MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Knights Invitational
MC Knights Invitational XC History
Hosted By: Montgomery College
1998-10-07
http://www.mocorunning.com/adobe/1998knightsxc.pdf

results  from dyestat.com
10/7/98 at Lake Needwood Park, Rockville MD - 5K, rolling

Montgomery College 
 Knight HS Invitational

Walter Johnson girls took 5 of the top 11 places for the team 
title, but Michelle Rafeedi, Seneca Valley (20:34) finished first.
Jarrett Van Tine, Bethesda Chevy Chase(17:06) was first in the boys
race, while Churchill edged Damascus 85-89 for the team victory.      
 From:	Daniel Reeks [Daniel_Reeks@fc.mcps.k12.md.us]
Sent:	Friday, October 09, 1998 12:13 AM
To:	dye@dyestat.com
Subject:	Re: RE: Montgomery College Knight Inv. Top 25 Varsity  and Varsity teams        
 5000 meter course  Rolling:  120 yd hill at 600yds into course;  117 yd
hill at 1.6 
course is 90% dirt
trails and grass.  10% or less asphalt
on a scale of 1 - 10
in difficulty, it is a 7.5        
 
 

Girls' Varsity Results
Girls' Team Scores:  1.  Walter Johnson- 27   2. Richard Montgomery- 58
  3. Seneca Valley- 68  4. Winston Churshill 141   5. Wootton- 180   6.
Damascus- 190   7. Sherwood- 192   8. BCC- 254  9. Rockville- 259   10.
Paint Branch- 270   11. Springbrook- 282   12. Blair-306
	13. Kennedy- 319   14. Northwest- 328   Incomplete: Wheaton and J.H.
Blake
Top 25 Finishers
Place	Name	School	Time		        
1.	Michelle Rafeedie	Seneca Valley	20:34
2.	Maeve Peyton	Walter Johnson		20:59
3.	Kim Milans	Walter Johnson		21:07
4.	Jenny Bodine	Walter Johnson		21:19
5.	Cecily Garber	Richard Montgomery	21:31
6. 	Jennifer Russo	Richard Montgomery	21:43
7.	Brynn Dutcher	WJ			21:49
8	Martha Nelson	BCC			21:49
9	Liza Macris	SV			22:02.2
10	Renee Berry	SV			22:02.9
11	Carla Graves	WJ			22:09
12	Allison White	RM			22:14
13	Erin Shook		WC		22:15
14	Amanda Weddle	WJ			22:16
15	Tara Bansal		WJ		22:17
16	Tracy Nishida	Dam			22:21
17	Yumi Cosbert	Wheaton			22:26
18	Gloria Maier		RM		22:32
19	Jessica Santone	RM			22:33
20	Anne Mayer		RM		22:39
21	Carolyn Foley	Wooton			23:02
22	Casey Goodman	Sherwood		23:03
23	Ariel Goldberg	JH Blake		23:19
24	Catherine Hendrix	Wooton		23:24
25	Kim Lam		SV			23:28
        
   
Boys' Varsity Results
        
 Boys' Teams:  1.  Winston Churchill- 86   2. Damascus-89   
3. Walter Johnson-110 4. Sherwood-161   5. Gaithersburg- 175   
6. Seneca Valley-181 7. Springbrook-182  8. Wootton-220   
9. Rockville-231  10. Richard Montgomery- 247   11. BCC- 259   
12. Kennedy-281   13. Paint Branch-352   14. Wheaton-364   
15. Blair-375   16. Northwest-410   17. Einstein-505         
Incomplete: JH Blake.
        
 Place	Name				School		Time		
1	Jarrett Van Tine		BCC		17:06
2	Tommy Stack			Dam		17:31
3	Stephen Hayes		WC			17:37
4	Peter Glynn			WJ		17:41
5	Gary Heflin		Damascus		17:48
6	Bobby Farmer		Wheaton			17:54
7	Aaron Martinez		Sherwood		18:01
8	Garry Clark			Blair		18:06
9	Adam Sheff			WC		18:06.6
10	Sean Graves			WJ		18:08
11	Michael Gaske		Woot			18:13
12	Vik Mathrani		WC			18:24
13	Tim Brown			SV		18:26
14	Robbie Shrestha		PB			18:27.5
15	Aaron Hedin			SV		18:27.8
16	Wacha Majomu		Sherwood		18:28
17	Tony Niagro			Damascus	18:32
18	Darren Smith		Gaith			18:32.8
19 	Steve Varney		WJ			18:33
20	Bryan Goodluck		SPB			18:36
21	Rajan Mohan		JFK			18:36
22	Bambessema Badjo		Rock		18:37
23	Joey Stiers			Rock		18:44
24	Steve Rozenblat		Northwest		18:53
25	Andrew Haskell		WJ			18:55



Return to Top

Email | About