MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




VA Catholic Championships
VA Catholic State Championship XC History
Hosted By: Peninsula Catholic
Newport News, Virginia
2009-10-27

Results from MileStat.com
Varsity Boys

RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com                        10/27/2009

     Virginia Catholic Schools State XC Championships - 10/27/2009
                  Newport News Park, Newport News, VA

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                                          
=====================================================================
     Name                 Year Team                 Finals     Points
=====================================================================
   1 Anderson, Michael         Bishop Ireton        16:36        1 
   2 Haas, Wyatt               Benedictine          16:37        2 
   3 Johnson, Blaize           Paul VI              16:42        3 
   4 Beach, Douglass           Roanoke Catholic     17:03        4 
   5 Walters, Robert           Peninsula Catholic   17:12        5 
   6 Burns, Billy              Bishop Ireton        17:22        6 
   7 Connors, Robbie           Paul VI              17:27        7 
   8 Lejman, Jakob             Bishop Sullivan      17:32        8 
   9 Gonzalez, Justin          Peninsula Catholic   17:33        9 
  10 Mahoney, Kit              Roanoke Catholic     17:37        10 
  11 O'Connor, Liam            Bishop Ireton        17:41        11 
  12 Clore, Jacob              Peninsula Catholic   17:43        12 
  13 Wade, Hunter              Peninsula Catholic   17:47        13 
  14 Costigan, Murphy          Bishop Ireton        17:48        14 
  15 Beals, Andrew             Peninsula Catholic   17:49        15 
  16 Stohlman, J.W.            Paul VI              17:50        16 
  17 Cotter, Joe               Roanoke Catholic     17:54        17 
  18 Via, Matthew              Roanoke Catholic     17:56        18 
  19 Ferrara, Sam              Bishop Ireton        17:57        19 
  20 Nieves, Edwin             Peninsula Catholic   17:59        20 
  21 Gross, Dalton             Peninsula Catholic   18:04        21 
  22 Clemo, Cy                 Roanoke Catholic     18:04        22 
  23 Lonergan, Jack            Benedictine          18:05        23 
  24 Morrison, Nate            Paul VI              18:09        24 
  25 Manzek, Nick              Bishop Ireton        18:12        25 
  26 Corcoran, Kevin           Bishop Ireton        18:13        26 
  27 Wessel, Jack              Paul VI              18:15        27 
  28 Oakey, Sam                Roanoke Catholic     18:15        28 
  29 Rusnak, Brian             Bishop Sullivan      18:19        29 
  30 Gilbert, Dominic          Paul VI              18:21        30 
  31 Ross, John                Seton                18:28        31 
  32 Sprinkle, Christian       Peninsula Catholic   18:29        --   
  33 Stier, Arthur             Bishop Ireton        18:31        --   
  34 Magdycz, Billy            Peninsula Catholic   18:34        --   
  35 Myers, Tony               Roanoke Catholic     18:39        32 
  36 Goldwasser, Ben           Roanoke Catholic     18:44        --   
  37 Arnold, Michael           Seton                18:45        33 
  38 Moran, Kevin              Bishop Ireton        18:50        --   
  39 Kicinski, Andrew          Bishop Ireton        18:51        --   
  40 Johnson, Kyle             Paul VI              18:53        34 
  41 Carlstrom, Matt           Paul VI              19:01        --   
  42 Baker, Pierce             Seton                19:03        35 
  43 Anderson, Jake            Benedictine          19:05        36 
  44 Shaw, Stephen             Seton                19:06        37 
  45 Shanley, James            Peninsula Catholic   19:13        --   
  46 Hall, Jack                Bishop Sullivan      19:14        38 
  47 Hawkes, Ian               Walsingham           19:14        39 
  48 Kingma, Jake              Walsingham           19:21        40 
  49 Faust, Mike               Bishop Sullivan      19:25        41 
  50 Hearn, Brent              Bishop Sullivan      19:27        42 
  51 Ring, Chris               Bishop Ireton        19:33        --   
  52 Bliss, Kevin              Seton                19:47        43 
  53 Warren, Josh              Peninsula Catholic   19:48        --   
  54 McClung, John             Benedictine          19:48        44 
  55 Hahn, Nathan              Bishop Ireton        19:57        --   
  56 Garcia, Ricky             Seton                20:06        45 
  57 Kelly, AJ                 Bishop Sullivan      20:13        46 
  58 Straus, Chris             Benedictine          20:19        47 
  59 Kondas, John              Paul VI              20:27        --   
  60 McCabe, Peter             Bishop Sullivan      20:30        48 
  61 Montgomery, John          Benedictine          20:32        49 
  62 Holl, Tony                Seton                20:34        50 
  63 McMahon, Connor           Bishop Sullivan      20:35        --   
  64 Bonaffini, James          Paul VI              20:39        --   
  65 Messier, John             Seton                20:40        --   
  66 Baumgartner, JJ           Bishop Sullivan      20:52        --   
  67 Becerra, Adam             Bishop Sullivan      20:53        --   
  68 Bonaffini, Nick           Paul VI              20:54        --   
  69 Aveni, Thomas             Seton                21:09        --   
  70 Davidson, Thomas          Peninsula Catholic   21:11        --   
  71 Holland, Zach             Benedictine          21:16        51 
  72 Wiltshire, James          Paul VI              21:18        --   
  73 Ryspekov, Arslan          Bishop Ireton        21:20        --   
  74 Collins, Michael          Seton                21:28        --   
  75 Messier, Joseph           Seton                21:29        --   
  76 Meybin, Daniel            Benedictine          21:36        --   
  77 Brause, Daniel            Walsingham           22:03        52 
  78 Gallagher, Ian            Walsingham           22:20        53 
  79 Wyenandt, Austin          Walsingham           22:32        54 
  80 Ascarrunz, David          Bishop Sullivan      22:52        --   
  81 Julien, Chandler          Walsingham           22:53        55 
  82 Krupski, Alex             Walsingham           22:55        56 
  83 Kenney, Alex              Walsingham           23:01        --   
  84 Duvall, Jacob             Bishop Sullivan      23:02        --   
  85 Leverett, Clayton         Bishop Sullivan      23:05        --   
  86 Simmons, Thomas           Bishop Sullivan      23:08        --   
  87 Houck, Aaron              Bishop Sullivan      23:18        --   
  88 Peterson, Michael         Bishop Sullivan      23:45        --   
  89 Salazar, Ben              Bishop Sullivan      23:54        --   
  90 Raynor, Mark              Bishop Sullivan      24:03        --   
  91 Cuomo, Samuel             Seton                24:08        --   
  92 Petroff, Matt             Bishop Ireton        24:23        --   
  93 Miller, Kyle              Bishop Sullivan      24:51        --   
  94 Sonowarat, Dan            Paul VI              25:00        --   
  95 Taylor, Nathan            Bishop Sullivan      25:58        --   
  96 Leon, Nick                Bishop Sullivan      26:10        --   


Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
================================================================
    Team              Total    1    2    3    4    5    6*   7*
================================================================
   1 Bishop Ireton      51     1    6    11   14   19   25   26   
       Total Time: 1:27:24.00
       Average:    17:28.80
   2 Peninsula Catholic 54     5    9    12   13   15   20   21   
       Total Time: 1:28:04.00
       Average:    17:36.80
   3 Roanoke Catholic   71     4    10   17   18   22   28   32   
       Total Time: 1:28:34.00
       Average:    17:42.80
   4 Paul VI            77     3    7    16   24   27   30   34   
       Total Time: 1:28:23.00
       Average:    17:40.60
   5 Benedictine        152    2    23   36   44   47   49   51   
       Total Time: 1:33:54.00
       Average:    18:46.80
   5 Bishop Sullivan    158    8    29   38   41   42   46   48   
       Total Time: 1:33:57.00
       Average:    18:47.40
   7 Seton              179    31   33   35   37   43   45   50   
       Total Time: 1:35:09.00
       Average:    19:01.80
   8 Walsingham         238    39   40   52   53   54   55   56   
       Total Time: 1:45:30.00
       Average:    21:06.00

	   
Varsity Girls


RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com                        10/27/2009

     Virginia Catholic Schools State XC Championships - 10/27/2009
                  Newport News Park, Newport News, VA

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                                         
=====================================================================
     Name                 Year Team                 Finals     Points
=====================================================================
   1 Greene, Lizzie            Paul VI              19:16        1 
   2 Schrader, Colleen         Bishop Sullivan      19:52        2 
   3 Blackstone, Meghan        Paul VI              20:47        3 
   4 Grant, Meaghan            Paul VI              20:58        4 
   5 Nieves, Gabbi             Paul VI              21:01        5 
   6 Gartlan, Aubrey           Bishop Ireton        21:02        6 
   7 Thom, Colleen             Peninsula Catholic   21:03        7 
   8 Sorrentino, Juliana       Roanoke Catholic     21:11        8 
   9 Georgi, Alex              Peninsula Catholic   21:14        9 
  10 Kling, Cristina           Paul VI              21:24        10 
  11 Mlynczak, Kristy          Peninsula Catholic   21:44        11 
  12 Strelka, Emily            Roanoke Catholic     21:51        12 
  13 Ayuso, Emily              Paul VI              22:07        13 
  14 Barger, Abby              Bishop Sullivan      22:16        14 
  15 Lynn, Hannah              Bishop Ireton        22:22        15 
  16 Nealon, Margaret          Bishop Ireton        22:27        16 
  17 Marrin, Ellie             Bishop Ireton        22:33        17 
  18 Zeigler, Maddie           Bishop Ireton        22:41        18 
  19 Anzenberger, Mimi         Paul VI              22:46        19 
  20 Higginbotham, Grace       Paul VI              22:49        --   
  21 Pincus, Celia             Peninsula Catholic   22:51        20 
  22 Lowther, Emma             Bishop Sullivan      22:53        21 
  23 Thompson, Maggie          Roanoke Catholic     22:54        22 
  24 Beckman, Erin             Bishop Ireton        22:55        23 
  25 Pieri, Reilly             Walsingham           22:58        --   
  26 Reilly, Bridget           Bishop Ireton        23:05        24 
  27 Fyffe, Sarah              Bishop Ireton        23:14        --   
  28 Magdycz, Laura            Peninsula Catholic   23:16        25 
  29 Stokes, Megan             Roanoke Catholic     23:17        26 
  30 Wilson, Marshall          Walsingham           23:31        --   
  31 Chang, Mary               Bishop Sullivan      23:46        27 
  32 Lowell, Hannah            Seton                23:51        --   
  33 Lyons, Margaret           Paul VI              23:53        --   
  34 Grenadier, Madeline       Bishop Ireton        24:00        --   
  35 Ertel, Hollie             Bishop Sullivan      24:01        28 
  36 Axenfeld, Katarina        Bishop Ireton        24:10        --   
  37 Irwin, Maddie             Bishop Ireton        24:13        --   
  38 McFadden, Jessie          Bishop Ireton        24:15        --   
  39 Henke, Sarah              Peninsula Catholic   24:16        29 
  40 Grady, Kristin            Paul VI              24:38        --   
  41 Burns, Ali                Roanoke Catholic     24:59        30 
  42 Watkins, Alex             Walsingham           25:12        --   
  43 Eapen, Anna               Roanoke Catholic     25:28        31 
  44 Christenson, Grace        Bishop Sullivan      25:35        32 
  45 Kraft, Erin               Bishop Ireton        25:40        --   
  46 Karnes, Mackenzie         Walsingham           25:52        --   
  47 Schippers, Valerie        Roanoke Catholic     26:07        33 
  48 Hyland, Catherine         Paul VI              26:33        --   
  49 Durkin, Colleen           Bishop Sullivan      26:34        34 
  50 Oldani, Michelle          Bishop Sullivan      27:20        --   
  51 Ulrich, Angela            Peninsula Catholic   27:20        35 
  52 Jaynes, Sarah             Peninsula Catholic   27:47        --   
  53 Osterman, Katie           Bishop Sullivan      27:56        --   
  54 Stooks, Mattie            Peninsula Catholic   28:00        --   
  55 Baker, Marjorie           Seton                29:07        --   
  56 Hughes, Molly             Peninsula Catholic   29:38        --   
  57 Spencer, Anne-Riley       Roanoke Catholic     32:17        --   


Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
================================================================
    Team              Total    1    2    3    4    5    6*   7*
================================================================
   1 Paul VI            23     1    3    4    5    10   13   19   
       Total Time: 1:43:26.00
       Average:    20:41.20
   2 Bishop Ireton      72     6    15   16   17   18   23   24   
       Total Time: 1:51:05.00
       Average:    22:13.00
   3 Peninsula Catholic 72     7    9    11   20   25   29   35   
       Total Time: 1:50:08.00
       Average:    22:01.60
   4 Bishop Sullivan    92     2    14   21   27   28   32   34   
       Total Time: 1:52:48.00
       Average:    22:33.60
   5 Roanoke Catholic   98     8    12   22   26   30   31   33   
       Total Time: 1:54:12.00
       Average:    22:50.40
  -- Walsingham         NTS (4 Finishers)
  -- Seton              NTS (2 Finishers)
 
 
 JV Boys

RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com                        10/27/2009

     Virginia Catholic Schools State XC Championships - 10/27/2009
                  Newport News Park, Newport News, VA

JV Boys 5000 Meter Run                                               
=====================================================================
     Name                 Year Team                 Finals     Points
=====================================================================
   1 Burns, Daniel             Bishop Ireton        18:55        1 
   2 Pearson, Connor           Bishop Ireton        19:09        2 
   3 Langley, Amory            Bishop Sullivan      19:19        --   
   4 Harpen, Philip            Peninsula Catholic   20:02        3 
   5 Webb, Tyler               Bishop Sullivan      20:16        --   
   6 Accolla, Robert           Peninsula Catholic   20:16        4 
   7 Kvartunas, Michael        Paul VI              20:41        5 
   8 Ruelle, Daniel            Paul VI              20:53        6 
   9 Legget, Alex              Paul VI              20:54        7 
  10 Sands, Carson             Bishop Sullivan      21:07        --   
  11 Baehre, Andrew            Bishop Ireton        21:07        8 
  12 Bates, Jeremy             Peninsula Catholic   21:19        9 
  13 Jackson, Tim              Seton                21:20        --   
  14 Youngberg, Jack           Bishop Ireton        21:21        10 
  15 Strelka, Patrick          Roanoke Catholic     21:28        --   
  16 Lee, Han                  Peninsula Catholic   21:31        11 
  17 Ohlhaver, Chris           Peninsula Catholic   22:03        12 
  18 Martini, Josh             Bishop Ireton        22:13        13 
  19 Langston, Andrew          Peninsula Catholic   22:14        14 
  20 Gomez, Darcy              Bishop Ireton        22:24        15 
  21 Snow, Connor              Roanoke Catholic     22:52        --   
  22 Romeo, Zach               Peninsula Catholic   22:55        16 
  23 Voigt, Andrew             Roanoke Catholic     23:04        --   
  24 Loessberg, Sawyer         Paul VI              23:16        17 
  25 Posey, Austin             Peninsula Catholic   23:22        --   
  26 Kosten, Joe               Seton                23:23        --   
  27 Donohue, Jared            Bishop Sullivan      23:52        --   
  28 Sakalas, Brian            Roanoke Catholic     24:35        --   
  29 Semmes, Orion             Peninsula Catholic   24:47        --   
  30 Jessen, John              Walsingham           25:59        --   
  31 Manley, Michael           Seton                26:38        --   
  32 Holl, Xavier              Seton                26:38        --   
  33 Hartzell, Tim             Paul VI              27:27        18 
  34 Borio, Alden              Bishop Ireton        27:46        19 


JV Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
================================================================
    Team              Total    1    2    3    4    5    6*   7*
================================================================
   1 Bishop Ireton      34     1    2    8    10   13   15   19   
       Total Time: 1:42:45.00
       Average:    20:33.00
   2 Peninsula Catholic 39     3    4    9    11   12   14   16   
       Total Time: 1:45:11.00
       Average:    21:02.20
   3 Paul VI            53     5    6    7    17   18   -    -    
       Total Time: 1:53:11.00
       Average:    22:38.20
  -- Bishop Sullivan    NTS (4 Finishers)
  -- Seton              NTS (4 Finishers)
  -- Roanoke Catholic   NTS (4 Finishers)
  -- Walsingham         NTS (1 Finishers)
  
JV Girls

RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com                        10/27/2009

     Virginia Catholic Schools State XC Championships - 10/27/2009
                  Newport News Park, Newport News, VA

JV Girls 5000 Meter Run                                              
=====================================================================
     Name                 Year Team                 Finals     Points
=====================================================================
   1 McBeath, Christine        Walsingham           20:48        --   
   2 Mangin, Beth              Paul VI              22:23        1 
   3 Arnold, Mary              Seton                23:29        2 
   4 Frustaci, Katarina        Bishop Ireton        23:35        3 
   5 Freshwater, Lauren        Bishop Ireton        23:57        4 
   6 Irwin, Eva                Bishop Ireton        23:57        5 
   7 Johnson, Mary             Bishop Ireton        24:02        6 
   8 McLane, Kathleen          Paul VI              24:20        7 
   9 Mezza, Alex               Bishop Sullivan      24:31        --   
  10 Chelak, Anna              Bishop Ireton        24:37        8 
  11 Gertenbach, Nicole        Paul VI              24:43        9 
  12 Swientisky, Gabriel       Paul VI              24:44        10 
  13 Lowell, Emily             Seton                24:48        11 
  14 Heim, Sarah               Seton                25:08        12 
  15 Bilbeault, Cara           Paul VI              25:15        13 
  16 Schoening, Erin           Bishop Sullivan      25:51        --   
  17 Wilken, Jessica           Peninsula Catholic   25:53        --   
  18 Cristi, Pamela            Paul VI              26:22        14 
  19 Irving, Julia             Seton                26:52        15 
  20 Hanley, Gabby             Peninsula Catholic   27:30        --   
  21 Ellis, Bernadette         Seton                28:09        16 
  22 Mulhern, Nora             Seton                28:10        17 
  23 Lee, Patricia             Peninsula Catholic   28:55        --   
  24 Broad, Rosalyn            Peninsula Catholic   28:58        --   
  25 Hilburger, Caroline       Paul VI              32:40        18 


JV Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
================================================================
    Team              Total    1    2    3    4    5    6*   7*
================================================================
   1 Bishop Ireton      26     3    4    5    6    8    -    -    
       Total Time: 2:00:08.00
       Average:    24:01.60
   2 Paul VI            40     1    7    9    10   13   14   18   
       Total Time: 2:01:25.00
       Average:    24:17.00
   3 Seton              56     2    11   12   15   16   17   -    
       Total Time: 2:08:26.00
       Average:    25:41.20
  -- Walsingham         NTS (1 Finishers)
  -- Bishop Sullivan    NTS (2 Finishers)
  -- Peninsula Catholic NTS (4 Finishers)





Return to Top

Email | About