerstown               38.9
  9 Harvet, Andre            11  Kennedy                        39.0
 10 Lamb, Kareem             12  Catonsville                    39.1
 11 Jones, Tim               12  Parkville                      40.0
 12 Anderson, Jason          12  Linganore                      40.5
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lamb, Kareem             12  Catonsville                  1:08.3    10
  2 Gray, Ricky              12  Oakland Mills                1:10.4     8
  3 Vernon, Neddy            12  Potomac                      1:10.7     6
  4 Whidden, Mark            12  McDonough                    1:11.4     4
  5 Lemon, Jon               12  Linganore                    1:12.1     2
  6 Gutekunet, Karl          12  Leonardtown                  1:13.2     1
  7 Marro, James             11  Howard                       1:13.4
  8 Gelston, Toby            11  Franklin                     1:13.6
  9 Hilton, Lorenzo          10  Laurel                       1:14.3
 10 Mayong, Greg             11  Richard Montgomery           1:14.3
 11 Carter, Jason            12  Potomac                      1:14.3
 12 Britcher, Dan            11  North Hagerstown             1:16.1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Yancey, Greg             12  Howard                       2:03.6    10
  2 Drissel, Joe             12  Oakland Mills                2:04.6     8
  3 Whidden, Mark            12  McDonough                    2:06.1     6
  4 Moore, Leon              11  Surrattsville                2:08.1     4
  5 Brenza, Tim              11  Oakland Mills                2:08.1     2
  6 Pickett, Ronald          12  Surrattsville                2:09.6     1
  7 Cumins, Jason            12  Parkville                    2:11.4
  8 Ross, Anson              11  Paint Branch                 2:14.6
  9 Bratcher, Dan            11  North Hagerstown             2:15.3
 10 Rogers, Pat              11  Linganore                    2:17.6
 11 Williams, Jason          11  Linganore                    2:20.2
 12 Wallace, Marcus          12  Paint Branch                 2:26.6
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodrigues, Pat           12  Centennial                   4:27.3    10
  2 Drissel, Joe             12  Oakland Mills                4:27.6     8
  3 Cox, Jason               12  Lansdowne                    4:38.4     6
  4 Schoeny, Paul            12  Oakland Mills                4:47.8     4
  5 Weinstock, Jere          11  Paint Branch                 4:52.8     2
  6 Nema, Kasmawovic         11  Richard Montgomery           4:53.1     1
  7 Twining, Jason           12  Leonardtown                  4:59.1
  8 Diaz, Sam                11  South River                  4:59.6
  9 Rogers, Pat              11  Linganore                    5:02.0
 10 Sushinsky, Jon           12  Richard Montgomery           5:07.3
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodrigues, Pat           12  Centennial                   9:39.0    10
  2 Cox, Jason               12  Lansdowne                   10:19.9     8
  3 Plasse, Ken              12  Oakland Mills               10:23.4     6
  4 Schoeny, Paul            12  Oakland Mills               10:25.9     4
  5 Dye, Bill                12  Oakland Mills               10:37.1     2
  6 Nema, Kasmawovic         11  Richard Montgomery          10:39.5     1
  7 Weinstock, Jere          11  Paint Branch                10:45.9  
  8 Twining, Jason           12  Leonardtown                 11:07.6
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  
================================================================================
SEMI-FINALS
  1 McKoy, Tyrone            12  Surrattsville                   7.9 Q
  2 Churco, Todd             11  Linganore                       8.1 Q
  3 Bibbs, Jonathan          12  Duval                           8.1 Q
  4 Chang, Keye              11  Richard Montgomery              8.  Q
  5 Heath, Eric              11  Parkville                       8.4 Q
  6 Rovito, Donny            12  Leonardtown                     8.5 Q
  7 Waller, Josh             12  Oakland Mills                   8.6
  8 Weir, Eric               11  Centennial                      8.7
  9 Scott, Roger             12  Centennial                      8.8
 10 Kaelin, Ross             12  Great Mills                     8.
 11 Green, Earl              12  Surrattsville                   8.9
 12 Jahn, Drew               10  Great Mills                     9.
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 McKoy, Tyrone            12  Surrattsville                   7.7    10
  2 Churco, Todd             11  Linganore                       7.9     8
  3 Gibbs, Jonathan          12  Duval                           8.2     6
  4 Heath, Eric              11  Parkville                       8.2     4
  5 Rovito, Donny            12  Leonardtown                     8.4     2
  6 Chang, Keye              11  Richard Montgomery              8.6     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Leonardtown                                               1:37.7    10
  2 Duval                                                     1:38.4     8
  3 Surrattsville                                             1:38.5     6
  4 Potomac                                                   1:38.8     4
  5 Oakland Mills                                             1:39.4     2
  6 Howard                                                    1:40.3     1
  7 Parkville                                                 1:41.9
  8 Linganore                                                 1:42.0
  9 Centennial                                                1:42.5
 10 North Hagerstown                                          1:42.9
 11 Laurel                                                    1:44.9
 12 South River                                               1:49.9
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                             3:38.9    10
  2 Potomac                                                   3:40.0     8
  3 Leonardtown                                               3:40.6     6
  4 Centennial                                                3:49.1     4
  5 Howard                                                    3:49.7     2
  6 Surrattsville                                             3:50.4     1
  7 Linganore                                                 3:51.1  
  8 Duval                                                     3:53.5
  9 Richard Montgomery                                        3:58.0
 10 Great Mills                                               4:02.7
 11 Dundalk                                                   4:03.7
 12 South River                                               4:07.9
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                             8:40.4    10
  2 Leonardtown                                               8:45.7     8
  3 Surrattsville                                             8:50.8     6
  4 Franklin                                                  8:56.5     4
  5 Howard                                                    9:00.8     2
  6 Paint Branch                                              9:13.2     1
  7 Richard Montgomery                                        9:18.2
  8 Parkville                                                 9:27.3
  9 South River                                               9:29.4
 10 Great Mills                                               9:30.3
 11 Potomac                                                   9:30.8
 12 Lackey                                                   10:13.4
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gunn, Reggie             12  Leonardtown                 6-00.00    10
  2 Wynings, Aaron            9  Linganore                   6-00.00     8
  3 Churco, Todd             11  Linganore                   5-10.00     6
  4 Smith, Clarence          11  Parkville                   5-10.00     4
  5 Kaelin, Ross             12  Great Mills                 5-08.00     2
  6 Enz, Jeremy              12  Richard Montgomery          5-08.00     1
  7 Williams, Damon          10  Howard                      5-06.00
  8 Heath, Eric              11  Parkville                   5-06.00
  9 Palmer, Rob              11  Great Mills                 5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lauer, Kevin             10  Leonardtown                11-06.00    10
  2 Hart, Slaine             12  Oakland Mills              11-00.00     8
  3 Slaughter, Steve         12  Northern-C                 11-00.00     6
  4 Colby, Todd              11  Oakland Mills              10-06.00     4
  5 Clark, Paul              10  Leonardtown                10-06.00     2
  6 Arnold, John             10  Lansdowne                   8-06.00     1
  7 Springer, Jon            10  Howard                      8-06.00
  8 Harvey, Todd              9  Lansdowne                   8-06.00
  9 Brennan, Mark            10  Linganore                   8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Beck, David              12  Richard Montgomery         44-07.50    10
  2 Joyce, John              12  Duval                      42-02.75     8
  3 Koziol, Steve            12  Howard                     41-00.50     6
  4 Corcoran, David          12  Great Mills                40-08.00     4
  5 Both, Ben                12  Centennial                 40-03.00     2
  6 Reddix, Richard          11  Kennedy                    40-02.25     1
  7 Garner, Robert           12  Linganore                  37-11.00 
  8 Woodford, Bill           11  Centennial                 37-06.00 
  9 Marzona, Mike            12  South River                35-09.75
 10 Bealm                    10  Linganore                  35-01.00
 11 Bradford, Ken            10  Parkville                  35-00.50
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   48        2) Catonsville                47
    3) Laurel                      46        4) Parkville                  42
    5) Bladensburg                 38        6) Franklin                   27
    7) Leonardtown                 17        8) Thomas Johnson             15
    9) Oakland Mills               14       10) South River                13
   11) Kennedy                      9       12) Centennial                  8
   12) Great Mills                  8       12) North Hagerstown            8
   12) Potomac                      8       16) Kenwood                     6
   16) Lackey                       6       18) Howard                      5
   19) Rockville                    4       20) Eastern Tech                1
   20) Richard Montgomery           1       20) Dundalk                     1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Oakland Mills               86        2) Leonardtown                58
    3) Duval                       35        4) Surrattsville              34
    5) Centennial                  28        6) Linganore                  24
    7) Howard                      23        8) Potomac                    21
    9) Richard Montgomery          18       10) Bladensburg                15
   10) Lansdowne                   15       12) Catonsville                10
   12) McDonough                   10       14) Parkville                   8
   15) Great Mills                  6       15) Northern-C                  6
   17) Paint Branch                 3       18) Franklin                    2
   19) Kennedy                      1



Return to Top

Email | About