MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: Gaithersburg
John Poole Middle School
2002-10-26

Montgomery County Cross Country Meet - 10/26/2002			
Site: John Poole Middle SChool						
		
Boys 5000 Meters
==================================================================
    	Name                    School                	Finals 
==================================================================		
1	Awit Yohannes		Magruder		16:25.1	
2	Eric Pauley		Gaithersburg		16:36.7	
3	Zach Vaslow		B-CC			16:51.8
4	Kelly Grisier		Northwest		17:04.1	
5	Brenton Peterson	Watkins Mill		17:06.8	
6	Andrew Jesien		Walter Johnson		17:09.3	
7	Zach Martinez		Gaithersburg		17:09.6	
8	Matt Logie		Northwest		17:10.4
9	Ricky Flynn		Damascus		17:23.9	
10	Ben Brown		Seneca Valley		17:28.2	
11	Tom Rathbone		Northwest		17:31.8	
12	Jeff Lyon		Whitman			17:33.9
13	Derek Rassmussen	Northwest		17:41.4		
14	Kurt Oelschlaeger	Seneca Valley		17:44.4		
15	Peter Novick		Walter Johnson		17:45.6	
16	Mark Handelman		Whitman			17:47.2
17	Peter Burns		Damascus		17:49.1	
18	Joe Tyvela		Damascus		17:50.0	
19	Tony Pins		Richard Montgomery	17:55.0		
20	Eliot Triantos		Magruder		17:56.7	
21	Matt Walenciak		Northwest		17:58.9	
22	Kevin Lebkicher		Northwest		18:01.9	
23	Justin Ahn		Blake			18:03.8
24	Chris Tile		Magruder		18:04.3	
25	Scott Yanus		Damascus		18:05.5	
26	Mark Byrd		Gaithersburg		18:06.7	
27	Josh Bauer		Richard Montgomery	18:09.4		
28	Sean Duffy		Richard Montgomery	18:10.8		
29	Christopher Romer	Blake			18:11.9	
30	Trung Nyguen		Damascus		18:13.2	
31	Koichiro Kawaguchi	Whitman			18:14.5	
32	David Simms		Walter Johnson		18:23.4	
33	Mike Waskewicz		Sherwood		18:24.4	
34	Kevin Bean		Damascus		18:25.1	
35	Kevin Gaske		Wootton			18:29.5
36	Drew McDermitt		Sherwood		18:29.8	
37	Ethan Rosenblatt	Magruder		18:32.1		
38	Sundaram Chettiar	Northwest		18:34.2		
39	Brian Skelly		Walter Johnson		18:38.0	
40	Luke Wolverton		Poolesville		18:38.4	
41	Jeff O'Toole		Gaithersburg		18:39.1	
42	Andrew Payton		Walter Johnson		18:39.6	
43	Tomasz Pryztycki	Walter Johnson		18:42.9		
44	Gavin Ware		Rockville		18:43.5	
45	Andrew Lugerner		Wootton			18:44.9
46	Joe Lisee		Magruder		18:46.2	
47	Mike Landau		Whitman			18:48.8
48	Brad Mele		Quince Orchard		18:49.9	
49	Matt Burke		Magruder		18:50.3	
50	Robbie Gittleson	Walter Johnson		18:50.6		
51	Sean Wade		Sherwood		18:51.0	
52	Joshua Craddock		Paint Branch		18:51.3	
53	Benjamin Allen		Blake			18:51.7
54	Kevin Berry		Blake			18:54.0
55	Alejandro Levander	Blake			18:54.9	
56	Matt Kidwell		Watkins Mill		18:57.2	
57	Andy Watson		Damascus		19:00.5	
58	Vishal Patel		Seneca Valley		19:01.6	
59	Bobby Owalabi		Gaithersburg		19:05.2	
60	Brian Kennedy		Richard Montgomery	19:05.8		
61	Andrew Lowe		Sherwood		19:07.2	
62	Josh Smith		Seneca Valley		19:16.6	
63	Mike Nelson		Paint Branch		19:19.0	
64	Andrew Cho		Sherwood		19:19.6	
65	Tanuj Sood		Gaithersburg		19:19.9	
66	Gabe Morden-Snipper	Blair			19:20.3	
67	Dan Van Oudenaren	Whitman			19:21.5	
68	Mike Stahly		Richard Montgomery	19:25.5		
69	Rahul Paris		Rockville		19:26.6	
70	Ken Widmnaier		Sherwood		19:32.1	
71	Kevin McNamara		Quince Orchard		19:34.0	
72	Mat Good		Seneca Valley		19:42.2	
73	Steven Dudley		Quince Orchard		19:42.5	
74	Kevin Reamer		Gaithersburg		19:49.3	
75	Matt Wolverton		Poolesville		19:51.5	
76	Alex Pinto		Whitman			19:53.8
77	Jake Woolery		Rockville		19:58.3	
78	Adam Zetts		Rockville		20:01.8	
79	Brian Schaus		Einstein		20:05.2	
80	Sam Anderson		Quince Orchard		20:08.3	
81	Derek Dahmer		Paint Branch		20:08.8	
82	Mitch Davidson		Rockville		20:09.9	
83	Stephen Forsha		Magruder		20:15.1	
84	Jon Hagen		Seneca Valley		20:23.5	
85	David Hillhouse		Sherwood		20:28.5	
86	Andrew Haung		Paint Branch		20:37.5	
87	Tom Foley		Blair			20:40.1
88	Mike Smoak		B-CC			20:42.8
89	Matt Ewart		Paint Branch		20:43.4	
90	Ian Buckley		Poolesville		20:44.2	
91	Anthony Gutierrez	Blair			20:51.6	
92	Daniel Boos		Wootton			20:56.0
93	Robert Eagan		Quince Orchard		20:56.5	
94	Colin Hatton		B-CC			20:57.4
95	Steven Levitus		Richard Montgomery	21:03.3		
96	Neil Lonsway		Wootton			21:06.5
97	Alan Bateman		Blair			21:07.4
98	Matt Barr		Poolesville		21:08.7	
99	Patrick Tadesse		Watkins Mill		21:12.9	
100	Zack Ewart		Paint Branch		21:15.5	
101	Tommy Dugan		Blair			21:19.2
102	Will Hernandez		Blair			21:28.9
103	Tony Awojoodu		Paint Branch		21:31.9	
104	Gunner Grodsky		Wootton			21:33.4
105	Max Etin		Quince Orchard		21:41.1	
106	Justin Senseney		Quince Orchard		21:42.9	
107	Eugene Vassilas		Rockville		21:49.9	
108	Charles Scott		Seneca Valley		21:57.8	
109	Jacob Levin		B-CC			21:58.1
110	Will Martin		Poolesville		22:05.0	
111	Mike Murabito		Watkins Mill		22:09.8	
112	Daniel Duvall		Poolesville		22:11.4	
113	Chris Barrick		Wootton			22:15.3
114	Christopher Elie	Blake			22:20.6	
115	John Buhay		Blake			22:44.0
116	Walter Westberg		Poolesville		24:49.2	
117	Nick Kuzmyack		Einstein		25:15.5	
118	Jeff tong		Einstein		25:16.7	
119	David Wharton		Einstein		27:10.7	
120	Matt Castner		Blair			27:10.7


                      Boys Team Scores                           
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Northwest             	 48     3    6    9   11   19   20   36
  2  Damascus			 89	7   15   16   23   28   32   54
  3  Magruder			120     1   18   22   35   44   47   79
  4  Walter Johnson		124     4   13   30   37   40   41   48
  5  Gaithersburg		126     2    5   24   39   56   62   71
  6  Whitman			162    10   14   29   45   64   73
  7  Richard Montgomery		190    17   25   26   57   65   89
  8  Seneca Valley		203     8   12   55   59   69   89
  9  Blake			204    21   27   51   52   53  105  106
 10  Sherwood			233    31   34   49   58   61   67   81
 11  Rockville			335    42   66   74   75   78  100  
 12  Quince Orchard		348    46   68   70   76   88   98   99
 13  Wootton			350    33   43   87   90   97  104
 14  Paint Branch		353    50   60   77   82   84   93   96
 15  Poolesville		389    38   72   85   92  102  103  107
 16  Blair			417    63   83   86   91   94   95  108


Boys JV 5000 Meters - Top 25
==================================================================
    	Name                    School                	Finals 
==================================================================	
1	John Yaney		Northwest		18:04
2	Matt Baklar		Wootton			18:38
3	David Delaplaine	Whitman			18:40
4	Ben Ramey		Northwest		18:44
5	Branden Coleman		Northwest		18:53
6	Michael Woods		Wootton			18:55
7	Danny George		Walter Johnson		18:58
8	Alex Hinnebush		Northwest		19:05
9	Ilia Solovio		Walter Johnson		19:10
10	Tim Eggars		Damascus		19:14
11	Matt Aehle		Walter Johnson		19:17
12	Nick Wilson		Wootton			19:22
13	Ferris Bond		Northwest		19:25
14	Yin-Yu Chin		Wootton			19:33
15	Kevin Milsted		Gaithersburg		19:34
16	Mike Gentry		Wootton			19:38
17	Matt Kurman		Walter Johnson		19:39
18	Clarence Dang		Walter Johnson		19:41
19	Mark Hart		Damascus		19:46
20	Albert Lee		Northwest		19:47
21	Andre Jackson		Magruder		19:47
22	Matt Lowe		Sherwood		19:48
23	Artif Jolis		Damascus		19:48
24	Kevin Chu		Wootton			19:49
25	Artem Petrossian	Gaithersburg		19:50


Montgomery County CC John Poole Middle School 
Women's 5000 Meter Run 
10-26-2002	
	
Girls 5000 Meters
==================================================================
    	Name                    School                	Finals 
==================================================================	
1	Ashley St Denis		Walter Johnson		19:58.6
2	Beth Catherwood		Bethesda Chevy Chase	20:17.2
3	Suzie McHenry		Damascus		20:39.8
4	Karen Aherne		Northwest		20:45.6
5	Michele Levy		Wootton			20:46.5
6	Jamie Pottern		Walter Johnson		20:48.0
7	Beth Bower		Quince Orchard		20:52.0
8	Ashley Albrecht		Magruder		20:53.4
9	Shawnna Truelove	Walter Johnson		20:59.6
10	Janelle Thompson	Poolesville		21:04.2
11	Mackenzie Nickelson	Northwest		21:04.5
12	Amy Yu			Northwest		21:11.3
13	Jennifer Chung		Whitman			21:19.9
14	Emily Bartlett		Bethesda Chevy Chase	21:23.0
15	Megan Andrews		Bethesda Chevy Chase	21:28.6
16	Barra Cimons		Walter Johnson		21:32.1
17	Anna Chavis		Walter Johnson		21:39.2
18	Karin Johnson		Walter Johnson		21:40.2
19	Julie Fry		Quince Orchard		21:51.8
20	Amber Duffin		Magruder		21:54.1
21	Julie Plevin		Whitman			21:58.6
22	Laurel Jefferson	Blair			22:01.9
23	Rose Overbey		Quince Orchard		22:03.8
24	Mary Larson		Northwest		22:04.4
25	Maddie Bell		Northwest		22:06.3
26	Kim Phillips		Walter Johnson		22:19.3
27	Natalie Shroyer		Magruder		22:21.1
28	Jessica Rafeedie	Northwest		22:22.2
29	Ayse Ikizler		Northwest		22:24.2
30	Judy Wexler		Richard Montgomery	22:24.8
31	Beth McNeil		Damascus		22:25.7
32	DeeDee Phlatts		Bethesda Chevy Chase	22:31.0
33	Zaina Darwish		Gaithesburg		22:35.3
34	Kate Poropatich		Whitman			22:37.5
35	Laura Stelling		Quince Orchard		22:38.3
36	Lindsey Bird		Sherwood		22:39.9
37	Sherrel Williams	Blake			22:44.8
38	Linh Yen Do		Quince Orchard		22:48.7
39	Aubry Nicholson		Richard Montgomery	22:52.4
40	Caroline Mellor		Whitman			22:52.8
41	Julia Brown		Whitman			22:53.2
42	Emmie Patterson		Richard Montgomery	22:53.9
43	Megan Conroy		Gaithesburg		22:59.1
44	Valerie Scott		Quince Orchard		23:01.8
45	Urmilla Srivinas	Magruder		23:18.7
46	Kim Brunn		Poolesville		23:29.8
47	Ashley McNerney		Magruder		23:32.6
48	Stephanie Cencula	Magruder		23:32.9
49	Jeanette Chang		Whitman			23:33.9
50	Emily Yen		Richard Montgomery	23:36.9
51	Jen Himmelstein		Quince Orchard		23:41.5
52	Caroline Jacobs		Gaithesburg		23:43.3
53	Whitney Jones		Poolesville		23:46.6
54	Carolyn Murphy		Richard Montgomery	23:57.9
55	Jenna Favin		Richard Montgomery	23:58.7
56	Samantha Greene		Wootton			24:05.8
57	Beth Maier		Magruder		24:15.0
58	Miriam Cavanaugh Rouse	Damascus		24:17.5
59	Stephanie Jacobs	Sherwood		24:23.6
60	Carolyn Greenspan	Watkins Mill		24:24.2
61	Sarah Allen		Blake			24:24.9
62	Ellen Bryan		Wootton			24:28.0
63	Sammy Grunberg		Bethesda Chevy Chase	24:28.8
64	Lasia Brown		Rockville		24:29.5
65	Marthe Amon		Damascus		24:32.4
66	Emily Peterson		Gaithesburg		24:43.5
67	Meaghan Rivera		Wootton			24:52.1
68	Jennifer Kramer		Paint Branch		24:56.6
69	Berglind O'Callaghan	Sherwood		25:02.8
70	Rebbeca Bonardi		Bethesda Chevy Chase	25:03.5
71	Nikki Slatkin		Paint Branch		25:07.4
72	Mary Rossetti		Whitman			25:11.4
73	Lauren Yang		Blake			25:12.2
74	Clarice Ahn		Blake			25:13.2
75	Chissy Purdie		Bethesda Chevy Chase	25:28.1
76	Rachael Sadtler		Damascus		25:31.2
77	Yeelan Ku		Blair			26:00.8
78	Britteny Frew		Sherwood		26:08.9
79	Megan Jacobs		Sherwood		26:20.7
80	Sarah Gan		Gaithesburg		26:21.1
81	Christine Holmburg	Rockville		26:24.0
82	Julie Siberberg		Sherwood		26:35.1
83	Emily Tinling		Gaithesburg		26:38.8
84	Annie Hoang		Paint Branch		26:40.3
85	Kelly Nesseler		Paint Branch		26:43.1
86	Lindsay Johnson		Gaithesburg		26:47.0
87	Sara Yousefnejad	Blair			26:55.3
88	Julia Bertaut		Blair			26:58.0
89	Anna Kuan-Celarier	Wootton			27:07.8
90	Aimee Macatangay	Paint Branch		27:09.6
91	Rachel Hunter		Blair			27:10.1
92	Anna Applegate		Damascus		27:12.4
93	Ashley Delisser		Watkins Mill		27:18.6
94	Ini Li			Wootton			27:32.8
95	Sarah Lynch		Blake			27:44.3
96	Jennifer D'Alessio	Seneca Valley		27:45.6
97	Jennifer Hessian	Paint Branch		27:51.0
98	Pauline Kilungya	Watkins Mill		28:56.3
99	Carrie Noel-Nossbaum	Blair			29:38.8
100	Kathryn Nelson		Seneca Valley		29:48.3
101	Joelle Mornini		Poolesville		30:02.5
102	Sarah Wikman		Poolesville		30:26.9
103	Stacy Shiffman		Wootton			30:37.5
104	Casey Weir		Watkins Mill		31:43.3
105	Jessica Furey		Seneca Valley		32:23.4
106	Kristin Eacho		Rockville		34:00.4
107	Claudia Tang		Poolesville		34:30.3
108	Emily Wall		Seneca Valley		37:32.8

                         Girls Team Scores 
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Walter Johnson            	 49     1    6    9   16   17   18   26
  2  Northwest			 76     4   11   12   24   25   28   29
  3  Quince Orchard		122     7   19   23   35   38   44   51
  4  Bethesda Chevy Chase	125     2   14   15   32   62   68   73
  5  Magruder			147     8   20   27   45   47   48   57
  6  Whitman			149    13   21   34   40   41   49   70
  7  Richard Montgomery		215    30   39   42   50   54   55
  8  Damascus			229     3   31   58   63   74   89
  9  Gaithersburg		270    33   43   52   64   78   80   83
 10  Wootton			273     5   56   61   65   86   90   96
 11  Poolesville		298    10   46   53   94   95   97


Girls JV 5000 Meters - Top 25
==================================================================
    	Name                    School                	Finals 
==================================================================	
1	Alba Serrano		Walter Johnson		22:05
2	Julia Moriarty		Walter Johnson		22:31
3	Lindsay Anchors		Wootton			22:59
4	Vicky Eisenburg		Wootton			23:14
5	Juliette Skrabu		Whitman			23:17
6	Kim Kanner		Quince Orchard		23:24
7	Nicole Toddvine		Northwest		23:25
8	Darcy Grisier		Northwest		23:34
9							23:36
10	Abby Horn		Whitman			23:39
11	Louise Wingfield	Walter Johnson		23:47
12	Hailey Fehner		Northwest		23:49
13	Elle McKee		Walter Johnson		23:56
14	Frances Jeffrey-Coker	Northwest		23:56
15	Karen Sidransky		Walter Johnson		24:06
16	Kacey Albertine		Whitman			24:10
17	Lyle Alam		Whitman			24:12
18	Laura Van Oudenaren	Whitman			24:13
19	Sarah Forcino		Northwest		24:14
20	Brittany Coe		Northwest		24:16
21	Anna Gabrielian		Walter Johnson		21:16
22	Georgia Corker		Walter Johnson		24:22
23	Kerry McDonald		Wootton			24:26
24	Suzy Combs		Whitman			24:31
25	Lisa Kurtz		Walter Johnson		24:32


         Girls Team Scores 
=======================================
Rank Team                      Total    
=======================================
  1  Walter Johnson            	 36    
  2  Northwest			 52
  3  Whitman			 58
  4  Wootton			 79


Return to Top

Email | About