MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: Watkins Mill
Gaithersburg, Maryland
1996-10-24

1996 Montgomery County XC Championships
10/24/1996
Watkins Mill High School

Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Nelson, Martha              Bethesda-CC            19:52     1
  2 Orifici, Katy               Springbrook            20:13     2
  3 Wassner, Sarah              Watkins Mill           20:26     3
  4 Garber, Cecily              Richard Montgomery     20:40     4
  5 Hull, Claudin               Quince Orchard         20:43     5
  6 Benjamin, Hannah            Damascus               20:44     6
  7 Hull, Lucinda               Quince Orchard         20:47     7
  8 White-Crane, Claire         Walt Whitman           20:57     8
  9 Parmelee, Alissa            Walter Johnson         20:59     9
 10 Lohman, Joanna              Springbrook            21:03    10
 11 McGolick, Megan             Damascus               21:08    11
 12 Rafeedie, Michelle          Seneca Valley          21:12    12
 13 Mayer, Anne                 Richard Montgomery     21:17    13
 14 Murray, Erin                Quince Orchard         21:19    14
 15 Milans, Kim                 Walter Johnson         21:21    15
 16 Novick, Kim                 Quince Orchard         21:23    16
 17 Graves, Carla               Walter Johnson         21:24    17
 18 Goldberg, Beth              Walter Johnson         21:25    18
 19 Patyon, Mave                Walter Johnson         21:35    19
 20 Mendoza, Michelle           Damascus               21:39    20
 21 Romano, Cristin             Magruder               21:44    21
 22 Harris, Emily               Walt Whitman           21:45    22
 23 Cooper, Any                 Richard Montgomery     21:51    23
 24 Regley, Bridget             Churchill              21:59    24
 25 Corey, Catherine            Springbrook            22:03    25
 26 Shook, Erin                 Churchill              22:04    26
 27 Danylevich, Dora            Richard Montgomery     22:07    27
 28 Pettit, Sarah               Magruder               22:10    28
 29 Miranda, Melissa            Richard Montgomery     22:10    29
 30 Hammond, Ita                Gaithersburg           22:13    30
 31 Kozhich, Lera               Walter Johnson         22:27    31
 32 Cardemil, Cristina          Churchill              22:33    32
 33 Glenn, Megan                Walter Whitman         22:34    33
 34 Falk, Lisa                  Quince Orchard         22:34    34
 35 Broder, Erica               Churchill              22:35    35
 36 Hosimer, Andrea             Damascus               22:47    36
 37 Marcus, Becky               Walter Johnson         22:48    37
 38 Pinter, Liz                 Walt Whitman           22:50    38
 39 Wilburn, Franny             Quince Orchard         22:51    39
 40 Lamy, Claudia               Richard Montgomery     22:53    40
 41 Macris, Liza                Seneca Valley          23:01    41
 42 Zuercher, Joanna            Walt Whitman           23:07    42
 43 Perley, Shannon             Watkins Mill           23:07    43
 44 Ortiz, Nicole               Seneca Valley          23:09    44
 45 Parsons, Kim                Sherwood               23:09    45
 46 Smigel, Sarah               Watkins Mill           23:10    46
 47 Humberg, Heidi              Damascus               23:11    47
 48 Chadwick, Sara              Sherwood               23:17    48
 49 Prorok, Alyssa              Sherwood               23:17    49
 50 Starin, Liz                 Richard Montgomery     23:18    50
 51 Lam, Kim                    Seneca Valley          23:18    51
 52 Busby, Marlowe              Watkins Mill           23:24    52
 53 Callaghan, Carrie           Sherwood               23:25    53
 54 Stang, Stacy                Magruder               23:32    54
 55 Abdulkadir, Leyla           Kennedy                23:33    55
 56 Stepita, Meredith           Churchill              23:36    56
 57 Chin, Megan                 Magruder               23:38    57
 58 Lewis, Rachel               Sherwood               23:42    58
 59 Bhattachar, Sharika         Quince Orchard         23:43    59
 60 Graves, Emily               Wootton                23:44    60
 61 St. John, Kristen           Walt Whitman           23:44    61
 62 Wermiel, Beth               Gaithersburg           23:44    62
 63 Romano, Gina                Magruder               23:45    63
 64 Collier, Leigh              Churchill              23:51    64
 65 Atwell, Coralyn             Einstein               23:52    65
 66 Chicas, Lorena              Wheaton                23:55    66
 67 Negro, Jennifer             Magruder               23:57    67
 68 Wick, Amy                   Watkins Mill           23:58    68
 69 Paredes, Maria              Wheaton                24:07    69
 70 Garzon, Laura               Wootton                24:10    70
 71 Friedman, Jodie             Wootton                24:11    71
 72 Hauell, Mary                Bethesda-CC            24:13    72
 73 Kane, Laura                 Gaithersburg           24:13    73
 74 Guyer, Dana                 Walt Whitman           24:13    74
 75 Wiley, Adrienne             Blair                  24:14    75
 76 Duran, Lindsay              Gaithersburg           24:14    76
 77 Iams, Sarah                 Blair                  24:19    77
 78 Dudley, Elizabeth           Wootton                24:23    78
 79 Lewis, Claire               Sherwood               24:25    79
 80 Fry, Kate                   Kennedy                24:26    80
 81 Daley, Karema               Kennedy                24:28    81
 82 Boylan, Arianne             Blair                  24:30    82
 83 Kim, Min                    Paint Branch           24:34    83
 84 McGlynn, Lauren             Wootton                24:40    84
 85 Ojie, Yvonne                Kennedy                24:42    85
 86 Romantseva, Sasha           Wootton                24:45    86
 87 Hendrickson, Sarah          Blair                  24:48    87
 88 Paugh, Brooke               Gaithersburg           24:53    88
 89 Mazer, Ameilie              Springbrook            24:53    89
 90 Simcox, Lori                Seneca Valley          24:55    90
 91 Stone, Abby                 Gaithersburg           24:55    91
 92 Pence, Lauren               Damascus               24:57    92
 93 Moy, Natalie                Springbrook            24:59    93
 94 Nadeau, Linsey              Gaithersburg           25:08    94
 95 Roshan, Stacey              Blair                  25:09    95
 96 Harne, Amanda               Paint Branch           25:12    96
 97 Stover, Danielle            Einstein               25:20    97
 98 West, Rachel                Sherwood               25:22    98
 99 Poulin, Audra               Rockville              25:24    99
100 Kichak, Laura               Paint Branch           25:33   100
101 Simcox, Beth                Seneca Valley          25:38   101
102 Bailer, Stephanie           Paint Branch           25:40   102
103 Hofer, Stephanie            Paint Branch           25:50   103
104 Kamara, Habibatu            Wheaton                26:06   104
105 Vancura, Karolina           Bethesda-CC            26:07   105
106 Khan, Norean                Paint Branch           26:13   106
107 Thom, Sarah                 Damascus               26:19   107
108 Cochran, Natalie            Rockville              26:21   108
109 Sanchez, Wendy              Wheaton                26:22   109
110 Qin, Chuan                  Kennedy                26:25   110
111 Gibson, Sarah               Springbrook            26:33   111
112 Gable, Amanda               Rockville              26:37   112
113 Jong, Ahstoria              Rockville              26:43   113
114 Paradise, Kristin           Rockville              26:45   114
115 Abdul, Kennedy              Kennedy                26:45   115
116 Neloms, Kisha               Kennedy                27:11   116
117 Pancost, Margaret           Blair                  27:16   117
118 Kidwell, Kerry              Blair                  27:16   118
119 Sae-ung, Pimporn            Wheaton                27:22   119
120 Stevenson, Alison           Rockville              27:32   120
121 Chasen, Holli               Paint Branch           28:18   121
122 Banta, Jessica              Bethesda-CC            29:24   122
123 Stover, Jessica             Einstein               31:48   123
124 Davis, Dorothy              Rockville              31:52   124
125 Gilbert, Margaret           Einstein               32:52   125
126 Levendousky, Katherine      Einstein               32:53   126
127 Fitzpatrick, Sarah          Bethesda-CC            33:01   127
 
                                   Team Scores                           
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Quince Orchard              76     5    7   14   16   34   39   59
  2  Walter Johnson              78     9   15   17   18   19   31   37
  3  Richard Montgomery          96     4   13   23   27   29   40   50
  4  Damascus                   120     6   11   20   36   47   92  107
  5  Walter Whitman             143     8   22   33   38   42   61   74
  6  Churchill                  173    24   26   32   35   56   64
  7  Watkins Mill               212     3   43   46   52   68
  8  Springbrook                219     2   10   25   89   93  111
  9  Magruder                   223    21   28   54   57   63   67
 10  Seneca Valley              238    12   41   44   51   58   90  101
 11  Sherwood                   253    45   48   49   53   79   94   98
 12  Gaithersburg               329    30   62   73   76   88   91
 13  Wootton                    363    60   70   71   78   84   86
 14  Kennedy                    411    55   80   81   85  110  115  116
 15  Blair                      416    75   77   82   87   95  117  118
 16  Bethesda-CC                427     1   72  105  122  127
 17  Wheaton                    467    66   69  104  109  119
 18  Paint Branch               484    83   96  100  102  103  106  121
 19  Einstein                   536    65   97  123  125  126
 20  Rockville                  546    99  108  112  113  114  120  124


Boys
===============================================================
    Name                        School                	Finals  
===============================================================
  1 Ed Tufaro			Whitman			16:33
  2 Josh Lampel			Seneca Valley		16:58
  3 Davy Rogers			Richard Montgomery	17:06
  4 Jim Stack			Damascus		17:08
  5 Paul Tufaro			Whitman			17:09
  6 David Glynn			Walter Johnson		17:20
  7 Sean O'Neill		Damascus		17:28
  8 Andrew Roynestad		Gaithersburg		17:35
  9 David Miller		Quince Orchard		17:38
 10 Mohamed Abdalla		Sherwood		17:40
 11 Jamies Albertine		Whitman			17:43
 12 Hugh Strange		Whitman			17:44
 13 Xavier Naldo		Paint Branch		17:45
 14 Rajan Mohan			Kennedy			17:45
 15 Brian Freibaum		Sherwood		17:46
 16 Peter Glynn			Walter Johnson		17:48
 17 Sean Smiley			Magruder		17:55
 18 Matias Palavecino		Watkins Mill		17:58
 19 Edwyn Carias		Paint Branch		17:59
 20 Jarrett Van Tine		B-CC			18:00
 21 Louis Brown			Springbrook		18:00
 22 Dave Amoruso		Whitman			18:02
 23 Steve Moore			Quince Orchard		18:03
 24 Ben Semmes			Churchill		18:05
 25 Wes Campbell		Richard Montgomery	18:14
 26 Ryan Cheney			Whitman			18:17
 27 Brian Petit			Watkins Mill		18:23
 28 Richard Divita		Sherwood		18:27
 29 Scott Allen			Whitman			18:27
 30 Ellins Thomas		Gaithersburg		18:30
 31 Andy Reinsch		Walter Johnson		18:32
 32 Chad Paavola		Magruder		18:32
 33 Chris Autry			Damascus		18:33
 34 Roy Albert			Churchill		18:34
 35 Stanton Byrd		Gaithersburg		18:36
 36 Zach Negin			Gaithersburg		18:38
 37 Chris Jorgenson		Rockville		18:40
 38 David Andrews		Walter Johnson		18:40
 39 Victor Llorens		Gaithersburg		18:41
 40 Pat Reil			Richard Montgomery	18:41
 41 Brian Krawiec		Quince Orchard		18:45
 42 Erik Lebkicher		Seneca Valley		18:47
 43 David Snead			Churchill		18:50
 44 Kevin Glatstein		Rockville		18:50
 45 Doug Reid			Richard Montgomery	18:51
 46 Jeff Hall 			Sherwood		18:51
 47 Kevin Quinn			Paint Branch		18:52
 48 Adam Young			Churchill		18:53
 49 Danny Chirlin		Magruder		18:53
 50 Nicholas Paavola		Magruder		18:53
 51 David Weiss			Richard Montgomery	18:56
 52 Mike Dernar			Sherwood		18:58
 53 Ryan Fogelsonger		Springbrook		18:58
 54 Carl Chirichella		Paint Branch		18:59
 55 John Budge			Damascus		19:00
 56 Chris Dwyer			Quince Orchard		19:00
 57 Ben Johnson			Magruder		19:01
 58 Jonah Berger		Blair			19:03
 59 Ben Hayes			Churchill		19:05
 60 Tony Niagro			Damascus		19:06
 61 Mike Mattes			Quince Orchard		19:07
 62 Jon Goldklang		Wootton			19:08
 63 Alex Olkhovsky		Wootton			19:08
 64 John Terresinski		Seneca Valley		19:09
 65 Sam Blasiak			Wootton			19:09
 66 Troy Smith			Gaithersburg		19:16
 67 Nathan Foster		Magruder		19:17
 68 Joey Stiers			Rockville		19:18
 69 Ian Haouo			Sherwood		19:19
 70 Nate Holland		Damascus		19:21
 71 Adrian Nelson		Walter Johnson		19:22
 72 Lane Jefferson		Kennedy			19:22
 73 Mike Murray			Gaithersburg		19:23
 74 David Fosha			Magruder		19:24
 75 Kevin Fonger		Walter Johnson		19:25
 76 Andrew Dean			B-CC			19:26
 77 Danier Summer		Paint Branch		19:27
 78 Wayne Prender		Watkins Mill		19:27
 79 Waren Margolies		Rockville		19:28
 80 Anders Gilbertson		Paint Branch		19:28
 81 Cyrus Dholoo		Watkins Mill		19:28
 82 Jon Jensen			Wootton			19:29
 83 Nathan Gardner-Andrews	B-CC			19:30
 84 Kevin Berman		Churchill		19:30
 85 Steve Majrzak		Sherwood		19:33
 86 Andy Clark			Quince Orchard		19:33
 87 Chris Atkins		Seneca Valley		19:34
 88 Christopher Stevenson	Paint Branch		19:36
 89 Kevin Mahaney		Springbrook		19:37
 90 Matt O'Connell		B-CC			19:39
 91 Gregg Moser			Wootton			19:41
 92 Joshua Keller		Blair			19:44
 93 William King		Kennedy			19:48
 94 Matt Donvito		Richard Montgomery	19:50
 95 Matt Pherigo		Kennedy			19:54
 96 Aaron Hedin			Seneca Valley		20:00
 97 Mike Spera			Damascus		20:02
 98 David Hadian		Springbrook		20:04
 99 Toni Arakaki		Walter Johnson		20:04
100 Patrick Nichols		Watkins Mill		20:09
101 Brendan Vaughan		Poolesville		20:10
102 Anthony Irish		Blair			20:20
103 Adam Banks			Richard Montgomery	20:32
104 David Moore			Blair			20:33
105 Danny Muttamara		Watkins Mill		20:36
106 Ethan Smith			Rockville		20:36
107 Louis Weiss			B-CC			20:37
108 Max Adrade			Wheaton			20:37
109 David Xia			Springbrook		20:38
110 Jorge Mejia-Martinez	Wheaton			20:43
111 Shivan Rasanayagan		Kennedy			20:46
112 Brian Michelson		Springbrook		20:49
113 Joe Murray			Springbrook		20:53
114 Jonathan Gorham		B-CC			20:55
115 Kefim St. Milaire		Kennedy			20:55
116 Keith Lin			Wootton			21:00
117 Harry Giloley		Wootton			21:01
118 Talal Youmans		Einstein		21:02
119 Robert DeSanto		Wheaton			21:09
120 Rick Gilbert		Seneca Valley		21:15
121 Brian Lust			Seneca Valley		21:15
122 Eddie Martin		Watkins Mill		21:17
123 David Hu			Blair			21:19
124 John O'Connell		B-CC			21:19
125 Richard Wirdzek		Rockville		21:20
126 Kevin Gormally		Blair			21:24
127 Erik Eisentraut		Rockville		21:51
128 Chris Penaherrera		Wheaton			22:11
129 Michael Tolman		Wheaton			22:19
130 Ben Maduka			Kennedy			22:38
131 Timur Chabuk		Einstein		22:53
132 Joe Ridgway			Poolesville		22:55
133 Olisa Anwah			Blair			22:56
134 Melton Holden		Poolesville		23:19
135 George Gazunis		Poolesville		23:22
136 Gordon Phillips		Poolesville		24:07
137 Emaunuel Akitobi		Einstein		NT


         Boys Team Scores                           
=======================================
Rank Team			Total  
=======================================
  1  Whitman			51
  2  Gaithersburg		148
  3  Sherwood			151
  4  Damascus			159
  5  Walter Johnson		162
  6  Richard Montgomery		164
  7  Quince Orchard		190
  8  Magruder			205
  9  Churchill			208
 10  Paint Branch		210
 11  Seneca Valley		291
 12  Watkins Mill		304
 13  Rockville			334
 14  Wootton			363
 15  Springbrook		370
 16  B-CC			376
 17  Kennedy			385
 18  Blair			478
 19  Wheaton			591
 20  Poolesville		630


Return to Top

Email | About