MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




VISAA State Championship
VISAA State Championships Indoors History
Hosted By: St. Christopher's
Richmond, Virginia
2010-02-13

VISAA State Championships
Boys Results

Results from Milestat.com

Licensed to St. Christopher's School   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/13/2010 05:52 PM
            VA Independent Schools Athletic Association - 2/13/2010            
                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       
                           St. Christopher's School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Field House: F  6.40  1/30/2009   Mitchell Shifflett*, Cosby                  
        Meet: M  6.47  2/13/2010   Demitri Knowles, Liberty Chri               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Demitri Knowles              Liberty Chri              6.58q  4 
  2 Rich Dyer                    Fork Union                6.59q  3 
  3 Michael Childress            Benedictine               6.70q  2 
  4 Hiter Harris                 St. Christophers          6.71q  1 
  5 Jamel Turner                 Fork Union                6.75q  2 
  6 Eddie Jones                  Fork Union                6.77q  1 
  7 Keaton Hillman               St. Christophers          6.83q  4 
  8 Kurt Fleming                 St. Christophers          6.83q  3 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  6.40  1/30/2009   Mitchell Shifflett*, Cosby                  
        Meet: M  6.47  2/13/2010   Demitri Knowles, Liberty Chri               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Demitri Knowles              Liberty Chri              6.47M   10  
  2 Rich Dyer                    Fork Union                6.52     8  
  3 Hiter Harris                 St. Christophers          6.64     6  
  4 Jamel Turner                 Fork Union                6.70     5  
  5 Keaton Hillman               St. Christophers          6.77     4  
  6 Michael Childress            Benedictine               6.78     3  
  7 Eddie Jones                  Fork Union                6.83     2  
  8 Kurt Fleming                 St. Christophers          6.91     1  
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 34.63  2/2/2008    T.J. Graham, Wakefield                      
        Meet: M 34.83  2/13/2010   Demitri Knowles, Liberty Chri               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Demitri Knowles              Liberty Chri             34.83M  6   10  
  2 Hiter Harris                 St. Christophers         36.29   6    8  
  3 Lee Peaseley                 Collegiate               37.27   6    6  
  4 Keaton Hillman               St. Christophers         37.59   5    5  
  5 Nick Naimool                 Fork Union               38.07   6    4  
  6 Miles Jackson                St. Christophers         38.14   5    3  
  7 Michael Park                 Woodberry Fo             38.27   6    2  
  8 Brendan Evans                Potomac                  38.34   6    1  
 
Boys 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 1:05.35  2/2/2008    Allante Keels, Episcopal                  
        Meet: M 1:06.05  2/14/2009   Allante Keels, Episcopal                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Max Anderson                 Woodberry Fo           1:09.61   5   10  
  2 Ben Constable                St. Christophers       1:10.09   5    8  
  3 Drew LaMartina               Liberty Chri           1:11.55   5    6  
  4 Tanner Brantley              Trinity                1:12.28   5    5  
  5 Peter Rossetti               Collegiate             1:12.85   4    4  
  6 Aoky Sarhan                  St. Christophers       1:12.99   1    3  
  7 Will Cauthen                 Episcopal              1:13.14   1    2  
  8 Kris Atterbury               Norfolk Acad           1:13.60   5    1  
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 2:32.14  1/27/2007   Jamie Reichlen, Fork Union Military Acad  
        Meet: M 2:34.96  2/13/2010   Wojciech Czernek, Fork Union              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wojciech Czernek             Fork Union             2:34.96M   10  
  2 Reid Nickle                  Episcopal              2:34.98     8  
  3 Kevin Bennert                Woodberry Fo           2:36.94     6  
  4 Wes Butler                   Collegiate             2:40.59     5  
  5 David Allen                  Collegiate             2:43.62     4  
  6 Wyatt Haas                   Benedictine            2:43.99     3  
  7 Jamie Ball                   St. Christophers       2:45.83     2  
  8 Douglass Beach               Roanoke Cath           2:50.00     1  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 4:14.65  2/10/2007   Axel Mostrag, Fork Union Milit            
        Meet: M 4:14.65  2/10/2007   Axel Mostrag, Fork Union Milit            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wojciech Czernek             Fork Union             4:23.87    10  
  2 Reid Nickle                  Episcopal              4:24.11     8  
  3 Max Anderson                 Woodberry Fo           4:24.28     6  
  4 Cabell Willis                Collegiate             4:24.29     5  
  5 Josh Morris                  Fork Union             4:24.54     4  
  6 Scott Newton                 Collegiate             4:27.63     3  
  7 Ian Trebour                  Trinity                4:50.09     2  
  8 Van Lewin                    Broadwater A           4:51.85     1  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 9:12.83  1/30/2009   Ben Dejarnette *, Atlee                   
        Meet: M 9:20.51  2/9/2008    Johns Ross, Potomac School                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kevin Bennert                Woodberry Fo           9:40.63    10  
  2 Cabell Willis                Collegiate             9:44.91     8  
  3 Scott Newton                 Collegiate             9:46.41     6  
  4 Josh Morris                  Fork Union            10:01.73     5  
  5 Hayden Hodges                Trinity               10:05.01     4  
  6 Michael Bailey               Greenbrier C          10:07.43     3  
  7 Tev'n Powers                 Norfolk Acad          10:24.09     2  
  8 Guy Shelby                   Trinity               10:25.93     1  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Field House: F  7.43  1/25/2008   Jeffrey Artis, Western Branch               
        Meet: M  7.84  2/13/2010   Jamel Turner, Fork Union                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jamel Turner                 Fork Union              M 7.84Q  2 
  2 Clayton Wickham              Collegiate                8.64Q  1 
  3 Dominic Burkett              Norfolk Acad              8.68Q  2 
  4 Marshall Wiley               Fork Union                8.86Q  1 
  5 William Hart                 Collegiate                9.17Q  2 
  6 Nathan Woods                 Woodberry Fo              9.46Q  1 
  7 Michael Kelley               Woodberry Fo              9.36Q  2 
  8 Kevin Tan                    Norfolk Acad             11.00Q  1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  7.43  1/25/2008   Jeffrey Artis, Western Branch               
        Meet: M  7.84  2/13/2010   Jamel Turner, Fork Union                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jamel Turner                 Fork Union                8.07    10  
  2 Clayton Wickham              Collegiate                8.42     8  
  3 Marshall Wiley               Fork Union                8.90     6  
  4 Dominic Burkett              Norfolk Acad              9.07     5  
  5 William Hart                 Collegiate                9.15     4  
  6 Nathan Woods                 Woodberry Fo              9.32     3  
  7 Michael Kelley               Woodberry Fo              9.34     2  
  8 Kevin Tan                    Norfolk Acad             11.24     1  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 1:30.60  2/3/2007    Manchester, Manchester                    
                         A Chesson, R Hill, R Booker, A Miller             
        Meet: M 1:32.23  2/13/2010   St. Christopher's School, St. Christophers
                         H Harris, K Fleming, H Johnson, K Hillman         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 St. Christopher's School                            1:32.23M  2   10  
     1) Hiter Harris                    2) Kurt Fleming                   
     3) Hunter Johnson                  4) Keaton Hillman                 
  2 Fork Union                                          1:33.67   1    8  
     1) Louis Likett                    2) Antonio Markland               
     3) Andre Parker                    4) Eddie Jones                    
  3 Collegiate                                          1:35.20   2    6  
     1) Tyler Holly                     2) Grant Ascari                   
     3) Jac Cochran                     4) Lee Peaseley                   
  4 Benedictine                                         1:37.82   1    5  
     1) Brett Keller                    2) Mitchell Shutt                 
     3) Chris Toler                     4) Michael Childress              
  5 Woodberry Forest                                    1:37.88   2    4  
     1) Michael Park                    2) Tripp Grant                    
     3) Harris Coley                    4) Nathan Woods                   
  6 Norfolk Academy                                     1:37.99   1    3  
     1) Desmond Cole                    2) Jason Arias                    
     3) Dominic Burkett                 4) Kris Atterbury                 
  7 Liberty Christian Academy                           1:40.58   2    2  
     1) Travis Williams                 2) William Miller                 
     3) Andre Beckles                   4) D'Nard Ward                    
  8 Episcopal                                           1:41.64   1    1  
     1) Jun Wu                          2) Shilo Tshuma                   
     3) Ross Higgins                    4) Peter Pritchard                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 3:22.44  2/3/2007    Manchester, Manchester                    
                         A Chesson, R Hill, R Booker, E Brooks             
        Meet: M 3:27.53  2/9/2008    Episcopal, Episcopal                      
                         T Clarkson, S Sebele, E King, A Keels             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Woodberry Forest                                    3:32.61   2   10  
     1) Michael Kelley                  2) Michael Park                   
     3) Nathan Woods                    4) Max Anderson                   
  2 Episcopal                                           3:37.22   2    8  
     1) Gene McCarthy                   2) Reid Nickle                    
     3) M Vance                         4) Alex Smith                     
  3 Collegiate                                          3:37.64   2    6  
     1) Wes Butler                      2) Peter Rossetti                 
     3) David Allen                     4) Tyler Holly                    
  4 Fork Union                                          3:37.67   2    5  
     1) Kavon Udoh                      2) Marshall Wiley                 
     3) Anton Bartesevich               4) Nick Naimool                   
  5 St. Christopher's School                            3:40.68   2    4  
     1) Aoky Sarhan                     2) Ben Constable                  
     3) Will Bruner                     4) Hunter Johnson                 
  6 The Potomac School                                  3:48.07   1    3  
     1) Ian Kuzmick                     2) Nick Kensinger                 
     3) John Steele                     4) Brendan Evans                  
  7 Norfolk Academy                                     3:48.39   1    2  
     1) Kris Atterbury                  2) Jason Arias                    
     3) Alex Gromelski                  4) Jerome De Nijs                 
  8 Hampton Christian                                   4:10.17   1    1  
     1) John Chapman                    2) Scott Ridley                   
     3) Brandon Simmons                 4) Davon Finley                   
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 7:52.73  1/26/2007   Fork Union Military Acad., Fork Union     
                         J. Reichlen, S. Rola, S. Kacper, A. Mostrag       
        Meet: M 8:20.68  2/14/2009   Paul VI Catholic, Paul VI Catholic        
                         B Johnson, C Messerschmidt, J Stohlman, I McGinn  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Christopher's School                            8:25.06    10  
     1) Jamie Ball                      2) Aoky Sarhan                    
     3) Ben Constable                   4) Will Bruner                    
  2 Collegiate                                          8:27.32     8  
     1) Logan McCann                    2) Robert Richardson              
     3) Wes Butler                      4) David Allen                    
  3 Episcopal                                           8:27.52     6  
     1) Solly Thomas                    2) Alex Smith                     
     3) Chris Driscoll                  4) Vishal Patel                   
  4 Norfolk Academy                                     8:33.74     5  
     1) Chris Bolen                     2) Alex Gromelski                 
     3) Tev'n Powers                    4) Jerome De Nijs                 
  5 Roanoke Catholic                                    9:00.88     4  
     1) Douglass Beach                  2) Thomas Kit Mahoney             
     3) Matthew Via                     4) Sam Oakey                      
  6 Fork Union                                          9:13.68     3  
     1) William Haines                  2) Meade Harrison                 
     3) Dallas Bonner                   4) Jonathan Puwalski              
  7 Woodberry Forest                                    9:34.09     2  
     1) Nishant Gnanadoss               2) Wilson Kuhnel                  
     3) Taylor Wilson                   4) Stuart Huston                  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  6-06  1/13/2007   Kirk Fischer, Deep Run                      
        Meet: M  6-04  2/10/2007   Brian Zitterkopf, Fork Union Milit          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jamel Turner                 Fork Union             6-00.00    10  
  2 Eddie Jones                  Fork Union             5-10.00     8  
  3 Tryon Mcdade                 Fork Union            J5-10.00     6  
  4 Joey Thompson                St. Christophers       5-08.00     5  
  5 Douglas James                St. Christophers       5-06.00     3.5
  5 Keaton Hillman               St. Christophers       5-06.00     3.5
  7 Dominique Badji              Episcopal             J5-06.00     2  
  8 Jac Cochran                  Collegiate            J5-06.00     0.5
  8 Dominic Burkett              Norfolk Acad          J5-06.00     0.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 15-03  1/27/2006   Kiernan Lofland, St. Christopher's          
        Meet: M 14-00  2/14/2009   Cody Bingham, Liberty Christia              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Philip Parmly                Fork Union            14-00.00M   10  
  2 Chip Wigginton               St. Christophers      12-00.00     8  
  3 Jon Drablos                  Liberty Chri          11-06.00     6  
  4 Jason Arias                  Norfolk Acad          11-00.00     5  
  5 Jack McDowell                St. Christophers      10-06.00     4  
  6 Dillon Wright                St. Christophers     J10-06.00     3  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 23-01.50  1/29/2010   Quintin Fulgham, Thomas Dale             
        Meet: M 22-08.75  2/9/2008    Austin Ofoma, Fork Union Milit           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Demitri Knowles              Liberty Chri          21-02.00    10  
  2 Kenny Rice                   Nansemond-Su          20-10.00     8  
  3 Brendan Evans                Potomac               20-01.00     6  
  4 Dominic Burkett              Norfolk Acad          19-09.00     5  
  5 Kara Stewart                 Fork Union            19-08.75     4  
  6 Joey Thompson                St. Christophers      19-07.75     3  
  7 Douglas James                St. Christophers     J19-07.75     2  
  8 Jon Caughey                  Norfolk Acad          19-04.00     1  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 48-08.25  1/25/2008   Jeffrey Artis, Western Branch            
        Meet: M 43-06.75  2/9/2008    Austin Ofoma, Fork Union Milit           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kenny Rice                   Nansemond-Su          41-03.50    10  
  2 Douglas James                St. Christophers      40-10.00     8  
  3 Kara Stewart                 Fork Union            39-09.00     6  
  4 Joey Thompson                St. Christophers      39-04.75     5  
  5 Dominic Burkett              Norfolk Acad          39-00.00     4  
  6 George Roper                 Trinity               38-04.50     3  
  7 Kenan Verna                  Fork Union            37-11.75     2  
  8 Mitchell Shutt               Benedictine           37-09.25     1  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 61-02.50  1/26/2007   Frede Spelleman, Oscar Smith             
        Meet: M 54-11.75  2/14/2009   Alex James, St. Christophers             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Russell Bodine               Fork Union            50-07.50    10  
  2 Jan Jeuschede                Woodberry Fo          50-05.75     8  
  3 Andre Aganbi                 St. Christophers      47-08.00     6  
  4 Miguel Turner                Norfolk Acad          44-10.25     5  
  5 Mike Jones                   Episcopal             44-06.50     4  
  6 Chris Delaney                St. Christophers      44-02.50     3  
  7 Vincent Mariano              Episcopal             41-10.25     2  
  8 Hutton Adcock                St. Christophers      40-02.00     1  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Fork Union                 136        2) St. Christopher's School  119   
    3) Collegiate                  73.50     4) Woodberry Forest           63   
    5) Liberty Christian Academy   44        6) Episcopal                  41   
    7) Norfolk Academy             39.50     8) Nansemond-Suffolk Academy  18   
    9) Trinity                     15       10) Benedictine                12   
   11) The Potomac School          10       12) Roanoke Catholic            5   
   13) Greenbrier Christian Acade   3       14) Hampton Christian           1   
   14) Broadwater Academy           1                                           


VISAA State Championships
Girls Results


Licensed to St. Christopher's School   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/13/2010 05:53 PM
            VA Independent Schools Athletic Association - 2/13/2010            
                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       
                           St. Christopher's School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Field House: F  7.14  1/30/2009   Brittney McCants, Kempsville                
        Meet: M  7.33  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Emmy Fraenk                  Hampton Road              7.51Q  2 
  2 Jordan Stokes                Trinity                   7.51Q  1 
  3 Shantell Bingham             Episcopal                 7.68Q  3 
  4 Dana Mercer                  Liberty Chri              7.52Q  1 
  5 Austin Pruitt                Collegiate                7.69Q  2 
  6 Katherine Melson             Collegiate                7.80Q  3 
  7 Becca Martin                 Collegiate                7.93q  1 
  8 Kaylin Blount                St. Catherines            8.00q  2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  7.14  1/30/2009   Brittney McCants, Kempsville                
        Meet: M  7.33  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Emmy Fraenk                  Hampton Road              7.37    10  
  2 Shantell Bingham             Episcopal                 7.45     8  
  3 Jordan Stokes                Trinity                   7.51     6  
  4 Dana Mercer                  Liberty Chri              7.53     5  
  5 Austin Pruitt                Collegiate                7.71     4  
  6 Katherine Melson             Collegiate                7.81     3  
  7 Becca Martin                 Collegiate                7.83     2  
  8 Kaylin Blount                St. Catherines            8.25     1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 40.94  1/25/2008   Jordan Grant, Centreville                   
        Meet: M 41.22  2/13/2010   Emmy Fraenk, Hampton Road                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Emmy Fraenk                  Hampton Road             41.22M  4   10  
  2 Jordan Stokes                Trinity                  42.38   4    8  
  3 Austin Pruitt                Collegiate               43.17   4    6  
  4 Dana Mercer                  Liberty Chri             44.37   4    5  
  5 Katherine Melson             Collegiate               44.67   4    4  
  6 Lissie Baker                 St. Catherines           44.93   3    3  
  7 Hannah Whitworth             St. Catherines           45.70   3    2  
  8 Steph Kahn                   Potomac                  46.10   1    1  
 
Girls 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 1:16.44  1/30/2009   Shakeela Saunders, Great Bridge           
        Meet: M 1:17.36  2/10/2007   Samantha Adelberg, Potomac School         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Emmy Fraenk                  Hampton Road           1:19.91   3   10  
  2 Sarah Katz                   St. Catherines         1:20.30   3    8  
  3 Polly Ukrop                  St. Catherines         1:23.55   3    6  
  4 Janie O'Connor               Collegiate             1:24.08   2    5  
  5 Patricia Sorrentino          Roanoke Cath           1:25.28   2    4  
  6 Bridgette Williams           Collegiate             1:25.47   3    3  
  7 Courtney Chase               Collegiate             1:25.85   3    2  
  8 Emily Smith                  Liberty Chri           1:25.97   2    1  
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 2:56.91  2/2/2008    Jayna McGehee, Great Bridge               
        Meet: M 3:01.53  2/14/2009   Barbara Strehler, Trinity Episcopa        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brennan Long                 Roanoke Cath           3:11.14    10  
  2 Hannah Lieberman             Trinity                3:13.95     8  
  3 Emily Dinning                Stonebridge            3:14.54     6  
  4 Julia Sroba                  Collegiate             3:17.08     5  
  5 Juliana Sorrentino           Roanoke Cath           3:19.83     4  
  6 Chloe Coates                 Collegiate             3:20.23     3  
  7 Mirenda Gwin                 Roanoke Cath           3:22.10     2  
  8 Hannah Chako                 Norfolk Acad           3:24.87     1  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 5:03.49  2/2/2008    Paige Johnston*, Midlothian               
        Meet: M 5:03.29  2/14/2009   Barbara Strehler, Trinity Episcopa        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannah Lieberman             Trinity                5:27.67    10  
  2 Julia Sroba                  Collegiate             5:36.11     8  
  3 Bethany Barclay              Norfolk Chri           5:41.05     6  
  4 Helen Warner                 St. Catherines         5:45.33     5  
  5 Mamie Robertson              St. Catherines         5:46.33     4  
  6 Jasmine Turner               Collegiate             5:48.35     3  
  7 Barrett Haynes               St. Catherines         5:58.26     2  
  8 Cat Lipsher                  Potomac                6:04.71     1  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 10:54.01  1/29/2010   Hannah Lowery, Stafford                  
        Meet: M 11:19.63  2/14/2009   anneka wilson, Potomac School            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anneka Wilson                Potomac               11:50.78    10  
  2 Anna Cole                    St. Gertrude          11:59.61     8  
  3 Owen McMillan                Norfolk Acad          12:33.80     6  
  4 Mamie Robertson              St. Catherines        12:38.24     5  
  5 Helen Warner                 St. Catherines        12:38.65     4  
  6 Jasmine Turner               Collegiate            12:38.76     3  
  7 Shivani Kochhar              Potomac               12:52.73     2  
  8 Kyle Johns                   St. Catherines        12:59.23     1  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Field House: F  8.12  1/25/2008   Jessie Gaines, Western Branch               
        Meet: M  8.31  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shantell Bingham             Episcopal                 9.03Q  2 
  2 Hannah Myers                 Collegiate               10.20Q  1 
  3 Meredith Armstrong           Collegiate               10.44Q  2 
  4 Khadijah Ameen               Norfolk Acad             10.44Q  1 
  5 Cath Lazerwitz               Potomac                  10.46Q  1 
  6 Christine Thexton            Collegiate               10.73Q  2 
  7 Emily Smith                  Liberty Chri             10.50Q  1 
  8 Andrea Joel                  St. Catherines           10.83Q  2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  8.12  1/25/2008   Jessie Gaines, Western Branch               
        Meet: M  8.31  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Shantell Bingham             Episcopal                 8.75    10  
  2 Hannah Myers                 Collegiate                9.91     8  
  3 Christine Thexton            Collegiate               10.05     6  
  4 Khadijah Ameen               Norfolk Acad             10.19     5  
  5 Meredith Armstrong           Collegiate               10.49     4  
  6 Cath Lazerwitz               Potomac                  10.52     3  
  7 Emily Smith                  Liberty Chri             10.61     2  
  8 Andrea Joel                  St. Catherines           10.96     1  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Field House: F 1:42.55  2/2/2008    Grassfield High School, Grassfield H.S.   
        Meet: M 1:49.61  2/9/2008    Collegiate School, Collegiate Schoo       
                         E Jessee, E Tatum, B Mastropieri, M McKeon        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Collegiate                                          1:50.28   2   10  
     1) Katherine Melson                2) Christine Thexton              
     3) Becca Martin                    4) Austin Pruitt                  
  2 St. Catherine's                                     1:51.29   2    8  
     1) Laura Kerr                      2) Lissie Baker                   
     3) Marshall Moore                  4) Hannah Whitworth               
  3 Episcopal                                           1:53.64   2    6  
     1) Olivia Griswold                 2) Shantell Bingham               
     3) Cameron Baker                   4) Jasmine Jones                  
  4 Liberty Christian Academy                           1:55.09   2    5  
     1) Kellie Glynn                    2) Kayla Corrireau                
     3) Monique Moss                    4) Dana Mercer                    
  5 Norfolk Academy                                     2:01.11   1    4  
     1) Khadijah Ameen                  2) Wendy Chen                     
     3) Kathryn Blaylock                4) Rebecca Karp                   
  6 The Potomac School                                  2:02.19   1    3  
     1) Cath Lazerwitz                  2) Caroline Toch                  
     3) Sam Kaplan                      4) Cami Cottani                   
  7 Roanoke Catholic                                    2:05.32   1    2  
     1) Stephanie Logan                 2) Haley King                     
     3) Caitlin Powell                  4) Maggie Thompson                
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 4:02.21  2/3/2007    Bethel, Bethel                            
        Meet: M 4:06.23  2/10/2007   Potomac School, Potomac School            
                         C Cook, N Heintz, P Brandt, S Adelberg            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Catherine's                                     4:16.30    10  
     1) Polly Ukrop                     2) Sarah Katz                     
     3) Anne Maxwell Ellett             4) Laura Kerr                     
  2 The Potomac School                                  4:19.69     8  
     1) Katie Chockley                  2) Steph Kahn                     
     3) Cami Cottani                    4) Trish Brandt                   
  3 Collegiate                                          4:19.90     6  
     1) Christine Thexton               2) Becca Martin                   
     3) Janie O'Connor                  4) Courtney Chase                 
  4 Roanoke Catholic                                    4:32.18     5  
     1) Patricia Sorrentino             2) Juliana Sorrentino             
     3) Mirenda Gwin                    4) Brennan Long                   
  5 Norfolk Academy                                     4:40.12     4  
     1) Khadijah Ameen                  2) Kathryn Blaylock               
     3) Wendy Chen                      4) Caroline Landy                 
  6 Liberty Christian Academy                           4:46.49     3  
     1) Rebecca Roberts                 2) Monique Moss                   
     3) Caroline Roberts                4) Emily Smith                    
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 9:35.29  1/30/2009   Midlothian, Midlothian                    
                         S Putney, A Witt*, P Johnston*, E Putney          
        Meet: M 9:44.46  2/10/2007   Paul VI Catholic, Paul VI Catholic        
                         C Bridges, A Clement, M Kew, J McDonald           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Collegiate                                         10:05.18    10  
     1) Chloe Coates                    2) Courtney Chase                 
     3) Kathleen Melnick                4) Janie O'Connor                 
  2 Roanoke Catholic                                   10:05.72     8  
     1) Patricia Sorrentino             2) Juliana Sorrentino             
     3) Mirenda Gwin                    4) Brennan Long                   
  3 The Potomac School                                 10:21.99     6  
     1) Trish Brandt                    2) Shivani Kochhar                
     3) Anneka Wilson                   4) Katie Chockley                 
  4 St. Catherine's                                    10:31.69     5  
     1) Emma Ruffin                     2) Morgan Powell                  
     3) Randall Ackerly                 4) Melanie Crittenden             
  5 Norfolk Academy                                    10:32.38     4  
     1) Caroline Landy                  2) Hannah Chako                   
     3) Kathryn Blaylock                4) Owen McMillan                  
  6 Episcopal                                          10:44.45     3  
     1) Bailey Thomas                   2) Catherine Barnes               
     3) Mary Robert Carter              4) Abby Halm                      
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F  5-04  1/26/2007   Wanetta Kirby*, Huguenot                    
        Meet: M  5-02  2/10/2007   Virginia Ginn, St. Catherines               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kate McDowell                St. Catherines         4-10.00    10  
  2 Isabelle Hinckley            St. Catherines         4-08.00     8  
  3 Kellie Glynn                 Liberty Chri           4-06.00     6  
  4 Emma Ruffin                  St. Catherines        J4-06.00     5  
  5 Brianna Jones                Liberty Chri           4-04.00     3.5
  5 Liz Schutte                  Episcopal              4-04.00     3.5
  7 Sarah Rose                   Collegiate            J4-04.00     2  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 12-00  1/30/2009   Emma Dejarnette *, Atlee                    
        Meet: M 10-09  2/10/2007   Carrie Wortham, St. Catherines              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rebecca Karp                 Norfolk Acad           9-06.00    10  
  2 Taylor Miller                St. Catherines         8-06.00     8  
  3 Lissie Baker                 St. Catherines        J8-06.00     6  
  4 Rebecca Roberts              Liberty Chri           8-00.00     5  
  5 Meredith Armstrong           Collegiate            J8-00.00     4  
  6 Caroline Roberts             Liberty Chri           7-06.00     3  
  7 Owen McMillan                Norfolk Acad           6-06.00     2  
  8 Melanie Crittenden           St. Catherines        J6-06.00     1  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F    18-05  1/30/2009   Elaine Derricott, Henrico                
        Meet: M 18-06.50  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dana Mercer                  Liberty Chri          17-06.00    10  
  2 Laura Kerr                   St. Catherines        15-11.25     8  
  3 Becca Martin                 Collegiate            15-10.00     6  
  4 Khadijah Ameen               Norfolk Acad          15-01.00     5  
  5 Olivia Griswold              Episcopal             14-10.50     4  
  6 Steffi Curl                  Collegiate            14-08.75     3  
  7 Polly Ukrop                  St. Catherines        14-08.00     2  
  8 Julia Sroba                  Collegiate            14-03.50     1  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 39-06  1/25/2008   Ermesha Fair, Western Branch                
        Meet: M 37-10  2/9/2008    Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegia           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Khadijah Ameen               Norfolk Acad          34-02.50    10  
  2 Dana Mercer                  Liberty Chri          33-05.00     8  
  3 Becca Martin                 Collegiate            33-00.00     6  
  4 Steffi Curl                  Collegiate            31-10.00     5  
  5 Katherine Melson             Collegiate            31-01.50     4  
  6 Taylor Miller                St. Catherines        30-05.50     3  
  7 Leah Sallada                 Greenbrier C          30-02.00     2  
  8 Polly Ukrop                  St. Catherines        29-07.50     1  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Field House: F 38-09  2/14/2009   Jessica Watkins, Virginia Episcopal         
        Meet: M 38-09  2/14/2009   Jessica Watkins, Virginia Episcop           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Dillard                Episcopal             38-03.25    10  
  2 Kate McDowell                St. Catherines        29-01.00     8  
  3 Britt Mccauley               Collegiate            28-10.50     6  
  4 Brianna Jones                Liberty Chri          28-06.00     5  
  5 Spencer Blanton              St. Catherines        26-11.50     4  
  6 Aliyah Griffith              Episcopal             25-08.25     3  
  7 Andrea Joel                  St. Catherines        24-11.75     2  
  8 Steffi Curl                  Collegiate            24-09.75     1  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Collegiate                 133        2) St. Catherine's           131   
    3) Liberty Christian Academy   61.50     4) Norfolk Academy            51   
    5) Episcopal                   47.50     6) Roanoke Catholic           35   
    7) The Potomac School          34        8) Trinity                    32   
    9) Hampton Roads Academy       30       10) St. Gertrude                8   
   11) Stonebridge School           6       11) Norfolk Christian           6   
   13) Greenbrier Christian Acade   2                                           




Return to Top

Email | About