MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: Watkins Mill
Gaithersburg, Maryland
1989-10-27

Montgomery County XC Championship
Watkins Mill High School
October 27, 1989

Boys Top 40
==================================================================
    Name                        School                	Finals 
==================================================================
  1 David Hickey		Springbrook		15:51
  2 Pim Broekman		B-CC			15:59
  3 Eric Parlette		Rockville		16:04
  4 Matt Ellis			B-CC			16:15
  5 Peter Hisle			Whitman			16:25
  6 Balazs Koranyi		Walter Johnson		16:29
  7 Steve Persh			Wootton			16:33
  8 Kevin Grey			Blair			16:39
  9 Eric Karpinski		Wootton			16:41
 10 Pascal Dobert		Whitman			16:46
 11 Alan Barney			Richard Montgomery	16:54
 12 Brian Martin		Rockville		16:55
 13 Dave Hayward		Whitman			17:02
 14 Doug Martin			Damascus		17:05
 15 Tom Eng			Walter Johnson		17:10
 16 Geoff Earle			Whitman			17:10
 17 Campo Velez			Quince Orchard		17:11
 18 Kris Gawin			Walter Johnson		17:12
 19 Pedro Silva			Blair			17:13
 20 Greg Rolland		Whitman			17:14
 21 Dan Hudson			Gaithersburg		17:14
 22 Anthony Cate		Richard Montgomery	17:21
 23 Jon Sushinsky		Richard Montgomery	17:25
 24 Henry Liu			Churchill		17:27
 25 Josh Luko			Quince Orchard		17:30
 26 Kevin Carter		Springbrook		17:30
 27 Imran Kushwaha		Wheaton			17:34
 28 Rajiv Patel			Quince Orchard		17:35
 29 Tom Chipps			Wootton			17:37
 30 Charles Hyatt		Blair			17:37
 31 Chris Martins		Rockville		17:38
 32 Jesse Jones			Richard Montgomery	17:39
 33 Mohammed Teman		Walter Johnson		17:40
 34 Josh Orlans			Whitman			17:41
 35 Joel Smith			Seneca Valley		17:45
 36 Pat Kraich			Walter Johnson		17:46
 37 Greg Martin			Damascus		17:47
 38 Henry Pelish		Einstein		17:50
 39 Doug Sheldon		Einstein		17:51
 40 Nelson Ochoa		Wheaton			17:55
  

            Boys Team Scores                           
=========================================
Rank Team                      	Total    
=========================================
  1  Whitman			 64
  2  Walter Johnson		110
  3  Richard Montgomery		131
  4  B-CC			162
  5  Rockville			168
  6  Wootton			179
  7  Quince Orchard		206
  8  Blair			207
  9  Springbrook		265
 10  Damascus			267
 11  Einstein			273
 12  Churchill			288
 13  Wheaton			289
 14  Seneca Valley		326
 15  Gaithersburg		345
 16  Paint Branch		382
 17  Kennedy			471
 18  Magruder			550
 19  Watkins Mill		607


Girls Top 40
==================================================================
    Name                        School                	Finals 
==================================================================
  1 Heather Codd		Gaithersburg		*
  2 Debbie Cades		Churchill		*
  3 Erin Gorely			Gaithersburg		*
  4 Tiffany Harris		Whitman			*
  5 Christine Huo		Whitman			*
  6 Ruth Kelty			Whitman			*
  7 Tony Watson			John F. Kennedy		*
  8 Natalie Martin		Quince Orchard		20:34
  9 Irene Pfefferman		Rockville		20:41
 10 Rachel Peyser		Whitman			20:45
 11 Rachel Moldover		Richard Montgomery	20:47
 12 Anna Battat			Whitman			21:00
 13 Tammy Tesar			Damascus		21:00
 14 Rebeccah Wassner		Watkins Mill		21:00
 15 Trisha Coffin		Springbrook		21:12
 16 Leta Ming			Whitman			21:12
 17 Ayana McIntosh		Springbrook		21:18
 18 Claire Torchia		B-CC			21:23
 19 Emily Tagliabue		Whitman			21:43
 20 Eleanor Pfefferman		Rockville		21:47
 21 Yvonne Townsley		Quince Orchard		21:50
 22 Yu Chin Win			Walter Johnson		21:51
 23 Christine Reamer		Gaithersburg		21:52
 24 Katherine Jamieson		B-CC			22:03
 25 Shannon Watkins		Damascus		22:06
 26 Yolanda Logan		Springbrook		22:11
 27 Torrey Simons		Walter Johnson		22:12
 28 Teresa Mendich		Rockville		22:14
 29 Julia Sorino		Walter Johnson		22:21
 30 Lorena Rivas		Springbrook		22:33
 31 Tasha Rubinow		Walter Johnson		22:40
 32 Amber Berg-Cross		Richard Montgomery	22:42
 33 Brooke Miller		Sherwood		22:44
 34 Erin Curry			Sherwood		22:45
 35 Sue Hsieh			Wootton			22:53
 36 Cambria King		Walter Johnson		22:55
 37 Juliette Gaffney		Quince Orchard		23:00
 38 Ashley Kesler		Watkins Mill		23:06
 39 Michelle Pettijohn		Churchill		23:09
 40 Kristel Brodsky		B-CC			23:14


            Girls Team Scores                           
=========================================
Rank Team                      	Total    
=========================================
   1 Whitman			 68
   2 Springbrook		123
   3 Gaithersburg		132
   4 Walter Johnson		138
   5 Rockville			139
   6 Quince Orchard		184
   7 Richard Montgomery		195
   8 Damascus			200
   9 B-CC			213
  10 Watkins Mill		222
  11 Churchill			233
  12 Magruder			270
  13 Wootton			320
  14 Blair			322
  15 Seneca Valley		385

*The top seven girls missed a turn and skipped a portion of the course
It was decided not to disqualify anyone, but finish times were not reported.


Return to Top

Email | About