MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A West Regional
4A West Regional XC History
Hosted By: Watkins Mill
Gaithersburg, Maryland
2009-11-05

            2009 Maryland Regional Cross Country Championships
  November 5, 2009    Watkins Mill High School    Gaithersburg, Maryland

       IPICO Sport Tag Timing By Montgomery County Road Runners Club

         Individual Results: Girls 4A West Regional Championships

Place Num   Name                  Gr School                              Time  
===== ===== ===================== == =================================== ===== 
    1   482 Jessie Rubin          SR Wootton                             19:21 
    2   245 Britt Eckerstrom      JR Northwest                           19:42 
    3   432 Anna Bosse            JR Walter Johnson                      19:52 
    4   468 Anna Ryba             SO Whitman                             20:00 
    5   487 Andrea Maxwell        SR Wootton                             20:02 
    6   172 Abby Spitler          SR Gaithersburg                        20:12 
    7   434 Camille Bouvet        JR Walter Johnson                      20:16 
    8   433 Jenna Willett         SR Walter Johnson                      20:16 
    9    69 Maryam Fikri          SR Churchill                           20:26 
   10   462 Shayna Barbash        SR Whitman                             20:30 
   11   244 Christine Dinardo     JR Northwest                           20:35 
   12    71 Bourg Charlotte       SO Churchill                           20:54 
   13    11 Ava Farrell           SO B-Cc                                21:00 
   14   435 Jennifer Spencer      SR Walter Johnson                      21:08 
   15    70 Alex Giedd            SR Churchill                           21:12 
   16   358 Olivia Mahlmann       JR Sherwood                            21:22 
   17   484 Karen Cohen           SO Wootton                             21:24 
   18   246 Paula Fuenzalida      SR Northwest                           21:27 
   19    72 Sophie Jacobson       SR Churchill                           21:36 
   20   250 Sula Ndousse-Fetter   FR Northwest                           21:38 
   21   249 Robyn Gaudon          JR Northwest                           21:41 
   22   467 Justine Wood          FR Whitman                             21:43 
   23   327 Emma Tolerton         FR Richard Montgomery                  21:44 
   24   486 Amy Levine            SR Wootton                             21:47 
   25   485 Madeline Rico         SO Wootton                             21:52 
   26   251 Kai Santangelo        SR Northwest                           21:52 
   27    39 Jenny Sholar          JR Blair                               22:00 
   28   436 Maria Moersen         JR Walter Johnson                      22:01 
   29   471 Annie Rice            FR Whitman                             22:08 
   30   359 Kelly Kendall         SO Sherwood                            22:08 
   31   362 Jackie Weiss          SO Sherwood                            22:10 
   32    13 Claire Cohen          SO B-Cc                                22:12 
   33    12 Darcy O'Connor        SR B-Cc                                22:13 
   34   247 Michaela Gramzinski   SR Northwest                           22:15 
   35   465 Elizabeth Frank       SO Whitman                             22:17 
   36   469 Katie Seevers         SO Whitman                             22:22 
   37   361 Teresa Cronin         SR Sherwood                            22:23 
   38    16 Caroline Leuba        FR B-Cc                                22:26 
   39    73 Caroline Chevat       SR Churchill                           22:30 
   40   231 Shannon Oleynik       SO Magruder                            22:30 
   41   490 Briana Rotello        SR Wootton                             22:34 
   42   363 Teresa Russell        JR Sherwood                            22:38 
   43   226 Miranda Brady         SR Magruder                            22:42 
   44    38 Myla Sapp             SO Blair                               22:46 
   45   324 Fatima Resendiz       JR Richard Montgomery                  22:47 
   46   488 Abby Peller           SR Wootton                             22:52 
   47   321 Monica Pinzon         FR Richard Montgomery                  22:53 
   48    34 Natsnat Mehreteab     JR Blair                               22:55 
   49   463 Cara Bennett          JR Whitman                             22:56 
   50   318 Margie Delao          FR Richard Montgomery                  22:56 
   51   167 Jenny Ha              FR Gaithersburg                        22:58 
   52   322 Genesis Porquin       SO Richard Montgomery                  23:00 
   53   437 Johna Applestein      SR Walter Johnson                      23:01 
   54   224 Julia Abramova        SO Magruder                            23:02 
   55   283 Madina Diao           SR Paint Branch                        23:05 
   56   360 Abby Iacangelo        JR Sherwood                            23:07 
   57    76 Erin Scanlan          JR Churchill                           23:08 
   58   438 Erin Fisher           SR Walter Johnson                      23:13 
   59   323 Alekhya Reddy         SO Richard Montgomery                  23:17 
   60   365 Morgan Osborne        SR Sherwood                            23:18 
   61    77 Diane Bojanova        JR Churchill                           23:21 
   62    19 Claire Galasso        SO B-Cc                                23:28 
   63   233 Marisa Van Der Eijk   SR Magruder                            23:30 
   64   394 Sydney Almeida        FR Springbrook                         23:31 
   65   225 Gaby Arrazola         SO Magruder                            23:38 
   66    15 Alison Thomas         SO B-Cc                                23:42 
   67    31 Hannah Buchek         SO Blair                               23:45 
   68   168 Vinnida Lorn          SO Gaithersburg                        23:53 
   69   232 Zabrina Piedramartel  SR Magruder                            23:59 
   70    14 Susannah Derr         SO B-Cc                                23:59 
   71   166 Christine Greaney     SR Gaithersburg                        24:10 
   72   398 Georgia Howard        SO Springbrook                         24:16 
   73   282 Mary Ayegbusi         JR Paint Branch                        24:26 
   74   399 Deedee Montiel        FR Springbrook                         24:26 
   75   173 Danielle Viera        FR Gaithersburg                        24:31 
   76    40 Jinhie Skarda         FR Blair                               24:52 
   77   229 Stephanie Lutz        SR Magruder                            25:15 
   78   287 Abigail Mobit         FR Paint Branch                        25:22 
   79   397 Maya Wallick          FR Springbrook                         25:31 
   80   174 Jonelle Campbell      JR Gaithersburg                        25:45 
   81    36 Abigail Ostriker      SO Blair                               25:55 
   82   286 Amber Wood            JR Paint Branch                        27:12 
   83   396 Nancy Bellot          JR Springbrook                         27:54 
   84   285 Jamisha Holmes        SR Paint Branch                        28:16 
   85   401 Jessica Townsend      SR Springbrook                         28:20 

            Team Results, Girls 4A West Regional Championships


  1.    60  Walter Johnson                      (  20:43  1:43:33)
==================================================
  1      3  Anna Bosse             19:52
  2      7  Camille Bouvet         20:16
  3      8  Jenna Willett          20:16
  4     14  Jennifer Spencer       21:08
  5     28  Maria Moersen          22:01
  6   ( 53) Johna Applestein       23:01
  7   ( 58) Erin Fisher            23:13

  2.    72  Northwest                           (  21:01  1:45:03)
==================================================
  1      2  Britt Eckerstrom       19:42
  2     11  Christine Dinardo      20:35
  3     18  Paula Fuenzalida       21:27
  4     20  Sula Ndousse-Fetter    21:38
  5     21  Robyn Gaudon           21:41
  6   ( 26) Kai Santangelo         21:52
  7   ( 34) Michaela Gramzinski    22:15

  3.    72  Wootton                             (  20:54  1:44:26)
==================================================
  1      1  Jessie Rubin           19:21
  2      5  Andrea Maxwell         20:02
  3     17  Karen Cohen            21:24
  4     24  Amy Levine             21:47
  5     25  Madeline Rico          21:52
  6   ( 41) Briana Rotello         22:34
  7   ( 46) Abby Peller            22:52

  4.    94  Churchill                           (  21:20  1:46:38)
==================================================
  1      9  Maryam Fikri           20:26
  2     12  Bourg Charlotte        20:54
  3     15  Alex Giedd             21:12
  4     19  Sophie Jacobson        21:36
  5     39  Caroline Chevat        22:30
  6   ( 57) Erin Scanlan           23:08
  7   ( 61) Diane Bojanova         23:21

  5.   100  Whitman                             (  21:20  1:46:38)
==================================================
  1      4  Anna Ryba              20:00
  2     10  Shayna Barbash         20:30
  3     22  Justine Wood           21:43
  4     29  Annie Rice             22:08
  5     35  Elizabeth Frank        22:17
  6   ( 36) Katie Seevers          22:22
  7   ( 49) Cara Bennett           22:56

  6.   156  Sherwood                            (  22:09  1:50:41)
==================================================
  1     16  Olivia Mahlmann        21:22
  2     30  Kelly Kendall          22:08
  3     31  Jackie Weiss           22:10
  4     37  Teresa Cronin          22:23
  5     42  Teresa Russell         22:38
  6   ( 56) Abby Iacangelo         23:07
  7   ( 60) Morgan Osborne         23:18

  7.   178  B-Cc                                (  22:16  1:51:19)
==================================================
  1     13  Ava Farrell            21:00
  2     32  Claire Cohen           22:12
  3     33  Darcy O'Connor         22:13
  4     38  Caroline Leuba         22:26
  5     62  Claire Galasso         23:28
  6   ( 66) Alison Thomas          23:42
  7   ( 70) Susannah Derr          23:59

  8.   217  Richard Montgomery                  (  22:40  1:53:20)
==================================================
  1     23  Emma Tolerton          21:44
  2     45  Fatima Resendiz        22:47
  3     47  Monica Pinzon          22:53
  4     50  Margie Delao           22:56
  5     52  Genesis Porquin        23:00
  6   ( 59) Alekhya Reddy          23:17

  9.   262  Blair                               (  23:16  1:56:18)
==================================================
  1     27  Jenny Sholar           22:00
  2     44  Myla Sapp              22:46
  3     48  Natsnat Mehreteab      22:55
  4     67  Hannah Buchek          23:45
  5     76  Jinhie Skarda          24:52
  6   ( 81) Abigail Ostriker       25:55

 10.   265  Magruder                            (  23:05  1:55:22)
==================================================
  1     40  Shannon Oleynik        22:30
  2     43  Miranda Brady          22:42
  3     54  Julia Abramova         23:02
  4     63  Marisa Van Der Eijk    23:30
  5     65  Gaby Arrazola          23:38
  6   ( 69) Zabrina Piedramartel   23:59
  7   ( 77) Stephanie Lutz         25:15

 11.   271  Gaithersburg                        (  23:09  1:55:44)
==================================================
  1      6  Abby Spitler           20:12
  2     51  Jenny Ha               22:58
  3     68  Vinnida Lorn           23:53
  4     71  Christine Greaney      24:10
  5     75  Danielle Viera         24:31
  6   ( 80) Jonelle Campbell       25:45

 12.   372  Springbrook                         (  25:08  2:05:38)
==================================================
  1     64  Sydney Almeida         23:31
  2     72  Georgia Howard         24:16
  3     74  Deedee Montiel         24:26
  4     79  Maya Wallick           25:31
  5     83  Nancy Bellot           27:54
  6   ( 85) Jessica Townsend       28:20

 13.   372  Paint Branch                        (  25:41  2:08:21)
==================================================
  1     55  Madina Diao            23:05
  2     73  Mary Ayegbusi          24:26
  3     78  Abigail Mobit          25:22
  4     82  Amber Wood             27:12
  5     84  Jamisha Holmes         28:16

            2009 Maryland Regional Cross Country Championships
  November 5, 2009    Watkins Mill High School    Gaithersburg, Maryland

       IPICO Sport Tag Timing By Montgomery County Road Runners Club

          Individual Results: Boys 4A West Regional Championships

Place Num   Name                  Gr School                              Time  
===== ===== ===================== == =================================== ===== 
    1   457 Andrew Palmer         SR Whitman                             16:04 
    2   355 Jackson Reams         JR Sherwood                            16:42 
    3   431 Sean Oleary           SR Walter Johnson                      16:59 
    4   423 Ishan Dey             SR Walter Johnson                      16:59 
    5   218 Nicolas Escobar       SR Magruder                            17:04 
    6   234 Chris Miller          JR Northwest                           17:09 
    7   427 Nick Regan            JR Walter Johnson                      17:09 
    8    65 Will Conway           JR Churchill                           17:13 
    9    61 Tarek Elhage          SR Churchill                           17:14 
   10   458 Brandt Silver-Korn    SR Whitman                             17:19 
   11   426 Josh Ellis            SO Walter Johnson                      17:19 
   12    59 Zach Weinstein        SO Churchill                           17:23 
   13   163 Shane Stepek          JR Gaithersburg                        17:30 
   14   273 Hayder Cherinet       JR Paint Branch                        17:39 
   15    62 Luke Shannon          SO Churchill                           17:40 
   16   316 James McNamara        SR Richard Montgomery                  17:42 
   17   235 Bobby Sonken          JR Northwest                           17:42 
   18   356 Kyle Tockman          JR Sherwood                            17:45 
   19   308 Jeremy Batt           SR Richard Montgomery                  17:46 
   20   164 Brendan Stepek        SR Gaithersburg                        17:49 
   21   219 Mark Mechak           SR Magruder                            17:50 
   22   430 Scott Sheehan         SO Walter Johnson                      17:52 
   23   456 Drew Katz             SR Whitman                             17:52 
   24   313 Sam Martin            JR Richard Montgomery                  17:53 
   25   215 Dagmawi Abebe         JR Magruder                            17:55 
   26    60 Justin Rheingold      JR Churchill                           17:57 
   27    66 Masuoka Sei           SR Churchill                           18:04 
   28   309 Jacob Cantor          JR Richard Montgomery                  18:06 
   29   238 Jacob Brennan         JR Northwest                           18:08 
   30   236 Olivier Poulain       SR Northwest                           18:09 
   31   422 Alex Willett          JR Walter Johnson                      18:11 
   32   314 Jack McCullough       SR Richard Montgomery                  18:12 
   33   354 Alex Popeck           SO Sherwood                            18:13 
   34   393 Willy Wise            JR Springbrook                         18:14 
   35   480 Luke Smith            SR Wootton                             18:15 
   36    64 Alex Kim              JR Churchill                           18:15 
   37   478 Trzeciak Josh         FR Wootton                             18:16 
   38   425 Jesse Young           SR Walter Johnson                      18:17 
   39   472 Levine David          FR Wootton                             18:17 
   40   475 Christian Haudenschil SR Wootton                             18:18 
   41   240 Daniel Romney         JR Northwest                           18:21 
   42   453 Steven Goldberg       SO Whitman                             18:30 
   43   461 Kemal Talen           SR Whitman                             18:31 
   44   481 Kenny Wohl            JR Wootton                             18:32 
   45   452 Nick Adams            SO Whitman                             18:34 
   46   239 John Borg             JR Northwest                           18:39 
   47     6 Nick Richter          SR B-Cc                                18:41 
   48   214 Daniel Abdool         JR Magruder                            18:44 
   49   222 Michael Pasti         FR Magruder                            18:45 
   50   348 Nicholas Balderson    JR Sherwood                            18:46 
   51     5 Chris Henderson       SR B-Cc                                18:53 
   52     7 Nick McGreivy         FR B-Cc                                18:56 
   53   474 Wu Handson            JR Wootton                             19:00 
   54   237 Steven Obrzut         SR Northwest                           19:04 
   55   352 Kevin Hogan           SR Sherwood                            19:06 
   56     1 Eric Damtoft          SR B-Cc                                19:07 
   57   310 Luis Gracian          SO Richard Montgomery                  19:07 
   58    23 Connor Dowd           JR Blair                               19:08 
   59    22 Conor Donahue         SO Blair                               19:09 
   60   161 Trever Reed           SO Gaithersburg                        19:11 
   61   385 Peter Barnhard        SR Springbrook                         19:12 
   62   279 Adam Ostrove          SO Paint Branch                        19:14 
   63   157 Kaifa Boyce           SO Gaithersburg                        19:17 
   64     3 Julien Dorsey         SO B-Cc                                19:22 
   65   220 Patrick Ochoa         JR Magruder                            19:23 
   66     4 Philip Catterall      JR B-Cc                                19:26 
   67   159 Joe Johnson           SR Gaithersburg                        19:30 
   68   312 Isaac Kruger          JR Richard Montgomery                  19:31 
   69   477 Michael Janowitz      JR Wootton                             19:31 
   70     9 Andrew Crouch         SR B-Cc                                19:39 
   71   353 Steven Johnson        SO Sherwood                            19:42 
   72   460 Llewellyn Smith       JR Whitman                             19:53 
   73    26 Greg Kehne            SO Blair                               19:56 
   74   357 Connor Welch          SO Sherwood                            20:01 
   75   160 Matt Lyons            SR Gaithersburg                        20:03 
   76   223 Jon Pasti             JR Magruder                            20:05 
   77    30 Gabe Pollak           JR Blair                               20:08 
   78   388 Andrew Deen           SR Springbrook                         20:13 
   79   387 Timothy Cheng         JR Springbrook                         20:36 
   80   391 Kevin Mok             SR Springbrook                         20:41 
   81    25 Dominic Florin        JR Blair                               20:44 
   82   384 Sorre Asfaw           SO Springbrook                         20:45 
   83   392 Darren Tong           SO Springbrook                         21:02 
   84    28 Peter Leonard         JR Blair                               21:23 
   85    27 Billy Kimmel          SO Blair                               21:23 
   86   156 Ramiz Ahmad           SO Gaithersburg                        21:42 
   87   280 Alec Stewart          SO Paint Branch                        22:02 
   88   277 Kyle Krespan          JR Paint Branch                        22:33 
   89   276 Christopher Wise      JR Paint Branch                        23:03 
   90   281 Robert Stubblefield   SR Paint Branch                        23:03 
   91   278 Andy Lam              SR Paint Branch                        24:53 

             Team Results, Boys 4A West Regional Championships


  1.    47  Walter Johnson                      (  17:16  1:26:18)
==================================================
  1      3  Sean Oleary            16:59
  2      4  Ishan Dey              16:59
  3      7  Nick Regan             17:09
  4     11  Josh Ellis             17:19
  5     22  Scott Sheehan          17:52
  6   ( 31) Alex Willett           18:11
  7   ( 38) Jesse Young            18:17

  2.    70  Churchill                           (  17:30  1:27:27)
==================================================
  1      8  Will Conway            17:13
  2      9  Tarek Elhage           17:14
  3     12  Zach Weinstein         17:23
  4     15  Luke Shannon           17:40
  5     26  Justin Rheingold       17:57
  6   ( 27) Masuoka Sei            18:04
  7   ( 36) Alex Kim               18:15

  3.   119  Whitman                             (  17:40  1:28:16)
==================================================
  1      1  Andrew Palmer          16:04
  2     10  Brandt Silver-Korn     17:19
  3     23  Drew Katz              17:52
  4     42  Steven Goldberg        18:30
  5     43  Kemal Talen            18:31
  6   ( 45) Nick Adams             18:34
  7   ( 72) Llewellyn Smith        19:53

  4.   119  Richard Montgomery                  (  17:56  1:29:39)
==================================================
  1     16  James McNamara         17:42
  2     19  Jeremy Batt            17:46
  3     24  Sam Martin             17:53
  4     28  Jacob Cantor           18:06
  5     32  Jack McCullough        18:12
  6   ( 57) Luis Gracian           19:07
  7   ( 68) Isaac Kruger           19:31

  5.   123  Northwest                           (  17:54  1:29:29)
==================================================
  1      6  Chris Miller           17:09
  2     17  Bobby Sonken           17:42
  3     29  Jacob Brennan          18:08
  4     30  Olivier Poulain        18:09
  5     41  Daniel Romney          18:21
  6   ( 46) John Borg              18:39
  7   ( 54) Steven Obrzut          19:04

  6.   148  Magruder                            (  18:04  1:30:18)
==================================================
  1      5  Nicolas Escobar        17:04
  2     21  Mark Mechak            17:50
  3     25  Dagmawi Abebe          17:55
  4     48  Daniel Abdool          18:44
  5     49  Michael Pasti          18:45
  6   ( 65) Patrick Ochoa          19:23
  7   ( 76) Jon Pasti              20:05

  7.   158  Sherwood                            (  18:07  1:30:32)
==================================================
  1      2  Jackson Reams          16:42
  2     18  Kyle Tockman           17:45
  3     33  Alex Popeck            18:13
  4     50  Nicholas Balderson     18:46
  5     55  Kevin Hogan            19:06
  6   ( 71) Steven Johnson         19:42
  7   ( 74) Connor Welch           20:01

  8.   195  Wootton                             (  18:20  1:31:38)
==================================================
  1     35  Luke Smith             18:15
  2     37  Trzeciak Josh          18:16
  3     39  Levine David           18:17
  4     40  Christian Haudenschild   18:18
  5     44  Kenny Wohl             18:32
  6   ( 53) Wu Handson             19:00
  7   ( 69) Michael Janowitz       19:31

  9.   223  Gaithersburg                        (  18:40  1:33:17)
==================================================
  1     13  Shane Stepek           17:30
  2     20  Brendan Stepek         17:49
  3     60  Trever Reed            19:11
  4     63  Kaifa Boyce            19:17
  5     67  Joe Johnson            19:30
  6   ( 75) Matt Lyons             20:03
  7   ( 86) Ramiz Ahmad            21:42

 10.   270  B-Cc                                (  19:00  1:34:59)
==================================================
  1     47  Nick Richter           18:41
  2     51  Chris Henderson        18:53
  3     52  Nick McGreivy          18:56
  4     56  Eric Damtoft           19:07
  5     64  Julien Dorsey          19:22
  6   ( 66) Philip Catterall       19:26
  7   ( 70) Andrew Crouch          19:39

 11.   332  Springbrook                         (  19:48  1:38:56)
==================================================
  1     34  Willy Wise             18:14
  2     61  Peter Barnhard         19:12
  3     78  Andrew Deen            20:13
  4     79  Timothy Cheng          20:36
  5     80  Kevin Mok              20:41
  6   ( 82) Sorre Asfaw            20:45
  7   ( 83) Darren Tong            21:02

 12.   340  Paint Branch                        (  20:55  1:44:31)
==================================================
  1     14  Hayder Cherinet        17:39
  2     62  Adam Ostrove           19:14
  3     87  Alec Stewart           22:02
  4     88  Kyle Krespan           22:33
  5     89  Christopher Wise       23:03
  6   ( 90) Robert Stubblefield    23:03
  7   ( 91) Andy Lam               24:53

 13.   348  Blair                               (  19:49  1:39:05)
==================================================
  1     58  Connor Dowd            19:08
  2     59  Conor Donahue          19:09
  3     73  Greg Kehne             19:56
  4     77  Gabe Pollak            20:08
  5     81  Dominic Florin         20:44
  6   ( 84) Peter Leonard          21:23
  7   ( 85) Billy Kimmel           21:23


Return to Top

Email | About