MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Battle of the Potomac
Battle of the Potomac History
Hosted By: American Runners Association
Gaithersburg, Maryland
2009-11-21

BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC BOYS 5K
Nov. 21, 2009

Results by runhigh.com


PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                             AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Maryland                 85    1    2    3    5    6    7   12   15   16   18    17:07    0:56
  2 Virginia                140    4    8    9   10   11   13   19   21   22   23    17:22    0:42
  3 West Virginia           240   14   17   20   24   25   26   27   28   29   30    18:20    2:49

Incomplete Teams: Washington, D C
Individuals
 PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE


1. Maryland
    1  Nicolas Escobar, Sr, Magruder              16:34    5:21
    2  William Neal, Sr, Chesapeake               16:55    5:27
    3  Jamie Durling, Sr, St. Albans              16:58    5:28
    5  Robby Creese, Jr, Glenelg                  17:02    5:30
    6  Braden Bruning, So, Linganore              17:08    5:32
    7  Evan Laratta, So, Quince Orchard           17:09    5:32
   12  Stephen Keith, Jr, Walkersville            17:13    5:33
   15  Austin Clark, Sr, Glenelg                  17:21    5:36
   16  Kyle Graves, Sr, Good Counsel              17:23    5:36
   18  Charles Bolinger, Jr, Eleanor Roosevelt    17:30    5:38
Total Time = 2:51:10     Total Places = 85

2. Virginia
    4  Jack Strabo, Sr, Landon                    17:00    5:29
    8  Grant Shoope, Sr, Mountain View            17:09    5:32
    9  Logan O'Baker, Sr, Mountain View           17:11    5:33
   10  Alex Clark, Sr, Lake Braddock              17:12    5:33
   11  Nicholas Wolfe, So, Mountain View          17:13    5:33
   13  Paul Gates, So, W T Woodson                17:15    5:34
   19  Robert Thomas, Jr, Mountian View           17:34    5:40
   21  Marc Lotterie, Fr, West Potomac            17:40    5:42
   22  Mark Hanak, Jr, West Potomac               17:40    5:42
   23  Sam Rubenking, Jr, Lake Braddock           17:42    5:42
Total Time = 2:53:32     Total Places = 140

3. West Virginia
   14  Brandon Doughty, Jr, Jefferson High - Wv   17:20    5:35
   17  Lucas Greza, Sr, Morgantown                17:24    5:36
   20  Austin Rigsby, Jr, Musselman               17:39    5:42
   24  Patrick Stanton, Sr, Fairmont Senior       17:45    5:44
   25  Caleb Bowen, Jr, Hurricane   - Wv          18:08    5:51
   26  Nathan Whitacre, Sr, Hampshire             18:16    5:53
   27  Jack Butler, Sr, University                18:17    5:54
   28  Cameron Greza, Fr, Morgantown              18:29    5:58
   29  Will Loeb, Sr, George Washington           19:52    6:24
   30  Josh Davis, Jr, Washington   - Wv          20:08    6:30
Total Time = 3:03:16     Total Places = 240
        TEAM                                              1M          2M        FINAL
 PLACE SCORE           FINISHER                         TIME     TIME      TIME      PACE        TEAM

Top

    1        Thomas Harrison, Jr, St. Albans                 5:06                16:34    5:20  Washington, D C      
    2     1  Nicolas Escobar, Sr, Magruder                   5:06                16:34    5:21  Maryland             
    3     2  William Neal, Sr, Chesapeake                    5:06                16:55    5:27  Maryland             
    4     3  Jamie Durling, Sr, St. Albans                   5:07                16:58    5:28  Maryland             
    5     4  Jack Strabo, Sr, Landon                         5:07                17:00    5:29  Virginia             
    6     5  Robby Creese, Jr, Glenelg                       5:05                17:02    5:30  Maryland             
    7     6  Braden Bruning, So, Linganore                   5:13                17:08    5:32  Maryland             
    8     7  Evan Laratta, So, Quince Orchard                5:10                17:09    5:32  Maryland             
    9     8  Grant Shoope, Sr, Mountain View                 5:13                17:09    5:32  Virginia             
   10     9  Logan O'Baker, Sr, Mountain View                5:14                17:11    5:33  Virginia             
   11    10  Alex Clark, Sr, Lake Braddock                   5:18                17:12    5:33  Virginia             
   12    11  Nicholas Wolfe, So, Mountain View               5:13                17:13    5:33  Virginia             
   13    12  Stephen Keith, Jr, Walkersville                 5:06                17:13    5:33  Maryland             
   14    13  Paul Gates, So, W T Woodson                     5:11                17:15    5:34  Virginia             
   15    14  Brandon Doughty, Jr, Jefferson High - Wv        5:07                17:20    5:35  West Virginia        
   16    15  Austin Clark, Sr, Glenelg                       5:10                17:21    5:36  Maryland             
   17    16  Kyle Graves, Sr, Good Counsel                   5:09                17:23    5:36  Maryland             
   18    17  Lucas Greza, Sr, Morgantown                     5:12                17:24    5:36  West Virginia        
   19        John Adams, Jr, St. Albans                      5:15                17:27    5:38  Washington, D C      
   20    18  Charles Bolinger, Jr, Eleanor Roosevelt         5:21                17:30    5:38  Maryland             
   21        Justin Ahalt, So, Eleanor Roosevelt             5:19                17:32    5:39  Maryland             
   22        Connor Spaulding, Jr, Quince Orchard            5:16                17:32    5:39  Maryland             
   23    19  Robert Thomas, Jr, Mountian View                5:14                17:34    5:40  Virginia             
   24        #883                                            5:19                17:39    5:42                       
   25    20  Austin Rigsby, Jr, Musselman                    5:15                17:39    5:42  West Virginia        
   26    21  Marc Lotterie, Fr, West Potomac                 5:25                17:40    5:42  Virginia             
   27    22  Mark Hanak, Jr, West Potomac                    5:22                17:40    5:42  Virginia             
   28    23  Sam Rubenking, Jr, Lake Braddock                5:19                17:42    5:42  Virginia             
   29        Alex Anthony, Sr, Herndon                       5:20                17:43    5:43  Virginia             
   30        Paul Yuan, Jr, Eleanor Roosevelt                5:21                17:44    5:43  Maryland             
   31        Jatin Narang, Sr, Clarksburg                    5:19                17:44    5:43  Maryland             
   32    24  Patrick Stanton, Sr, Fairmont Senior            5:12                17:45    5:44  West Virginia        
   33        Brendan Cooley, Sr, Severna Park                5:21                17:46    5:44  Maryland             
   34        Samuel Pankey, Sr, Spotswood                    5:21                17:48    5:44  Virginia             
   35        Michael Fitzgerald, So, Good Counsel, Olney,    5:16                17:48    5:44  Maryland             
   36        Robert Deis, Sr, Jefferson Forest               5:14                17:50    5:45  Virginia             
   37        Eric Holmestead, Jr, Poolesville                5:28                17:50    5:45  Maryland             
   38        Alex Sciacca, Sr, South County                  5:27                17:51    5:45  Virginia             
   39        John Locke, Sr, West Springfield                5:21                17:53    5:46  Virginia             
   40        James Beacham, Jr, Westminster   - Md           5:20                17:57    5:47  Maryland             
   41        David Wilson, Sr, Poolesville                   5:24                17:59    5:48  Maryland             
   42        Philip Vargas, Sr, Lake Braddock                5:32                18:00    5:48  Virginia             
   43        Brad Shultis, Sr, Mountain View                 5:21                18:03    5:49  Virginia             
   44        Joel Martinez, Sr, L V H S                      5:17                18:04    5:49  Virginia             
   45        Thomas Keefe, Sr, South County                  5:37                18:05    5:50  Virginia             
   46        David Schmidt, Sr, South County                 5:37                18:06    5:50  Virginia             
   47        Russ Daley, Jr, Clarksburg                      5:24                18:07    5:51  Maryland             
   48    25  Caleb Bowen, Jr, Hurricane   - Wv               5:22                18:08    5:51  West Virginia        
   49        Chris Zapple, Sr, Jeb Stuart                    5:31                18:12    5:52  Virginia             
   50        Alex Cooke, So, Westminster                     5:41                18:14    5:53  Maryland             
   51        James Henriksen, Jr, Good Counsel               5:25                18:14    5:53  Maryland             
   52        Garret Burks, Sr, Spotswood                     5:24                18:16    5:53  Virginia             
   53    26  Nathan Whitacre, Sr, Hampshire                  5:22                18:16    5:53  West Virginia        
   54        Stewart Reich, Sr, Gov Thomas Johnson           5:23                18:17    5:54  Maryland             
   55        Zach Deaton, Sr, Briar Woods                    5:28                18:17    5:54  Virginia             
   56    27  Jack Butler, Sr, University                     5:26                18:17    5:54  West Virginia        
   57        Jay Kuvelker, Sr, Oakland Mills                 5:23                18:17    5:54  Maryland             
   58        Eric Tringali, Sr, Winters Mill                 5:23                18:18    5:54  Maryland             
   59        Sam Widmayer, Sr, Poolesville                   5:28                18:19    5:54  Maryland             
   60        Harrison Murn, So, Herndon                      5:24                18:23    5:56  Virginia             
   61        Michael Hoerner, Sr, Spotswood                  5:22                18:23    5:56  Virginia             
   62        Luke Le Van, Jr, Lake Braddock                  5:33                18:24    5:56  Virginia             
   63        Thomas McNamara, Sr, Quince Orchard             5:26                18:24    5:56  Maryland             
   64        Andrew Zerby, Sr, Quince Orchard                5:32                18:25    5:56  Maryland             
   65        Scott McPeek, Jr, West Potomac                  5:26                18:29    5:58  Virginia             
   66    28  Cameron Greza, Fr, Morgantown                   5:34       11:47    18:29    5:58  West Virginia        
   67        Christian Blackner, Sr, Walkersville            5:28       11:49    18:30    5:58  Maryland             
   68        James Chrisman, Sr, Battlefield                 5:20                18:30    5:58  Virginia
   69        Ryan Spangler, Jr, Winters Mill                 5:33       11:49    18:37    6:00  Maryland             
   70        Thomas Carpenter, Sr, Winters Mill              5:32       11:49    18:40    6:01  Maryland             
   71        Zachary Hopkins, So, Winters Mill               5:27                18:40    6:01  Maryland             
   72        Jared Elly, Jr, Mountain View                   5:20                18:40    6:01  Virginia             
   73        Nathan Brockett, So, Good Counsel               5:30       11:54    18:44    6:03  Maryland             
   74        Hugo Morales, Sr, Walkersville                  5:39       11:55    18:45    6:03  Maryland             
   75        Samiul Haque, Jr, Poolesville                   5:28       11:53    18:49    6:04  Maryland             
   76        Connor Whitney, Jr, Severna Park                5:31       11:59    18:59    6:07  Maryland             
   77        Mohammad Jameel, Jr, South County               5:38       12:08    19:06    6:10  Virginia             
   78        Will Greenwood, So, Lake Braddock               5:43       12:13    19:10    6:11  Virginia             
   79        Joe Gautier, Jr, South County                   5:44       12:18    19:10    6:11  Virginia             
   80        Kevin Taylor, So, Westminster                   5:42       12:23    19:11    6:11  Maryland             
   81        John Spann, Jr, Westminster   - Md              5:42       12:23    19:30    6:17  Maryland             
   82        Sean Domitrovits, Jr, Battlefield               5:30       12:06    19:34    6:19  Virginia             
   83        James Kazunas, So, Good Counsel                 5:40       12:26    19:39    6:20  Maryland             
   84        Wendall Brown, Jr, District Heights, MD         5:37       12:20    19:43    6:21  Maryland             
   85        James King, Jr, West Springfield                5:44       12:26    19:44    6:22  Virginia             
   86    29  Will Loeb, Sr, George Washington                5:48       12:37    19:52    6:24  West Virginia        
   87        Mark Charvat, Jr, Westminister   - Md           5:54       12:42    19:55    6:25  Maryland             
   88        Tom Schafer, Sr, South County                   5:57       12:52    20:01    6:27  Virginia             
   89        Joey Werble, Fr, Poolesville                    5:39       12:35    20:03    6:28  Maryland             
   90    30  Josh Davis, Jr, Washington   - Wv               5:31       12:33    20:08    6:30  West Virginia        
   91        Dylan Bobbitt, So, Spotswood                    5:50       12:53    20:19    6:33  Virginia             
   92        Brenden Duggan, Sr, Good Counsel                5:41       12:53    20:31    6:37  Maryland             
   93        Roland Rush, So, Washington   - Wv              5:48       13:08    20:43    6:41  West Virginia        
   94        #886                                            6:01       13:11    20:44    6:41                       
   95        William Canter, Sr, Spotswood                   6:36       13:49    20:56    6:45  Virginia             
   96        Greg Hawk, So, Washington   - Wv                5:59       13:40    21:26    6:55  West Virginia        
   97        Matthew Parsons, Jr, Westminster                6:24       13:55    21:40    6:59  Maryland             
   98        Julio Valcarcel III, So, Catoctin               6:08       13:50    22:02    7:06  Maryland             
   99        Sean Farmer, Sr, Westminster                    6:16       14:17    22:25    7:14  Maryland             
  100        Jeff Hartman, So, Westminster                   6:24       14:17    22:29    7:15  Maryland             
  101        Andrew Carroll, So, Musselman, Inwood,Wv        6:40       14:53    23:10    7:28  West Virginia        
  102        Cole Tate, Jr, Spotswood                        6:39       14:49    23:11    7:29  Virginia             
  103        Nick Coughlin, Jr, Washington   - Wv            6:37       15:08    24:23    7:52  West Virginia        
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
3 finishers among Men Under 2
19 finishers among Men 2 - 2
34 finishers among Men 3 - 3
45 finishers among Men 4 - 4
103 male finishers
0 female finishers
103 total finishers



BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC GIRLS 5K
Nov. 21, 2009

Results by runhigh.com


PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                             AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Virginia                 65    1    2    3    5    6    7    8    9   11   13    19:48    1:13
  2 Maryland                145    4   10   12   14   15   16   17   18   19   20    21:02    2:37

Incomplete Teams: West Virginia
Individuals
  ID#  PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE


1. Virginia
  667     1  Kaitlyn Davis, Sr, Mountain View           19:09    6:10
  776     2  Hannah Lowery, Fr, Stafford                19:09    6:10
  715     3  Myah Hicks, Jr, Edison                     19:27    6:16
  501     5  Alex Watt, Sr, West Springfield            19:39    6:20
  797     6  Julianne Bigler, Sr, West Potomac          19:58    6:26
  823     7  Tammy Cheung, Sr, Millbrook                20:00    6:27
  714     8  Sarah Underwood, So, West Potomac          20:01    6:27
  679     9  Crystal Nelson, So, Millbrook              20:02    6:28
  642    11  Anna Barber, Sr, West Springfield          20:13    6:31
  508    13  Amber Hawkins, Fr, James Wood              20:21    6:34
Total Time = 3:17:55     Total Places = 65

2. Maryland
  534     4  Maura Linde, Jr, Century                   19:30    6:17
  531    10  Anna Bosse, Jr, Walter Johnson   - Md      20:05    6:29
  811    12  Stephanie Joson, Sr, Quince Orchard        20:17    6:32
  568    14  Camille Bouvet, Jr, Walter Johnson         20:49    6:43
  545    15  Jessica Gass, Sr, Leonardtown              21:16    6:52
  873    16  Kirsten McGovern, Century                  21:31    6:56
  764    17  Jade Lebrock, Jr, Quince Orchard           21:33    6:57
  735    18  Rachel Labatt, Fr, Leonardtown             21:33    6:57
  562    19  Jennifer Spencer, Sr, Walter Johnson       21:34    6:57
  831    20  Shannon Wagner, Jr, Quince Orchard         22:07    7:08
Total Time = 3:30:11     Total Places = 145
              TEAM                                              1M          2M        FINAL
  ID#  PLACE SCORE           FINISHER                         TIME     TIME      TIME      PACE        TEAM

Top

  667     1     1  Kaitlyn Davis, Sr, Mountain View                5:53       12:15    19:09    6:10  Virginia             
  776     2     2  Hannah Lowery, Fr, Stafford                     5:53       12:16    19:09    6:10  Virginia             
  715     3     3  Myah Hicks, Jr, Edison                          5:57       12:31    19:27    6:16  Virginia             
  534     4     4  Maura Linde, Jr, Century                        5:54       12:30    19:30    6:17  Maryland             
  501     5     5  Alex Watt, Sr, West Springfield                 6:00       12:35    19:39    6:20  Virginia             
  797     6     6  Julianne Bigler, Sr, West Potomac               6:06       12:49    19:58    6:26  Virginia             
  823     7     7  Tammy Cheung, Sr, Millbrook                     6:02       12:48    20:00    6:27  Virginia             
  714     8     8  Sarah Underwood, So, West Potomac               6:05       12:49    20:01    6:27  Virginia             
  679     9     9  Crystal Nelson, So, Millbrook                   6:02       12:48    20:02    6:28  Virginia             
  531    10    10  Anna Bosse, Jr, Walter Johnson   - Md           5:55       12:42    20:05    6:29  Maryland             
  642    11    11  Anna Barber, Sr, West Springfield               6:04       12:54    20:13    6:31  Virginia             
  811    12    12  Stephanie Joson, Sr, Quince Orchard             6:00       12:52    20:17    6:32  Maryland             
  508    13    13  Amber Hawkins, Fr, James Wood                   6:08       13:00    20:21    6:34  Virginia             
  557    14        Emily Blagg, So, Bishop O'Connell  ,            6:04       13:03    20:29    6:36  Virginia             
  600    15        Devin Nihill, Fr, Bishop O'Connell  ,           6:05       13:03    20:29    6:36  Virginia             
  680    16        Stephanie Marzen, Jr, Thomas Jefferson          6:05       13:00    20:30    6:37  Virginia             
  568    17    14  Camille Bouvet, Jr, Walter Johnson              6:00       13:08    20:49    6:43  Maryland             
  800    18        Anneka Wilson, Sr, Potomac                      6:01       13:08    20:50    6:43  Virginia             
  587    19        Brynn Harshbarger, Fr, Morgantown               6:17       13:23    20:57    6:45  West Virginia        
  755    20        Dale Lescher, So*, West Potomac                 6:20       13:35    21:12    6:50  Virginia             
  545    21    15  Jessica Gass, Sr, Leonardtown                   6:23       13:38    21:16    6:52  Maryland             
  808    22        Karly Knechtel, So, Milbrook                    6:10       13:27    21:17    6:52  Virginia             
  691    23        Ashley Stumvoll, Jr, Bishop O'Connell  ,        6:29       13:46    21:21    6:53  Virginia             
  751    24        Mackenzie Cate, So, West Potomac                6:31       13:45    21:21    6:53  Virginia             
  690    25        Tara Landy, Jr, Lake Braddock                   6:26       13:37    21:23    6:54  Virginia             
  526    26        Allyson Bodmer, Fr, Forest Park                 6:21       13:39    21:27    6:55  Virginia             
  668    27        Mackenzie Davis, So, Mountain View              6:22       13:41    21:27    6:55  Virginia             
  748    28        Colleen Boyle, So, West Potomac                 6:30       13:48    21:28    6:55  Virginia             
  873    29    16  Kirsten McGovern, Century                       6:28       13:51    21:31    6:56  Maryland             
  764    30    17  Jade Lebrock, Jr, Quince Orchard                6:28       13:46    21:33    6:57  Maryland             
  735    31    18  Rachel Labatt, Fr, Leonardtown                  6:24       13:47    21:33    6:57  Maryland             
  562    32    19  Jennifer Spencer, Sr, Walter Johnson            6:07       13:37    21:34    6:57  Maryland          
  839    33        Caitlin Hoffman, Sr, Brentsville District       6:10       13:57    21:47    7:01  Virginia             
  605    34        Abby Halm, Fr, Episcopal                        6:24       13:50    21:47    7:01  Virginia             
  655    35        Jackie Dunbar, Sr, South County                 6:25       13:53    21:48    7:02  Virginia             
  891    36        Lauren Blackburn, Jr, West Springfield          6:25       13:54    21:52    7:03  Virginia             
  693    37        Buffy Misanin, Sr, Dominion                     6:15       13:46    21:52    7:03  Virginia             
  608    38        Virginia Wright, Fr, Episcopal                  6:26       13:58    22:00    7:06  Virginia             
  831    39    20  Shannon Wagner, Jr, Quince Orchard              6:27       14:00    22:07    7:08  Maryland             
  707    40        Allie Dearie, Jr, Century                       6:33       14:13    22:09    7:08  Maryland             
  665    41        Madeleine Willner, Sr, South County             6:32       14:11    22:09    7:08  Virginia             
  657    42        Tara Dalrymple, So, South County                6:26       14:02    22:11    7:09  Virginia             
  646    43        Samantha Miller, So, West Potomac               6:29       14:09    22:14    7:10  Virginia             
  656    44        Mary Cate Scully, Fr, South County              6:28       14:06    22:17    7:11  Virginia             
  866    45        Darcy O'Connor, Sr, Bethesda-Chevy Chase        6:35       14:12    22:18    7:12  Maryland             
  603    46        Alison Kimble, Sr, University                   6:12       13:50    22:20    7:12  West Virginia        
  859    47        Claire Steindam, Sr*, Bishop O'Connell  ,       6:27       14:05    22:27    7:14  Virginia             
  659    48        Ashna Aggarwal, So, South County                6:34       14:14    22:29    7:15  Virginia             
  836    49        Mary Deis, Sr, Jefferson Forest                 6:24       14:18    22:34    7:17  Virginia             
  581    50        Anne Harman, Sr, Morgantown                     6:35       14:18    22:36    7:17  West Virginia        
  876    51        #876                                            6:38       14:22    22:36    7:17                       
  553    52        Shelby Locke, So, West Springfield              6:38       14:19    22:38    7:18  Virginia             
  865    53        Caroline Leuba, Fr*, Bethesda-Chevy Chase       6:36       14:24    22:39    7:18  Maryland             
  658    54        Alyssa Campbell, Jr, South County               6:45       14:36    22:53    7:23  Virginia             
  692    55        Brittany Stumvoll, Jr, Bishop O'Connell  ,      6:47       14:47    23:01    7:25  Virginia             
  609    56        Alessandra Gavin, So, Episcopal                 6:35       14:25    23:01    7:25  Virginia             
  834    57        Zoe Kaplan, 8, Lakelands Park Ms                6:20       14:38    23:23    7:32  Maryland             
  660    58        Kat Schafer, Jr, South County                   6:56       15:26    24:22    7:51  Virginia             
  708    59        Ronit Malka, Jr, Thomas Jefferson               6:30       15:09    24:31    7:54  Virginia             
  817    60        Karley Kendrick, Jr, Forest Park                6:55       15:34    24:36    7:56  Virginia             
  527    61        Briana Murphy, Jr, Forest Park                  6:48       15:48    25:13    8:08  Virginia             
  593    62        Vivian Ruiz, So, Washington   - Wv              6:59       16:04    25:23    8:11  West Virginia        
  595    63        Rhiannon Ellis, So, Washington   - Wv           8:11                30:48    9:56  West Virginia        
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
9 finishers among Men Under 2
14 finishers among Men 2 - 2
17 finishers among Men 3 - 3
17 finishers among Men 4 - 4
1 finishers among Men 5 & Up
1 finishers among Women Under 2
1 finishers among Women 2 - 2
1 finishers among Women 4 - 4
60 male finishers
3 female finishers
63 total finishers


BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC OPEN BOYS 5K
Nov. 21, 2009

Results by runhigh.com



       CLASS                                              1M          2M        FINAL
 PLACE PLACE           FINISHER                         TIME     TIME      TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1    1  Gregory Hadley, So, The Heights                 5:18       11:15    17:51    5:45  Maryland             
    2    1  Patrick Duboyce, Fr, Linganore                  5:24       11:36    18:05    5:50  Maryland             
    3    2  Eric Graf, So, Jefferson High - Wv              5:26       11:36    18:11    5:52  West Virginia        
    4       Drew Katz, Walt Whitman                         5:25       11:37    18:17    5:54  Maryland             
    5    1  Dagmawi Abebe, Jr, Magruder                     5:28       11:37    18:20    5:55  Maryland             
    6    1  Rennix Offutt, Sr, Potomac Falls                5:38       11:52    18:20    5:55  Virginia             
    7    2  Gerardo Munevar, Jr, Edison                     5:44       11:53    18:23    5:56  Virginia             
    8    2  Mark Mechak, Sr, Magruder                       5:28       11:40    18:27    5:57  Maryland             
    9    3  Georgr Martinez, Jr, Fredeick H S               5:24       11:48    18:33    5:59  Maryland             
   10    2  Corey Rosenberg, Fr, West Potomac               5:25       11:50    18:34    5:59  Virginia             
   11    3  Nick Adams, So, Walt Whitman                    5:40       11:55    18:34    5:59  Maryland             
   12    3  Michael Pasti, Fr, Magruder                     5:41       11:57    18:36    6:00  Maryland             
   13    3  Billy Burns, Sr, Bishop Ireton                  5:33       11:53    18:38    6:01  Virginia             
   14    4  Scott Sheehan, So, W J H S                      5:52       12:23    18:45    6:03  Maryland             
   15    4  Alex Rangel, Sr, Edison                         5:36       11:57    18:46    6:03  Virginia             
   16    5  Tyler Timblin, So, Midlothian                   5:29       11:55    18:50    6:04  Virginia             
   17    6  Michael Knopp, So, Edison                       5:38       12:00    18:52    6:05  Virginia             
   18    4  Ben Crites, Fr, Walter Johnson                  5:47       12:09    18:53    6:05  Maryland             
   19       #874                                            5:39       12:05    18:56    6:06                       
   20    5  Adam Brill, Fr, Landon                          5:35       11:58    18:56    6:06  Washington, D C      
   21    4  Sebastian Arrazola, Jr, Magruder                5:38       12:10    19:00    6:08  Maryland             
   22    5  Benjamin Rivers, Sr, Einstein                   5:44       12:04    19:04    6:09  Maryland             
   23    6  Corey Danoff, Sr, Quince Orchard                5:41       12:07    19:06    6:10  Maryland             
   24    7  Ian Morgan, Sr, Walter Johnson                  5:37       12:01    19:10    6:11  Maryland             
   25    5  Llewellyn Smith, Jr, Walt Whitman               5:49       12:20    19:10    6:11  Maryland             
   26    7  Patrick Murphy, So, West Potomac                5:34       12:08    19:11    6:11  Virginia             
   27    6  Tres Langhorne, Jr, Jefferson Forest            5:37       12:13    19:12    6:11  Virginia             
   28    8  Chris Dolan, Sr, West Springfield               5:41       12:15    19:15    6:12  Virginia             
   29    8  Nicolas Herrera, So, Walter Johnson             5:52       12:24    19:16    6:13  Maryland             
   30    9  Alex Moores, So, Quince Orchard                 5:45       12:19    19:18    6:13  Maryland             
   31    9  Adam Altamirano, Sr, Poolesville                5:45       12:23    19:19    6:14  Maryland             
   32   10  Samuel Hargrud, So, Walter Johnson              5:53       12:25    19:20    6:14  Maryland             
   33   11  Matt Gambogi, So, Loudoun County                5:32       12:00    19:22    6:15  Virginia             
   34    6  Ben Sorensen, Fr, Mountain View                 5:31       12:08    19:23    6:15  Virginia             
   35   12  Michael Borter, So, Quince Orchard              5:44       12:20    19:26    6:16  Maryland             
   36    7  Will Stratton, Jr, Jefferson Forest             5:38       12:13    19:30    6:17  Virginia             
   37   13  David Baquet, So, Linganore                     5:43       12:26    19:35    6:19  Maryland             
   38    8  Ryan Dougherty, Jr, Landon                      5:57       12:27    19:43    6:21  Maryland             
   39       Xavier Thompson, Maryland                       5:35       12:18    19:50    6:24  Maryland             
   40    9  Daniel Abdool, Jr, Magruder                     5:38       12:39    19:52    6:24  Maryland             
   41   14  James Zich, So, West Springfield                5:49       12:40    19:56    6:26  Virginia             
   42   15  Daniel Burns, So, Bishop Ireton                 5:44       12:35    20:01    6:27  Virginia             
   43    7  Harrison Blackman, Fr, Wootton                  5:47       12:42    20:01    6:27  Maryland             
   44   10  Daniel Alfaro, Jr, Frederick                    6:02       12:43    20:03    6:28  Maryland             
   45   10  Andrew Kicinski, Sr, Bishop Ireton              6:04       12:51    20:06    6:29  Virginia             
   46   16  Jeffrey Berger, So, Sherwood                    6:02       12:56    20:10    6:30  Maryland             
   47   11  Jared Brody, Sr, Magruder                       5:56       12:55    20:12    6:31  Maryland             
   48   17  Michael Maquera, So, West Springfield           5:45       12:46    20:12    6:31  Virginia             
   49   18  Daniel Boku, So, Edison                         6:09       13:03    20:14    6:31  Virginia             
   50    8  Connor Pearson, Fr, Bishop Ireton               5:53       12:50    20:15    6:32  Virginia             
   51   11  William Wrobel, Jr, Edison                      6:05       12:49    20:17    6:33  Virginia             
   52   12  William Gray, Jr, Linganore                     5:56       12:58    20:18    6:33  Maryland             
   53   19  Billy Kuhn, So, Landon                          5:57       12:50    20:19    6:33  Maryland             
   54   12  Geoff Moores, Sr, Quince Orchard                5:50       12:54    20:20    6:33  Maryland             
   55   20  Connor Mulloy, So, W T Woodson                  5:37       12:45    20:21    6:34  Virginia             
   56   13  Tyler Kennedy, Jr, Episcopal                    5:51       12:56    20:21    6:34  Virginia             
   57    9  Daniel Rivers, Fr, Wheaton                      6:07       13:00    20:21    6:34  Maryland             
   58   10  Ryan McGee, Fr, Magruder                        6:00       13:01    20:27    6:36  Maryland             
   59   13  Scott Silver, Sr, West Springfield              5:55       12:56    20:30    6:36  Virginia             
   60   14  Peter Langer, Sr, Walter Johnson                6:07       12:59    20:30    6:37  Maryland             
   61   21  Matt Oldhouser, So, River Hill                  6:14       13:10    20:39    6:39  Maryland             
   62   22  Nikhil Vora, So, Magruder                       6:08       13:07    20:43    6:41  Maryland             
   63   11  Eric Ortiz, Fr, Magruder                        6:00       13:08    20:48    6:42  Maryland             
   64   15  Bram Walzl, Sr, West Potomac                    6:00       13:22    21:03    6:47  Virginia             
   65   14  Christoph Hollingsworth, Jr, West Potomac       5:51       13:13    21:11    6:50  Virginia             
   66   15  Thomas Kleiber, Jr, Edison                      6:14       13:34    21:19    6:53  Virginia             
   67   23  Matt Bylis, So, River Hill                      6:15       13:27    21:26    6:55  Maryland             
   68   16  Grant Carlson, Jr, Edison                       6:21       13:39    21:34    6:57  Virginia             
   69   17  James Long, Jr, F                               6:03       13:26    21:47    7:01  Maryland             
   70   12  Andy Fleischer, Fr, Quince Orchard              6:28       13:54    21:53    7:03  Maryland             
   71   18  Kristopher Garrett, Jr, Edison                  6:24       13:58    21:57    7:05  Virginia             
   72   24  Peter Guevarta, So, Jeb Stuart                  6:31       13:59    21:58    7:05  Virginia             
   73   19  Jake Ascher, Jr, Quince Orchard                 6:36       14:06    21:59    7:05  Maryland             
   74   25  Ray Gorski, So, South County                    6:12       14:01    22:00    7:06  Virginia             
   75   20  Sean Reidy, Jr, Quince Orchard                  6:33       14:06    22:01    7:06  Maryland             
   76   21  Jimmy Creaven, Jr, Edison                       6:25       14:00    22:04    7:07  Virginia             
   77   13  Bryan Piedramartel, Fr, Magruder                6:35       14:05    22:06    7:08  Maryland             
   78   16  Tyler Samoy, Sr, Edison                         6:31       14:10    22:13    7:10  Virginia             
   79   26  Jonathan Lowry, So, Walt Whitman                5:48       13:21    22:20    7:12  Maryland             
   80   27  Alejandro Paz, So, Magruder                     6:29       14:15    22:27    7:14  Maryland             
   81   22  William Makabenta, Jr, Quince Orchard           6:33       14:14    22:28    7:15  Maryland             
   82   14  Collin Hayes, Fr, Edison                        6:37       14:21    22:30    7:15  Virginia             
   83   23  Brandon Sonnefeld, Jr, Edison                   6:37       14:21    22:37    7:18  Virginia             
   84   24  Thad Taylor, Jr, Mountain View                  6:16       14:16    22:41    7:19  Virginia             
   85   25  Joh Lyon, Jr, Edison                            6:34       14:35    22:53    7:23  Virginia             
   86   15  Connor Hardy, Fr, Sherwood                      6:45       14:30    23:03    7:26  Maryland             
   87   16  Bobby Pak, Fr, Thomas S Wootton                 6:36       14:28    23:14    7:29  Maryland             
   88   17  Sharang Managoli, Sr, Quince Orchard            6:43       14:56    23:28    7:34  Maryland             
   89   26  Taylor Patton, Jr, Poolesville                  6:56       15:06    23:39    7:38  Maryland             
   90   17  Teddy Meyers, Fr, Quince Orchard                6:48       14:56    23:40    7:38  Maryland             
   91   18  Thanhlong Tran, Sr, Northwest                   6:53       14:57    23:59    7:44  Maryland             
   92   19  Chris Thomson, Sr, Quince Orchard               6:46       15:12    24:08    7:47  Maryland             
   93   20  Ryan Sartschev, Sr, Poolesville                 6:55       15:20    24:25    7:53  Maryland             
   94   18  William Ngo, Fr, Magruder                       7:10       16:10    25:20    8:10  Maryland             
   95   19  Gordon Schofield, Fr, Magruder                  7:09       15:54    25:25    8:12  Maryland             
   96   28  Inderbir Pandher, So, Quince Orchard            7:58       17:42    27:11    8:46  Maryland             
* indicates females
3 finishers among Males (no age given)
19 finishers among Men Under 2
28 finishers among Men 2 - 2
26 finishers among Men 3 - 3
20 finishers among Men 4 - 4
96 male finishers
0 female finishers
96 total finishers



BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC OPEN GIRLS 5K
Nov. 21, 2009

Results by runhigh.com



       CLASS                                              1M          2M        FINAL
 PLACE PLACE           FINISHER                         TIME     TIME      TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1    1  Sophia Passacantando, Fr, West Potomac          6:29       13:46    21:33    6:57  Virginia             
    2    2  Allison McNulla, Fr, West Potomac               6:34       13:56    21:36    6:58  Virginia             
Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | Top
    3    1  Tara Tinsley, So, Edison                        6:53       14:12    21:44    7:01  Virginia             
    4    1  Megan Haley, Sr, West Potomac                   6:28       13:46    21:46    7:01  Virginia             
    5    1  Amanda Gunderson, Jr, West Potomac              6:28       13:50    21:46    7:01  Virginia             
    6    2  Karen Cohen, So, Wootton                        6:27       13:53    21:49    7:02  Maryland             
    7    2  Angela Bonham, Sr, Dunbar                       6:27       14:04    22:11    7:09  Washington, D C      
    8    3  Teresa Cronin, Sr, Sherwood                     6:46       14:23    22:27    7:14  Maryland             
    9    1  Meghan Heneghan, Sr*, River Hill                6:27       14:07    22:36    7:17  Maryland             
   10    3  Kelly Kendall, So, Sherwood                     6:43       14:24    22:45    7:20  Maryland             
   11    2  Cara Bennet, Jr, Whitman                        7:01       14:46    23:10    7:28  Maryland             
   12    4  Brianna Krumholz, So, Forest Park               6:37       14:53    23:18    7:31  Virginia             
   13    4  Anna McMullen, Sr, Edison                       7:05       15:05    23:27    7:34  Virginia             
   14    3  Ashlen Burtz, Jr, Edison                        7:45       15:01    23:31    7:35  Virginia             
   15    5  Miranda Brady, Sr, Magruder                     6:49       15:01    23:40    7:38  Maryland             
   16    5  Shannon Oleynik, So, Magruder                   6:43       15:01    23:43    7:39  Maryland             
   17    6  Julia Abramova, So, Magruder                    6:52       15:02    23:48    7:40  Maryland             
   18    7  Isabelle Cooksey, So, West Potomac              6:48       15:00    23:54    7:42  Virginia             
   19    4  Teresa Russell, Jr, Sherwood                    7:10       15:19    23:59    7:44  Maryland             
   20    6  Morgan Hogue, Sr, Holy Cross                    7:05       15:08    24:02    7:45  Maryland             
   21    7  Rachael Conti, Sr, Holy Cross                   7:11       15:24    24:06    7:46  Maryland             
   22    8  Hannah Sydnor-Greenberg, Sr, Walt Whitman       7:02       15:10    24:09    7:47  Maryland             
   23    3  Elizabeth Sabatino, Fr, Morgantown              7:00       15:17    24:09    7:47  West Virginia        
   24    8  Gabby Arrazola, So, Magruder                    7:01       15:09    24:15    7:49  Maryland             
   25    9  Elizabeth Conti, Sr, Holy Cross                 7:11       15:30    24:26    7:53  Maryland             
   26   10  Cara Fisher, Sr, River Hill                     7:24       15:43    24:27    7:53  Maryland             
   27   11  Mellowhie Ho, Sr, Sherwood                      7:09       15:35    24:40    7:57  Maryland             
   28    9  Alison Thomas, So, Bethesda-Chevy Chase         6:59       15:34    24:47    8:00  Maryland             
   29   12  Stephanie Lutz, Sr, Magruder                    7:29       15:52    24:52    8:01  Maryland             
   30    5  Leah Carr, Jr, Dunbar                           7:01       15:49    24:56    8:03  Washington, D C      
   31   10  Megan Nguyen, So, South County                  7:31       16:06    25:06    8:06  Virginia             
   32   13  Arianna Vitarelli, Sr, Holy Cross               7:12       16:01    25:27    8:12  Maryland             
   33    2  Lisa Dunn, Sr*, River Hill                      7:23       16:06    25:38    8:16  Maryland             
   34   11  Caroline Stasiowski, So, Seton Keough   - Md    7:39       16:31    25:46    8:18  Maryland             
   35    6  Shannon Keating, Jr, Holy Cross                 7:36       16:27    25:56    8:22  Maryland             
   36   12  Kayla Brown, So, Edison                         7:28       16:29    25:59    8:23  Virginia             
   37    7  Alexandra Hastings, Jr, Edison                  7:28       16:36    26:06    8:25  Virginia             
   38    8  Tyler Barnard, Jr, Sherwood                     7:11       16:21    26:17    8:28  Maryland             
   39   13  Barbretta Short, So, Dunbar                     7:29       17:03    26:17    8:29  Washington, D C      
   40    4  Kalle Mace, Fr, South County                    7:38       16:39    26:32    8:33  Virginia             
   41   14  Selale Megussie, Sr, Edison                     7:49       17:21    26:36    8:35  Virginia             
   42    9  Hieu Dinh, Jr, Magruder                         7:39       16:52    26:39    8:36  Maryland             
   43   15  Grace McGann, Sr, Holy Cross                    7:36       16:54    26:40    8:36  Maryland             
   44   14  Jackie Price, So, Magruder                      7:49       16:59    26:46    8:38  Maryland             
   45   15  Emily Higgins, So, South County                 7:43       17:01    26:50    8:39  Virginia             
   46   16  Kathryn Cardy, Sr, Holy Cross                   7:25       16:57    26:52    8:40  Maryland             
   47   10  Brianna Darling, Jr, Holy Cross                 7:31       17:08    26:58    8:42  Maryland             
   48   11  Jenna Meyer, Jr, Magruder                       7:50       17:10    27:01    8:43  Maryland             
   49    5  Niki Lyon, Fr, Edison                           7:45       17:12    27:02    8:43  Virginia             
   50   17  Marisa Van Der Eijk, Sr, Magruder               7:23       17:12    27:14    8:47  Maryland             
Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | Top
   51   12  Lauren Pandes-Carter, Jr, Clarksburg            8:11       17:50    28:06    9:04  Maryland             
   52    1  Michelle Jaschke, Jr*, Sherwood                 8:02       18:12    28:28    9:11  Maryland             
   53    6  Emily Maxwell, Fr, Quince Orchard               8:14       18:41    29:29    9:30  Maryland             
   54   18  Torri Williams, Sr, Dunbar                      8:20       19:16    30:26    9:49  Washington, D C      
   55   16  Treyniqua Dickey, So, Dunbar                    8:25       19:55    31:06   10:02  Washington, D C      
   56    2  Sarah Hashem, Jr*, Edison                       8:33       20:15    31:17   10:05  Virginia             
   57   13  Toni Duvall, Jr, Edison                         8:22       20:17    31:18   10:06  Virginia             
   58    7  Moira Murphy, Fr, Forest Park                   8:15       19:42    31:21   10:07  Virginia             
   59    1  Meghan Krisko, So*, Northwest                   8:26       19:55    31:25   10:08  Maryland             
* indicates females
7 finishers among Men Under 2
16 finishers among Men 2 - 2
13 finishers among Men 3 - 3
18 finishers among Men 4 - 4
1 finishers among Women 2 - 2
2 finishers among Women 3 - 3
2 finishers among Women 4 - 4
54 male finishers
5 female finishers
59 total finishers



BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC MIDDLE SCHOOL
Nov. 21, 2009

Results by runhigh.com


             CLASS
  ID#  PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE        TEAM         

  826     1    1  Tai Dinger, 8, St Albans                   9:25    6:04  Washington, D C      
  810     2    2  Nicholas Bussian, 8, Bull Run Ms           9:42    6:15  Virginia             
  872     3    3  Christopher Blagg, 7, Virginia             10:08    6:32  Virginia             
  621     4    4  Juan Escobar, 7, Middle                    10:10    6:33  Maryland             
  670     5    5  Brennan Casey, 6, St. Margaret             10:18    6:39  Maryland             
  829     6    6  Peter Stubin, 7, Tilden Ms                 10:19    6:39  Maryland             
  828     7    7  Paul Stubin, 7, Tilden Ms                  10:25    6:43  Maryland             
  682     8    1  Patrick Krisko, Fr, Lakelands Park Ms      10:33    6:48  Maryland             
  784     9    8  Shane Rigsby, 7, Musselman Ms              10:37    6:51  West Virginia        
  868    10    1  Jasmin Lebrock, 8*, Ridgeview              10:46    6:57  Maryland             
  885    11       #885                                       10:48    6:58                       
  778    12    9  Matthew Celsa, 8, River Bend Ms            10:57    7:03  Virginia             
  788    13   10  Paul Long, 8, Home  Ed, VA                 10:57    7:04  Virginia             
  672    14   11  Camren Exter, 6, St. Margaret              11:19    7:18  Maryland             
  645    15   12  Rachel Bonham, 8, Stuart-Hobson Ms         11:24    7:21  Washington, D C      
  734    16   13  Casey Mulloy, 8, Gaithersburg Ms           11:31    7:25  Maryland             
  515    17   14  Christian Locke, 6, West Springfield Es    11:33    7:27  Virginia             
  676    18   15  Quinten Petro, 6, St. Margaret             11:36    7:29  Maryland             
  674    19   16  Luke Bollinger, 6, St. Margaret            11:43    7:33  Maryland             
  675    20   17  Colin Mosley, 6, St. Margaret              11:52    7:39  Maryland             
  739    21   18  Tyler Campbell, 6, Shepherdstown Ms        11:52    7:39  West Virginia        
  669    22   19  Amanda Spaeth, 8, St. Margaret             12:02    7:45  Maryland             
  673    23   20  Kyle Bollinger, 6, St. Margaret            12:07    7:49  Maryland             
  505    24   21  Samuel Blackman, 6, Cabin John Ms          12:14    7:53  Maryland             
  610    25   22  Ellie Halm, 6, George Washington Ms        12:16    7:55  Virginia             
  818    26   23  Jake Kendrick, 8, Saunders Ms              12:54    8:19  Virginia             
  678    27   24  Nathan Bennet, 8, Pyle Ms                  14:22    9:16  Maryland             
  786    28   25  Stefan Van Der Eijk, 8, Shady Grove Ms     17:01   10:59  Maryland             
  774    29   26  Sydney Maxwell, 6, St. Martins             20:01   12:54  Maryland             
* indicates females
1 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 2
26 finishers among Men 5 & Up
1 finishers among Women 5 & Up
28 male finishers
1 female finishers
29 total finishers




Return to Top

Email | About