MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: James H. Blake
Silver Spring, Maryland
1999-10-28

Montgomery County Cross Country Championship
10/28/1999
James H. Blake High School

1.	Matt Seymour			Magruder		15:58.45
2.	Jarret Van Tine			Bethesda Chevy Chase	16:10.92
3.	James Albertine			Walt Whitman		16:21.96
4.	Gary Heflin			Damascus		16:23.66
5.	Marcus Hershberger		Gaithersburg		16:29.15
6.	Stephen Hayes			Winston Churchill	16:31.95
7.	Mike Gaske			Thomas S. Wootton	16:50.74
8.	Paul Tufaro			Walt Whitman		16:54.80
9.	Vik Mathrani			Winston Churchill	16:56.83
10.	Jason Belinkie			Walt Whitman		17:00.02
11.	Sean Graves			Walter Johnson		17:02.77
12.	Hubert Koj			Watkins Mill		17:04.14
13.	Christopher Sloan		Quince Orchard		17:05.79
14.	Adam Sheff			Winston Churchill	17:07.55
15.	Aaron Anderson			Gaithersburg		17:07.82
16.	Brian Flynn			Damascus		17:08.04
17.	Mike Murphy			Thomas S. Wootton	17:13.20
18.	Rob Dewhurst			Seneca Valley		17:15.84
19.	Thomas Stott			Watkins Mill		17:16.88
20.	Maksudal Ali			Gaithersburg		17:17.82
21.	Patrick Kwankam			Watkins Mill		17:19.96
22.	Florent Groberg			Walter Johnson		17:20.89
23.	Dan Bernstein			Walt Whitman		17:21.28
24.	Darren Smith			Gaithersburg		17:25.29
25.	Tom Anderson			Gaithersburg		17:26.22
26.	Daniel Adams			Magruder		17:27.15
27.	Mike Giroux			Seneca Valley		17:30.72
28.	Steve Varney			Walter Johnson		17:30.94
29.	Fanuel Chageza			Walter Johnson		17:31.16
30.	Jason Fields			Walt Whitman		17:33.58
31.	Christopher Shank		Quince Orchard		17:35.17
32.	Robbi Shrestha			Paint Branch		17:35.72
33.	Brian Kelly			Damascus		17:37.59
34.	Michael Logie			Northwest		17:39.29
35.	Ashish Patel			Watkins Mill		17:41.10
36.	Bradley Petit			Watkins Mill		17:41.82
37.	Bryan Schneider			Quince Orchard		17:43.91
38.	Kyle Martineau			Magruder		17:44.29
39.	Robert Billington		Richard Montgomery	17:45.33
40.	Matthew Hard			Winston Churchill	17:45.44
41.	David Forsha			Magruder		17:51.71
42.	Peter Burns			Damascus		17:52.09
43.	David Banks			Winston Churchill	17:52.53
44.	Jeffrey Martyn			Magruder		17:52.75
45.	Ron Stehlin			Gaithersburg		17:55.11
46.	Joe Tyvela			Damascus		17:55.44
47.	Tommy Carlson			Rockville		17:56.26
48.	Kyle Sobeck			Walt Whitman		17:58.30
49.	Eric Tremper			Watkins Mill		18:00.38
50.	Raph Byrd			Gaithersburg		18:00.71
51.	Matt Price			Damascus		18:00.99
52.	Alex Broder			Winston Churchill	18:02.09
53.	Ralph Rogers			Watkins Mill		18:02.42
54.	Chris Burns			Springbrook		18:05.16
55. 	Nick Schafer			Rockville		18:08.95
56.	Keelm-St. Hilare		John F. Kennedy		18:10.32
57.	Migueal Miranda			Albert Einstein		18:10.87
58.	Drew Frumkin			Sherwood		18:11.42
59.	Chris Poticny			Poolesville		18:12.91
60.	Sean Duffy			Richard Montgomery	18:14.99
61.	Hunter Bazacio			Seneca Valley		18:16.15
62.	Kevin Gaske			Thomas S. Wootton	18:16.31
63.	Keith Kelly			Damascus		18:17.47
64.	Brad Mele			Quince Orchard		18:21.75
65.	Vu Nguyen			Springbrook		18:24.39
66.	David Elswick			Sherwood		18:25.32
67.	Chris Ames			Poolesville		18:27.08
68.	Christopher Carr		Quince Orchard		18:27.57
69.	Bryan Danielson			James H. Blake		18:30.98
70.	Zack Britton			Walter Johnson		18:32.40
71.	Eliot Triantos			Magruder		18:35.43
72.	Federico Cantone		Winston Churchill	18:35.70
73.	Matt Soladay			Walter Johnson		18:36.58
74.	Joey Stiers			Rockville		18:36.80
75.	Jesse Palchick			Bethesda Chevy Chase	18:37.07
76.	Paul South			Paint Branch		18:38.28
77.	Edward Greenberg		Bethesda Chevy Chase	18:38.56
78.	Aaron Kruman			Richard Montgomery	18:38.89
79.	Adam Kinner			Albert Einstein		18:39.98
80.	Benjamin Horton			Quince Orchard		18:40.48
81.	Brian Cordes			Sherwood		18:40.97
82.	Tyler Spencer			Thomas S. Wootton	18:41.47
83.	Shinichiro Kira			John F. Kennedy		18:41.91
84.	Tom Bonebreak			Sherwood		18:42.18
85.	Dan Schmidt			Magruder		18:45.81
86.	Andrew Lew			Richard Montgomery	18:47.34
87.	Justin Pfeffer			Paint Branch		18:48.39
88.	Ellie McKee			Walter Johnson		18:50.31
89.	Jeff Kasmir			Springbrook		18:50.75
90.	Karl Lauenstein			Richard Montgomery	18:50.91
91.	Christopher Castell		Albert Einstein		18:51.79
92.	Billy Rundell			Rockville		18:52.23
93.	David Ireland			Bethesda Chevy Chase	18:53.72
94.	Robert Desanto			Wheaton			18:54.98
95.	Kellen Failor			Poolesville		18:55.25
96.	Chris Dutton			Seneca Valley		18:55.47
97.	Lynville-D'Van Wyse		John F. Kennedy		18:55.75
98.	Ryan Irvin			Seneca Valley		18:56.85
99.	Chris Hyploite			John F. Kennedy		18:57.51
100.	Kelly Grisier			Northwest		18:58.00
101.	Richard Romer			Paint Branch		19:02.39
102.	Josh Goldstein			Thomas S. Wootton	19:02.94
103.	Jossi Fritz-Mauer		Montgomery Blair	19:03.33
104.	Steve Berardi			Springbrook		19:03.99
105.	Alex Wellems			Walter Johnson		19:04.26
106.	Joseph Gallahan			John F. Kennedy		19:05.80
107.	Kevin Brodsky			Thomas S. Wootton	19:06.13
108.	Matthew Grunseth		Quince Orchard		19:07.45
109.	Kenney Feng			Richard Montgomery	19:08.33
110.	Pete Snider			Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:08.66
111.	Breig Rossingol			John F. Kennedy		19:09.75
112.	Steve Kramer			Sherwood		19:10.19
113.	Henning Richter			Northwest		19:10.85
114.	Kevin Lebkicher			Northwest		19:23.43
115.	Alhaji Sesay			Wheaton			19:26.45
116.	Ricardo Miranda			Thomas S. Wootton	19:26.73
117.	Brian Glaser			Paint Branch		19:27.93
118.	Brian Schaus			Albert Einstein		19:28.37
119.	Nick Imhoff			Seneca Valley		19:29.91
120.	Joe Bosnick			Poolesville		19:30.90
121.	Dean Kang			Rockville		19:35.79
122.	Kevon Daley			Albert Einstein		19:41.06
123.	Joe Rodbard			Richard Montgomery	19:43.26
124.	Gabriele Poole			Northwest		19:45.95
125.	Asher Glasgow			Springbrook		19:46.28
126.	Raphael Satter			Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:46.99
127.	David Shope			Montgomery Blair	19:48.26
128.	Kori Levy-Minzie		Northwest		19:50.34
129.	George Roberts			Seneca Valley		19:50.73
130.	Derek Mikell			Wheaton			19:51.00
131.	Zachary Vaslow			Bethesda Chevy Chase	19:53.20
132.	Niles Armstrong			Poolesville		19:57.05
133.	Danny Emery			Springbrook		20:06.66
134.	Ray Boss			Sherwood		20:13.69
135.	Kenneth Alston			Albert Einstein		20:17.48
136.	Aaron Greenblatt		Sherwood		20:17.92
137.	Matt Brunel			Albert Einstein		20:18.58
138.	Michael Mendoza			Rockville		20:25.94
139.	Jonahthan Lim			John F. Kennedy		20:34.61
140.	Dam Danus			Montgomery Blair	20:35.60
141.	Amir Abdelsalam			Wheaton			20:36.48
142.	Christopher Miller		Paint Branch		20:36.81
143.	Dan Zythnick			Montgomery Blair	20:37.09
144.	Henry Braymi			Springbrook		20:41.15
145.	David Braithwaite		Northwest		20:53.45
146.	Stephon Acton			Montgomery Blair	21:16.25
147.	Jon Tahan			James H. Blake		21:34.70
148.	Mitch Davidson			Rockville		21:38.27
149.	Jason Tzou			Montgomery Blair	21:40.80
150.	Andy Stein			James H. Blake		22:04.91
151.	John Fenimore			Poolesville		22:16.28
152.	Anthony Stranges		Montgomery Blair	22:16.45
153.	Batlina Bovlandi		Paint Branch		22:37.21
154.	Brian Carrol			Wheaton			23:05.16
155.	David Beinstein			James H. Blake		23:51.74
156.	Andrew Tao			Wheaton			24:21.07
157.	Chris Elie			James H. Blake		31:00.00

Place	School Name	      Points
1.	Walt Whitman		74
2.	Gaithersburg		89
3.	Winston Churchill	112
4.	Watkins Mill		123
5.	Damascus		141
6.	Magruder		150
7.	Walter Johnson		160
8.	Quince Orchard		213
9.	Thomas S. Wootton	270
10.	Seneca Valley		300
11.	Richard Montgomery	353
12.	Bethesda Chevy Chase	357
13.	Rockville		389
14.	Sherwood		401
15.	Paint Branch		413
16.	Springbrook		437
17.	John F. Kennedy		441
18.	Albert Einstein		467
19.	Poolesville		473
20.	Northwest		485
21.	Wheaton			634
22.	Montgomery Blair	659
23.	James H. Blake		678


1.	Karen Pulliam			Quince Orchard		19:13.27
2.	Kim Milans			Walter Johnson		19:30.95
3.	Jenny Bodine			Walter Johnson		19:31.72
4.	Maggie Guille			Walt Whitman		19:52.43
5.	Prentice Clark			Bethesda Chevy Chase	20:01.55
6.	Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg		20:24.56
7.	Tenaya Britton			Walter Johnson		20:40.71
8.	Mave Payton			Walter Johnson		20:43.24
9.	Lindsey Schneider		Quince Orchard		20:44.33
10.	Tara Bansal			Walter Johnson		20:48.95
11.	Jamie Limongelli		Gaithersburg		20:52.08
12.	Alma Leibrecht			Paint Branch		20:53.34
13.	Jennifer Chung			Walt Whitman		20:59.38
14.	Carolyn Kilcus			Richard Montgomery	21:01.47
15.	Stacey Broadbent		Quince Orchard		21:02.73
16.	Casey Goodman			Sherwood		21:14.21
17.	Meg Lovell			Richard Montgomery	21:20.91
18.	Taren Dolbashian		Walt Whitman		21:21.19
19.	Karen Ben-Shlaush		Rockville		21:23.61
20.	Fran Mayorga			Walt Whitman		21:25.31
21.	Maria Palavecino		Watkins Mill		21:31.35
22.	Gloria Maier			Richard Montgomery	21:49.48
23.	Louisa Feve			Winston Churchill	21:52.50
24.	Rachel Kanner			Quince Orchard		21:57.71
25.	Lauren Upwari			Sherwood		22:02.44
26.	Karyn Lowery			Magruder		22:02.77
27.	Jessica Trinh			Magruder		22:04.03
28.	Erin Dunlop			Winston Churchill	22:04.20
29.	Debbie Karpay			Winston Churchill	22:06.56
30.	Nicole Davol			Walter Johnson		22:07.33
31.	Regine Rice			Walter Johnson		22:08.59
32.	Jennifer Russo			Richard Montgomery	22:08.75
33.	Rebecca Querner			Magruder		22:13.64
34.	Erica Stottuth			Gaithersburg		22:15.56
35.	Lynsey Nadeau			Gaithersburg		22:16.94
36.	Rachel Cerqiera			Winston Churchill	22:18.09
37.	Laurel Jefferson		Montgomery Blair	22:22.60
38.	Marcia Budge			Damascus		22:23.14
39.	Michelle Valesey		Damascus		22:24.30
40.	Shannon King			Gaithersburg		22:26.99
41.	Tracy Nishida			Damascus		22:28.09
42.	Rachel Chaux			Watkins Mill		22:28.80
43.	Jessica Greenbaum		Winston Churchill	22:29.46
44.	Kerry MacDonald			Thomas S. Wootton	22:31.22
45.	Patrick Harwood			Magruder		22:31.22
46.	Elizabeth Holden		Poolesville		22:32.65
47.	Catherine Hendrix		Thomas S. Wootton	22:37.04
48.	Allyson Weaver			Walt Whitman		22:47.75
49.	Lisa Bauman			Richard Montgomery	22:49.01
50.	Megan Ryan			Quince Orchard		22:59.40
51.	Elizabeth Barry			Walt Whitman		23:04.61
52.	Ariel Goldberg			James H. Blake		23:06.59
53.	Caitlin Hornbastel		Sherwood		23:10.38
54.	Sarah Iams			Montgomery Blair	23:12.85
55.	Nisha Iyers			Thomas S. Wootton	23:16.75
56.	Sunita Brown			Northwest		23:17.85
57.	Azy Tehrani-Kia			Magruder		23:19.44
58.	Jenny Lehman			Sherwood		23:21.26
59.	Heather Kosian			Damascus		23:23.18
60.	Jamie Greenberg			Thomas S. Wootton	23:23.18
61.	Lindsay Anchors			Thomas S. Wootton	23:24.11
62.	Jennifer Hadfield		Springbrook		23:25.76
63.	Alyssa Prorok			Sherwood		23:27.13
64.	Melody Lynch			Gaithersburg		23:34.33
65.	Whitney Warner			Paint Branch		23:36.25
66.	Claire Lears			Sherwood		23:38.94
67.	Sara Ruel			Richard Montgomery	23:41.36
68.	Gilma Barrera			Wheaton			23:43.45
69.	Patricia Newman			Gaithersburg		23:48.50
70.	Laurel Johnson			John F. Kennedy		23:52.45
71.	Amy Levine			Richard Montgomery	23:53.55
72.	Cristina Petruccelli		Rockville		23:55.31
73.	Veronica Marshall		Magruder		23:57.84
74.	Lauren Nagel			Thomas S. Wootton	23:58.17
75.	Sarah Drew			Magruder		23:58.44
76.	Mary Deatherage			Quince Orchard		24:06.68
77.	Catherine Adams			Winston Churchill	24:10.47
78.	Katherine Roher			Quince Orhcard		24:11.95
79.	Katie Haft			Winston Churchill	24:16.62
80.	Katie Erno			Springbrook		24:19.20
81.	Rojin Erfan			Watkins Mill		24:32.05
82.	Katie Toth			Northwest		24:33.81
83.	Coralyn Atwell			Albert Einstein		24:34.53
84.	Natasha Young			Seneca Valley		24:37.38
85.	Abigail Thompson		Paint Branch		24:39.96
86.	Chloe Elswick			Sherwood		24:45.62
87.	Arike Ogundipe			Damascus		24:56.72
88.	Deneka Hypolite			John F. Kennedy		24:59.08
89.	Addie Solomon			James H. Blake		25:00.62
90.	Jennifer Royen			Magruder		25:01.11
91.	Chris Glassbrook		Thomas S. Wootton	25:08.64
92.	Ursula Hill			Montgomery Blair	25:13.14
93.	Sydney Long			Damascus		25:15.61
94.	Laura Chaux			Watkins Mill		25:16.87
95.	Anne-Marie Walfinger		Damascus		25:22.09
96.	Candace Jeff			Seneca Valley		25:26.82
97.	Nadine Ravitz			Seneca Valley		25:34.12
98.	Olivia Tzou			Montgomery Blair	25:35.99
99.	Heather Ostrove			Springbrook		25:37.58
100.	Anna Fast			Springbrook		25:39.06
101.	Lauren Henry			Springbrook		25:39.61
102.	Kim Onley			Seneca Valley		26:09.27
103.	Stephanie Leon			Seneca Valley		26:11.36
104.	Ayse Ikizler			Northwest		26:16.25
105.	Emily Berger			Bethesda Chevy Chase	26:21.80
106.	Megan Jeeves			Rockville		26:48.76
107.	Matayena Bedjo			Rockville		27:01.95
108.	Beth Bonnell			Seneca Valley		27:04.80
109.	Anna Gif			Bethesda Chevy Chase	27:16.45
110.	Elyssa Dw			John F. Kennedy		27:29.63
111.	Celeste Fergus			Seneca Valley		27:47.70
112.	Stephanie Gonyon		John F. Kennedy		27:54.46
113.	Tracy Thomason			Northwest		28:01.38
114.	Sherie Anderson			Springbrook		28:10.38
115.	Chelsie Davidson		Rockville		28:25.60
116.	Attia Goheer			Montgomery Blair	28:36.20
117.	Janie Romaine			Bethesda Chevy Chase	28:49.66
118.	Shilpa Roy			Montgomery Blair	28:56.52
119.	Susan Shen			Montgomery Blair	29:29.64
120.	Hannah Pearson			Paint Branch		29:36.12
121.	Geneva Taylor			Wheaton			29:43.70
122.	Nicole James			Paint Branch		29:45.18
123.	Ellen Fuller			John F. Kennedy		30:19.13
124.	Elizabeth Melchor		Wheaton			30:30.17
125.	Jacqueline Russell		Paint Branch		30:37.75
126.	Emily Nelson			Paint Branch		31:40.47
127.	Sandra Stehmen			John F. Kennedy		33:01.65
128.	Junanita Mitcham		Northwest		33:05.66


Place	School Name	      Points
1. 	Walter Johnson		27
2.	Quince Orchard		91
3.	Walt Whitman		96
4.	Gaithersburg		118
5.	Richard Montgomery	124
6.	Winston Churchill	148
7.	Magruder		174
8.	Sherwood		197
9.	Thomas S. Wootton	245
10.	Damascus		245
11.	Montgomery Blair	359
12.	Paint Branch		363
13.	Rockville		378
14.	Springbrook		401
15.	Northwest		434
16.	Seneca Valley		434
17.	John F. Kennedy		451


Return to Top

Email | About