MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: James H. Blake
Silver Spring, Maryland
1998-10-29

  10/29/98 at Blake High School - 3 miles

Montgomery County Championships
 

BOYS
1 Jarrett Van_Tine 	BCC 		15:06.24
2 David Glynn 		Walt Johnson 	15:14.48
3 Phil Knowlton 	Whitman 	15:19.06
4 Jamie Albertine 	Whitman 	15:27.37
5 Chris Graber 		Quince Orchard 	15:41.35
6 Mike Murray 		Gaithersburg 	15:43.03
7 Mike Christopher 	Gaithersburg 	15:43.30
8 Stephen Hayes 	Churchill 	15:43.76
9 Chad Paavola 		Magruder 	15:44.14
10 Paul Tufaro 		Whitman 	15:46.49
11 Jason Belinkie 	Whitman 	15:50.16
12 Scott Allen 		Whitman 	15:52.87
13 Gary Heflin 		Damascus 	15:57.12
14 BJ Westner 		Gaithersburg 	16:02.38
15 Andrew Roynestad 	Gaithersburg 	16:04.29
16 Marcus Hershberger 	Gaithersburg 	16:04.77
17 Tom Stott 		Watkins Mill 	16:05.19
18 Peter Glynn 		Walt Johnson 	16:06.72
19 Ryan Cheney 		Whitman 	16:10.07
20 Bobby Farmer 	Wheaton 	16:11.11
21 Matias Palavecino 	Watkins Mill 	16:11.70
22 Tommy Stack 		Damascus 	16:12.58
23 Matt Seymour 	Magruder 	16:12.93
24 Fredrick Hultgren 	Whitman 	16:13.64
25 Garry Clark 		Blair 		16:15.19
26 Tom Anderson 	Gaithersburg 	16:17.03
27 Ben Semmes 		Churchill 	16:20.41
28 Arron Martinez 	Sherwood 	16:23.47
29 Chris Dwyer 		Quince Orchard 	16:26.25
30 Ellins Thomas 	Gaithersburg 	16:26.87
31 Joey Stiers 		Rockville 	16:28.92
32 Chris Sloane 	Quince Orchard 	16:31.00
33 Richard Magomu-Wacha Sherwood 	16:33.21
34 Matt Durkin 		Watkins Mill 	16:34.25
35 Patrick Kwankam 	Watkins Mill 	16:34.69
36 Brad Petit 		Watkins Mill 	16:35.14
37 Tony Niagro 		Damascus 	16:35.97
38 Michael Gaske 	Wootton 	16:39.02
39 Aaron Hedin 		Seneca Valley 	16:39.43
40 Brian Kelly 		Damascus 	16:39.71
41 Matt Lowe 		R Montgomery 	16:40.20
42 Bambassema Badjo 	Rockville 	16:40.70
43 Ashish Patel 	Watkins Mill 	16:44.56
44 Robbi Shrestha 	Paint Branch 	16:45.62
45 Rob Dewhurst 	Seneca Valley 	16:45.94
46 David Forsha 	Magruder 	16:47.52
47 Drew Frumkin 	Sherwood 	16:49.61
48 Brian Flynn 		Damascus 	16:50.03
49 Michael Murphy 	Wootton 	16:53.15
50 Adam Sheff 		Churchill 	16:54.87
51 Steve Rozenblatt 	Northwest 	16:55.25
52 Hubert Koj 		Watkins Mill 	16:55.60
53 Federico Cantone 	Churchill 	16:55.84
54 Chris Burns 		Springbrook 	16:57.41
55 Vik Mathrani 	Churchill 	16:58.59
56 Sean Graves 		Walt Johnson 	17:01.14
57 Ryan Fogelsonger 	Springbrook 	17:03.49
58 Jon Goldklang 	Wootton 	17:04.04
59 Daniel Prager 	R Montgomery 	17:06.45
60 Steve Varney 	Walt Johnson 	17:07.05
61 Tim Brown 		Seneca Valley 	17:09.39
62 Bryan Schneider 	Quince Orchard 	17:12.32
63 David Elswick 	Sherwood 	17:12.57
64 Brian Goodluck 	Springbrook 	17:14.66
65 John Filano 		Magruder 	17:17.96
66 Chris Brown 		Churchill 	17:18.30
67 Aaron Kurman 	R Montgomery 	17:18.99
68 Paul Shaklan 	Springbrook 	17:20.45
69 Sean Ruttkay 	Walt Johnson 	17:20.89
70 Derek Broadbent 	Quince Orchard 	17:21.23
71 Andrew Haskell 	Walt Johnson 	17:21.61
72 Paul Young 		Springbrook 	17:22.99
73 Coby Kendall 	Quince Orchard 	17:24.92
74 Art Shih 		JFK 		17:26.67
75 Joe Rodbard 		R Montgomery 	17:28.21
76 Daniel Adams 	Magruder 	17:28.45
77 Alex Broder 		Churchill 	17:29.04
78 Kefim St_Hilaire 	JFK 		17:29.73
79 Alex McSpadden 	Walt Johnson 	17:30.30
80 Alhaji Sesay 	Wheaton 	17:31.25
81 Bryan Curran 	Springbrook 	17:31.90
82 Lane Jefferson 	JFK 		17:33.06
83 Alex Boyne		Quince Orchard 	17:35.53
84 Will Wallace 	Rockville 	17:36.28
85 Brian Michelson 	Springbrook 	17:39.41
86 Adam Banks 		R Montgomery 	17:40.53
87 Tommy Carlson 	Rockville 	17:43.69
88 Chris Ames 		Poolesville 	17:44.81
89 Hunter Bazacco 	Seneca Valley 	17:45.52
90 Jonathan Dandois 	BCC 		17:48.56
91 David Ireland 	BCC 		17:49.79
92 John McNamara 	R Montgomery 	17:51.10
93 Paul Steinweg 	Magruder 	17:51.39
94 Edward Greenberg 	BCC 		17:51.70
95 Jeff Rosenfeld 	Poolesville 	17:54.37
96 Nick Imhoff 		Seneca Valley 	17:54.75
97 Kenny Feng 		R Montgomery 	17:55.51
98 Luke Crofoot 	Seneca Valley 	17:57.78
99 Bryan Danielson 	Blake 		17:59.11
100 Justin Pfeffer 	Paint Branch 	18:01.24
101 Joe Gallahan 	JFK 		18:04.14
102 Richard Romer 	Paint Branch 	18:05.23
103 Robert DeSanto 	Wheaton 	18:07.10
104 Kyle Martineau 	Magruder 	18:09.08
105 Nat Davidson 	Rockville 	18:16.01
106 Bobby Russell 	Damascus 	18:17.52
107 Chris Dutton 	Seneca Valley 	18:19.76
108 Jorge Mejia-Martinez Wheaton 	18:22.02
109 Akira Irie 		Wootton 	18:23.90
110 Aaron West 		JFK 		18:24.23
111 Raphael Satter 	BCC 		18:25.33
112 Mike Spera 		Damascus 	18:26.33
113 Billy Rundell 	Rockville 	18:27.01
114 Ari Levin 		Wootton 	18:28.66
115 Lynville Wyse 	JFK 		18:32.62
116 Kevin Brodsky 	Wootton 	18:32.95
117 BJ Vaughan 		Poolesville 	18:39.66
118 Kevin Keefe 	Sherwood 	18:40.77
119 Sean Bryant 	Rockville 	18:41.57
120 Chris Poticny 	Poolesville 	18:44.72
121 Niles Armstrong 	Poolesville 	18:45.19
122 Mike FitzGerald 	Sherwood 	18:47.14
123 David Moreno 	Blair 		18:48.54
124 Tom Bonebrake 	Sherwood 	18:49.01
125 Ranmal Smarasingh 	BCC 		18:49.45
126 Gabriel Poole 	Northwest 	18:51.03
127 James Nicol 	Wheaton 	18:51.70
128 Cris Brooks 	JFK 		19:04.31
129 Joseph Lee 		Blair 		19:07.85
130 David Moore 	Blair 		19:08.25
131 Ruben Galbraith 	Blair 		19:10.34
132 William Hart 	Einstein 	19:16.79
133 Jonathan Simon 	Blair 		19:21.17
134 Jason Tzou 		Blair 		19:25.66
135 Sevan Khatchatoorian Northwest 	19:27.00
136 Jesse Palchick 	BCC 		19:28.31
137 David Zangueneh 	Northwest 	19:30.03
138 Glenn Jocher 	Wootton 	19:30.73
139 Andrew Costenbader 	Einstein 	19:31.95
140 Michael Tabri 	Wheaton 	19:32.58
141 Lucas G/Selassie 	Einstein 	19:33.93
142 Kevon Daley 	Einstein 	19:40.57
143 Ryan Ullery 	Paint Branch 	19:48.39
144 Joseph Elseroad 	Paint Branch 	19:54.83
145 Peter Baker 	Paint Branch 	19:56.80
146 Nicholas Lonce 	Northwest 	19:58.56
147 Jimmy Henrahan 	Wheaton 	20:02.76
148 Michael Myers 	Northwest 	20:04.89
149 Joe Ridgway 	Poolesville 	20:08.00
150 Michael Kelly 	Northwest 	20:11.17
151 Andy Stein 		Blake 		20:17.88
152 Drew Myers 		Poolesville 	20:23.20
153 Brian Antiochos 	Paint Branch 	20:33.08
154 John Westbrook 	Einstein 	21:09.72
155 Justin Levis 	Blake 		21:26.35
156 Mike Swink 		Blake 		21:28.15
157 Jonathan Taban 	Blake 		21:33.12
158 Michael Nguyen 	Einstein 	21:59.89
159 Kenneth Alston 	Einstein 	22:54.43
160 Segun Aje 		Blake 		22:55.21
 

BOYS TEAM SCORE

Place 	School Name 	Points
1 	Whitman 	40
2 	Gaithersburg 	58
3 	Watkins Mill 	143
4 	Damascus 	160
5 	Churchill 	193
6 	Quince Orchard 	198
7 	Walt Johnson 	205
8 	Magruder 	219
9 	Sherwood 	289
10 	Springbrook 	315
11 	R Montgomery 	328
12 	Seneca Valley 	330
13 	Rockville 	349
14 	Wootton 	368
15 	BCC 		387
16 	Wheaton 	438
17 	JFK 		445
18 	Paint Branch 	533
19 	Blair 		538
20 	Poolesville 	541
21 	Northwest 	595
22 	Einstein 	708
23 	Blake 		718

 

GIRLS
1 Lucinda Hull 		Quince Orchard 	18:03.75
2 Claudin Hull 		Quince Orchard 	18:22.90
3 Michelle Rafeedie 	Seneca Valley 	18:31.75
4 Ginny Horner 		Gaithersburg 	18:43.26
5 Sarah Pettit 		Magruder 	18:44.83
6 Jenny Bodine 		Walt Johnson 	18:48.02
7 Mave Payton 		Walt Johnson 	18:48.42
8 Cecily Garber 	R Montgomery 	18:56.47
9 Megan Rossini 	Gaithersburg 	18:59.64
10 Martha Nelson 	BCC 		19:05.15
11 Joanna Zuercher 	Whitman 	19:09.48
12 Nuria Haering 	Whitman 	19:11.33
13 Jennifer Russo 	R Montgomery 	19:30.25
14 Renee Berry 		Seneca Valley 	19:32.85
15 Liza Macris 		Seneca Valley 	19:33.54
16 Brynn Dutcher 	Walt Johnson 	19:34.21
17 Claire White-Crane 	Whitman 	19:36.89
18 Molly Tripp 		Gaithersburg 	19:42.27
19 Yumi Cosbert 	Wheaton 	19:43.31
20 Allison White 	R Montgomery 	19:48.16
21 Lucinda Richard 	Watkins Mill 	19:49.54
22 Ndidi Obichere 	Springbrook 	19:53.39
23 Kim Milans 		Walt Johnson 	19:55.48
24 Tara Bansal 		Walt Johnson 	19:56.87
25 Meghan Cathey	Quince Orchard 	20:05.32
26 Carla Graves 	Walt Johnson 	20:06.50
27 Erin Shook 		Churchill 	20:12.57
28 Kristin-St. John 	Whitman 	20:13.47
29 Amanda Weddle 	Walt Johnson 	20:14.36
30 Jessica Santone 	R Montgomery 	20:20.87
31 Rachel Kanner 	Quince Orchard 	20:22.42
32 Megan Kirby 		Gaithersburg 	20:30.20
33 Maggie Guille 	Whitman 	20:31.78
34 Gloria Maier 	R Montgomery 	20:32.44
35 Maria Palavecino 	Watkins Mill 	20:37.27
36 Karen Ben-Shlaush 	Rockville 	20:40.02
37 Anna Kalema 		Wheaton 	20:41.25
38 Anne Mayer 		R Montgomery 	20:41.65
39 Casey Goodman 	Sherwood 	20:51.67
40 Eileen Park 		Springbrook 	20:52.45
41 Christina Kim 	Paint Branch 	20:54.04
42 Catherine Hendrix 	Wootton 	20:54.77
43 Ariel Goldberg 	Blake 		20:55.12
44 Coralyn Atwell 	Einstein 	20:55.75
45 Meghan Begley 	Churchill 	20:56.76
46 Karyn Lowery 	Magruder 	21:00.38
47 Sharika Bhattacharya Quince Orchard 	21:02.50
48 Ashley Crawford 	Sherwood 	21:03.89
49 Nisha Irie 		Wootton 	21:10.97
50 Katie Hard 		Churchill 	21:11.80
51 Galina Hasson 	Paint Branch 	21:13.24
52 Hee Kim 		Sherwood 	21:13.66
53 Rebecca Querner 	Magruder 	21:15.23
54 Whitney Warner 	Paint Branch 	21:18.89
55 Mary_Ann Swink 	Blake 		21:20.97
56 Carolyn Snyder 	Whitman 	21:22.52
57 Kim Lam 		Seneca Valley 	21:23.56
58 Magdah Hafez 	Wootton 	21:24.16
59 Abby Rothollz 	Watkins Mill 	21:25.27
60 Sarah Iams 		Blair 		21:27.65
61 Emily Berger 	BCC 		21:33.12
62 Amanda Gable 	Rockville 	21:33.50
63 Louisa Feve 		Churchill 	21:36.48
64 Cassie Billinger 	Watkins Mill 	21:36.98
65 Amy Wicks 		Watkins Mill 	21:39.92
66 Nicole Ortiz 	Seneca Valley 	21:40.36
67 Leigh Collier 	Churchill 	21:48.12
68 Julie Kassler 	Damascus 	21:52.88
69 Allyson Weaver 	Whitman 	21:55.11
70 Lauren Jacobsen 	Seneca Valley 	22:03.65
71 Clair Lears 		Sherwood 	22:12.77
72 Jenny Lehman 	Sherwood 	22:15.47
73 Andrea Lynch 	Churchill 	22:16.99
74 Franny Wilburn 	Northwest 	22:18.87
75 Marcia Budge 	Damascus 	22:19.54
76 Gilma Barrera 	Wheaton 	22:24.47
77 Lynsey Nadeau 	Gaithersburg 	22:26.43
78 Michelle Valesey 	Damascus 	22:26.90
79 Cristina Petruccelli Rockville 	22:28.02
80 Azy Tehrani-Kia 	Magruder 	22:28.86
81 Jodie Friedman 	Wootton 	22:30.55
82 Christina Newburgh 	Wootton 	22:37.74
83 Cara Foley 		Wootton 	22:38.22
84 Christine Compton 	Wootton 	22:45.31
85 Alisha Vaughn 	Poolesville 	23:00.89
86 Katie Carlson 	BCC 		23:02.20
87 Kate Fry 		JFK 		23:11.71
88 Tonya Oben 		Watkins Mill	 23:14.09
89 Katie Kulbako 	Poolesville 	23:16.73
90 Lucy Madison 	Blair 		23:17.15
91 Ursula Hill 		Blair 		23:18.54
92 Chelsie Davidson 	Rockville 	23:19.49
93 Bernadette Bencio 	Blair	 	23:20.14
94 Johanna Gnall 	Rockville 	23:20.88
95 Lisa Sobin 		Blake 		23:23.25
96 Maurine Swink 	Blake 		23:26.32
97 Vicky Gillen 	Damascus 	23:43.85
98 Anne Hancock 	BCC 		23:46.25
99 Kathy Furgol 	Gaithersburg 	23:47.10
100 Melissa Lewis 	Springbrook 	24:05.94
101 Linda Suarez 	Seneca Valley 	24:00.23
102 Kim Boughan 	Damascus 	24:21.56
103 Katie Erno 		Springbrook 	24:30.01
104 Nicky Marshall 	Magruder 	24:34.00
105 Abigail Thompson 	Paint Branch 	24:40.67
106 Jennifer Hadfield 	Springbrook 	24:49.30
107 Ife Fabayo 		JFK 		24:53.07
108 Ebony Myers 	JFK 		25:04.16
109 Megan Campbell 	Blair 		25:07.23
110 Sherri Fantroy 	Springbrook 	25:24.80
111 Olivia Tzou 	Blair 		25:39.39
112 Natasha Whitted 	Springbrook 	25:42.29
113 Areti Matta 	Paint Branch 	25:43.78
114 Katherine Christie 	Paint Branch 	25:45.61
115 Joelle Bourgeosis 	JFK 		25:50.95
116 Elyssa Ow 		JFK 		26:05.42
117 Joanna Hoffman 	Paint Branch 	26:08.47
118 Anna Gardner-Andrews BCC 		26:12.26
119 Attia Goheer 	Blair 		26:35.19
120 Amita Lathigra 	Northwest 	26:06.12
121 Karen Lewis 	JFK 		00:00.00
122 Tracy Thomason 	Northwest 	00:00.00
123 Ikumi Yamashida 	Einstein 	00:00.00
124 Lisa Wynn 		Blake 		00:00.00

 
GIRLS TEAM SCORE
Place 	School Name 	Points

1 	Walt Johnson 	74
2 	Whitman 	99
3 	Quince Orchard 	101
4 	R Montgomery 	102
5 	Gaithersburg 	134
6 	Seneca Valley 	149
7 	Watkins Mill 	233
8 	Churchill 	239
9 	Sherwood 	268
10 	Magruder 	270
11 	Wootton 	294
12 	Rockville 	340
13 	Paint Branch 	342
14 	Springbrook 	347
15 	BCC 		350
16 	Blake 		384
17 	Damascus 	394
18 	Blair 		412
19 	JFK	 	499
20 	Poolesville 	INC
	Wheaton 	INC
	Northwest 	INC
	Einstein	INC


Return to Top

Email | About