MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2010-02-23

Licensed to MPSSAA Championship Meet   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/23/2010 08:59
PM
         Maryland Indoor State Championships - 2/22/2010 to 2/23/2010
                               PG Sports Complex
                     Results - Results from Tristaterunnur.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
          3A: #  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mercedes Jackson          11 Huntingtown             7.23       7.25Q  2
  1 Daquanya Byrd-West        11 Westlake                7.17       7.25Q  1
  3 Latrese Barker            12 Friendly                7.16       7.27Q  2
  4 Shaniece Brown            12 Lackey                  7.39       7.37Q  1
  5 Lequisha Parker           11 Northwood               7.42       7.34q  2
  6 Vernetta Biggs            12 Friendly                7.32       7.34q  2
  7 Desiree Vaughn            12 Western                 7.41       7.39q  1
  8 Paige Galloway            12 Frederick               7.41       7.42q  1
  9 Destane Stokes            11 Western                 7.56       7.61   1
 10 Titi Oden                 11 Howard                  7.48       7.62   2
 11 Bria Macklin              11 Baltimore Poly          7.69       7.69   1
 12 Destiny Johnson           10 Parkville               7.82       7.96   2

Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: #  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
Finals
  1 Daquanya Byrd-West        11 Westlake                7.25       7.10
10
  2 Mercedes Jackson          11 Huntingtown             7.25       7.24
8
  3 Latrese Barker            12 Friendly                7.27       7.26
6
  4 Shaniece Brown            12 Lackey                  7.37       7.35
5
  5 Lequisha Parker           11 Northwood               7.34       7.35
4
  6 Vernetta Biggs            12 Friendly                7.34       7.37
3
  7 Paige Galloway            12 Frederick               7.42       7.41
2
  8 Desiree Vaughn            12 Western                 7.39       7.43
1

Girls 300 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 39.38  2005        Shalaiyah Sommerville, Western
       State: % 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Mercedes Jackson          11 Huntingtown            41.51      40.75   2
10
  2 Dorehn Coleman            12 River Hill             41.11      41.18   2
8
  3 Shaniece Brown            12 Lackey                 42.01      41.42   1
6
  4 Lequisha Parker           11 Northwood              41.64      41.53   2
5
  5 Jasmin Selby              12 Baltimore Poly         42.73      41.81   1
4
  6 Destane Stokes            11 Western                42.20      41.97   2
3
  7 Cassandra Clayborne       11 Damascus               42.41      42.22   1
2
  8 Shaniqua Gladney          12 Baltimore Poly         43.81      42.56   1
1
  9 Desiree Vaughn            12 Western                42.60      43.03   1
 10 Morgan Carroll            12 Frederick              41.89      43.29   2
 11 Alexis Murry               9 Lackey                 44.80      44.65   1

Girls 500 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 1:14.58  2007        Paris Williams, Aberdeen
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Brinae Robinson           11 Western              1:20.12    1:18.13   2
10
  2 Syrita Hunt               11 Western              1:20.72    1:18.89   2
8
  3 Dorehn Coleman            12 River Hill           1:22.48    1:19.17   2
6
  4 Morgan Carroll            12 Frederick            1:20.90    1:19.91   2
5
  5 Alex Carroll              11 Damascus             1:21.41    1:20.13   2
4
  6 Shaniqua Gladney          12 Baltimore Poly       1:26.01    1:20.34   1
3
  7 Brittanie Morris          12 John F. Kennedy      1:24.32    1:22.57   1
2
  8 Jasmine Thomas            11 Tuscarora            1:24.06    1:22.65   1
1
  9 Bradley Janson            12 Stephen Decatur      1:23.80    1:23.07   2
 10 Ella Callahan             10 Thomas Stone         1:24.37    1:24.32   1
 11 Elizabeth Glaros          12 Wilde Lake           1:26.09    1:26.61   1
 12 Francoise Mandengue       11 Catonsville          1:25.17    1:26.75   1

Girls 800 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 2:17.00  1995        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Lauren Sumner             12 Clarksburg           2:24.64    2:24.42
10
  2 Brinae Robinson           11 Western              2:30.49    2:25.05
8
  3 Alex Carroll              11 Damascus             2:25.98    2:25.29
6
  4 Kallie Guillen            11 Frederick            2:27.11    2:25.89
5
  5 Syrita Hunt               11 Western              2:32.25    2:28.12
4
  6 Bridget Nolan             12 Linganore            2:27.70    2:28.56
3
  7 Emily Vandewater          10 Hereford             2:32.75    2:28.96
2
  8 Hannah Vaughan            10 Mount Hebron         2:33.62    2:30.65
1
  9 Elaina Malone             12 Huntingtown          2:34.14    2:31.44
 10 Lisa Dunn                 12 River Hill           2:32.52    2:33.19
 11 Aarica Carrington         10 Baltimore Poly       2:32.90    2:38.67

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 5:03.80  2002        Tenke Zoltani, Dulaney
       State: % 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Abbey Daley                9 Clarksburg           5:31.50    5:28.43
10
  2 Emily Vandewater          10 Hereford             5:48.69    5:29.48
8
  3 Bridget Nolan             12 Linganore            5:30.45    5:30.46
6
  4 Isabelle Latour            9 Quince Orchard       5:31.78    5:31.03
5
  5 Emily McIlvried           12 Damascus             5:35.45    5:32.31
4
  6 Karli Buescher            10 Mount Hebron         5:33.53    5:34.79
3
  7 Leanne Young              10 River Hill           5:34.81    5:34.81
2
  8 Lauren Kennedy            10 Hereford             5:49.77    5:40.81
1
  9 Alyse Gibson              11 Reservoir            5:38.44    5:43.17
 10 Sophie Mantelli            9 Catonsville          5:49.18    5:44.61
 11 Aarica Carrington         10 Baltimore Poly       6:03.19    6:02.53

Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 11:23.90  1994        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Becky Yep                 12 Mount Hebron        11:11.91   11:42.53
10
  2 Stephanie Joson           12 Quince Orchard      12:01.80   11:50.56
8
  3 Abbey Daley                9 Clarksburg          12:02.93   12:01.29
6
  4 Meghan Heneghan           11 River Hill          12:01.24   12:02.61
5
  5 Leanne Young              10 River Hill          12:01.76   12:06.73
4
  6 Liz Tawa                  11 Mount Hebron        12:03.25   12:08.75
3
  7 Courtney Mason            11 Damascus            12:31.16   12:14.33
2
  8 Sophie Mantelli            9 Catonsville         13:01.41   12:24.55
1
  9 Shannon Wagner            11 Quince Orchard      12:35.96   12:42.92
 10 Rachel Barkley            11 Hereford            12:37.97   13:00.24
 11 Laura Gede                 9 Franklin            13:38.62   13:17.27

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
          3A: #  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Thea Lafond               11 John F. Kennedy         8.51       8.61Q  2
  2 Chakira Sells             12 J. M. Bennett           8.81       8.83Q  1
  3 Vernetta Biggs            12 Friendly                8.52       8.67Q  2
  4 Jenny Sparks              12 Hereford                8.90       8.87Q  1
  5 Racquel Moses             10 Milford Mill            8.96       8.92q  2
  6 Leah Lang                 12 Quince Orchard          8.70       8.95q  2
  6 Ashlee Lindsey            12 Largo                   8.83       8.95q  1
  8 Lauren Knauff             12 River Hill              8.94       8.96q  1
  9 Roxana Rodriguezdonato    12 Huntingtown             9.45       9.38   2
 10 Jocelyn Hordge            10 Baltimore Poly          9.72       9.87   1
 11 Ellie Frazier             11 Huntingtown             9.69      10.00   1
 12 Rosemary Hall             11 Hereford               10.01      10.25   2

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: #  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
Finals
  1 Vernetta Biggs            12 Friendly                8.67       8.46
10
  2 Thea Lafond               11 John F. Kennedy         8.61       8.73
8
  3 Jenny Sparks              12 Hereford                8.87       8.74
6
  4 Chakira Sells             12 J. M. Bennett           8.83       8.77
5
  5 Ashlee Lindsey            12 Largo                   8.95       8.87
4
  6 Leah Lang                 12 Quince Orchard          8.95       8.88
3
  7 Racquel Moses             10 Milford Mill            8.92       8.90
2
  8 Lauren Knauff             12 River Hill              8.96       9.05
1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 1:43.06  2005        Western (3rd)
                         T. Lewis, T. Johnson, S. Sommerville, K. Harrison
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R.Modeste, R. Clark
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Western  'A'                                      1:47.71    1:46.87   2
10
     1) Destane Stokes 11               2) Lahni Clifton 9
     3) Ajada Thomas 12                 4) Desiree Vaughn 12
  2 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               1:50.89    1:47.11   1
8
     1) Bria Macklin 11                 2) Shaniqua Gladney 12
     3) Jasmine Smith 12                4) Jasmin Selby 12
  3 Friendly  'A'                                     1:49.74    1:47.16   2
6
     1) Latrese Barker 12               2) Vernetta Biggs 12
     3) Romeika Jackson 10              4) Naliah Johnson 9
  4 Damascus  'A'                                     1:49.28    1:47.52   2
5
     1) Jordan Pitchford 11             2) Chelsey McMinn 12
     3) Cassandra Clayborne 11          4) Lakayja Alston 10
  5 Northwood  'A'                                    1:50.39    1:48.77   2
4
     1) Yamu Sarr 10                    2) Lequisha Parker 11
     3) Blair Morales 11                4) Carolyn Bruch 12
  6 Henry E Lackey  'A'                               1:51.50    1:49.62   1
3
     1) Kisha Allen 9                   2) Shaniece Brown 12
     3) Alexis Murry 9                  4) Lynsay Yelder 11
  7 River Hill  'A'                                   1:50.01    1:50.46   2
2
     1) Kiara Moore 11                  2) Camille Calvin 10
     3) Lauren Knauff 12                4) Dorehn Coleman 12
  8 Howard  'A'                                       1:56.84    1:51.01   1
1
     1) Hannah Closson 12               2) Diane Ajebon 10
     3) Apryl Crump 12                  4) Titi Oden 11
  9 Huntingtown  'A'                                  1:52.54    1:51.63   1
     1) Roxana Rodriguezdonato 12       2) Stephanie Athens 10
     3) Chloe Fitzgerald 10             4) Mercedes Jackson 11
 10 Catonsville  'A'                                  1:54.05    1:52.93   1
     1) Maria Randlett-Tydings 11       2) Emilia Ramos 10
     3) Myra McAdory 10                 4) Michal Tate 10
 -- Mergenthaler  'A'                                 1:52.33         DQ   1
no names on relay ca
 -- Frederick  'A'                                    1:48.17         DQ   2
no names on relay ca

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 4:00.62  2005        Douglass-PG
                         S. Apugo, S. Flood, R. Chapman, N. Collins
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Damascus  'A'                                     4:09.67    4:09.40   2
10
     1) Cassandra Clayborne 11          2) Chelsey McMinn 12
     3) Lakayja Alston 10               4) Alex Carroll 11
  2 Largo  'A'                                        4:24.77    4:12.47   1
8
     1) Agnes Conteh 12                 2) Nicole Middleton 12
     3) Naomi Glenn 10                  4) Ashlee Lindsey 12
  3 Albert Einstein  'A'                              4:16.31    4:14.71   2
6
     1) Lauren Birdsong 12              2) Katy Rebois 12
     3) Ariam Solomon 11                4) Yodit Solomon 11
  4 Catonsville  'A'                                  4:27.51    4:15.59   1
5
     1) Maria Randlett-Tydings 11       2) Emilia Ramos 10
     3) Myra McAdory 10                 4) Francoise Mandengue 11
  5 Western  'A'                                      4:20.33    4:17.04   2
4
     1) Lahni Clifton 9                 2) Syrita Hunt 11
     3) Destane Stokes 11               4) Brinae Robinson 11
  6 Hereford  'A'                                     4:23.01    4:18.27   2
3
     1) Rachel Abbott 11                2) Emily Randall 10
     3) Rennie Tankersley 10            4) Jenny Sparks 12
  7 Clarksburg  'A'                                   4:24.07    4:18.53   2
2
     1) Kasey White 11                  2) Diane Penda 10
     3) Sunita Mengers 10               4) Taylor Randall 12
  8 Thomas Stone  'A'                                 4:24.44    4:19.24   2
1
     1) Miranda Wood 9                  2) Brittany Wong 11
     3) Ella Callahan 10                4) Rachel Halmon 9
  9 Huntingtown  'A'                                  4:24.03    4:21.34   2
     1) Mercedes Jackson 11             2) Elaina Malone 12
     3) Chloe Fitzgerald 10             4) Stephanie Athens 10
 10 River Hill  'A'                                   4:24.42    4:23.64   2
     1) Kiara Moore 11                  2) Mandy Yard 10
     3) Lauren Knauff 12                4) Dorehn Coleman 12
 11 Wilde Lake  'A'                                   4:30.43    4:32.84   1
     1) Elizabeth Glaros 12             2) MacKenzie Burnett 11
     3) Carly Solow 11                  4) Mary Rzegocki 12
 12 Milford Mill Academy  'A'                         4:35.41    4:35.20   1
     1) Racquel Moses 10                2) Samantha Toon 11
     3) Sidonie Atelefack 12            4) Nikkia Shird 12

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 9:39.56  2003        Walter Johnson
                         S. Trulove, A. Chavis, A. St. Denis, L. Rivlin
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley
    School                                               Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Damascus  'A'                                     9:50.00    9:50.30
10
     1) Cassandra Clayborne 11          2) Emily McIlvried 12
     3) Courtney Mason 11               4) Alex Carroll 11
  2 Clarksburg  'A'                                  10:03.01   10:00.83
8
     1) Abbey Daley 9                   2) Julianne Dirks 12
     3) Sunita Mengers 10               4) Lauren Sumner 12
  3 Linganore  'A'                                   10:23.30   10:04.76
6
     1) Hannah Triebel 12               2) Kyrsten Buck 12
     3) Karen Mawdsley 11               4) Bridget Nolan 12
  4 Quince Orchard  'A'                              10:18.75   10:10.76
5
     1) Isabelle Latour 9               2) Deanna Zare 12
     3) Shannon Wagner 11               4) Stephanie Joson 12
  5 Hereford  'A'                                    10:39.90   10:12.66
4
     1) Rennie Tankersley 10            2) Lauren Kennedy 10
     3) Bailey Wilhelm 10               4) Emily Vandewater 10
  6 Atholton  'A'                                    10:28.62   10:18.74
3
     1) Amy Nellis 11                   2) Alyssa Kaiser 11
     3) Desiree Bodziony 10             4) Tessa Scheckelhoff 11
  7 Western  'A'                                     10:32.61   10:22.12
2
     1) Syrita Hunt 11                  2) Lahni Clifton 9
     3) Deja Geter-Jackson 9            4) Brinae Robinson 11
  8 Catonsville  'A'                                 11:18.70   10:25.59
1
     1) Olivia Nicolaus 10              2) Francoise Mandengue 11
     3) Danielle Southwell 10           4) Madeline Sattler 11
  9 Mount Hebron  'A'                                10:33.87   10:26.24
     1) Hannah Vaughan 10               2) Chelsea Vane 9
     3) Kate Appel 12                   4) Paige Vane 11
 10 Stephen Decatur  'A'                             10:31.74   10:29.55
     1) Bradley Janson 12               2) Carly Bodolus 10
     3) Lauren Cosgriff 12              4) Ravyn Saunders 10
 11 Huntingtown  'A'                                 10:29.06   10:37.54
     1) Elaina Malone 12                2) Ellie Frazier 11
     3) Hannah Weis 11                  4) Vania Stottlemyer 11
 12 Towson  'A'                                      11:31.55   10:55.42
     1) Lizzy Cutting 12                2) Mae Tunney 11
     3) Lydia Hubbard 9                 4) Elizabeth Campbell 9

Girls High Jump 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 5-08.25  2003        Toni Aluko, Paint Branch
       State: %    5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Eryn Donaldson            12 Mount Hebron         5-05.00    5-04.00
10
  2 Thea Lafond               11 John F. Kennedy      5-02.00    5-02.00
8
  3 Morgan Carroll            12 Frederick            5-00.00    5-00.00
6
  4 Bria Stewart              12 Largo                5-00.00    5-00.00
5
  5 Cherise Jones             11 Hereford             4-10.00    4-10.00
4
  6 Jordan Pitchford          11 Damascus             5-00.00    4-10.00
3
  7 Ebony Holloway            12 Huntingtown          4-11.00    4-10.00
2
  8 Tria Campbell             11 Western              4-08.00    4-08.00
0.50
  8 Ajada Thomas              12 Western              4-09.00    4-08.00
0.50
 10 Sarah Leaman              12 Clarksburg           5-00.00    4-08.00
 11 Chioma Odocha             11 Atholton             4-11.00    4-08.00
 12 Jessie Gee                11 Hereford             4-10.00    4-06.00
 12 Kerese Chase              11 Chopticon            4-08.00    4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana
       State: % 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Jordanna Lehmann          11 Hereford             9-00.00   10-01.00
10
  2 Colleen Nolan             11 Linganore            9-00.00    9-00.00
7
  2 Naami Wagner              12 Northwood            9-06.00    9-00.00
7
  4 MacKenzie Burnett         11 Wilde Lake           8-06.00    8-06.00
5
  5 Erin Parker               11 Damascus             8-06.00    8-06.00
4
  6 Sara England              11 South Hagerstown     8-00.00    8-06.00
3
  7 Jaid Sandeen              11 South Hagerstown     7-06.00    8-00.00
2
  8 Laura Chitty              12 Quince Orchard       8-06.00    8-00.00
1
  9 Caitlin Davis             10 River Hill           7-06.00    7-06.00
 -- Mariah Belden             12 Reservoir            7-00.00         NH
 -- Kelly Davis               10 River Hill           7-06.00         NH

Girls Shot Put 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 41-01.50  2001        Candace Swann, Westlake
       State: % 47-10.25  2/17/2009   Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Emma Mayne                12 Linganore           38-07.50   39-07.25
10
      FOUL  37-09  38-08.25  37-07.75  39-07.25  38-02.50
  2 Charlise Morgan           12 Largo               39-09.00   39-05.75
8
      37-04.50  39-05.75  38-06.50  FOUL  38-04.50  36-09.50
  3 Leah Lang                 12 Quince Orchard      33-04.25   34-04.50
6
      34-04.50  31-10  31-11  29-09.50  30-11  28-07.75
  4 Rachel Porzel             11 Blake               34-02.50   34-02.00
5
      FOUL  34-02  33-05.25  33-08.75  32-04.50  32-11.50
  5 Kasey Campbell            12 Baltimore Poly      32-01.00   33-02.00
4
      33-02  32-09  32-09.75  32-00.75  30-00.50  28-07.50
  6 Yasmin Davis              12 J. M. Bennett       32-11.00   32-02.50
3
      30-00.75  30-04  31-01.50  30-05  31-06.25  32-02.50
  7 Catelyn Spriggs           12 Northern-Cal        33-09.00   31-04.50
2
      31-04.50  FOUL  28-02.25  29-04.75  29-04.50  29-05.50
  8 Vanessa Oguamanam         12 Baltimore Poly      30-07.75   30-06.00
1
      29-07  29-06.75  30-06  29-02.75  30-03  28-01.50
  9 Sharise Marshall          11 Parkville           33-00.75   30-03.50
      30-03.50  29-01.50  27-04.25  FOUL  27-10.50  30-00.75
 10 Jessica Mengele           12 Western             30-04.00   29-11.25
      29-09.25  26-06.75  29-11.25
 11 Sam Clay                  12 Reservoir           34-08.50   29-09.50
      29-09.50  FOUL  28-10
 12 Jessica Warner            12 Huntingtown         29-10.00   29-09.25
      29-02.75  29-06  29-09.25

Boys 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
          3A: #  6.37  2/17/2009   Devon Smith, Westlake
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Julian Blair              12 Westlake                6.41       6.53Q  2
  2 Ronald Darby              10 Potomac                 6.50       6.55Q  1
  3 Oladotun Dada              9 Atholton                6.57       6.59Q  2
  4 Brandon Addison           12 Watkins Mill            6.69       6.68Q  1
  5 Andre Carter              12 Huntingtown             6.63       6.66q  2
  6 Collins Obijekwu          12 Reservoir               6.65       6.77q  1
  7 Ange Nmah                 11 Milford Mill            6.86       6.85q  1
6.841
  8 Miles Green               11 Baltimore Poly          6.90       6.85q  1
6.848
  9 Anthony Blocker           12 Damascus                6.75       6.85   2
6.849
 10 Nigel Rucker              12 Parkville               6.84       7.09   1
 11 Darius Holloway           11 Milford Mill            6.91       7.17   2

Boys 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: #  6.37  2/17/2009   Devon Smith, Westlake
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
Finals
  1 Julian Blair              12 Westlake                6.53       6.46
10
  2 Ronald Darby              10 Potomac                 6.55       6.48
8
  3 Oladotun Dada              9 Atholton                6.59       6.50
6
  4 Andre Carter              12 Huntingtown             6.66       6.65
5
  5 Brandon Addison           12 Watkins Mill            6.68       6.68
4
  6 Collins Obijekwu          12 Reservoir               6.77       6.74
3
  7 Miles Green               11 Baltimore Poly          6.85       6.82
2
  8 Ange Nmah                 11 Milford Mill            6.85       6.88
1

Boys 300 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 34.58  2008        Kenard Harris, Westlake
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Ben McKenzie              12 Largo                  35.39      35.10   2
10
  2 Julian Blair              12 Westlake               35.26      35.32   2
8
  3 Champ Page                10 Lackey                 35.94      36.04   2
6
  4 Brandon Addison           12 Watkins Mill           36.83      36.18   2
5
  5 Courtney Jarvis           12 Westlake               36.45      36.43   2
4
  6 Spencer Wilkins           12 Mount Hebron           36.99      36.54   1
3
  7 Dennis Wolley             12 Largo                  37.21      36.88   1
2
  8 Malcolm Ayers             11 Clarksburg             37.07      37.04   1
1
  9 Clein Laster              12 Milford Mill           37.32      37.09   2
 10 Vincent Randlett-Tydings  10 Catonsville            37.38      37.31   1
 11 Markel Smith              11 Baltimore Poly         37.77      37.50   1
 12 Darius Holloway           11 Milford Mill           37.32      37.88   1

Boys 500 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 1:04.71  2008        William Zahorodny, Damascus
       State: % 1:03.52  2004        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Ben McKenzie              12 Largo                1:06.54    1:06.17   2
10
  2 Kenneth McCuin            11 Mergenthaler         1:09.44    1:06.31   2
8
  3 Champ Page                10 Lackey               1:07.82    1:06.31   2
6
  4 Jon Constantinides        12 Damascus             1:08.39    1:09.19   2
5
  5 Jae Wharton               12 Northern-Cal         1:09.93    1:09.68   1
4
  6 Devante Thomas            12 Damascus             1:09.25    1:09.84   2
3
  7 Jimmy Peterson            12 Reservoir            1:10.59    1:09.87   1
2
  8 Ryan James                11 Parkville            1:12.10    1:10.63   1
1
  9 Nicolas Smith             10 Baltimore Poly       1:10.81    1:10.90   1
 10 Kalen Parrott             12 Baltimore Poly       1:12.20    1:11.01   1
 11 Anthony Williams          10 Largo                1:11.96    1:11.19   1
 12 Brandon Hairston          11 Atholton             1:08.69    1:11.31   2

Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 1:57.04  2007        Chris Wagner, Fallston
       State: % 1:55.98  2/17/2009   Wayne Bartholomew, Quince Orchard
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Ryan O'Connor             11 Northern-Cal         2:01.67    1:59.47
10
  2 Thomas Arias              12 Damascus             1:59.51    2:00.07
8
  3 Kenneth McCuin            11 Mergenthaler         2:07.58    2:01.71
6
  4 Ryan Jackson              12 Reservoir            2:04.28    2:01.90
5
  5 Jon Constantinides        12 Damascus             2:00.36    2:02.71
4
  6 Tyree Smith               12 Tuscarora            2:04.27    2:03.47
3
  7 Connor Belson             11 Atholton             2:04.21    2:04.47
2
  8 Daniel Kromah             12 Milford Mill         2:07.77    2:06.07
1
  9 Andrew Wright             12 Largo                2:03.29    2:06.57
 10 Antonio Washington        11 Potomac              2:03.27    2:07.36
 11 Nicolas Smith             10 Baltimore Poly       2:09.63    2:08.22
 12 Scott Heydrick            11 River Hill           2:02.61    2:14.14
 13 Cameron Brinks            12 Catonsville          2:08.62    2:21.82

Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 4:21.35  2008        Joey Thompson, Howard
       State: % 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Ryan O'Connor             11 Northern-Cal         4:27.45    4:25.85
10
  2 Scott Heydrick            11 River Hill           4:27.43    4:27.65
8
  3 Thomas Arias              12 Damascus             4:35.91    4:28.33
6
  4 Eric Schuler              11 Reservoir            4:31.13    4:29.10
5
  5 Russell Buescher          12 Mount Hebron         4:32.25    4:34.04
4
  6 Jatin Narang              12 Clarksburg           4:39.49    4:35.36
3
  7 Ben Constantinides        12 Damascus             4:34.51    4:36.93
2
  8 Evan Laratta              10 Quince Orchard       4:39.58    4:38.32
1
  9 Noah Hutton               12 North Harfor         4:42.14    4:38.32
 10 Ben Bemis                 11 Hereford             4:43.87    4:47.36
 11 Cameron Brinks            12 Catonsville          5:02.15    4:51.67
 12 Kyle Orlando              12 North Harfor         4:49.60    4:55.55

Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 9:25.53  2/17/2009   Michael Lynch, Atholton
       State: % 9:19.74  2/17/2009   Solomon Haile, Sherwood
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Kikanae Punyua            12 Wilde Lake           9:32.40    9:35.93
10
  2 Constantine Matsakis      12 Mount Hebron         9:41.00    9:46.42
8
  3 Tyler Ostrowski           12 Chopticon           10:13.60    9:56.29
6
  4 Alex Arias                11 Damascus            10:06.42   10:02.32
5
  5 Noah Hutton               12 North Harfor        10:16.95   10:05.93
4
  6 Conor Spaulding           11 Quince Orchard      10:08.28   10:06.13
3
  7 Jatin Narang              12 Clarksburg          10:06.36   10:08.74
2
  8 Andy Wang                 12 River Hill          10:01.70   10:11.85
1
  9 Mason Rivera              11 Hereford            10:17.46   10:12.17
 10 Braden Bruning            10 Linganore           10:06.14   10:23.04
 11 Will Fesperman            11 Towson              10:25.78   10:38.81
 12 Ben Constantinides        12 Damascus            10:05.08   10:40.36
 13 Jeff Rohde                12 Franklin            10:29.32   10:42.64

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
          3A: #  7.45  2007        Zach Ray, Huntingtown
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Javar Cruz                11 Frederick               7.63       7.79Q  2
  2 Sam Asiamah               12 Albert Einstein         8.01       7.92Q  1
  3 Kashief Burton            10 Milford Mill            8.03       7.94Q  1
  4 Joshua Thorne             10 Potomac                 8.01       8.06Q  2
  5 Trevor Foster             12 Baltimore Poly          8.13       8.09q  1
  6 Dwayne Randall            11 Linganore               7.88       8.17q  2
  7 Kevin Ricks               10 Mergenthaler            8.27       8.29q  1
  8 Edward Robinson           11 Atholton                8.18       8.32q  1
  9 Nigel Rucker              12 Parkville               8.42       8.53   1
 10 Chris Yamoah              12 Reservoir               8.21       8.56   2
 11 Jonathan Reynolds         12 Wilde Lake              8.44       8.73   2
 12 Aaron Jenkins             12 Huntingtown             8.22       8.76   2

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: #  7.45  2007        Zach Ray, Huntingtown
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
Finals
  1 Javar Cruz                11 Frederick               7.79       7.69
10
  2 Trevor Foster             12 Baltimore Poly          8.09       7.81
8
  3 Sam Asiamah               12 Albert Einstein         7.92       7.86
6
  4 Joshua Thorne             10 Potomac                 8.06       7.93
5
  5 Kashief Burton            10 Milford Mill            7.94       8.10
4
  6 Dwayne Randall            11 Linganore               8.17       8.12
3
  7 Edward Robinson           11 Atholton                8.32       8.16
2
  8 Kevin Ricks               10 Mergenthaler            8.29       8.21
1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 1:28.99  2008        Westlake
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake HS
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Westlake  'A'                                     1:34.25    1:33.52   3
10
     1) Courtney Jarvis 12              2) Julian Blair 12
     3) Antonio Hale 11                 4) Marcus Anderson 12
  2 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               1:35.31    1:33.53   1
8
     1) Trevor Foster 12                2) Miles Green 11
     3) Markel Smith 11                 4) Dorian Claggett 9
  3 Potomac  'A'                                      1:34.60    1:33.91   3
6
     1) Dondre Echols 10                2) Ronald Darby 10
     3) Joshua Thorne 10                4) Travell Breaker 12
  4 Atholton  'A'                                     1:35.47    1:33.95   1
5
     1) Andrew King 11                  2) Kenneth Thomas 10
     3) Oladotun Dada 9                 4) Brandon Hairston 11
  5 Henry E Lackey  'A'                               1:35.25    1:34.47   2
4
     1) Wesley Adams 12                 2) Mark McDowell 11
     3) Champ Page 10                   4) Calvin Whitfield 9
  6 Largo  'A'                                        1:33.90    1:34.77   3
3
     1) Dennis Wolley 12                2) Anthony Williams 10
     3) Ben McKenzie 12                 4) Mohammed Sesay 10
  7 Catonsville  'A'                                  1:35.19    1:34.94   2
2
     1) Vincent Randlett-Tydings 10     2) Henry Martin 11
     3) Julian Jones 10                 4) Aaron Jones 10
  8 Damascus  'A'                                     1:34.72    1:34.97   2
1
     1) Anthony Blocker 12              2) Brian Lucas 12
     3) Cecil Jonas 12                  4) Joel Ross 11
  9 Reservoir  'A'                                    1:33.62    1:35.03   3
     1) Tyler Wood 11                   2) Ryan Konstanzer 11
     3) Collins Obijekwu 12             4) Micheal Robinson 12
 10 Milford Mill Academy  'A'                         1:34.98    1:35.24   3
     1) Darius Holloway 11              2) Ange Nmah 11
     3) Clein Laster 12                 4) Marquis Thornton 10
 11 Linganore  'A'                                    1:35.26    1:35.66   2
     1) Joseph Riddle 10                2) Matthew Thomas 12
     3) Jeremy Dorsey 11                4) Alex Anwar 11
 12 Parkville  'A'                                    1:39.25    1:43.40   1
     1) Danny Blue 12                   2) Micah White 12
     3) Daniel Johnson 11               4) Nigel Rucker 12
 -- Watkins Mill  'A'                                 1:32.53        DNF   3
     1) Damiete Robert 11               2) Abdul Mohammed 10
     3) Langston Caldwell 12            4) Brandon Addison 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
=======
          3A: # 3:25.31  2008        Westlake
                         D. Smith, J. Mitchell, G. Walker, K. Harris
       State: % 3:25.28  2004        Suitland HS
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
Points
============================================================================
=======
  1 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               3:33.46    3:30.74   2
10
     1) Miles Green 11                  2) Kalen Parrott 12
     3) Dorian Claggett 9               4) Markel Smith 11
  2 Largo  'A'                                        3:35.66    3:33.06   2
8
     1) Anthony Williams 10             2) Dennis Wolley 12
     3) Ben McKenzie 12                 4) Daniel Deneal 11
  3 Milford Mill Academy  'A'                         3:37.58    3:33.89   2
6
     1) Ange Nmah 11                    2) Darius Holloway 11
     3) Clein Laster 12                 4) Daniel Kromah 12
  4 Clarksburg  'A'                                   3:38.29    3:38.31   2
5
     1) Jeremiah Bowden 12              2) Chaquille Daniel 12
     3) Malcolm Ayers 11                4) Devin Moreno 12
  5 Westlake  'A'                                     3:40.30    3:38.42   1
4
     1) Courtney Jarvis 12              2) Kendall Jefferson 12
     3) Desean Ford 12                  4) Julian Blair 12
  6 Reservoir  'A'                                    3:38.62    3:39.00   2
3
     1) David Shea 11                   2) Jimmy Peterson 12
     3) Ryan Konstanzer 11              4) Micheal Robinson 12
  7 Catonsville  'A'                                  3:39.55    3:39.41   1
2
     1) Vincent Randlett-Tydings 10     2) Henry Martin 11
     3) Aaron Jones 10                  4) Julian Jones 10
  8 Parkville  'A'                                    3:43.12    3:39.53   1
1
     1) Ryan James 11                   2) Glenn George 12
     3) Hlan Thaw 12                    4) Winston Gomez 12
  9 Thomas Stone  'A'                                 3:39.00    3:39.68   1
     1) Rakeem Jones 10                 2) Rai Page 11
     3) Matt Rhoades 12                 4) Tj Richardson 12
 10 Watkins Mill  'A'                                 3:38.00    3:48.93   2
     1) Wylliam Yougnia 10              2) Sterling Cadeau 10
     3) Brandon Addison 12              4) Abdul Mohammed 10
 -- Northern-Calvert  'A'                             3:37.91         FS   2
     1) James Urdahl 12                 2) Jamal Wharton 12
     3) Jae Wharton 12                  4) Ryan O'Connor 11
 -- Damascus  'A'                                     3:31.77         DQ   2
Taunting
     1) Joel Ross 11                    2) Cecil Jonas 12
     3) Devante Thomas 12               4) Thomas Arias 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 8:07.25  2008        Damascus
                         Constandinides, Aries, Constandinides, Zahorodny
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt HS
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker
    School                                               Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Damascus  'A'                                     8:23.37    8:06.69#
10
     1) Thomas Arias 12                 2) Ben Constantinides 12
     3) Devante Thomas 12               4) Jon Constantinides 12
  2 Reservoir  'A'                                    8:20.90    8:13.51
8
     1) Jeff Carrion 12                 2) Dillion Barnett 12
     3) Jimmy Peterson 12               4) Ryan Jackson 12
  3 Atholton  'A'                                     8:22.32    8:16.51
6
     1) Connor Belson 11                2) Matthew Pacheco 12
     3) Brett Nellis 11                 4) Douglas McLellan 12
  4 Largo  'A'                                        8:36.21    8:31.28
5
     1) Andrew Wright 12                2) Anthony Williams 10
     3) William Douglas 12              4) Daniel Deneal 11
  5 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               8:36.23    8:32.78
4
     1) Nicolas Smith 10                2) Daniel Houston 12
     3) Kwamena Amissah 12              4) Kalen Parrott 12
  6 Quince Orchard  'A'                               8:34.72    8:36.98
3
     1) Evan Laratta 10                 2) Andrew Zerby 12
     3) Evan Burnham 10                 4) Conor Spaulding 11
  7 Clarksburg  'A'                                   8:37.79    8:37.49
2
     1) Devin Moreno 12                 2) Jeremiah Bowden 12
     3) Ibrahim Zifa 9                  4) Joel Hackett 12
  8 River Hill  'A'                                   8:40.57    8:38.67
1
     1) David Mikulis 12                2) Andy Wang 12
     3) Shawn Salisbury 9               4) Sam Oldhouser 12
  9 Parkville  'A'                                    8:55.61    8:45.71
     1) Daniel Smith 12                 2) Khoi Nguyen 12
     3) Glenn George 12                 4) Winston Gomez 12
 10 Franklin  'A'                                     8:56.89    8:46.92
     1) Josh Offutt 12                  2) Martin Jones 10
     3) Andrew Hudson 12                4) Jeff Rohde 12
 11 Mount Hebron  'A'                                 8:48.38    8:48.14
     1) Constantine Matsakis 12         2) Tyler Knight 12
     3) Nick Mburu 11                   4) Sam Siegel 11
 12 Hereford  'A'                                     8:57.92    9:12.82
     1) Sam Cornwell 11                 2) John Riemer 11
     3) Mason Rivera 11                 4) Matthew Lehnert 9

Boys High Jump 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: #  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central-PG
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Chris Yamoah              12 Reservoir            6-03.00    6-02.00
10
  2 Dijoun Davis              12 Mount Hebron         5-09.00    6-02.00
8
  3 Darnelle Kirby            12 Wilde Lake           6-01.00    6-02.00
6
  4 Kevin Ruzbacki            12 Tuscarora            6-00.00    6-00.00
5
  5 Josh Mathis               11 Franklin             5-11.00    6-00.00
4
  6 Greg Ehabe                12 Frederick            6-00.00    5-10.00
2.50
  6 Kevin Sanders             12 Damascus             5-09.00    5-10.00
2.50
  8 Trevin Fauntleory         12 Baltimore Poly       5-09.00    5-10.00
1
  9 Max Hulme                 12 Stephen Decatur      5-09.00    5-10.00
 10 James Bartlett            12 Damascus             5-09.00    5-08.00
 11 Sam Johnson               12 South Hagerstown     5-09.00    5-08.00
 12 James Urdahl              12 Northern-Cal         5-09.00    5-08.00
 -- Shawn Henson              11 Baltimore Poly       5-06.00         NH
 -- Deray Tyson               11 Catonsville          5-06.00         NH

Boys Pole Vault 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 14-04  2002        Ryan Gore, Leonardtown
       State: % 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Bradley Hollowell         11 Stephen Decatur     13-03.00   13-06.00
10
  2 Anthony Monacelli         12 Hereford             9-00.00   13-06.00
8
  3 Matthew Allenbaugh        12 Stephen Decatur     12-06.00   12-06.00
6
  4 Nolan Hoenicke            12 River Hill          10-07.00   11-06.00
5
  5 Chris Fichman             12 River Hill          10-07.00   10-06.00
4
  6 Alexander Tate            12 Hereford             9-06.00   10-00.00
3
  7 Andrew Mengle             11 Damascus             9-06.00   10-00.00
2
  8 Ryan Hall                 12 Linganore            9-06.00    9-06.00
0.50
  8 Shane Johnson             11 Linganore           10-03.00    9-06.00
0.50
 10 Roger Banks               12 North Harfor         9-00.00    9-00.00
 10 Geoffrey Moores           12 Quince Orchard       9-06.00    9-00.00

Boys Shot Put 3A
============================================================================
====
          3A: # 60-05.75  1979        Jim Joyce, Gaithersburg
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
============================================================================
====
  1 Yao Adantor               12 Reservoir           54-11.75   55-01.50
10
      51-09.75  54-03.75  54-06.25  54-05.25  55-01.50  54-07.75
  2 Charlie Ryan              11 Hereford            47-02.75   49-05.75
8
      43-11.25  49-05.75  47-06.25  46-09.50  44-00.75  46-11.25
  3 John Randall              11 Franklin            48-05.25   48-05.50
6
      45-06.50  48-05.50  46-00.75  47-06  46-09.50  47-01.50
  4 Chris Nash                12 Hereford            48-00.00   48-02.50
5
      FOUL  46-11  48-02.50  FOUL  47-08.25  48-02.50
  5 Mac Stephen               12 Frederick           44-06.25   47-00.50
4
      43-00.50  44-11.75  47-00.50  46-01.25  42-01.25  42-05.50
  6 Marcus Anderson           12 Westlake            43-11.50   46-07.25
3
      43-03.50  45-02.50  FOUL  PASS  45-00.25  46-07.25
  7 Jacob Furr                12 Damascus            43-10.50   45-09.75
2
      43-05  44-05.75  45-09.75  43-07  FOUL  44-10.50
  8 Kevin Mattingly           12 Damascus            44-03.00   44-06.00
1
      FOUL  43-10.75  44-06  FOUL  41-07.75  FOUL
  9 Chris Morris              12 Reservoir           42-11.50   43-07.25
      40-09  43-07.25  38-06.75  38-05.50  38-09.50  39-04.50
 10 Anthony Donnay-Wood       12 Blake               42-10.00   41-07.50
      41-07.50  37-07.75  39-10.75
 11 Gordon Fletcher           12 Huntingtown         43-03.75   40-04.00
      35-10  39-10.50  40-04
 12 Deray Tyson               11 Catonsville         40-00.75   39-11.50
      37-09.75  39-11.50  39-07.25



                 Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
============================================================================
===
    1) Western                     51        2) Damascus
50
    3) Hereford                    38        4) Clarksburg
36
    5) Linganore                   32        6) Quince Orchard
28
    6) River Hill                  28        8) Mount Hebron
27
    9) Largo                       25        9) Friendly
25
   11) Baltimore Poly              21       12) Northwood
20
   12) Huntingtown                 20       14) John F. Kennedy
18
   14) Frederick                   18       16) Henry E Lackey
14
   17) Westlake                    10       18) James M. Bennett
8
   19) Catonsville                  7       20) Albert Einstein
6
   21) South Hagerstown             5       21) James H. Blake
5
   21) Wilde Lake                   5       24) Atholton
3
   25) Milford Mill Academy         2       25) Northern-Calvert
2
   27) Howard                       1       27) Tuscarora
1
   27) Thomas Stone                 1

                  Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
============================================================================
===
    1) Damascus                    51.50     2) Reservoir
46
    3) Westlake                    39        4) Largo
38
    5) Baltimore Poly              33        6) Northern-Calvert
24
    6) Hereford                    24        8) Mount Hebron
23
    9) Atholton                    21       10) Potomac
19
   10) River Hill                  19       12) Frederick
16.50
   13) Henry E Lackey              16       13) Stephen Decatur
16
   13) Wilde Lake                  16       16) Mergenthaler
15
   17) Clarksburg                  13       18) Milford Mill Academy
12
   19) Franklin                    10       20) Watkins Mill
9
   21) Tuscarora                    8       22) Quince Orchard
7
   23) Albert Einstein              6       23) Chopticon
6
   25) Huntingtown                  5       26) Linganore
4
   26) North Harford                4       26) Catonsville
4
   29) Parkville                    2



Return to Top

Email | About