MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: Gaithersburg
Gaithersburg, Maryland
2001-10-27

2001 Boys Montgomery County Championship
Gaithersburg High School 10/27/2001
			
Place	Name	School	Time
1	Eric Pauley		Gaithersburg		16:21.9
2	Matt Hard		Churchill		16:31.1
3	Kelly Grisier		Northwest		16:31.6
4	Fanuel Chageza		WalterJohnson		16:33.2
5	Rob Dewhurst		Seneca Valley		16:33.8
6	Damien Brown		Kennedy			16:34.5
7	Zach Vaslow		Bethesda Chevy Chase	16:37.5
8	Awit Johannes		Magruder		16:38.4
9	Maksudal Ali		Gaithersburg		16:41.8
10	Andrew Chamberlin	Richard Montgomery	16:54.3
11	Tom Rathbone		Northwest		17:02.5
12	Kyle Sobek		Whitman			17:04.6
13	Chris Earle		Poolesville		17:08.8
14	Matt Logie		Northwest		17:12.0
15	Ricky Flynn		Damascus		17:12.7
16	Kevin Lebkicher		Northwest		17:13.0
17	Kevin Gaske		Wootton			17:17.5
18	Matt Walenciak		Northwest		17:17.9
19	Omar Fikri		Churchill		17:19.3
20	Eitan Halper-Stromber	Blair			17:21.2
21	Jossi Fritz-Mauer	Blair			17:24.6
22	Derek Rasmussen		Northwest		17:25.1
23	Kurt Oelschlaeger	Seneca Valley		17:26.3
24	Tim Crawford		Gaithersburg		17:31.9
25	Brenton peterson	Watkins Mill		17:34.9
26	Brian Glaser		Paint Branch		17:35.6
27	Anad Nagaraj		Magruder		17:36.3
28	Brian Cutting		Magruder		17:36.7
29	Sean Duffy		Richard Montgomery	17:37.1
30	Peter Novick		WalterJohnson		17:39.1
31	Andrew Knowloton	Whitman			17:40.2
32	Kiran Mathrani		Churchill		17:40.9
33	Andy Watson		Damascus		17:41.4
34	Tony Pins		Richard Montgomery	17:42.2
35	Jeff Lyons		Whitman			17:43.1
36	Trung Nguyen		Damascus		17:46.9
37	Eliot Triantos		Magruder		17:47.4
38	Matt Petrocci		Magruder		17:47.8
39	Mark Byrd		Gaithersburg		17:49.3
40	Peter Koll		Whitman			17:49.9
41	Andrew Lowe		Sherwood		17:50.3
42	Josh Bauer		Richard Montgomery	17:51.4
43	Gavin Ware		Rockville		17:52.3
44	Ian Marcus		Churchill		17:52.9
45	Rahul Sood		Gaithersburg		17:53.3
46	Andrew Querner		Magruder		17:53.7
47	Kevin McNamara		Quince Orchard		17:55.5
48	Chris Ames		Poolesville		17:58.9
49	Christopher Brown	Churchill		18:00.2
50	Matt Kurman		WalterJohnson		18:00.7
51	Tom Soladay		WalterJohnson		18:01.6
52	Zeb Khan		Whitman			18:02.7
53	Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		18:03.6
54	Luke Wolverton		Poolesville		18:04.1
55	Ben Brown		Seneca Valley		18:04.6
56	Matt Gardner		WalterJohnson		18:05.3
57	Ruben Galbraith		Blair			18:06.2
58	Mark Handelman		Churchill		18:06.6
59	Marc Schron		Churchill		18:07.0
60	David Simms		WalterJohnson		18:07.4
61	Joe Tyvela		Damascus		18:07.9
62	Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		18:09.8
63	Brad Mele		Quince Orchard		18:10.4
64	James Wallenstein	Sherwood		18:11.4
65	Josh Curley		Watkins Mill		18:13.4
66	Jeff Kasmir		Springbrook		18:14.2
67	Miguel Miranda		Einstein		18:15.2
68	Drew Payton		WalterJohnson		18:16.1
69	Zack Skinner		Magruder		18:12.2
70	Peter Burns		Damascus		18:20.8
71	Danny Binstock		Churchill		18:22.5
72	Gabrie Morden-Snipper	Blair			18:23.2
73	David Klinger		Gaithersburg		18:23.6
74	Scott Yanus		Damascus		18:24.1
75	Sean Wade		Sherwood		18:26.6
76	Vishal Patel		Seneca Valley		18:31.0
77	Michael Wasewicz	Sherwood		18:32.2
78	John Aherne		Northwest		18:33.3
79	Matt Sheldon		Blair			18:34.3
80	Jim Chung		Richard Montgomery	18:35.5
81	Esey Kidane		Blair			18:36.4
82	Jorge Aviles		Quince Orchard		18:38.4
83	Isuru Hettiarachchi	Wheaton			18:39.2
84	Kevin Lawrence		Poolesville		18:39.9
85	Peter Sneider		Bethesda Chevy Chase	18:44.3
86	Andre-paul Ngoma	Wheaton			18:45.1
87	Tom Millman		Quince Orchard		18:45.8
88	Matt Grunseth		Quince Orchard		18:47.5
89	Andrew Cho		Sherwood		18:48.2
90	Robinson Ahimbisibwe	Wheaton			18:49.2
91	Steve Dudley		Quince Orchard		18:50.2
92	Drew McDermitt		Sherwood		18:50.7
93	Chris Romer		Blake			18:51.0
94	Garrett Brown		Paint Branch		18:51.5
95	Josh Smith		Seneca Valley		18:51.8
96	Matt Wolverton		Poolesville		18:52.2
97	Nick Wilson		Wootton			18:52.9
98	Matthew Ewart		Paint Branch		18:53.8
99	Joshua Craddock		Paint Branch		18:54.8
100	Jimmy Mugo		Springbrook		18:57.3
101	Steve Kramer		Sherwood		18:57.8
102	Ezra Cohen		Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:00.1
103	Steven Coleman		Damascus		19:01.0
104	Mat Bakalar		Wootton			19:04.1
105	Richie Wyne		Poolesville		19:05.0
106	Jon Tahan		Blake			19:05.5
107	Stephen Acton		Blair			19:06.0
108	Brian Schaus		Einstein		19:06.5
109	Mike Stahly		Richard Montgomery	19:08.1
110	Kevin Berry		Blake			19:09.0
111	Justin Ahn		Blake			19:10.2
112	Luis Godoy		Wheaton			19:11.4
113	Many Hernandez		Wheaton			19:16.6
114	Ben Allen		Blake			19:24.9
115	Ian Buckley		Poolesville		19:26.2
116	Brian Chaikind		Churchill		19:27.0
117	Yin-yu Chen		Wootton			19:32.5
118	Phil Schafer		Richard Montgomery	19:33.4
119	Aaron Doyle		Blake			19:34.9
120	Chris Elie		Blake			19:37.6
121	Mitch Davidson		Rockville		19:38.6
122	Udayan Kulkarni		Springbrook		19:40.4
123	Noah Grubic		Wheaton			19:41.3
124	Rahul Paris		Rockville		19:42.1
125	Ben Gould		Springbrook		19:42.9
126	Steve Souty		Paint Branch		19:44.0
127	Vladimir Gorshkov	Quince Orchard		19:46.7
128	Pat Schnieder		Seneca Valley		19:47.2
129	Ian Heibert		Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:47.7
130	Vincent Jones		Watkins Mill		19:48.2
131	Sasha Goldstein		Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:52.2
132	Kevin Brodski		Wootton			19:55.5
133	Andrew Parker		Springbrook		20:00.0
134	Ben Tejblum		Bethesda Chevy Chase	20:04.1
135	Jake Woolery		Rockville		20:07.0
136	Paul Feinstein		Bethesda Chevy Chase	20:09.7
137	Scott henderson		Watkins Mill		20:13.7
138	James Nichol		Wheaton			20:14.5
139	Chris Jackson		Springbrook		20:15.7
140	Zachary Ewart		Paint Branch		20:21.3
141	Sunni Desai		Springbrook		20:21.8
142	Matt Kidwell		Watkins Mill		20:22.8
143	Mike Civetti		Watkins Mill		20:25.6
144	Timothy Kobus		Einstein		20:30.9
145	Joe Gallahan		Kennedy			20:38.0
146	Derek Dahmer		Paint Branch		20:39.2
147	Adam Kinner		Einstein		20:55.4
148	Paul Pagliaro		Rockville		20:55.8
149	Timothy Atwell		Einstein		20:56.2
150	Jamie Saiah		Rockville		21:30.3
151	Gregory Scott		Rockville		22:14.1
152	Aaron Choi		Kennedy			22:39.0
153	Matt Goode		Seneca Valley		22:50.3
154	Alexander Ow		Kennedy			23:19.8
155	Greg Visscher		Kennedy			23:48.2
156	Chris Chung		Kennedy			24:36.1
157	Tim Jackson		Kennedy			26:13.1
158	Matt Bruneel		Einstein		26:15.9
159	Moussa Traore		Kennedy			30:27.0

Rank	School		Total	1	2	3	4	5
====================================================================
1	Northwest	62	3	11	14	16	18
2	Gaithersburg	118	1	9	24	39	45
3	Magruder	138	8	27	28	37	38
4	Churchill	146	2	19	32	44	49
5	Whitman		170	12	31	35	40	52
6	Walter Johnson	191	4	30	50	51	56
7	Richard Mont	195	10	29	34	42	80
8	Damascus	215	15	33	36	61	70
9	Blair		249	20	21	57	72	79
10	Seneca Valley	254	5	23	55	76	95
11	Poolesville	295	13	48	54	84	96
12	Sherwood	346	41	64	75	77	89
13	Quince Orchard	367	47	63	82	87	88
14	Watkins Mill	419	25	62	65	130	137
15	Paint Branch	443	26	94	98	99	126
16	BCC		454	7	85	102	129	131
17	Wootton		467	17	97	104	117	132
18	Wheaton		484	83	86	90	112	113
19	Blake		534	93	106	110	111	114
20	Springbrook	546	66	100	122	125	133
21	Rockville	571	43	121	124	135	148
22	Kennedy		612	6	145	152	154	155
23	Einstein	615	67	108	144	147	149


Montgomery County CC Gaithesburg HS Women's 5000 Meter Run 10-27-2001	
		
Place 	Name 	School	Time
1	Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		18:55.0
2	Ashley St Denis		Walter Johnson		19:20.0
3	Jamie Limongelli	Gaithesburg		19:36.0
4	Karen Mayer		Churchill		19:50.0
5	Ashley McNerney		Magruder		19:57.0
6	Laurel Jefferson	Blair			20:00.0
7	Lindsey Schneider	Quince Orchard		20:07.0
8	Alba Serrano		Walter Johnson		20:08.0
9	Rose Overbey		Quince Orchard		20:12.0
10	Carolyn Kilkus		Richard Montgomery	20:18.0
11	Amber Duffin		Magruder		20:21.0
12	Ashley Albrecht		Magruder		20:22.0
13	Jennifer Chung		Whitman			20:28.0
14	Haley Wnn		Blair			20:28.0
15	Jamie Pottern		Walter Johnson		20:29.0
16	Sarah Hardwick		Richard Montgomery	20:33.0
17	Casey Goodman		Sherwood		20:39.0
18	Megan Kirby		Gaithesburg		20:42.0
19	Beth Bower		Quince Orchard		20:43.0
20	Eshter Lee		Churchill		20:44.0
21	Mackenzie Nickelson	Northwest		20:49.0
22	Julie Plevin		Whitman			20:52.0
23	Emmie Patterson		Richard Montgomery	20:53.0
24	Shawnna Truelove	Walter Johnson		20:55.0
25	Alma Liebrecht		Paint Branch		21:00.0
26	Shannon King		Gaithesburg		21:09.0
27	Anna Chavis		Walter Johnson		21:09.0
28	Amy Yu			Northwest		21:14.0
29	Alexandra Porter	Walter Johnson		21:16.0
30	Carolyn Murphy		Richard Montgomery	21:16.0
31	Tyler Reed		Damascus		21:17.0
32	Natasha Young		Seneca Valley		21:25.0
33	Louisa Feve		Churchill		21:26.0
34	Kerry Abrams		Damascus		21:27.0
35	Katie Russo		Churchill		21:28.0
36	Kim Phillips		Walter Johnson		21:29.0
37	Whitney Jones		Poolesville		21:29.0
38	Vicky Eisenberg		Wootton			21:30.0
39	Colleen Callan		Springbrook		21:30.0
40	Beth Catherwood		B-CC			21:32.0
41	Melody Lynch		Gaithesburg		21:34.0
42	Kyla Wyatt		Richard Montgomery	21:39.0
43	Jessica Rafeedie	Northwest		21:39.0
44	Natalie Shroyer		Magruder		21:40.0
45	Lindsay Anchors		Wootton			21:41.0
46	Aubry Nicholson		Richard Montgomery	21:45.0
47	Fran Mayorga		Whitman			21:45.0
48	Emily Bartlett		B-CC			21:48.0
49	Lindsay Bird		Sherwood		21:51.0
50	Jill Cohen		Richard Montgomery	21:55.0
51	Katherine Furgol	Gaithesburg		21:58.0
52	Kate Poropatich		Whitman			21:58.0
53	Nikki Toadvine		Northwest		22:00.0
54	Anna Norwood		Churchill		22:01.0
55	Beth Maier		Magruder		22:02.0
56	Stephanie Jacobs	Sherwood		22:06.0
57	Sarah Burnett		Churchill		22:06.0
58	Zaina Darwish		Gaithesburg		22:08.0
59	Erika Stottuth		Gaithesburg		22:09.0
60	Jeanette Chang		Whitman			22:10.0
61	Maggie McCabe		Whitman			22:10.0
62	Anne Logie		Northwest		22:11.0
63	Laura Stelling		Quince Orchard		22:12.0
64	Erin Dunlop		Churchill		22:17.0
65	Rebbecca Bonardi	B-CC			22:23.0
66	Kristin DelBalzo	Magruder		22:24.0
67	Alicia Vaughn		Poolesville		22:26.0
68	Amanda Goldman		Sherwood		22:26.0
69	Mary Rossetti		Whitman			22:29.0
70	Halley Fehner		Northwest		22:31.0
71	Linh Yen Do		Quince Orchard		22:35.0
72	Lauren Ferguson		Northwest		22:37.0
73	Jamie Greenberg		Wootton			22:38.0
74	Kristen Pomeroy		B-CC			22:42.0
75	Caroline Davis		Poolesville		22:42.0
76	Claudine Page		Blair			22:56.0
77	Julie Chiplis		Blair			23:04.0
78	Gilma Barrera		Wheaton			23:05.0
79	Sara Greenberg		Wootton			23:06.0
80	Kim Kanner		Quince Orchard		23:11.0
81	Nicole Slatkin		Paint Branch		23:18.0
82	Jane Romansteva		Wootton			23:19.0
83	Jennifer Kramer		Paint Branch		23:20.0
84	Selen Tolu		Blake			23:26.0
85	Lisa Jones		Paint Branch		23:30.0
86	Christine Maier		Magruder		23:32.0
87	Annie Hoang		Paint Branch		23:34.0
88	Kelly Nesseler		Paint Branch		23:35.0
89	Heather Ostrove		Springbrook		23:37.0
90	Rachael Sadtler		Damascus		23:41.0
91	Elizabeth Peruski	B-CC			23:44.0
92	Nisha Iyer		Wootton			23:44.0
93	Christina Purdie	B-CC			23:50.0
94	Michelle Silva		Kennedy			23:55.0
95	Devon Cumberbatch	Springbrook		23:56.0
96	Nancy Wang		Springbrook		24:17.0
97	Grinnel Rodriguez	Rockville		24:22.0
98	Dayra Rodriguez		Rockville		24:24.0
99	Samantha Greene		Wootton			24:26.0
100	Sara Monson		Damascus		24:40.0
101	Julia Bertaut		Blair			24:41.0
102	Sophia Carlton		Paint Branch		24:42.0
103	Cassie Billinger	Watkins Mill		24:43.0
104	Nicole Ranes		Blair			24:44.0
105	Rosana Garcia		Watkins Mill		24:45.0
106	Lauren Nagao		Springbrook		24:48.0
107	Michelle Townsend	Springbrook		24:54.0
108	Kathy Lopes		Wheaton			24:58.0
109	Sarah Allen		Blake			25:04.0
110	Sabrina Dorman		B-CC			25:14.0
111	Julie Silberberg	Sherwood		25:25.0
112	Treniece Walker		Springbrook		25:32.0
113	Sarah Piechocinski	Watkins Mill		25:33.0
114	Tamara November-Moss	Blair			25:34.0
115	Valentina Syrkin	Watkins Mill		25:49.0
116	Carolyn Greenspan	Watkins Mill		25:56.0
117	Jodie Mount		Blake			26:05.0
118	Sarah Greenblatt	Poolesville		26:13.0
119	Martha O'Keefe		Damascus		26:44.0
120	Sarah VanDuyn		Blake			26:45.0
121	Casey Weir		Watkins Mill		26:47.0
122	Galina Peterson-Beard	Kennedy			26:50.0
123	Cindy Amaya		Wheaton			26:53.0
124	Hannah Akintoye		Kennedy			27:07.0
125	Celeste Fergus		Seneca Valley		27:09.0
126	Kathy Murray		Seneca Valley		27:09.0
127	Allison Rosenburg	Seneca Valley		27:14.0
128	Mary Botteli		Sherwood		27:15.0
129	Stefanie Corbin		Blake			27:17.0
130	Laura Fink		Kennedy			27:41.0
131	Bridgette Davidson	Rockville		27:54.0
132	Annie Lewis		Poolesville		28:25.0
133	Sarah Wikman		Poolesville		28:26.0
134	Becky Dawson		Damascus		29:30.0
135	Cheryl Ikeda		Watkins Mill		30:01.0
136	Karen Morrell-Fermin	Wheaton			30:39.0
137	Yuko Moshida		Seneca Valley		33:10.0


Rank	School		Total	1	2	3	4	5
====================================================================
1	Walter Johnson	76	2	8	15	24	27
2	Quince Orchard	99	1	7	9	19	63
3	Richard Mont	121	10	16	23	30	42
4	Magruder	127	5	11	12	44	55
5	Gaithersburg	139	3	18	26	41	51
6	Churchill	146	4	20	33	35	54
7	Whitman		194	13	22	47	52	60
8	Northwest	207	21	28	43	53	62
9	Blair		274	6	14	76	77	101
10	Sherwood	301	17	49	56	68	111
11	Wootton		317	38	45	73	79	82
12	BCC		318	40	48	65	74	91
13	Paint Branch	361	25	81	83	85	87
14	Damascus	374	31	34	90	100	110
15	Springbrook	425	39	89	95	96	106
16	Poolesville	429	37	67	75	118	132
17	Seneca Valley	547	32	125	126	127	137
18	Watkins Mill	552	103	105	113	115	116
19	Blake		559	84	109	117	120	129


Return to Top

Email | About